Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   
 
 
Casey County, Kentucky
Marriages - Partial List
 
 
My thanks goes to Dee and Ken Godkin for the information on this page. Like the pioneers we research they braved the tornados and storms when they made their trip to Kentucky and worked hard to make this list of names. It would have taken me years to get all this information together.

Both Dee and myself are researching the names that are covered in this list

Please email us if you have any further information. My email address WVMystica@aol.com and Dee Godkin's email address familyfinder1@cox.net

If you'd like to be added to the mailing list and notified when I update this website, please email me at WVMystica@aol.com
 
 
Book One
1809

Page 1     June 8       Squires?             Nathaniel     Carpenter        Catherine
Page 1     June 20     Cunningham     Ephraim       Carpenter        Sallie
Page 3     Sep  15      Rigney               Harrison        Mullican         Betsey E.

1811

Page 4     Jan  29        Gabbert             Peter          Richard      Lolly (Lallie)
Page 4     Feb 28         Southerland     John           Stokes        Rachael
Page 7     April  9        Gabbart            George       Linn?         Keziah
Page 6     Dec 19         McClosky         Thomas      Fair            Jane

1816

Page 11     Oct 22         Rigney      Jesse        Strinzer*(Stringer)   Elizabeth
Page 14     Nov 12        Blount      Miles       Rigney                       Polly

1817

Page 14     June 17        Cunningham     Thomas     Rigney       Sallie
Page 15     Dec 18          Jones                  Wm           Davis         Abigale

1818

Page 15     June 11         Jones               John           Ward          Malinda

1819

Page 19                       Van Divier     Asberry       Shackelford        Dolley
Page 18     April 10    Brock             Richard       Jones                  Hannah
Page 17     July    2     Jones             Caleb          Carson                Catherine
Page 19     Oct    8      Couch           Enoch          Jones                  Nancy

1820

Page 20     Jan 4     Russell           Jeremiah       Mcaisley              Mary
Page 19                   VanDivier      Logan L        Jones                   Callie
Page 19                   Vandievier     Logan            Jones                  Callie
Page 21                   Dinkard         William         Carpenter           Catherine
Page 25     Oct        Newman        George           Powell                Betsy

1823

Page 31     Aug 21     Carpenter      George        Powell              Sarah
Page 31     Dec 21     Calvin            David          Southerland     Patsy

1824

Page 31     Jan  03     Russell         Roberson      Patterson        Rebeca
Page 29     Mch 25     Vest              James           Russell            Lucretia
Page 18     Dec 27     Bailey           Chandler      Jones              Elizabeth

1826

Page 60     Aug 30      Jones             John             Jones            Emily C.

1827

Page 59     Jan  13     Jones             Chisley          Jones            Susan
Page 41     Jan  21     Stokes            Sylvanius      Van Divier   Elizabeth
Page 60     Dec 10     Hafley            George          Porter           Rachel

1828

Page 59     Mch 06       McWhorter   Richard         Sutherland    Eliza
Page 41     Dec 25       Powell          Edmond         Carpenter      Elizabeth

1829

Page 41     Jan  05      McCarnes     Thomas          Jones            Polly
Page 41     Mch 12      Vandivier     Jeremiah        Coffey           Polly
Page 41     Mch 26      Carpenter     David             Powell          Lucinda

1832

Page 58     Sep 27       Godby           John              Martin            Sophia A

1833

Page 43     Aug 07      Carpenter     Henry            Powell            Amanda
Page 35     Sep 04       Thomas        Robert           Powell            Jane
Page 35     Sep 18       Jones           John S           Carpenter       Christiana
Page 62     Nov  28     Hogue          Madison H.   Rigney            Matilda

1834

Page 48     Mch 05     Carpenter    Adam            Jones              Sarry Ann
Page 59     Apl  10     Godby          David            Edwards         Louisa
Page 48     May 11     Jones           Zadoc            Mayfied          Frances J
Page 48     Sep 23      Carpenter   Jacob             Jones              Patsey
Page 44     Oct  20     Shider         Orvil             Powell            Phebe

1835

Page 58     Jan  01     Royalty        A.T               Rigney               Julia Ann
Page 58     Jan  26     Robinson    Thomas         Jones                 Margaret
Page 58     Jan  29     Sweggell     James P        Rigney               Polly
Page 62     May 06     Goode         Fleming        Speak                 Matilda
Page 63     May 16     Wall            Gabriel         Rigney               Sallie J
Page 58     Oct  09     Goode         Green           Wetherington    Eleanor
Page 38     Dec 31     Bull(Butt)   Richard        Jones                 Caty

1836

Page 60     Oct 29      Van Divier    Charles        Thomas            Sally

1837

Page 60     Feb 13      Godby          Henry H         Jones               Polly
Page 59     Oct  03     Patterson     Morgan          Estes                Eliza
Page 59     Oct  14     Dye              Jacob              King                Eliza

1838

Page 59     Aprl 26     Estes         Willis              Frederick       Edy
Page 58     May 15     Fewell       James             Watson           Rebecca Ann

1839

Page 45     Jun  28     Pigg           William           Van Divier      Nancy
Page 45     July  05    Powell       George C         Jones               Bershebe

1840

Page 60     Feb 04      Suttrell     Richard R        Russell         Jincy Jane
Page 40     Aprl 23     Rogers      George             Estes             Polly
Page 40     May 20     Rigney      George F         Jones             Mahala

1841

Page 61     Apr 15       Russell           John G          Roberts          Ann
Page 61     Jun 17      Christeson      A. H              Van Divier     Eliza

1843

Page 56     Jan            Goode          John                Starnes         Malinda

1844

Page 55     Jan 04       Taylor         Madison F.      Jones           Matilda

1845

Page 56     May 28      Dye              William H      McGowan       Nancy
Page 56     Nov 21      Minor          Obediah         Russell            Ellin Jane

1846

Page 56    July 01        Godby           Harrison        Richeson        Louisa

1849

Page 53    Jan 30         Goode          John              Young              Jane

1850

Page 53    Jan  01        Coyle          James P         Harris            Betsey J
Page 55    Jan  18        Jones          Thomas E      Griffin           Catherine
Page 55    Jun  10        Coffey        John C.          Godby            Nancy J
Page 51    Oct  13        Godby        Jacob C          Robinson       Elizabeth
Page 53    Dec 18        Jones          Milton            Carpenter      Ann Catherine
Page 51    Dec 25        Dye            Addison          Gartner          Lucinda

1851

Page 54    Mch 19        Power         William A.      Russell                   Susan
Page 51    Apr  01        Jones          Silas J.            ?????(Wesley)       Delila
Page 51    Jun  02       Randolph   Alexander        Dye                        Tabitha

1852

Page 55    Feb 26        Wolford        Albert A       VanDivier      Nancy
Page 51    Apr 21        Goodman                           Estes              Nancy
Page 55    Jun 22        Dye               John A.        Carpenter      Margaret Jane
Page 54    Oct 20        Williams      Hiram G       Godby            Louisa

1853

Page 63    Jul  11        Goode           Daniel B      Walls              Eliza Ann
Page 63    Oct 11        Russell          Weldon        Shackelford    Frances
Page 63    Oct 13        Jone              Caleb           McWhorter     Emily

1854

Page 65    May 16        Rigney         George F       Wall                Jane
Page 65   July   05      Emmit          John              Carpenter        Eliza
Page 63   July   16      Vandiveer    David W        Coffey              Salley E
Page 68   Oct    25      Godby          Thos J            Jones               Catherine
Page 68   Nov   09      Goode          Franklin        Christison       H EE

1855

Page 68   Nov 21        Shaw           John S.            Russell            Eliza

1856

Page 67   Mch 26       Dye                     Abner         Sloan             Sarah
Page 67   May 28       Jones                  Wm. T.       VanDiveir      Eliza
Page 67   May 28       Jones                  Wm. T        Vandivier       Eliza
Page 67   May 20       Rigney               James M.    Bell                 Julia A.
Page 66   Aug 16       Sutherland        Alford         Haifley           Sarah Ann
Page 66   Dec 21       Weatherington  Joseph        Goode            Mary M
Page 67   Dec 24       Godby                James          Overstreet      Nancy

1857

Page 66   Mch 12       Russell             Jackson       Baldock          M J
Page 72   Dec 18        Shaw                Beverly        Dye                Zarelda

1858

Page 72   Feb 11       Godby            Jacob C      Starrsberry?     Benetta?
Page 70   Mch 09      Elly                Woodson    Carpenter         Mary M
Page 74   Mch 14      Coffman        David          Hafley              Barbara Ann
Page 72   Jun  17      Shaw             Frederick    Davis               Cyntha Ann
Page 73   Aug 19      Sullivan         John A.      Russell             Martha
Page 73   Aug 24      Russell          Henry          Coffman          Malvina
Page 73   Nov 17      Coffman        Adam          Godby              Artimae

1859

Page 72   Jan 16        Pelly             John             Reynolds          Nancy
Page 73   Jan 20        Estis              G. W.           Jones                Sarah
Page 73   Jan 20        Estis              G W             Jones                Sarah A
Page 74   Jun 15       Carpenter      Adam           Prewitt             Ellen
Page 75   Aug 11       Hafley           Frederick    Taylor               Martha Jane
Page 74   Aug            Starnes         Thos             Russell             Mary
Page 74   Sep 11        Goaby           James           Jones               Delila
Page 72   Oct  16       Godby          John M         Phelps              Elizabeth
Page 74   Dec 06       Goode          John V.         Christeson        Mary Nancy
Page 71   Dec 08       Rigney         James T        Sharp                Maranda

1860

Page 72   Jan  20     Hill                 Squire           Russell              Mary E
Page 76   Feb 07     Coyle              James Y         Hatter               Margaret A.
Page 80   Sep 23     Russell            Robert           Wizer                Sarah A

1861

Page 76    Mch 14       Coffman          Jacob C        Reynolds       Dorsey
Page 47    Apr  04       Bell                 W                  Carpenter      M E
Page 77    May 13       Godby             John             Weeks             Frances
Page 83    May 31       Southerland   John C.        Lampkins       Polly
Page 75    July  04     Russell            Conrad         Peyton            Dilia
Page 76    Sep 01       Raburn            Edmond       Godby             Margaret

1862

Page 83     Apr 15      Hall                James H.       Carpenter      Nancy D

1863

Page 80     Dec 04     Brewer           Terhune         Purdom          Nancy J

1864

Page 86     Jan 26     Russell             John              Fewel               Mary
Page 80     Jul  13     Graham           John W          Dye                  Elinor

1865

Page 80     Feb 11     Goode            Thos. S         Weatherington    Nancy A
Page 84     Apr  05     Russell          James R       Earls                    Nancy J
Page 83     Aug 28     Roney            James           Pemberton           Susan
Page 83     Aug 31     Hafley           Thos. J.         Starnes               Eliza A.
Page 84     Nov 01     Carpenter      George         Cockran              Matilda
Page 86     Nov 22     McCann        Robt. O         Jones                  Etney J.
Page 83     Dec 19     Rigney           James A.      Hogue                 Sylvavia
Page 83     Dec 19     Wesley           Joshua T      Rigney                Martha
Page 83     Dec 20     Butt               Richard        Rigney                Sallie J.

1866

Page 86     Feb 07       Morgan         Reece              Jones                 Susan H.
Page 83     Apr  01      Russell          George           Roberts               Elzira
Page 85     Apr  19      Godby           William          Elliott                 Sarah
Page 85     Aug 15      Reynolds       James             Barnet                Luvinia
Page 85     Sep 12       Gabehart      George            Edington            Sarah V
Page 86     Oct   25     Young           William D.     Prewitt                Anne
Page 89     Oct   29     Powel            Peter S           Prork                   ?
Page 86     Nov  29     Durham        John B.          Russell                 Ellen

1867

Page 89     Apr  16     Carpenter        Adam               Weatherford        Bettie
Page 89     Jun  20     Dye                  Isaia C             Welsey                 Nancy
Page 89     Jul   11     Estes               John R             Nervel                  Nora B
Page 89     Aug 27     Dunn               Davis D           Prewitt                 Nancy

1868

Page 91     Jul  17     Fewell            Samuel P        Clements        Margaret C
Page 91     Nov 08    Russell            John B            Cambast        Charlotte F
Page 97     Dec 31    Jones              John R. B.       Dillingham   Emily

1869

Page 92     Feb 23     Russell           William S          Staufield          Arener
Page 92     Mar 09     Hafley             Morris              Southerland     Elizabeth
Page 92     Mar 11     Dye                James                Dye                    J. F.
Page 92     Mar 21     Lawson          David               Russell              July Ann
Page 92     Jun  03     Russell          Jonathan         Alstott               Elizabeth

1870

Page 96     Jan 20      Bottom     James                 State           Margaret E.
Page 96     Nov 24     May           Andrew             Minor          Lillie

1871

Page 96      Jan  22     Southerland     John             Wall               Malissa
Page 96      Feb 09     Jones                 Meyon W      Sureus?         Mary F
Page 97      Jun  07     Southerland     Alexander    Coffman        Bettie Jane
Page 06      Jun  27     Jones                Jonathan     Sutherland    Nancy
Page 104    Aug 06     Southerland     Herm            Southerland  Patsy
Page 104    Aug 17     Goaby               Joseph         Wesley            Mary J
Page 104    Nov  02     Bottom             H C             Johnson         Susanna G

1872

Page 104     Jan  22     Clements     Joseph G       Goode               Luverna ?
Page 100     Jan  25     Jones           James A        Huerson            Mary E
Page 098     Mar  07     Spruel         Franklin       Rigney              Mary J
Page 100     Sep 11      Russell        James A        Atwater             Sarah
Page 104     Dec 19     McAnelly     John G         Southerland     Josephine
Page 101     Dec 26     Kelly            Michael        Jones                 Parthena C

1873

Page 104     Jan  02       Southerland     Franklin      West               Nancy E
Page 101     July  24     Rigney               James M.      Sallerfuter    Rachel
Page 106     Sep 18       Prewitt               M. W            Davis             Susanna G
Page 102     Dec 11      Jones                 John W        Austin            Mary E

1874

Page 101   Feb 16    Sallerfuter   Joseph            Rigney           Elizabeth A. F.
Page 104   Jun  14   Wesley          Lue                Goaby             Ibey
Page 108   Jun  29   York             A. Jackson     Southerland   Mary M
Page 106   Nov 24    Bottom        Robert P         Christeson     Amanda

1875

Page 108     May 18     Goaby      Joshua S       Wesley              Emily
Page 108     Jan  27     Goaby     William         Wesley              Rebecca E
Page 106     Jan  28     Jones      James W        Sandes?            Mary E

1876

Page 108     Jan  10      David               James R.      Russell         Sarah A
Page 110     Jan  13      Wesley             Silas             Jones            Maude
Page 110     Mar  09     Berstror           James W      Coyl              Polina P.
Page 114     Nov  23     Jones               McDowell    Russell         Artemesia
Page 114     Dec 14      Southerland    James           Swaninger   Julia E.
Page 114     Dec 27      Southerland    Orrean         Taylor           M E

1877

Page 112     Jan 25        Hogue     Geo A.         Dye                  Belzora
Page 112     Feb 08       Benson    Thos. S.       Russell             Margaret
Page 112     Aug 07      Goaby      Eli H           Wesley              Mary E
Page 123     Sep 02       Goaby      John            Ashley              Lydia
Page 121     Nov 19      Barber    Willis A       Rigney              Felica Ann
Page 121     Nov 19      Barber    Willis V       Rigney              Tilda Ann
Page 121     Dec 24      Jones       S. B.            Wesley               M. J.

1878

Page 125     Feb 04      Goaby         Timothy E    Goaby              Sarah Jane
Page 124     Apr  21     Russell        J M               Ger?berry        IDT
Page 123     May 19     Carpenter   James H.       Ellis                 Anna
Page 118     Sep 18      Robinson   John M          Goaby              Martha

1879

Page 120  Feb  18  Carpenter         John H             Johnson    Elizabeth Jane
Page 119  Apr   15  McWhorter      Henry W           Russell      Sarah
Page 119  May  07  Russell             Samuel             Fe????     Kate
Page 119  May  18  Montgomery    John                 Jones         Mary
Page 119  May  25  Russell            Lorenzo            Tate           Anna Maggie
Page 119  Sep  18   Southerland   Bartholomew   West           Isabelle

1880

Page 118     Jan  07     Edwards       William D.       Rigney      Mary E
Page 116     Jun  28     Russell         William            Reed         Permelia
Page 116     Aug 30     Frye              John A.            Powel       Mary A.
Page 125     Sep 29      Gaabery       John F             Goaby       Sammienus?

1881

Page 126   Feb 22   Vaughn        William           Phillips     Gribia Jane
Page 125   Feb 24   Rigney          Edward A.      Davenport  Amanda/Anna A.
Page 129   Apr 19   Jones            Chesley C       Goaby         Zmitilia?
Page 132   May 20  Zimmerman  William M.     Carr           Cornelia A.
Page 127   Jun  02  Rigney          William          Telford       Emily
Page 126   Jun 21   Wall              Craig L          Rigney        Luretta
Page 129   Jul 13    Rigney          Newton J       Short           Mary
Page 134   Aug 21   Lanham       Christopher   Carpenter   Marietta
Page 127   Sep 15   Goaby            John P           Wall           Luretta
Page 125   Oct 17   Hafley           Geo W.          Lane            Nancy M
Page 125   Oct 17   Lane             Abraham       Hafley         Nancy E

1882

Page 129     Jan 05     Rigney       M. T.             Bennett              Ruth
Page 128     Jan 19     Goode       Harlan           Bell                    Sallie G
Page 128     Jan 19     Powel        Joseph           Crockett             Louisa
Page 128     Feb 26     Goaby       Miles W         Wesley                Sarah E
Page 129     Apr 13     Jones        Hall                Payton               MWA
Page 133     Jun 01     Dye           Manon           Caleras              Emma C
Page 129     Jul  06     Hughes    George W       Russell               Mary A.
Page 128     Jul  16     Wesley     Thomas W      Goaby                Melissa
Page 134     Oct 18      Powel      Flora B          Rout                   John B.
Page 133     Nov 26     Russell    James F.        Coffman             Julia
Page 132     Dec 12     Lorns       Ira                  Rigney               Fannie

1883

Page 133     Mar 25     Southerland    Richard       Montgomery      Orlina
Page 134     Apr 10     Ashley              James K.     Jones                  Armenia
Page 133     May 27    Russell             Jackson       Atwood              Elmira
Page 137     July 11   Earls                Robert P       Bottom              Sarah E
Page 134     Aug 23    Morgan           George M.    Estes                  Cordelia
Page 137     Dec 11    Murphy            Michael       Vaughn              Alice
Page 140     Dec 12   Whitlock          Wm. F.         May                    Sallie G
Page 140     Dec 26   Carpenter        Edmond       Dun???              Lane A.

1884

Page 137     May 11   Chapman   James S.        Reynolds             Rachel F.

1885

Page 140     Feb 05     Sh???       Ambrose        Southerland        Sophia
Page 144     July 16      ?              James R        Russell                 Sarah A
Page 143     Aug 13     Sallee       Melvin          Sallee                   Emily A
Page 143     Oct  07     Rigney     William B.    Holt                     Catherine F
Page 144     Dec 09     Russell     George          Coffman               Matilda
Page 143     Dec 19     Davis        Robert          Carpenter             Sophia

1886

Page 146      Feb  11      Jones      Quincy R    Wesley                  Martha B
Page 145      Mar  04     Goaby     Joshua        Henson                 Rachel J.
Page 144      Mar  28     Goaby     Jerome        Gifford                 Mary H
Page 146      Jun  23     Prewitt    Henry M     Rumpstey             Samantha