Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Tredington, Gloucestershire

Volume 2 Christenings & Burials 1761-1812

 

Part 3 - Baptisms & Burials 1801-1812

 

1801

 

Baptiz'd

 

William Surman Son of John and Anna Maria Bick

21 February

 

 

1802

 

Neighbour Cotterel base-born son of Neighbour Cotterel

29 August

Nancy D of James and Esther Roberts

24 October

Hannah D of William and Ann Hawker

 

N.B. These should have been inserted in the following Page.

 

 

 

Births 1802 see back page

 

William Son of Thomas & Ann Hughes

23 May

John base born Son of Hannah Andrews by William Church

23 May

Anna Maria D of John & Anna Maria Bick

20 May

 

 

1803

 

Ann D of John and Mary Belcher

13 February

Ruth D of Thomas and Elizabeth Bloxham

13 February

Dinah Ann D of John & Dinah Stroud

25 September

George S of William and Maria Stevens

23 October

 

 

Burials

 

1802

 

Thomas Tayler

20 July

 

 

1803

 

Charles Hall

27 April

William Gainer

25 May

 

 

1804

 

Births

 

Ann D of Thomas and Ann Hughes

12 February

John Hyde Boulter Son of John & Anna Maria Bick

29 May

Charles Son of Charles & Anne Brewer

31 May

John Son of James and Esther Roberts

9 September

Ann Daughter of Richard and Ann Hill

7 October

Harriet D of Charles and Ann Brewer

21 October

Hannah Kemys base born Daughter of Elizabeth Kemys

21 October

 

 

1804

 

Burials

 

Mary Cook an Infant

10 February

Mary Skey (from Tewkesbury)

26 April

Thos Davison (from Fiddington)

7 May

Sarah Overbury

17 November

 

 

Births

 

1805

 

Frederic Bick Son of John and Anna Maria Bick

27 January

John Son of Thomas and Elizabeth Bloxsom

 

Nancy D of William and Ann Hawker

21 April

Elizabeth base born Daughter of Hannah Andrews

2 June

Visitation

7 June

Edmund base born Son of Ann Moore

16 June

Edith D of Joseph and Absilla Webb

16 June

Sophia D of Thomas and Ann Cook

6 October

 

 

1806

 

Sophia D of Joseph and Mary Hare

20 April

Jane D of William and Ann Hawker

13 July

 

 

1807

 

Henry Son of William and Maria Stevens

15 February

Hannah D of Thomas and Elizabeth Bloxham

 

Elizabeth D of John and Diana Stroud

8 March

Henry S of John and Anna Maria Bick

17 May

Benjamin Boulter S of Charles and Ann Brewer

 

 

 

Burials

 

1805

 

William Wasley

21 February

Hannah Gainer

5 April

 

 

1806

 

Sarah Embs

2 January

 

 

1807

 

William Embs

13 January

 

 

Baptisms

 

1807

 

William S of William and Ann Embs

16 August

John Son of William & Maria Stevens Joseph and Absilla Webb

22 November

Sarah Daughter of John and Mary Belcher

 

 

 

1808

 

Jane Daughter of William & Ann Hawker

13 March

Visitation

 28 May

Eliza D of Thomas and Ann Cook

19 June

John base born Son of Ann Bruton

 

Eliza D of John and Anna Maria Bick

17 July

Elizabeth D of Richard and Ann Hill

31 July

Mary D of Richard and Ann Hill

 

Hannah Webb D of Joseph and Absilla Webb

1 December

Elizabeth D of William and Elizabeth Welch

28 December

 

 

1809

 

William S of Thomas and Elizabeth Bloxham

2 April

 

 

Burials

 

1807

 

Elizabeth Kemys

13 August

Ann Kemys

13 November

 

 

1808

 

Thomas Watts

18 September

William Gregory

20 November

 

 

1809

 

Ann Smith

3 April

Isaac Done

26 May

 

 

Baptisms

 

1809

 

Maria D of John and Dinah Stroud

6 August

 

 

1810

 

Mary D of John and Mary Belcher

4 March

Thomas S of Thos and Ann Hughes

18 March

Margaret D of Joseph & Absilla Webb

25 August

Mary D of William and Ann Hawker

4 September

Mary Ann D of John and Anna Maria Bick

4 November

 

 

1811

 

Mary Ann D of Thomas and Ann Cook

10 March

Mary D of William and Maria Stephens

5 May

Louisa D of John and Anna Maria Bick

19 May

Visitn

 5 June

Joseph S of Simeon and Esther Warder

3 November

William Thomas S of Thomas and Elizabeth Bloxham

15 December

 

 

1812

 

Thomas S of William and Ann Taylor

19 January

Mary Ann D of John and Anna Maria Bick

2 February

Louisa D of John and Anna Maria Bick

2 February

I think proper to notice that Mary Ann and Louisa Bick were not registered at the Time they were Baptizd and that probably their Names will not be found in the Transcript
H.B. Fowler Curate

 

 

 

Burials

 

1809

 

Elizabeth Surman

29 September

 

 

1810

 

William Attwood base born

28 February

Henry Stevens

5 June

Elizabeth Taylor

16 June

Mary Blake

16 September

 

 

1812

 

Charles Bick

15 January

John Russell

8 March

Sarah Butt

10 March

John Webb

23 March

 

 

Baptisms

 

1812

 

Sarah Daughter of Richard and Ann Hill

7 June

Elizabeth D of William and Ann Hawker

2 August

John S of Thomas and Ann Cook

16 August

Sarah D of Joseph and Absilla Webb

11 October

Ann Eliza D of Simeon and Esther Warder

20 December

William S of William and Elizabeth Welch

27 December

William base born Son of Sophia Lawrence (aged 9 years)

31 December

 

 

Burials

 

1812

 

Elizabeth Aveniss

29 December


Baptisms 1761-1801 - Burials 1761-1800
 

Back to
Tredington Registers List
Home Page