Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Tredington, Gloucestershire

Volume 2 Christenings & Burials 1761-1812

Part 1 - Baptisms 1761-1801

 

1761

 

Thomas S of Wm & Elis: Tombs

12 April

Elisabeth D of Sarah King spurious

12 July

Margaret D of John & Margt Hawker

9 August

Benjamin S of John & Elizabeth Gainer

2 October

Thomas S of John & Sarah Roff

1 November

Mary D of Thomas & Sarah Brewer

29 December

 

 

1762

 

Anselm Bayley S of John & Rachel Minchin

22 August

 

 

1763

 

Betty D of John & Elisabeth Gainer

18 March

John S of Thomas & Sarah Buckle

25 April

Sarah D of William & Mary Thorndill

29 May

Thomas S of Wm Packer Surman Esqre & Colliberry his wife

1 July

 

 

1764

 

Elisabeth D of Sarah King spurious

9 June

Sarah D of William & Elisabeth Tombs

9 October

James S of Thomas & Sarah Cartwright

21 October

Hannah D of William & Elis: White

1 April

Mary D of John & Rachel Minchin

15 April

Samuel S of Thomas & Sarah Brewer

22 April

Elisabeth D of John & Elisabeth Gainer

18 May

William S of Thomas & Sarah Buckle

14 June

 

 

1765

 

John S of John & Sarah Roff

3 February

 

 

1766

 

Eady D of Thomas & Sarah Buckle

13 January

Sarah D of John & Rachel Minchin

16 March

Hannah D of Mary Thorndill

6 May

Grace D of William & Sarah Dodwell

19 June

 

 

1767

 

Elisabeth D of Sarah Brewer widow

3 May

Henry S of Thomas & Sarah Buckle

8 May

William S of Charles & Sarah Jones

11 May

Thomas S of John & Elisabeth Gainer

11 May

William S of William & Mary Lawrence

23 June

William S of John & Sarah Roff

13 September

 

 

1768

 

Peter S of Sarah King spurious

21 February

John S of William & Sarah Lawrence

21 October

Martha D of William & Sarah Dodwell

 

 

 

1769

 

John S of William & Mary Robins

13 April

Sarah D of Allen & Mary Darke

28 May

Nancy D of Thomas & Nancy Watts

6 August

John son of Charles & Sarah Jones

3 December

 

 

1770

 

Rachel base-born Daugr of Esther Brooks

18 March

Thomas son of Thos & Sarah Buckle

25 March

Thomas son of Willm & Mary Robins

29 April

Thomas son of Willm & Mary Lawrence

5 August

William son of Joseph & Mary Barnard

16 August

James son of Willm & Elizabeth Hawker

14 October

Transcript Dd E Evanson

 

 

 

1771

 

Hannah Dr of William & Sarah Dodwell

31 March

Richard son of Robert & Sarah Evans

26 May

Neighbour son of William & Ann Cotteril

4 August

John Surman son of John & Sarah Cardan

15 August

John baseborn son of Eliz: Cardel

27 October

 

 

1772

 

William S of William & Mary Surman

19 January

Grace D of William & Mary Robins

26 April

Transcript Delivered in Edwd Evanson Curate

 

Hannah D of Thomas & Sarah Buckle

20 September

 

 

1773

 

William S of Robert & Sarah Eveness

14 March

T.D. E. Evanson

 

Joseph S of Willm & Ann Cotterell

9 May

Sarah D of William & Mary Lawrence

 

Sarah D of William & Elizabeth Hawker

25 July

Betty D of William & Sarah Dorrell

8 August

 

 

1774

 

Hannah D of Willm & Mary Robins

13 February

Charles S of Allen & Mary Dark

27 February

William S of Edwd & Mary Brunson

27 February

Transcript Deliverd

 

Willm S of Henry & Sarah Butt

27 March

Joseph S of Thomas & Sarah Buckle

27 May

Edwd S of Charles & Sarah Jones

31 July

Transcript Delivered E. Evanson Curate

 

 

 

Baptized 1775

 

Esther D of Willm & Ann Cotterell

7 May

John S of John & Elizth Bick

23 May

George S of John & Sarah Haynes

28 May

 

 

1776

 

Elizabeth D of Thos & Elizabeth Watts

17 March

Betty D of Robt & Sarah Evenys

14 April

Mary D of John & Esther Russel

28 April

Mary D of Wm & Elizth Hoker

Ditto

Transcript delivered

 

Susannah D of Wm & Sarah Daril

7 July

Benjamin S of Thos & Sarah Buckle

17 September

 

 

1777

 

Ann D of Allen & Mary Dark

19 January

John S of Henry & Sarah Butt

27 April

Transcript delivered in

 

Thos S of Thos & Elizabeth Watts

14 June

 

 

Baptiz'd 1778

 

Mary Daughter of William & Betty Kemys

8 February

Joseph Son of Wm & Mary Lawrence Vide Burials

8 May

John son of William & Mary Robins

14 June

Thomas son of Thomas & Elizabeth Watts

8 November

Nancy the Daugr of John & Ann Hamlin

15 November

Susannah the daughter of William & Eliz: Taylor

20 December

 

 

Baptisms 1779

 

Susanna illegitimate Daugr of Eliz: Thornhill

1 March

Transcript Delivered in

 

Sarah Dr of Robert & Mary Evenyss

30 May

Nelly Daughter of William & Eliz: Hawker

6 June

Betty Dr of John & Sarah Cardwell

11 July

Phoebe Dr of Willm & Mary Robins

11 July

Lucy Dr of William & Ann Cotterell

24 August

William Son of John & Esther Russel

17 October

 

 

1780

 

William Son of Thomas & Ann Jackson

9 January

Mary Dr of John & Ann Price

23 April

Transcript delivered J. Robinson Curate

 

Allen Son of Allen & Mary Dark

8 June

Benjamin Son of Thos & Mary Blake

2 July

Sarah Dr of Henry & Sarah Butt

30 July

Ann Dr of William & Betty Kemys

22 October

Mary Dr of Thos & Elizth Watts

19 November

James Son of William & Elizabeth Taylor

26 December

 

 

Baptisms 1781

 

Mary Dr of John & Sarah Cardwell

18 February

Joseph Son of John & Sarah Haynes

24 June

Transcript delivered

 

Joseph Son of Wm & Mary Lawrence aged 3 years

8 October

Mary Dr of the above Wm & Mary Lawrence

Dto

 

 

1782

 

Thos & Samuel Twin Sons of Robert & Elizabeth Evenyss

28 April

William Son of Wm & Eliz: Hawker

23 June

Transcript delivered

 

Susannah Dr of Wm & Eliz: Taylor

29 September

Wm Son of John & Ann Price

29 December

 

 

1783

 

John Son of John & Esther Russel

9 March

John Son of John & Winifred Skinner

4 May

John illegitimate Son of Esther Wright

18 May

Transcript delivered

 

Nelly Dr of James & Sarah Overbury

29 June

Mary Dr of Allen & Mary Darke

21 September

N.B. Stamp Duty commenced

Octobr 1st

Benjamin Son of John & Jane Gainer

26 November

 

 

1784

 

William son of William & Betty Kemys

21 March

Transcript delivered

 

John Son of John & Elizabeth Davison

20 June

John & Sarah Twins Son & Daughter of Thomas & Elizth Watts Pauper

20 June

Elizabeth Dr of Wm & Mary Chandler

15 August

Mary Dr of John & Sarah Haynes

7 November

Elizabeth Dr of James & Sarah Overbury a Pauper

19 December

 

 

1785

 

Joseph Son of John & Ann Price

13 February

Patience Dr of Wm & Sarah Freeman

10 April

William Son of Thos & Elizth Watts

1 May

Thos Son of Wm & Elizth Tyler

1 May

the above two Paupers

 

Transcript delivd

 

Nancy Dr of Thos & Mary Fowler

11 September

Transcript delivd

 

 

 

1786

 

Sarah illegitimate Dr of Sarah White P.

9 July

Richard Son of Willm & Elizth Tyler P.

12 November

 

 

1787

 

William Son of Isaac & Sarah Davis

11 February

Diana Dr of William & Elizabeth Gregory P.

6 May

John Son of William & Sarah Wardley

3 June

Joseph Son of Allen & Mary Darke

3 June

Elizabeth Dr of Edward & Mary Gainer

11 June

Transcript delivd

 

 

 

1788

 

William Son of George & Sarah Freeman P.

20 April

William Son of James & Sarah Overbury P.

9 November

Sophia Dr of William & Mary Lawrence aged 4 years

27 November

Jeremiah Son of the above William & Mary Lawrence

27 November

Thomas Son of Wm & Sarah Wesley

10 December

Nancy Dr of William & Elizth Gregory

18 December

 

 

Baptisms 1789

 

Sarah Dr of John & Ann Price

15 February

Charlotte Dr of Thos & Elizth Watts

26 April

Transcript delivd

 

 

 

1790

 

William Son of John & Hannah Cull

8 August

Thomas Son of William & Elizabeth Taylor

14 November

Sarah Dr of George & Sarah Freeman P.

12 December

James baseborn Son of Mary Robins

Dto

John Son of John & Winifred Skinner

25 December

 

 

1791

 

James Son of William & Sarah Wesley P.

6 February

Sarah Dr of Thomas & Elizabeth Heath aged 18 months

3 May

Thomas Son of the above Thomas & Elizabeth Heath

Dto

Transcript delivd JR

 21 June

Mary Dr of Edward & Mary Gainer

7 August

 

 

1792

 

Thos & John Sons of Isaac & Sarah Dawn
N.B. Thos above 2 years old P.

5 February

Transcript delivered in J.R. Curate

 

Nancy Dr of Henry & Sarah Butt

29 July

Ann illegitimate Dr of Mary Blake P.

9 September

 

 

1793

 

Adam illegitimate Son of Susanna Darell P.

9 June

Transcript deliverd

 

Hannah Dr of George & Sarah Freeman P.

29 September

 

 

1794

 

John Son of Wm & Elizabeth Gregory P.

28 February

Mary Dr of the above said Wm & Elizabeth Gregory P.

Ditto

Sarah Dr of Edward & Mary Gainer

2 March

Mary illegitimate Dr of Mary Brown

4 May

Transcript Delivd

 

Elizabeth Dr of George & Sarah Freeman

28 June

 

 

1795

 

John & William Sons of James & Sarah Overbury
N.B. John 5 years old

6 September

Mary Dr of Isaac & Sarah Dawn

4 October

 

 

1796

 

William Son of William & Sarah Wesley

31 January

Transcript delivered in J.R.

 

John Son of William & Elizabeth Welch

31 July

Betty Dr of William & Elizabeth Gregory

2 October

 

 

1797

 

William Son of Thomas & Ann Cook

8 January

John & William Sons of John & Dinah Stroud

14 May

N.B. John 4 years old

 

Transcript delivered in J.R.

 

John Son of William & Elizabeth Collier

22 October

Hannah Daughter of Edward & Mary Gainer a posthumous child

Ditto

 

 

1798

 

Anne Dr of Henry & Mary Stephens

8 April

Melicent Dr of Thomas & Mary Smith

13 May

Marianne Dr of Anne Boulter spurious

20 June

Transcript deliverd J.R.

 

Joseph Son of William & Sarah Wesley

5 August

Transcript deliverd J.R.

 

 

 

1799

 

William Son of William & Sarah Church

21 August

James Son of Thomas & Ann Cook

25 August

 

 

1800

 

George Son of John & Dinah Stroud

2 March

William Son of William & Elizabeth Collier

12 October

 

 

1801

 

Charles Son of Wm Wesley & Sarah his wife

1 March

Mary Dr of Thos Bloxam & Elizabeth his wife

1 March

William the Son of Thomas Cardel & Hannah his wife

15 November



Burials 1761-1800 - Baptisms & Burials 1801-1812

Back to
Tredington Registers List
Home Page