Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Tredington, Gloucestershire

Volume 1 – 1541-1760

 

Part 5 – Burials 1541-1660

 

1541 Buriall

 

In this yeare was buryed

 

Jhone Bick

17 February

And Laraunce Collys

18 February

 

 

1542 Buryall

 

In this yeare was buryed

 

Thomas Bick the sonne of Richard Bick

8 January

And Richard Bick

20 April

 

 

1544 Buryall

 

In this yeare was buryed

 

Robert Tayler the sonne of William Taylor

2 June

And Emmett Wood the daughter of Edward Wood

20 June

 

 

 

 

1545 Buryall

 

In this yeare was buryed

 

William Collys

2 December

 

 

1546 Buryall

 

In this yeare was buryed

 

John Jenkyns senior

20 October

And Fraunces Surmon the wife of Richard Surmon

13 January

 

 

1547 Buryall

 

In this yeare was buryed

 

John Jenkyns

14 January

And Water Wyllys and Agnys Biglyn

21 March

 

 

1548 Buryall

 

In this yeare was buryed

 

Margery Bick

16 August

And Allys Mayd

1 October

 

 

1551 Buriall

 

In this yeare was buryed

 

William Bick

17 October

 

 

1552 Buryall

 

In this yeare was buryed

 

Water Grenewoe

22 September

 

 

1554 Buryall

 

In this yeare was buryed

 

John Jennys the elder

7 November

 

 

1557 Buryall

 

In this yeare was buryed

 

Elizabeth Shilde

3 January

And Thomas Mawten

13 January

And Elizabeth Mawten

17 January

 

 

1559 Buryall

 

In this yeare was buryed

 

Ann Bigglyn

20 February

 

 

1561 Buryall

 

In this yeare was buryed

 

Thomas Mawlten

11 February

And Thomas Bicke the elder

28 April

 

 

1562 Buryall

 

In this yeare was buryed

 

Richard Surman

12 July

And John Farmer the sonne of Henry Farmer

23 July

 

 

1564 Buryall

 

In this yeare was buryed

 

Margrett the wife of Edward Bayly

14 December

 

 

1572 Buryall

 

In this yeare was buryed

 

Henry Farmer

18 February

And Robert Roberts the sonne of Henry Roberts

20 February

And William Shilde

28 February

 

 

1573 Buryall

 

In this yeare was buryed

 

John Baylis the sonne of Edwarde Baylis

26 May

 

 

1574 Buryall

 

In this yeare was buryed

 

Jerom Bick the sonne of Richard Bick

2 May

And Ellinor Farmer the daughter of Henry Farmer

12 May

And William Lewes the sonne of Lewes ap Thomas

16 May

And Agnis Surman the daughter of Thomas Surman

24 September

And Elizabeth the servaunt of Thomas Mayde

14 January

And Allys Bygglyn the wife of Bigglyn

6 June

 

 

1575 Buryall

 

In this yeare was buryed

 

Margery Bigglyn the daughter of Roger Bigglyn

10 June

And Allys Taynton the daughter of William Taynton

10 June

And John the servaunte of Roger Bigglyn

1 October

 

 

1579 Buryall

 

In this yeare was buryed

 

Davy Jeynes

27 May

And Richard Surman the sonne of Thomas Surman

25 August

And Allys Mathew

12 January

 

 

1580 Buryall

 

In this yeare was buryed

 

Roger Bigglyn

25 July

And Agnis Reddinge

6 August

And Thomas Bick senior

7 October

And Emmett Williams the daughter of John Williams

16 November

 

 

1581 Buryall

 

In this yeare was buryed

 

William Hawlinge the sonne of Thomas Hawlinge

30 November

And Elizabeth the wife of Thomas Mayde

22 September

 

 

1582 Buryall

 

In this yeare was buryed

 

Jhonne Hawlinge the daughter of Thomas Hawlinge

28 September

 

 

1583 Buryall

 

In this yeare was buryed

 

Robert Beke the sonne of John Beke

8 August

 

 

1585 Buryall

 

In this yeare was buryed

 

Jhonne Cooke the daughter of John Cooke

14 May

And Robert Halle the sonne of Thomas Halle

20 June

 

 

1587 Buryall

 

In this yeare was buryed

 

Thomas Elbarrow the Hayward of the towne

20 June

And Ann Mayd the wife of Thomas Mayde

19 November

 

 

1588 Buryall

 

In this yeare was buryed

 

Robert Hawton the sonne of Edwarde Hawten

19 February

 

 

1589 Buryall

 

In this yeare was buryed

 

Jhonne Mayd the daughter of Thomas Mayd

19 August

And Thomas Hwlinge

31 March

 

 

1591 Buryall

 

In this yeare was buryed

 

Ann Hawks the daughter of William Hawks

22 June

 

 

1592 Buryall

 

In this yeare was buryed

 

Jhonne Williams the wife of John Williams

16 September

Ellynor Cook the daughter of John Cooke

19 September

 

 

1593 Buryall

 

In this yeare was buryed

 

William Bick the sonne of Thomas Bick

10 February

And John Cooke

24 March

 

 

1597 Buryall

 

In this yeare was buryed

 

Margerie Cooke the wife of John Cooke

26 June

Thomas Bick

14 September

 

 

1598 Buryall

 

In this yeare was buryed

 

Thomas Smyth the servaunte to Charles Bick

2 March

 

 

1601 Buryall

 

In this yeare was buryed

 

Thomas Mayde the eldest

6 January

Watter Butter the sonne of Robert Rutter and Jhonne his wife

31 October

 

 

1604 Buryall

 

In this yeare was buryed

 

Ann Younge the daughter of Richard Younge and Jhonne his wife

9 April

 

 

1605 Buriall

 

nihill

 

 

 

1606 Buriall

 

Ann Cowles paup

7 April

 

 

1607 Buriall

 

nihill

 

 

 

1608

 

nihill

 

 

 

1609

 

Was buried Charles Willis sonn of Richard Willis

10 May

Was buried Elioner wife of Thomas Surman

16 March

 

 

1610

 

Was buried Christian the daughter of Samuell Clemens pestilencia

5 September

Was buried Samuell Clemens pestilencia

10 September

Was buried Nathanaell Mayd the sonne of Thomas Mayd

11 September

Was buried Eliner the wife of William Jeynes pestilencia

18 September

Was buried Christopher the sonne of Robert Rutter pesti

23 September

Was buried Thomas Wemans the servant of Thomas Surmon pesti

1 October

Was buried Christian daughter of Richard Cooke pesti

25 September

Was buried Charles Bick the elder pesti

4 October

Was buried Prudence the daughter of William Jeynes pesti

4 October

Was buried Joane daughter of William Jeynes pesti

7 October

Was buried Edward Bick pesti

7 October

Was buried Marie Cowles servant to Thomas Surman pesti

8 October

Was buried Richard Coxe servant to Thomas Surman pesti

9 October

Was buried Edward Powell of Tewxburie pesti

17 October

Was buried John Addes servante to Surman pesti

20 October

Was buried Joane the daughter of Richard Cooke pesti

23 October

Was buried John Clarke of Tewxburie he died at Christopher Kembles of Fiddington pesti

28 October

Was buried William Jeynes pesti

5 November

Was buried Emmet the wife of Thomas Bick pesti

7 November

Was buried Margret the wife of Richard Cooke pesti

13 November

Was buried Richard the sonn of Robert Rutter pesti

16 November

Paris the sonn of Robert Rutter pesti was buried

21 November

Robert sonne of Charles Bick was buried

23 November

William Rickards sonne of Willm Rickards was buried

2 December

 

 

Anno Doni 1611

 

Was buried James Corwall sonne of William Corwall pestilence

18 April

Was buried Gylles Cornwall sonne of William Cornwall and of the plague allso

5 May

Was buried Edwarde Cornall sonne of William Cornwall pesti

5 May

John Surman sonne of Thomas Surman was buried

28 October

 

 

1612

 

Was buried Christopher Hix

1 April

Was buried Margret Cartwright daughter of James Cartwright

7 April

Was buried Margret the daughter of Willm Shield

17 October

Was buried Richard Willis

22 December

 

 

1613 Anno Domini

 

Was buried Robert the sonne of William Twinninge

6 June

Was buried Elizabeth Hix widdow

15 October

Was buried James Cartwright at Wasborne

27 January

Was buried Joane the daughter of William Twining

17 March

 

 

1614 Anno Domini

 

James Kings was buried

20 April

John the sonne of John Richards was buried

18 January

 

 

Anno Doni 1615

 

Anne the daughter of Thomas … was buried

25 September

 

 

1616

 

In this yeare was buried

 

Charles the sonne of Robert Bick was buried

28 March

Shusanne Cartwright the daughter of William Cartwright and Anne his wife was buried

10 June

 

 

1617

 

Prudence Bick widdowe was buried

1 June

 

 

1618

 

Mary Atwood was buried

19 January

 

 

1619

 

John Brooke the sonn of John Brooke and Ellen his wife was buried

6 March

 

 

Anno doni 1620

 

John sonne of Willm Twining was buried

22 March

 

 

Anno domini 1621

 

Charles the sonne of James Cartrite and Anne his wife was buried

8 April

Thomas Surman the elder was buried

22 June

 

 

Anno domini 1622

 

James Cartwright was buried

22 April

James the sonne of William Rickards was buried

3 June

Mary Sheild the daughter of William Sheild was buried

24 August

Thomas Jeines the sonn of Robert Jeines was buried

3 December

 

 

Anno domini 1623

 

In this yeare was buryed

 

Elizabeth Jeynes the daughter of Robert Jeynes was buried

28 December

 

 

Anno domini 1624 was buried

 

In this yeare was buryed

 

Joane the wife of John Diston was buryed

17 July

Margerete Surman the daughter of Thomas Surman was buried

29 August

 

 

Anno domini 1625

 

Margaret Cartwright the daughter of Charles was buried

20 November

Richard Millard was buried

26 November

William the base son of Richard Ward the reputed father was buried

-- February

William the sonne of Henry Hamonds was buried

3 March

Thomas Olliffe was buried

12 March

 

 

Anno domini 1626

 

William Cooke was buried

27 September

Thomas Young was buried

1 October

 

 

Anno domini 1627 was buried

 

In this yeare was buryed

 

Thomas Disson was buryed

11 March

 

 

Anno domini 1628

 

Anne the daughter of William Sheild was buried

20 October

John Cooke was buried

1 November

John the sonne of Charls Bick was buried

29 December

 

 

Anno Domini 29

 

Joane Pitt widdow was buried

9 February

Joane the daughter of Harie Aschall was buried

20 February

Comah Hoaxe an Irishman was buried

28 February

 

 

Anno Domini 1630

 

Johan Taynton was buryed

29 October

Anne Wilkes widdow was buryed

28 November

Johan the wife of Richard Stollard was buryed

10 December

Margarette Cooke the wife of Thomas Cooke was buryed

4 February

John Higgoson was buryed

22 February

 

 

Anno 1631

 

Thomas Mayd the sonne of Thomas Mayd was buried

24 April

Sara the daughter of Humfrey Jeynes was buried

14 July

John the sonne of Charles Cartwright was buried

3 January

 

 

Anno dni 1632

 

Milberowe Smith the wife of Michael Smith was buried

13 February

Thomas Gayner was buried

-- March

 

 

Anno domini 1633

 

William Twining was buryed

25 August

Sarah Jaynes the daughter of Robert Jaynes was buryed

16 December

 

 

Anno domini 1634

 

Sara daughter of Humfrey Jeyne was buried

29 December

 

 

Anno domini 1635

 

In this yere was buried

 

Christopher Milton

18 June

and Charles Cartwright the sonne of Charles Cartwright buried

3 September

and Ales Cartwright the daughter of Charles Cartwright was buried

20 September

 

 

Anno Dni 1636

 

In this yere was buryed Anne Twining was buried

20 September

In this yere was buried Margerie Twining was buried

13 November

In this yere was buried Esther the wife of Humfery Jeynes was buried

19 January

In this yere was buried Ann the wife of Gorge Horwood was buried

6 February

 

 

Anno Domini 1637 was buried

 

In this yere was buried

 

David the sonne of Humphry Jeyne

28 March

Margarette Mayd widow was buried

15 April

William the sonne of Thomas Bicke was buried

27 June

Richard the sonne of William Mayd was buried

3 October

Richard Young thelder was buried

30 November

 

 

Anno Doni 1638

 

Nihill

 

 

 

Anno Doni 1639

 

Prudence Bicke was buried

7 December

Jone Yoonge was buried

29 February

 

 

Anno Doni 1640

 

Thomas Jeynes was buried

9 May

Robert Bicke was buried

10 July

Henry Clemans was buried

13 October

 

 

Burialls in the yeare Anno Domini 1641

 

Charles Bicke the sonne of Charles Bicke was buried

13 April

Ales Cartwright widdow was buried

27 April

James Maid was buried

5 July

Elizabeth daughter of Gerge Hourwood was buried

9 October

Anne the wife of Humphry Jeaynes was buried

20 November

Thomas the sonne of Richard Younge was buried

28 November

Thomas Coocke was buried

30 December

 

 

Anno Domini 1642

 

Robert Jeynes was buried

2 June

George Horwood was buried

29 June

Joane Willis widdow was buried

29 September

William the sonne of Thomas Surman was buried

23 February

 

 

Anno Doni 1643

 

Mary Diston was buried

2 June

Elizabeth Silly was buried

5 October

Thomas the sonne of John Diston was buried

17 November

 

 

Anno Doni 1644

 

John B…kley [page torn] was buried the …

 

 

 

John Cole was buried

12 March

 

 

Buriall Anno Dni 1646 was buried

 

In this yeare was buried

 

Joane the daughter of William Prince

7 January

 

 

Buriall Anno Dni 1647

 

Humphrey Jeynes the younger was buried

11 April

also Thomas Surman thelder was buryed

25 August

And George the sonne of George Ricketts was buried

15 March

 

 

Buriall Anno Dni 1648

 

In this yeare was buried

 

Elizabeth Surman widdow

30 September

and Thomas Clarke

7 November

 

 

Buriall Anno Dni 1649

 

In this yeare was buried

 

Charles ye sonne of Charles Cartwright

17 July

 

There are no burials recorded from 1650 until 1661.  The only surviving Bishops Transcript is for 1660:

 

Burials 1660

 

Anne Hale daughter of John Hale & Isabell

14 September

 

Previous Section - Next Section

Back to
Tredington Registers List
Home Page