Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Tredington, Gloucestershire

Volume 1 1541-1760

Part 1 Baptisms 1550-1708

Part of the first page of the register is cut away. The first few entries probably date from 1549.

Item John Bick the

Item Margaret Jenkyns

155[0 Baptisme]

In this [yeare was baptised]

John Hylle

6 April

Item Elizabeth Jenkyns

7 April

1551 Baptisme

In this yeare was baptised

Robert Robertes the sonne of Henrye Robertes

1 July

Item William Bick the sonne of Richard Bick

6 August

1552 Baptisme

In this yeare was baptised

Richard Jennys the sonne of John Jennys

17 January

Item Thomas Maulton the sonne of Robert Maulton

25 February

Item Emotte Coullys the daughter of William Coullys

13 March

Item Anne Bick the daughter of Thomas Bick

27 November

1553

In this yeare was baptised

William Shewell

9 April

Item Jhone Bick the daughter of Thomas Bick

23 April

Item John Jennynges the sonne of John Jennynges

17 September

Item Annys Robertes the daughter of Henrye Robertes

9 October

Item Anne Cowlys the daughter of William Cowlys

24 October

[1554 Baptisme]

[In this yeare was baptised]

.ick

[1555] Baptisme

In this [yeare was baptised]

Thomas Bick the sonne of Richard Bick

28 November

And Walter Shewell the sonne of William Shewell

1 December

1556 Baptisme

In this yeare was baptised

Thomas Jennys the sonne of John Jennys

14 October

And William Robertes the sonne of Henry Robertes

19 October

1560 Baptisme

In this yeare was baptised

John Neyst the sonne of John Neyst

8 December

1561 Baptisme

In this yeare was baptised

Thomas Mawlton the sonne of Robert Mawlten was baptised

10 February

And Emotte Gater the daughter of William Gater was baptised

29 June

And Thomas Cooke the sonne of John Cooke

29 June

1562 Baptisme

In this yeare was baptised

Thomas Gater the sonne of William Gater

2 December

1563 Baptisme

In this yeare was baptised

Jhone Bick the daughter of Thomas Bick

14 August

And Emotte Grenewoe the daughter of John Grenewoe

13 July

And William Farmer the sonne of Henry Farmer

21 July

And Emotte Jennys the daughter of Davye Jennys

2 October

And Elizabeth Coocke the daughter of John Cooke

18 October

And Thomas Bick the sonne of Thomas Bick

11 January

1564 Baptisme

In this yeare was baptised

Emotte Bayly the daughter of Edward Bayly

3 December

And Thomas Surman the sonne of Thomas Surman

5 January

1565 Baptisme

In this yeare was baptised

Thomas Holder the sonne of Robert Holder

14 August

And Annys Bick the daughter of Thomas Bick

24 August

And Margret Alye the daughter of Thomas Alye

4 October

And Annys Jennys the daughter of Davye Jennys

7 November

And Anne Surmon the sonne of Thomas Surmon

3 January

1566 Baptisme

In this yeare was baptised

Ellner Coocke the daughter of John Coocke

7 April

And Emotte Taynton the daughter of William Taynton

27 October

And Margret Bayly the daughter of Edward Bayly

27 October

1567 Baptisme

In this yeare was baptised

Ellinor Coocke the daughter of John Coocke

21 April

And Ellynor Roberts the daughter of Harry Roberts

23 April

And Thomas Bick the sonne of Thomas Bick

9 November

1568 Baptisme

In this yeare was baptised

Anne Jennys the daughter of Davie Jennys

7 March

And Margrett Grenewoe the daughter of John Grenewoe

11 March

And John Holder the sonne of Robert Holder

19 April

And Jhone Alye the daughter of Thomas Alye

27 April

And Dorothie Bick the sonne of Richarde Bick

21 October

And Emytte Williams the daughter of John Williams

3 December

And Elizabeth Surmon the daughter of Thomas Surmon

16 December

And Thomas that fortuned to be borne in the pish

16 December

1569 Baptisme

In this yeare was baptised

Anne Bick the daughter of Richarde Bick

26 September

And Margret Holder the daughter of Robert Holder

21 November

And Margret Jennys the daughter of Davye Jennys

23 November

And Roger Taynton the sonne of William Taynton

25 January

1573 Baptisme

In this yeare was baptised

Alles a poore mans daughter

5 March

And William Lewes the sonne of Lewes ap Thomas

10 May

1574 Baptisme

In this yeare was baptised

Jhone Taynton the daughter of William Taynton

16 June

And Suzanna Jeynes the daughter of Davy Jeynes was baptized

28 September

And Alles Bick the daughter of Thomas Bick was baptized

28 November

And Thomas Dysson the sonne of John Dysson was baptized

9 January

And Thomas Surmon the sonne of Thomas Surmon was baptized

14 February

And Thomas Hawlinge the sonne of Thomas Hawlinge was baptized

10 July

1575 Baptisme

In this yeare was baptised

Elynor Thomas the daughter of William Thomas

4 December

And Ales Taynton the daughter of William Taynton

26 February

And Robert Halle the sonne of Thomas Halle

7 October

1576 Baptisme

In this yeare was baptised

Thomas Haullinge the sonne of Thomas Haullinge

3 January

1578 Baptisme

In this yeare was baptised

John Dysson the sonne of John Dysson

20 May

And Elizabeth Byck the daughter of Thomas Bick

28 September

And Richarde Surmon the sonne of Thomas Surmon

18 September

1579 Baptisme

In this yeare was baptised

Prudence Dysson the daughter of John Dysson

19 March

And Elizabeth Bygglyn the daughter of Roger Bygglyn

28 March

1581 Baptisme

In this yeare was baptised

William Hawllinge the sonne of Thomas Hawllinge

25 November

1582 Baptisme

In this yeare was baptised

Margret Surmon the daughter of Thomas Surmon

20 May

And Nicholas Hawllinge the sonne of Thomas Hawlinge

14 September

1583

And Jhone Hawllinge the daughter of Thomas Hawlinge Junr

23 September

1583 Baptisme

In this yeare was baptised

Margret Jeynes the daughter of William Jeynes

31 July

1584 Baptisme

In this yeare was baptised

Agnys Tronck the daughter of Hugh Tronck

6 July

And Jhonne Hawllinge the daughter of Thomas Hawllinge

3 August

And Thomas Mayde the sonne of Thomas Mayde

17 October

1585 Baptisme

In this yeare was baptised

Emmet Bick the daughter of Charles Bick

14 June

There are no baptisms recorded from 1586 to 1617. Some of these years are preserved in the Bishops Transcripts.

Ao Di 1599

James Cartwrighte ye sonne of James Cartwrighte

12 March

Richarde Rutter the sonne of Roberte Rutter

23 December

Mathias Mayde ye sonne of Thomas Mayde

24 February

Ao Di 1601

Elizabeth Jeynes ye daughter of Robert Jeynes

16 October

Judith Cartwright ye daughter of James Cartwright

28 October

John Bycke ye sonne of Charles Bycke

9 October

Ao Di 1602

Thomas Jeynes ye sonne of Robert Jeynes

20 January

Christian Willis ye daughter of Richarde Willis

13 February

1605

Richard the sonne of Richard Yonge

16 June

Thomas the sonne of Thomas Mayd

15 August

Sara the daughter of Robert Jaynes

22 December

1612

Thomas Bicke ye son of Thomas Bick and Elioner his wife

20 September

Margret the daughter of Will Shield and Margret his wife

19 October

Richard Yardington the son of Richard Yardington and Jane his wife

11 January

John bastard son of Jane Dribine [?]

17 January

Robert the sonne of Will Twinninge and Margerie his wife

7 March

1617

Humphry Brunson the sonne of Philip & Margerie Brunson

24 April

Anno doni 1618

James the sonn of Richard Bishop and Elizabeth his wife was baptised

21 February

William Surman the sonn of Thomas Surman and Elizabeth his wife was baptised

25 February

Anno doni 1619 Baptisme

Hester Bick the daughter of Robert Bick and Alice his wife was baptised

28 March

James Cartwright the sonne of James Cartwright and Anne his wife was baptised

18 July

Jeemes Cartwright the sonne of Charolus Cartwright and Margaret his wife was baptised

18 July

Anno doni 1620

James & Johan Rickards the sonn and daughter of William Rickards and Mary his wife were both baptised

1 June

Sara Shild the daughter of Walter Shilde and Margaret his wife was baptised

18 June

Charolus Bick the sonn of Charolus Bicke and Prudence his wife was baptised

24 September

Ellenor Bicke the daughter of Thomas Bicke and Eleonor his wife was baptised

18 November

Charolus Cartwright the sonn of Charolus Cartwright and Margett his wife was baptised

8 January

Charolus Cartwright the sonn of Francis and Ann his wife was baptised

4 February

Anno dni 1621

Judith Bick the daughter of Robert Bicke and Alice his wife was baptised

1 April

Anne Surman the daughter of Thomas Surman and Elizabeth his wife was baptised

13 May

Thomas the sonn of Charles Bick and Prudence his wife was baptised

7 March

Anna the daughter of James Cartwright and Anna his wife was baptised

10 March

1622

Mary the daughter of William Shild was bapt:

1 August

Thomas Cartwright the sonne of Charles Cartwright was bapt:

2 March

Robert Bick the sonne of Thomas Bick was baptized

13 March

1623 Baptisme

In this yeare was baptized

John Bicke the sonne of Charles Bicke

10 July

Margarett Surman the daughter of Thomas Surman was baptized

31 August

Jhoane Byck the daughter of Robert Bycke was baptized

28 October

Bridgitt Shield the daughter of William Sheyld was baptized

8 February

1624

James Higginson ye sonne of John Higginson

15 August

Margarett daughter of William Barnard borne at Tewkesbury baptized

9 November

1625

Emmet Gainer the daughter of Edward Gainer was baptized

1 May

Margeret Cartwright the daughter of Charles Cartwright was baptized

30 June

John Surman the sonn of Thomas Surman was bapt:

24 October

Edward Sheild the sonn of William Sheild was bapt:

30 November

Mary the daughter of Thomas Bicke

5 January

William the base sonne of Richard Ward the reputed father was baptized

11 January

Willm the sonne of Henry Hammonds was baptized

2 March

1626

In this yeare was baptized

Mary Maid the daughter of William Maid & Mary his wife was baptized

11 August

Ales Cartwright the daughter of Charles Cartwright & Margret his wife was baptized

24 September

Joseph Bicke the sonne of Charles Bycke & Prudence his wife was baptized

26 October

John the sonne of David ap Price was baptized

4 November

Philipe Surman the sonne of Thomas Surman was baptized

31 December

Anno 1627

Joane Gayn daughter of Edward Gayn & Emmet his wife was baptized

5 August

And Ellinor daughter of Thomas Parker of Stoke Orchard was baptized

28 January

Anno 1628

Martha Maide the daughter of William Maide was baptized

8 February

Elizabeth Bick daughter of Tho: Bick was baptized

8 March

Anno 1629

Ann the daughter of William Little was baptized

6 December

Joane the base daughter of William Little the reputed father was baptized

17 December

Humphrey the sonne of Humphrey Jaynes was baptized

24 January

Richard ye sonne of Richard Clemans

25 February

Anno 1630

Margarett the daughter of Charles Chartwright was baptized

25 April

William the sonne of William Mayde was baptized

30 November

Elizabeth the daughter of Edward Gayner was baptized

5 December

Anno Doni 1632

Sara the daughter of Humfrye Jeynes was baptized

28 April

Anno 1631

In this yeare was baptized

John the sonne of Charles Cartwright

30 December

Anno 1632

In this yeare was baptized

Bridget the daughter of Humfrey Jeynes was baptized

26 August

Edward the sonne of William Mayde

17 February

Anno 1633

This yeare was baptized

John the sonne of Thomas Bicke & Elynor his wife was baptized

31 March

Dorothy the daughter of Humphrey Jeynes and Esther his wife was baptized

29 September

Barbara the daughter of John Davis baptized

28 November

Edward the sonne of Edward Gayner

2 February

Anno doni 1634

John the sonne of Henry Clemans and Anne his wife

8 April

Prudence the daughter of Richard Young & Mary his wife

25 September

Joane the daughter of Walter Prichard

5 October

Sara the daughter of Humphrey Jeynes and Esther his wife

13 November

and Margerie the base daughter of John Little ye reputed father

16 November

Anno doni 1635

This yeare was baptized

Elizabeth the daughter of William Banester and Elizabeth his wife

4 May

and Abigaill the daughter of William Mayde & Mary his wife

17 September

and William the sonne of Thomas Bicke and Elinor his wife was baptized

15 November

and Elizabeth the daughter of Humphrey Jeynes & Hester his wife

23 November

Michaell the base sonne of Margery Symkins by Richard Surman was baptized

20 March

1636

Charles the sonne of Charles Chartwright and Margaret his wife was baptized

7 June

David the sonne of Humphrey Jayne and Hester his wife was baptized

31 October

There are no baptisms recorded from 1637 to 1708. Some of these years are preserved in the Bishops Transcripts.

1637

Hesster the daughter of Herry Clemans

11 April

Mary the daughter of Edward Gayner

24 April

Richard the sonne of William Mayde

24 September

Richard the sonne of William Banister

18 February

1638

Elenor the daughter of Mr William Rogers

10 May

Richard the sonne of William Mayde

22 November

1639

Thomas the sonne of Humprey Jeyenes

28 October

Elessebeh the daughter of Gorge Horwode

24 March

1660

Joseph Surman son of Thomas Surman & Elizabeth

16 November

1662

Anne Younge daughter of Richard Younge the younger & Anne

29 October

1665

William Gorton son of William Gorton

16 May

Mary Curtis daughter of John Curtis

23 May

1675

William son of John Hanbich

30 March

Thomas son of Thomas Edwards

28 October

Thomas son of Thomas Cartwright

30 November

1679

Mary daughter of Thomas Linnolds & Elizabeth

1680

Anne daughter of Thomas & Mary Edwards

28 March

Thomas son of William & Sarah Maid

22 April

Thomas son of William & Anne Stollard

22 April

George son of George & Anne Russell

7 October

Anne daughter of John & Eleanor Hanbidge

21 October

Thomas son of Thomas & Elizabeth Linnolds

13 March

1681

John son of George & Elizabeth Longe

4 April

Elizabeth daughter of John & Sarah Milton

8 May

Elizabeth daughter of Richard & Catherine Younge

6 November

Mary daughter of William & Ann Stollard

25 December

1682

Ann daughter of Daniell & Sarah Lentall

14 January

Roberte son of Thomas & Elizabeth Linaltes

14 January

1683

George Russell

Sarah Milton

Sarah Hambidge

George Longe

1685

Henry son of George & Elizabeth Longe

27 December

1686

Joseph & Beniham infant children of John & Sarah Milton

16 March

1687

William ye son of George White

10 December

Anne ye daughter of Daniell Lentall

30 December

1689

Abigail White

Joan Hambidge

John Freeman

1692

Elizabeth Russell

23 January

David Surman

6 June

Abigail White

21 August

Anne Warkman

21 August

Mary Warkman

21 August

Elizabeth Griffin

11 September

Elizabeth Russell

23 January

Philip Hambidge

1693

Phillip son of John Hambidge & Joane his wife

16 February

Ann Surman daughter of John Surman & Ann his wife

24 March

1694

Joseph son of John Gooddeard & Sarah his wife

29 January

1697

Elyzabeth Hambidge

Elyzabeth Winston

Antony Stollard

John Lintall

Mikell White

1698

John Linton

Micall White

Eliz Surman

Ann Surman

Eliz Cartwright

Sarah Blocsum

1699

John son of John & Elizabeth Lane

11 June

Hanah Winston daughter of James & Margery Winston

21 January

1705

Sarah daughter of Richard & Sarah Willmore

1706

William son of William Surman Junr & Ann his wife

William son of Timothy & Mary Stollord

George son of Edward & Joane Fluck

1708

Mary Surman

Joane Fluck

Mary Stollard

Elizabeth Larans


Next Section


Back to
Tredington Registers List
Home Page