Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   
Staunton, Worcestershire
Volume 3 - 1739 -1783

Christenings & Burials 1739-1783, Marriages 1739-1753
 
1739
Baptisms
Ann the daughter of John Davys and Hanna his wife was baptizd
9 September
Ann the daughter of William Bear and Elizabeth his wife was baptizd
2 March


1740
John the son of Edmund Clark and Elizabeth his wife was baptizd
28 October
Elizabeth the daughter of John Davys and Hanna his wife was baptd
11 January
Thomas the son of Anthony Merriman and Ann his wife was baptized
1 March


1741
Henry the son of Henry Fudger and Hanna his wife was baptized
5 April
Betty the daughter of Daniel Jackman and Arabella his wife was baptized
2 June
Decimus the son of James Pitt and Mary his wife was baptized
14 June
Edmund the son of Edmund Jackman and Ann his wife was baptized
8 September
James the son of William Halford and Emm his wife was baptized
29 September


1739
Burials
Hanna the wife of Isaak Harris was buried
11 January
William the son of George Haycock was buried
10 March


1740


1741
Ann the wife of Michael Powell was buried
27 September
Martha the wife of Davy Davis was buried
8 October
William the son of Mary Whitchell was buried
2 February


1742
Mary the wife of Joseph Shipton was buried
27 April
Philippa Pitt widow was buried
13 May
Lyddia the daughter of Edward Matthews and Elizabeth his wife was buried
8 August
Davy Davys was buried
18 October
Thomas Beale was buried
10 March


Baptisms
1742
Lyddia the daughter of Edward Matthews and Elizabeth his wife was baptized
21 July
Betty the daughter of George and Sybill Haycock was baptized
14 November
Edward the son of Edmund Clark and Elizabeth his wife was baptized
30 November
Hester the daughter of John Davys and Hanna his wife was baptized
19 December


1743
Mary the daughter of Edmund Jackman and Ann his wife was baptized
14 August
Aaron the son of James Pitt and Mary his wife was baptized
14 August
Sarah the daughter of William Bear and Elizabeth his wife was baptized
21 August
William the son of Edward Matthews and Elizabeth his wife was bap.
30 September
Hanna the daughter of Henry Fudger and Hanna his wife was baptized
20 November
James the son of Thomas Bray and Mary his wife was baptized
1 December
John the son of Jno Wadley and Mary his wife was bap.
10 January
James the son of Anthony Merriman and Ann his wife was bap.
14 March


Burials
1743
Hester the daughter of John Wadley was buried
29 March
Arabella the wife of Daniel Jackman was buried
21 June
Ann the wife of Thomas Parker was buried
16 October
Ann Pew widow was buried
17 January


1744
Betty the wife of James Merriman was burd
7 April
John Shipton of the Parish of Ridmarley Dabitot was buried
2 September
Thomas son of William Page of the Parish of Corse was buryd
4 October
John son of Gilding blacksmith was buried
1 March
Robert Thornton Rector 



1744
Baptisms
William the son of William and Mary Davis was baptized
14 October
Charles the son of William Halford and Emm his wife was bapt:
23 December
Edward son of John Davys and Hanna his wife was baptized
10 March
Mary daughter of Richard White and Elizabeth his wife was baptd
19 March


1745
Baptisms
Hanna daughter of Edward Matthews and Elizabeth his wife was baptized
6 October
Daniel son of Edmund Jackman was baptd
19 November
Betty daughter of Anthony Merryman and Ann his wife was baptized
16 March
Hanna daughter of Willm Bear & Betty his wife
23 March


1746
George son of George Haycock & Sybill his wife was baptized
4 May
John the baseborn son of Ann Merryman
17 September
William son of John Parry & Ann his wife was baptized
26 October
Martha daughter of John & Ann Nash
5 November
Hanna daughter of John Davys and Hanna his wife was baptized
16 November
Thomas son of William Davys and Mary his wife was baptizd
11 March
Jane daughter of Willm Bear & Elizabeth his wife was baptized
11 March


Burials
1745
John the son of Willm Halford and Emm his wife was buried
14 August


1746
Joseph son of John Beale was buryd
8 April
Mary wife of Richd Smith was burd
11 May
Will Cooper labourer was buried
25 May
James Dyer was buried
19 August
John the baseborn son of Ann Merriman
21 September
Thos Parker
19 October
Hester Halford widow aged ninety three was buried
27 October
Hanna daughter of Jno Davys was buried
22 November
Robert Thornton Rector 



Baptisms
1747
Mary daughter of Thos & Mary Bray
5 April
John the son of Edward Matthews & Elizabeth his wife was baptd
9 August
Lyddia daughter of Willm Pitt & his wife Sarah was baptized
23 August


1748
Thomas son of John Morris & Ann his wife was baptized
21 May
John son of Willm & Eliz: Bear his wife
30 May
Benjamen & Job sons of Anthony Merryman and Ann his wife were baptized
6 June
Ann daughter of Benjamen Wakefield & Mary his wife was baptized
12 June
Mary daughter of Jno Parry & Ann his wife was baptized
10 July
Robert son of Robt Barnard & Elizabeth his wife was baptizd
17 August
Benjamen son of George & Sybell Haycock
16 October
Ann daughter of Edmund Jackman & Ann his wife was baptized
7 February
John son of Willm Halford & Emm his wife
28 February
Ann daughter of Willm Pitt & Sarah his wife was baptized
3 March
Elizabeth & James daughter & son of Richd White and Elizabeth his wife were bapt:
12 March


Burials
1747
Ann Pool widow aged 84 was buried
1 October
Thomas son of Thos Page of Corse
11 March


1748
Thomas Walker yeoman was buryd
30 March
Benjamen & Job sons of Anthony Merriman
5 July
Charles son of William Halford & Emm his wife
30 July
John Gilding blacksmith
30 November


1749
John son of Willm & Elizabeth Bear was buried
30 April
Thomas Bray of Corse was buried
2 January
Mary daughter of John & Ann Parry
14 February


1750
Isaack Harris labourer was buried
30 May
Daniel son of Harry Fudger & his wife
2 November
R Thornton Rector 



Baptisms
1749
Mary daughter of William & Mary Davys was baptized
21 April
William son of William Ralfe & Anna his wife was baptized
21 July
Ann daughter of Anthony Merriman and Ann his wife was baptizd
13 August
Lyddia daughter of Edwd Matthews and Elizabeth his wife was baptd
29 October
Sarah daughter of Willm Bear & Eliz: his wife was baptizd
14 January
Joseph & Daniel sons of Harry Fuger and Hanna his wife were baptd
29 January
John son of John Parry and Ann his wife was baptized
14 February


1750
Mary daughter of John Morris and Ann his wife was baptized
16 April
Mary daughter of Benjamin Wakefield & Mary his wife was baptized
3 June
Mary daughter of Thomas Gurmin and Ann his wife was baptized
16 September
Sir Clement son of Robert Bernard & Elizabeth his wife was baptized
1 January
Samuel son of George & Sybil Haycock was baptized
6 January
John son of Edmund Jackman and Ann his wife
22 January


Burials
1751
Frances Cooper widow was buryd
26 June
Edward son of Thos Parker & Ann his wife was buried
4 March


1752
Lyddia daughter of Edwd Matthews and Elizabeth his wife was buried
27 March
Elizabeth wife of William Bear
12 October
Thomas Allen base born son of Mary Warren was buried
3 February


1753


1754
Ann wife of Edmund Jackman was buried
7 February
Edward Pitt labourer was buried
4 October
John son of Edmund Clark was buried
31 October


Baptisms
1750
John son of William Pitt & Sarah his wife was baptized
30 January


1751
Thomas son of Edward Matthews & Elizabeth his wife was baptizd
9 June
Thomas Allen the base born son of Mary Warren was baptizd
29 September
John son of Willm & Mary Davys
16 February
Hanna daughter of Jno & Ann Morris
22 March


1752
Sammuel son of Anthony Merryman & Ann his wife was baptd
24 May
Martha daughter of William Bear and Elizabeth his wife was baptd
12 October
Thomas son of John Knott and Elizabeth his wife was baptd
19 November


1753
Sarah daughter of Edward Matthews and Elizabeth his wife was baptized
8 April
Thomas son of John Parry & Ann his wife was baptized
6 May
William base born son of Mary Gurmin was baptized
27 May
Hanna daughter of Robert Barnard & Elizabeth his wife was baptized
9 September
Mary base born daughter of Hester Matthews was baptized
9 September


Baptisms
1753
Sarah base born daughter of Mary Rowse was baptized
21 March
William base born son of Mary Pitt was baptized
30 December


1754
William son of William Walker and Eliner his wife was baptized
24 February
Sarah daughter of Willm Davys & Mary his wife was baptizd
4 July
William son of Richard Parsons & Sarah his wife was baptized
11 September
John son of John Knot & Betty his wife was baptized
27 October
Sarah daughter of Willm Pitt & Sarah his wife was baptized
3 November


1755
Ann daughter of Anthony Merryman & Ann his wife was baptized
8 January
Betty daughter of Thos Gurmin & Ann his wife was baptized
26 January
Ann daughter of Richd White & Eliz his wife was baptized
26 January
Eliner daughter of William Walker & Eliner his wife was baptized
21 May
Ann daughter of John Barrow & Mary his wife was baptized
12 November
& buried
16 November


1755
John Haycock (a child) was buried
2 November
Thomas Halford (a child from Corse) was buried
21 November


1756
Robert Thornton Rector of this Church was buried
11 January
Sarah daughter of Edward Smith & Ann his wife was baptized
1 February
Mary daughter of Edward Matthews & Elizabeth his wife was baptized
22 February


D: Price began to officiate here the 28th Day of March 1756


Elizabeth daughter of John Smith and Elisabeth his wife was baptized
4 April
Elisabeth daughter of Samuel Dobbins & Anne his wife was baptized
9 April
Esther Mathews was buried
28 May
John son of Mr Henry Healing Healing & Elizabeth his wife was baptized
4 July
William Hale Rector 

D: Price Curate 



Mary Mathews was buried
13 July
William Gurny a Child was buried
3 August
George son of John Parry and Anne his wife was baptized
5 September
Joseph son of Samuel Turner & Anne his wife was baptized
17 December


1757
Sarah the wife of Mr William Phillips was buried
6 January
Thomas the son of William Walker & Elinor his wife was baptized
17 February
Hanna the wife of Daniel Jackman of the Parish of Eldersfield, was buried at Staunton was buried
27 February
Anne daughter of John Barrow & Mary his wife was baptized
3 April
William Hale Rector 

David Price Curate 



Philippa daughter of William Pitt and Sarah his wife was baptized
18 April
Elizabeth Gilberet was buried
15 May
James son of William Davis & Mary his wife was baptized W H Rec
29 May
William Phillips was buried
2 June
James Smith was buried
14 June
Mary daughter of Edward Mathews & Eliz his wife was buried
16 July
Samuel son of Anthony Merriman & Ann his wife was buried
19 July
Joseph son of Joseph Hopkins of Corse was buried
13 November
Thos son of Wm & Eleanor Walker was buried
20 November
Ann ye daughter of Wm & Mary Davis was baptized
26 December


1758
Ann ye daughter of Edward Smith and Ann his wife was baptized
24 March
Lydia daughter of John Morris & Ann his wife was baptized
2 April
William son of Giles Whittle & Ann his wife was baptized
9 April
William Pitt was buried
10 May
Sibil Haycock of ye parish of Corse was buried at Staunton
28 May
Joseph Hopkins of ye parish of Corse was buried at Staunton
14 June
John ye son of William & Eleanor Walker was baptized
25 June
John ye son of John & Sarah Tandy was baptized
28 June
Hannah daughter of John Morris & Ann his wife was buried
16 October


1759
Lydia wife of William Thurston, buried
4 January
Henry son of Richd & Sarah Parsons, buried
13 January
Mary wife of John Thurston was buried
12 March
Anne Pitt was buried
9 April
John, son of John & Elizabeth Nott, buried
15 April
Joseph Shipton of Eldersfield buried
30 April
Sarah, daughter of John & Ann Pillow, bap.
6 May
George, bastard son of Mary Holford, bap.
25 May
Mary, daughter of Mary Evans (a Stroler), bap.
3 June
Anthony, son of Anthony & Ann Merriman, bap.
10 June
William, son of John & Mary Barrow, bap.
11 June
William, son of James & Mary Pitt, buried
20 June
Sarah, daughter of John & Ann Whittle, bap.
12 August
Mary Hopkins from Corse buried
24 August
Thomas, bastard son of Susannah Bodenham, was baptized
30 September
John, son of Edwd & Hannah Pitt, bap.
14 October
Ann, wife of John Morris, buried
28 October
Joseph, son of Edward & Ann Smith, was baptized
16 November
Wm Hale Rector 

R. Harden Curate 

Henry Healing & William Walker his mark, Ch. Wardens 



1760
Thomas, son of Thomas & Ann Gurmin, was baptized
2 January
& buried
3 January
William Thurston was buried
7 March
Michael Powel was buried
9 March
William, son of John & Mary Gurmin, bap.
10 March
Sarah wife of Richd Parsons, was buried
17 March
Richard Parsons, husband to the above Sarah, bur.
28 March
Christopher Whittle was buried
4 April
Elizabeth relict of Chr. Whittle, was buried
11 April
Richard, son of Mary Beer, was buried
11 April
Edmund, bastard son of Mary Beal, bap.
29 May
Sarah, daughter of Thos & Ann Parker, was buried
10 June
Daniel Jakeman from Eldersfield was buried
13 July
Samuel, son of Samuel & Ann Turner, bap.
30 November
Wm Hale Rector 

R. Harden Curate 

Henry Healing & Edward Smith Ch. Wardens 



1761
Thomas, son of John & Mary Laughton, was baptized
8 January
Thomas, son of Thomas & Ann Gurmin, was baptized
18 January
And buryed
14 February
Mary, daughter of Samuel & Ann Fowler, was baptized
24 February
Thomas bastard, son of Mercy Windows, was baptized
5 April
Catherine Randal was buried
11 April
Ann, daughter of Wm & Mary Davis, bap.
12 April
John Price was buried
1 May
Ralph Randal was buried
15 June
Thomas, son of John & Mary Barrow, bap.
19 August
Anthony, son of Anthony & Ann Merriman, was buried
30 September
Hannah, daughter of Giles & Ann Cox, was baptized
6 December
Mary, daughter of John & Ann Whittle, was baptized
23 January 1762
Wm Hale Rector 

R. Harden Curate 

Edward Smith Ch. Warden 



1762
Mary, daughter of Thos & Ann Walker, was baptized
31 January
Mary, daughter of Enos & Ann Edwards, was baptized
2 February
John, son of Thos & Ann Gurmin, was baptized
14 February
Mary, daughter of Edward & Ann Smith, was baptized
3 May
And buried
13 May
Thomas, son of John & Mary Gurmin, was baptized
30 July
George Farmer, was buried
5 August
Edmund, son of Thos & Ann Parker, was buried
10 September
Mary, daughter of Edward & Hannah Pit, was baptized
24 October
John, son of James & Susannah Bishop, was baptized
7 November
A stroler, was buried, in whose Pocket, was found a Letter directed to Terence Lynch from Cook-hill in Ireland 
25 November
Benjamin, son of John & Mary Parsons, was baptized
5 December
Thomas, son of Samuel & Ann Fowler, was baptized
19 December
Hester, daughter of John & Sarah Thurston, was baptized
12 December
R. Harden Curate 



1763
William, son of John & Mary Otely, was baptized
9 January
John, son of Giles & Ann Cox, was baptized
30 January
Mary, daughter of Joseph & Ann Stephens, was baptized
5 March
& buried
16 March
Mary, daughter of John & Ann Parry, bap.
27 March
Mary, daughter of Edwd & Ann Smith, bap.
28 April
John, son of Thos & Ann Gurmin, was buried
9 May
John, son of Enos & Ann Edwards, bap.
17 July
Sarah, daughter of John & Mary Barrow, bap.
14 August
Thomas, son of John & Mary Pool, bapt.
28 August
Sarah bastard, daughter of Mary Beal, bap.
25 September
James, son of James & Sarah Davis, bap.
27 October
Mary, wife of James Pitt, was buried
14 November
John, son of John & Mary Walker, bap.
27 November
B. Briscoe Rector 

R. Harden Curate 



1764
John, son of Thomas & Ann Walker, bap.
8 January
James, son of Edward & Mary Griffiths, bap.
11 March
Thomas, son of James & Ann Bray, was bapt.
18 March
James, son of Edwd & Mary Griffiths, buried
21 March
William Phillips, was buried
28 March
William Whittle, was buried
8 April
Sarah, daughter of Joseph & Ann Stephens, bap.
8 July
John, son of James & Esther Clerk, bap.
23 September
Benjamin Clock, son of John & Betty Nott, was baptized
21 October
Elizabeth, daughter of Samuel & Ann Fowler, was baptized
18 November
B. Briscoe Rector 

R. Harden Curate 



1765
John & Thomas, sons of Thomas & Ann Gurmin, were baptized
6 January
Sarah, daughter of Enos & Ann Edwards, bap.
20 January
John, son of Thomas & Ann Gurmin, was buried
25 January
Thomas, son of James & Susannah Bishop, bap.
24 March
John, son of John & Ann Whittle, bapt.
31 March
Ann Shinn widow, was buried
12 July
William, son of John & Mary Walker, bap.
10 August
William Davis, was buried
14 August
Elizabeth Wells widow, was buried
20 August
Mary, wife of Edward Griffiths, was buried
30 August
Elizabeth, daughter of Edwd & Ann Smith, bap.
30 August
Catharine, daughter of James & Sar: Davis, bap.
3 September
John, son of John & Sarah Thurston, bap.
18 August
Ann, wife of John Parry, was buried
26 September
Martha a foundling infant, bap.
27 October
Mary Pitt widow, was buried
6 November
Mary, daughter of Ann & Sam: Turner, buried
20 November
John Beale from Tirley, was buried
3 December
R. Harden Curate 



1766
James Merryman, was buried
15 February
George, son of John & Mary Barrow, bap.
9 March
Eleanor Cox, was buried
9 April
Betty bastard, daughter of Mary Beale, bap.
April
Ann, daughter of James & Ann Bray, bap.
20 May
Thomas Gurmin, was buried
13 August
Elizabeth, daughter of Thos & Ann Walker, bap.
24 August
John Barrow, was buried
10 September
Elizabeth, daughter of James & Sarah Williams, bap.
19 October
Elizabeth, daughter of John & Esther Clapton, bap.
21 October
Mary, wife of William Page from Corse, buried
13 November
Enos, son of Enos & Ann Edwards, bap.
17 December
B. Briscoe Rector 

R. Harden Curate 



1767
Betty, daughter of Thos & Mary Holford, bap.
28 January
Mary Witchel widow, was buried
9 February
Ann, wife of William Holford, was buried
8 March
Nancy, daughter of John & Betty Nott, bap.
12 April
Ann, daughter of John & Mary Otely, was baptised
24 May
Daniel, son of James & Susannah Bishop, was baptized
13 August
John, son of Isaac & Betty Wintle, buried
13 August
Mary, daughter of Wm & Ruth Beale, bap.
18 October
Richard Gilbert, was buried
24 October
Edward Matthews, was buried
30 October
B. Briscoe Rector 

R. Harden Curate 



1768
William Holford, was buried
6 March
Mary, daughter of James & Sarah Davis, was baptized
17 April
William, son of William & Marsiah Davis, bap.
24 April
Thomas, son of John & Mary Walker, bap.
14 July
Thomas, son of John & Mary Gurmin, buried
22 July
Thomas, son of John & Mary Walker, buried
5 October
Ann, wife of Edward Smith, was buried
6 October
Elizabeth, wife of Isaac Wintle, was buried
21 October
Mary Gurmin widow, was buried
28 October
Samuel Turner, was buried
10 November
Richard Smith, was buried
5 December
Ann, daughter of Thos & Ann Walker, bap.
28 December
B. Briscoe Rector 

R. Harden Curate 



1769
Mary, daughter of James & Ann Bray, bap.
1 January
John Parry, was buried
22 April
John, son of Thos & Sarah Lewis, bap.
23 April
Grace, daughter of John & Mary Jeffery, bap.
13 August
Elizabeth, wife of George Haycock, was buried
15 August
James, son of James & Jane Barnet, bap.
27 August
Samuel, son of John & Mary Otely, bap.
3 September
John Nott, was buried
10 September
Elizabeth, daughter of Harry & Sarah Butt, bap.
17 September
Sarah, wife of Robt Beale from Eldersfield, buried
5 November
John Beale from Ashchurch was buried
8 November
William, son of William & Ruth Beale, baptised
19 November
Ann, daughter of Thos & Mary Holford, bap.
26 November
B. Briscoe Rector 

R. Harden Curate 



1770
Susannah, daughter of Samuel & Lucy Grundy, was baptized
7 January
Mary, daughter of William & Ruth Beale, was buried
8 February
Ann, daughter of John & Mary Otely, buried
27 March
John, son of Thos & Sarah Lewis, buried
27 March
Mary, daughter of William & Mercy Davis, was baptized
16 May
Dinah, daughter of John & Sarah Thurston, was baptized
21 October
Hannah, daughter of John & Hannah Tainton, was baptized
28 October
Charles, son of Joyne & Mary Hope, was baptized
2 December


1771
Charles, son of Joyne & Mary Hope, was buried
9 November
William Clark, was buried
13 January
Anthony Merriman, was buried
23 January
Henry Fudgell, was buried
1 February
Sarah, wife of Joseph Hawkins, was buried
2 February
Bapt: William, son of James & Jane Barnard
10 April
Bapt: Thomas, son of John & Mary Otely
16 June
Bapt: James, son of Thomas & Sarah Lewis
23 June
Bur: the same
26 June
Bapt: Thomas, son of William & Mercy Davies
6 August
Bur: Thomas Walker
11 August
Bapt: Samuel, son of Samuel & Lucy Grundy
25 August
Bur: Elizabeth widow of Robt Thornton, formerly Rector of this Parish
14 October
Bur: John Whittle
29 October
Bur: Ann Walker widow
2 November
Bapt: Thomas, son of the late Thomas Walker by Ann his wife
15 December



1772

Bur: Edward Pitt
25 January
Bapt: Elizabeth, daughter of William & Ruth Beale
1 March
Bapt: Elizabeth, daughter of Harry & Ann New
3 April
Bur: Robert Beale from Dymoke, Glostershire
18 April
Thomas son of John & Mary Walker was baptised
4 August
Hannah Voice daughter base-born of Hannah Matthews was baptised
9 August
Elizabeth Matthews widow, was buried
18 August
Hannah Voice Matthews infant, was buried
Edward Clarke, was buried
25 September
B. Briscoe Rector 



1773
John son of Benjamin & Mary Bartley was baptised
3 January
Thomas Walker infant buried
4 March
Hannah daughter of William & Susanna Holder was baptised
7 March
Thomas son of the late Thomas Walker & Ann his wife was buried
13 March
Isaac son of Isaac & Ann Whintle was baptised
16 May
James son of James & Hannah Annats was baptised
23 May
Sarah daughter of John & Mary Jeffery was baptised
6 June
Harry son of Harry & Ann New was baptised
22 June
Ann base-born of Sarah Bear was baptised
27 June
Joseph son of Joseph & Sarah Hawkins was baptised
29 December
B. Briscoe Rector 



1774
Hannah daughter of James & Mary Little was baptised
10 February
Betty Voice baseborn of Hannah Matthews was baptised
12 March
James son of Joyne & Mary Hope was baptised
31 July
Mary daughter of William & Ruth Beale was baptised
25 September
Elizabeth daughter of William & Elizabeth Hooper was baptised
5 November
John son of Samuel & Lucy Grundy was baptised
20 November
Thomas son of William & Hannah Halsey was baptised
27 November
Joseph son of Joseph & Sarah Hawkins was baptised
29 December
B. Briscoe Rector 



1775
Ann baseborn of Mary Immons was baptised
1 January
Mary daughter of Thomas & Mary Halford was baptised
1 January
Sarah daughter of William & Mercy Davis was baptised
5 February
Thomas son of Benjamin & Mary Bartlett was baptised
12 February
Nancy daughter of William & Mary Nelmes was baptised
19 March
Ann Edwards was buried
9 April
Edward Smith was buried
12 April
Edward son of the late Edward & Ann Smith baptised
12 April
Emma Halford widow buried
17 May
Hannah daughter of James & Hannah Mason baptised
18 June
Martha baseborn of Margaret Powel baptised
23 July
Elizabeth daughter of Harry & Ann New baptised
8 July
Betty daughter of James & Jane Barnard baptised
8 July
Sarah daughter of Sarah & William Deane baptised
1 October
Hannah of William & Hannah Annatts baptised
1 October
B. Briscoe Rector 



Mem
Joseph of Joseph & Ann Lane was baptised
14 July
Joseph of Thomas & Ann Symkis baptd
14 July
John son of James & Mary Little was baptised
3 December
B. Briscoe Rector 



1776
John of John & Ann Holder baptised
25 February
James of John & Ann Holder baptised
25 February
Elizabeth daughter of William and Elizabeth Bray baptised
12 February
Mary baseborn of Ann Dance was baptised
2 April
Ann daughter of John & Mary Oatley was baptised
21 April
Elizabeth daughter of Samuel & Esther Coledrake baptised
12 May
Thomas son of Joseph & Sarah Hawkins was baptised
12 August


1777
Joseph of William and Ruth Beale baptised
9 February
Richard of Joseph and Ann Lane baptised
23 February
John base-born of Ann Gurney baptised
16 March
Ann of Lucy and Samuel Grundy baptised
8 April
Betty of Thomas and Ann Symkis baptised
10 April
John of James and Mary Little buried
22 April


Mem: Thomas Morris an idiot was buried this year


Mem Transcript of the Register delivered


William of William and Sarah Deane baptd
22 June
Mary Warren buried
1 July
Ann of James and Elizabeth Halford baptd
20 August
William of William and Hannah Halsey baptd
24 August
Joseph of Benjamin and Mary Bartlett baptised
7 September
Ann of John and Ann Holder baptised
30 September
Joseph of Benjamin and Mary Bartlett buried
30 September
John of Thomas and Mary Halford baptised
30 November
Harry of William and Mercy Davis baptised
9 December
John Gurney was buried
19 December
Thomas of William and Susanna Holder baptd
27 December


1778
Joyne Hope a Poor and Honest Man buried
28 January
His Epitaph
In this sad Vale Joyne labour'd, yet was Poor,
Labour with honest Poverty was bless'd
He now has found, when Evils are no more,
Eternal Riches - and Eternal Rest

Ellenor base-born of Ann Goode baptd
29 March
Thomas of William and Hanna Annatts bapd
3 April
John of James and Mary Little baptised
18 April
Joseph of John and Mary Walker was baptised,
and born at Corse 7th July 1777
9 July
John James was buried
2 August
Sarah of Joseph Hawkins and Sarah baptd
5 August
Thomas Holder buried
9 August
Sarah of George and Mary Bundy baptd
17 August
John Holder buried
19 August
Richard of Benjamin and Mary Bartlett baptd
30 August
Mary of John and Jane Walker baptised
26 October
Ellenor of William and Elizabeth Camm bapd
13 December


1779
Ann and Betty of Harry and Ann New baptd
14 April
John base-born of Elizabeth Stilfen bapd
26 April
William of John and Betty Annatts baptised
7 May
Charles of William and Hanna Halford baptd
16 May
John Oatley Parish Clark, buried
24 June
Elizabeth of John and Ann Holder baptised
26 June
Hannah of William and Hanna Halsey bapd
20 August
William of William and Susanna Holder baptd
9 October
James of William and Ruth Beale baptised
20 October
William Wingate buried
19 December


1780
William of James and Betty Halford baptd
6 February
Thomas of James and Mary Little baptised
2 March
Hannah of William and Mary Nelmes baptd
2 March
Joseph of Samuel and Lucy Grundy baptd
14 March
Benjamin base-born of Hannah Reeves burd
21 March
Sarah base-born of Nancy Beale baptd
4 May
Transcript of the Register delivered
13 May
B. Briscoe Rectr



Mary daughter of William and Betty Hooper was baptized
25 June
Ann of William and Nancy Davis was baptized
8 July
Mary Barrow was buried
8 July
John son of Thomas and Mary Nott was baptized
23 July
Hannah daughter of John and Jenny Walker was baptized
10 October
Hannah Stokes was buried
14 October
Thomas son of Thomas and Mary Halford was baptized
18 October


1781
Ann daughter of Benjamin and Mary Bartlett was baptized
14 January
Lucy daughter of William and Hannah Annatts was baptized
21 January
William Hodges was buried
22 February
Thomas son of James and Jane Barnard was baptized
4 March
John Hope was buried
11 May
William Annatts was buried
13 May
Sarah daughter of William and Susanna Holder was baptized
24 June
Ann the daughter of William and Ruth Beale was baptized
5 August
Sarah Holder was buried
16 August
John son of John and Betty Stephens was baptized
9 September
Edward son of William and Hannah Halsey was baptized
27 September
Hester daughter of Samuel and Hester Colderick was baptized
7 October


1782
Ann daughter of Joyne and Susannah Hope was baptized
13 January
William son of James and Mary Little was baptized
1 March
William Little was buried
4 March
Thomas son of John and Nancy Holder was baptized
17 March
Sarah Pitt was buried
30 March
Joseph son of William and Hannah Halsey was baptized
10 May
Mary Ann base-born of Hester Thomas was baptized
2 June
Samuel son of Thomas and Ann Symkis was baptized
2 June
John Thurstance was buried
18 June
Mary Atkinson was buried
26 June
William Beer was buried
24 July
Transcript of the Register was delivered
29 July
B. Briscoe Rector 



James son of William and Mary Nelmes was baptized
22 September
John Shipton was buried
24 September
Ann Stephens was buried
5 October
Job son of Job and Sarah Vaughan was baptized
9 October
Lydia daughter of Samuel and Hannah Hodges was baptized
6 December
Martha daughter of John and Mary Walker was baptized
17 December


1783
Mary Barns was buried
29 March
John Parry was buried
21 April
Jane daughter of William and Hannah Halsey was baptized
17 June
Elizabeth daughter of Richard and Sarah Cale was baptized
17 June
Joseph son of Benjamin and Mary Bartlett was baptized
13 July


In the New Register Book for the Remainder of the Year



Marriages
1739
Joseph Crumpton & Mary Lewis were marryed by Licence
30 April
William Willis & Ann Edwards were marryed by Licence
14 May
Charls Tovey and Ann Jeffad were marryed by Licence
31 August
William Milton & Mary Barton were marryed by Licence
27 December


1740
John Hill & Sibella Gallimer were marryed by Licence
15 April
Ralf Randall and Catharine Lane were marryed by Banns
14 September
John Smith & Susanna Beale were marryed by Licence
19 May
Joseph Pumfery & Mary Chamberlane were marryed by Licence
7 February


1741
Elija Linkley & Hester Farmer were marryed by Licence
8 April
Thomas Ralph and Elizabeth Manlove were marryed by Licence
28 July
Richard Phillips & Sarah Broadstock were marryed by Banns
30 October
Robert Bosely & Elinor Phillips were marryed by Licence
15 January
Stephen Wadley & Mary Rawlings were marry’d by Licence
18 January


1742
William Newbury & Ann Rawlings were marryed by Licence
21 April
John Miles and Elizabeth Havile were marryed by Licence
21 May
Charles Goodman & Ann Drew were marryed by Licence
8 July
Richard Clark & Elizabeth Hall were marryed by Banns
8 October
Edward Pullen & Honor George were marryed by Licence
30 October
John Beale & Sarah Smith were marryed by Licence
10 January
Thomas Bubb & Mary Roberts were marryed by Licence
6 February


1743
James Kinman & Mary Foster were marryed by Licence
13 February
John Wadley & Mary Barrow were marryed by Licence
10 May


1744
William Wall & Tabitha Godsaw were marryed by Licence
9 June
Thomas Davies and Mary Warburton were marryed by Licence
12 June
John Bower & Mary Pool were marryed by Banns
30 July


1745
Westly Prichett and Elizabeth Wedgewood were marryed by Licence
20 May
Thomas Steward & Sarah Roberts by Banns
29 May
Richard Jones & Elizabeth Jones by Licence
3 June
Daniel Jackman & Hanna Oseland were marryed by Licence
3 October
Robert Bernard & Elizabeth Oseland were marryed by Banns
3 October
John Stephens & Ann Wood were marryed by Licence
10 December


1746
William Pitt and Sarah Bosely were marryed by Licence
12 June
John Barton & Elizabeth Holder were marryed by Licence
20 July
John Pitt & Jane Carter by Licence
2 September
James Merriman & Elizab. Turner by Banns
4 September
Willm Toms & Eliz: Edwards by Banns
6 October
Joyne Hope & Mary Bissell by Licence
9 October
John Morris and Ann Merryman by Banns
2 March


1747
William Ralf & Hanna Parsons 
4 April
William Wilks & Mary Annets were marryed by Licence
1 May
John Clark & Eliza. Loveridge by Banns
20 May
John Dobbins & Margarett Cox by Licence
7 June
George Hart & Hester Winniate were marryed by Licence
31 July
Benjamen Barns & Elizabeth Crow were marryed by Licence
9 February
William Hurst of the Parish of Upton upon Sevorn in the County & Diocese of Worcester & Jane Benson of the Parish of St Nicholas in Worcester were marryed by Licence
17 March


1748
Michael Jelf of the Parish of Bushley & Elizabeth Spilman were mar: by Licence
15 September
Thos Gurmin & Ann Berrow were marryed by Banns
4 October
William Gainsford & Elizabeth Hyde were marryed by Licence
4 November
William Broadstock & Ann Beaman were marryed by Licence
17 November


1749
James Ropier & Mary Glover were marryed by Licence
1 April
William Moses & Mary Birchly were marryed by Licence
11 April
Thomas Right & Mary Daunter were marryed by Licence
22 April
Samuell Dobbins & Ann Smith marryed by Banns
10 October
Willm Prichett & Beatrix Davis were marryed by Banns
28 November
William Hart & Mary Smith were marryed by Licence
29 January
Edmund Bevan & Elizabeth Davys were marryed by Banns
19 February


1750
Christopher Bosely & Ann Farley were marryed by Licence
25 July
George Berry & Mary Nelms were marryed by Licence
7 June
John Brooks & Mary Gwillim were marryed by Licence
30 August
Richard Baxter & Mary Pill were marryed by Banns
31 October
William Halford and Ann Rudy were marryed by Banns
7 November
Richard Dark & Mary Jelf by Licence
29 November
Thomas Hale & Ann Chance by Licence
19 January
Robt Thornton Rector 



1751
John Bosely & Jane Nest were marryed by Licence
25 April
John Birt & Ann Cannon by Licence
20 August
William Lane & Elizath Purnell by Licence
10 October
John Farmer & Mary Wall by Licence
30 January


1752
Thomas Bullock & Hanna Ashby were marryed by Licence
27 April
Thomas Kayes of the Parish of Longdon & Mary Hathaway by Licence
16 September
Ambrose Tawney & Ann Skinner by Licence
30 September
Richard Hogast & Ann Forster were marryed by Banns
7 October


1753
Richard Parsons & Sarah Goodchap were marryed by Banns
28 July

Back to
Staunton Registers List
Home Page