Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   
Staunton, Worcestershire
Volume 2 - Baptisms, Marriages & Burials 1672-1739

Christenings 1672-1739 - Burials 1733-1738 - Marriages 1672-1739 - Burials 1672-1732

Baptisms
 
March 25 Anno Dom 1672
A new register booke for the parish of Staunton in the Countie of Worcester, of all the Baptismes, Marriages, & Burialls solemnized there from the day and yeere above written, beginning with
Baptismes this present yeere 1672
Beniamin the son of James Wallen and Sarah his wife was baptized 
28 March
Elizabeth the daughter of William Luddington and his wife was baptized 
6 May
Hannah the daughter of Thomas Favell and Hannah his wife was baptized 
6 July
Abraham the son of James Harris and Mary his wife was baptized 
7 July
Mary the daughter of Gyles James and his wife was baptized 
15 December
William the son of William Clarvoe and his wife was baptized 
19 January
Joane the daughter of Thomas Sparkes and his wife was baptized 
26 January
Mary the daughter of Nathaniell Ferret and Mary his wife was baptized 
4 February
Richard Morley Rector 



Anno Dom 1673 
Hester the daughter of Thomas Baldwin and his wife Anne was baptized 
13 April
Joseph the son of Thomas Beale senior and his wife Anne was baptized 
21 April
Richard the son of Thomas Beale iunior and of his wife Joane was baptized 
26 May
Frances the daughter of James Smith and his wife Susañah was baptized 
2 July
Margaret the daughter of Charles Goodman and Joane his wife was baptized 
9 December
Samuel Wallen the son of James Wallen and Sarah his wife was baptized 
22 January
Rector Morley 



Anno Dom 1674 
Nathaniel the son of Nathaniell Ferret and his wife Mary was baptized 
6 April
William the son of William Luddington and Margerie his wife was baptized 
17 May
Anne the daughter of Frances Lett and Elizabeth his wife was baptized 
24 July
Joane the daughter of Charles Goodman and Joane his wife was baptized 
16 December
Joane the daughter of Thomas Beale and Joane his wife was baptized 
21 December
Isaac the son of James Harris and Mary his wife was baptized 
18 January
Richard the son of James Smith and Susannah his wife was baptized 
28 February
Margeret the daughter of Thomas Baldwin & Anne his wife was baptized 
21 March
Rector Morley 



Anno Dom 1675 
Katharine the daughter of James Wallen and Sarah his wife was baptized 
27 May
Thomas the son of George Prichet and Joan his wife was baptized 
5 September
Rector Morley



Mdd I Robert Thornton Mr of Arts of Que: Coll: In Oxon was Inducted into ye Rectorye of Stanton in ye prsence of severall Inhabitants upon ye first day of May 1676 


Anno Dom 1676 
Charles ye son of Charles Goodman & Joane his wife was baptized 
11 June
Jacob ye son of James Harris & Mary his wife was bapt:
25 June
Hester ye daughter of Robert Thornton & Hanna his wife was borne Novbr ye 19th & bapt:
13 December
John ye son of Tho: Beale junior & Joane his wife was baptized 
6 January
Christiana ye daughter of Will: Leadington & his wife was bapt:
18 January
Rector Thornton 



An: Dom: 1677 
Elizabeth ye daughter of Richard Treherne & Frances his wife was bapt:
14 October
John ye son of Will: Leadington & Joane his wife was bapt:
7 January
Mary ye daughter of Tho: Beale senior & Joane his wife was baptized 
13 January
Anne ye daughter of James Smith & Susaña his wife was baptized 
12 March


Anno Dom: 1678 
John ye son of James Wallen & Sara his wife was baptized 
24 May
Mary ye daughter of James Harris & Mary his wife was baptized 
27 May
John ye son of Nathaniell Ferritt & Mary his wife was baptized 
18 July
Mary ye daughter of Charles Goodman & Joane his wife was baptized 
22 January
Robert ye son of Robert Thornton & Hanna his wife was borne Jan: ye 6th & baptized 
4 February
Thomas ye son of Gyles Poole & Anne his wife was bapt:
10 February
Joane ye daughter of Richard Treherne & Frances his wife was bapt:
24 February
Rector Thornton 



Anno Dom: 1679 
Mary ye daughter of Tho: Boasley & Mary his wife was bapt:
30 March
Henery ye son of Samuell Perks & Joane his wife was bapt:
15 October
Charles ye son of Tho: Beale & Joane his wife was bapt:
28 December
Hanna ye daughter of Richard Hawker & Anne his wife was bapt:
29 December
Rector Thornton 



Anno Dom: 1680 
Hanna Butt ye daughter of Will: Butt & his wife Hanna was baptized 
18 September
Joane & Elizabeth Wood daughters of J: Wood & Joane his wife 
4 November
Thomas ye son of Thomas Boasley & Mary his wife was baptized 
14 February
Mary ye daughter of James Smith & his wife Susaña was baptized 
9 March
Rector Thornton 



Anno Dom: 1681 
William ye son of Richard Hartlan & his wife Joane was baptized 
10 April
Charles ye son of Tho: Beale & his wife Joane was bapt:
24 April
Catherine ye daughter of Henrye Matthewes & his wife Mary was bapt:
25 May
John ye son of Will: Collins & Anne his wife was baptized 
5 February
Sarah ye daughter of John Edwards & Margarett his wife was bapt:
7 February
Tho: ye son of Tho: Cowles & his wife was bapt:
7 March
Margery ye daughter of Florice Cooper & his wife Elizabeth was baptized 
7 March
Rector Thornton 



Anno Dom: 1682 
Tho: ye son of Tho: Bozely & his wife Mary was bapt:
4 April
Joane ye daughter of Henrye Cox & his wife Joane was bapt:
14 June
Sarah ye daughter of James Walling & his wife Sarah was bapt:
25 June
Mary ye daughter of John Griffin & his wife Mary was bapt:
15 October
Tho: ye son of John Wood & his wife Joane was bapt:
16 October
John ye son of Henery Matthews & his wife Mary was bapt:
4 January


Anno Dom: 1683 
Mary ye daughter of Richard Hartland & his wife Joane was bapt:
23 May
Elizabeth ye daughter of Thomas Vaulx & Hanna his wife was baptized 
28 June
Anne ye daughter of Richard Parker & his wife Jan was baptized 
27 July
William ye son of Tho: Boazely & his wife Mary baptized 
29 July
Thomas ye son of John Bicke & Susanna his wife was baptized 
31 January
John ye son of Gyles Poole & Elizabeth his wife was bapt:
5 February
John ye son of John Hoggins & his wife Mary was bapt:
12 March


Anno Dom: 1684 
Elizabeth ye daughter of John Edwards & his wife Margaret was bapt:
20 June
Will: ye son of Christopher Whittle & Anne his wife was bapt:
11 July
Will: ye son of Will: Collins & his wife Anne was bapt:
11 October
Jane ye daughter of Richard Parker & Jane his wife was bapt:
19 November
Will: ye son of Tho: Beale & Joane his wife was bapt:
14 December
Patience ye daughter of Rich: Mathews & Patience his wife was bapt:
19 December


Anno Dom: 1685 
Elizabeth ye daughter of Tho: Bozelye and Mary his wife was bapt:
19 May
Henery ye son of John Higgins & Elizabeth his wife was bapt:
11 June
Robt Vaulx ye son of Tho: Vaulx & Hanna his wife was bapt:
20 January
Elizabeth ye daughter of Florice Cooper & Elizabeth his wife was bapt:
21 March


Anno Dom: 1686 
James ye son of Gyles Clarke & Mary his wife was bapt:
29 March
Thomas ye son of Richard Parker & Jane his wife was bapt:
4 August
Christopher ye son of Christopher Whittle & Anne his wife was bapt:
10 September
William ye son of Henery Cox & his wife Jone was bapt:
1 January
Susannah ye daughter of John Bicke & Susañah his wife was bapt:
10 February


Anno Dom: 1687 
Richard ye son of Richard Parker & Jane his wife was bapt:
31 December
Elizabeth ye daughter of William Edwards & Elizabeth his wife was bapt:
2 February
Mary ye daughter of Gyles Clarke & Mary his wife was bapt:
15 February
Rector Thornton 



Anno Dom: 1688 
Michaell ye son of Tho: Bozelye & Mary his wife was bapt:
31 March
William ye son of John Edwards & Margaret his wife was bapt:
26 April
Elizabeth ye daughter of Charles Howforde & Hester his wife was bapt:
4 May
Rector Thornton 



Anno Dom: 1689 
Gyles ye son of Christopher Whittle & Anne his wife was bapt:
20 May
Ellionar ye daughter of Tho: Dandy & Alice his wife was bapt:
24 June
William ye son of Florice Cooper & Elizabeth his wife was bapt:
20 October
Margaret ye daughter of Charles Holforde and Hester his wife was bapt:
31 October
Mary ye daughter of John Wadlye & Anne his wife was bapt:
6 February


Anno Dom: 1690 


Anno Dom: 1691 
William ye son of Charles Holforde & Hester his wife was bapt:
9 April
Gyles ye son of Gyles Clarke & Mary his wife was bapt:
9 October


Anno Dom: 1692 
James & Richard ye soñes of William Harris & Ellinar his wife were baptized 
4 April
Christopher ye soñe of Char: Holforde & Hester his wife was bapt:
15 November
Tho: ye son of Tho: Carpenter & Hanna his wife was bapt:
10 February


Anno Dom: 1693 
Elizabeth ye daughter of William Walker & Eliz: his wife was bapt:
26 June
Thomas ye son of Edmond Jakeman & Joane his wife was bapt:
7 November
John ye son of John Bicke & Susanna his wife was bapt:
28 February
Rector Thornton 



Anno Dom: 1694 
Hercules ye son of John Edwards & Margaret his wife was bapt:
4 August
Josiah ye son of Will: Harris & Ellinar his wife was bapt:
5 March
John ye son of Tho: Carpenter & Haña his wife was bapt:
7 March
Thomas ye son of Will: Wadlye & Mary his wife was bapt:
11 March
Rector Thornton 



Anno Dom: 1695 
Anne the daughter of Tho: Bozely & Mary his wife was bapt:
9 May
Tamar the daughter of Thomas Pennill & Elizabeth his wife was baptized
18 June
Amye the daughter of Francis Webb and Sarah his wife was baptized 
1 October
Ann the daughter of Edmund Jakeman and Joan his wife was baptized 
11 February
Betty the daughter of Gyles Brooke decesd & Joane his wife was baptized 
12 February
Rector Thornton 



An: Dom: 1696 
Hester ye daughter of Charles Holford & Hester his wife was bapt:
24 July
Ann the daughter of John Bick & Susan: his wife was baptized 
13 September
Thomas ye son of Thomas Pennill & Elizabeth his wife was bapt:
7 October
Mary ye daughter of Jo: Edwards & Margaret his wife was baptized 
7 March
Joane ye daughter of Gyles Poole & Elizabeth his wife bapt:
21 March
Arabella a daughter of Richard Parker by Jane his wife borne in ye latter end of 
February
Rector Thornton 



An: Dom: 1697 
Richard ye son of Charles Bullingham & Alice his wife bapt:
28 June
John ye son of John Tyler & Mary his wife was baptized 
19 September
Harry the son of Francis Webb & Sarah his wife was baptized 
19 December
Elizabeth the daughter of William Wadlye & Mary his wife was baptized 
21 December
Edmund the son of Edmund Jackman & Joan his wife was baptized 
15 February
Rector Thornton 



An: Dom: 1698 
Elizabeth ye daughter of Tho: Pennell & Elizabeth his wife was bapt:
11 May
Mathew ye son of Jacob Hall & Elizabeth his wife was bapt:
18 May
Christiana the daughter of Will: Harris and Ellen. his wife was baptiz’d 
2 October
Sarah the daughter of Charls Bullingham & Alice his wife was baptiz’d 
14 October
Jonathan Oakey (of the pish of Norton in the County of Gloucester) aged eighteen years was baptized 
19 October
Elizabeth the daughter of Richard Byard and Hester his wife was baptiz’d 
29 December
Thomas the son of Ralph Page & Mary his wife living in ye pishe of Corse by certificate pishoners of Staunton was bapt:
1 January
Rect. Thornton 



Anno Dom: 1699 
Ann the daughter of Tho: Beal & Joan his wife was baptizd
22 May
John ye son of John Pitt and Phillippa his wife was baptized
17 July
John the son of Thomas Beal & Mary his wife was bapt:
17 September
Mary the daughter of John Mitchell & his wife was baptized 
10 January
Samuel the son of John Tyler and Mary his wife was baptizd 
21 January
William the son of Will: Harris & Elenor his wife bapt.
28 January
William the son of Thomas Lane & his wife was baptizd 
29 January
Rect. Thornton 



Anno Dom: 1700 
Richard the son of Rich: Byard & Hester his wife baptizd
8 June
Mary the daughter of Will: Walker & Mary his wife baptizd
16 July
Chapman ye son of Roger Duksall & his wife Anne baptizd
5 December
Thomas ye son of John Pitt & Phillippa his wife baptizd
22 December
Mary ye daughter of John Bicke & Susañah his wife baptizd
12 January
Anne ye daughter of Edward Morris and Hannah his wife baptizd
23 February
Daniell ye son of Edmond Jakeman & Joane his wife bapt:
27 February


An: Dom: 1701 
William ye son of Francis Weebe & Sarah his wife bapt:
31 March
Will: Davis a bastard son of Katherine Mathews singlewoman baptized 
27 April
Moses the son of Thomas Beal & Mary his wife bapt: 
26 June
Hannah ye daughter of Tho: Poole & Anne his wife bapt:
14 December
Sarah the daughter of Urbanus Beachfield and Sarah his wife was baptizd 
2 January
Rector Thornton



An: Dom: 1702 
Robert ye son of Thomas Beale & Joane his wife bapt:
20 April
Elizabeth ye daughter of Ralph Page & Mary his wife was bapt:
25 May
Ann ye daughter of Will: Walker & Mary his wife was bapt:
9 August
Hester ye daughter of Richard Byard & Hester his wife was baptized 
15 December
Mary the daughter of Thomas Pool and Ann his wife was baptized 
12 March


Anno Dom. 1703 
James the son of Gyles Pool and Elizabeth his wife bapt:
9 May
Elizabeth the daughter of Frauncis Webb & Sara his wife was baptizd
18 May
William the son of Edward Morris bapt Hanna his wife was baptizd
8 August
John the son of William Walker & Mary his wife was baptizd
28 October
Joane the daughter of John Pitt & Phillippa his wife was baptized 
21 February


Anno Dom. 1704 
John the son of Samuel Hall & Mary his wife was bapt:
2 April
Venerabilis Redit 

Robert the son of Robert Thornton Junr Clerk & Elizabeth his wife was born May 27, baptized 
28 May
Thomas the son of Thomas Beal labourer & Mary his wife was baptizd
12 June
Mary the daughter of Thomas Lane yeoman & Ann his wife was baptizd
3 July
Henry the son of Ralph Page & Mary his wife was baptizd
1 October


Anno Domini 1705 
Sarah daughter of Thomas Lane yeoman & Ann his wife bapt:
23 August
John son of Thomas Pool poor and Ann his wife was bapt:
2 September
Ann daughter of Richard Byard yeoman & Elizabeth his wife was baptizd
9 November
Thomas son of William Walker yeoman & Mary his wife was baptizd
5 December


Anno Domini 1706 
Thomas Web son of Frauncis Web poor and Sara his wife was baptizd
7 July
Thomas son of Thomas Beal baker and Joan his wife was baptizd
20 July
Joseph son of John Pitt miller and Philip his wife bapt:
20 October
William son of James Merriman labr and Elizabeth his wife bapt:
21 January
Henry son of Edward Mathews lab. and Mary his wife bapt:
4 March
John son of Thomas Beal labourer and Mary his wife bapt:
23 March


Anno Dom. 1707 
William son of Ralph Page labourr and Mary his wife bapt:
7 April
Elizabeth daughter of Samuel Hall lab and Mary his wife bapt:
25 May
Thomas son of Evan Jones yeoman and Hanna his wife bapt:
6 July
Lydia daughter of Thomas Lane yeoman and Ann his wife baptizd
10 August
Elizabeth daughter of John Guilding blacksmith and Margaret his wife was baptizd
19 December
Hanna the daughter of Will. Walker and Mary his wife bapt:
4 February


Anno Dom. 1708 
Rachel the daughter of Thomas Insul shoemaker and Rachel his wife was baptizd
17 June
Hanna the daughter of Henry Cox labourer and Ellenor his wife was baptizd
3 October
William the son of Evan Jones lab and Hanna his wife was bapt:
17 October
Ann daughter of Thomas Pool lab and Ann his wife bapt:
14 November
Jonathan son of Will: Brooks yeom and Esther his wife bapt:
21 November
Elizabeth daughter of James Merriman lab and Elizabeth his wife bapt:
5 December
John son of Edward Mathews lab and Mary his wife bapt:
19 December
Richard son of Sylvanus Taylour millright and Elizabeth his wife was baptizd
20 March


Anno Dom 1709 
Elizabeth daughter of Jacob Harris yeoman and Mary his wife was bapt:
7 July
Philip son of John Pitt yeoman and Philippa his wife bapt:
18 September
Mary daughter of Thomas Insul shoemaker and Rachel his wife was baptizd
4 January
Hannah daughter of William Perkins yeoman and Hesther his wife was baptizd
10 February
Ann daughter of William Perkins yeoman and Hesther his wife was baptizd
10 February
Thomas son of John Guilding smith and Margaret his wife bapt.
16 February


Anno Dom. 1710 
Hannah daughter of Thomas Cox yeoman and Mary his wife was baptizd
28 March
William son of Thomas Beal baker and Joan his wife was baptizd
17 April
Ann daughter of William Whittle yeoman and Mary his wife was baptizd
21 April
John son of Robert Thornton Junr clerk and Ann his wife was borne Apr 25 and baptizd
26 April
Elizabeth daughter of Will. Brooks yeoman and Esther his wife was baptizd
1 October
Thomas son of William Hindy yeoman and Elizabeth his wife was baptizd
30 October
Samuel son of Samuel Hall P and Mary his wife was baptizd
28 November
Robt Thornton rector 

Edmund Jackman & Will. Walker churchward. 



Anno Dom. 1711 
Elizabeth daughter of Thomas Insul shoemaker and Rachel his wife was baptizd
12 September
Elizabeth daughter of Edward Mathews lab and Mary his wife was baptizd
18 November
Mary daughter of William Whittle and Mary his wife was baptizd
22 January
Anthony son of James Merriman labr and Elizabeth his wife was baptizd
9 March
James son of Thomas Beal labr and Mary his wife was baptizd
23 March
R. Thornton 



Anno Dom 1712 
Hester the daughter of William Brooks & Hester his wife was baptized 
6 July
Ann the daughter of Willm Hindy & Elizabeth his wife was baptized 
17 July
William the son of John Pitt yeoman & Philippa his wife was baptized 
23 September
Betty the daughter of Christopher Whittle & Elizabeth his wife was baptized 
9 October
Thomas son of Thomas Pool and Ann his wife was baptizd 
8 March
R. Thornton 



Anno Domini 1713 
Elizabeth daughter of Thomas Pool and Ann his wife was baptizd
15 June
Ann the daughter of Robert Thornton Rector of Staunton and Ann his wife was born and baptizd
10 August
Ann the daughter of William Whittle & Mary his wife was baptizd
17 January
Ann the daughter of Richard Hooper and Elizabeth his wife was baptizd
26 February
John the son of Thomas Beal and Joan his wife was baptizd
21 March
R. Thornton 



Anno Domini 1714 
Edward the son of Edward Mathews and Mary his wife was baptizd
24 May
Elizabeth daughter of William Hindy and Elizabeth his wife was baptizd
13 July
William the son of William Brooks yeoman & Esther his wife was baptizd
16 August
Robert the son of Robert Edmonds and Patience his wife was baptized 
21 December
John the son of James Merriman and Elizabeth his wife was baptizd
20 February
Mary the daughter of John Guilding and Margaret his wife was baptizd
22 February
Jacob the son of Jacob Harris and Mary his wife was baptizd
14 March
R. Thornton 



Anno Domini 1715 
John the son of Margaret Parry deced was baptizd 
14 April
Margarett the daughter of Christopher Whittle and Elizabeth his wife was baptizd 
27 April
Thomas the son of Hopewell Heyward and Rachel his wife was baptizd 
30 July
Ellenar the daughter of John Shipton and Ellenar his wife was baptizd 
14 December
Sarah the daughter of Henry Cox and Ellenar his wife was baptizd 
3 January
Joseph the son of Joseph Shipton and Mary his wife was baptizd 
22 February
R. Thornton 



Anno Dom 1716 
John the son of William Whittle and Mary his wife was baptizd 
27 March
Sara the daughter of Joseph Turner and Ann his wife was baptizd 
27 March
Joan the daughter of William Hindy and Elizabeth his wife was baptizd 
13 April
Hanna the daughter of Thomas Pool and Ann his wife was baptizd 
18 April
Sara the daughter of Thomas Pool and Ann his wife was baptizd 
18 April
Mary the daughter of Henry Collins and Mary his wife was baptizd 
25 September
Sara the daughter of Robert Edmonds and Patience his wife was baptizd 
26 November
John the son of John Guilding and Margarett his wife was baptizd 
22 January
R. Thornton 



Anno Dom 1717 
Joseph the son of Joseph Turner and Ann his wife was baptizd 
2 May
Hesther the daughter of Thomas Pool and Ann his wife was baptizd 
4 August
Thomas the son of Joseph Shipton and Mary his wife was baptizd 
6 November
Christopher the son of Christopher Whittle and Elizabeth his wife was baptizd 
25 November
Joseph the son of Thomas Beal and Joane his wife was baptizd 
9 January
Mary the daughter of William Whittle and Mary his wife was baptizd 
23 January
Paul the son of Robert Thornton Rector of Staunton & Ann his wife was born and baptizd 
25 January
Mary the daughter of Edward Mathews and Mary his wife was baptizd 
13 February
William the son of Willm Hindy and Elizabeth his wife was baptizd 
21 February
R. Thornton 



Anno Domini 1718 
Samuel the son of James Merriman and Elizabeth his wife was baptizd 
11 June
William the son of William Broocks and his wife was baptizd 
16 June
Ann the daughter of Thomas Byard and Ann his wife was baptizd 
18 June
William the son of William Cooper and Frances his wife was baptizd 
7 October
R. Thornton 



Anno Domini 1719 
Elizabeth the daughter of Robert Edmonds and Patience his wife was baptizd 
21 April
Joseph the son of William Hindy and Elizabeth his wife was baptizd 
1 June
Gyles the son of William Loveridge and Isabil his wife was baptizd 
6 July
Hesther the daughter of William Whittle and Mary his wife was baptizd 
19 November
Sarah the daughter of Christopher Whittle and Elizabeth his wife was baptizd
20 November
John the son of Joseph Shipton and Mary his wife was baptizd 
25 November
Mary the daughter of Jacob Harris and Mary his wife was baptizd 
4 January
Thomas the son of Thomas Parker and Ann his wife was born January 30 and baptizd
wch was Davids day and Shrove Tuesday 
 

1 March
R. Thornton 



Anno Dom 1720 
Ann the daughter of Joseph Turner and Ann his wife was baptizd 
27 March
William the son of Edward Mathews and Mary his wife was baptizd 
11 May
Thomas the son of William Loveridge and Isabell his wife was baptizd 
14 August
Ann the daughter of Robert Randall and Hanna his wife was baptizd 
26 October
James the son of a Stranger was baptizd 
9 December
R. Thornton 



Anno Domini 1721 
John the son of William Cooper and Frances his wife was baptizd 
5 June
Sarah the daughter of William Whittle and Mary his wife was baptizd 
23 November
Ann the daughter of James Merriman & Elizabeth his wife was baptizd 
6 January
R. Thornton 



Anno Domini 1722 
Mary the daughter of Joseph Shipton and Mary his wife was baptizd 
28 May
William the son of William Witchell and Mary his wife was baptizd 
2 September
Elizabeth daughter of Robert Thornton A.M. Rector of Staunton and Ann his wife was born August: 10 and baptizd
4 September
Harry the son of Henry Collins and Mary his wife was baptizd 
25 September
Samuel the son of Joseph Turner and Ann his wife was baptizd 
3 February
Thomas the son of Richard Gilbert and Ann his wife was baptizd 
2 April
Rector Thornton 



Anno Domini 1723 
Sarah the daughter of Christopher Whittle and Elizabeth his wife was baptizd  25 April
Hannah the daughter of Joan Pool was baptizd  12 May
John the son of James Pitt and Mary his wife was baptizd  19 September
Mary the daughter of Edward Pitt and Mary his wife was baptizd  11 November
Rector Thornton 



Anno Dom 1724 
John the son of John Nash and Mary his wife was baptizd 
26 April
Hesther the daughter of Edward Mathews and Mary his wife was baptizd 
31 May
Mary the daughter of Thomas Sheen and Eliza: his wife was baptizd 
22 June
Elizabeth the daughter of William Cooper and Fraunces his wife was baptizd 
16 August
Richard the son of Richard Parsons and Elizabeth his wife was baptizd 
17 August
Ann the daughter of Christopher Whittle and Elizabeth his wife was baptizd 
25 October
Elizabeth the daughter of John Humphreys and Mary his wife of the pish of Cam in the County of Gloucester was baptizd 
14 March
Rector Thornton 



Anno Domini 1725 
Susanna the daughter of Richard Tompkins and Mary his wife was baptizd
All Saints
1 November
James the son of James Pitt and Mary his wife was baptizd 
3 January
Mary the daughter of William Woodward and Sarah his wife was baptizd 
7 January
John the son of John Barns and Ellenar his wife was baptizd 
11 February
R Thornton 



Anno Dom 1726 
William the son of James Merriman & Elizabeth his wife was baptizd 
11 June
William the son of Richard Gilbert and Ann his wife was baptizd 
17 July
Mary the daughter of Samuel Harris and Mary his wife was baptizd 
30 July
Mary the daughter of Richard Parsons and Elizabeth his wife was baptized 
26 September
Elizabeth the daughter of Stephen Baldwin and Fraunces his wife was baptizd 
17 January
William the son of William Halford and Emm his wife was baptizd 
30 January
Samuel the son of William Woodward and Sarah his wife was baptizd 
20 February
Edmund the son of Edmund Pitt and Mary his wife was baptizd 
27 February
R Thornton 



Anno Dom 1727
Thomas the son of Thomas Price and Sarah his wife was baptizd
26 March
James & Sarah the son and daughter of James Collins and Sarah his wife were baptizd
22 May
John the son of Harry Collins and Mary his wife was baptizd
5 September
John the son of Joseph Turner and Elizabeth his wife was baptizd
8 December
Joseph the son of William Casseldine and Elizabeth his wife of the parish of Cors was baptizd at Staunton Church 
14 December
Sarah the daughter of Richard Tompkins & Mary his wife was baptizd
24 January


Anno Dom 1728 
John the son of Thomas Gurmyn and Mary his wife was baptizd
20 October
Thomas the son of John Hall and Sarah his wife was baptizd
15 February
Anna the daughter of Richard Parsons and Elizabeth his wife was baptizd
3 March
Rector Thornton 



Anno Domini 1729 
Samuel the son of William Housman and Sarah his wife was baptizd
3 April
William the son of John Barns and Ellenar his wife was baptizd
13 April
Mary the daughter of John Nash & Margaret his wife was baptizd
6 May
Thomas the son of William Halford & Em his wife was baptizd
9 September
John the son of John Pillow and Elizabeth his wife was baptizd
3 October
Martha the daughter of Richard Smith & Mary his wife was baptizd
28 January


Anno Domini 1730 
Betty the daughter of William James & Ann his wife was baptizd
4 April
Thomas the son of William Witchell and Mary his wife was baptizd
20 May
John the son of William Whittle & Fraunces his wife was baptizd
7 July
Mary the daughter of James Pitt & Mary his wife was baptizd
19 July
Betty the daughter of Richard Gilbert and Ann his wife was baptizd
22 December
Mary the daughter of William Cowper and Fraunces his wife was baptizd
24 March


Anno Domini 1731 
Betty the daughter of William James & Ann his wife was baptizd
24 August
Gyles the son of Christopher Whittle and Elizabeth his wife was baptizd
19 December
Betty the daughter of William Halford & Em his wife was baptizd
27 January


Anno Domini 1732 
Samuel & Mary son & daughter of William Witchel & Mary his wife were baptizd
13 September
Elizabeth the daughter of William Philips and Sarah his wife was baptizd
22 September
Ann the daughter of Michael Powel & Ann his wife was baptizd
15 October
Philip the son of Richard Parsons & Elizabeth his wife was baptizd
8 February
Richard the son of Richard Smith and Mary his wife was baptizd
14 March
Elizabeth the daughter of James Pitt and Mary his wife was baptizd
14 March


Anno Dom. 1733 
William the son of Catherin Lane was bapt:
1 April
Daniel the son of Edwd Ball & Mary his wife was baptizd
9 April
William the son of Edward Pitt & Mary his wife was baptizd
7 May
Mary the daughter of William Bear & Elizabeth his wife was baptizd
23 December
Thomas the son of Thomas Walker & Ann his wife was baptizd
3 January


Anno Domini 1734 
William the son of William James and Ann his wife was baptizd
9 April
Sarah the daughter of William Page and Mary his wife was baptizd
7 July
Mary the daughter of Richard Smith and Mary his wife was baptizd
15 July
William the son of Richard Gilbert and Ann his wife was baptizd
23 September
Ann the daughter of William Beal and Elizabeth his wife was baptizd
21 November
John the son of William Halford and Em his wife was baptizd
9 January
Ann the daughter of William Cowper and Fraunces his wife was baptizd
9 February
Elizabeth the daughter of William Bear and Elizabeth his wife was baptizd
16 March


Anno Domini 1735 
Mary the daughter of William Philips and Sarah his wife was baptizd
16 June
Mary the daughter of Michael Powel and Ann his wife was baptizd
17 June
William the son of Thomas Bray and Mary his wife was baptizd
15 October
Mary the daughter of Richard Gilbert and Elizabeth his wife was baptizd
2 November
Mary the daughter of William Page and Mary his wife was bapt.
14 March


1736 
Sarah daughter of James and Mary Pitt was bapt:
18 April
John son of Thomas Walker miller & Anne his wife was bapt:
26 August
Hester daughter of Henry Fudger & Hannah his wife was bapt:
10 October
Hannah daughter of Richard Gilbert and Elizabeth his wife was bapt:
24 October


1737 
John son of Anthony & Ann Merryman was baptizd
15 May
Ann daughter of William & Ann James was baptized
26 August
William son of William Phillips and Sarah his wife was bapt.
21 October
John son of Edward & Mary Pitt
2 January
Ann daughter of Daniel Jackman and Arabella his wife was bapt.
19 January


1738 
Mary the daughter of William & Emm Halford was baptd
11 April
James son of Edmund Clark & Elizabeth his wife was baptized 
20 June
Mary the daughter of Richard Gilbert and Ann his wife was baptized 
25 June
Thomas son of Edmund & Ann Jackman was baptized 
25 July
Sarah daughter of Michael & Ann Powell was baptized 
6 August
Mary daughter of Henry Fudger and Hanna his wife was baptized 
1 November
William the son of James Pitt & Mary his wife was baptized 
25 December


1739 
William the son of Anthony Merryman & Ann his wife was baptizd 
1 April
Ann the daughter of John Davys & Hanna his wife was baptized 
9 September
Robert the third Rector Thornton 



Funerals
 
Anno Domini 1733 
Thomas Gurmyn was buryd
25 September
Mrs Fraunces Yateman was buryd
30 January


Anno Domini 1734 
Poor Davys was buried 
19 May
Ann Davys was buried 
26 May
Edward Matthews labourer was buried 
18 August
Ann Gilbert was buried 
24 September
Mary Page a poor widow was buried 
13 December


Anno Domini 1735 
Sarah Page was buried 
30 April
Mary Gilbert was buried 
19 November
John Thornton was buried 
12 February


1736 
Robert Thornton M.A. late Rector of this Parish was buryed
17 May
Will: Whitchle was buryed
24 October


1737 
Richard the son of Robert Beale was buryed
29 November


1738 
William the son of Elizabeth Hindy widow was buryed
24 June
Thomas son of Robert Beale was buryed
31 July
Mary Harris of the Parish of Eldersfield widow was buryed
12 December


R Thornton 



William Hale Clerk A.M. Chaplain to the Right Honble Richard Earl of Anglesea Rector of the third Portion of Barford in the County of Salop was inducted into the Rectory & Parish Church of Staunton on Saturday ye thirtieth Day of September in ye year of our Lord 1758 by John Cowcher Vicr of Eldersfield
In the prsence of Tho: Walker, Giles Whittle, Tho: Halford & John Hale


Marriages
 
Here beginneth the registring of marriages with the yeare of our Lorde God 1672 
Richard Parker and Margery Price were married 
15 July


Anno Dom 1673 
Frances Let and Elizabeth Beal were married 
16 October


Anno Dom 1634 (sic – error for 1674)
Moses Jones and Anne Kerry were married 
6 October


Anno Dom 1675 
Samuell Powell and Margery Underwood were married 
1 August
Rector Morley 



Anno Dom: 1678 
John Oldacre & Joane Perkins were marryed 
15 November
Thomas Boazlye & Mary Merrye were marryed 
20 November
Rector Thornton 



Anno Dom. 1681 
William Collins & Anne Whittle were marryed 
1 May
Henery Cock & Joane Underwood were marryed 
7 May
Richard Poole & Elizabeth Michell were marryed
13 June
Richard Parker & Jane Beale being Con… day were marryed 
2 February


Anno Dom 1682 
William Awkett & Joane Hayle were marryed 
30 November


Anno Dom 1683 
John Bicke & Susanna Beale were marryed 
17 April
Gyles Poole & Elizabeth Wood were marryed 
15 April


Anno Dom 1684 
John Higgins & Elizabeth Clarke were marryed 
6 April
Rich: Mathews & Elizabeth Carpenter marryed 
18 January


Anno Dom 1685 


Anno Dom 1686 
John Williams & Alice Edmonds marryed 
25 April


Anno Dom 1687 
Charles Howford & Hester Edwards marryed 
20 June


Anno Dom 1688 
Richard Mathews & Joane Jakeman marryed 
26 April
Thomas Dandye & Alice Warrant marryed 
20 January


Anno Dom 1689 


Anno Dom 1691
William Harris & Ellinor Taylor marryed 
11 June


Anno Dom 1692 
John Powell & Elizabeth Smith marryed 
15 April
Walter Lawrance & Anne Allen were marryed 
24 June
Henry Nicholls & Hester Weal were marryed 
2 February


Anno Dom 1694 
Nathaniell White & Joane Poole marryed 
11 June
Thomas Pennill & Elizabeth Tompkins marryed 
8 August
Francis Webb & Sarah Gough marryed 
2 October


Anno Dom 1695 
Daniell Bateman, alias Davies, alias Buttler & Mary Bozely marryed 
29 July


Anno Dom 1697 
Thomas Beal & Joane Brooks marryd 
9 February


Anno Dom 1698 


Anno Dom 1699 
Will Hicks & Mary Wager both of the pish of Birtsmorton were marryd by licence
18 May
Nicholas Oakey & Elizab. Goodcheap were marryd by banns
16 January


Anno Dom 1700 
Edward Halsy & Elizabeth Cook were marryd by licence
11 June


Anno Dom 1701 
Thomas Poole & Anne Brookes were marryd by bañes
23 May
Evan Powell & Ann Collins were marryd after banns 
25 June


Anno Dom 1702 
Robert Coomer & Damass Careless were marryd by licence
4 August


Anno Dom: 1703 
John Gelf & Jane Gwyn (the banns being thrice published) were marryd
26 July
William Hope and Mary Pennell were marryd by licence
23 September
John Lane and Elizabeth White were marryd by licence
6 January


Anno Dom: 1704 
James Merriman labourer & Elizabeth Edwards were marryd by banns 
1 November


Anno Dom: 1705
John Kent yeoman & Mary Surman were marryd by licence 
16 April
Edward Matthews labourer and Mary Cox were marryd by banns 
26 August
Evan Jones labourer and Hanna Ferrett were marryd by banns 
28 January


Anno Domini 1706 
Thomas Lambert of the parish of Berrow labourer and Elizabeth Carpenter were marryd 
20 July
Joseph Matthews & Elizabeth Seymour were marryd 
4 August
George Edwards yeoman & Hanna Fleet were marryd 
26 September
William Flower & Ann Lewis were marryd 
4 October
John Nicholas & Joane Trehern were marryd by banns 
7 October
John Guilding blacksmith & Margaret Ferrett were marryd 
7 January
John Link yeoman & Elizabeth Burton were marryd 
25 February


Anno Dom: 1707 
Richard Williams and Mary Ferrett were marryd by banns 
6 September
Philip Simons & Elizabeth Shinn were marryd by licence 
23 November
Henry Cox & Ellenar Parsons were marryd by banns 
23 December


Anno Dom: 1708 
Robert Thornton & Ann Cam were marryd by licence 
23 August


Anno Dom. 1711 
Christopher Whittle and Elizabeth Clark were marryd by banns 
31 October
R. Thornton 



Anno Dom: 1712 
Edward Clark & Israel Wharton were marryd by banns 
2 January


Anno Dom: 1713 
John Guilding & Margarett Lambert were marryd by banns 
17 September
Robert Edmonds & Patience Mathews were marryd by banns 
3 November
Hopewell Heyward & Rachel Stisell were marryd by banns 
3 February
R Thornton 



Anno Domini 1714 
John Annetts & Ann Bayly were marryd by banns 
26 October
R Thornton 



Anno Dom: 1715 
Gyles Sermon and Sarah Milton were marryd by banns 
25 December
R Thornton 



Anno Dom. 1716 
William Heyward and Sarah Simmonds were marryd by banns 
17 December
R Thornton 



Anno Domini 1718 
Joseph Smith & Elizabeth Brooks were marryd by banns 
24 April
William Loveridge & Isabel Gurmyn were marryd by banns 
29 September
William Witchell & Mary Wadly were marryd by banns 
13 November
Rector Thornton 



Anno Domini 1720 
Robert Bozely and Isabel Pritchard were marryd by banns 
8 December
William Terrett Gent & Mrs Ann Garston were marryd by licence 
3 January


Anno Domini 1721 
Richard Gilbert & Elizabeth Ann Cowper were marryd by banns 
16 October


Anno Dom. 1722
John Tombs & Ann Davye were marryd by banns 
2 April
Richard Parsons & Elizabeth Porter were marryd by banns 
4 June
Thomas Pengry & Jane Bissell were marryd by licence 
31 August
Edward Pitt & Mary Surman were marryd by banns 
1 October
Hopewell Heyward & Jane Gelf were marryd by banns 
24 December
Rector Thornton 



Anno Domini 1723 
James Pitt & Mary Taylour were marryd by banns 
24 June
Samuel Harris & Mary Hall were marryd by banns 
30 August
John Gryst & Mary Staite were marryd by banns 
3 October
John Barns & Ellenor Pool were marryd by banns 
16 November


Anno Dom 1724 
William Whittle & Mary Hart were marryd by banns 
6 April
Rector Thornton 



Anno Domini 1725 
Robert Hail & Elizabeth Cook were marryd by licence 
22 February
Rector Thornton 



Anno Dom. 1726
Thomas Price and Sarah Wadly were marryd by banns
14 April
William Halford & Em Clark were marryd by banns
9 May
Rector Thornton 



Anno Dom. 1727 
Joseph Turner & Elizabeth Hall were marryd by banns 
27 April


Anno Dom. 1728 
James Bevans & Ann Kent were marryd by banns 
10 October
Richard Smith & Mary Jones were marryd by banns 
12 November


Anno Dom. 1729 
William James & Ann Clark were marryd by banns 
11 May
Mr Thomas Brown & Mrs Hannah Garston were marryd by licence
29 May
Thomas Sheen & Anne Tombs were marryd by banns 
2 July


Anno Dom. 1730 
William Hodges & Patience Edwards were marryd by banns 
2 October


Anno Dom. 1731 
Mr Thomas Walker & Mrs Ann Jackman were marryd by licence 
26 August
Michael Powel & Ann Perkins were marryd by banns 
14 October
James Cox & Ellenor Barns were marryd by banns 
22 November


Anno Domini 1732 
John Shail & Ann How were marryd by banns 
24 June


Anno Domini 1733 
William Bear & Elizabeth Thackwell were marryd by banns 
7 September
Samuel Harris & Elizabeth Powell were marryd by banns 
9 October
Charls Moss & Susanna Bradley were marryd by licence 
1 December


Anno Domini 1734 
Benjamin Taylour & Elizabeth Annetts were marryd by banns 
16 October
Richard Gilbert & Elizabeth Pride were marryd by banns 
27 January


1735 


1736 


1737 
Jno Edwards & Elizabeth Willis were marryed by banns 
30 March
John Bedloe & Ann Whoore of Berrow Parish by licence 
30 May
Edmund Clark & Elizabeth Merryman of this parish were marryed by licence 
22 August
Thos Rostin of Eldersfield & Margaret Thackwell of Ridmarley were marryed by licence 
16 November
Jno Chamberline of Tirley & Elizabeth Right of Chasely were marryed by licence 
10 December


1738 
John Seale & Mary Lane of the parish of Bushly in this County were marryed by licence 
25 May
James Dancocks & Ann Thornton were marryed by licence 
14 November
John Stephens of the Parish of Newent in the County of Gloucester & Elizabeth Hindy of this Parish were marryed by banns 
31 December
Gamaliel Yeates of the Parish of Longdon & Mary Lindridge of the same were marryed by licence 
12 March
Rector Thornton 




 

Burials
 
Here beginneth the registering of burialls with the yeere of our Lord God 1672 
Beam Banister was buried 
26 May
Hannah Favell was buried 
6 July
Thomas Poolevaine was buried 
29 July
Elizabeth Ludington was buried 
31 August
John Aucocke was buried 
5 February
Rector Morley 



Anno Dom 1673 
Henery Allanson was buried 
25 March
Mary James was buried 
18 April
James Bosley was buried 
28 April
Hester Baldwin was buried 
4 May
Margaret Cooke was buried 
2 July
James Smith was buried 
21 July
John Matthewes was buried 
19 October
Margery Goodman was buried 
21 December
Samuel Wallen was buried 
13 March
Rector Morley 



Anno Dom 1674 
John Wallen was buried 
3 April
Margery Luddington was buried 
17 May
Mary Whiller was buried 
14 July
Joan Goodman was buried 
24 January
Rector Morley 



Anno Dom: 1675 
William Poole was buried 
1 April
Elizabeth Parker was buried 
7 April
William Perkins was buried 
2 May
John Jackeman was buried 
26 June
Anne Beale was buried 
28 November
Mary Dobbings was buried 
18 December
Richard Morley late Rector de Stanton was buryed 
18 March


Anno Dom: 1676 
Anne ye wife of Treherne was buryed 
6 August
Christiana ye daughter of Will: Leadington & Joane his wife was buryed 
21 January
Rector Thornton 



An: Dom: 1677 
John Biddle was buryed 
7 January
Sarah ye late wife of Bosley was buryed 
28 February
Rector Thornton 



An: Dom: 1678 
Will ye late son of Will: Hill & his wife was buried 
15 April
Thomas Beale Junr was buryed 
10 June
Tho: Perkins was buryed 
14 July
William Leadington was buryed 
7 October
Anne ye late daughter of William Mitchell & his wife was buryed 
15 December
John Beale was buryed 
19 January
Anne Beale was buryed 
23 January
John ye son of Will: Mitchell was buryed 
20 February
Rector Thornton 



Anno Domini 1679 
William ye son of Will: Butt buryed
10 October
Hanna ye daughter of Will: Butt buryed
26 October
William Hill buryed
13 December
Nathaniell Ferrett buryed
7 January
Charles ye son of Tho: Beale & his wife buryed
8 January
John Dobbins buryed
13 March
Thomas Ferrett buryed
23 March
Rector Thornton 



Anno Dom: 1680 
Richard Stone buryed
13 April
Thomas Baldwin buryed
9 May
John Poolevaine buryed
4 July
Anne Baldwin buryed
14 October
Joane & Elizabeth Wood were buryed 
14 November
Tho: James buryed
22 December
William Mitchell buryed
26 December
Jo: Barston buryed
5 February
Rector Thornton 



Anno Dom: 1681 
Sarah Edwards was buryed 
28 July
Edith Higgins was buryed 
27 August
Will: Apperly was buryed 
28 August
Thomas Beasley was buryed 
20 October
Elizabeth Clarke was buryed 
1 February
Richard Parker was buryed 
20 March
Rector Thornton 



Anno Dom: 1682 
Hanna Gough buryed
7 July
Anne Poole buryed
15 August
Mary Bozeley buryed
6 December
Richard Edwards buryed
8 December
James Smith buryed
12 January
John Edwards and John Paytye were buryed
8 February
Rector Thornton 



An: Dom: 1683 
John Whittle buryed
26 April
Susanna Poole buryed
3 May
William Beale buryed
23 May
Sarah Bozelye buryed
4 June
Mary Heggins buryed
7 March
Elizabeth Mathews buryed
16 March


An: Dom: 1684 
Elinor Spillman buryed
17 May
Daniell Bower buryed
24 May
George Reynalds buryed
1 December
Patience Mathews buryed
15 December


An: Dom: 1685 
Richard Hartland buryed
26 March
Will: Hartland buryed
24 April
Joane Edwards buryed
4 April
Henery Higgins buryed
24 June
James Walloving buryed
15 July
Robert Vaulx buryed
22 January
Margery Underwood buryed
1 January


An: Dom: 1686 
John Walling buryed
19 April
William Bozely buryed
19 May
William Butt buryed
4 August
Susañah Smith buryed
16 November
Henery Collins buryed
6 December


An: Dom: 1687 
Tho: Beale Senr buryed
1 April
Mary Harris buryed
20 May
Elliner Taylor buryed
1 June
Elizabeth Mathews buryed
20 June
William Cox buryed
1 September
Hannah Dandy buryed
4 December


An: Dom: 1688 
William Collins buryed
4 April
Sarah Collins was buryed
24 April
Will Awkott was buryed
14 May


An: Dom: 1689 
Anne Awkott buryed 
24 September


An: Dom: 90 


An: Dom: 1691 
Alice Cowles buryed 
20 December
William Whittle buryed 
20 February


An: Dom: 1692 
Robt Care buryed
4 July
John Griffin buryed
18 February


An: Dom: 1693 
Hester ye daughter of Robert Thorneton & Hanna his wife died Augst ye 23th & was buryed 
26 August
Elizabeth Poole buryed
10 November
Cyppriane Poole buryed
28 February


An: Dom: 1694 
Tho: Carpenter buryed
15 July
Anne Clarvoe buryed
15 August
Julyana Thornton sister of Robt Thornton dyed ye 10th & buryed
14 November


An: Dom: 1695 
Elizabeth Parker
Elizabeth Bozely
Jo: Carpenter buryed
7 April
Thomas Bozely buryed
17 April
Hercules Edwards buryed
22 August
A son of Rich: Parker & Jane his wife was borne & dying without baptism buryed about  

15 October
Mary ye daughter of Mary Merry buryed
4 November


An: Dom: 1696 
Elizabeth ye daughter of Will: Walker & Elizabeth his wife was buryed 
16 October
William ye son of Jo: Edwards & Margaret his wife buryed 
6 December
Christopher Hill buryed 
13 December


Anno Domini 1697 
Anne Morley widow of Richard Morley late Rector here was buryed 
20 September
Elizabeth the wife of Will: Walker was bury’d 
9 December
Henry Matthews was bury’d 
14 December


Anno Dom. 1698 
Richard Flavell was bury’d
22 May
John the son of Hannah Carpenter vid. was bury’d
3 June
Mary ye daughter of John Edwards was bury’d
19 October
Robert Turner was bury’d
Charls Bullingham was bury’d
8 November
Gyles Clark was bury’d
9 November
Rand: Bower was bury’d
16 November
Will: Burton was bury’d
12 December
Sarah Bullingham was bury’d
15 December
Daniel Bower was bury’d
30 January
John the son of Tho: Beale was buryed celeb
19 October
Rector Thornton 



Anno Domini 1700 
Richard Beale was buryed 
26 April
Arnold Gough of ye pish of Harsfeild was buryed 
4 July
William Clarvoe of Corse buryed 
12 December
William ye son of Will: Harris & Ellinar his wife buryed 
8 February
Margaret Matthews buryed 
10 February


Anno Dom: 1701 
Elizabeth Berry buryed 
12 May
Anne ye daughter of Cyppryan Poole buryed 
28 June
Margery ye wife of Tho: Lane was buryed 
29 October
Elizabeth Whittle vid: buryed 
26 February
Thomas Dukshall was buryed 
15 March
Elizabeth Poole was buryed 
22 March


Anno Domini 1702 
John the son of Mary Ferrett was buryed 
9 August
Ann the daughter of Will: Walker and Mary his wife was buryed 
31 August
Hester ye wife of Rich: Byard was buryed 
15 December
Thomas Pritchard was buryed 
26 December
Elizabeth Gouh was buryed 
28 December
Anne Whittle was buryed 
22 January
Edmund Parker was bury’d 
20 March


An: Dom: 1703 
Richard Gough buryed 
27 March
Gyles Whittle buryd 
21 May
Mary Griffyn wid. was buryd 
18 October
Thomas Cowles was buryed 
14 December
Mary Merry of ye parish of Corse was buryed 
25 January
Richard Hartland was buryd 
2 March


Anno Dom. 1704 
Joan Jackman vid Thomae Jackman yeom was buryd
24 May
Joan the wife of Samuel Perks of the parish of Cors yeoman was buryd
7 February


Anno Dom. 1705 
James Harris yeoman was buryd
6 April
George Treherne poor was buryd
21 August
Richard Pool yeoman was buryd
31 October
Nathaniell Ferrett yeoman was buryd
11 November
Anne daughter of Richard Byard yeoman was buryd
11 November


Anno Domini 1706 
Charles Halford yeoman was buryd
21 May
William Collins labourer was buryd
24 September
Thomas Sparks yeoman was buryd
17 November
Ann Edwards poor was buryd
19 January


Anno Dom. 1707 
Hanna wife of Robert Thornton Rector of Staunton dyd Apr. 20 was buryd
22 April
Joan wife of Henry Cox labourer was buryd
15 June
Ellenor Merry wid. poor was buryd
16 June
Joan widow of Daniel Bower yeom: was buryd
23 July
Joan Byford widow was buryd
5 August


Anno Dom. 1708 
Ellenar Hill poor was buryd
15 November
John Higgins poor was buryd
30 December
Elizabeth widow of John Higgins poor was buryd
13 January
Darcus Bower spinster was buryd
22 March


Anno Dom: 1709 
Mary Harris widow was buryd
Affidavit made
17 December
Abraham Harris yeoman was buryd
Affidavit made
18 January
Margaret wife of John Guilding blacksmith was buryd
Affidavit made
16 March
Elizabeth daughter of John Guilding blacksmith was buryd
Affidavit made
20 March


Anno Dom: 1710 
Mary the wife of Thomas Cox yeoman was buryd
Affidavit made
28 March
Hannah ye wife of Evan Jones labourer was buryd
Affidavit made
4 April
Evan Jones labr was buryd
Affidavit made
5 April
John son of Thomas Beal lab was buryd
Affidavit made
17 April
Ann daughter of William Whittle yeoman was buryd
Affidavit made
25 April
Margery Sparks wid. poor was buryd
Affidavit made
24 September


Anno Dom: 1711 
Samuel Hall labourer was buryd 
Affidavit made
3 April
Frauncis Web poor was buryd 
Affidavit made
10 April
Alice Pool poor was buryd 
Affidavit made
19 April
Edward Ferrett labourer was buryd 
Affidavit made
18 July
Ann Pool poor was buryd 
Affidavit made
16 September
Thomas Insul shoemaker was buryd 
Affidavit made
14 December
Richard Mathews poor was buryd 
Affidavit made
28 January
Thomas son of John Guilding blacksmith was buryd 
Affidavit made
1 February
Joan the wife of Richard Pillow was buryd 
Affidavit made
21 March
Robertus Thornton olim e Coll. Regin: Oxon A:M: Ecclesea hujus Rector annos 36 mortuus est Martii 19° Sepultus 21° anno ætatis 65  

Affidavit made
 

21 March
R Thornton 



Anno Dom: 1712 
Hanna ye wife of Thomas Lawly yeoman was buryd
Affidavit made
18 April
Thomas Johnson was buryd
Affidavit made
23 April
Ann Butler poor was buryd
Affidavit made
28 April
Wm the son of Tho: Lane yeoman was buryd
Affidavit made
20 August
Elizabeth the wife of William Edwards yeoman was buryed
Affidavit made
26 September
William Edwards yeoman was buryed
Affidavit made
2 November
Fraunces the wife of Robert Edmonds was buryd
Affidavit made
15[?] December
Mary the wife of William Walker yeoman was buryd
Affidavit made
13 March

R Thornton




Anno Dom: 1713 
William Walker yeoman was buryd
Affidavit made
2 June
Mary Cowls widow was buryd
Affidavit made
30 September
Mary daughter of William Whittle was buryd
Affidavit made
7 February
Mary Williams a vagrant was buryd
Affidavit made
10 February
Philip the son of John Pitt was buryd
Affidavit made
12 March
R Thornton 



Anno Domini 1714 

Daniel Butler poor was buryd
Affidavit made
7 March
Elizabeth wife of Florice Cooper yeoman was buryd
Affidavit made
26 November
Rector Thornton 




Anno Domini 1715 

Margaret Parry was buryd als Mary Jones ignoramus
Affidavit made
14 April
John the son of Margarett Parry was buryd
Affidavit made
20 April
Charls Beal yeoman was buryd
Affidavit made
4 May
Charls Halford labourer was buryd
Affidavit made
18 August
Joan Merry poor was buryd
Affidavit made
24 November
Isabel Pitt widow was buryd
Affidavit made
7 December
------ A vagrant was buryd
Affidavit made
7 December
Elizabeth Faville poor was buryd
Affidavit made
11 December
Mary Bozely poor was buryd
Affidavit made
14 December
William Merry labourer was buryd
Affidavit made
15 December
Mary Butler widow was buryd
Affidavit made
18 January
Jane the wife of Richard Parker was buryd
Affidavit made
28 March
Hanna Pool poor was buryd
Affidavit made
25 March



Anno Domini 1716 

Sara Turner was buryd
Affidavit made
4 April
Thomas Pool poor was buryd
Affidavit made
15 April
Sara Pool was buryd
Affidavit made
22 April
Hanna Pool poor was buryd
Affidavit made
4 May
William Merriman poor was buried
Affidavit made
21 July
William Underwood yeomn was buryd
Affidavit made
11 September
William Barrow mason was buryd
Affidavit made
16 September
Thomas Jones poor was buryd
Affidavit made
18 November
John Filders poor was buryd
Affidavit made
3 February
R Thornton 




Anno Domini 1717 

John the son of John Pitt yeoman was buryd
Affidavit made
16 April
Joseph the son of Joseph Turner labourer was buryd
Affidavit made
7 May
Paul the son of Robert Thornton Rector of Staunton and Ann his wife was buryd
 

26 January
Affidavit made before Sam. Birchett Rectr de Ridmarly Dabitott

R Thornton 




Anno Domini 1718 

Hesther the daughter of Thomas Pool was buryd
Affidavit made
11 May
Benjamin the son of William Heyward was buryd
Affidavit made
3 June
Christopher Whittle was buryd
Affidavit made
1 September
Mary Mathews was buryd
Affidavit made
1 January
R Thornton 




Anno Dom. 1719 

William the son of William Witchell was buryd
Affidavit made
1 April
William the son of Ralph Randall was buryd
3 May
John Edwards of the City of London Gent was buryd
19 November
Henry Spencer a souldier Pensioner of Chelsy College was buryd
14 February
Sarah the daughter of Christopher Whittle was buryd
14 February
Margarett the wife of John Edwards labourer was buryd
19 February
Affidavits made for all these

R Thornton 



Anno Domini 1720 
Robert Edmonds clark of the parish was decently interr’d
27 March
Joan Hartland widow was buryd
27 March
Florice Cooper labourer was buryd
24 June
Affidavits made Coram me

R Thornton 



Anno Dom 1720 
Thomas the son of William Loveridge and Isabel his wife was buryd
20 October
John Barbar gent was buryd
29 October
John Edwards labourer was buryd
3 March
Mary the daughter of Jacob Harris was buryd
10 March
Affidavits made



Anno Dom: 1721 
Margarett Keyly was buryd
24 May
John Gelf labr was buryd
4 June
Mary the wife of Robert Rolls yeoman was buryd
9 June
Edward Davys yeoman was buryd
13 June
Robert Rolls yeoman was buryd
18 June
Philip the son of Philip Keyly was buryd
18 January
Affidavits made 


Anno Dom. 1722 
William the son of Edward Mathews was buryd
5 July
Rachel Heyward was buryd
Affidavits made
14 August
Joan the wife of Nathaniel White was buryd
27 September
Mary Harwood was buryd
Affidavits made
7 January
Ann Powell widow was buryd
27 January
John Grist Senr of the pish of Kidderminster was buryd
Affidavits made
7 March


Anno Dom: 1723 
Sarah the daughter of Christopher Whittle was buryd
15 May
Mary the wife of William Whittle was buryd
20 May
Joan Pool was buryd
20 May
Hannah the daughter of Joan Pool was buryd
14 February
Affidavits made



Anno Dom. 1724 
Sarah Edmunds was buryd
8 October
Mary Sheen was buryd
9 October
Mary Insul widow aged 92 was buryd
18 October
Jane Jones was buryd
5 November
John Merriman was buryd
22 February
Ellenar Harris was buryd
23 February
Eliza: Sheen was buryd
24 February
Affidavits made

Rector Thornton 



Anno Domini 1725 
Harry Cox labourer was buryd
25 May
Elizabeth Tombs spinster was buryd
27 May
Elizabeth Hughs a vagrant was buryd
24 September
William Pittster was buryd
11 November
Joseph Awcock was buryd
4 January
Ellenar Cox widow was buryd
8 February
Affidavits made

R Thornton Rector 



Anno Dom. 1726 
William Pugh yeoman was buryd
20 June
Ann Turner was buryd
9 September
Gyles Pool labourer was buryd
15 October
Thomas Beal labr was buryd
23 December
John the son of John Barns Carpent was buryd
23 March
Affidavits made



Anno Dom. 1727 
Sarah Collins was buryd Affidavit made
26 May
Jane Collins was buryd Affidavit made
1 August
William Dainty was buryd Affidavit made
7 August
Anthony Wills was buryd Affidavit made
8 August
Mary Shipton was buryd
16 October
Thomas Lawly was buryd
19 October
William Gurmyn was buryd
24 October
Sarah Web was buryd
3 November
William Gilbert was buryd
5 November
Joseph Turner was buryd
5 December
John the son of Joseph Turner was buryd
10 December
Mary Beal a poor widow was buryd
19 December
William the son of James Merriman was buryd
7 January
Richard Gough was buryd
18 February
Jane Gough was buryd
28 February
Ann Perkins was buryd
10 March


Anno Domini 1728 
John Yateman gent was buryd
2 April
Thomas Pool labourer was buryd
24 April
Edmund Jackman a good pious honest yeoman, who constantly came to Church till wthin four days of his departure was buryd aged 72
31 July
Mary Fruger [?] a poor distracted widow was buryd
16 March
R Thornton 



Anno Dom. 1729 
Thomas Coldrick was buryd
31 March
Mary Mathews was buryd
2 April
Mary Collins was buryd
4 April
John the son of Harry Collins was buryd
4 April
William Hale yeoman was buryd
7 April
John Tombs was buryd
8 April
John Bubb was buryd
8 April
Joan Beal was buryd
8 April
Harry Collins was buryd
11 April
Margaret Guilding was buryd
15 April
Affidavits made

John Whittle was buryd
28 April
Ann Pool was buryd
29 April
William Harris was buryd
11 May
John Hall was buryd
19 June
Elizabeth Whittle was buryd
1 July
William Hindy was buryd
28 October
Nath: White was buryd
30 November
Thomas Pitt was buryd
1 December
William Parker was buryd
14 January
Oliver Carter als Philips was buryd
21 January
Elizabeth Edmonds was buryd
23 January
Elizabeth Turner vidua was buryd
15 March
Affidavits made



Anno Dom: 1730 
Betty the daughter of William James & Ann his wife was buryd
13 April
Poor old William Jennings the Pinman was buryd
15 May
William Housman was buryd
6 August
Dinah Tombs spinster was buryd
27 October
John Pitt yeoman was buryd
19 January
John Davys was buryd
7 February
Thomas Jackman was buryd
14 February
Affidavits made



Anno Dom. 1731 
Thomas Witchell was buryd
31 March
Stephen Baldwin was buryd
21 May
John Barns was buryd
15 August
William Cowper Junr was buryd
9 March


Anno Domini 1732 
Hanna Randle was buryd
26 March
Mary Whittle was buryd
23 April
Henry Perkins mason was buryd
18 July
John Pool was buryd
15 August
Joan Jackman vidua was buryd
4 September
Ann Whittle was buryd
13 December
Mary Harris was buryd
23 January
Richard Smith Junr was buryd
20 March
Sarah Hall was buryd
23 March
Affidavits made



Inspect the middle of the Book for Burials in thirty three

Back to
Staunton Registers List
Home Page