Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   
Staunton, Worcestershire
Volume 1 1559-1671

Christenings
 
This Booke made the xviith daye of Maye in the firste yere of the reigne of or soveraigne lady Elizabeth by the grace of god Quene of Englande France and Irelande defender of the faythe &c newly written in the on and fowrtieth yere of her mats Raigne aforesaid wherin are all the Baptizinges weddinges & Burialls in the pishe of Staunton in the countie of Worct


Anno Dom 1559
John Restell the sonne of William Restell was baptized
28 May
Elizabeth Baston the daughter of Willm Baston was baptized
29 May
Elizabeth Snead the daughter of Willm Sneade was baptized
22 June
Thomazen Restell the daughter of John Restell was baptized
10 December
Thomazen Snead the daughter of Philipe Snead was baptized
14 December


Anno Dom 1560
Anne Baston the daughter of Willm Baston was baptized
24 June


Anno Dom 1561
William Prospery the sonne of William Prospery was baptized
26 March
Elizabeth Benet the daughter of John Benet was baptized
26 March
Maude Horton the daughter of Thomas Horton was baptized
20 April
Elizabeth Jancie the daughter of Richard Jancie was baptized
22 April
Thomas Prospery the sonne of William Prospery was baptized
29 April
Thomazen Marte the daughter of James Marte was baptized
31 August
Randall Rochford the sonne of Henry Rochford was baptized
7 September
Elizabeth Clarke the daughter of Morgan Clarke was baptized
30 November
Rector Jancey - Thomas Bullock & John Wilkins Gard



Anno Dom 1562
Margrt Snead the daughter of William Snead was baptized
12 April
William Sneade the sonne of Philipe Sneade was baptized
12 April
Elyne Chester the daughter of Edmon Chester was baptized
13 April
Thomazen Edmonds the daughter of John Edmonds was baptized
6 June
Elnor Polle the daughter of Edmond Polle was baptized
21 July
William Horton the sonne of Thomas Horton Esq was baptized
20 October


Anno Dom 1563
Agnes Brooke the daughter of Roger Brooke was baptized
29 August
Johan Snead the daughter of William Sneade was baptized
21 November
Arnolde Horton the sonne of Thomas Horton Esq was baptized
5 December


Anno Dom 1564
Thomas Twinnge the sonne of Robart Twinnge was baptized
31 January
John Clarke the sonne of Morgan Clarke was baptized
3 February
William Russell the sonne of Thomas Russell was baptized
8 February
James Price the sonne of William Price was baptized
21 March


Anno Dom 1565
Gilbart Sneade the sonne of Phillipe Snead was baptized
13 May
Elizabeth Benet the daughter of John Benet was baptized
29 May
Margeret Clarvoe ye daughter of William Clarvoe was baptized
30 September
Christian Horton the daughter of Thomas Horton was baptized
16 October
William Polle the sonne of Edmon Polle was baptized
7 November
Roger Twinnge the sonne of Robert Twinnge was baptized
9 November
Thomas Berington the sonne of John Berington was baptized
30 December


Anno Dom 1566
Richard Smyth the sonne of Thomas Smyth was baptized
25 July
William Prespery the sonne of William Prespery was baptized
18 August
Thomas Russell the sonne of Thomas Russell was baptized
1 September
Richard Jancie the sonne of Richard Jancie was baptized
13 October
Elnor Sneade the daughter of William Sneade was baptized
4 November


Anno Dom 1567
Phillipe the sonne of A pore woman was baptized
26 March
Elyne Price the daughter of William Price was baptized
27 March
Anne Boulde the daughter of John Boulde was baptized
9 July
Dorety Baker the daughter of Richard Baker was baptized
10 August
Jane Colle the daughter of Thomas Colle was baptized
6 September
Anne Clarke the daughter of Willm Clarke was baptized
23 September
Margrt Jancie the daughter of Richard Jancie cler was baptized
3 October
Margrt Polle the daughter of Edmon Polle was baptized
21 December
Margrt Smyth the daughter of Thomas Smyth was baptized
27 December


Anno Dom 1568
Mary Hill the daughter of Thomas Hill was baptized
4 July
John Benet the sonne of John Benet was baptized
4 July
Jane Brokehowse ye daughter of Thomas Brokehowse was baptized
22 July
Rector Jancie - Thomas Bullock & John Wilkins Guard

Alice Jancie the daughter of Richard Jancie cle was baptized
26 October
John Berington ye sonne of John Berington gent was baptized
20 November
Gilbart Clarke the sonne of Morgan Clarke was baptized
4 December
Anne Claark the daughter of Morgan Clarke was baptized
4 December


Anno Dom 1569
John Smyth the sonne of Thomas Smyth was baptized
21 April
Joane Russell the daughter of Thomas Russell was baptized
8 May
Mary Colle the daughter of Thomas Colle was baptized
8 August
Randall Jancie the sonne of Richard Jancie cle was baptized
4 December


Anno Dom 1570
Thomazen Baker the daughter of Richard Baker was baptized
10 May
Maude Hill the daughter of Thomas Hill was baptized
27 May
Robarte Polle the sonne of Edmond Polle was baptized
18 May
John Clarke the sonne of William Clarke was baptized
4 June
James Prespery the sonne of William Prespery was baptized
4 June
Randall Brokehowse ye sonne of Thomas Brokehowse was baptized
20 June
Sipcote Horton the sonne of Thomas Horton Esq was baptized
13 September


Anno Dom 1571
Thomazen Benet the daughter of John Benet was baptized
14 April
William Sneade the sonne of William Sneade was baptized
8 July
William Mathoes the sonne of Thomas Mathoes was baptized
30 November
Thomas Baldwyn the sonne of William Baldwyn was baptized
19 January
Christofer Jancie the sonne of Richard Jancie cle was baptized
8 March


Anno Dom 1572
Margeret Russell ye daughter of Thomas Russell was baptized
4 May
Anne Colle the daughter of Thomas Colle was baptized
8 August
James Clarke the sonne of William Clarke was baptized
10 September
Randelle Berinton ye sonne of John Beringtogone gent was baptized
1 November


Anno Dom 1573
William Price the sonne of William Price was baptized
6 April
Margeret Hawkins ye daughter of Jasper Hawkins was baptized
2 May
Walt Polle the sonne of Edmond Polle was baptized
9 May
Joan Russell ye daughter of Thomas Russell was baptized
9 May
Mary Jancie ye daughter of Richard Jancie cke was baptized
9 May


Anno Dom 1574
Thomazen Tayler the daughter of John Tayler was baptized
29 August
Christofer Sneade ye sonne of William Sneade was baptized
21 November
Rowland Mathoes ye sonne of Thomas Mathoes was baptized
28 January


Anno Dom 1575
Christian Sneadie the daughter of William Sneadie was baptized
17 May
William Burford the sonne of Thoms Burforde was baptized
31 July
Blanche Baldwyn ye daughter of William Baldwyn was baptized
3 August
Elizabeth Elise the daughter of William Elise was baptized
7 August
Thomas Price the sonne of William Price was baptized
24 August
Agnes Kinges the daughter of Richard Kinges was baptized
4 December


Anno Dom 1576
Elizabeth Colle the daughter of Thomas Colle was baptized
16 May
John Wiet the sonne of Randolle Wiet was baptized
10 June
Rector Jancie - Thomas Bullock & John Wilkins Gard

William Grundie the sonne of William Grundie was baptized
10 September
Maude Tayler the daughter of John Tayler was baptized
15 January
Elizabeth Dallamer ye daughter of Richard Dallamer was baptized
26 February


Anno Dom 1577
Elizabeth Price the daughter of William Price was baptized
12 May
Maude Hawkins ye daughter of Jasper Hawkins was baptized
12 May
William Phillipes ye sonne of William Phillips was baptized
10 June
John Burford the sonne of Thoms Burford was baptized
4 August
John Hill the sonne of Thomas Hill was baptized
25 August
Margert Tayler ye daughter of John Tayler was baptized
18 November
Joane Elise the daughter of William Elise was baptized
8 December


Anno Dom 1578
Thomas Grundie ye sonne of William Grundie was baptized
26 March
Thomas Wiet the sonne of Randolle Wiet was baptized
26 March
Thomas Milles the sonne of Thomas Milles was baptized
8 June
Thomas the sonne of Isabell Hayward was baptized
6 August
Syball Phillips the daughter of William Phillips was baptized
5 October
John Smyth alis Bishope ye sonne of John Smith alis Bishope was baptized
8 February
James Edwards ye sonne of Willm Edwards was baptized
8 February
Thomas Horsley ye sonne of John Horsley was baptized
20 March


Anno Dom 1579
John Colse the sonne of William Colse was baptized
5 April
George Price the sonne of William Price was baptized
26 April
Maude Mayyo ye daughter of Richard Mayyo was baptized
16 June
John Tayler the sonne of John Tayler was baptized
9 August
William Clarke the sonne of William Clarke was baptized
25 October
James Elis the sonne of William Elis was baptized
13 March
Thomas Restell ye sonne of John Restell was baptized
13 March
John Wilkines ye sonne of John Wilkins was baptized
20 March


Anno Dom 1580
James Hawkins ye sonne of Jasper Hawkins was baptized
31 July
Joan Barnard the daughter of John Barnard was baptized
12 September
Thomas Burford ye sonne of Thomas Burford was baptized
8 January


Anno Dom 1581
Anne Mayyo the daughter of Richard Mayyo was baptized
23 May
William Wilkines ye sonne of John Wilkines was baptized
28 May
Margeret Colse ye daughter of William Colse was baptized
12 August
Margret Baldwyn ye daughter of William Baldwyn was baptized
3 September
William Tayler the sonne of John Tayler was baptized
6 January
John Grene the sonne of Richard Greene gent was baptized
31 January
Thomas Sparkes ye sonne of Anthony Sparkes was baptized
20 February
Margert Elis the daughter of William Elis was baptized
26 February
Richard Oldacre ye sonne of William Oldacre was baptized
18 March
Margert Vahan ye daughter of Roger Vahan was baptized
18 March


Anno Dom 1582
William Burford the sonne of Thomas Burford was baptized
13 May
Anne Barnard ye daughter of John Barnard was baptized
2 September
Rector Jancie - Thomas Bullock & John Wilkins Gard



Anno Dom 1583
Thomazen Hawkins the daughter of Jasper Hawkins was baptized
1 April
Anne Clarke the daughter of Elnor Clarke was baptized
27 April
John Restell the sonne of John Restell was baptized
28 April
Twoe children of a pore woman was baptized
24 June
Elizabeth Vahan the daughter of Roger Vahan was baptized
2 July
Josephe Wilkines the sonne of John Wilkines was baptized
13 February
Elizabeth Snead the daughter of John Sneade was baptized
13 February
John Heynes the sonne of William Heynes was baptized
1 March


Anno Dom 1584
Ales Baldwyn the daughter of William Baldwyn was baptized
10 May
Elizabeth Grundie the daughter of Willm Grundie was baptized
25 October
Johan Dawe the daughter of Edward Dawe was baptized
4 January
Margert Symons ye daughter of John Symons was baptized
24 January
Margery Tayler the daughter of John Tayler was baptized
31 January
John Restell the sonne of Richard Restell was baptized
2 February
Thomas Prichete ye sonne of Thomas Prichete was baptized
8 February


Anno Dom 1585
John Colse the sonne of William Colse was baptized
31 May
Margeret Symons ye daughter of Thomas Symons was baptized
30 July
Richard Baldwyn ye sonne of William Baldwyn was baptized
1 August
Elnor Mayyo the daughter of Richard Mayyo was baptized
5 September
Johan Mathoes the daughter of Thomas Mathoes was baptized
26 January
Elizabeth Symons ye daughter of John Symons was baptized
30 January
Elizabeth Prichete ye daughter of Thoms Prichete was baptized
21 February


Anno Dom 1586
Elizabeth Bradley the daughter of William Bradley was baptized
30 March
William Keyse the sonne of William Keyse was baptized
31 March


Anno Dom 1587
Sible Symons the daughter of John Symons was baptized
13 April
Thomazen Grundie ye daughter of Thoms Grundie was baptized
16 May
Thomas Restell the sonne of Richard Restell was baptized
27 May
James Symons ye sonne of Thomas Symons was baptized
20 August
Siball Prichete ye daughter of Thoms Prichete was baptized
29 October
John Wodward the sonne of John Wodward was baptized
17 September
John Colse the sonne of William Colse was baptized
27 December
William Perkines the sonne of John Perkines was baptized
19 February


Anno Dom 1588
Margeret Chester the daughter of John Chester was baptized
25 September
Walt Marfilde the sonne of John Marfilde was baptized
8 October
John Saltons the sonne of John Saltons was baptized
17 November
Thomas Symons the sonne of Thomas Symons was baptized
8 December


Anno Dom 1589
Anne Chester the daughter of John Chester was baptized
7 October
Julian the daughter of a pore woman was baptized
20 December
Elnor Restell the daughter of John Restell was baptized
28 December
Elnor Restell the daughter of Richard Restell was baptized
4 January
Thomas Oliver the sonne of William Oliver was baptized
15 March
Rector Jancie - Thomas Bullock & John Wilkins Gard 



Anno Dom 1590
Margeret Restell the daughter of John Restell was baptized
28 March
Richard Memce the sonne of George Memce was baptized
5 April
Thomas Marfilde the sonne of John Marfilde was baptized
5 May
Thomas Colse the sonne of William Colse was baptized
25 May
Richard Chester the sonne of John Chester was baptized
12 November
Thomas Restell the sonne of Richard Restell was baptized
6 December


Anno Dom 1591
Mary Jackeman the daughter of Walter Jackeman was baptized
28 March
Thomas Horton the sonne of William Horton Esq was baptized
28 April
Thomas Wodward ye sonne of John Wodward was baptized
2 October
Josuah Marfilde the sonne of John Marfilde was baptized
10 October
Thomas Restell the sonne of William Restell was baptized
24 January


Anno Dom 1592
Roger Restell the sonne of John Restell was baptized
4 June
Mary Olver the daughter of William Oliver was baptized
24 August
William Clarke the sonne of Richard Clarke was baptized
27 August
Margrt Snead the daughter of William Sneade was baptized
27 August
Alce Polle the daughter of William Polle was baptized
24 September
Caterin Prichete alis Davis ye daughter of John Prichete alis Davis was baptized
28 November
Sible Chester the daughter of John Chester was baptized
7 January
Katerin Grundie the daughter of Thoms Grundie was baptized
14 February


Anno Dom 1593
Mary Baston the daughter of John Baston was baptized
27 March
William Restell the sonne of Richard Restell was baptized
4 April
Thomas Jackeman the sonne of Walt Jackeman was baptized
15 April
James Symons the sonne of Thomas Symons was baptized
13 May
John Marfilde the sonne of John Marfilde was baptized
4 July
Thoms Marfilde the sonne of John Marfilde was baptized
4 July
Walt Colse the sonne of William Colse was baptized
8 July
William Horton the sonne of William Horton Esq was baptized
3 February
Katerin Bulloke ye daughter of Thomas Bulloke was baptized
3 February
Anne Wilkins the daughter of John Wilkins was baptized
27 February


Anno Dom 1594
John Harise the sonne of Heughe Harise was baptized
31 March
Elnor Chester the daughter of John Chester was baptized
7 April
John Stephens alis Weve ye sonne of John Stephens alis Wever was baptized
17 May
Richard Clarke the sonne of Richard Clarke was baptized
18 August
Anne Baston the daughter of John Baston was baptized
26 January
Mary Grundie the daughter of Thomas Grundie was baptized
23 February
Katerin Horton ye daughter of William Horton Esq was baptized
5 March


Anno Dom 1595
Thomazen Baston the daughter of Richard Baston was baptized
13 April
Saundes Polle ye sonne of William Polle was baptized
25 April
Thomas Powell ye sonne of John Powell was baptized
27 June
Thomas Wodward ye sonne of John Wodward was baptized
3 May
Samell Snead ye sonne of William Sneade was baptized
10 August
Rector Jancie - Thomas Bullock & John Wilkins Guard

William Jackeman the sonne of Walt Jackeman was baptized
17 August
Elnor Colerake the daughter of John Colerake was baptized
5 September
Elizabeth Restell the daughter of Richard Restell was baptized
14 September


Anno Dom 1596
Roger Marfilde the sonne of John Marfilde was baptized
4 April
Phelipe Horton ye daughter of William Horton Esq was baptized
19 September
Thomas Baston ye sonne of Richard Baston was baptized
6 October
Sible Enderbe the daughter of John Enderbe was baptized
10 October
John Jackeman ye sonne of Walt Jackeman was baptized
17 November
Margeret Baston ye daughter of John Baston was baptized
27 December
Margret Pirton the daughter of William Pirton was baptized
2 February
Jane Grundie the daughter of Thomas Grundie was baptized
20 March


Anno Dom 1597
William Horton the sonne of Sapcote Horton gent was baptized
24 April
Elnor Bullocke the daughter of Thomas Bulocke was baptized
17 May


Anno Dom 1598
Richard Snead the sonne of William Sneade was baptized
9 April
Margret Horton the daughter of William Horton Esq was baptized
18 May
Johan Chester the daughter of John Chester was baptized
11 August
Margert Twinnge ye daughter of Roger Twinnge was baptized
1 January
Mary Lane the daughter of Thomas Lane was baptized
8 February


Anno Dom 1599
Friswid Snead ye daughter of Willm Snead was baptized
17 May
Thomas Polle the sonne of William Polle was baptized
17 June
Willm Baston the sonne of John Baston was baptized
27 June
Thomas Grundy the sonne of Thomas Grundy was baptized
22 July
John Perkens the sonne of John Perkens was baptized
22 July
Anne Benet the daughter of Elizabeth Benet was baptized
20 November
John Banester the sonne of John Banester was baptized
20 December
William Bullocke the sonne of Thoms Bullocke was baptized
7 January
Anne Colsey the daughter of Willm Colsey was baptized
2 February
Thomas Lane the sonne of Thoms Lane was baptized
9 March
Elizabeth Powell the daughter of John Powell was baptized
16 March


Anno Dom 1600
John Symons the sonne of James Symons was baptized
20 April
Mathewe Wilkines the sonne of John Wilkines was baptized
25 April
Julian Sneed the daughter of Willim Sneed was baptized
27 November
Elizabeth Man the daughter of John Man was baptized
18 December
Joane Restell the daughter of John Restell was baptized
21 December
Margeret Horsam ye daughter of Willm Horsam was baptized
5 January


Anno Dom 1601
Anne Horton the daughter of Sapcote Horton was baptized
5 June
John Horton the sonne of William Horton Esq was baptized
7 June
Thomazen Mathoes the daughter of William Mathoes was baptized
27 July
Jane Sneed the daughter of William Sneed was baptized
22 November
John Baston the sonne of John Baston was baptized
6 January
Thoms Grundie the sonne of Thoms Grundie was baptized
2 February
Mathie Symons the sonne of James Symons was baptized
26 February
John Sneed the sonne of William Sneed was baptized
14 March


Anno Dom 1602
Geyles Man the sonne of John Man was baptized
25 March
Elizabeth Twyning the daughter of Roger Twyning was baptized
23 July
Tacie Chester the daughter of John Chester was baptized
20 September


Anno Dom 1603
Elizabeth Lane the daughter of Thomas Lane was baptized
13 June
Anne Twininge the daughter of Thoms Twininge was baptized
25 July
Joane Sparks ye daughter of Anthony Sparks was baptized
30 July
John Powell ye sonne of John Powell was baptized
20 October
Richard Wyn ye sonne of James Wyn was baptized
10 January
John Grumage ye sonne of Willm Grumage was baptized
6 March


Anno Dom 1604
Richard Baston ye sonne of John Baston was baptized
30 March
Joane Man ye daughter of John Man was baptized
1 April
Mathewe Brooke ye sonne of Geyles Brooke was baptized
10 April
Anne Sneed the daughter of William Sneed was baptized
15 April
William Horton ye sonne of Sapcoote Horton gent was baptized
18 May
Dorothie Horton ye daughter of Sapcoote Horton gent was baptized
17 May
William Price ye sonne of William Price was baptized
16 September
Margaret Price ye daughter of William Price was baptized
16 September


Anno Dom 1605
Mathewe Clarke the sonne of James Clarke was baptized
29 March
Geyles Symons the sonne of James Symons was baptized
16 April
Mary Horsam ye daughter of William Horsam was baptized
22 September
Margery Brooke the daughter of Geyles Brooke was baptized
20 November
Joane Man the daughter of John Man was baptized
24 February


Anno Dom 1606
William Pirton the sonne of William Pirton was baptized
25 March
Margery Sparks the daughter of Anthony Sparks was baptized
22 April
John the sonne of Henry Mathewes & Katherine his wife was baptized
28 October
William the sonne of Clement Aucoke was baptized
2 February
Joane the daughter of John Baston was baptized
24 February


Anno Dom 1607
Marie Horton daughter of Sapcoote Horton gent was baptized
29 March
John Muchell the sonne of John Muchell & Margaret his wife was baptized
6 April
Anne the daughter of Gyles Brooke was baptized
13 September
Margeret the daughter of Henrye Mathos was baptized
28 October
Rychard ye sonne of Roger Twyninge & Christiane his wyfe was baptized
24 January
Marye & Anne the daughters of John Man & Elizabeth his wyfe were baptized
6 March


Anno Dom 1608
Mawld the daughter of John Bustarne & Elizabeth his wyfe was baptized
10 April
Wylliam Clarke ye sonne of John Clarke & Isabell his wyfe baptized
29 January
Johan ye daughter of John Man & Elizabeth his wyfe was baptized
5 February
James ye sonne of James Symons & Margerie his wyfe was baptized
16 February


Anno Dom 1609
Mary ye daughter of Thomas Mylles & Alice his wyfe was baptized
2 April
Thomas ye reputed sonne of Thomas Hughes & Margery Tayler was baptized
13 April
Syble ye daughter of Gyles Broke & Mary his wyfe was baptized
23 April
Anne the daughter of Wylliam Gromage & Margarett his wyfe was baptized
31 May
Elizabeth ye reputed daughter of Thomas Mathos & Mawld Tayler was baptized
12 July
Jane the daughter of Clement Aucock & Tomason his wyfe was baptized
10 August
Anne the daughter of John Bastarne & Elizabeth his wyfe was baptized
15 December
Anne the daughter of Anthony Sparks & Anne his wyfe was baptized
14 February


Anno Dom 1610
Alyce the daughter of Roger Twyninge was baptized
9 September
Thomas ye sonne of Gyles Brooke & Marye his wyfe was baptized
14 October
Anne the daughter of John Man & Elizab: his wyfe was baptized
6 February
Henrye the sonne of John Collyns was baptized
22 February


Anno Dom 1611
Walter ye sonne of Clement Aucock was baptized
15 September
Wylliam ye sonne of Rychard Compton & Elnor his wyfe was baptized
15 September
Prudence filia populi the daughter of Joan Chester was baptized
1 November
Anthony ye sonne of Anthony Sparkes & Anne his wyfe was baptized
7 March
Mary the daughter of John Muchell & Margaret his wyfe was baptized
8 March
John ye sonne of Thomas Mathos & Maulde his wyfe was baptized
9 March


Anno Dom 1612
Elizabeth the daughter of John Man & Elizabeth his wyfe was baptized
3 April
Henry the sonne of Thomas Hughes & Margery his wyfe was baptized
5 April
Elizabeth ye daughter of Thomas Turner & Margeret his wyfe was baptized
2 August
Thomas ye sonne of Mathewe Capper was baptized
13 December
Judith ye daughter of Walter Poole was baptized
11 February
Thomas Restell - Rector Smith 



Anno Dom 1613
Thomas ye sonne of Thomas Restell was baptized
29 August
Elenor ye daughter of Wylliam Edwards & Margeret his wyfe was baptized
24 October
Wyllm Edwards & John Whyttle 

Rector Smyth



Anno Dom 1614
William Hortone ye sonne of Thomas Hortone Esq was baptized
5 May
Elnore ye daughter of John Bennett & Johan his wyfe was baptized
26 May
Wylliam ye sonne & Ales ye daughter of Rowland Mathos & Elnor his wyfe were baptized
18 July
Rychard ye sonne of John Man and Elizabeth his wyfe was baptized
30 July
Jane ye daughter of Thomas Restell & Margerye his wyfe was baptized
21 August
Sarah ye daughter of Wylliame Perkins & Judith his wyfe was baptized
6 November
Thomas ye sonne of Rychard Comptone and Elnor his wyfe was baptized
13 November
Elizabeth ye daughter of William Weaver & Frances his wyfe was baptized
17 February
Margeret ye daughter of Walter Poole & Johan his wyfe was baptized
12 March
Sabcot Horton & Rycharde Clarke gardiani 



Anno Dom 1615
Nicholas Stephens the sonne of Nicholas Stephens & Mary his wiefe was baptized
18 April
John ye sonne of Wylliam Edwardes & Margeret his wyfe was baptized
4 June
John ye sonne of John Cowlrake & Thomazen his wyfe was baptized
10 July
Rychard ye sonne of Catherine Stephens baptized
21 January
William ye sonne of Widdow Sparks late wife to Anthony Sparks baptized
25 February
Rector Atwood als Wood

Mathewe Keake, Thomas Russell & Rich: Compt: gardiani 



Anno Dom 1616 Jacob 14
Edmund the sonne of John Hullins & Mary his wife baptized
21 May
Thomas the sonne of Thomas Horton esquier & Elizabeth his wife baptized
26 May
Elenor the daughter of Christopher Inde & Elenor his wife baptized
9 June
Thomas & Margaret sonne & daughter of Thomas Coulser & Margeret his wife were baptized
28 July
Rector Atwood als Wood

William Perkins & Robert Steephens gardiani 



An: Dom 1617 Jacob 15
Edmund the sonne of Walter Poole & Joan his wife baptized
25 March
Thomas the sonne of William Perkins & Judith his wife baptized
27 April
Maude ye daughter of Rowland Matthewes & Eleanor his wife baptized
4 May
Patience the daughter of John Man & Elizabeth his wife baptized
4 May
Mary the daughter of a poore woman (who saide she was wife to one Thomas Glastenbury) baptized
13 November
Matthew the sonne of John Colerake & Tomasen his wife baptized
21 December
Thomas the sonne of Thomas Russell & Margery his wife baptized
1 February
Rector Atwood als Wood

John Sneade & Henry Gurmin gardiani 



A.D. 1618 Jacob 16
Susanne Niende daughter of Christopher Niende & Eleanor his wife baptized
23 April
Edmund the sonne of Thomas Coulser & Margeret his wife baptized
3 May
William the sonne of William Perkins & Judith his wife baptized
5 July
Elnor daughter of John Hullins & Mary his wife baptized
26 July
Frauncis sonne of John Edge & Christian his wife baptized
27 September
Charles the sonne of Richard Compton & Eleanor his wife baptized
11 October
Thomas [borne in worse] sonne of William Whittle & Margaret his wife baptized
30 November
Anne daughter of Thomas Jakeman & Johan his wife baptized
4 January
Rector Atwood als Wood

Thomas Perkins & John Clarke gardiani 



1619
Edmund sonne of Wm & Thomasin Coulerake baptized
29 March
William son of John & Johan Bennet als Bold baptized
13 June
Elizabeth daughter of Thomas Horton esquier & Elizabeth his wife baptized
2 January
Thomas sonne of Rowland Mathewes & Elenor his wife baptized
2 February
Rector Atwood als Wood

Thomas Russell, John Man & Ric Parker gardiani 



1620
Thomas son of Thomas Jakeman & Johan his wife baptized
3 May
Jane daughter of William Perkins & Judeth his wife baptized
25 May
Elizabeth daughter of John Man ye yonger & Elizabeth his wife baptized
28 May
William sonne of Richard Lane & An his wife baptized
18 June
John son of John Hullins & Mary his wife baptized
10 September
Elizabeth daughter of William Poole & Elenor his wife baptized
17 September
Johan daughter of Walter Poole & Johan his wife baptized
1 October
Elizabeth daughter of Richard Baston & Johan his wife baptized (borne in Corse)
7 January
Elizabeth daughter of Nicholas Steephens & Mary his wife baptized
21 January
Rector Atwood als Wood

John Brawne & John Man gardiani 



1621
Mary Clarke daughter of John Clarke & Eadith his wife baptized
15 April
Elizabeth Brawne daughter of John Brawne & Susanne his wife baptized
3 June
John Abram son of John Abram & Eliz: his wife baptized
28 June
Elizabeth daughter of John Coulerice & Thomasin his wife baptized
7 October
Sibill daughter of Richard Oldacre & Elizabeth his wife (born in Corse) baptized
14 October
John Jakeman son of Thomas & Johan Jakeman baptized
19 December
Rr Atwood als Wood

William Lane & Jo: Coulerice gardiani 



1622 Jacob 20
Edmund Niende son of Christopher Niende & Elenor his wife baptized
5 May
Anne Man daughter of John Man the younger & Elizabeth his wife baptized
2 June
Thomas Shilcoox son of John Shilcoox & Anne his wife baptized
2 June
John Restall son of Thomas Restall & Mary his wife baptized
18 August
Richard Poole son of William Poole & Elenor his wife baptized
23 August
Thomas Turner son of Thomas Turner & Jane his wife baptized
22 November
Margaret Muchell daughter of John Muchell & Margaret his wife baptized
21 January
Richard sonne of Richard Lane & Anne his wife baptized
20 March
Rector Atwood

Thomas Russell & Giles Clarke gardiani 



An: 1623
Elizabeth daughter of Phillippe Pewse & Elenor his wife baptized
17 April
Edmund Perkins son of William & Judith Perkins baptized
28 April
Thomas Jakeman son of Thomas Jakeman & Johan his wife baptized
10 August
William Shipston son of Thomas Shipston & An his wife baptized
16 August
Anne daughter of Hugh ap Rice & Johan his wife baptized
15 September
Anne daughter of Thomas Russell & Margery his wife baptized
15 October
Elenor Mathewes daughter of Rowland Mathewes & Elenor his wife baptized
27 October
Walter Jakeman sonne of John Jakeman & Anne his wife baptized
12 January
Rector Atwood

John Twininge & John Whittle gardiani 



1624
William Restall son of Thomas Restall & Mary his wife baptized
30 May
Elizabeth Coulsey daughter of Thomas Coulsey lately deceased & Margaret his wife baptized
10 July
Richard Lane the sonne of Richard Lane & Anne his wife baptized
16 December
William Gough the sonne of Francis Gough & Margeret his wife baptized
9 January
John Thalcocke the sonne of John Thalcocke & Anne his wife baptized
20 February
Rector Atwood

Christopher Niend & Thomas Davis gardiani 



1625
William Turner sonne of Thomas Turner & Jone his wife baptized
4 August
Anne Jakeman daughter of John Jakeman & Anne his wife baptized
7 August
Margaret Merry daughter of Steephen Merry & Elizabeth his wife baptized
10 September
Johan Brawne daughter of John Brawne & Susanne his wife baptized
14 January
Elizabeth Gough borne in the pish of Corse daughter of Francis Gough & Margaret his wife baptized
5 February
Rector Atwood

William Weaver & Steephen Merry gardiani



1626
Margery Jakeman dtr of Thomas Jakeman & Johan his wife baptized
30 March
Christopher Niende son of Christopher Niende & Elenor his wife baptized
14 May
Elizabeth Muchell daughter of John Muchell & Dorothy his wife baptized
16 May
John Steephens als Weaver son of William Weaver als Steephens & Mary his wife baptized
5 June
Elizabeth Atwood als Wood dtr of John Atwood als Wood & Elizabeth his wife baptized
29 October
…… …… & ……. …… gardiani 



1627
George Poole the sonne of William Poole baptized
13 May
Augustine Messenger son of Rainold  Messenger & Dorothy his wife baptized
3 July
Thomas Merry son of Steephen Merry & Elizabeth his wife baptized
1 September
Elizabeth Bosley daughter of Michael Bosley & Mary his wife baptized
27 January
Rr Atwood

Richard Parker & John Whittle gardiani 



1628
Walter Jakeman son of Thomas Jakeman & Johan his wife baptized
22 May
Mary Steephens als Weaver daughter of William Steephens als Weaver & Mary his wife baptized
25 May
Edmond Parker son of Richard & Elizabeth Parker baptized
17 August
John Jakeman son of John & Anne Jakeman baptized
12 October
Walter Poolevaine son of Thomas Poolevaine & Jane his wife baptized
9 November
Rector Atwood

Michael Bosley & William Edwards gardiani 



1629
Hannah daughter of John Atwood als Wood & Elizabeth his wife baptized
29 March
Richard Jefreych [?] als Greeneway the sonne of Alice Jefreych [?] als Greeneway the lately supposed wife of one that called hisselfe Jefreych [?] (who married her when he had a wife liveinge) baptized
9 July
Henry Gough son of Francis Gough & Elenor his wife baptized
18 October
Anne Hughes daughter of Thomas Hughes & Johan his wife baptized
6 January
Mary Brawne dtr of John Brawne & Susanne his wife baptized
31 January
Mary Parker dtr of Richard & Elizabeth Parker baptized
18 March
Rector Atwood

William Perkes & Thomas Poole gardiani 



1630
Johan dtr of John Atwood als Wood & Elizabeth his wife baptized
13 June
William Muchell son of John Muchell & Anne his wife baptized
27 June
John and Thomas Poole sonnes of Thomas Poole & Elenor his wife baptized
3 August
Mary Bosley the dtr of Michael Bosley & Mary his wife baptized
3 October
Edmond  Hill son of Edmond Hill & Anne his wife baptized
15 November
Edm. Atwood als Wood Rector

George Pirton & John Jakeman gardiani 



1631
Mary Muchell dtr of John Muchell & Dorothy his wife baptized
1 November
William Underwood son of Thomas Underwood & Margery his wife baptized
11 December
Rebecca Hill dtr of Edmund Hill & Anne his wife baptized
15 December
Edmund Jakeman son of Thomas Jakeman & Johan his wife baptized
19 December
Elenor Poole dtr of Thomas Poole & Elenor his wife baptized
24 December
Anne Bridges dtr of William Bridges & Anne his wife baptized
8 March
Mary Atwood als Wood dtr of John Atwood als Wood & Elizabeth his wife baptized
5 March
Susanne Bough dtr of Rowland Bough & Ursula his wife baptized
20 March
Richard Parker son of Richard Parker & Elizabeth his wife baptized
20 March
Rector Atwood als Wood

Thomas Jakeman & Thomas Jones gardiani 



1632
William Russell son of Thomas Russell & Margery his wife baptized
24 June
Robert Gough son of Francis Gough & Elenor his wife baptized
9 August
William Steephens als Weaver son of William Steephens als Weaver & Mary his wife baptized
12 August
John Davis son of Hugh Davis and Anne his wife baptized
9 December
Matthew Shindler son of Richard Shindler and Anne his wife baptized
4 February
Thomas Poolevaine son of Thomas Poolevaine & Jane his wife baptized
14 February
James Bosley son of Michaell Bosley & Mary his wife baptized
21 February
Rector Atwood als Wood

Thomas Jakeman & Steephen Meery gardiani 



1633
Alice Leech dtr of Thomas Leech & Katherine his wife baptized
19 May
Thomas Grifin son of John Griffin and Johan his wife baptized
1 July
Thomas Steephens als Weaver son of William Steephens als Weaver & Mary his wife baptized
18 August
William Jakeman son of Thomas Jakeman and Johan his wife baptized
3 October
Johan Poole dtr of Thomas Poole & Elenor his wife baptized
14 October
William Bridges son of William Bridges & Anne his wife baptized
12 January
Anne Clarke dtr of James Clarke and Prudence his wife baptized
6 March
Rector Atwood als Wood

Thomas Jones p Viners & Steephen Merry p Whits grdni



1634
Peregrine son of Elenor Niend widdow baptized
1 April
Dinah Hill dtr of Edmund Hill & Anne his wife baptized
12 April
William Underwood son of Thomas Underwood & Margery his wife baptized
18 May
William Atwood als Wood son of John Atwood als Wood & Elizabeth his wife baptized
5 June
Johan Jakeman daughter of Thomas Jakeman & Johan his wife baptized
27 October
Mary Addams daughter of William Addams & Elizabeth his wife baptized
9 November
Anne Dobbins dtr of Edmund Dobbins & Margaret his wife baptized
11 January
Thomas Leech son of Thomas Leech & Katherine his wife baptized
15 March
Rector Atwood als Wood

Thomas Leech & Stephen Merry for Roy Farrell Grdni



1635
Randoll Steephens als Weaver son of William Steephens als Weaver & Mary his wife baptized
2 April
Anne Hereford dtr of Richard Hereford & Anne his wife baptized
14 April
Elizabeth Parker dtr of William Parker & Elizabeth his wife baptized
19 April
Jane Awcock dtr of William Awcocke & Elenor his wife baptized
9 August
William the bastard son of Ales Sedellator baptized
23 August
Francis Gough the son of Francis Gough & Elenor his wife baptized
7 September
James Oldacre the son of James Oldacre & Julian his wife baptized
11 October
Anne Bosley the dtr of Michaell Bosley & Mary his wife baptized
24 January
James Oldacre & ………. ………. 

Rector Atwood



Anno Dom. 1636
William the sonne of Thomas Poole and Ellinor his wife baptized
3 April
James ye sonne of William Bridges & Anne his wife baptized
20 July
John the sonne of Henerie Collings & Elinor his wife baptized
4 September
Felice the daughter of William Aucocke & Elinor his wife baptized
18 September
William the sonne of Richarde Parcar & Elsabeth his wife baptized
5 February
Elizabeth the daughter of Myell Bosley & Mary his wife baptized
19 February
Anne the daughter of Thomas Underwood & Margerie his wife baptized
20 March
Rector Atwood

Thomas Jackman & James Clarke gardiani 



Anno Dom. 1637
Johne the sonne of Thomas Poole & Elinor his wife baptized
26 March
Edmund the sonne of William Weaver als Steevens & Marie his wife baptized
2 April
Prudence the daughter of James Clarke & Prudence his wife baptized
20 April
Fortune the sonne of Joane Morris baptized
30 August
Richard the sonne of Richard Clarke & Margeret his wife baptized
8 October
Elinor ye daughter of Nathaniell Letheridge baptized
5 November
Susanna the daughter of Thomas Cooke Esq & Susanna his wife baptized
30 January
Richarde ye sonne of John Mathewes & Elizabeth his wife baptized
4 February
Michaell Bosley & …………. ………… 



Anno Dom. 1638
Jane the daughter of William Aucocke & Elinor his wife baptized
6 May
Richarde ye sonne of Thomas Jackman & Joane his wife baptized
19 August
Ales the daughter of William Bridges & Anne his wife baptized
10 February
John the sonne of Michaell Bosley & Maud his wife baptized
17 February
Elizabeth Matthias the daughter of John Matthias & Elizabeth his wife baptized
10 March
Thomas Jones & Thomas Baldwyn



Anno Dom. 1639
John the sonne of Richard Parker & Elizabeth his wife baptized
9 June
John the sonne of Thomas James & Ma… his wife baptized
8 December
Mary the daughter of Thomas Cooke Esq & Susanna his wife baptized
12 January
Jone the daughter of Thomas Poolevaine & Jane his wife baptized
2 February
Thomas ye sonne of Thomas Underwood baptized
8 March
………. ……….. & ……….. ……… 



Anno Dom. 1640
John ye sonne of Nathaniell Etheridge & Hester his wife baptized
19 April
Elizabeth the daughter of Henerie Collins & Elinor his wife baptized
18 May
Margeret ye illigitmate daughter of Joane Joanes baptized
21 June
Anne the daughter of Richard Man & Joane his wife baptized
12 July
Richarde ye sonne of Thomas Poole & Ellinor his wife baptized
1 November
William ye sonne of Francis Gough & Elizabeth his wife baptized
22 February
Thomas the sonne of John Sparkes & Joane his wife baptized
7 March
William the sonne of Thomas Cooke Esq & Susanna his wife baptized
11 March
Felix the daughter of John Edwards & Sarah his wife baptized
14 March


Anno Dom. 1641
Thomas the sonne of Michaell Bosley & Maud his wife baptized
23 May
William the sonne of William Mathwes & Anne his wife baptized
30 May
Margeret the daughter of John Mathewes & Elizabeth his wife baptized
4 July
Mary Aucocke the daughter of William Aucocke & Elynor his wife baptized
7 July
Elizabeth the daughter of Nathaniell Goodman & Martha his wife baptized
24 October


Anno Dom. 1642
Richarde ye sonne of William Bridges & Anne his wife baptized
2 April
John the sonne of Nathaniell Etheridge & Hester his wife baptized
15 May
Henerie the sonne of Jane Bullocke baptized
7 July
Thomas the sonne of Richard Beale & Joane his wife baptized
31 July
John the sonne of Walter Aucocke & Anne his wife baptized
18 September
Joane the daughter of James Clarke & Prudence his wife baptized
16 October
Anne the daughter of William Edwards & Anne his wife baptized
4 December
Thomas the sonne of John Edwards & Sarah his wife baptized
24 December
Margeret the daughter of Henerie Collins & Elinor his wife baptized
25 January
John the sonne of John Mathews & Elizabeth his wife baptized
29 January


Anno Dom. 1643
Edmund the sonne of Giles Wilkins & Jane his wife baptized
6 April
William the sonne of Michaell Bosley & Maud his wife baptized
27 July
Margeret the daughter of Richarde Beale baptized
8 October
Nathaniell the sonne of Thomas James baptized
12 November
Mary ye daughter of Nathaniell Goodman & Martha his wife baptized
27 December


Anno Dom. 1644
Margerie the daughter of Thomas Underwood & Margerie his wife baptized
5 May
Elizabeth the daughter of Edmond Spilman & Daurothie his wife baptized
9 May
William the sonne of John Edwards & Sarah his wife baptized
30 June
Elizabeth the daughter of James Hill & Margerie his wife baptized
the same day
Margeret ye daughter of William Aucocke & Ellinor his wife baptized
26 October
Henerie the sonne of John Mathwes & Elizabeth his wife baptized
4 November
Mathew the sonne of James Simmons & Elizabeth his wife baptized
15 December
William the sonne of William Edwards & Anne his wife baptized
8 March
John the sonne of John Sparkes & Joane his wife baptized
28 December


Anno Dom: 1645
Edward the sonne of Tanfield Rogers & his wife baptized
10 April
Richard the sonne of Richard Beale & Joane his wife baptized
19 May
Richard the sonne of Frances Goffe & Elinor his wife baptized
31 May
Robert the sonne of William Matthewes & Elsabeth his wife baptized
8 June
Elizabeth filia populi baptized
29 June
Marie the daughter of Henerie Collins & Ellinor his wife baptized
13 July
William the sonne of Richard Poole & Marie his wife baptized
27 July
Thomas Aucock the sonne of William Aucocke & Ellinor his wife baptized
23 November
Elizabeth Morrich ye daughter of Richard Morrich baptized
26 December
Thomas the sonne of Thomas James & Margeret his wife baptized
10 February
John the sonne of Michaell Bosley & Maud his wife baptized
15 March


Anno Dom: 1646
Susanna ye daughter of Joane Jones baptized
30 March
Gyles the sonne of James Clarke and Prudence his wife baptized
31 March
William the sonne of John Groves & Marie his wife baptized
14 May
James the sonne of William Matthewes & Elizabeth his wife baptized
the same day
John the sonne of James Hill & Margerit his wife baptized
30 May
Margeret the daughter of John Edwards and Sarah his wife baptized
2 August
James Aucocke the sonne of Walter Aucocke & Anne his wife baptized
9 August
Ellinor the daughter of Edmond Spilman & Daurothie his wife baptized
15 November
Charles Goodman the sonne of Nathaniell Goodman & Martha his wife baptized
30 November


Anno Dom: 1647
Anne the daughter of Richard Poole & Mary his wife baptized
7 May
Anne the daughter of James Hill & Margerie his wife baptized
1 July
Mary ye daughter of John Matthewes & Elizabeth his wife baptized
25 July
Elizabeth the daughter of William Aucocke & Ellinor his wife baptized
6 October
Richarde the sonne of William Edwards & Anne his wife baptized
7 October
Thomas the sonne of William Matthewes & Elizabeth his wife baptized
24 October
Anne the daughter of Rich: Morris & his wife baptized
27 November
William the sonne of Thomas James & Margeret his wife baptized
21 February


Anno Dom: 1648
Richard the sonne of Thom: Cooke & Anne his wife was borne the nineteenth of Aug: & baptized
27 August
Margerie the daughter of Michaell Bosley & Maud his wife baptized
10 September
John the sonne of William Baldwin & Margaret his wife baptized
13 November
Mary ye daughter of Richard Poole & Mary his wife baptized
15 November
James the son of James Simons & his wife baptized
8 July
Mary the daughter of George Knotsford & Joane his wife baptized
29 October
Mary ye daughter of William Maulden & Darbarah his wife baptized
19 November


Anno Dom: 1649
Memorand.
That the three last baptisms here written vid James, Mary & Mary belong to the prsent year of 1649


Anno Dom: 1650
Jasper Matthewes ye sonne of William Matthewes & Elizab: his wife baptized
25 March
John the son of John Edwards & Sarah his wife baptized
7 April
Peter ye son of Thom: Powell baptized
19 April
Thomas the son of John Mathews & Elizab: his wife baptized
27 April
Giles the son of Thomas James & Margeret his wife baptized
3 June
John the son of John Edwards & Sarah his wife baptized
7 October
Ales the daughter of Rich: Poole & Mary his wife baptized
7 December
Edmund the son of George Knotsford & Joane his wife baptized
20 January
Joane the daughter of John Sparkes & Joane his wife baptized
26 January


Anno Dom: 1651
Joane the daughter of Michaell Bosley & Maud his wife baptized
6 April
Robert the son of William Baldwin & his wife baptized
14 April
Mary the daughter of John Baylis & Anne his wife baptized
26 July
John the son of John Edwards & Sarah his wife baptized
30 November
William the sonne of Walter Aucock & Anne his wife baptized
13 March


Anno Dom: 1652
George the sonne of George Knotsford & Joane his wife baptized
30 March
Henery the sonne of Henery Collins & Ellinor his wife baptized
15 April
John the sonne of John Cox & Mary his wife baptized
27 January
Thomas the son of Giles Pew & Elizab: his wife baptized
3 September
Susanna the daughter of Rich: Poole & Mary his wife baptized
12 September
Abraham the son of William Mathias & Elizab. his wife baptized
27 September
Ales the daughter of John Mathias & Elizab. his wife baptized
10 December


Anno Dom: 1653
Mary the daughter of Thomas James and Margeret his wife baptized
28 April
William the sonne of William Perkins the younguer baptized
26 May
Elizabeth Weaver otherwise Steevens the daughter of John and Anne his wife baptized
30 June
John the son of John Bicke and Katherine his wife baptized
6 July
Dorcas the daughter of Walter Beame and Anne Beame his wife baptized
6 July


Anno Dom. 1653
Here beginneth the Registring of births according to ye Act of Parliament enacted for that purpose, to be in power & take place from the 29th of Septemb. Anno. 1653.
Thomas the sonne of Thomas Merry borne
14 November
Richard the sonne of Michael Bosley & Maud his wife borne
8 December
John the sonne of Sarah Nelme borne
15 December


Anno 1654
Edward the sonne of William Baldwin & his wife borne
14 May
Elizabeth the daughter of Thomas Beale & his wife borne
29 July
Dulcebella the daughter of Frances Russell & his wife borne
23 September
John the sonne of John Weaver, otherwise Steevens and Anne his wife borne
18 January
Elizabeth Daniell the daughter of Richard Daniell & his wife borne
5 May
Mary the daughter of Thomas Merry & his wife borne
4 March
Rich. Morley Rector



Anno Dom. 1655
Samuel the sonne of Tho. Hindey and Joane his wife borne
15 April
Hannah the daughter of John Mathewes and Elizab. his wife borne
8 May
Dorothie ye daughter of George Nelme & Sarah his wife borne
24 January
Anne the daughter of Thomas Beale and his wife borne
4 December
William the sonne of Henry Collins & Ellinor his wife borne
12 February
Elizabeth the daughter of George Knotsford & Joane his wife borne
24 February
Edmund the sonne of Thomas Jackeman iunior & Joane his wife was borne
12 March
Rich. Morley Rector



Anno Dom. 1656
Anne the daughter of Myhell Bosley & Maud his wife borne
26 March
Mary the daughter of Edward Wedley and Mary his wife borne
16 April
Flouris Daniell the sonne of Richard Daniell & his wife was borne
7 June
Anne the daughter of Thomas Lane and Elizabeth his wife borne
23 June
Rector Morley



Anno Dom. 1657
Anne the daughter of William Muchell and Elyzabeth his wife was borne
19 May
Anne the daughter of Thomas James & Margeret his wife was borne
12 June
James the son of James Clarke and his wife was borne
16 October
Ales the daughter of Frances Russell & his wife was borne
29 November
William the son of Thomas Maerry & his wife was borne
3 December
Anne the daughter of Thomas Jackeman and his wife Joane was borne
5 January
Hannah the daughter of John Mathewes and Elizabeth his wife was borne
11 December
Jane the daughter of Thomas Beale and his wife was borne
14 February
Rector Morley



Anno Dom. 1658
John the sonne of Richard Daniell and his wife was borne
28 March
Henerie the sonne of Joseph Harris and his wife was borne
26 July
Anne the daughter of William Clarvoe and Anne his wife borne
24 September
Richard the son of Henerie Gough & Sarah his wife was borne
9 November
Rector Morley



Anno Dom. 1659
Anne the daughter of William Perkins the yonguer borne
10 September
Thomas the sonne of Robert Edmunds and Ales his wife borne
15 October
Edmund the sonne of Edmund Parker and Elisabeth his wife borne
18 February
William the sonne of William Clarvoe and Anne his wife borne
13 March
Sarah the daughter of Henerie Collins and Ellinor his wife borne
5 March


Anno Dom. 1660
Baptismes take place again
Elenor the daughter of John Tayler born the xxth of May baptized
18 June
Anne the daughter of George Knotsford and Joane his wife was borne the third of August & was baptized
30 August
Margeret the daughter of William Atwood and Anne his wife borne the seventh of August was baptized
3 September
Ales the daughter of Richard Daniell and his wife was borne the fowerteenth day of August was baptized
3 September
John the sonne of William Muchell and Elizabeth his wife borne the fifeteenth day of December was baptized
14 January
Thomas the sonne of Thomas Jackeman the yonguer and Joane his wife baptized
29 October
Rector Morley



Anno Dom. 1661
Richard the sonne of Thomas James and Margeret his wife was baptized
23 September
William the sonne of Edmund Parker and Elsabeth his wife borne the nineth of October was baptized
11 November
Anne the daughter of William Atwood and Anne his wife borne the twentieth of December was baptized
14 January
Thomas the sonne of Thomas Beale and his wife borne Feb: the sixteenth was baptized
20 March
Rector Morley



Anno Dom. 1662
Richard the son of Tho. Merry and Ales his wife was borne June the 4th and baptized
22 June
William the son of William Hill and his wife borne June the seventeenth was baptized
5 July
Joane the daughter of John Jackeman and Joane his wife was baptized
8 September
Rector Morley



Anno Dom. 1663
Richard the sonne of William Clarvoe and Anne his wife was baptized
8 November
Richard the son of Edmond Parker and Elizabeth his wife was baptized
20 December
Elizabeth the daughter of William Atwood and Anne his wife was baptized
21 December
John the sonne of Thomas Beale and his wife was baptized
28 February
Rector Morley



Anno Dom. 1664
Margeret the daughter of Edward Bivans and Margeret his wife was baptized
14 June
Richard the sonne of Richard Daniell and Mary his wife was baptized
2 January
Mychell Bosley the sonne of Thomas Bosley and his wife Sarah was baptized
19 February
Elizabeth the daughter of John Jackeman and Joane his wife was baptized
9 March
Marie the daughter of Thomas Jackeman & Joane his wife was baptized
20 March
Rector Morley



Anno Dom. 1665
Elizabeth the daughter of William Clarvoe and Anne his wife was baptized
4 June
John the sonne of Anne Pinggree a stranger was baptized
17 September
William the sonne of Thomas Beale and his wife was baptized
31 December
Thomas the son of William Floucke and Anne his wife was baptized
6 March
Rector Morley



Anno Dom. 1666
Martha the daughter of Edward Bivans and Margerett his wife was baptized
27 October
Anne the daughter of Thomas Baldwin and Anne his wife was baptized
4 December
Sarah the daughter of William Atwood and Anne his wife was baptized
5 February
Daniell the son of Daniell Bower and Joane his wife was baptized
20 March
Rector Morley



Anno Dom. 1667
Joane the daughter of John Weaver otherwise Steevens and Anne his wife was baptized
24 June
Anne the daughter of James Simans and his wife Mary was baptized
16 September
Rector Morley



Anno Dom. 1668
Thomas the sonne of John Jackeman and Joane his wife was baptized
6 July
Katherine the daughter of William Knotsford and Jane his wife was baptized
6 August
Anne the daughter of William Clarvoe and Anne his wife was baptized
6 December
John the sonne of William Atwood & Anne his wife was baptized
17 December
William the sonne of James Harris and Mary his wife was baptized
1 January
Rector Morley



Anno Dom. 1669
Thomas the son of Thomas Poolevaine and Mary his wife, and
Anne the daughter of Thomas Beale were both was baptized 
 

11 July
Martha the daughter of Edward Bivans and Margeret his wife was baptized
7 February
Elizabeth the daughter of Thomas Baldwin and Anne his wife was baptized
6 March


Anno Dom. 1670
Margeret Poole the daughter of Richard Poole and Joane his wife was baptized
9 August
John the sonne of James Wallen and Sarah his wife was baptized
11 August
Elizabeth the daughter of James Smith and Susannah his wife was baptized
21 August
Anne the daughter of Thomas Beale the yonguer and Joane his wife was baptized
16 January
Rector Morley



Anno Dom. 1671
Beniamin the son of Thomas Beal and Anne his wife was baptized
30 March
Mary the daughter of Thomas Insell and Mary his wife was baptized
4 April
Beames the son of Wollaby Bannister and Mary his wife was baptized
1 March
James the son of Thomas Bosley and Sarah his wife was baptized
2 March
John the son of Thomas Poolevaine and Mary his wife was baptized
3 March
Rector Morley

Marriages 1559-1671
Burials 1559-1671

Back to
Staunton Registers List
Home Page