Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   
Redmarly D’Abitot, Worcestershire
Volume 5 Baptisms & Burials 1800-1812
Monumental Flatstones to the Rectors of Redmarley
Names of Rectors of Redmarley

 
A Register of the Baptisms and Burials in the Parish of Ridmarley D'Abitot in the County of Worcester, commencing on the Thirteenth Day of February in the Year of our Lord One Thousand Eight Hundred

The Revd James Commeline Master of Arts was instituted to the Rectory of Ridmarley D'Abitot on 13th Day of February 1800 by Richard Lord Bishop of Worcester, and inducted on 14th Day of the same Month by the Revd Thomas Gill Rector of Staunton.



1800

Thomas son of Sarah Woollen base born baptized
16 February
Sarah daughter of Thomas & Mary Brookes  baptized
2 March
John Goode  buried
22 April
William Pew buried
11 May
Mary daughter of Job & Ann Sier  baptized
18 May
Joseph son of John & Elizth Freeman  baptized
1 June
Sarah daughter of Willm & Ann Birt  baptized
2 June
Jeremiah son of Saml & Mary Hawkins  baptized
2 June
Ann daughter of Saml & Mary Hawkins  baptized
2 June
A copy of the Register delivered in at the Lord Bishop's Visitation on the 10th of June
Eleanor daughter of John & Sarah Ambler  baptized
15 June
Margaret daughter of James & Mary Taylor  baptized
22 June
Margaret wife of William Hall  buried
25 June
Elizabeth daughter of Job & Mary Barnes  baptized
6 July
William Barnard  buried
1 August
William son of James & Ann Birt  baptized
7 September
William son of George & Elizabth Harding  baptized
19 October
Edward son of Edwd & Mary Dobbins  buried
20 October
Richard son of John & Sarah Goode baptized
7 December
Sarah daughter of Saml & Mary Hawkins  baptized
21 December
Anne Watkins  buried
22 December
Maria daughter of Mary Chambers baseborn baptized
28 December



1801

Mary Ann daughter of Richard & Sarah Pennell  baptized
4 January
Ann daughter of Thos & Elizt Burton  baptized
11 January
Thomas Richardson  buried
24 January
Thomas son of Anne Harris base born baptized
25 January
Thomas Harris  buried
4 February
Anne Powell  buried
7 February
Betty daughter of William & Elizt Hunt  baptized
22 February
Ann daughter of Joseph & Lucy Carter  baptized
22 February
Lucy daughter of Willm & Elizt Fisher  baptized
8 March
John son of John & Elizabeth Rollins  baptized
15 March
Mary Anne daughter of Mary Coldrake base born baptized
30 March
Joseph son of William & Elizabth Dobbins  baptized
5 April
Sarah daughter of Willm & Lettice Brooks  baptized
12 April
Thomas son of John & Elizabeth Owens  buried
23 April
Betty daughter of Stephen & Elizabeth Hill  baptized
26 April
John son of John & Sarah Harris  baptized
3 May
Mary Holder  buried
3 May
William Brookes  buried
6 May
Maria Chambers  buried
12 May
John son of William & Sarah Cooke  baptized
17 May
John Coldrake  buried
17 May
A copy of the Register delivered in at the Archdeacon's Visitation on the 21st of May
Sarah daughter of Joseph & Comfort Allen  baptized
24 May
Philip son of James & Mary Gwillim  baptized
12 July
Thomas son of John & Betty Whittle  baptized
24 September
John son of Joseph & Hannah Whittle  baptized
11 October
John son of Thomas & Elizath Hancock  baptized
25 October
Elizabeth daughter of Thomas & Mary Goode  baptized
25 October
Thomas son of William & Ann Wherrett  buried
28 October
Edmund Jackman son of Enos & Martha Edwards  baptized
1 November
Joseph son of Elizabeth Simmonds  buried
13 December
Sarah Coldrake buried
22 December
John Clarke  buried
26 December



1802

Mary Simmons  buried
3 January
Edward Travell  buried
21 January
Hannah Berrow  buried
5 February
Valentine Parker  buried
20 February
Ann daughter of Thos & Susanna Baxter  baptized
28 February
Judith daughter of Richard & Ann Weston  baptized
28 February
Thomas Ryder  buried
6 March
Elizabeth daughter of Thos & Mary Goode  buried
10 March
Elizabeth daughter of Wm & Elizt Fisher  buried
14 March
Mary daughter of Edward & Johanna Hawkins  baptized
9 May
Mary Hill buried
9 May
Eleanor daughter of Francis & Mary Wherret  baptized
9 May
A copy of the Register delivered in at the Archdeacon's Visitation on the 11th of May
Sarah daughter of Job & Mary Barnes  baptized
30 May
Amelia daughter of John & Elizabeth Mason  baptized
4 July
James son of Adam & Elizt Coldrake  baptized
8 August
Edward Woore  buried
16 August
James son of John & Nancy Pridie  baptized
29 August
James son of William & Elizabeth Taylor  baptized
19 September
Elizabeth Hill  buried
19 September
John son of John & Elizabeth Rollins  baptized
24 October
Elizabeth daughter of John & Mary Clark  baptized
14 November
William son of John & Sarah Holder baptized
14 November
Anne daughter of James & Sarah Davis baptized
19 December
Sarah daughter of William & Ann Wherrett  baptized
19 December
Ann daughter of William & Hannah Mayall  baptized
26 December
Elizabeth daughter of Charles & Hesther Howell  baptized
26 December
Barbara wife of Philip Morgan  buried
31 December



1803

Mary daughter of John & Elizt Bolton  baptized
9 January
James son of Daniel & Winifred Young  baptized
29 January
Elizabeth Bossley  buried
3 February
Edward Tufflo  buried
18 February
Hannah daughter of Job & Hannah Sier  baptized
20 February
Hannah daughter of Wm & Elizabth Dobbins  baptized
6 March
John son of Stephen & Elizath Hill  baptized
13 March
Anne daughter of Thos & Mary Goode  baptized
13 March
Anne daughter of William & Elizath Hunt  baptized
3 April
Esther daughter of Thos & Mary Brookes  baptized
3 April
John son of Thomas & Elizabeth Burton  baptized
10 April
Elizabeth Shaile  buried
14 April
Hannah daughter of Thomas & Sarah Cox  baptized
17 April
Harriett daughter of John & Sarah Goode  baptized
8 May
William son of Thomas & Eleanor Hayward  baptized
15 May
John son of William & Ann Roberts  baptized
27 May
Charlotte daughter of Joseph & Comfort Allen  baptized
29 May
Amelia daughter of Mary Sier base born baptized
29 May
A copy of the Register delivered in at the Lord Bishop's Visitation on the June 1st
Esther Hanford  buried
30 June
James son of William & Mary Carter  baptized
11 July
Mary daughter of Esther White base born baptized
11 July
Susanna Brace  buried
11 July
Mary daughter of James & Ann Stephens  baptized
7 August
Mary daughter of Enos & Martha Edwards  baptized
21 August
Thomas son of Thomas & Elizabeth Vaughan  baptized
21 August
Sarah Brookes  buried
11 September
Henry son of Benjamin & Ann Peters  baptized
18 September
Emily daughter of James & Susannah Brace  baptized
25 September
Thomas son of Mary Travel base born baptized
9 October
Catharine Davies  buried
15 October
Francis Young  buried
27 October
William son of Sarah Pullen base born baptized
13 November
William Daniell  buried
19 November
Thomas son of John & Mary Teagie  baptized
20 November
John son of Peter & Hannah Davis  baptized
27 November
James son of Mary Speke base born baptized
10 December
John Griffiths  buried
28 December



1804

Henrietta Lewis  buried
13 January
Harriett Goode  buried
5 February
William Davies  buried
7 February
Jemima daughter of Francis & Mary Wherrett  baptized
18 March
Samuel Carpenter  buried
18 March
John son of George & Ann Baylis  baptized
7 May
Harriett daughter of G & A Baylis  baptized
7 May
A copy of the Register delivered in at the Archdeacon's Visitation on the May 15th
William son of Richard & Ann Weston  baptized
20 May
Ann daughter of Samuel & Mary Turner  baptized
20 May
Elizabeth daughter of Richard & Sarah Pennell  baptized
5 June
John son of Francis & Charlotte Young  baptized
10 June
James son of William & Ann Birt  baptized
14 June
Ann daughter of Thomas & Elizabeth Russell  baptized
24 June
Thomas son of James & Sarah Davis  baptized
24 June
Mary Stephens  buried
28 June
Elizabeth daughter of John & Elizth Boulton  baptized
11 July
Edward son of Edward & Johanna Hawkins  baptized
15 July
Sarah Butler  buried
17 July
John son of Mary Coldrake base born baptized
12 August
George son of John & Elizt Mason  baptized
2 September
Thomas son of Job & Hannah Sier  baptized
25 November
Sarah daughter of Thomas & Elizabeth Vaughan  baptized
9 December
Maria daughter of Samuel & Mary Hawkins  baptized
27 December
Sukey daughter of Samuel & Mary Hawkins baptized
27 December



1805

Thomas Pugh  buried
2 January
Sarah wife of John Goode  buried
4 January
Sophia daughter of Richard & Sarah Pennell baptized
3 February
John son of Mary Coldrake  buried
10 February
Anne Whittle  buried
20 February
Mary Cox  buried
3 March
Ann daughter of John & Susanna Brace  baptized
3 March
Henry son of Thomas & Eleanor Hayward  baptized
3 March
Ann daughter of John & Elizabeth Rollins  baptized
10 March
Sarah wife of William Daunter  buried
19 March
Maria daughter of John & Susanna Brace  buried
24 March
William son of Job & Mary Barnes  baptized
24 March
Thomas son of John & Nancy Priddie  baptized
31 March
William son of William & Hannah Mayo  baptized
7 April
John son of John & Mary Holder  baptized
14 April
John Webb  buried
15 April
James son of Stephen & Elizt Hill  baptized
21 April
Sally daughter of John & Jemima Robertson  baptized
21 April
Nancy daughter of John & Nancy Hawkins  baptized
21 April
William son of Benjamin & Priscilla Wood  baptized
28 April
Henry son of Thomas & Sarah Davis  baptized
28 April
Ann daughter of James & Hannah Pendell  baptized
28 April
Ann wife of George Baylis  buried
7 May
A copy of the Register delivered in at the Archdeacon's Visitation on the May 13th
William son of William & Mary Lane  baptized
4 June
Anne daughter of Joseph & Elizt Morgan  baptized
9 June
John son of William & Elizt Hunt  baptized
16 June
Ann daughter of James & Lucy Lucy  baptized
4 July
Richard Brookes  buried
5 July
Thomas son of William & Elizt Dobbins  baptized
14 July
Ann daughter of Joseph & Mary Hill  baptized
15 July
Richard son of William & Elizt Taylor  baptized
28 July
Eliza daughter of Elizabeth Green base born baptized
28 July
Ann daughter of Joseph & Mary Stephens  baptized
11 August
Mary wife of William Davies  buried
13 August
Josiah son of Thomas & Mary Brookes  baptized
18 August
Elizabeth daughter of Adam & Elizt Coldrake  baptized
18 August
William son of Benjamin & Ann Peters  baptized
18 August
Winney daughter of Thomas & Elizth Burton  baptized
25 August
Sally daughter of John & Mary Clarke  baptized
6 October
Ann daughter of Mary Speck base born baptized
17 November
Elizabeth daughter of Thomas & Susanna Baxter  baptized
24 November
Elizabeth Barnard  buried
22 December



1806

Robert son of William & Anne Birt  baptized
2 February
William son of Peter & Hannah Davis  baptized
2 February
Elizabeth Thornton  buried
2 February
Thomas son of Thomas & Sarah Cox  baptized
16 February
Sally daughter of John & Sarah Harris  baptized
23 February
Catharina daughter of Mary Coldrake base baptized
2 March
Samuel son of Paul & Esther Davies  baptized
16 March
Henry son of Francis & Mary Wherrett  baptized
30 March
Joseph Gatley  buried
2 April
Mary daughter of Samuel & Elizt Bishop  baptized
6 April
Maryanne daughter of Francis & Anne Weston  baptized
13 April
Susanna daughter of William & Mary Roberts  baptized
21 April
Harriett daughter of Thomas & Elizt Russell  baptized
18 May
A copy of the Register delivered in at the Lord Bishop's Visitation on the May 28th
William son of Sarah Evans base born baptized
22 June
Anne daughter of John & Mary Teagie  baptized
6 July
William Rollins  buried
11 July
Jonathan Gilbert son of George & Bitha Price  baptized
24 August
Rosanna daughter of John & Elizt Boughton  baptized
24 August
James son of Samuel & Mary Turner  baptized
24 August
John son of Richard & Lydia Roberts  baptized
14 September
William son of William & Priscilla Wood  buried
22 September
Anne daughter of Sarah Davies baptized
12 October
James son of Paul & Esther Davies  buried
22 October
Thomas Burton [?] buried
29 October
Charles son of John & Elizabeth Rawlins  baptized
16 November
Mary Coldrake  buried
25 November
William son of William & Sarah Collicutt  baptized
28 December
Charlotte daughter of William & Susanna Stephens  baptized
28 December



1807

Elizabeth daughter of Thomas & Elizat Tyler  baptized
11 January
John son of Walter & Anne Clement  buried
6 February
Joanna daughter of Joseph & Mary Hill  baptized
7 February
William son of James & Ann Stephens  baptized
15 February
Ann daughter of John & Jemima Robinson  baptized
15 February
John son of John & Ann Butler  baptized
22 February
Thomas son of Thomas & Eleanor Hayward  baptized
1 March
Elizabeth wife of Edward Young  buried
6 March
Sarah wife of William Smith  buried
6 March
Joseph son of Charles & Esther Howells  buried
10 March
Sarah daughter of John & Mary Holder  baptized
15 March
Joseph Whittle  buried
30 March
Thomas son of John & Elizabeth Mason  baptized
5 April
John son of John & Susanna Brace  baptized
12 April
James son of James & Elizabeth Hunt  baptized
3 May
Thomas son of James & Elizabeth Symmonds  baptized
10 May
A copy of the Register delivered in at the Archdeacon's Visitation on the May 12th
Hannah daughter of Joseph & Comfort Allen  baptized
24 May
Harriett daughter of William & Hannah Mayo  baptized
24 May
Richard son of Richard & Hannah Weston  baptized
24 May
Edward son of William & Mary Lane  baptized
9 June
Richard son of Benjamin & Ann Peters  baptized
19 July
William son of Richard & Elizt Panting  buried
24 July
Mary Taylor  buried
19 August
Edward Vergo  buried
22 August
William Cooke  buried
24 August
Joseph son of Joseph & Elizabeth Morgan  baptized
13 September
Richard son of William & Maria Stallard  baptized
20 September
Elizabeth daughter of Joseph & Mary Stephens  baptized
11 October
Joseph Dee  buried
15 October
Elizabeth daughter of Thomas & Mary Brookes  baptized
1 November
Joseph Morgan  buried
12 November
William son of Saml & Elizt Bishop  baptized
15 November
Elizabeth daughter of Ann Davis base-born baptized
15 November
Joseph son of Thomas & Elizt Vaughan  baptized
13 December
Thomas son of Mary Speck base-born baptized
13 December
John Goode  buried
23 December
Charles son of William & Elizt Dobbins  baptized
25 December



1808

William son of John & Mary Clarke  baptized
7 February
Agnes Goode  buried
11 February
William son of Stephen & Elizabeth Hill  baptized
17 February
Anne daughter of Peter & Hannah Davis  baptized
28 February
Elizabeth daughter of Thomas & Susanna Lane  baptized
28 February
Anne daughter of William & Anne Wherrett  buried
3 March
Richard Hill  buried
11 March
William son of Thomas & Sarah Davis  baptized
13 March
Anne daughter of Benjamin & Priscilla Wood baptized
13 March
John son of Richard & Sarah Pennell  baptized
7 April
Sarah daughter of Richard & Sarah Pennell  baptized
7 April
Francis son of Francis & Mary Wherrett  baptized
15 April
Sarah Griffiths  buried
3 May
George son of William & Elizabeth Taylor  baptized
8 May
A copy of the Register delivered in at the Archdeacon's Visitation on the May 10th
Harriett daughter of James & Comfort Davis  baptized
22 May
William Lane  buried
22 May
Elizabeth Hawkins  buried
9 June
John Hayward  buried
10 June
Mary Anne daughter of Saml & Mary England  baptized
3 July
Benjamin son of John & Anne Butler  baptized
10 July
John Burgess son of George & Anne Hulbert  baptized
17 July
Hannah daughter of William & Ann Wherrett  buried
20 July
John son of Joseph & Elizt Holder  baptized
24 July
Winifred daughter of Thomas & Elinor Hayward  buried
31 July
William son of Francis & Ann Weston  baptized
7 August
John son of William & Mary Carter baptized
7 August
John son of William & Mary Carter  buried
11 August
Ann Elizth daughter of Thomas & Mary Hawker  baptized
21 August
Ann wife of Samuel Summers  buried
24 August
Susanna wife of William Whittle  buried
15 September
John son of William & Elizabeth Harper  buried
18 September
Maria daughter of John & Elizth Rollins  baptized
25 September
Hannah wife of Joseph Whittle  buried
30 September
Charles son of Charles & Esther Howells  baptized
2 October
Lydia daughter of John & Susanna Brace  baptized
16 October
Thomas Goode  buried
17 October
Ann daughter of John & Elizt Boughton  baptized
30 October
John son of William & Ann Fawkener  baptized
6 November
Adam son of Adam & Elizabeth Coldrake  baptized
6 November
John son of John & Jemima Robinson  baptized
13 November
Ann daughter of Thomas & Ann Rollins  baptized
20 November
Maria daughter of Richd & Ann Morgan  baptized
27 November
Thomas son of Sarah Pullen baseborn baptized
27 November
Maria daughter of Richd & Ann Morgan buried
7 December
Thomas son of Sarah Pullen  buried
8 December
Richard son of Richd & Ann Pershore  baptized
11 December



1809

Richard son of John & Mary Holder  baptized
15 January
Joseph Whittle  buried
17 January
George son of Richard & Lydia Robinson  baptized
22 January
Elizabeth daughter of Paul & Esther Davis  baptized
22 January
William Sparrow  buried
10 February
Eliza daughter of William & Ann Fawkner  baptized
19 February
Harriett daughter of John & Elizth Mason  baptized
5 March
Charles son of Joseph & Mary Stephens  baptized
19 March
Elizabeth wife of William Parry  buried
23 March
John Sivil son of William & Mary Smith  baptized
26 March
William son of John & Mary Teagie  baptized
31 March
Winny daughter of Thomas & Eleanor Hayward  baptized
3 April
Elizabeth wife of Samuel Farr  buried
3 April
Ann daughter of John & Mary Hill born July 7th 1805 baptized
7 April
Joanna daughter of John & Mary Hill born Decr 30th 1806 baptized
7 April
Ann daughter of Willm & Mary Daunter baptized
9 April
Richard Shaile  buried
10 April
James son of James & Ann Stephens  baptized
23 April
John son of Joseph & Elizt Holder  buried
30 April
George son of Charles & Esther Howells  buried
17 May
William son of John & Mary Roberts baptized
28 May
Mary Speck  buried
2 June
Copy of the Register delivered in at the Lord Bishop's Visitation on the 8th day of June
Susanna Vergo  buried
11 June
William Brookes  buried
12 June
Harriett daughter of James & Sarah Whittle  baptized
16 July
Maria daughter of Thos & Elizt Russel  baptized
23 July
Elizt daughter of Joseph & Elizt Morgan  baptized
30 July
Maria and Sophia twin daughters of William & Ann Roberts  baptized
3 August
Betty daughter of Elizabeth Hall  buried
13 August
Mary daughter of Thos & Elizabeth Tyler  baptized
20 August
Thomas son of Jhon & Ann Hawkins  baptized
1 October
Mary Ann daughter of John & Ann Powell  baptized
8 October
Thomas son of William & Mary Richards  baptized
15 October
Henry son of William & Elizabeth Hunt  baptized
15 October
Charles son of Nathaniel & Elizt Russell  baptized
18 October
Harriett daughter of Timothy & Sarah Sharpe  baptized
25 October
Mary Ann daughter of John & Ann Powell  buried
21 November
Harriett daughter of John & Elizabeth Mason  buried
5 December
Richard son of William & Sarah Griffiths  buried
10 December
Thomas son of Thomas & Susanna Baxter  baptized
17 December
William son of Richard & Sarah Merrick  baptized
17 December
George son of Thomas & Sarah Stephens  baptized
17 December



1810

Maria Newton daughter of James & Anne Farmer Commeline born the 1st day of June 1801
baptized
 

12 January
Laura Horde daughter of James & Anne Farmer Commeline born the 4th day of August last
baptized
 

12 January
George son of John & Elizt Rollings  baptized
14 January
Elizabeth daughter of Elias & Anne James  baptized
14 January
John Brace  buried
27 January
George son of Elizabeth Dee base-born baptized
4 February
John Boughton  buried
23 February
John Harris  buried
23 February
Mary daughter of Stephen & Elizabeth Hill  baptized
28 February
Richard son of Joseph & Comfort Allen  baptized
4 March
Harriett daughter of Daniel & Sarah Pockett  baptized
4 March
Hannah daughter of John & Ann Butler  baptized
18 March
James son of John & Jane Aston  baptized
1 April
William son of Elizabeth Wherrett base baptized
15 April
William Birt  buried
20 April
Hannah daughter of Thomas & Susanna Lane  baptized
29 April
A copy of the Register delivered in at the Archdeacon's Visitation on the 15th day of May



A.D. 1810

Baptisms

James son of William & Anne Mayo 
27 May
John son of John & Sarah Camm 
27 May
John son of Joseph & Mary Hill 
7 June
Anne daughter of James & Comfort Davis 
10 June
Henry son of Samuel & Mary Turner 
11 June
Mary Ann daughter of Joseph & Elizt Holder
24 June
John son of Hannah Cole baseborn
8 July
Harriett daughter of Richard & Sarah Pennell 
9 September
Samuel son of Samuel & Mary England 
14 October
Elizt daughter of John & Jemima Robinson 
4 November
William son of John & Anne Powell 
11 November
Thomas son of Charles & Esther Howells 
18 November
John son of John & Mary Howman 
25 November
Elizabeth daughter of Thos & Elizt Burton 
9 December
Eleanor daughter of Francis & Ann Weston
23 December
Margaret daughter of Thomas & Mary Brookes 
26 December
Ann daughter of Thomas & Sarah Davis 
26 December



A.D. 1811

Mary daughter of James & Sarah Whittle 
27 January
Sarah daughter of Thomas & Ann Parry 
3 February
James son of John & Mary Holder 
10 February
William son of Richard & Ann Purser 
24 February



A.D. 1810

Burials

Lydia daughter of John & Susanna Brace 
29 June
Ann daughter of Thomas & Susanna Baxter 
24 September
Elizabeth daughter of Thomas & Susanna Baxter 
8 October
Mary Ann daughter of Richard & Sarah Pennell 
9 December
Mary Hayward 
16 December
Amy daughter of John & Mary Howman 
18 December
John son of Richard & Sarah Pennell 
18 December



A.D. 1811

Margaret Collicutt 
17 January
Sarah wife of Benjamin Cale 
5 February
Thomas son of Mary Speck 
14 February
Thomas son of Thomas & Susanna Baxter
25 February
Francis son of Francis & Mary Wherrett 
6 March
Sarah daughter of Thomas & Ann Parry 
7 March
Mary wife of Edward Cale 
23 March
James Marshall 
6 April
Richard son of John & Mary Holder 
15 April
John Hand 
25 April



A.D. 1811

Baptisms

William son of William & Elizabeth Harper 
24 February
Elizabeth daughter of John & Mary Teagie 
24 February
William son of William & Ann Roberts 
25 February
Thomas son of Timothy & Sarah Sharpe 
17 March
James son of Christopher John & Jemima Mills
27 April
Ann daughter of Hannah Sparrow base
7 May
Thomas son of Thomas & Ann Rollings 
7 May
Elizabeth daughter of Thomas & Elizabeth Russell 
7 May
Copy of the Register delivered in at the Archdeacon's Visitation on May 13th
Hesther daughter of Ann Surman base
26 May
William son of John & Sarah Camm 
3 June
William son of John & Mary Evans 
9 June
Anne daughter of Thomas & Elizth Tyler 
16 June
James son of James & Susanna Barnes 
2 July
Henry son of Susanna Goode base
11 August
Anne daughter of John & Maria Mason 
18 August
William son of Maria Hendy base
18 August
Emma daughter of Humphry & Emma Cooper 
8 September
Maryann daughter of John & Jane Aston 
15 September
Richard son of Richard & Lydia Robinson 
15 September
Sarah daughter of John & Sarah Dobbyns 
13 October
Philip John son of William & Mary Brookes 
13 October
Winney daughter of Francis & Mary Wherrett 
10 November
Anne daughter of Joseph & Mary Davis 
10 November
Jemima daughter of Lucy Whittle base
10 November
Betty daughter of William & Betty Hill 
24 November
Winifred daughter of Richard & Sarah Merrick 
8 December
Sarah daughter of Benjamin & Priscilla Wood 
15 December
Caroline daughter of William & Elizt Hunt 
22 December



A.D. 1812

John son of Thomas & Eleanor Hayward 
19 January
William son of William & Mary Daunter 
19 January
Sarah daughter of John & Mary Roberts 
26 January
Mary daughter of Stephen & Ann Butler 
23 February
Joseph son of William & Elizt Taylor 
8 March
Elizabeth daughter of James & Comfort Davis 
15 March
Edward son of William & Mary Smith 
12 April
Mary Ann daughter of Daniel & Sarah Pockett 
12 April
Philip son of Joseph & Elizabeth Morgan 
19 April
Daniel son of Thomas & Ann Phelps 
26 April
Richard son of John & Jemima Robinson 
18 May
Joseph son of Thomas & Sarah Stephens 
24 May
Eleanor daughter of Stephen & Elizt Hill 
24 May
William & John sons of William & Sarah Davis 
7 June



1811

Burials

Thomas Surman 
29 May
James son of James & Elizabeth Sparrow 
12 June
Martha wife of Richard Griffiths 
4 June
Anne daughter of Joseph & Ann Allen 
23 July
William son of William & Elizt Pearson 
11 September
Elizabeth daughter of Thomas & Mary Brookes 
22 November



1812

Benjamin Cale 
9 January
Elizabeth Pennell 
3 March
William Pitt 
14 March
Wm James son of Wm & Sarah Griffiths 
17 March
John Ruck 
26 March
Elizabeth daughter of Aaron & Mary Pew
29 March
Richard Spiers
31 March
Charles son of James & Ann Stephens 
31 April
James son of Richard & Ann Weston 
10 May
Copy of the Register deliver'd in at the Lord Bishop's Visitation on the 30th day of June 1812



Baptisms A.D. 1812

Matilda daughter of Humphry & Amy Cooper 
5 July
William son of William & Mary Richards 
26 July
Elizabeth daughter of John & Elizabeth Rawlins 
2 August
Anne daughter of Richard & Sarah Pennel 
27 September



Burials A.D. 1812

Francis Wherrett 
3 July
Susan wife of William Smith 
22 September
Jemima Stephens 
6 October
John son of Thomas & Elinor Hayward 
23 October
John son of Richard & Sarah Shin 
28 October
Sarah Davis 
3 December
John Butler 
19 December
Copy of the Register delivered in at the Archdeacon's Visitation May the 18th 1813.



See New Register

Monumental Flatstones
to the Rectors of Redmarley, in the Chancel; & their kinsfolk.
Now covered up & concealed by encaustic tiles JP 64
 
Inside Rails
1. Near this Place lies interred the Body of Decimus Jacksons late Rector of this Parish, who departed this life November 11th Anno Domini 1674
2. As also the Body of John Bullock his successor in the said Rectory, who was interred March 23d Anno Dom: 1685
And likewise the Body of Margaret Bullock, Relict of the said Decimus Jacksons and afterwards Wife to the said John Bullock. She was interred July 6th Anno Dom: 1702.
And also the Body of Elizabeth Russell sister to the said John Bullock, who was interred March 15th Anno Dom: 1719.
3. Under this stone lies interred the Body of the Reverend Mr Samuel Birchett, late Rector of this parish, who departed this life October 9th Anno Dom: 1719.
He was truly zeallous for ye Church as by Law Established
One of the best of Husbands, Fathers, Masters
And a sincere Friend to all his neighbours
He buryed two children near this Place - Elizabeth who dyed August 12th 1695. And John who dyed August 21st 1704.

Here lieth ye Body of Mrs Margaret Birchett Relict of the Revd Mr Samuel Birchett Formerly Rector of this Parish who died Decebr ye 15th 1733 Aged 67.

Outside Rails
4. Here lieth the Body of Elizabeth the Wife of Thomas Rodd, Rector of this Parish, and Daughter of Samuel Birchett, Clerk, by Margaret his Wife, who died December the 24th Anno Dom: 1728. Aged 29.
Also here lieth the Body of the aforesaid Thomas Rodd, Clerk, who died August the 29th Anno Dom: 1730, aged 39.
Mural Tablets in the Chancel.
Outside Rails
5. Near this place are deposited the remains of Anne the much esteemed and beloved Wife of the Reverend John Morton Rector of this Parish and only Daughter of Robert Devereux Bateson of Bourton on the Hill in the County of Gloucester, Esqr who after a long and painful illness was mercifully released from extreme misery on the 29th day of November 1785 in the 59th year of her age - in order to receive the Reward of Virtue and Religion in a blessed and glorious Immortality.
In memory of John Morton, Clerk, M.A. Rector of this Parish near 40 years, and a Justice of the Peace for the same. He died March 7th A.D.1789 Aged years. In the exercise of his Pastoral Duties He was diligent and sincere. In the various relations of social life, just, candid, and benevolent. In his private attachments Generous and steady. This humble monument was erected by his nephew John Howe as a small testimony of respect and gratitude A.D: 1792.
6. Near the Marble lies entombed the body of Frances Howe, wife of the Rev. John Howe, Rector of this Parish. She died in the 28th year of her age Feby 13th A.D.1796. In her character were happily blended the beauties of person & of mind, the elegance of polished manners and the dignity of Christian virtue. In the belief and practice of religion she was constant candid and devout. In the general relations of life liberal and benevolent. In Friendship warm delicate and sincere. In conjugal and domestic life affection was chastised by sentiment, and generosity restrained by Prudence. She was at at once to those her conversation charmed and to those her bounty fed. The tears of a grateful husband have consecrated this perishable monument to virtues that will bloom for ever.
To the memory of the Revd John Howe, A.M. Rector of this parish & an active Magistrate. He died Octr 9th 1799. Aged 38 years. Unaffected pitty and true Benevolence marked his character. The uniform discharge of every relating duty acquired him universal love and enabled him in faith, hope, and charity to close a short but well spent life.

Names of Rectors of Redmarley
Samuel Birchet
24 Feb
29 Feb.
 
9 Oct. 1719.
Thomas* Rodd
24 Feb
29 Feb.
1720
1 Sept. 1730
John Rodd
22 Jan.
2 Feb.
1731
18 March 1744
Samuel Sergeant Curate
John Morton
6 March
21 March
1750
1789
John Howe      
9 Oct 1799
James Commeline M.A. Father
13 Feb:
14 Feb:
1800
15 June 1837
James Commeline M.A. Son      
3 Feb. 1853.
Edward Henry Niblett  
24 Feb
1853
 
         
Thomas* Rodd Cler and Elizbeth Birchett were marry’d by Mr Hall of Pendock, February 17th 1719/20.

Back to
Redmarley Registers List
Home Page