Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   
Redmarly D’Abitot, Worcestershire
Volume 2 Baptisms & Burials 1703-1800; Marriages 1703-1751

Part 5 – 1781-1800
 
Baptis’d 1781
Elisabeth daughter of Adam & Elisth Coldrake 
25 February
Jemima daughter of John & Mary Cam 
2 March
Mary daughter of Mary Baldwin illegte
14 March
William son of Joseph & Mary Stephens 
20 March
Elinor daughter of Fras & Anne Weston 
30 March
Francis son of Daniel & Anne Hendy 
15 April
Elisabeth daughter of Elisth Berrow illegte
17 April
Sally daughter of Thos & Sarah Birt 
19 April
Nancy daughter of Margt Holder illegte
22 April
Joseph son of Joseph & Anne Baldwin 
6 May
Elisabeth daughter of Jonas & Anne Powell 
20 May
Mary daughter of Edwd & Winifred Butler 
20 May
William son of Thos & Mary Richards 
27 May
Martha daughter of Richd & Elisth Panting 
27 May
Richard Angel son of Richard & Elisth Aston 
30 June
Ann daughter of Saml & Elisth Clark 
29 July
William son of Saml & Elisth Bishop 
19 August
Anne daughter of Thos & Elisth Skeel 
2 September
Thomas son of Thos & Elisth Shaw 
9 September
Joseph son of Joseph & Mary Whittle 
28 September
James son of Willm & Margt Collicut 
28 October
Elinor daughter of Thos & Anne Clifton 
2 December
Jane Hendy daughter of John & Elisth Owens 
9 December
Elisabeth daughter of Thos & Sarah Cook 
30 December


Buried 1781
Anne Goode 
7 January
James Pool 
17 January
William White 
23 January
Mary Pritchard 
15 February
Margaret Stephens 
28 February
Thomas Dee 
28 March
Mary Baldwin infant 
30 March
Benjamin Syer 
18 April
Nancy Holder infant 
13 May
Richard Cooper 
13 May
Catherine Stephens infant 
23 May
Catherine Jones 
6 June
Sarah Syer 
29 June
Abigal Davis 
3 August
Paul Syer 
5 August
William Lucy 
4 December


Baptis’d 1782
John son of Fras & Elisth Harper 
1 January
Anne daughter of Willm & Jane Okey 
17 January
Hannah daughter of Patience Joyner illegte
17 January
Anne daughter of Mary Brown illegte
19 January
John son of Willm & Susanna Whittle 
29 January
Benjamin son of Edwd & Elisth Travel 
21 April
Joseph son of Thomas & Anne Surman 
2 June
Sarah daughter of John & Anne Arnold 
9 June
William son of John & Anne Hill 
16 June
Anne daughter of Benjn & Sarah Lane 
23 June
William son of Willm & Anne Redding 
21 July
Anne daughter of James & Elisth Amphlet 
17 November
Nancy daughter of James & Elisth Gwillim 
24 November
William son of Willm & Sarah Ambler 
15 December


Buried 1782
Jane Brown 
5 March
Thomas Birt 
11 March
Anne Bourn 
29 April
Anne Bower 
29 November
Daniel Hendy 
8 December
Anne Amphlet infant 
15 December


Baptis’d part of 1783
Job Manning son of Elisth Holland illegte
1 January
Mary daughter of Richd & Anne Spires 
12 January
Betty daughter of Joseph & Mary Whittle 
19 January
Anne daughter of Thos & Elisth Tegue 
23 March
Thomas son of Thos & Mary Richards 
6 April
John son of Willm & Mary Clark 
6 April
Sarah daughter of Thos & Sarah Birt 
21 April
John son of Anne Hodges illegte
22 April
William son of Robt & Mary Lane 
29 April
Jonas son of Jonas & Anne Powell 
11 May
Thomas son of Edwd & Mary Cale 
11 May
Thomas son of Richd & Elisth Panting 
18 May
Mary daughter of John & Elisth Owens 
1 June
John son of Willm & Elinor Aston 
10 June
Charlotte White daughter of John & Elisth Legyett 
10 July
Jonathan Tawney daughter of Mary Lane illegte
26 July
Anne daughter of James & Sarah Bundy 
17 August
Elizabeth daughter of Joseph & Sarah Pritchard 
24 August


Buried 1783
Mary Bourn 
9 January
Mary Taylor 
24 January
Thomas & Sarah Robinson 
13 March
Thomas Goode 
18 March
William Travel 
28 March
Thomas Richards 
17 August
Thomas Bourn 
29 August
Thomas Thornton infant 
31 August
William Lane 
16 September


Thus endeth this Register to the first Day of October 1783 from which Time an Entry is made at the other End of this Book, by a Licence for that Purpose granted according to an Act of Parliamt in that Case made & provided.

J Morton Rector of Ridmarly D’Abbitot




On the 29th Day of November 1785 died Anne Morton the beloved Wife of the Revd John Morton Rector of this Parish and was buried under the Parsonage Seat in the Chancel near the north wall, on the third Day of December following, whose Remains may no future Rector suffer to be disturb’d.
J Morton Rector

On the 5th Day of March 1787 died Judith Hicks for near two years the unhappy wife of William Hicks Esqr of Withington in the County of Glocester, and the beloved Niece of the Revd John Morton Rector of this Parish, who after a long and painfull Illness died at the Parsonage House, where she had lived happily near seventeen years, & lies buried near the said Seat in the Chancel close to the Vault intended for the Remains of an Uncle who tenderly & dearly loved her; she was buried there by her own particular desire on the twelfth Day of March 1787 - whose Remains may no future Rector suffer to be disturbed.

J Morton Rector



A.D. 1789

Willm son of James & Mary Fawkes [?] baptized
3d
7 June
Matilda daughter of Job & Hannah Sier  baptized
3d
7 June
Joseph son of Richd & Sarah Shiner  baptized
3d
15 June
Anne daughter of Thos & Mary Brookes  baptized
3d
21 June
John son of Willm & Anne Bower  buried
3d
25 June
John Dale  buried
3d
5 July
Hannah daughter of Joseph & Hannah Dee  baptized
3d
16 August
Mary daughter of John & Catherine Jeffs  baptized
3d
28 August
Thos son of Thos & Mary Richards  baptized
3d
6 September
Thos son of Willm & Mary Page  baptized
3d
3 November
Ditto buried
3d
8 November
Joseph son of Willm & Mary Lee  baptized
3d
16 November



1790

John son of Francis & Anne Weston  baptized
3d
24 January
John son of James & Mary Gwilliam  baptized
3d
31 January
Henry son of Aaron & Mary Pugh  baptized
3d
14 February
Mary daughter of Richard & Nancy Spires  baptized
3d
21 February
Samuel Lodge  buried
3d
7 March
Robert son of John & Sarah Dale  baptized
3d
12 March
Willm son of Edwd & Elizabeth Travail  baptized
3d
28 March
Willm son of Thos & Sarah Birt  baptized
3d
8 April
Joseph son of Joseph & Anne Allen  baptized
3d
9 May
Mary wife of John Griffiths  buried
3d
10 May



Christenings 1790

John son of Richd & Sarah Brookes 
3d
26 May
Thos son of John & Elizabeth Owens 
3d
6 June
Joseph son of Joseph & Mary Stephens 
3d
28 June
John son of John & Judith Pritchard 
3d
22 August
William son of John & Elizabeth Lane 
3d
10 October
William son of John & Lydia Taylor 
3d
28 October
James son of Joseph & Elizabeth Hancock 
3d
31 October
Anne daughter of Giles & Betty Daw 
3d
24 November
John son of John & Mary Lane 
3d
28 November



1791

John son of John & Catherine Jeffs 
3d
2 January
John son of John & Elizabeth Mason 
3d
9 January
Elizabeth daughter of Job & Hannah Sier 
3d
9 January
William base born son of Elizabeth Jeynes 
3d
12 January
George son of James & Sarah Bundy 
3d
19 January



Burials 1790

John Hathaway 
P:
7 June
James Hall of the Parish of Bromsberrow
P:
15 June
Joseph son of Joseph & Mary Stephens 
3d
13 August
Anne wife of John Hill 
3d
9 September



1791

Adam Coldrake 
P:
10 January
Samuel Attwood 
3d
6 April
Anne daughter of John & Mary Remes 
3d
8 April
John Attwood 
3d
21 April
John Burrows 
3d
10 August
Robert John son of John & Sarah Dale 
3d
7 September
Samuel Dobbins 
P:
19 September
James Hill 
P:
7 October
Edward Taylor 
3d
12 December



1792

John Redding 
3d
1 January
Mary Dale 
3d
7 January
John son of Willm & Elizabeth Fisher 
3d
10 January



John Howe Rector instituted May 3rd 1789 by Richard Lord Bishop of Worcester inducted June 14th by Revd Thos Bradstock Rector of Birlingham



Christenings 1791

John son of John & Anne Onions
3d
12 February
John son of Willm & Elizabeth Fisher 
3d
2 February
Mary Piytherus base born daughter of Anne Arnold 
3d
13 February
Thomas son of Willm & Mary Page 
3d
22 March
Anne daughter of John & Mary Romes 
3d
28 March
Thos son of Adam & Elizabeth Coldrake 
3d
17 April
John son of Moses & Esther Boulter 
3d
17 April
James son of Willm & Lætitia Brookes 
3d
30 April
John son of John & Sarah Dale 
3d
5 May
Jemima daughter of Joseph & Hannah Dee 
3d
15 May
Sarah illegitimate daughter of Mary Bridgewater 
3d
10 May
Mary daughter of John & Anne Birchley 
3d
19 June
Elizabeth daughter of Joseph & Anne Allen 
3d
19 June
James son of John & Sarah Ambler 
3d
10 July
William son of Thos & Mary Brookes 
3d
24 July
Willm son of Willm & Henrietta Lewis 
3d
4 September
Margaret Maria daughter of the Honorable John Sommers Cocks & Margaret his wife was christened in this parish by me T. Nash, Minister D.D.
3d
5 September
Sarah daughter of John & Elizabeth Whittle 
3d
29 December



Christenings 1792

Willm son of Benjamin & Jane Davies 
3d
8 January
Hannah & John son & daughter of Richard & Nancy Spiers 
3d
26 January
Judith daughter of James & Elizabeth …….. (torn off)




Burials 1792

Elizabeth Aston 
3d
19 January
John son of Richard & Nancy Spiers 
3d
19 January
James son of Willm & Lætitia Brookes 
3d
24 February
James Sier 
3d
15 August
Thos Hendy 
3d
2 September
Stephen Johnson 
3d
17 October
Mary daughter of Willm & Anne Bower 
3d
7 November



Christenings 1792

Charles son of Joseph & Mary Stephens 
3d
11 March
Sarah daughter of John & Catherine Jeffs 
3d
14 March
Thomas son of James & Mary Gwilliam 
3d
18 March
John son of Edward & Sarah Farmer 
3d
21 March
William son of Willm & Susannah Smith 
3d
13 May
William son of John & Anne Watts 
3d
27 May
Thomas son of John & Lydia Taylor 
3d
30 May
John son of Richd & Sarah Shinn 
3d
1 July
Job son of Job & Hannah Sier 
3d
9 July
James son of Thos & Mary Goode 
3d
14 October
Willm base born son of Anne Reynolds Pauper
14 October
Anne daughter of Willm & Elizabeth Fisher 
14 October
Thos son of James & Elizabeth Amphlett 
4 November
Deborah daughter of Joseph & Anne Sier 
4 November
Mary daughter of James & Mary Hawkes 
P
2 December
Willm son of John & Sarah Dale 
3d
4 December



Christenings 1793

Charlotte daughter of Francis & Mary Wherratt 
3d
1 January
James son of Willm & Susannah Whittle 
3d
7 January
Catherine daughter of John & Sarah Clerk 
3d
12 February
Anne base born daughter of Anne Mason 
P
21 February
Joseph son of John & Elizabeth Mason 
3d
24 February
Esther daughter of Giles & Elizabeth Dawes 
3d
10 March
Joseph son of Joseph & Elizabeth Hancock 
29 March
Anne base born daughter of Mary Brown 
P
7 April
Anne daughter of Richard & Sarah Brookes 
3d
19 May
Anne daughter of Joseph & Anne Allen 
3d
20 May
John son of William & Betty Taylor 
3d
26 May
Betty daughter of John & Dorothy Berrow 
P
21 July
John son of John & Anne Watts 
3d
25 August



Burials 1793

Mary wife of William Chambers 
P
3 May
Charlotte daughter of Francis & Mary Wherratt 
3d
9 May
William Pewtriss 
P:
14 May
Betty daughter of John & Dorothy Berrow 
P:
4 August
Charles son of William & Henrietta Lewis 
22 September



Burials 1794

Thos Clarke 
3 January
Richard son of Joseph & Anne Allen 
7 January
Jane Davies 
14 January
Joseph White 
21 March
Anne Attwood 
7 May
Charles Hanford 
2 June
John Holder 
30 June
Joseph son of John & Sarah Perkins
5 July
Thos son of James & Mary Gwilliam 
4 September
Thos Perkins 
13 December
John Brookes 
16 December
Elizabeth Lee 
28 December



Burials 1795

Anne Surman 
11 January
Mary Cooper widow
29 January
William son of William & Henrietta Lewis 
22 February



Christenings 1793

Thomas son of James & Mary Bundy 
3d
8 September
Thomas son of William & Elizabeth Hunt 
29 September
Elizabeth daughter of John & Catherine Jeffs 
3d
26 December



Christenings 1794

James Richard son of Thos & Mary Brookes 
3d
9 February
Richard James son of William & Lettice Brookes 
3d
9 February
Sarah daughter of John & Elizabeth Lane
23 March
Maria daughter of Richard & Nancy Spiers
6 April
Betty daughter of Francis & Mary Wherratt
21 April
Daniel son of Job & Hannah Sier
22 April
Sarah base born daughter of Mary Mason
4 May
Hannah daughter of John & Sarah Ambler
25 May
Joseph son of James & Mary Gwilliam
15 June
Thos son of Richard & Elizabeth Lutwiche
29 June
Elizabeth daughter of John & Lydia Taylor
24 August
Betty base born daughter of Elizabeth Beard
21 December


Burials 1795 
Eleanor daughter of William & Eleanor Aston
2 March
William son of William & Anne Power
9 April
Eleanor Goode
11 April
Mary daughter of William & Eleanor Aston
21 April
Elizabeth Harpur
20 May
John Pritchard
31 July
Samuel Bishop
13 August
Mary Sparrow
18 August
Elizabeth Pugh
23 August
Wm Holford
5 December
Joseph & James sons of John & Elizabeth Mason
31 December


Burials 1796 
Reece Watkins
21 January
Frances wife of the Revd John Howe Rector of this Parish 
18 February
Hannah daughter of Joseph & Hannah Dee
20 March
Stephen Gwilliam
10 May
Mary Goode
20 May
John Player
13 June
Thos son of Thos & Mary Brookes
12 July
Samuel Hayward
31 July
Anne Dobbins widow 
9 August


Christenings 1794 
Richard son of John & Elizabeth Owens
5 October
Hannah daughter of William & Hannah Attwood
5 October
Elizabeth daughter of John & Nancy Watts
5 October
Elizabeth daughter of William & Elizabeth Hall
5 October
Elizabeth daughter of Aaron & Sarah Surman
12 October
Richard son of Samuel & Mary Turner
2 November
William son of Thos & Mary Goode
16 November
Elizabeth daughter of Joseph & Hannah Dee
16 November


Christenings 1795 
Charlotte daughter of John & Elizabeth Flide
1 February
Charlotte daughter of William & Elizabeth Hunt
15 February
Henry son of James & Elizabeth Amphlett
5 April
Richard & Robert twin sons of Job & Hannah Sier
6 April
Mary daughter of John & Betty Whittle
7 April
Phoebe daughter of William & Henrietta Lewis
12 April
Sarah daughter of William & Elizabeth Fisher
25 May
Richard son of George & Tabitha Price
26 May


Burials 1796 
Edward son of Edward & Mary Dobbins
1 September
Eleanor Sparrow
8 September
Sarah daughter of James & Sarah Bundy
9 October
Elizabeth daughter of William & Elizabeth Pearson
10 October
Henry Davis
5 November
John son of Thomas & Mary Parry
5 November
Nancy wife of John Hayward
19 November


Burials 1797 
Anne Carter wife of William Carter
11 January
Elizabeth Bundy wife of Samuel [?] Bundy
15 January
Anne Allen wife of Joseph Allen
17 January
Thomas Shaw
23 March
Hannah Dee
28 July
Francis Harpur
7 August
Elizabeth wife of John Lane
8 November
Elizabeth Bishop widow 
31 December
James son of Elizabeth Meredith
23 January


Burials 1798 
Joyce Guilings [?] widow 
25 January
Hannah Berrow
13 February
Thomas son of Thomas & Eleanor Hayward
22 February


Christenings 1795 
Elizabeth daughter of William & Elizabeth Pearson
7 June
James son of John & Elizabeth Mason
14 June
Thomas son of John & Catherine Jeffs
23 June
Mary daughter of William & Betty Woodyatt
12 July
Joseph son of William & Elizabeth Hobbs
26 July
Elizabeth daughter of Richard & Teresa Travel
23 August
Samuel son of Richard & Sarah Brookes
23 August
William son of William & Sarah Tandy
30 August
Richard son of Joseph & Anne Shinn
6 September
Maria daughter of Joseph & Anne Allen
23 October
John son of Thomas & Mary Parry
23 October


Christenings 1796 
Thos son of Willm & Elizabeth Taylor
24 January
Mary daughter of Joseph & Elizabeth Hancock
24 January
Thos son of Thos & Eleanor Hayward
14 February
Sarah daughter of Joseph & Mary Stephens
28 February


Burials 1798 
Jane Hendy
16 February
Elizabeth base born daughter of Mary Brown
26 February
Decimus Pitt
4 March
William Attwood
1 May
Anne Clifton
24 June
Elizabeth base born daughter of Anne Goode
13 August
A traveling man unknown 
14 November
Wm Pauley [?] 
6 December
Richard son of Wm & ……… Wills [?] 
12 December
Mary wife of James …..ill [?] 
20 December


Burials 1799 
Betty daughter of James & Mary Gwilliam
12 January
Catherine daughter of Decimus & Mary Pitt
22 January
Catherine wife of William Taylor
12 February
Thomas Terrett
15 February
Margaret Hughes
16 February
James son of James & Anne Hill
26 February
Richard son of John & Lydia Taylor
1 March


Christenings 1796 
John & Thomas twin sons of John & Sarah Goode
6 March
John the base born son of Anne Coldrake
20 March
Martha daughter of John & Lydia Taylor
28 March
Elizabeth daughter of Aaron & Mary Pugh
17 April
Hannah daughter of James & Sarah Bundy
24 April
Anne daughter of William & Anne Redding
17 May
Elizabeth daughter of John & Esther Hough
5 June
Elizabeth daughter of John & Nancy Priddy
12 June
Maria daughter of Adam & Elizabeth Coldrake
26 June
William son of William & Anne Boughton
29 June
Elizabeth daughter of John & Nancy Hawkins
31 July
Thos son of Thos & Mary Brookes
31 July
William son of Thomas & Martha Goode
7 August
William son of Thomas & Susannah Baxter
28 August
William base born son of Elizabeth Hawkins
2 October
Elizabeth daughter of James & Mary Gwilliam
9 October
Mary daughter of John & Sarah Dale
23 October
William son of John & Susannah Brace
13 November


Burials 1799 
John base born son of Phoebe Chambers
26 March
Richard son of John & Sarah Dale
7 April
William son of Thomas & Elizabeth Burton
15 April
Joan wife of Joseph Whittle
30 June
Benjamin Davis
9 August
Mary daughter of Joseph & Elizabeth Hancock
26 August
Anne Goode
8 September
John Howe Rector of this Parish was buried 
9 October
Thos Goode
31 October
Jos Player
16 December
Sarah Mason
22 December
Elizabeth Cook
23 December


Burials in the Year 1800 
John the son of Jos & Ann Sier
5 January
Anne Davis
23 March
William Whittle
11 February


The Revd James Commeline A.M. was instituted to the Rectory of Ridmarley d’abitot Feby 13th 1800 by Richard Lord Bishop of Worcester & inducted Feby 14th by the Revd Thomas Hill Rector of Staunton 


Christenings 1797 
William son of William & Elizabeth Hall
1 January
Mary daughter of Joseph & Anne Allen
17 January
Joseph son of Samuel & Mary Turner
8 March
Thomas son of Thomas & Mary Goode
19 March
Richard son of John & Sarah Ambler
19 March
Thomas son of Thomas & Mary Barrett
30 April
William son of William & Elizabeth Hunt
14 May
Elizabeth daughter of Job & Hannah Sier
14 May
James son of Thomas & Elizabeth Russel
21 May
Joseph son of John & Elizabeth Mason
21 May
Thos base born son of Elizabeth Harris
28 May
William son of Francis & Mary Wherratt
5 June
Richard son of William & Lettice Brookes
11 June
Thomas son of William & Elizabeth Pearson
16 July
William son of Joseph & Hannah Dee
28 July
Sarah daughter of Richard & Nancy Spiers
27 August
Judith daughter of Francis & Ann Weston
22 October
William son of Joseph & Lucy Carter
29 October
Sarah daughter of William & Anne Bolton
26 November


Christenings 1798 
Mary Anne daughter of Thomas & Eleanor Hayward
14 January
Elizabeth base born daughter of Mary Brown
18 February
James son of Thomas & Mary Brookes
4 March
John son of Joseph & Elizabeth Hancock
4 March
Hannah base born daughter of Eleanor Carter
4 March
Sarah daughter of Stephen & Elizabeth Hill
6 May
James son of John & Sarah Goode
20 May
Richard son of John & Sarah Dale
24 June
Hannah daughter of James & Mary Taylor
24 June
John son of William & Anne Birt
3 July
Anne daughter of James & Anne Birt
19 August
Richard son of John & Lydia Taylor
2 September
Anne daughter of William & Mary Lane
25 November
Betty daughter of John & Dorothy Berrow
25 November
Mary daughter of Thomas & Elizabeth Russel
16 December
William son of William & Elizabeth Taylor
16 December
John base born son of Phoebe Chambers
16 December
Mary daughter of Richard & Anne Wilson
2- December
Maria daughter of John & Susanna Brace
30 December


Christenings 1799 
Anne daughter of John & Catherine Jeffs
9 January
William son of Edward & Mary Tufley
10 February
Mary daughter of Thomas & Susanna Baxter
12 February
Mary daughter of William & Elizabeth Fisher
24 March
Hannah daughter of William & Elizabeth Fisher
24 March
Hannah daughter of William & Elizabeth Hunt
31 March
Joseph Devereux Symmonds base born son of Elizabeth Symmonds
28 April
John son of John & Nancy Preddy
5 May
Sarah daughter of John & Elizabeth Mason
12 May
William son of William & Henrietta Lewis
19 May
Thomas son of James & Mary Gwilliam
26 May
Mary daughter of Thomas & Mary Goode
9 June
John son of Francis & Mary Wherrett
9 June
Betty daughter of Thomas & Betty Davis
9 June
William son of John & Nancy Hawkins
23 June
William son of Samuel & Mary Turner
4 August
William son of Joseph & Jane Child
1 September
John son of John & Elizabeth Coldrake
7 September
John base born son of Mary Brown
1 September
Richard son of John & Sarah Dale
8 September
Samuel son of Thomas and Eleanor Hayward
6 October
John son of Francis and Anne Weston
6 October
Anne daughter of Stephen and Elizabeth Hill
13 October


Christenings 1800 
James son of Jos and Comfort Alen
5 January
James son of Benjm & Anne Peeters
26 January
Thomas son of Sarah Woollen base born 
16 February
Sarah daughter of Thomas & Mary Brookes
28 March
Mary daughter of Job & Anne Sier
18 May
Joseph son of John & Elizabeth Freeman
1 June


1800 
John Goode buried
22 April
William Pew buried
11 May

1703-1720; 1721-1740; 1741-1760; 1761-1780; 1781-1800

Back to
Redmarley Registers List
Home Page