Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   
Redmarly D’Abitot, Worcestershire
Volume 2 Baptisms & Burials 1703-1800; Marriages 1703-1751

Part 3 – 1741-1760
 
Baptized 1741
John son of Joseph & Hannah Woore 
1 April
Eliz: daughter of Willm & Sarah Teynton 
5 April
Richd son of Willm & Eliz: Aston 
13 April
John son of Thos & Ann Good 
19 April
Mary daughter of Simon & Eleanor Caldicot 
21 April
Margt daughter of John & Eliz: Holford 
22 June
Benjn son of Joseph & Eliz: Holford 
15 November
Eliz: daughter of Willm & Hannah Wood 
17 November
Ann daughter of Thos & Eliz: Hindy 
28 November
Samuel son of Willm & Susan Hayward 
31 December
Joseph son of Thos & Hester Vaughan 
24 February
Robert son of Thos & Mary Sparrow 
28 February


Marryed 1741
Benjamin Prothero & Mary Teynton 
28 January


Buryed 1741
John Woore Infant 
3 May
Willm Heathes 
18 May
Martha Ledington 
2 August
Ann Price 
29 September
Benjamin Holford Infant 
17 November
Eliz: Heathes 
2 December
Willm Pugh 
21 January
Thos Reeves 
18 February
Eliz: Horrid 
14 March
John Rodd Rectr

George Slaughter & Robt Nicholls Church-Wardens



Baptized 1742
Mary daughter of Wm & Margery Selwyn 
7 June
Eliz: daughter of Saml & Eliz: Harris 
19 June
Ann daughter of Wm & Paulina Dobbins 
27 July
Ann daughter of Paul & Elianor Sparrow 
26 August
John son of James & Eliz: Evans 
13 October
John son of Wm & Hester White 
24 October
Wm son of John & Ann Shaile 
12 December
Wm son of John & Eliz: Loveridge 
13 December
Mary daughter of Joseph & Eliz: Holford 
22 January


Marryed 1742
James Evans & Eliz: Wilcox 
26 May
Edward Umphrie & Sarah Wood 
21 October


Buryed 1742
Jane Bridges 
25 March
John White 
26 March
Joseph Steele 
27 April
John Walker 
14 May
Thos Stephens 
29 June
Elizabeth Harris 
2 July
Susan Hayward 
10 July
Thos Hayward Infant 
5 August
Richd Bernard Infant 
6 August
John Whittle 
16 August
Thos Albert 
19 August
Thos Whittle  } Infants
11 October
Eliz: Whittle 
John Huntsman Infant 
9 November
Eliz: Heathes Infant 
18 November
Margt Pugh Infant 
18 December
Richd Sier Parish Clark 
27 December
John Ledington 
30 January
Thos Holford Infant 
4 February
Frances Whittle 
1 March
John Rodd Rectr

George Slaughter & John Reeves Church-Wardens



Baptized 1743
John son of Thos & Sarah Huntsman 
12 May
James son of James & Margt Mutchel 
15 May
Eliz: & Mary daughters of Edwd & Hester Travel 
19 July
Nancy daughter of Saml & Nancy Attwood 
14 August
Sarah daughter of Thos & Eliz: Mayo 
7 September
Hannah daughter of Thos & Hannah Gwillim 
11 September
Willm son of Job & Eliz: Mayo 
5 October
Mary daughter of Edwd & Sarah Humphrie 
10 October
John son of Simon & Elianor Caldicot 
27 October
Willm son of James & Hester Poole 
28 October
Ann daughter of Willm & Hannah Wood 
29 October
Eliz: daughter of Saml & Eliz: Harris 
4 November
Martha daughter of Willm & Hannah Butler 
29 November
Mary daughter of Joseph & Hannah Woore 
2 December
Nancy daughter of Robt & Elianor Borsly 
10 December
Mary daughter of Wm & Sarah Teynton 
23 January
Eliz: daughter of Wm & Prudence Clark 
25 January
Sarah daughter of John & Eliz: Holford 
25 January
Betty daughter of Thos & Eliz: Middleton 
30 January
John son of Benjn & Ann Teynton 
2 February
Henry son of Rich & Hannah Holford 
2 February


Marryed 1743
Richd Taylor & Mary Davis 
25 September
John Roberts & Mary Wood 
6 October
Thos Daniel & Hannah Miles 
29 October
Willm Hoskins & Mary Lane 
6 November
George Sier & Sarah Bundy 
21 December
James Drinkwater & Mary Long 
10 January
Jonah Powell & Ann Ravenhill 
31 January


Buryed 1743
Mary Hoskins 
14 April
Ann Whittle 
21 April
Susan Smith 
28 April
Katherine Yateman 
29 April
Mary Holford Infant 
22 May
Ann Wherret 
28 May
Danl Wood 
2 July
Hester Sparrow 
25 July
Joseph White 
5 August
Wm Mayo Infant 
20 October
Ann Wood Infant 
1 November
John Wall Infant 
1 November
Mary Hoskins 
24 December
Thos Whittle 
29 December
Henry Bernard 
1 January
Mary Slaughter 
9 January
George Davis 
15 January
John Rodd Rectr

George Slaughter & J: Reeves Church-Wardens



Baptized 1744
John son of Thos & Martha Miles 
27 March
Hanna daughter of Joseph & Eliza Halford 
28 March
John son of Willm & Elianor Com 
26 April
James son of James & Eliz: Evans 
29 May
Margt daughter of Thos & Ann Good 
19 July
Mary daughter of Thos & Ann Leggett 
5 September
Joseph son of Thos & Hanna Dorice 
31 October
Mary daughter of Paul & Elianor Sparrow 
21 November
John son of John & Ann Powell 
8 December
John son of John & Hanna Berrow 
13 December
Eliza daughter of Thos & Eliza. Hindy 
28 December
James son of Willm & Hester White 
3 January
John son of John & Mary Bower 
7 January
Jane daughter of John & Ann Parry 
14 January
Ann daughter of Thos & Sarah Sperks 
27 January
Charles son of Thos & Mary Sparrow 
15 February
Mary daughter of James & Margt Mitchell 
20 February
Willm son of Saml & Nancy Atwood 
23 February
Willm son of Willm & Martha Selwin 
24 February


Marryed 1744
John Parry & Ann Shuter 
23 April
John Cowper & Mary Redding 
28 November
Willm Hoskins & Ann Bollard 
18 February


Buryed 1744
Mary Teynton Infant 
29 March
Elizabeth Holford 
1 April
Sarah Teynton 
13 April
Thos Ballard 
17 April
Mary White Infant 
12 July
James Mitchell 
21 August
Anne Travel Infant 
23 August
Thos Leggett 
14 September
Thos Leggett Senr
14 November
Arnold Steel 
13 January
Mary Mitchell Infant 
24 February
The Reverend John Rodd late Rector of this Parish 
15 March
James Smith 
19 March
Willm son of Saml & Nancy Atwood 
22 March


1745
Baptized 1745
Elizabeth daughter of John & Elizabeth Loveridge 
8 April
Elizabeth daughter of William & Paulina Dobbins 
14 April
Ann daughter of Job & Elizabeth Mayo 
17 April
Ann daughter of William & Hannah Wood 
5 May
Betty daughter of Thomas Vaughn & Hester his wife 
23 June
Elizabeth daughter of William & Elizabeth Asson 
5 June
Sarah daughter of George & Sarah Seyer 
29 June
Ellen daughter of William & Elianor Camm 
30 September
Elizabeth daughter of Ferdinando Seyer & Mary his wife 
6 October
John son of Edward & Sarah Humphrys 
19 January
William son of Richard Wall & Hannah his wife 
27 January
Hannah daughter of John & Hannah Berrow 
29 January
Jonathan son of James & Hester Poole 
11 February
Thomas son of Thos & Hannah Gwilliam 
11 February


Marryed 1745
Joseph Holford and Sarah Smyth both of ye Parish of Redmarley
19 January


Buryed 1745
Elizabeth wife of Thomas Lane 
8 April
Walter Prichard 
29 March
Joseph Lane 
27 August
Hester wife of Thomas Vaughn 
25 September
Ann daughter of Job and Elizabeth Mayo 
30 September
Ann daughter of Thomas and Sarah Spyrks 
28 January
John Collicut Infant 
12 February
Jonathan Poole Infant 
23 March
Samuel Sargeant Curate

George Slaughter & Wm Terret Churchwardens



Baptized 1746
John son of Joseph & Hannah Moore 
11 April
John son of Simon and Elianor Collicut 
13 April
Mary daughter of William and Hannah Butler 
20 April
Thomas son of Benjamin and Ann Tinton 
22 April
Jane daughter of Thomas and Eliz: Hindy 
23 July
Elizabeth daughter of James and Eliz: Evans 
10 August
James son of John and Ann Shaille 
14 September
Elizabeth daughter of John & Eliz: Clark 
1 July
Michael son of Paul and Elienor Sparrow 
11 October
Hannah daughter of William and Ann Hoskins 
15 October
Betty daughter of Benjamin and Hannah Fisher 
25 November
Susanna daughter of Samuel and Elizabeth Harris 
29 December
Benjamin and Ann son & daughter of William and Hester White 
1 January
Francis son of Francis and Elizabeth Berrow 
23 January
Thomas son of Thomas & Hannah Daniel 
15 February
Thomas son of Thomas and Hester White 
27 February
Mary daughter of James and Hester Poole 
8 March
Thomas son of Thomas Gittern & Joyce his wife 
22 March
William son of Thos & Mary Civil 
30 May


Marryed 1746
Francis Berrow and Elizabeth Wall 
7 April
William Whittle and Elizabeth Symons 
17 November


Burials 1746
William White 
1 April
Mary Atwood 
27 May
Mary Whittle 
25 June
Edward Bevan 
2 August
John Selwyn Infant 
20 January
Robert Borsley 
11 February
Samuel Sergeant Curate

George Slaughter & Wm Terrett Churchwardens



Baptized 1747
Richard son of Richard and Hannah Holford 
27 March
Mary daughter of Edward and Mary Warner 
2 April
Joseph son of Ferdinando and Mary Sier 
21 April
Joseph son of Job Mayo and Eliz: his wife 
5 May
Hester daughter of George Sier and Sarah his wife 
29 May
Mary daughter of John Elsmore and Elizabeth his wife 
6 June
Mary daughter of William and Paulina Dobbins 
5 July
Richard son of John and Elizabeth Loveridge 
19 July
James son of Mary Hall 
30 August
William son of William and Margaret Selwyn 
9 September
Mary daughter of John and Mary Cooper 
31 October
Mary daughter of Margaret Mitchel 
17 November
Ann daughter of John & Mary Roberts 
14 January
Samuel son of John & Margaret Dobbins 
17 January
Jonas son of Jonas and Ann Powell 
27 January
Paul son of Thomas & Mary Sparrow 
31 January


Marriages 1747
William Roberts & Ann Skinner 
2 October
Walter Watkins & Ann Steel of ye Parish of Upleadon Gloucestershire
9 November


Burials 1747
Joyce Smith 
3 April
Mary Dobbins Inft
23 April
Sarah Sheepheard 
19 July
Benjamin Huntsman Inft
27 September
Isabel Evans Inft
31 October
Elizabeth wife of William Allen 
17 November
Elinor Davis 
8 January
Mary Poole Inft
31 January
Ann Roberts 
11 March
Samuel Sergeant Curate



Baptisms in 1748
Mary daughter of William and Hannah Wood 
22 March
James son of Edward & Sarah Humphrys 
21 July
Mary daughter of William & Elianor Cam 
31 July
James son of James and Elizabeth Evans 
4 September
Sarah daughter of Mary Morgan 
4 September
Mary daughter of Thomas & Joyce Gittings 
4 September
Jane daughter of Thomas & Ann Good 
23 October
Hannah daughter of George & Sarah Syer 
6 November
James son of William & Martha Pugh 
29 November
Thomas son of Simon & Elianor Collicut 
26 February
Sarah daughter of Ferdinando & Mary Sier 
12 March


Burials in 1748
Abigail Mince 
11 April
Benjamin White Infant 
7 May
Agnes Albert 
20 July
James Humphrys Infant 
24 September
Mary wife of Edward Warner 
18 December
William Hoskins 
24 December
Elizabeth wife of John Clark 
4 January
Edward Bevan 
7 January
Elizabeth Clark Infant 
24 January
Elizabeth Pritchard widow
23 March
Samuel Sergeant Curate



Baptisms in 1749
Thomas son of Thomas & Elizabeth Hindy 
1 April
Elizabeth daughter of Job & Eliz: Mayo 
27 April
Joseph son of Joseph & Hannah Woore 
28 April
Hannah daughter of Paul & Eleanor Sparrow 
15 May
Thomas son of Katharine Poole 
27 May
Benjamin son of William & Hester White 
28 May
John son of Thomas & Hester White 
4 July
Sarah daughter of Willm & Hannah Butler 
9 July
William son of John Bowr & Mary his wife 
17 August
William son of William & Elianor Cam 
8 October
Ann daughter of Edward & Sarah Humphrys 
8 October
Hannah daughter of Benjamin & Hannah Fisher 
11 October
Jane daughter of John & Mary Cooper 
15 December
Charles son of James & Elizabeth Evans 
3 February
Mary daughter of Thomas & Ann Pyrkins 
4 February
Sarah daughter of Willm Aston & Elizabeth his wife 
5 February
Elizabeth daughter of Jonathan & Rebecca Woore 
19 February


Marriages in 1749
William Puckmore & Mary Godser both of this Parish
28 March
John Clark & Mary Poole 
25 May
William Holder & Elizabeth Hooper 
3 October
Charles Page & Margaret Spyres 
3 November
Benjamin Heaths & Elizabeth Guilliam 
24 December
John Herris & Margarit Dugmore 
29 December
John Heaths & Ann Wood 
29 December


Burials in 1749
Ann Birchett 
27 March
Mary Pugh Infant 
21 May
Henry Prytchyard 
20 July
John Dobbins son of Will: & Pauline Dobbins 
3 August
Mary Pugh 
12 September
Katherine Borseley 
26 January
Ann Holford 
2 February
Saml Sargt Curate

Thos Hendy Churchwardens



Baptisms in 1750
Mary daughter of John & Elizabeth Loveridge 
13 April
John son of John and Margarit Harris 
8 July
Ann daughter of Margarit Mitchel 
12 August
Ann daughter of George & Sarah Sier 
14 October
Thomas son of William & Martha Pugh 
11 November
Ann daughter of Jonathan & Ann Heaths 
9 December
Isaac son of Elizabeth Arnold 
12 December
Joseph son of Richard & Hannah Holford 
15 July
Mary daughter of James & Hester Poole 
23 December
William son of Simon & Elianor Collicott 
30 December
Mary daughter of James & Hester Pool 
13 January
Richard son of Thos & Joyce Gyttens 
6 February
Hester daughter of Wm & Hannah Wood 
24 February
Deborah daughter of Andrew & Mary Syer 
26 February
Elizth daughter of Wm & Anne Allen 
20 March
Sarah daughter of Anne Fosberry 
23 March


Buried 1750
John Mayo 
1 November
Elizabeth Heaths 
27 November


Married none 1750


John Morton Rector



John Morton Rector Instituted March 6 by Isaac Lord Bishop of Worcester and Inducted March 21st by Mr Cowcher Vicar of Eldersfield.


Baptiz’d 1751
William son of Wm & Elizth Holder 
14 May
Elizabeth daughter of Joseph & Hannah Woore 
9 June
Hester daughter of Wm & Mary Brooks 
William son of Chas & Margt Page 
15 September
Mary daughter of Elizth & Job Mayo 
15 September
Nathaniel son of Wm & Hester White 
9 November
John son of Henry & Katne Cam 
17 November


Married 1751
James Borsely & Anne Fokes 
8 October


Buried 1751
Thomas Godsall 
17 June
Margarett Clark 
18 June
Joseph Hoskins 
7 July
Thos Pool 
16 August
Margarett Mouchell 
4 October
Thomas Perks 
20 October


Baptiz’d 1752


Baptiz’d 1753 NS
Mary daughter of Wm & Anne Allen 
28 January
George son of
4 February
Richard son of Richard & Anne Roberts 
25 February
Hester daughter of Thomas & Anne Goode 
4 March
Nancy daughter of John & Mary Cooper 
12 March
Diana daughter of Daniel & Mary Sier 
1 April
Simon son of Simon & Elinor Collicott 
8 April
Sarah daughter of Paul & Elinor Sparrow 
11 April
William son of Edward & Sarah Humphreys 
15 April
John son of Richard & Elizth Cale 
10 May
John son of John & …… Borsly 
27 May


Buried 1755
Thomas Sperks 
23 February
- Jones a Traveller 
27 February
George Whittle 
23 March
John Hayward 
29 March
John & Sarah Hendy infants 
23 April
Thomas Brown 
25 December
James Bray 
26 December
Aaron White infant 
28 December


Baptiz’d 1756 NS
Mary daughter of Thomas & Hester Clark 
11 January
Joseph son of Mary Hooper illegte
18 January
William son of Joseph & Joan Whittle 
2 February
George son of Berkley & Mary Bishop 
21 March
Nancy daughter of Thos & Rebecca Hales 
Job son of Elizabeth Fawks illegte
8 June
John son of Wm & Martha Pugh 
20 June
James son of Thomas & Anne Bourne 
21 July
Thomas son of John & Elizth Loveridge 
25 July
Mary daughter of Henery & Katherine Cam 
8 August
Thomas son of Thomas & Sarah Birt 
28 September
Thomas son of Thomas & Sarah Farmer 
4 October
Richard son of Mary Barnard illegte
7 November
Robert son of Thomas & Sarah Goode 
7 November
Sarah daughter of Ricd & Anne Roberts 
5 December


Buried
Richard Holford 
19 April
Edward Warner 
9 June
William Ledgytt 
18 August
James Yateman 
16 September
John Aston 
25 September
Anne Griffiths 
27 September


Baptiz’d 1757
Nan daughter of Wm & Catherine Holferd 
10 January
Benjamin son of Thos & Sarah Lewis 
19 February
Joseph son of Thos & Martha Ricketts 
20 February
John son of Job & Elizth Mayo 
30 February
Samuel son of Richd & Hannah Lane 
3 March
Robert son of Simon & Elinor Collicott 
1 May
John son of Anne Turner illegit.
25 May
John son of Rice & Anne Watkins 
13 August
Anne daughter of Wm & Sarah Smith 
25 September
Nancy daughter of John & Elizth Borsely 
5 December
Mary daughter of Wm & Elizth Okey 
21 December


Buried
Florice Clark 
13 May
Charles Herbert 
15 May
……….. Collicatt 
27 May
John Watkins infant 
14 August
……….. Sparrow 
5 September
Elizth Rock 
24 September
Elizth Mayo 
20 December
Saml James 
27 December


Baptiz’d 1758
John son of Wm & Elizabeth Holder 
1 January
Thomas son of Willm & Mary Brooks 
5 February
Betty daughter of Thos & Anne Clark 
15 March
Richard son of Wm & Anne Allen 
18 March
Hannah daughter of Saml & Anne Attwood 
31 March
Joseph son of Wm & Margarett Holferd 
16 April
Hetty daughter of Thos & Hester White 
28 April
Anne daughter of Mary Barnard illegit. 
7 May
Benjamin son of Simon & Elinor Collicutt 
24 June
John son of John & Mary Holder 
9 July
James son of Thos & Sarah Birt 
11 July
Thomas son of Thos & Joyce Gyttens 
6 August
Anne daughter of Wm & Hannah Butler 
22 August
Sarah daughter of Edward & Sarah Humphries 
1 October
Mary daughter of Henery & Anne Care 
11 October
Thomas son of John & Elizth Brooks 
18 October
Sarah daughter of Wm & Elizth Barnard 
29 October
Joseph son of Joseph & Joan Whittle 
29 October
Anne & Daniel twins of Joseph & Hannah Woor 
8 November
Joseph son of Wm & Hester White 
10 December
Thomas son of Thos & Sarah Good 
24 December
Hannah daughter of John & Mary Cooper 
26 December


Buried 1758
Ruth Dee 
22 January
Ruth Barnad 
13 March
John Barnad 
31 March
Hannah Attwood 
3 April
John Clark 
1 May
Thomas Loveridge 
15 August
Mary Clark infant 
25 October
Mary White 
30 November
Mary Merriman 
3 December


Baptiz’d 1759
Thomas son of John & Mary Griffiths 
15 February
Mary daughter of Wm & Mary Danford 
25 March
Nancy daughter of Thomas & Sarah Lewis 
1 April
Thomas son of Rice & Anne Watkins 
8 April
Henery son of Henery & Katherine Cam 
10 April
Sarah daughter of Richd & Elizth Cale 
22 April
Richd son of Wm & Martha Pugh 
6 May
John son of John & Anna Goode 
6 May
Mary daughter of Frans & Elizth Godso 
11 June
John son of John & Mary Need 
16 June
John son of John & Mary Owen 
18 June
Mary daughter of Mary Pullen illegit. 
22 June
William & John twin sons of Samuel & Anne Attwood 
12 September
Samuel son of Thomas & Martha Ricketts 
9 December


Buried 1759
Elinor Lane 
14 January
John Lane 
21 February
Edward Humphries 
16 March
John Borsley  } infants
29 March
James Powel
Sarah Humphries infant 
3 April
Thomas Watkins infant 
16 April
John Owen infant 
27 September
John Pugh infant 
7 October
Paul Sparrow 
1 November
Thomas Pugh infant 
24 November
Hster Jones 
26 December


Baptiz’d 1760
Richard son of Willm & Mary Brooks 
13 January
Mary daughter of Benjn & Sarah Lane 
14 January
Elizabeth daughter of Willm & Mary Hayward 
2 February
John son of Willm & Elizth Okey 
10 February
William son of Willm & Mary Smith 
17 February
John son of John & Mary Dale 
23 March
Thomas son of Thos & Anne Bourne 
13 April
Job son of Job & Elizth Mayo 
4 May
Samuel son of Thos & Sarah Birt 
6 May
Anne daughter of Mary Morgan illegit. 
22 June
Thomas son of John & Anne Hill 
22 June
Anne daughter of Henry & Anne Care 
4 July
John son of John & Mary Owens 
17 August
Edward son of John & Mary Griffiths 
16 November
Benjamin son of George & Sarah Sier 
23 November
Elizabeth daughter of Reece & Anne Watkins 
21 December


Buried 1760
Elizabeth Rock aged 109 
20 January
William Hayward 
24 January
Alice Sparrow 
18 February
Anne Moore 
30 March
James Borsely 
23 April
Simon Collicut 
23 May
John Loveridge 
21 June
Elizabeth James 
29 July
Sarah Holferd 
14 September
Margaret Wherret 
27 September
John Davis Junr
3 October
J Morton Rector

1703-1720; 1721-1740; 1741-1760; 1761-1780; 1781-1800

Back to
Redmarley Registers List
Home Page