Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   
Redmarly D’Abitot, Worcestershire
Volume 2 Baptisms & Burials 1703-1800; Marriages 1703-1751

Part 2 – 1721-1740
 
1721 Baptiz’d
John son of Willm & Ann Terrett 
16 May
Robert son of Robt & Ann Bernard 
1 July
Elizth daughter of Willm & Eliz: Clark 
17 July
Robert son of Robert & Debor: Dobbins 
12 September
Mary daughter of Mary & Thos Weaver 
29 September
John son of Thos & Margery King 
9 November
Thos son of John & Mary Mail 
7 December
Ann daughter of Jonathan & Mary Prichard 
19 December
Elizth daughter of Richd & Elizth Daniel 
24 December
Mary daughter of Willm & Mary Syer 
21 January
Elinor daughter of Richd & Rebecca Pool 
9 February
Willm son of Willm & Elizth Emins 
13 February
Margarett daughter of Thos & Kath: Perks 
18 February
Mary daughter of Giles & Ann Barrow 
7 March


Marry’d 1721
John Daniel & Eliz: Wood - Banns
21 August
Thos Shin & Eliz: Insall – Banns
29 October
Thos Sperks & Kath: Clark – Banns
29 December


Bury’d 1721
Mary James 
11 April
Axtell Byssell 
20 April
George Yateman 
4 May
Ann Holland 
5 August
James Cooper 
22 August
Eliz: Beavern 
16 October
Richard Barstone 
8 November
James Yateman 
24 December
Joan Good 
29 December
Eliz: Smith 
5 February
Mary Meakin 
12 March
Thos Rodd Rectr

Thos Meakin & Willm Aston Churchwardens



The first pargetting of Redmarley Church or Chancel was in this year 1721.


Baptiz’d 1722
Willm son of John & Mary Loveridge 
8 April
Henry son of Willm & Deborah Smith 
15 April
Frances & Lætitia daughters of Willm & Ann Walker 
21 June
James son of Thos & Joice Smith 
30 July
Joseph son of Waltr & Eliz: Pritchard 
30 September
Willm son of Richd & Ann Syer 
30 September
Thomas son of James & Mary Hall 
13 December
Willm son of John & Eliz: Perks 
1 February
Agnes daughter of James & Mary Keell 
2 September


Marry’d 1722
John Beavern & Joan Wood - Banns
30 July
Thos Good & Eliz: Lurcock - Banns
17 September
Thos Good & Ann Gilbert - Banns
7 October
Edward Beavern & Margtt Holstead - Banns
25 February


Bury’d 1722
William Wood 
20 June
Lætitia Walker 
22 June
Frances Walker 
10 July
Deborah Syer 
13 September
Margery Slaughter 
10 October
Eliz: Browning 
6 January
Hester White 
16 January
John Smith 
10 March
Thos Rodd Rectr

Edward Hanford & Paul Sparrow Churchwardens



In this year of our Lord 1722 the yew-tree Table together with the Rails & Banisters of the same wood was fixt up in the Chancel of the Parish Church of Ridmarley by the Order & at the Charge of me Thos Rodd
The new Pulpit of Norway Oak was set up at the Parishe’s Charge in year 1723
The Altar piece & Tables erected in ye Chancel & the Gallery new-fronted & the hindmost seats rais’d at the Parish Charge Anno Doni 1724


Baptiz’d 1723
Elizath daughter of Jonath: & Mary Pritchard 
23 April
Edward son of Phillip & Thomasin Woore 
2 May
Richard Barston Clark son of Edwd & Margtt Clark 
6 May
Anna daughter of Charles & Anna Morse 
6 May
Thomas son of Edwd & Mary Wood 
4 June
Richard son of Richard & Margtt Oakley 
4 June
Mary daughter of Willm & Alice Angell 
13 July
George son of Richrd & Eliz: Daniel 
26 June
Joseph son of Willm & Elianor Whittle 
31 July
Frances daughter of Thos & Jane Pingry 
8 August
Willm son of Thos & Ann Good 
22 September
John son of Thos & Margtt Thackwell 
23 September
Eliz: daughter of Willm & Joan Dobbins 
26 September
Eliz: daughter of Willm & Eliz: Pew 
6 November
John son of John & Margtt Mayo 
22 November
Edwd son of Edwd & Margtt Bevern 
24 January
Eliz: daughter of Robert & Ann Barnard 
12 January
Sarah daughter of James & Mary Hall 
10 February
Thos son of John & Eliz: Holland 
19 February
Henry & Ann children of Henry & Dorothy Reding 
5 March


Marry’d 1723
Edward Wood & Mary Rollins - Banns
14 April
James Clark & Mary Castledine - Banns
15 April
Richard Wall & Ann Davies - Banns
10 June
Willm Pew & Eliz: Bevern - Banns
14 October
George Chaundler & Mary Leydon - Banns
21 October
John Pullen & Sibil Cooper - Banns
28 November
Thomas Dugmore & Christian Hunsman - Banns
18 February


Bury’d 1723
John son of Walter Pritchard 
16 April
Richard Russell 
9 May
Margtt wife of Edward Clark 
19 May
Willm son of John Loverege 
19 June
Robert son of Edward Hanford 
11 July
Mary daughter of Willm Angell 
16 July
Eliz: Clark spinster 
21 July
George Leydon 
21 July
Frances daughter of Thos Pingry 
15 August
Eliz: daughter of Willm Pew 
9 November
Willm son of John Mayo 
22 November
Eliz: wife of John Daniel 
19 December
Eliz: daughter of Robert Bernard 
23 January
Thos Rodd Rectr

Edward Hanford & Paul Sparrow Churchwardens



Baptiz’d 1724
Thomas son of Charles & Eliz: Taylor 
10 May
Willm son of John & Mary Loveridge 
19 May
Ann daughter of Willm & Ann Walker 
6 June
Eliz: daughter of Rich & Ann Wall 
28 June
John son of George & Mary Chandler 
3 August
Thos son of Willm & Ann Terrett 
25 August
Mary daughter of Thos & Ann Good 
11 October
Mary daughter of Willm & Eliz: Emons 
18 October
John son of John & Sibil Pullen 
25 October
Willm son of Willm & Mary Syer 
16 December
Sarah daughter of James & Kath: Borsely 
20 December
Elianor daughter of Edwd & Eliz: Syer 
5 January
John & Sarah of Edwd & Eliz: Dainty 
13 January
Willm son of Willm & Eliz: Pugh 
10 February
Margarett daughter of John & Margtt Mayo 
18 February


Marry’d 1724
John Dugmore & Sarah Hansman Lic:
7 April
Saml Sisemore & Eliz: Meek - Banns
5 May
Richd Syer & Eliz: Barnett - Banns
28 January


Bury’d 1724
William Syer 
27 July
Mary Higgins 
19 August
John son of John Daniel 
1 September
Richard Hasfield 
15 September
William Emons 
14 October
John Keel 
9 November
Mary wife of James Keel 
27 November
Mary Restall 
29 November
Mary Jones widdow 
2 December
John Cook 
12 January
Mary daughter of Thos Sperks 
13 January
Katharine wife of Thomas Sperks 
18 January
Eliz: daughter of Jonath: Prichett 
21 January
James son of Daniel Wood 
3 February
Elianor Smith 
14 February
Thos Rodd Rectr

Hugh Baldwin & Edwd Clark Churchwardens



Baptiz’d 1725
John son of John and Eliz: Wood 
9 July
Joseph son of John & Eliz: Perks 
3 October
Mary daughter of James & Mary Clark 
7 October
Henry son of Henry & Eliz: Cham 
26 November
Eliz: daughter of Edward & Eliz: Dainty 
6 January
Thomas son of Thomas & Ann Good 
10 January
Frances daughter of John & Frances Byssell 
22 February


Marry’d 1725
Robert Bernard & Mary Luke - Banns
7 October
Joseph Pew & Mary Seaborn - Banns
31 January


Bury’d 1725
Ann wife of Robert Bernard 
28 April
Nicholas Good 
30 June
Eliz: wife of Richrd Lane 
25 September
Richrd Barston Clark son of Edwd Clark 
18 October
Joseph Wall 
31 October
Ann daughter of John & Eliz: Holder 
26 December
William Angell 
17 January
Thos Rodd Rectr

Willm Church & Willm Dobbins Churchwardens



Baptiz’d 1726
Richd son of Giles & Ann Barrow 
31 March
Mary daughter of George & Mary Chandler 
16 April
Sarah daughter of Robert & Deborah Dobbyns 
22 June
Willm son of Richd & Margtt Oakley 
22 September
Eliz: daughter of Robert & Mary Bernard 
25 September
Tabitha daughter of Joseph & Mary Pew 
9 October
James son of James & Mary Hall 
9 October
John son of Henry & Dorothy Thomas 
7 November
Richd son of Richd & Ann Wall 
12 November
Ann daughter of Edmund & Mary Wood 
3 January
Mary daughter of Richd & Mary Syer 
13 March


Marry’d 1726
John Hall & Sarah Parry - Banns
17 July
Joseph White & Elianor Lewis - Banns
24 July
Thos Noaks & Sarah Thackwell - Banns
6 October
Willm Evans & Alice Angell - Banns
20 October


Bury’d 1726
John son of Edward & Eliz: Dainty 
4 April
Sarah Holford widd: 
10 April
Eliz: Eakins 
14 April
Sarah the wife of Joseph White 
20 April
Richd son of Giles Barrow 
31 May
Ann Hunsman widd: 
16 October
Willm son of Willm Angell 
23 February
Thos Rodd Rectr

Willm Dobbins & John Borsley Churchwardens



Baptiz’d 1727
Joseph son of Willm & Mary Ann Terrett 
25 July
Jane daughter of Giles & Ann Barrow 
19 August
Thos son of James & Susan Smith 
27 November
Ann daughter of John & Eliz: Bossely 
1 December
Ann daughter of John & Margtt Mayo 
27 December
Mary daughter of Robt & Deb: Dobbins 
7 January
Mary daughter of Edwd & Margtt Beavern 
28 February


Marry’d 1727
David Davies & Martha Turner by Banns
31 October


Bury’d
John Perks 
16 April
Thos Green 
22 April
Mary Green 
23 May
John Cham 
30 June
Willm Hill 
21 July
Hugh Baldwin 
10 August
Francis Bradford 
11 August
Mary Godsall 
24 August
Frances Bissell 
31 August
John son of Jn Wood 
3 September
Deb: Smith 
7 September
Willm Church 
9 September
Thos Moor Infant 
14 September
Thos Good Infant 
14 September
Henry Smith Infant 
14 September
Willm Loveridge Infant 
15 September
Elianor Vaughan 
19 September
Willm Whittle 
27 September
Richd Bossely 
25 October
Francis Slaughter 
11 November
Char: Tayler Cler: Parochiae 
18 November
Joan Pew 
22 November
Joan Rastell 
28 November
Thos Pewtrice 
1 December
Elis: Emins 
1 December
John Bossely 
5 January
Richd Pullen 
21 January
Willm Thackwell 
21 January
John Beavern Junr
23 February
Mary Stevens 
1 March
Thos Loveridge 
5 March
James Hall 
17 March
Evan Jones 
17 March
Willm Dobbins 
18 March
Thos Rodd Rectr

Jos: Guilding Church-warden



Baptiz’d 1728
John son of James & Kath: Borsely 
3 October
John son of Joseph & Elis: Syer 
14 October
Paul son of Richrd & Mary Syer 
15 October
Mary daughter of Robt & Mary Bernard 
24 November
John son of Willm & Ann Walker 
7 December
Elis: daughter of Joseph & Judith Guilding 
22 December
Katharine daughter of Richrd & Rebecca Pool 
12 January
Elis: daughter of Thos & Hannah Gwillim 
12 January
Thos son of Thos & Ann Good 
9 February


Marryed 1728
Moses Beal & Margtt Holford - Banns
16 October
John Wilks & Elis: Perks - Banns
13 February


Bury’d 1728
John Beavern 
19 April
William Miles 
5 May
John Daniel 
9 August
Thos Smith 
23 August
Elianor Whittle 
24 September
Frances Hanford 
2 October
Richrd Bullock 
29 October
Alice Edginton 
13 November
William Gager 
14 November
Elisabeth wife of Thos Rodd Rectr
27 December
Edward Bough 
10 January
Elisabeth Hall 
10 January
John Teynton 
30 January
Abigail Clark 
4 February
William Walker 
5 February
Elisabeth Hail 
20 February
Robert Borsely 
25 February
Mary Chandler 
2 March
Margarett Barston 
3 March
George Chandler 
7 March
Peter Gwillim 
11 March
Ann Brown 
14 March
Susanna Thomas 
15 March
Elianor Eakins 
16 March
Ann Barrow 
18 March
John King 
19 March
John Thomas 
21 March
Hester Parry 
23 March
John Evans an Infant 
24 March
Thos Rodd Rectr

Willm Terrett Church-warden



Baptised 1729
Mary daughter of John & Mary Loveredge 
3 April
Joseph son of Jos: & Mary Pew 
12 October
Thomas son of Thos & Sarah Perks 
22 February
Thomas son of Thos & Ann Legeytt 
18 March


Marryed 1729
Robert Hail & Mary Guilbert - Banns
8 July
Thomas Higgins & Margtt Pew - Banns
24 December


Bury’d 1729
William Parry 
2 April
William Evans 
3 April
Mary Wood 
26 April
Mary Holstead 
30 April
William Clark 
13 May
Richard Ockley 
20 May
Richard Bevern 
20 June
Thomas Meakins 
3 August
Elianor Smith 
14 August
Charles Good 
14 September
Ann Wall 
4 November
Richard Teynton 
12 November
Richard Lane 
6 December
Thomas Thackwell 
2 February
John Price 
4 February
Thomas Lane 
1 March
Thos Rodd Rectr

John Hayward & Yateman Church-wardens



Baptized 1730
Willm son of Moses & Margtt Beal 
3 June
Edward son of Benjn & Eliz: Russel 
10 January
John son of Robt & Mary Barnard 
7 February
Thos son of Thos & Christian Dugmore 
7 February


Marryed 1730
Florice Clark & Margtt Pullen 
28 July
Willm White & Eliz: Teynton 
27 October
Thos Ballard & Ann Holsteed 
1 November
Thos Miles & Martha Ledington 
14 December
Samuel Summers & Alice Evans 
23 February
Samuel Godscall & Hannah Gwynn 
2 March


Buryed 1730
Thos Rodd Rector 
1 September
Thos Good 
20 November
Thos Moor 
20 January
Mary Loveridge 
27 January
John Rodd Rector

John White & Willm Allen Church-wardens



John Rodd Rector Instituted Janry 22d by John Lord Bishop of Worcester and Inducted February 2d by Mr Thornton Rectr of Staunton



Baptized 1731
James son of James & Susanna Smith 
10 April
Elizabeth daughter of James & Susanna Smith 
10 April
John son of Richd & Hannah Holford 
9 May
Ann daughter of Thos & Hannah Gwillim 
25 July
Thos son of Thos & Ann Ballard 
25 July
Richd son of John & Margaret Mayo 
10 August
Ann daughter of Willm & Ann Terret 
14 September
John son of Richd & Mary Syer 
9 October
Hannah daughter of Moses & Margaret Beal 
10 October
Willm son of Willm & Mary Hoskins 
14 November
John son of Willm & Eliz: Reeves 
5 December
Henry son of Henry & Sarah Bernard 
21 December


Marryed 1731
John Mason & Eliz: Good - Banns
26 April
Thos Sparrow & Mary Lewis - Banns
19 June
Paul Sparrow & Elianor Whittle - Banns
2 July
Thos Vaughan & Hester Perkins - Banns
3 January


Buryed 1731
Hannah Byate 
6 April
Thos Higgins 
30 April
James Smith Infant 
2 May
Nathaniel Webb 
6 May
James Hall Infant 
16 May
John Holford Infant 
19 May
Mary Cowper 
7 June
Willm Steele 
12 June
Ann Bernard 
13 June
John Clark 
22 June
Ralph Williams 
25 June
Mary Meakins 
28 July
Willm Bevern 
15 August
John Syer Infant 
24 October
John Reeves 
31 January
Eliz: White 
9 February
Thos Byate 
23 March
John Rodd Rector

John White & Willm Allen Church-wardens



Baptized 1732
Ann daughter of Thos & Ann Good 
10 April
Thos son of Thos & Martha Miles 
8 May
Thos son of Thos & Ann Whittle 
11 May
Eliz: daughter of Benj: & Eliz: Russel 
14 May
Ann daughter of Thos & Ann Legytt 
23 May
Elianor daughter of Paul & Elianor Sparrow 
24 May
Thos son of Florice & Sarah Clark 
29 May
Eliz: daughter of Thos & Margaret Stephens 
10 August
Mary daughter of Richd & Mary Pewtrice 
11 August
Willm son of Willm & Sarah Teynton 
18 October
Sarah daughter of Joseph & Mary Pugh 
22 October
Sarah daughter of Thos & Sarah Sperks 
29 October
Ann daughter of Richd & Rebecca Pool 
5 November
Mary daughter of Thos & Mary Sparrow 
11 November
Thos son of Willm & Eliz: Pugh 
17 February
Willm son of Richd & Hannah Holford 
7 March


Marryed 1732
Thos Stephens & Margt Oakey - Banns
24 May
Francis Adams & Mary Syer - Banns
12 June
Ralph Randle & Mary Burlow - Banns
7 August


Buryed 1732
Eliz: Teynton 
31 March
Richd Russel Infant 
3 April
Isabell Hunsman 
5 May
Willm Wherret 
27 June
Mary Pewtrice Infant
18 August
Susanna Gilding 
14 October
Ann Teynton 
18 October
Richd Poole 
30 January
John Wood Infant
16 February
Samuell Hayward 
23 October
J: Rodd Rector

J: White & Willm Allen Church-wardens



Baptized 1733
Stephen son of Thos & Hannah Gwillim 
2 April
Mary daughter of John & Margtt Mayo 
18 April
Mary daughter of Anthony & Mary Drew 
6 May
Samuell son of Samll & Alice Summers 
20 May
Frances daughter of Thos & Ann Whittle 
28 June
Benjamin son of Benjn & Eliz: Russel 
19 July
Mary daughter of Richd & Mary Syer 
25 August
Thos son of James & Susannah Smith 
31 August
John son of Thos & Ann Ballard 
28 October
Richd son of Robert & Mary Bernard 
28 October
Mary daughter of Moses & Margtt Beal 
1 November
Ann daughter of Edward & Margtt Beavern 
1 November
Eliz: daughter of Paul & Eleanor Sparrow 
18 January
John son of Florice & Sarah Clark 
25 January
Mary daughter of Edmund & Mary Wood 
22 March


Marryed 1733
Thos Beal & Eliz: Bosley 
22 December


Buryed 1733
Ann Pool Infant
2 June
Mary Randle 
4 September
Thos Terret 
29 November
Mary Bough 
9 December
Mrs Margtt Birchett Relict of ye Revd Mr Saml Birchett formerly Rectr of this Parish 
17 December
J: Rodd Rector

Thos Legeytt & J: Attwood Church-wardens



Baptised 1734
Sarah daughter of Willm & Sarah Teynton 
25 March
Mary daughter of Henry & Sarah Bernard 
7 April
Thos son of Thos & Mary Knipe 
27 April
Eliz: daughter of Thos & Mary Knipe 
27 April
Mary daughter of John & Ann Shaile 
30 May
Benjn son of Willm & Ann Terret 
4 June
Mary daughter of Saml & Ann Attwood 
23 June
Ann daughter of Thos & Margtt Stephens 
21 July
Ann daughter of Anthony & Mary Drew 
8 September
Joseph son of Willm & Mary Hoskins 
3 November
Alice daughter of Thos & Mary Sparrow 
31 January
Mary daughter of John & Mary Pingry 
4 February
Richd son of Thos & Ann Legytt 
13 February
Ruth daughter of Robt & Mary Bernard 
23 February


Marryed 1734
John Meridith & Elianor Shipton 
7 May
Thos Good & Ann Pugh 
24 October
Thos Owens & Sarah Cowper 
1 January


Buryed 1734
Benjn Russel Infant
19 May
John Loveridge 
7 June
John Hanford 
25 June
George Hayfield 
8 July
Mary Hayfield 
24 July
Ann Stephens Infant
4 August
John Daniel Gent:
6 August
Willm Hoskins Infant 
20 August
J: Rodd Rectr

Robt Hail & Thos Lane Church Wardens



Baptized 1735
John son of Willm & Susan Hayward 
27 March
Mary daughter of Thos & Sarah Sperks 
4 April
Eliz: daughter of Willm & Eliz: Pugh 
22 April
Thos son of Thos & Sarah Hunsman 
26 April
Ann daughter of Willm & Margery Selwyn 
15 May
John son of John & Margt Dobbins 
2 June
Ann daughter of Willm & Ann Righte 
13 July
Edward son of Willm & Sarah Teynton 
20 July
Joan daughter of Thos & Ann Good 
4 August
Job son of James & Catherine Borsley 
18 August
Hester daughter of Paul & Elianor Sparrow 
6 October
Saml son of Saml & Ann Attwood 
5 November
James son of Moses & Margt Beal 
18 December
Mary daughter of Willm & Eliz: Reeves 
21 December
Ann daughter of John & Ann Shaile 
3 January
Ann daughter of John & Ann Stephens 
5 February
Sarah daughter of Thos & Hester Vaughan 
12 February
Ann daughter of Thos & Ann Good 
15 February
Jane daughter of Thos & Lucy Hastleton 
15 March
Margt daughter of Joseph & Mary Pugh 
19 March


Marryed 1735
George Davies & Mary Miles 
6 May
Thos Middleton & Eliz: Restal 
1 July
Thos Owens & Ann Hall 
18 August
Richd Wall & Hannah Churchman 
11 January


Buryed 1735
Sarah Owens 
7 April
Isabel Gwillim 
2 May
John Hunsman 
5 May
Mary Aston 
11 May
Thos Huntsman Infant 
22 May
Richd Huntsman Infant 
24 May
Mary Sperks Infant 
18 August
Thos Jones 
23 October
Charles Hayfield 
14 November
Thos Dugmore Infant 
15 November
Frances Eakins 
17 November
J: Rodd Rectr

Willm Terrett & Robt Nicholls Church Wardens



Baptized 1736
Ann daughter of Edwd & Hester Travell 
22 April
Willm son of Henry & Sarah Bernard 
16 May
Mary daughter of Thos & Eliz: Middleton 
5 July
John son of George & Mary Davis 
7 July
Eliz: daughter of Thos & Mary Sperks 
18 July
Mary daughter of Willm & Prudence Clark 
25 July
Willm son of Saml & Eliz: Hall 
29 August
Mary daughter of James & Susannah Smith 
25 September
Thos son of Thos & Sarah Huntsman 
26 September
Willm son of Edmund & Mary Wood 
30 October
Mary daughter of Richd & Hannah Holford 
18 November
Willm son of Willm & Susan Hayward 
15 January
Mary daughter of Willm & Margt White 
25 January
Charles son of Thos & Ann Ballard 
30 January
Thos son of Thos & Mary Sparrow 
7 February
Margt daughter of Thos & Margt Stephens 
20 February
John son of Thos & Hannah Gwillim 
20 February
Judith daughter of John & Eliz: Holford 
26 February
Richd son of Richd & Hannah Wall 
7 March


Marryed 1736
Willm Aston & Eliz: Angel 
3 May
John Lawreman & Susannah Cook 
9 May
Richd Carpenter & Sarah Dawe 
5 October
Thos Bayton & Alice Holsteed 
25 October
Willm Wood & Hannah Stephens 
26 October


Buryed 1736
Mary Steel 
7 April
Thos Godsall 
2 May
Mary Davis 
9 July
Mary Steel 
26 July
Thos Pugh 
28 July
John Davis Infant 
24 August
Willm Hall Infant 
19 October
Henry Bernard Infant 
13 November
Richd Daniel 
5 December
Eliz: Daniel 
26 December
Mary Gwillim 
6 February
Eliz: Daniel 
13 February
Charles Ballard Infant 
14 March
John Rodd Rectr

Willm Terrett & Robt Nicholls Church Wardens



Baptized 1737
Joseph son of Thos & Ann Legeyt 
20 April
John son of John & Jane Bridges 
1 May
Ann daughter of Benjn & Ann Teynton 
4 May
Eliz: daughter of Thos & Martha Miles 
16 May
Eliz: daughter of Willm & Sarah Teynton - This should be Anne 
17 July
Mary daughter of Willm & Hannah Wood 
27 October
Richd son of Edward & Hester Travel 
13 December
Saml son of Charles & Hannah Lewis 
2 January
Paul son of Paul & Elianor Sparrow 
9 January
Mary daughter of Thos & Ann Ballard 
4 February
Mary daughter of Thos & Hester Vaughan 
13 February
Thos son of Saml & Ann Atwood 
19 March


Marryed 1737
Ralph Evans & Eliz: Wingard 
13 April


Buryed 1737
Judith Holford Infant 
3 April
Eliz: Teynton Infant 
28 July
Eliz: White 
22 September
Ann Ledington 
28 October
John Woore 
3 November
Philip Woore 
13 November
Jane Pewtrice 
24 December
John Godsall 
25 January
Mary Hayward 
23 February
Eliz: Godsall 
12 March
J: Rodd Rectr

Anthony Drew Churchwarden



Baptized 1738
John son of John & Ann Stephens 
7 April
Willm son of Willm & Hester White 
5 May
John son of Thos & Sarah Huntsman 
7 May
Mary daughter of John & Eliz: Holford 
28 May
Willm son of Willm & Prudence Clark 
2 July
John son of Willm & Margery Selwyn 
10 July
John son of John & Ann Shaile 
3 September
Willm son of Willm & Eliz: Aston 
13 August
Thos son of Thos & Ann Good 
12 September
Mary daughter of Thos & Eliz: Hindy 
15 September
Willm son of Moses & Margaret Beal 
4 February
Willm son of David & Jane Sayse 
12 March


Marryed 1738
Joseph Holford & Eliz: Whittle 
13 February


Buryed 1738
Thos Holford 
23 May
Margaret Beavern 
28 June
John [?] Shaile Infant 
7 September
John Beal Infant 
14 November
Eliz: Dobbins 
29 January
Ann Pritchard 
18 March
John Rodd Rectr

George Slaughter & Robert Nicholls Churchwardens



Baptized 1739
Robert son of Thos & Lucy Hastlelon 
25 March
Ann daughter of Saml & Ann Attwood 
3 April
John son of Thos & Eliz: Middleton 
17 April
Hannah daughter of Thos & Margt Stephens 
3 June
Margt daughter of Willm & Eliz: Pugh 
28 July
Peter son of Thos & Hannah Gwillim 
29 July
Susannah daughter of Willm & Hannah Wood 
16 August
Thos son of Willm & Susan Hayward 
9 September
Richd son of Benjamin & Ann Teynton 
24 October
Thos son of Willm & Hester White 
2 November
Willm son of Thos & Mary Sparrow 
20 November
Thos son of Willm & Prudence Clark 
25 November
Ann daughter of John & Eliz: Stephens 
25 November
Mary daughter of Willm & Pauline Dobbins 
2 December
Daniel son of Thos & Eliz: Hindy 
17 December
Eliz: daughter of Joseph & Eliz: Holford 
23 December
John son of Thos & Ann Legeyt 
27 December
John son of Richd & Hannah Wall 
29 December
John son of John & Ann Shaile 
18 January
Edward son of Edwd & Hester Travel 
21 January


Marryed 1739
William Whittle & Mary Hoakes 
13 May
Edward Warner & Mary Collings 
9 December
Evan Lewis & Mary Parry 
24 January


Buryed 1739
Ann Attwood 
4 April
Mary Wood Infant 
8 April
Ann Attwood Infant 
12 April
Robert Hartlelon Infant 
18 April
Moses Borsley 
9 September
Hannah Stephens Infant 
18 September
William Hayward 
21 December
John Hayfield 
16 January
John Holsteed 
20 January
John Rodd Rector

George Slaughter & Robert Nicholls Churchwardens



Baptized 1740
Thos son of Thos & Hester Vaughan 
30 March
Thos son of Richd & Hannah Holford 
2 April
Mary daughter of Joseph & Mary Pugh 
2 April
Willm son of Thos & Sarah Huntsman 
13 April
John son of Joseph & Mary Tawney 
20 April
James son of James & Hester Poole 
27 April
Hannah daughter of Paul & Elianor Sparrow 
1 July
Ann daughter of David & Martha Davis 
23 August
John son of Willm & Mary Hankings 
22 October
Thos son of Evan & Mary Lewis 
1 November
Ann daughter of John & Eliz: Loveridge 
6 November
Mary daughter of Willm & Hester White 
18 January
Eliz: daughter of Benjamn & Ann Teynton 
3 February
Joseph son of Thos & Margt Stephens 
15 March


Marryed 1740
Simon Caldecot & Elianor Poole 
13 April
Thos Cook & Eliz: Woore 
29 May
Joseph Woore & Hannah James 
16 June
Richd Terret & Mary Terret 
13 October


Buryed 1740
Hannah Smith 
10 July
Philip Woore 
23 July
Joseph Gilding 
19 October
Mary Lewis 
1 November
Thos Cook 
3 December
Eliz: Cook 
16 December
Thos Vaughan Infant 
2 March
John Rodd Rectr

George Slaughter & Robt Nicholls Churchwardens



1703-1720; 1721-1740; 1741-1760; 1761-1780; 1781-1800

Back to
Redmarley Registers List
Home Page