Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   
Redmarly D’Abitot, Worcestershire
Volume 2 Baptisms & Burials 1703-1800; Marriages 1703-1751

Part 1 – 1703-1720
 
Notes in the front of the Register:
Thomas Rodd Cler. and Elizabeth Birchett were marry’d by Mr Hall at Pendock February 17th 1719/20

Ridmarley Dabitot was so called from Geoffry de’Abetot a Descendant of Robert D’abetot Steward of the Household to King William the Conqueror & Brother to Urso D’abitot who was under the same King Sheriff of this County

The Tower of Ridmarley Dabitot was rebuilded in ye year 1738

A Register of the Christenings, Weddings & Buryalls in the Parish of Ridmarley Dabitot in the County of Worcester in the yeare 1703


Bapt:
John ye son of John Hayward & Mary his wife 
6 April
Will ye son of John White & Mary his wife 
3 June
Eliz: ye daughter of John Russall & Jone his wife 
18 July
Eliz: ye daughter of Will Kings & Mary his wife 
6 August
Mary ye daughter of Silvanus Temple & Eliz: his wife 
12 August
Rachell ye daughter of Nicholas White & Eliz: his wife 
6 September
Willm ye son of John Bevan & Eliz: his wife 
9 November
Mary the daughter of John Gatby & Anne his wife 
13 December
Sarah ye daughter of Florice Cleark & Abigail his wife 
17 March


Marryed
Richd Angell & Susan Hutton 
11 April
William Wherrett & Mary Hoskins 
24 July
Hen Heming & Elizabeth Panting 
14 September


Buryalls
Mary Sperks 
30 March
Sarah Powell
1 April
Marg: Lane 
28 April
Mary ye daughter of Sam: Bissell 
6 September
Mary Church 
30 October
Mary ye daughter of Silvanus Temple 
16 September
John Smith 
6 December
Anne Cowper daughter of James Cowp 
13 November
Abigaile Cowper 
18 February
John ye son of John Hayward 
3 March
Tho: Church 
14 March
Sara Clark 
18 March
Sam: Birchett Rectr



Anno Dm 1704
Bapt:
Henry ye son of Tho: Smith & Joice his wife 
16 April
Phillip ye son of Rich: Lane de Heath & Eliz: his wife 
4 May
Mary ye daughter of John Pew & Abigail his wife 
15 May
Anne ye daughter of Rich: Lane de Haines & Eliz: his wife 
21 May
Anne ye daughter of Francis Wherrett & Susan his wife 
28 May
Thomas ye son of John Sperks & Rebekah his wife
6 June
Thomas ye son of Willm Whittle & Elinr his wife 
29 June
John ye son of John Halstead & Alice his wife 
23 July
Charles ye son of Charles Holford & Anne his wife 
24 July
John the son of James Cowper & Sarah his wife 
6 August
William the son of William Wherrett & Mary his wife 
1 October
Sarah the daughter of John Pritchard & Isabell his wife 
3 December
Richard the son of Sarah Shepheard 
5 February
Richard the son of Thomas Godsall & Mary his wife 
6 March


Wedings
John Turbett & Elizabeth Wingott 
26 February


Buryalls
Tho: Dugmore 
13 May
Henry ye son of Thomas Smith jnr 
1 June
John ye son of Samll Birchett Rectr
21 August
William ye son of Will: Wherrett 
6 October
Dobbins Herne de Ledbury 
14 October
Mary ye wife of Willm Wherrett 
3 November
Elizabeth Barnett Widd 
12 December
Margery ye daughter of Walter Pewtrice 
30 December
Elizabeth ye wife of Richard Wood 
17 March
Sam: Birchett Rectr



Anno Dm 1705
Bapt:
Sarah ye daughter of William Parry & Hester his wife 
17 June
Elizabeth ye daughter of Thomas Thacknell & Mary his wife 
21 June
Elizabeth ye daughter of John Powell & Eliz: his wife 
29 June
John ye son of John Haward & Mary his wife 
29 June
Eliz: ye daughter of Thomas Smith & Joice his wife 
1 July
Frances the daughter of Samll Bissell & Frances his wife 
29 October
Richard the son of John Teynton & Jone his wife 
13 November
Benjamine the son of Richard Lane de Haines & Eliz: his wife 
3 December
Florice the son of Florice Abigall Cleark & Abigale his wife 
13 December
Joseph the son of Richard Seir & Deborah his wife 
17 February
Mary the daughter of Thomas Good & Jone his wife 
26 February


Weddings
William Parry & Hester Machin 
9 April
James Meakins & Eliz: Lane 
21 September


Buryalls
Willm Tufly 
2 April
Willm Spillman 
6 April
Willm White 
29 June
Henry Williams 
25 September
Georg Coventry 
3 October
Thomas Angell 
28 October
John Wood 
29 November
Robert Holford 
17 January
Elenr Pirton 
2 February
Sam: Birchett Rectr



Anno Dm 1706
Bapt:
Abigaile ye daughter of James Cowper & Sarah his wife 
25 March
Thomas ye son of William Kings & Mary his wife 
18 April
William ye son of Francis Wherrett & Susan his wife 
5 May
Elizabeth ye daughter of John Gatly & Frances his wife 
29 May
Anne ye daughter of John Bevan & Eliazbeth his wife 
9 June
Joseph ye son of Charles Holford & Ann his wife 
23 June
Peter ye son of Peter Guillam & Eliz: his wife 
14 July
Margaret ye daughter of Rich: Lane de Heath & Eliz: his wife 
17 October


Weddings
John Daniell & Jane Hayward 
26 May
William Smith & Deborah Baker 
4 October
William Bond & Margaret Beale 
13 October
Thomas Thackwell & Margarett Bowler 
24 November


Buryed
Abigaile ye daughter of James Cowper 
5 May
Elizabeth Daniell widd 
19 May
Phillip ye son of Rich: Lane 
28 May
Margartt ye wife of Wm Allen
1 July
William Wood 
12 July
Jone Marden wid:
8 August
Elizabeth Burford 
27 September
Woodchurch White junr
17 October
Eliz: ye wife of Peter Guillam 
23 October
Peter ye son of Peter Guillam 
27 October
Mary Guillam 
30 October
Samll Birchett Rectr



Anno Domni 1707
Baptized
Mary Holder ye daughter of Lawrence & Sarah Holder 
10 March
Eliz: daughter of John White 
20 June
Mary daughter of James Cowper 
14 July
Mary daughter of Thos Thackwell 
7 August
Nicholas son of Nicholas White 
25 August
Ann daughter of Francis Wherret 
4 September
………. daughter of Thos Ovenhil 
2 October
Christian daughter of Willm Hunsman 
14 February


Weddings
Wm Beach & Susanna Angell 
13 May
James Bissell & Frances Cox 
15 June


Buryed
Wm Perry 
17 July
Thos Thackwell 
20 August
Elizth Burford 
20 November
Elizth Davis 
6 December
Jone Hopkins 
22 December
Mary Russell 
12 March
Samll Birchett Rectr



Anno Doni 1708
Baptiz’d
Sarah daughter of Richrd Syer 
25 March
Mary daughter of Francis Wherrett 
9 April
Richd son of Katherine Clark 
30 May
John son of Walter Pewtrice 
8 August
Willm son of John Holsted 
21 September
Mary daughter of ------- Bissell 
2 September
Mary daughter of Samll Hay 
3 October
Elinor daughter of Willm Whittle 
30 December
Elizth daughter of John Teynton 
6 January
Mary daughter of Thomas Godsall 
20 January
Hannah daughter of Samll Burrop
5 February
Willm son of John Granger 
15 February
John son of William & Hester Parry 
21 August


Marry’d 1708
Willm Allen & Sarah Thauyer 
6 May
Tho: Higgins & Mary Dugmore 
24 May
Willm Granger & Eliz: Wood 
2 January


Bury’d 1708
Tho: Edginton 
21 September
Willm Shell 
23 October
Ann Davies 
26 October
Mary Herbert 
22 November
Willm & John Granger 
20 February
Larret Skinnar 
2 March
Joan Lane 
15 March
Samll Birchett Rectr



Anno Domi 1713
Baptized
Elizth daughter of Richd Hunsman 
7 April
James son of Elizth Roe 
8 April
Willm son of Paul Sparrow 
21 June
Ann daughter of Samll Burrop 
5 May
Mary daughter of Willm Simons 
7 July
Hannah daughter of Tho: Kings 
23 August
Willm son of Willm Burrop 
10 January
Willm son of Willm Dobbins 
18 January
Hannah daughter of John Prichard 
26 January
Elizth daughter of Tho: Wood 
3 February
James Borsley


Marry’d 1713
Herbert Bennett & Elizth Bissell 
7 August
Willm Dobbins & Joan Meek 
20 September
Charles Taylor & Elizth Roe 
11 January
Richd Syer & Mary Nichols 
24 January


Bury’d 1713
James Green 
6 May
Philip Woore 
7 August
John Sheel 
7 August
Joan Bowler 
1 December
Elizth Burrop 
12 December
Ann Hay 
3 January
Elizth Pew 
7 February
James Meakins 
3 March
Abigail Pew 
18 March
Samll Birchett Rectr



Anno Dom 1714
Baptiz’d
John son of Richd Daniel 
19 April
Sarah daughter of John Dobbins 
21 April
Elizth daughter of John Daniel 
17 May
Ann daughter of Willm Smith 
29 May
Willm son of Joseph Philips 
4 June
Joan daughter of Philip Miles 
10 May
Thomas son of James Cowper 
23 July
John son of Willm Whittle 
12 August
Mary daughter of James Hall 
21 August
Mary daughter of Giles Barrow 
28 August
John son of Florice Clerk 
21 November
John son of Richd Hatfield 
2 February
Thomas son of Mathew Attwood 
28 February
Margaret daughter of John White 
8 March


Marry’d 1714


Bury’d 1714
Ann Insall 
18 April
Sarah Borsley 
3 July
Willm Batch 
26 August
Sarah Barrow 
28 August
John Barston 
3 August
Willm Yarley 
9 November
Samuel Bissell 
24 November
Mary Hanway 
24 December
Samll Birchett Rectr



Cristenings 1715


Buryalls
Mary the wife of Thomas Stephens 
4 April
Richard Herbert 
3 May
William Barston 
28 June
Constance Cleark 
10 July
John Barston 
16 December


Anno Domi 1716 Baptiz’d


Anno Domi 1717 Baptiz’d


Anno Domi 1718
Baptiz’d
John son of Richd Pullen 
4 May
John son of John Daniell 
6 May
Hannah daughter of James Hall 
4 June
Richd son of Willm Terrett 
14 July
Margary daughter of Charles Morse 
3 October
Thomas son of Thomas Thackwell 
19 October
Thomas son of Thomas Smith 
19 October
Thomas son of Richd Daniell 
26 October
Willm son of Giles Barrow 
8 December
Deborah daughter of Robt Dobbins 
3 January


Marry’d 1718
Thomas Pewtrice & Jane Russell 
4 June
Joseph White & Hester Good 
7 July
John Wood & Elizth Pew 
28 September


Bury’d 1718
Mary Prichard 
6 June
John Spirks 
17 June
Ann Borsley 
2 October
Sarah Spillman 
16 November
Thomas Bowler 
16 November
John Prichard 
28 November
Willm Barrow 
25 December
Mary Thackwell 
23 January
Ann White 
15 March
Samll Birchett Rectr



Anno Doni 1719 Baptiz’d
Mary daughter of John Wood 
29 May
Hannah daughter of Samll James 
4 July
Willm son of Willm Syer 
13 July
Willm son of Walter Prichett 
26 September
Thomas son of Willm Lane 
26 September
George son of Thomas King 
15 December
Elizth daughter of Charles Holford 
1 March
Thomas son of John White 
4 March


Marry’d 1719
Samuel Davies & Mary Dyer 
5 July


Bury’d 1719
Mary Barrow 
28 April
Alice Backer 
5 June
Willm Green 
5 October
Samuell Birchet Rector 
9 October
Lawrence Holder 
29 December
John Thackwell 
13 January
James Cowper 
27 January
Thomas Jones 
28 January
Benjamin Syer 
28 February
Thomas Stevens 
14 March
Elizth Russell 
15 March
Miles Davies 
16 March
Edward Cope 
19 March
Elizth Davies 
20 March
Elizth James 
20 March
Elizth Cam 
24 March


Thos Rodd Rectr Instituted Febr: 24th by Jam: Stirling …… and Prebendary of Worctr. and inducted the 29th of the same month by Mr Hall of Pendock

Thomas Meakins & John Loveridge Churchwardens




1720 Baptiz’d
Sarah daughter of John & Mary Mayo 
3 April
Sarah & Mary daughters of Rich: & Eliz: White 
18 April
George son of Richd & Mary Syer 
4 May
Elizabeth daughter of Charles & Eliz: Tayler 
18 July
John son of Willm & Joan Dobbins 
18 August
George son of John & Elizabeth Sperks 
21 August
Charles son of Richd & Mary Hawfield 
11 September
George son of James & Kath: Borsley 
20 September
George son of Willm & Elinor Whittle 
27 October
William son of Henry & Eliz: Cham 
29 October
Mary daughter of Tho: & Margtt Thackwell 
16 January
Ann daughter of Richd & Ann Hunsman 
19 January
Daniel son of Phill: & Thomason Woor 
7 February
James Yateman Keell son of James & Mary Keell 
25 February


Marry’d 1720
Robert Barnard & Ann Phillips – Banns
11 October
Jonathan Pritchard & Mary White - Banns
6 November


Bury’d 1720
Agnes Sheell 
7 April
William Holstead 
10 April
Steven Drew 
13 April
George King 
19 April
William Syer 
20 May
Mary Herbert 
23 May
Thomas Jones 
30 June
Sarah Daniel 
4 November
Florice Daniel 
21 November
Mary Beavern 
15 December
Margarett Perks 
30 December
Ann Hunsman 
22 January
Ann Evans 
8 February
Ann Syer 
10 February
William Godsall 
11 March
Deborah Elsemore 
19 March
Thos Rodd Rectr

John Leddington & Phillip Mills Churchwardens 

1703-1720; 1721-1740; 1741-1760; 1761-1780; 1781-1800

Back to
Redmarley Registers List
Home Page