Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   
Redmarly D’Abitot, Worcestershire
Volume 1 1539-1702
Compared with the Bishops’ Transcripts and additional information indicated as underlined

Part 7 – Christenings, Marriages & Burials 1695-1702
 
Christenings, Weddings & Buryalls in the
Parish of Redmarley Dabitot for the yeare 1695


Births & Christenings
Anne the daughter of Richard Barston was baptized & born before ye Act for Births commenced
14 May
Anne the daughter of Henry Roe bapt: borne before ye Act for Births commenced
15 May
Sarah ye daughter of Will: Kings baptized borne within the compass of ye Act
11 July
Margarett the daughter of John Holstead bapt:
11 August
Isaak the son of Thomas Moore bapt:
24 September
George the son of Robert Edwards Peregrin bapt:
27 October
Margarett ye daughter of John Walker bapt:
28 October
Benjamine the son of Richard Seier bapt:
30 October
Katherine the daughter of John Keele bapt:
3 November
Guy the son of Robert Wingott bapt:
18 December
Christian the daughter of John Crump bapt:
12 January
James the son of Tho: Greene borne
7 January


Weddings
Lawrence Holder & Sarah Godsaw marryed
13 May
Thomas Crump & Anne Perkins marryed
22 July
Rich. Teynton & Elizabeth Bullock marryed
9 December


Burialls
Richard Haynes buryed
13 May
Sarah Pillen buryed
23 May
William Rastoll buryed
18 June
Thomas Oakley buryed
8 July
Edward Baker buryed
21 July
Anne Machin buryed
30 July
Will Machin buryed
4 August
Elizabeth Birchett buryed
12 August
Willm Nicholls buryed
18 August
Widd Bennett buryed
30 August
Tabitha Machin buryed
30 August
Richard Chase buryed
5 September
Elizabeth Angell buryed
5 September
Elizabeth Pirton buryed
29 September
John Greene buryed
10 October
John Crumpe & his wife Jone buryed
20 October
John Crump ye son of ye above written buryed
27 October
Margarett ye wife of Walter Pewtrice buryed
28 October
John ye son of Sarah Good buryed
31 October
Alice Sutton widdow buryed
20 November
Margartt the daughter of John Walker buryed
24 November
Alice the wife of Thomas Greene buryed
1 January
Henry Pew buryed
29 January
Grace the wife of John Pew buryed
12 February
Elizabeth the wife of Thomas Camashanger buryed
13 February
Mary the wife of Westbury White buryed
16 February
John Rastell buryed
2 March


Christenings, Weddings & Buryalls in
ar 1696
Christenings
William the son of Benjamin Russell bapt:
10 May
Mary the daughter of Thomas Thacknill bapt:
13 June
Anne the daughter of Tho: Crump bapt:
26 June
Michell ye son of Michaell Davys bapt:
15 September
John ye son of Robert Bosely bapt:
10 December
Margarett ye daughter of John Walker bapt:
2 February
Mary ye daughter of John Bevan bapt:
7 February


Weddings 1696
Geo: Holliss & Sarah Pritchard nupt:
28 May
John Bevan & Elizabeth Teynton nupt:
5 June
John White & Mary George nupt:
13 January
Georg James & Susanna Stanly nupt:
14 February
Thomas Good & Jone Weaver nupt:
16 February


Buryalls
Widd Morely buryed
7 July
Tho: Insell buryed
8 October
Mary the wife of John Baugh buryed
16 March


Christenings, Weddings & Buryalls in ye year 1697
Christenings
Elizabeth the daughter of Georg Hollins bapt:
27 March
Hugh ye son of Samuell Woodward bapt:
3 July
William ye (illeg) son of Lucy Spillman bapt:
15 July
William ye son of John Pew junr bapt:
1 August
Mary ye illegit daughter of Isabell Leydon bapt:
10 October
William ye son of Thomas Weaver als Stevens bapt:
25 October
William ye son of Daniell Baugh bapt:
30 December
Elizabeth ye daughter of John Wood bapt:
10 January
Mary the daughter of Thomas Greene bapt:
16 March


Weddings
Charles Jakeman & Elinr Hodges nupt: L:
29 April
John Rastall & Jone Shephard nupt: B:
6 July
Willm Allen & Margarett Mosely nupt: B:
24 October


Burialls
Elizabeth ye daughter of Georg Hollins buryed
4 April
Sarah ye wife of Georg Hollins buryed
3 May
Margery Otter buryed
29 July
John Purton buryed
17 August
Florice Cleark buryed
25 August
Jane the daughter of Wm Huntsman buryed
24 September
Elizabeth the daughter of John Daniell buryed
27 October
Robert Wingod buryed
26 November
Henry Barnett buryed
22 December
Elizabeth ye daughter of John Wood buryed
11 January
Mary Haines widd buryed
6 February
Mary the daughter of Thomas Greene buryed
26 March


Christenings, Weddings & Buryalls in the year 1698
Christenings
Willm ye son of Willm Kings bapt:
6 May
Mary ye daughter of John Smith of the Parish of Pantly[?] bapt:
19 May
Jacob ye son of Thomas Moor bapt:
17 July
Benjamine ye son of Benjamine Russell bapt:
28 August
Anne ye daughter of Tho: Bowler bapt:
4 September
Mary ye daughter of John White bapt:
11 September
Thomas the son of James Cowper bapt:
4 October
John ye son of Henry Roe bapt:
20 November
Samuell the son of Sarah Smith bapt:
11 December
Margarett the daughter of Eliz: Powell of the parish of Dimock was baptized at Ridmarley
11 December
Moses Bosely ye son of Robert Bosely bapt:
14 January
John ye son of John Powell bapt:
5 February
John Thomas ye son of Tho: Good bapt:
22 February
William ye son of John Pew bapt:
13 March
Susan ye daughter of John Wood posthuma bapt:
14 March


Weddings
Rich Allen & Margarett Roberts nupt: B:
22 February


Burialls
John Baugh buryed
18 April
John Burford buryed
4 June
John Wood buryed
5 August
Jone Taylor buryed
21 August
Elizabeth Barston widdow buryed
30 September
Mary Daniell widd: buryed
2 November
Will: Denton buryed
8 November
William the son of Will: Huntsman buryed
19 November
Anne Denton buryed
25 November
Mary Kings widdow of Pendock buryed
14 December
An unbaptized son of William Allen born 7o & buryed
23 December
Margarett Crump buryed
16 March


Christenings, Weddings & Buryalls in ye year 1699
Christenings
Mary the daughter of John Halstead bapt:
16 April
Elizabeth the daughter of John Bevan & Eliz: his wife bapt:
10 April
Samuell the son of Richard Seir & Deborah his wife bapt:
21 May
Richard ye son of Richard Pullen & Margartt his wife bapt:
27 August
Anne ye daughter of James Cowper & Sarah his wife bapt:
17 December
Christian the daughter of Willm Huntsman & ……… his wife bapt:
24 December
Elizabeth the daughter of Sam: Birchett & Magartt his wife bapt:
3 January
Thomas the son of Peter Guillam & Elizabeth his wife bapt:
21 January
Anne the daughter of Michaell Davis & Eliz: his wife bapt:
26 January
Barbarah ye daughter of William Pantin & Elizabeth his wife bapt:
10 February
Sarah ye daughter of Thomas Thacknell & Mary his wife bapt:
15 February
John ye son of Thomas Crump & Anne his wife bapt:
25 February
Diana ye daughter of Richard Lane & Eliz: his wife bapt:
27 February


Weddings
Richard Bosley & Anne Seir nupt: B:
9 August
……… ……… & Eliz: Yeatman nupt: L:
31 August
Peter Guillam & Elizabeth Shaw nupt: B:
25 September


Burialls
John the son of John Powell buryed
30 March
Mary the wife of John Pritchard buryed
30 April
Katherine the daughter of John Keele buryed
7 July
Elizabeth the wife of Daniell Baugh buryed
5 September
Elizabeth ye wife of Thomas Clark buryed
20 November
Richard Williams buryed
8 January
John Rastall of Inaston buryed
13 February
Elizabethe wife of William Panting buryed
21 March


Christenings, Weddings & Buryalls in the year 1700
Christenings
Richard the son of Benjamine Russell & Jone his wife bapt:
6 May
Anne ye daughter of John White & Mary his wife bapt:
9 May
Anne ye daughter of Robert Bosely & Mary his wife bapt:
10 June
Sarah ye daughter of John Powell & his wife bapt:
17 June
Thomas ye son of Charles Street & his wife bapt:
17 June
Josephis fil: Willm & Margaret Allen 
24 June
Mary the daughter of Mary Burly bapt: born in Dimock
25 August
John ye son of John Teynton & Jone his wife bapt:
31 October
Willm ye son of Will: Kings & Mary his wife bapt:
8 November
John ye son of Tho: Good bapt:
21 March 1701


Weddings
William Wood & Jone Taylor marryed Banns
2 September
William Helmes & Margarett Garston marryed Licence
21 November
Charles Holford & Anne Hoskins marryed Banns
30 January


Burialls
Mary the wife of Phillip Woore buryed
17 April
Will: Wodly buryed
30 May
Anne the daughter of James Cowper buryed
13 June
Mary Coventry widd: buryed
18 July
Katherine ye wife of Walter Garsten buryed at Bromsbury 
7 September
Thomas Greene Senr buryed
28 September
William Nicholls buryed
20 October
Thomas the son of James Cowper buryed
13 October
Thomas Mose buryed
20 October
Anne the wife of John Georg buryed
26 October
The son of Thomas Jones buryed
3 November
Mary the wife of Richard Trouell of Pantly buryed
29 November
Guy the son of the widow Wingod buryed
21 December
William Barnett buryed
18 January
Anne Pearce widd: buryed
29 January
James Wacker of Dimmoke buryed
14 February
Will: Browning buryed
2- Feb
Eliz: Smith buryed
2- Feb


Christenings, Weddings & Buryalls in the year 1701
Bapt:
Eliz: the daughter of John Pew & Abigall his wife bapt:
14 April
Eliz: the daughter of James Cowper & Sarah his wife bapt:
22 April
Will ye son of Charles Holford & Anne his wife bapt:
29 April
Will: Green Surveyor 

John ye son of John Bevan & Eliz: his wife bapt:
29 June
Joseph the son of John Pew & Susan his wife bapt:
23 November
Sarah the daughter of Thomas Jones & Anne his wife bapt:
21 December
Eliz: ye daughter of Walt: Pewtrice & Eliz: his wife bapt:
10 January
Jonathan ye son of John Pritchard & Isabell his wife bapt:
2 February
Mary ye daughter of John Stone a strang traveller bapt:
14 February
Ferdinando ye son of Richard Sier & Deborah his wife bapt:
1 March
Tho: ye son of Benjamine Russell & Jane his wife bapt:
19 March
John the son of Tho: Good & Jone his wife bapt:
21 March


Weddings
John Hayward & Mary Nicholls marryed Banns
24 September
Silvanus Taylr & Eliz: Powell marryed Banns
23 October
Willm Whittle & Elenr Guillam marryed Banns
6 November
Walter Pewtrice & Eliz: Dobbins marryed Banns
28 November
Florice Clark & Abigall Flower marryed Banns
29 November


Buryalls
Will Spillman buryed
1 April
Elenr Whittle buryed
3 May
Rich: Rastell buryed
6 July
John Pew buryed
14 July
Rich: Cleark buryed
24 August
Jone Oldacre buryed
7 October
Tho: Cleark buryed
1 February
John Wodly buryed
7 March


1702
Baptisms
Mary the daughter of Sam: Bissell & Eliz: his wife bapt:
21 May
Mary the daughter of John Halstead & Alice his wife bapt:
30 May
Willm the son of Thomas Thacknell & Mary his wife bapt:
29 June
Richard the son of Charles Holford & Anne his wife bapt:
12 July
John the son of John Smith & Jone his wife bapt:
6 September
……… the ……… of James Cowper & Sarah bapt:
23 September
James the son of Florice Clark & Abigall
22 October
Will: ye son of Will Whittle & Elen:
24 October
Tho: fil: Caroli Good
14 January
Tho: fil: Michaelis Davyes
18 January


Weddings
Richd Shott & Sarah Hill Banns mar
30 April
Joseph Elsmore & Sarah Baker Banns mar
13 December


Joseph son of Richd & Elizabeth Lane baptis'd 
15 March 1702


Buryalls
Edm: Cowcher buryed
14 April
Susan Restall buryed
17 April
G Atwood Surveyor 

Widd Pullen buryed
8 May
Frances Bissell buryed
13 May
Will Angell buryed
3 June
Mary Bosely buryed
4 June
Margarett Bullock buryed
6 July
John Daniell buryed
2 August
Peregrinus quondam sepult buryed
6 December
Eliz: Bowler buryed
1 February
Anne Dobbins buryed
23 March


In Margin
Stephen the son of Peter Guillam 
21 February
Will: Sperkes &
14 March
Will John Teynton 
21 March

Baptisms 1542-1600, 1601-1640, 1641-1695
Burials 1539-1600, 1601-1640, 1641-1691 - Baptisms 1695
Marriages 1539-1661 - Baptisms 1690 - Marriages 1662-1693

Back to
Redmarley Registers List
Home Page