Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   
Redmarly D’Abitot, Worcestershire
Volume 1 1539-1702
Compared with the Bishops’ Transcripts and additional information indicated as underlined

Part 5 – Burials 1601-1640
 
1601
William Wheler the sonne of William Wheler was buryed
24 March
Elinor Ap Hugh the daughter of Hugh Ap Hugh was buryed
16 June
Margery Burford the daughter of John Burford was buryed
16 June
Margaret Gunnell widdow was buryed
21 July
Richardus Stone Rector ibidem 

George Wedley & Thomas Baldwyn gardin 

John Sherle a servant was buryed
26 July
Anthony Brusher a poore man was buryed
26 July
Anne Baldwin the daughter of Thomas Baldwin of Witchend was buryed
26 September
Henry Baylie the sonne of William Baylie was buryed
12 November
Nicholas Bussh a poore man was buryed
1 December
Robert Walter the sonne of Thomas Walter a poore man was buryed
8 December
Elyzabeth Bradford widdow was buryed
20 December


1602
Elyzabeth Man widdow was buryed
17 April
Elyzabeth Barston widdow was buryed
20 April
William Baker the sonne of George Baker was buryed
25 July
John Gunnell day laborer was buryed
4 August
George Burford day laborer was buryed
14 August
Sible Bridges a poore woman was buryed
15 November
Elyzabeth Poyke the daughter of John Poyke was buryed
6 February
Richardus Stone Rector ibidem 

William Bradford & Thomas Pirton gardin 

Joane Stephens the daughter of Thomas Stephens was buryed
12 February
John Stephens of Morehilend was buryed
7 March
Alice Taylor daughter of Richard Taylor was buryed
9 March
Margaret Merry was buryed
9 March


1603
Elynor Neede a poore woman was buryed
30 March
Thomas Perse yeman was buryed
23 May
John Smyth the sonne of Mary Smyth borne in fornication was buryed
3 July
Elynor Mayo the daughter of Elyzabeth Mayo widdow was buryed
12 July
Joane Reade ye wife of Richard Reade was buryed
6 September
Thomas Pirton of ye Gate senior was buryed
7 September
Joane Greenway the daughter of Alice Greenway borne in fornication was buryed
14 October
Richardus Hatch the sonne of Richard Hatch was buryed
13 November
William Pearse the sonne of John Pearse was buryed
8 December
John Tayler the sonne of Richard Taylor was buryed
24 January
Agnes Hawkins widdow a poore woman was buryed
6 March


1604
John Stephens als Weaver was buryed
1 April
John Lane the sonne of John Lane was buryed
22 May
Samuell Hill the sonne of Richard Hill of Oxnall was buryed
8 August
Richardus Stone Rector ibidem 

John Jackeman 

Alice Blake widdow a poore woman was buryed
4 November
William Tasker the sonne of Joane Tasker borne in fornication was buryed
19 November
William Myles a servant was buryed
5 December
Julyann Collet a poore creple was buryed
10 December
Margaret Lye the wife of John Lye was buryed
14 December
Alice Ford the wife of John Ford was buryed
12 January
Margaret Baker a poore widdow was buryed
14 January
John Lye a poore man was buryed
14 January
William Busshe the sonne of Nicholas Busshe was buryed
28 January
Anne Pirton the daughter of Robert Pirton was buryed
2 February
Anne Lye the daughter of Margaret Lye was buryed
9 February
John Ryley senior was buryed
11 February
Elyzabeth Adis was buryed
15 February
John Estcote was buryed
20 February


1605
Elynor Aston the wife of Rafe Aston was buryed
29 March
Elyzabeth Perse the daughter of John Perse was buryed
18 April
Margaret Bradford the wife of George Bradford was buryed
22 April
Richardus Stone Rector ibidem 

John Dabitott & John Jackeman gardi 

Joane Adis the daughter of Robert Addis was buryed
20 May
John Luellin the sonne of Elyzabeth Luellin borne in fornication was buryed
2 June
Joane Baldwin the daughter of Thomas Baldwin was buryed
5 July
William Wheller of Hall grove was buryed
18 July
Maud Blake the daughter of Alice Baker was buryed
28 August
Anne Kift the daughter of Maud Kift borne in fornication was buryed
26 October
Katherine Tyler a poore widdow was buryed
5 November
Edmund Hall a poore old man was buryed
19 November
John Robynson the sonne of Robert Robynson was buryed
24 November
Elyzabeth Williams a poore woman was buryed
22 December
Anne Angell the wife of Thomas Angell of Huffis place was buryed
16 January
Margery Beram a poore woman was buryed
19 January
Margery Good the daughter of Marke Good was buryed
7 March


1606
Maud Stephens widdow was buryed
17 June
Elyzabeth Ryley was buryed
29 July
Richardus Stone Rector ibidem 

Thomas Houlforde & John Jones als Wheler 

George Colrecke the sonne of John Colrecke was buryed
1 August
Alice Russell the wife of Thomas Russell was buryed
3 August
Elynor Dugmore widdow was buryed
10 August
John Marten (of Preston in the countie of Glouc. preacher) was buryed
9 November
Anne Web als Pell was buryed
22 December
Julyann Lewes the wife of Wm Lewes was buryed
1 February


1607
William Beale was buryed
27 April
Margaret Poycke the wife of John Poycke was buryed
29 April
Elynor Burford a poore woman was buryed
1 September
Laurence Grove was buryed
5 September
William Craft the sonne of Wm Craft was buryed
7 November
Anne Wilkins the daughter of Frauncis Wilkins was buryed
15 December
John Reade the sonne of Richard Reade was buryed
25 December
Marke Restell the sonne of Thomas Restell was buryed
20 January


1608
Joane Howldford the daughter of Robert Howldford was buryed
1 April
Elyzabeth Meeke the daughter of Margaret Meeke was buryed
4 June
John Syrman a poore man was buryed
17 June
Richardus Stone Rector ibidem 

Jo: Poole & Florice Cooper gard. 

Master Richard Stone Clarke & pson of Ridmarley Dabt was buried
14 September
Margarett Colricke was buryed
20 September
Elizabeth Pearce ye wife of John Pearce was buried
20 October
Joane Crafte ye wife of William Crafte was buried
3 November
Joane Lluelin the daughter of Nicholas Lluellin was buried
24 December
Ales Wheler was buried
13 November
Katherine Fisher was buried
7 January


1609
Ales Stephens als Baker was buried
18 May
Ales Brooke was buried
16 June
Margarett Reeve was buried
27 June
William Mathewes was buried
8 September
Elizabeth Bradford was buried
8 September
Constaunce Lawton was buried
12 October
Richard Gwilliame was buried
6 November
George Shipside was buried
4 January
Katherine Gwilliame was buried
15 January
Jhon Foorde was buried
22 January


1610
Sara Snowe was buried
14 April
Thomas Goode was buried
15 April
Thomas Jelfe was buried
16 April
Margery Meeke was buried
7 May
Michaell Bradford was buried
16 May
Edward Pride was buried
27 May
Tho Baldwyn Rector ibidem 

George Pirton & George Jackeman Churchwardens 

Richard Baldwin was buried
29 May
Mary Spilman was buried
9 August
John Burfort was buried
16 August
Katherine Burfort the daughter of Thomas Burfort was buried
3 September
Jhon Toms was buried
4 November
Thomas Greene [?] was buried
16 December
Richard Barnard was buried
27 December
Margret Meeke was buried
5 February
Thomas Mathewes was buried
7 February


1611
Henry Marshall was buried
20 May
Alice Riley was buried
2 July
Jhon Jackman was buried
15 July
Elenor Carpenter was buried
28 July
Philipp Baldwyn was buried
17 August
Thomas Hawkins was buried
7 October
Sibill Burfote was buried
7 December
George Mathewes was buried
9 February
Ales Morsse was buried
14 February


1612
Johan Hacklett was buried
8 June
Cassandra Meeke was buried
28 July
Robert Meeke was buried
31 July
Margrett Baker was buried
8 August
Richard Baldwyn was buried
17 August
Edward Kinge was buried
20 August
Margery Pyrton was buried
28 August
Jhon Soule was buried
1 September
Ales Bradford was buried
7 September
Margrett Jones was buried
14 September
Elenor Soule [?] was buried
18 September
Edward King was buried
20 October
Elizabeth Sharpe was buried
22 December
Isabell Robins was buried
30 December
Margrett Pyrton was buried
27 January
Margrett Morrys was buried
29 January
Margrett Pyrton ye elder was buried
10 February


1613
Margarett Saunders was buried
11 April
Alexander Dobbins was buried
13 April
Jhon Snowe was buried
9 April
Hughe ap Pue was buried [Hugh ap Hugh in Bishops Transcript]
4 May
Anne Greenway was buried
29 June
Jhon Jones als Wheeler was buried
23 August
Anne Tayler was buried
1 September
George Morsse was buried
12 September
Marke Goode was buried
12 September
George Gatfild was buried
21 September
Elenor Addis was buried
3 October
Tho: Stephens was buried
7 October
William Pyrton was buried
14 October
Margrett Bradford was buried
18 October
George Mathewes was buried
2 November
Anthonie Collins was buried
5 November
Tho: Baldwyn was buried
16 December
Jhon Hid was buried
9 January
Robert Weaver was buried
25 January
Francis Greenway was buried
27 January
Elenor Blake was buried
1 February
Tho: Suter was buried
15 February


1614
Elizabeth Davys was buried
28 March
Jhon Morrys was buried
31 March
William Lewis was buried
7 April
Margrett Jones (a vagrant) was buried
15 April
Ales Burfoote was buried
27 April
Katherine Colborne was buried
9 May
Sara Tayler was buried
31 May
William Croft was buried
22 July
Anthony Lluellyne was buried
13 August
Elenor Dobbyns was buried
25 August
William Lewis was buried
17 August
Elizabeth Greenway vid: was buried
21 October
Christopher Otter was buried
28 October
Richard Addys was buried
13 November
Robert Dugmore was buried
2 January
Ursula Morrys was buried
23 January
Tho: Clarke was buried
10 March


1615
Anne Pyrton was buried
8 August
Jhon Collins was buried
3 October
William Restell senr was buried
15 January
Johan Beale widow was buried
23 February
Ales Carpenter was buried
17 March
Elenor Smyth was buried
17 March


1616
William Russell was buried
31 March
Dorothy Stephens was buried
22 May
Anne Stephens widow was buried
6 July
Anne Baldwyn widow was buried
28 July
Anne Smyth widow was buried
30 July
Ales Restell widow was buried
2 August
Tho: Burfote was buried
11 September
Jhon Baker was buried
27 September
Anne Stokes was buried
17 November
Anne Shypside widowe was buried
25 November
Elizabeth svant to Mrs Goode was buried
ye same day
Jhon Stephens infant was buried
30 December
Jhon Silcoxe infant was buried
4 January
Elizabeth Price wife of Evan Price was buried
5 January
William Restell infant was buried
11 March


1617
Richard Baker infant was buried
11 May
Richard Riley was buried
9 June
Elenor Goode was buried
23 November
Jhon Baker was buried
26 November
William Lluellin alias Tayler was buried
27 December


1618
Robert Greenway was buried
9 April
Elizabeth Benfild was buried
14 May
Thomas Baldwyn was buried
2 June
Alice Silcox was buried
30 June
William Symons was buried
3 January
Alice Baker was buried
26 January
Johan Lewys was buried
10 February
Ales Kinge was buried
5 March


1619
Elizabeth Pride was buried
2 April
William Morrys was buried
20 July
Francies Baker was buried
22 July
Jane Gunnell was buried
8 December
Judith Marryatt was buried
8 December
Roger White was buried
17 December
Thomas Peacoke was buried
11 January
Margery Cooper was buried
21 February
Tho: Holforde was buried
12 March


1620
Mrs Marye Goode widowe was buried
29 April
Margarett Lewis was buried
7 May
Dorothye Goode was buried
12 May
Elenor Hill widowe was buried
26 July
Anne Hawkins was buried
17 August
Elizabeth Poyner was buried
31 August
Elizabeth Reade was buried
26 October
George Reade was buried
2 November
Sibill Kent was buried
4 November
Jhon Fisher was buried
20 December
Anne Gunnell was buried
4 February
Thomas Grundye was buried
18 February
Roger Lewys was buried
18 March


1621
Jhon Lewys was buried
28 May
Frauncies Hall was buried
22 June
Jhon Robins was buried
9 July
George Burfoote was buried
15 August
Jhon Ducke was buried
25 September
William George was buried
23 October
Maude Baldwyn was buried
12 January
Jane Angell was buried
1 February
Elenor Richardson was buried
1 February


1622
Robert Holford was buried
9 April
Thomas Gibbs was buried
19 June
Margarett Baker was buried
8 August
Jane Lane was buried
30 August
Thomas Angell was buried
30 September
Jhon Goode was buried
22 December
Jhon Dabitott was buried
4 January
Eleanor Collins was buried
14 March


1623
Katherine Cooke was buried
8 April
Thomas Baldwyn Rector 

Thomas Stone & Thomas Weaver Churchwardens 

Elizabeth Pyrton was buried
23 May
John Jones was buried
31 August
Thomas Dugmore was buried
4 November
Thomas Stone was buried
20 November
John Whibury was buried
12 December
Sybill Tyler was buried
12 December


1624
Giles Colricke was buried
29 March
Johan Hale was buried
7 April
Sybill Pyrton was buried
6 June
Roger Vobes was buried
16 June
Johan Iles was buried
7 July
John Morsse was buried
16 July
Isabell Stone was buried
11 June
Ales River was buried
5 November
Elizabeth White was buried
2 December
Johan Puckmore was buried
20 March


1625
Edward Turgye was buried
7 April
Marye Stone was buried
10 April
Henrye Baker was buried
11 April
Marye Crumpe was buried
19 April
Thomas Barnard was buried
1 May
John Fisher was buried
1 June
George Riley was buried
6 June
Thomas Morsse was buried
6 June
Elizabeth Russell was buried
8 June
Anne Goode was buried
29 August
John Lluellin was buried
23 November
Richard Guillam was buried
21 December
Marye Jones was buried
12 January
Dorothy Holford was buried
14 February
Thomas Lane was buried
22 February


1626
Robert Hill was buried
5 May
Thomas Robins was buried
7 May
Margarett Bayton was buried
31 July
Johan Symons was buried
3 February


1627
Johan Holford was buried
4 April
Katherine Grundy was buried
13 April
John Stokes was buried
11 May
George Wodley was buried
17 May
Dorothye Pyrton was buried
17 May
Elizabeth Baker was buried
18 July
Ales Daniell was buried
19 July
Richard Steele was buried
23 July
Elizabeth Fisher was buried
20 August
Elenor Griffith was buried
20 December
Richard Stone was buried
16 January
Izarde Wilshire was buried
22 February
John Baker was buried
3 March


1628
Giles Baker was buried
21 April
Sybill Burford was buried
29 April
Anne Colricke was buried
13 June
John Sheppeard was buried
9 July
Walter Wyngod was buried
15 July
William Morsse was buried
14 August
William Addys was buried
31 October
Margarett Crumpe was buried
1 January
Richard Barston was buried
16 January
William Cowper was buried
23 February
John Holford was buried
24 February
Margery Holford was buried
28 February
Julyan Wingod was buried
13 March


1629
Anne Stephens was buried
24 April
Anne Baker was buried
23 June
Philipp Wall was buried
26 July
Richard Read was buried
-- August
Alice Jones was buried
10 September
Alice Price was buried
20 September
Gyles Smith was buried
24 October
John Restell was buried
24 October
Elenor Riley was buried
20 November
John Colricke was buried
26 December
Elizabeth Wynder was buried
3 January
Barbara Jackman was buried
11 January
John Dugmore was buried
15 February


1630
Margert Soule was buried
6 April
Johan Colricke was buried
17 July
Ann Pyrton was buried
31 July
Mary Morsse was buried
4 August
Margarett Soule was buried
8 August
Giles Burfote was buried
24 August
John Man was buried
1 September
Elenor Ockley was buried
3 September
Margarett Burfoote was buried
7 September
Elizabeth Man was buried
8 September
Thomas Stephens was buried
24 September
Anne Goode was buried
1 October
Margarett Jones was buried
12 October
Isabel Hoskins was buried
19 November
Margaret Dugmore was buried
1 December
Margaret White was buried
26 December
Robert Holford was buried
7 January


1631
John Williams was buried
27 March
Anne Webb was buried
2 April
Sybill Godfrey was buried
10 April
William Carpinter was buried
29 April
Ales Robins was buried
28 May
Blanch Bennett was buried
29 May
Elizabeth Lampitt was buried
2 June
Elenor Corbett was buried
24 August
Elenor Soule was buried
15 October
Jhon Man was buried
16 November
Jhon Ricardds (a vagrant) was buried
16 December
Anne Vobes was buried
2 January
Elizabeth Snow was buried
7 January
James Ham was buried
31 January


1632
Edward Lewys was buried
5 July
Elenor Pierce was buried
21 September
Elenor Aston was buried
8 November
Jhon Colricke was buried
2 December
Elizabeth Toms was buried
23 January
Walter Poynder was buried
14 February


1633
Thomas Baker was buried
25 March
Johan Wrenford was buried
28 March
Elizabeth Pue was buried
8 April
Jane Poyner was buried
20 April
John Stephens was buried
23 May
Mary Angell was buried
12 May
Margrett Stephens was buried
26 May
Christopher Meeke was buried
14 June
George Bradford was buried
3 July
Edward Powell gent was buried
3 November
Ursula Pewtres was buried
23 December
Jhon Spilman was buried
23 December
Anne Crees was buried
18 January


1634
John Russell was buried
27 April
Mary Dugmore was buried
26 June
Ales Smith was buried
25 September
Thomas the sun of William ……. was buried
23 March
Roger Soule was buried
27 February
Richard Restall was buried
10 March
Thomas ……. was buried
-- -------


1635
Margrett Bennet was buried
27 March
Thomas Coacherman was buried
5 June
Sara Bradford was buried
17 June
Daniell Averr was buried
18 June
John White was buried
26 July
Dorothy Baldwyn was buried
21 October
John Baker was buried
7 November
William Bennett was buried
27 February
James Bennett was buried
9 March
Elenor Holford was buried }
12 March
Elizabeth Holford was buried
Abigaile Abrall was buried


1636
William Abrall was buried
28 March
Mary Dugmore was buried
16 April
Margarett Hall was buried
21 April
George Jackman was buried
16 May
John Gunnell was buried
31 May
Elizabeth Perry was buried
15 June
Margery Jones was buried
5 September
Margarett Lane was buried
16 October
Ales Stephens was buried
25 October
Elizabeth Wheeler was buried
27 November
Margaret Baker was buried
11 January
Ales Dugmore was buried
16 January
Edward Parke was buried
20 January
William Coventry was buried
5 February
Elenor Pyrton was buried
4 March
Thomas Clarke was buried
16 March
Richard Restell was buried
20 March


1637
Oliver Greene was buried
8 April
Georg Baker was buried
22 April
Francis Baker was buried
30 April
Margarett Clarke was buried
4 May
Johan Hoskins was buried
31 May
Ann George was buried
22 June
George George was buried
26 July
Georg Wynder was buried
13 September
Edward Morsse was buried
7 November
John Holford was buried
18 November
George George was buried
3 December
Elizabeth Neede was buried
15 December
Elizabeth Gunnell was buried
17 February
Thomas Restall was buried
20 February
Johan Otter was buried
22 March


1638
William Stephens was buried
3 April
Florice Pyrton was buried
26 June
Jhon Stephens was buried
12 September
Mary Pewtris was buried
4 October
Katherine Edge was buried
19 November
Elenor Russell was buried
21 December
Jhon Meakins was buried
2 February


1639
Johan Sparkes was buried
12 April
Elizabeth Morsse was buried
20 April
Margery Restell was buried
30 May
William Stubbs was buried
3 June
Henry Paynter was buried
28 October
Elizabeth Neede was buried
17 November
Ann Morsse was buried
23 November
Richard Clarke was buried
31 December
Ann Smyth was buried
3 January
Edward Pue was buried
9 February
Ales Perry was buried
17 February


1640
Dorothy Good was buried
13 April
Ann Allison was buried
17 April
William Sparkes was buried
5 May
Evan Price was buried
21 May
Elenor Gwilliam was buried
7 June
Eliner Wheeler was buried
9 September
William Jones was buried
4 October
Ann Merricke was buried
6 October
Jhon Hawkins was buried
9 November
William Lane was buried
7 December
Katherine Lappitt was buried
23 January
Ales Underwoode was buried
6 February

Baptisms 1542-1600, 1601-1640, 1641-1695
Burials 1539-1600, 1641-1691 - Baptisms 1695
General Entries 1695-1702
Marriages 1539-1661 - Baptisms 1690 - Marriages 1662-1693

Back to
Redmarley Registers List
Home Page