Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   
Redmarly D’Abitot, Worcestershire
Volume 1 1539-1702
Compared with the Bishops’ Transcripts and additional information indicated as underlined

Part 3 – Baptisms 1641-1695
 
1641
John sonne of John Pue
2 May
Ann daughter of William Baldwyn
3 May
Elenor daughter of Florice Cooper Junr
9 May
Mary daughter of William Turbervile
21 May
Johan daughter of George Hoskins
30 May
Ann daughter of William Meekins
6 June
Richard sonne of Jhon Steele
15 August
Henry sonne of Marke Good
18 August
Johan daughter of William Hall
7 October
Johan daughter of Roger Jones
31 October
Rebecca daughter of Thomas Pyrton
2 December
Johan daughter of John Clifton
6 January
Richard sonne of Richard Baldwyn
13 February
William sonne of William White
18 February
Elizabeth daughter of Thomas Tayler
2 March
William sonne of Tanfild Rogers
3 March
Mary daughter of Henry Wrenford
13 March


1642
Elenor daughter of James Clarke
27 March
William sonne of William Wodley
4 April
Elizabeth daughter of Christopher Neede
8 May
Thomas sonne of John Crumpe
15 May
Thomas sonne of Thomas Holford
14 June
William sonne of John George
19 June
Susan daughter of Abraham Bradford
29 June
Elizabeth daughter of Gregory Machin
2 July
Ann daughter of John Morsse
18 July
Richard sonne of William Pue
11 September
Margarett daughter of John Poycke
12 September
Barbara daughter of William Merden
29 September
Thomas sonne of William Restall
18 October
Rowland sonne of Richard Holford
5 February
Richard sonne of John Stephens
16 February
Mary daughter of Richard Baldwyn
16 March


1643
William sonne of William Baldwyn
-- April
Elenor daughter of John Pyrton
-- April
Thomas sonne of Daniel Roberts
-- June
John sonne of John George
26 June
Henry sonne of William Pue (a passinger)
22 October
Margery daughter of Florice Cooper
26 October
John sonne of Thomas Powell
22 November
Christian daughter of Gregorye Machin
26 November
Thomas sonne of John Clarke
4 January
Margarett daughter of William Spilman
25 February
Mary daughter of Hughe Pierce }
3 March
Christopher sonne of Christopher Neede
John sonne of John Clifton
16 March
Mary daughter of Thomas Wyngod
-- March
Mary daughter of William Pue
17 March
Dorothy daughter of Woodchurch Clarke }
23 March
Mary daughter of John Clarke


1644
John sonne of William Spilman of Ketford
18 April
John base sonne of Tacye Hall
8 May
Elizabeth daughter of William Meekins
14 May
Giles sonne of John Pue
14 July
Abigaile daughter of Elizabeth Philipps
29 September
Margery daughter of Thomas Holford
20 October
William sonne of William Stubbs
3 November
Mary daughter of Charles Herbert Junior
7 November
Ambrose sonne of Thomas Pyrton
14 November
Ales daughter of Roger Jones
17 November
Margarett daughter of Abraham Bradford
26 December
Elizabeth daughter of Jhon Leyden
1 January
Henry sonne of Richard Holford
2 January
Steven sonne of Gregory Machin
18 January
Mary base daughter of Isabell Ockley
8 February
William sonne of John Baily
16 February
John daughter of John Poycke
3 March
Ann base daughter of Ann Poycke
22 March


1645
Susanna daughter of William Wodley
3 April
John sonne of John Burford
8 April
Henry sonne of William Pue
18 April
Thomas base sonne of Elenor Smith
4 May
John base sonne of Jane Ockley
18 May
Elenor base daughter of Ann Barnard
6 June
Mary daughter of Thomas Burford
24 June
Ales daughter of Thomas Maryot
20 July
Henry sonne of Henry Wrenford
27 July
Susanna daughter of William White
4 August
William sonne of John Wodley
10 December
Christopher sonne of William Baldwyn
18 December
Elenor daughter of William Hentsman
3 January
Elizabeth daughter of John Pyrton
6 January
Baldwyn sonne of Oliver Coll gent
22 January
Elenor daughter of William Spilman
1 February
Elizabeth daughter of Thomas Pyrton
24 February
Ann daughter of Christopher Neede
1 March


1646
Rebecca daughter of Elizabeth Philipps
27 March
Daniel sonne of William Stubs
11 May
Mary daughter of Gregory Machin
23 May
John sonne of Richard Walkley
10 June
Mary daughter of Katherine Wyatt
24 June
Thomas sonne of Thomas Wyngod
29 June
Lucye daughter of Thomas Coventrye
9 July
Elenor daughter of John Clifton
2 August
Mary daughter of Austine Pritchard
30 August
Thomas sonne of Roger Jones
11 October
Margrett daughter of Richard Burtt
12 October
Mary daughter of Florice Cooper
15 October
Richard sonne of John George
20 October
Henry sonne of Walter Tufley
29 October
Margaret daughter of Florice Holford
8 November
George sonne of Thomas Merrycke
15 November
Elizabeth daughter of Richard Bradford
17 November
Jhon sonne of Jhon Baily
19 November
William sonne of Jhon Pue
6 January
John sonne of James Clarke
24 January
George sonne of Hughe Pierce
14 February
Elizabeth daughter of Richard Holford
22 February
Ann daughter of John Stephens
7 March
Elenor daughter of Charles Herbert
16 March


1647
Ann daughter of Thomas Burford Junior
19 April
John & Thomas sonnes of William Meekins were baptized
25 April
Ales daughter of William Turbervile
20 May
Margery daughter of William Good
17 June
William sonne of Philip Holder
12 September
Ann daughter of William Pue
10 October
Francis daughter of John Restall
28 October
Nicholas sonne of Lewys Good
23 January
Hannah daughter of Gregory Machin
12 February
Richard sonne of John Baiely
19 February
George sonne of Thomas Coventry
11 March


1648
Marie daughter of William Halle
24 June


1649
Margaret the daughter of William Good
10 January
John the sonne of John Rilie
5 February
William the sonne of Walter Tufley
11 February
Nathainill the sonne of William Stubbs
25 February
Anne the daughter of William Hinkes
8 March
Nathaniel ye sonne of John George
16 July
Joan the daughter of Henry Turly
30 November
John ye sonne of Gregory Machin
11 December
Francis the sonne of Richard Holford
5 November


1650
John ye sonne of John Daniell
27 April
Mary ye daughter of Hughe Pierce
30 April
Margarett ye daughter of John Hamans
7 June
Robert ye sonne of William Meekins
11 June
Florishe the son of Tho: Mericke
20 June
Margarett ye daughter of John Pyrton
10 July
Phillip & Robert the sonnes of Phillip Houder were baptized
30 September
William ye son of Florice Cooper
14 October
James ye son of Roger Jones
23 November
Francis ye son of William Spilman
18 March
Margarett ye daughter of John Ovelnell
20 March


1651
John the son of John Stephens
6 April
Mary the daughter of John Burstone
22 April
Mary ye daughter of Gregory Mechin
8 May
Thomas the sonne of Thomas Coventry 
8 July
John the son of Jo: Restall
4 August
Mary the daughter of Rich: Daniell
4 September
Robert the son of Florice Holford
14 September
Woodchurch ye sonne of William White
25 September
Alice the daughter of Henry Turly
6 October
Randolph the son of Walter Tufley
13 November
John the son of Tho: Burford
16 November
Anne the daughter of John Laydon
4 January
John ye sonne of Abraham Bradford
12 February
Richard ye son of William Coxe
13 December
Charles the son of Richard Holford
23 February
Anne the daughter of John Rilye
18 March
William Kimberley Rector 

John Rily & Will Wheeler Churchwardens 



1652
John ye son of John Hamans
27 March
Capell the sonne of Charles Herbert Junr gent
3 May
Elizabeth the daughter of George Machin
8 May
Elizabeth the daughter of William Kimberley
11 May
William the sonne of John George
12 June
James the sonne of James Clarke
10 July
Mary the daughter of Christopher Savage gent
5 September
Mary the daughter of Richard Crump
1 January
William the sonne of Gregory Machin
13 January
Elizabeth the daughter of William Stubbs
17 January
Mary the daughter of Rodger Wingott
25 January
Sarah the daughter of Henry Ranford
27 January


1653
Thomasin the daughter of John Baston
18 April
Elizabeth the daughter of Thomas Merrick
19 May
Mary the daughter of Thomas Coventrie gent
8 August
Gilbert ye sonne of William Kimberley & Elizabeth his wife
1 September
John and Charles the sonnes of Wodchurch Clarke esquier were baptized
6 December
Elizabeth the daughter of Giles Pewe
23 January
Florice the sonne of Floris Cooper
30 January
Richard the sonne of Thomas Wingod
2 February
Frances the daughter of John Hammon
19 March


1654
Thomison the daughter of Gregory Machin
27 March
Thomas the sonne of John Pewe
9 April
Richard the sonne of Richard Burt
27 April
Elizabeth the daughter of Charles Harbur gent
8 May
John the sonne of John Ovelnell
15 May
John the sonne of James Clarke
26 June
Rebecka the daughter of Flores Holford
12 September
Richard the sonne of John Baston
3 March
Joane the daughter of Richard Holford
25 September
Joane the daughter of John Rastell
29 October
Sarah the daughter of William Halle
24 February


1655
Margaret the daughter of William Dougmore
5 April
Thomas the sonne of Richard Crumpe
25 June
Hanna the daughter of John George
28 June
Mary the daughter of Phillipe Houlder
12 August
Hanna the daughter of Mr William Kimberley Minister
22 November
Saray the daughter of Gregory Machin
22 September
Grace the daughter of George Machin
9 November
John the sonne of Edward Cowcher gent
10 December
Jonathan the sonne of John Burfate
16 February
Charles the sonne of John Haward
15 March


1656
Christofer the sonne of Flores Holford
4 April
An the daughter of Richard Birt
28 April
Thomas the sonne of Thomas Baldin gent
22 May
Sarah the daughter of Abraham Bradford
23 May
Thomas the sonne of Wodchurch Clarke esquier
-- August
Thomas the sonne of John Edgerton
29 August
Charles the sonne of Charles Harbur
11 September
Abegell the daughter of Richard Crumpe
12 October
John the sonne of Richard Haines
29 December
An the daughter of Thomas Merick
25 January


1657
Elizabeth the daughter of John Barstone
10 April
Mary the daughter of William White
10 March
Mary the daughter of Giles Pewe
4 May
Elizabeth the daughter of John Howard
25 May
William the sonne of William Church
15 June
Ales the daughter of Richard Riley [?]
June
Lawrence the sonne of Phillip Holder was baptized
12 October
Joseph the sonne of Richard Byrt was baptized
28 October
Grace the daughter of John Grove was baptized
3 December
Gyles the sonne of Henry Turley was baptized
21 January
Margret the daughter of Gregory Machin was baptized
11 February
Elinor the daughter of John Burford was baptized
22 February
James the sonne of Florish Clarke was baptized
4 March


1658 Baptized
Elizabeth ye daughter of John Abrahall was baptized
25 May
Allice the daughter of William Pew was baptized
7 June
Mary the daughter of Jon Ovenell was baptized
28 June
Margret the daughter of Jon Moseley gent & Jone his wife was baptized was borne the 8th day of August & baptized
15 August
Benjamin the sonne of William Kimberly Parson of Ridmarley & Elizabeth his wife was borne the 16th day of August & baptized
7 September
Samuel the sonne of John George was baptized
14 December
Thomas the sonne of Robert Dugmore was baptized
3 January
Elizabeth the daughter of Jon Williams was baptized
24 January


1659 Baptized
Henry the sonne of John Hammon was baptized
7 April
Anne the daughter of John Burford was baptized
1 June
Robert the sonne of Robert Bosley was baptized
15 June
Jon the sonne of Charles Herbert gent was baptized
23 June
Elizabeth the daughter of Jon Rastell was baptized
5 October
Jon ye sonne of John Hayward was baptized
13 October
James ye sonne of Florice Holford was baptized
23 November
William ye sonne of Jon Moseley by Jone his wife was baptized
18 November
Anne the daughter of William Church was baptized
17 January


1660
William the son of John Boogh was baptized
28 February
John ye sonne of John Pullen was baptized
23 April
Susanna ye daughter of Gregorie Meachin was baptized
28 April
John ye sonne of John Tainton was baptized
17 May
Sarah ye daughter of James Clarke was baptized
19 August
Mary ye daughter of James Meakins was baptized
22 August
Robert ye sonne of Richard Cowcher was baptized
20 September
William ye sonne of William Jenkins was baptized
4 October
John ye sonne of John Rastell was baptized
18 October
Margarett ye daughter of John Baston was baptized
21 January
Elenor ye daughter of John Edgington was baptized
18 February
John ye sonne of Robert Dugmore was baptized
25 February
William ye sonne of William Rastell was baptized
29 February
William Kimberly Rector 

Christopher Savage & William Shayle Churchwardens 



1661
William ye sonne of William Bick baptized
30 March
An daughter of Philip Holder baptized
18 April
Mary daughter of William Sheile baptized
21 May
Mary daughter of John George baptized
18 June
Ann daughter of William Huntsman baptized
14 July
Ann daughter of Gregorie Meachin baptized
3 September
Susanna daughter of John Oldaker baptized
21 October
Elisabeth daughter of Robert Bosley baptized
5 November
Richard ye sonne of Richard Coucher baptized
9 January
Charles ye sonne of George Slaughter baptized
23 January
Thomas the sonne of Elinor Powell baptized
26 January


1662
Mary ye daughter of Florice Clarke baptized
27 March
Richard ye sonne of John Williams baptized
27 March
Richard ye sonne of William Angel baptized
10 May
Joane ye daughter of William Hoskins baptized
27 May
Alice ye daughter of Thomas Greene baptized
17 July
Joane the daughter of John Ouldaker baptized
19 October
Richard the sonne of Charles Herbert gent baptized
7 December
Sara the daughter of John Barston baptized
21 March


1663
Mary the daughter of John Burfote baptized
3 May
William the sonne of James Meakins baptized
21 June
An the daughter of William White baptized
21 June
Tabitha the daughter of Gregory Machin baptized
19 August
John the sonne of Richard Coucher gent baptized
12 September
Margaret the daughter of Thomas Greene baptized
28 October
Marie the daughter of Stephen Gwilliam baptized
1 November
Beniamine the sonne of William Russell baptized
9 November
William the sonne of John Pullin baptized
17 December
William the sonne of John Pewe baptized
19 December
Elizabeth the daughter of Thomas Carwardine baptized
17 January
Joane the daughter of Robert Wingod baptized
25 January
Samuell the sonne of William Hinksman baptized
27 January
John the sonne of John Dobens baptized
29 January
Guilbert the sonne of Giles Pewe baptized
15 February
Richard the sonne of Robert Bosley baptized
18 March


1664
John the sonne of Thomas Godsay baptized
5 May
Sara the daughter of Flores Clarke baptized
23 May
Richard the sonne of William Rastall baptized
23 June
John the sonne of John Edgerton baptized
23 July
An the daughter of John Howerrd baptized
11 October
Thomas the sonne of Stephen Gwilliam baptized
12 October
William the sonne of William Angell baptized
20 October
Lucie the daughter of Richard Coucher gent baptized
7 January
William the sonne of William Spellman baptized
23 January
Susana the daughter of William Hoskines baptized
14 March
Elizabeth the daughter of John Dobens baptized
15 March


1665
John the sonne of Georg Slaughter baptized
18 June
Samuell the sonne of Richard Haines baptized
19 June
John the sonne of John Boe baptized
19 June
John the sonne of John Parstone baptized
23 June
Elizabeth the daughter of John Dobens baptized
24 June
Thomas the sonne of Thomas Greene baptized
24 August
Thomas the sonne of Thomas Thackwell baptized
12 December
Ruth the daughter of William Russell baptized
27 December
Mary the daughter of Thomas Godsay baptized
27 January
Elizabeth the daughter of William White baptized
29 January
Thomas the sonne of Richard Coucher gent baptized
19 March
Febe the daughter of John Burfoote baptized
21 March
John the sonne of John Williams baptized
24 March


1666
Richard the sonne of Henry Holford baptized
16 April
Margaret the daughter of Decimus Jacson minister of this paresh baptized
6 June
Elizabeth the daughter of John Tanton baptized
14 July
Thomas the sonne of James Meakens baptized
8 October
Roland the sonne of Roland Parton baptized
15 October
John the sonne of John Dobens baptized
12 January
Thomas the sonne of Flores Clarke baptized
12 January
Hana the daughter of Thomas Godsay baptized
7 March
John the sonne of John Pew baptized
8 March
Thomas the sonne of William Angell baptized
25 March


1667 Baptised
William the sonne of Edward Denton baptized
28 March
Mary the daughter of Thomas Anderson gent baptized
4 June
Frances the daughter of Richard Coucher baptized
10 December
Robert the sonne of Henry Holford baptized
3 January
Alles the daughter of Henry Barnut baptized
17 January
William the sonne of John Dobens baptized
28 January
Thomas the sonne of John Holford baptized
17 February


1668 Baptised
Joan the daughter of Richard Danniell baptized
27 April
William the sonne of Wili Haskines baptized
29 April
Elizabeth the daughter of Sthephen Gilam baptized
5 May
Elizabeth the daughter of Robert Wingod baptized
30 May
Mari the daughter of Thomas Godsay baptized
11 August
Heaster the daughter of William Spellman baptized
23 September
Thomas the sonne of Thomas Stubes baptized
3 December
Mary the daughter of John Williams baptized
18 December
Mari the daughter of John Pewe baptized
10 February
William the sonne of William Wite baptized
12 March
John the sonne of John Ouldacor baptized
23 March


1669 Baptised
Phillipe the sonne of John Morley baptized
22 May
Frances the sonne of Henry Holford baptized
9 September
Mary ye daughter of John Gybs & Mary his wife 
14 March
Richard the sonne of Edward Denton baptized
12 September
Ellinor the daughter of William Spillman baptized
4 October
Mari and An the daughters of Stephen Gwilliam 
14 December
Rebca the daughter of Thomas Godsay 
5 March
John the sonne of John Holford 
5 March
An the daughter of John Haward of Dimocke
18 March
Daniell the son of John Bough 
2 February


1670 baptised
Elizabeth the daughter of John Dobens 
1 April
Richard the son of John Pew was baptized
17 May
Thomas the son of Nicholas Goode
14 June
Margerett the daughter of Tho: Thackwell was baptized
18 September
Joseph the son of John Steele was baptized
28 September
Daniell the son of John Pollen was baptized
18 October
Elizabeth the daughter of Floris Clarke was baptized
5 November


1671
Sara the daughter of Nicholas Goode was baptized
26 December


1672 baptized
Josephe the sonn of Henry Holford 
2 February
Thomas the sonn of Gorg Kinges 
27 April


1673 baptized
Jone the daughter of John Morly 
13 January
Ane the daughter of Thomas Encsell 
14 February
John the son of William Whit 
18 February
Peter the sonne of Stephen Gwillyam was baptised
8 May
Mary the daughter of William Hoskyns was baptised
23 May
John & Joan the sonn & daughter of John Williams were baptised
28 June
Mathew the sonne of Rowland Pyrton was baptised
21 October
John the sonne of Edward Denton was baptised
16 January
John the sonne of John Dobbins was baptised
4 February


Anno Dm: 1674
Ann the daughter of Thomas Williams was baptised
11 April
Walter the sonne of John Holford 
28 April
Margret the daughter of Georg Kinges 
9 May
Thomas the sonne of John Pew 
29 July
Thomas the sonne of Thomas Godsall 
9 September
Joone the daughter of Giles Barnet 
21 September
Sarah the daughter of Henry Holford 
11 October
Benjamine the sonne of Thomas Stubbs 
11 March
Thomas the sonne of Walter Boosley
12 October


Anno Domini 1675
Thomas the sonne of Thomas Godsaw baptized
-- April
Thomas the sonne of Thomas White was baptized
10 April
Thomas the sonne of Will Barnard was baptized
2 July
Thomas the sonne of Thomas Williams was bapt:
7 October
Susanna the daughter of Nicholas Good was bapt:
1 November
Thomas the sonne of Francis Bradford was bapt:
22 November
Sarah the daughter of Thomas Smith was bapt:
5 December
William the sonne of John Mose was bapt:
15 December
Thomas the sonne of Thomas Ensell was bapt:
10 January
Lucie the daughter of Will: Spillman was bapt:
6 February
Mary the daughter of Woodchurch White was bapt:
28 February
John the sonne of Rich Wargent was bapt:
15 March
John Bullock Rector 



Anno Dom: 1676
Izabell the daughter of William Huntsman was baptized
3 May
Elizabeth the daughter of John Bullock Rector was baptized *first
22 June
Samuell the sonne of Thomas Godsaw was baptized
3 August
Thomas the sonne of William Browning was baptized
8 October
Anne the daughter of Stephen Gwilliam was baptized
16 October
George the sonne of George Kings was baptized
2 November
Elizabeth the daughter of Thomas Jones was baptized
11 November
Elizabeth the daughter of William Barnard was baptized
10 February
Henry the sonne of John Pew was baptized
5 March
John the sonne of John Tailer was baptized
12 March
Ester the daughter of William Machin was bapt:
14 March
Elizabeth the daughter of Thomas Williams was bapt:
21 March


Baptized Anno Domini 1677
Margaret the daughter of Edward Baker was bapt:
12 April
Anne the daughter of John Edwards was baptized
16 April
Charles the sonne of Henry Holford was baptized
30 April
Elizabeth the daughter of John Bullock Rector was bapt: *second
17 May
Ester the daughter of Nicholas Good was baptized
21 May
Anne the daughter of William Hoskins was bapt:
22 June
Edmond the sonne of John Bough was baptized
23 September
Anne the daughter of John Morse was bapt:
27 October
Elizabeth the daughter of Francis Slaughter was bapt:
31 October
Margaret the daughter of Thomas Insold was bapt:
15 November
Thomas the sonne of Thomas Smith was baptized
16 January
Elizabeth the daughter of John Powell was bapt:
24 January
Thomas the sonne of Walter Garston was bapt:
11 February
Anne the daughter of William Morley was bapt:
14 February
Ann the daughter of Woodchurch White was bapt:
21 March


Anno Dom: 1678
Mary the daughter of Walter Bosley bapt:
8 April
John the sonne of Francis Bradford bapt:
8 April
John the sonne of John Edwards bapt:
4 July
Elizabeth the daughter of Thomas Jones bapt:
14 August
Anne the daughter of Thomas Clark bapt:
16 January
Wm the sonne of William Barnard bapt:
16 February
Richard the sonne of John Bullock Rector bapt:
6 March
Richard the sonne of Thomas Sparks bapt:
24 March
John Bullock Rector ibm 



Anno Dom: 1679
Isabella fil: Anne Slaughter bapt:
20 May
Charles the sonne of John Taylor bapt:
21 July
Margarett the daughter of Walter Pewteris 
13 August
Richard the sonne of Richard Wargeant 
21 September
Willm the sonne of Thomas Bowler 
9 November
Anne the daughter of Floris Clarke 
27 November
Elizabeth the daughter of Henery Barnard 
11 January
Elizabeth the daughter of Elizabeth Churched 
12 January
Mary the base born daughter of Elizabeth Gwilliam 
30 January


Anno Dom: 1680
Gregory the son of William Machin baptized
1 April
Margaret the daughter of Henry Holford bapt:
2 April
Deborah the daughter of Edward Baker bapt:
24 August
George the son of Francis Slaughter bapt:
6 September
Charles the son of Nicholas Good bapt:
14 September
Thomas the son of Thomas Ovenhill bapt:
18 September
William the son of Woodchurch White bapt:
9 October
Francis the son of Francis Bradford bapt:
18 October
John the son of John Daniell bapt:
28 October
Elizabeth the daughter of Thomas Clarke bapt:
1 November
Elizabeth the daughter of Thomas Smith bapt:
19 January
Elizabeth the daughter of Thomas Wood bapt:
25 February


Anno Dom: 1681
John the son of John Shepeard bapt:
20 June
John & Elinor the son & daughter of John Morse were baptized
11 September
Henry the son of Henry Barnard bapt:
23 October
Richard the son of Richard Wood bapt:
27 October
Mary the daughter of John Daniell bapt:
10 December
Thomas the son of Thomas Sparkes bapt:
16 December
Margaret the daughter of Thomas Bouler bapt:
27 February


Anno Dom: 1682
Thomas the son of Thomas Clark bapt:
6 July
Abigaile the daughter of Henry Holford bapt:
13 July
Martha the daughter of Woodchurch White bapt:
24 August
Frances the daughter of Francis Slaughter bapt:
8 September
William the son of William Machin bapt:
23 October
Benjamin the son of Flourice Clark bapt:
2 November
John Bullock Rector ibm 

Elizabeth the daughter of Thomas Ensold bapt:
28 November
Edmond the son of Edmond Baker bapt:
12 February
Thomas the son of Thomas Burford bapt:
6 March


Anno Domini 1683
Margaret the daughter of Thomas Wood bapt:
21 May
Thomas the son of Richard Wargeant bapt:
24 June
John the son of John Laidon baptized
8 July
Elizabeth the daughter of Francis Bradford baptized
6 September
Thomas the son of Benjamin Lambert baptized
10 September
Mary the daughter of John Shepeard baptized
20 September
Mary the daughter of Thomas Jones baptized
10 November
Margaret the daughter of Francis Powell bapt:
1 December
Elizabeth the daughter of John Mayell bapt:
23 December
John the son of Thomas Clarke bapt:
31 December
George the son of John George baptized
23 January
Abigaile the daughter of Thomas Cooper baptized
6 February
Mary the daughter of Francis Slaughter bapt:
25 February


Anno Dom: 1684
Elizabeth the daughter of Henry Roe baptized
1 April
William the son of Thomas Smith baptized
4 June
Mary the base born daughter of Ann Perkins baptized
22 June
Margaret the daughter of John Morse baptized
23 June
Susanna the daughter of Thomas Sperks baptized
3 July
John the son of Richard Wood baptized
24 August
Elizabeth the daughter of Thomas Wood of Pavord baptized
24 August
Thomas the son of John Coucher gent baptized
6 October
Hannah the daughter of Thomas Wood baptized
19 October
Martha the daughter of Richard Syer baptized
23 October
John the son of Thomas Daniell baptized
17 November
Joane the daughter of Thomas Bowler baptized
23 November
Margery the daughter of Walter Pewtrice baptized
27 February
John the son of John Mayoe baptized
21 February 1685


Anno Dom: 1685
Woodchurch the son of Woodchurch White baptized
31 March
John the son of Richard Barston baptized
16 July
John & Mary the son & daughter of Edward Baker bapt:
23 August
Margaret the daughter of William Machin bapt:
5 November
Thomas the base born son of Anne Ledington bapt: 
9 November
Henry the son of William Barnard was baptized
23 November
John Bullock Rector ibidem 

Sarah the daughter of Thomas Wood was baptized
24 November
John the son of Richard Wood was baptized
20 January


Anno Dom 1686
Anne the daughter of Fran: Slaughter baptized
28 April
Elizabeth the daughter of John Laydan baptized
29 April
Daniell the sonne of Thomas Clarke baptized
5 May
Thomas the sonne of Nathaniell Wilkins and Mary his wife was baptized
9 June
Sara the daughter of John Sheppard baptized
5 September
John the sonne of John Wood bap.
6 September
Samuell the sonne of John George bap.
9 September
Mary the daughter of Wm Machin bap.
21 September
Samuell the sonne of Francis Brodford bapt:
5 October
William the sonne of Richard Barston baptized
5 January
Francis the sonne of John Stephens bapt:
6 January
Thomas the sonne of Thomas Thackwell bapt:
30 January
James the sonne of Robert Bosely bapt:
10 March
John the sonne of Rich Need was born
29 December


Ano Dom 1687
Margaret the daughter of William Pew was bapt:
1 April
Anne the daughter of Thomas Thackwell bap.
December
Thomas the son of Richard Penell bap:
17 May
Thomas the son of Thomas Wood bap:
18 September
Richard the son of Floris Daniell bap:
19 September
Hester the daughter of Thomas Wood bap:
23 October
Thomas the son of Thomas Bouler bap:
28 September
Dorothy the daughter of Thomas Stephens bap:
28 November
James the son of John Keele was borne
18 February
John the son of Michell Davis bap:
29 December
Eliz: the daughter of John Daniell bapt:
15 March
Eliz: the daughter of Edward Baker bapt:
14 November
Anne the daughter of Henery Roe bapt:
2 March


1688
Mary the daughter of Rich Barston
4 April
Margery the daughter of Francis Slaughter was baptized
8 May
Thomas the son of Thomas Wood bapt:
2 September
William the sonne of Thomas Clarke was bapt:
20 April
Walter the sonne of William Pewteriss was bapt:
12 July
Ane the daughter of John George was bapt:
4 September
Riginald the son of Thomas Pindar gent was bapt:
30 September


(1689)
Eliz: the daughter of Thomas Bowler was bapt:
27 March
Margarett the daughter of Richard Barston was bapt:
20 June
Henery the sonne of William Kings was bapt:
25 August
Anne the daughter of John Daniell was bapt:
10 September
Margarett the daughter of Francis Slaughter was bapt:
26 December
Alles the daughter of Edward Baker was bapt:
7 March
Alles the daughter of Francis Bradford was bapt:
26 May
William the son of Michaell Davis was bapt:
25 March
Eliz: the daughter of Woodchurch White was bapt:
25 March
Richard the son of Richard Syer bapt:
2 February
Elizabeth the daughter of Thomas Bowler was bapt:
1 March


Anno Domini 1689
Charles the son of Phillippe Tills and Elizabeth his wife of the parish of Saint Dunstane in the Ward of Farrington within the City of London was baptized
16 October


John the son of John Keele was born
18 April 1688

 
 
1690
Elizabeth fil: Samueli Birchett Rectoris was baptized
6 September
James the son of Richard Syer bapt:
6 November
Richard the son of Richard Herbert gent was bapt:
15 November
Elizabeth the daughter of Phillip Houldor bapt:
6 November
William the son of William Shaw bap.
5 January
Mary the daughter of Robert Bosley was baptised
26 September 1688
Elizabeth the daughter of Robert Bosley baptised
27 October 1690
Robert Bosley the son of Rob: Bosley bapt:
18 May 1696
Jonathan fil: Jo: Wood was baptized
23 January
Elizabeth the daughter of Thomas & Mary …….. was baptized
8 May


The Baptisms from the Bishops Transcript for 1690 are:
William the son of William Pew
13 April
Sarah the daughter of John Baldwine
16 April
James the son of Richard Sayer
18 October
William the son of William Hunsman
20 October
John the son of John George
24 December
Elizabeth the daughter of Samuell Birchett
10 September
Thomas the son of Thomas Thackwell
1 December
Mary the daughter of Phillip Holder
4 December


George the sone of John Keele was baptized
4 May 1691
Charles the son of Richard Herbert gent was baptized
17 May 1692
Sara the daughter of Richard Barston was baptized
27 April 1691
Mary Ann the daughter of William Kings was baptized
15 June 1691


Anno Domini 1690
Elnor the daughter of Thomas Moore and Elnor his wife was baptized
4 May 1690
Isaac ye son of Thomas Moore and Elnor his wife was here bapt:
7 May 1695


1691 (taken from the Bishops Transcript)
John the son of Jo: Georg
27 April
James the son of Robert Bosely
16 June
Anne the daughter of Henry Roe
23 August
Richard the son of Rich: Barston
13 November
Mary the daughter of Walter Pewtrice
4 December
John the son of Will: Machin
26 February


Anno Domini 1692
Thomas the son of Thomas Moore and Elnor his wife was baptized
12 July 1692
Jacob ye son of Thomas Moore and Elnor his wife was here baptized
15 July 1698
John the son of John Crump and Joan his wife was baptized
18 September
Susanna fil: Johannis Wood was baptized
30 September
Elizabeth the daughter of John Keele was born 
8 October
Mary the daughter of John Baker was baptized
3 November
William the son of Richard Syer bapt:
17 November
George the son of Mical Davies bapt:
29 December
Mary the daughter of Thomas Bowler bapt:
8 January
John the son of John Walker was bapt’d
9 January 1695


1693
William ye son of John George was baptized
22 June
John the son of Samuel Birchett Rector was bapt:
8 November
Mary the daughter of Thomas Dugmore bapt:
18 March
John the son of Robert Bosely was bapt:
13 July


1694
Thomas the son of Thomas Edginton
10 June
Anne the daughter of Thomas Jones
14 September
Anne the daughter of Samuell Woodward and Anne his wife was baptized
8 January
Deborah the daughter of John Baker was baptized
31 January
Hanah the daughter of Robert Bawsley was baptized
28 February
Deborah ye daughter of John Wood was bapt:
20 February


1695
Anne the daughter of Richard Barston was baptized
14 May

Baptisms 1542-1600, 1601-1640
Burials 1539-1600, 1601-1640, 1641-1691 - Baptisms 1695
General Entries 1695-1702
Marriages 1539-1661 - Baptisms 1690 - Marriages 1662-1693

Back to
Redmarley Registers List
Home Page