Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   
Redmarly D’Abitot, Worcestershire
Volume 1 1539-1702
Compared with the Bishops’ Transcripts and additional information indicated as underlined

Part 2 – Baptisms 1601-1640
 
Ao Dom 1601
John Jackman the sonne of George Jackman was christened
3 April
John Baker the sonne of George Baker was christened
25 April
Alice Russell the daughter of Thomas Russell was christened
1 May
Thomas Clerke the sonne of Thomas Clerke was christened
3 May
Richard Houldford the sonne of Robert Holdford was christened
3 May
Richardus Stone Rector ibidem 

George Wedley & Thomas Baldwin gardin 

Anne Baldwin the daughter of Thomas Baldwin was christened
18 June
George Robinson the sonne of Robert Robertson was christened
26 July
John Taylor the sonne of Richard Taylor was christened
20 September
William Barnard the sonne of William Barnard was christened
8 November
John Craft the sonne of William Craft was christened
8 November
Margaret Wedley the daughter of George Wedley was christened
22 January
Hester Pauncefoote the daughter of John Pauncefoot gent was christened
7 February
Elyzabeth Wheller the daughter of William Wheller was christened
14 February
Richard Scull the sonne of Thomas Scull was christened
15 March
Richard Laurence the sonne of Thomas Laurence was christened
21 March


1602
Elyzabeth Good the daughter of Marke Good was christened
5 April
Gyles Otter the sonne of Christopher Otter was christened
24 April
Florice Coper the sonne of Florice Coper was christened
25 April
Edward Marshall the sonne of Henry Marshall was christened
2 May
Richardus Stone Rector ibidem 

Florice Coper & Roger Sowle gardin 

Margaret Stephens als Weaver the daughter of John Stephens als Weaver was christened
2 May
Grumbald Morton the sonne of James Morton was christened
16 May
Anne Shipside the daughter of George Shipside gent was christened
27 May
William Baker the sonne of George Baker was christened
21 July
Anne Clarke the daughter of James Clarke was christened
25 July
Elyzabeth Poycke the daughter of John Poycke was christened
27 July
Anne Baker the daughter of George Baker was christened
7 August
Anne Colreck the daughter of John Colreck was christened
22 August
Elynor Wever als Baker the daughter of Margaret Wever als Baker born in fornication was christened
17 October
William Lewis the sonne of Roger Lewis was christened
31 October
William Jackman the sonne of George Jackman was christened
21 November
Anne Birt the daughter of Wm Birte was christened
25 December
Richard Rowle the sonne of John Rowle was christened
31 December
John Clarke the sonne of Thomas Clarke was christened
12 January
Wm Baddams the sonne of John Baddams was christened
16 January
Richardus Stone Rector ibidem 

William Bradford & Thomas Pirton gardin 

Alice Taylor the daughter of Richard Taylor was christened
26 January
Thomas Merry the sonne of John Merry was christened
30 January
Joane Baldwin the daughter of Thomas Baldwin was christened
6 February
Joane Stephens the daughter of Thomas Stephens was christened
11 February


1603
Anne Hawkins the daughter of John Hawkins was christened
15 April
Peter Web the sonne of Leonard Web was christened
21 April
John Smyth the sonne of Mary Smyth borne in fornication was christened
1 July
Joane Grenway ye daughter of Alice Grenway borne in fornication was christened
7 July
George Wedley the sonne of George Wedley was christened
5 August
Thomas Luellyn the sonne of Nicholas Luellyn was christened
14 August
John Snow the sonne of John Snow was christened
4 September
Roger Wingod the sonne of Walter Wingod was christened
7 September
Elyzabeth Sawyer the daughter of John Sawyer was christened
18 September
Cassander Pauncefoote the daughter of John Pauncefoote was christened
21 November
Richardus Stone Rector ibidem 

William Bradford & Thomas Pirton gardin 

William Pearse the sonne of John Pearse was christened
27 November
Mary Shipside the daughter of George Shipside iunior gent was christened
1 December
Elyzabeth George the daughter of George George was christened
12 January
John Otter the sonne of Christopher Otter was christened
3 March


1604
Elyzabeth Barnard the daughter of John Barnard was christened
30 March
Jane Russell the daughter of Thomas Russell was christened
11 April
Henry Baker the sonne of George Baker was christened
22 April
William Tusker the sonne of Joane Tusker borne in fornication was christened
18 May
Elyzabeth Kinge the daughter of Edward Kinge was christened
10 June
Francis Badam the sonne of John Badam was christened
29 June
Syble Gwylliam the daughter of Anne Gwylliam borne in fornication was christened
14 August
Gyles Burford the sonne of John Burford was christened
14 August
John Poycke the sonne of John Poycke was christened
31 August
Margaret Crafte the daughter of William Crafte was christened
29 September
Walter Clarke the sonne of Thomas Clarke was christened
11 November
Anne Houldford the daughter of Robert Houldford was christened
25 November
Richardus Stone Rector ibidem 

George Shipside & John Jackeman gardi 

William Wheler the sonne of William Wheler was christened
9 December
Alice Ryley the daughter of George Ryley was christened
3 January
Sible Edwards the daughter of Henry Edwards was christened
5 January
John Collins the sonne of John Collins was christened
7 January
Jane Adis the daughter of Robert Adis was christened
30 January
Elyzabeth Meeke the daughter of Margaret Meeke borne in fornication was christened
30 January
John Estcote the sonne of John Estcote was christened
14 February
William Cowper the sonne of Florice Cowper was christened
10 March
Elyzabeth Pearse the daughter of John Pearse was christened
13 March


1605
Henry Poole the sonne of John Poole gent was christened
19 May
John Luellin the sonne of Elyzabeth Luellin borne in fornication was christened
31 May
Thomas Wingod the sonne of Thomas Wingod was christened
16 June
Anne Clarke the daughter of James Clarke was christened
25 August
Abraham Bradford the sonne of Thomas Bradford was christened
7 September
Phelyce Wodley the daughter of George Wodley was christened
8 September
Richardus Stone Rector ibidem 

John Dabitott & John Jackeman gardi 

Thomas [?] Baldwin the sonne of Thomas Baldwin was christened
8 September
John George the sonne of George George was christened
12 October
Edward Hill the sonne of Roger Hill was christened
5 January
George Shipside the sonne of George Shipsyde gent was christened
30 January
Jane Baker the daughter of Richard Baker was christened
15 February
Margery Good the daughter of Marke Good was christened
16 February
Joane Taylor the daughter of Thomas Taylor was christened
23 February
Elyzabeth Lewis the daughter of Roger Lewis was christened
5 March
Marke Restell the sonne of Thomas Restell was christened
11 March
Martha Bush the daughter of Anne Bush borne in fornication was christened
24 March


1606
George Colrocke the sonne of John Colrocke was christened
30 March
Sara Snow the daughter of John Snow was christened
15 June
Jane Sawyer the daughter of John Sawyer was christened
27 June
Marke Sandy the sonne of Randall Sandy was christened
6 July
Alice Carpender the daughter of William Carpender was christened
17 August
Richardus Stone Rector ibidem 

Thomas Houlforde & John Jones als Wheler 

Margery Kynge the daughter of Edward Kynge was christened
24 August
Alice Coper the daughter of Thomas Coper was christened
5 September
Abigaill Houldford the daughter of Thomas Houldford was christened
5 October
Mary Aston the daughter of Rafe Aston was christened
2 November
William Perse the sonne of John Perse was christened
9 November
Elyzabeth Hawkins the daughter of John Hawkins was christened
30 November
Joane Otter the daughter of Christopher Otter was christened
10 December
Joane Baker the daughter of George Baker was christened
4 January
Joane Beale the daughter of Samuell Beale was christened
1 February
Anne Taylor the daughter of Richard Taylor was christened
15 February
Elyzabeth Lluellyn the daughter of Nicholas Lluellyn was christened
20 February
Anne Bradford the daughter of John Bradford was christened
6 March
Thomas Wingod the sonne of Walter Wingod was christened
15 March


1607
William Craft the sonne of Wm Craft was christened
23 April
Roger Poycke the sonne of John Poycke was christened
29 April
Devereux Poole the sonne of John Poole gent was christened
3 April
Richardus Stone Rector ibidem 

John Barnard & Thomas Laurence gard. 

John Bradford the sonne of Thomas Bradford was christened
17 May
Margaret Baldwin the daughter of Thomas Baldwin senior was christened
28 June
William Clarke the sonne of Thomas Clarke was christened
12 July
John Reade the sonne of Richard Reade was christened
12 July
Margery Cowper the daughter of Florice Cowper was christened
20 September
Margaret Howford the daughter of Robert Howford was christened
9 October
Anthony Prate the sonne of Christopher Prate was christened
5 November
Anne Wilkins the daughter of Franncis Wilkins was christened
30 November
Margery Houlford the daughter of Thomas Houlford was christened
13 December
Henry Colrecke the sonne of John Colrecke was christened
27 December
Joseph Shipsyde the sonne of George Shipsyde gent was christened
13 January
Sara Taylor the daughter of Thomas Taylor was christened
14 February
William Kinge the sonne of Edward Kinge was christened
6 March
Richardus Stone Rector ibidem 

John Barnard & Thomas Laurence gard. 



1608
Phillip Church the daughter of William Church was christened
26 March
Margaret Clarke the daughter of James Clarke was christened
29 March
John Burford the sonne of Thomas Burford was christened
7 April
Joane George the daughter of George George was christened
10 April
Phillip Baldwin the daughter of Thomas Baldwin was christened
22 May
Anne Addis the daughter of John Addis gent was christened
7 August
Joane Lewys the daughter of Roger Lewys was christened
26 August
Anne Fryer the daughter of Herome Fryer was christened
18 September
Gerrard Aston the sonne of Ralph Aston was christened
30 November
Margaret Sharpe the daughter of Tho Sharpe was christened
18 December
Margrett the daughter of Sibill Taylor was christened borne in fornication
8 January
Michaell Bradford the sonne of Tho Bradford was christened
11 January
Johan Cowles the daughter of Tho Cowles was christened
13 January
Tho Baldwyn Rector ibidem 

Jo: Poole & Florice Cooper gard. 



1609
William Holford the sonne of Tho: Holford was christened
23 April
Mary Baker the daughter of Richard Baker was christened
14 May
Richard Mathewes the sonne of Richard Mathewes was christened
1 June
Anne Barnard the daughter of Jhon Barnard was christened
16 July
Alice Wilkins the daughter of Jane Wilkins was christened
20 August
Thomas Bradford the sonne of George Bradford was christened
1 September
George Clerke the sonne of Thomas Clerke was christened
3 September
Elenor Russell the daughter of Tho Russell was christened
11 September
Aberforth Shypside the sonne of George Shipside was christened
8 October
Henrye Poole ye sonne of Jhon Poole ye younger was christened
17 December
Tho Reade ye sonne of Richard Reade was christened
17 December
Anne Barnard the daughter of Tho Barnard was christened
17 December
Tho Baldwyn Rector ibidem 

George George & ……. Gunnell 

Elenor Snow the daughter of Jhon Snow was christened
28 December
Elenor Greenway the daughter of Robert Greenway was christened
1 January
Dorothy Pyrton the daughter of Richard Pyrton was christened
1 January
Elizabeth Otter the daughter of Christopher Otter was christened
1 January
William Mathewes the sonne of Robert Mathewes was christened
4 February
Anne Pierce the daughter of Jhon Pierce was christened
8 February
Frauncies Baker the daughter of George Baker was christened
17 February


1610
Margaret Elizabeth Holford the daughter of Tho Holford was christened
31 March
Katherine Burfoote the daughter of Tho Burfoote was christened
31 March
Sara Llew the daughter of Nicholas Llew was christened
2 April
Mary Spilman the daughter of John Spilman was christened
29 July
Ales Poicke the daughter of John Poycke was christened
5 August
William Baldin the sonne of Thomas Baldin was christened
12 August
Jhon Hopkins the sonne of Jhon Hopkins was christened
14 October
Grace Frier the daughter of Herome Frier was christened
18 October
Tho Baldwyn Rector ibidem 

George Pirton & George Jackeman Churchwardens 

Anne George the daughter of George George was christened
15 November
Jhon Mathewes ye sonne of William Mathewes was christened
7 December
Anne Jones ye daughter of Tho Jones was christened
27 December
Anne Mathewes ye daughter of Henry Mathewes was christened
2 January
Tho Mathewes ye sonne of Tho Mathewes was christened
27 January
Tho Holford ye sonne of Jhon Holford was christened
10 February
Edward Kinge ye sonne of Edward Kinge was christened
3 March
Mary Baldwyn ye daughter of Tho: Baldwyn was christened
3 March
Robert Ockley ye sonne of Tho: Ockley was christened
10 March


1611
Elenor Lewis ye daughter of Roger Lewis was christened
26 May
Sibill Burfoote ye daughter of Tho: Burfoote was christened
16 June
Tho: Pyrton ye sonne of Richard Pyrton was christened
7 July
Jhon Steele ye sonne of Ruchard Steele was christened
11 August
Margrett Barnard ye daughter of Tho: Barnard was christened
18 August
Tho: Hawkins ye sonne of Jhon Hawkins was christened
25 August
Johan Turner ye daughter of Giles Turner was christened
1 September
Dorothy Baldwyn ye daughter of Jhon Baldwyn was christened
23 October
Barbary Clarke ye daughter of Tho: Clarke was christened
27 October
Patience Shipside ye daughter of George Shipside was christened
30 October
Margery Clarke ye daughter of James Clarke was christened
5 November
Anne Meredith ye daughter of Edward Meredith was christened
29 December
George Mathewes ye sonne of Tho: Mathewes was christened
3 February
Richard Rubridge ye sonne of Richard Rubrigge was christened
22 March


1612
Jane Poycke ye daughter of Jhon Poycke was christened
13 April
Elizabeth Morsse ye daughter of George Morsse was christened
25 April
Elizabeth Baker ye daughter of George Baker Junior was christened
25 April
William Baston ye sonne of Richard Baston was christened
10 May
William Restell ye sonne of William Restell was christened
7 June
Frauncies Holford ye daughter of Tho: Holford was christened
28 June
Samuell Pierce ye sonne of Jhon Pierce was christened
5 July
Mary Good ye daughter of Tho: Good was christened
6 August
Margrett Jones ye daughter of Tho: Jones was christened
9 August
Margery Baker ye daughter of Richard Baker was christened
16 August
Tho: the sonne of Jhon Trill was christened
2 September
Johan ye daughter of Robert Greenway was christened
28 October
Jhon ye sonne of Jhon Coucher was christened
29 October
Elizabeth ye daughter of Christopher Neede was christened
8 November
Dorothy ye daughter of Jhon Hawkins was christened
30 November
Jhon ye sonne of Jhon Holford was christened
6 December
Jhon ye sonne of Ralphe Aston was christened
13 December
William ye sonne of Tho: Burfoote was christened
-- -------
Margrett ye daughter of Jhon Saunders was christened
19 March
Bridget ye daughter of William Lane was christened
21 March


1613
Tho: ye sonne of Tho: Suter was christened
19 June
Margrett the daughter of Tho: Bradford was christened
4 July
Ales the daughter of George George was christened
19 September
Dorothy the daughter of George George was christened
19 September
Anne the daughter of Christopher Otter was christened
27 September
Elizabeth the daughter of Jhon Poycke was christened
10 October
George ye sonne of Henry Mathewes was christened
24 October
Frauncis the daughter of Jhon Greeneway was christened
7 November
Elizabeth Elenor the daughter of Tho: Ockly was christened
19 November
Tho: ye sonne of Tho: Baldwyn was christened
12 December
Edward ye sonne of Jhon Spilman of Dimocke was christened
11 January
Elenor the daughter of Sibill Baker was christened
30 January


1614
Tho: ye sonne of Tho: Holforde was christened
8 May
William ye sonne of Roger Lewis was christened
17 August
Barbara ye daughter of George Jakeman was christened
11 September
William ye sonne of Jhon Cowche was christened
8 November
Henrye ye sonne of Henry Mathewes was christened
8 December
William ye sonne of Jhon Spilman was christened
11 December
William ye sonne of Jhon Poycke was christened
20 February
William ye sonne of William Pyrton was christened
24 February
Margrett the daughter of Tho: Hicksman was christened
20 February
Jhon the sonne of Richard Baston was christened
23 March


1615
James the sonne of Tho: Taylor was christened
30 March
Elizabeth the daughter of James Clarke was christened
1 April
Barbara the daughter of William Jackman clarke was christened
14 May
William the sonne of William Lane was christened
21 May
Elenor the daughter of Andrew Smythe was christened
31 May
Thomas the sonne of Robert Greenway was christened
4 June
Richard the sonne of George Wyndoe was christened
11 June
Richard the sonne of Margrett Pyrton was christened
13 June
Ales the daughter of George Baker Junior was christened
30 July
Jhon the sonne of Thomas Burfote was christened
10 September
Margery the daughter of John Walker was christened
19 November
Edmunde the sonne of Thomas Holforde was christened
21 November
William the sonne of Jhon Holford was christened
21 December
Mary ye daughter of George George was christened
14 February
Dorothy ye daughter of Johan Smyth was christened
16 February
Elizabeth ye daughter of Edmunde Turgye was christened
18 February


1616
Elizabeth ye daughter of Tho: Ockle was christened
25 April
Edward ye sonne of Jhon Poycke was christened
7 July
Tho: ye sonne of Tho: Suter was christened
8 September
Richard ye sonne of Tho: Baldwyn Parson of Ridmarley was christened
2 October
Jhon ye sonne of William Restell was christened
20 October
George ye sonne of Tho: Baldwine ye younger was christened
28 October
Jhon ye sonne of Jhon Silcox was christened
27 November
Jhon ye sonne of Jhon Stephens was christened
4 December
Mary ye daughter of Thomas Crumpe was christened
22 December
Richard ye sonne of Richard Baker was christened
5 February


1617
Tho: ye sonne of William Coventrey was christened
6 April
Richard the sonne of Richard Barston was christened
27 April
Jhon the sonne of Roger Lewis was christened
8 June
Johan the daughter of Tho: Burfoote was christened
3 August
Robert ye sonne of Jhon Greenway was christened
24 October
William ye sonne of Edward Morse was christened
7 September
Jhon ye sonne of Sibill Baker was christened
12 October
Jhon ye sonne of William Lane was christened
19 October
Anne ye daughter of William Pyrton was christened
28 October
Richard ye sonne of Jhon Holford was christened
16 November
Thomas ye sonne of Jhon Coucher was christened
11 December
Ambrose ye sonne of Richard Pyrton was christened
16 December
Elizabeth ye daughter of Jhon Stephens was christened
1 January
Margery ye daughter of Jhon Poycke was christened
11 January
Johan ye daughter of Edward Lewys was christened
28 January
Thomasin the daughter of George Wyndoe was christened
15 February
Thoms the sonne of Jhon Colricke was christened
22 March


1618
Jhon the sonne of James Clarke was christened
2 April
Ales ye daughter of Jhon Walker was christened
7 May
Elenor ye daughter of George Baker was christened
17 May
Ales ye daughter of Jhon Silcox was christened
7 June
Isabell Ockle ye daughter of Tho: Ockle was christened
28 June
Tho: ye sonne of Tho: Baldwyn Parson of Ridmarley was christened
24 August
Elenor ye daughter of George George was christened
18 October
Elenor ye daughter of Richard Baker was christened
30 November
George ye sonne of Richard George was christened
6 January
Elenor ye daughter of Tho: Crompe was christened
17 January
Elizabeth (a base) ye daughter of Elinor Burfoote was christened
2 February
Elenor ye daughter of Tho: Holford was christened
7 February
Edward the sonne of Edward Morsse was christened
15 March


1619
Elenor ye daughter of Jhon Smyth was christened
18 April
Frances ye sonne of Sible Baker (a Base) was christened
16 May
Ursula ye daughter of Jhon Poycke was christened
23 May
Marye the daughter of Jhon Silcox was christened
6 June
Thomas ye sonne of Sybill Otter a bastard was christened
28 July
Richard the sonne of Tho: Suter was christened
3 November
Margerett the daughter of Richard Pyrton was christened
22 November
Jane the daughter of Humfrey Coop was christened
9 December
Thomas the sonne of Thomas Peacoke was christened
6 January
William the sonne of Elinor Taylor was christened
9 January
Robert the sonne of Jhon Holforde was christened
17 January
Isaacke ye sonne of Thomas Powell was christened
16 January
Christopher ye sonne of William Restall was christened
2 February
William the sonne of Thomas Hentsman was christened
13 February


1620
Marye the daughter of Tho: Baldwyn Parson of Ridmarley was christened
27 April
Jhon the sonne of Jhon Spillman was christened
4 May
Thomas the sonne of Thomas Powell was christened
6 July
Elizabeth the daughter of Jhon Dugmore was christened
15 July
Thomas the sonne of Edward Angell was christened
31 August
Giles ye posthumous sonne of Thomas Holforde was christened
7 September
Jhon the sonne of Jhon Stephens was christened
13 October
Marye the daughter of Jhon Coucher gent was christened
15 October
George the sonne of Richard Reade was christened
22 October
George the sonne of Richard Barston was christened
1 November
Thomasin ye daughter of Thomas Stone was christened
3 December
Ales the daughter of Thomas Holforde was christened
3 December
Jhon the sonne of Jhon Fisher was christened
6 December
Jhon the sonne of Jhon Walker was christened
6 December
William the sonne of Martine Perrye was christened
30 December
Valentine the sonne of Jhon Poycke was christened
21 January
Susanna the daughter of William Coventrye gent was christened
This William Coventry was brother to the Lord Keeper Coventry vide Collins Edmonson &c
25 January
Anne the daughter of Thomas Ledington was christened
25 January
Jhon the sonne of Jhon Guilliame was christened
6 February
Elizabeth ye daughter of Johan Chester (a bastard) was christened
11 February
Elizabeth ye daughter of Tho: Benffilde was christened
18 March
George ye sonne of Tho: Burfoote was christened
19 March


1621
Jhon Morsse the sonne of Edward Morsse was christened
29 March
Andrewe the sonne of Jhon Smythe was christened
22 April
James the sonne of James Clarke was christened
25 April
Jhon the sonne of George Windoe was christened
25 April
Jane the daughter of Thomas Ockle was christened
10 May
Thomas the sonne of Thomas Crumpe was christened
1 July
William the sonne of George George was christened
14 July
Florice the sonne of William Pyrton was christened
25 July
Marye the daughter of William Price was christened
11 August
George the sonne of William Restell was christened
13 January
Florice the sonne of Jhon Holford was christened
4 February
Edmunde the sonne of Thomas Baldwyn Parson of Ridmarley was christened
21 February
William the sonne of Edmunde Bradford was christened
24 February
William the sonne of Thomas Stone was christened
24 March
Jhon the sonne of William Pue was christened
8 April


1622
Anne the daughter of Jhon Collricke was christened
13 April
William the sonne of Thomas Powell was christened
22 April
Thomas Baldwyn Rector 

Thomas Stone & Thomas Weaver Churchwardens 

Thomas the sonne of Thomas Weaver was christened
16 June
Thomas the sonne of Thomas Ledington was christened
25 September
Marye the daughter of William Bennett was christened
5 November
George the sonne of George Baker was christened
8 December
William the sonne of George George was christened
29 December
Jhon the sonne of Richard Roger Jones was christened
10 January
Anne the daughter of Jhon Guilliam was christened
30 January
Thomas the sonne of Jhon Poycke was christened
9 March
Anne the daughter of Edwarde Morsse was christened
16 March


1623
Jhon the sonne of Martine Perrye was christened
10 April
Elizabeth the daughter of Jhon Harryes was christened
26 May
John the sonne of John Cockshoote was christened
30 May
Anne ye daughter of Thomas Baldwyn Parson of Ridmarley was christened
2 June
Florice the sonne of Thomas Holford was christened
13 July
Johan & Anne ye daughters of Edmunde Bradford were christened
16 July
Giles the sonne of Jhon Colricke junior was christened
17 August
Henrye the sonne of William Pewe was christened
24 August
John the sonne of Thomas Powell was christened
28 September
Thomas the sonne of John Dugmore was christened
26 October
Edmunde the sonne of John Coucher was christened
24 November
John the sonne of John Smyth was christened
12 January
Thomas the sonne of John Spilman was christened
14 January
Thomas the sonne of Thomas Bursook [?] was christened
15 January
Robert the sonne of Isabell Kinge was christened
16 January
William the sonne of Thomas Suter was christened
21 March


1624
Thomas the sonne of Edward Lewys was christened
12 June
Richard the sonne of Thomas Crumpe was christened
18 July
Lucy ye daughter of Tho: Baldwyn Parson of Ridmarley was christened
8 August
Thomas the sonne of John Stephens was christened
2 September
William the sonne of John Best was christened
2 September
Sarah the daughter of John Fisher was christened
7 October
Marye the daughter of John Holford was christened
21 October
William the sonne of William Coventrye gent was christened
1 November
William the sonne of Thomas Ledington was christened
7 November
Elizabeth the daughter of Frances White was christened
28 November
Margarett the daughter of John Dugmore was christened
16 February


1625
Elizabeth the daughter of John Walker was christened
3 April
Thomas the sonne of Edward Morsse was christened
21 April
Elizabeth the daughter of William Pyrton was christened
30 June
Richard the sonne of John Guilliam was christened
10 July
Lucye the daughter of George Baker was christened
11 July
Ellen the daughter of John Colricke was christened
10 August
Margarett the daughter of William Bayton was christened
24 August
John the sonne of Elenor Burforde was christened
24 August
Sybill the daughter of Sybill Otter was christened
14 September
Margery the daughter of William Price was christened
30 October
Joseph the sonne of John Coucher gent was christened
8 January
Emmett the daughter of Roger Jones was christened
9 January
Mary the daughter of William Coventrye gent was christened
22 January
Dorethye the daughter of Thomas Holforde was christened
11 February


1626
Elenor the daughter of Martin Perrye was christened
6 April
Elizabeth the daughter of Edward Morsse was christened
13 April
Richard the sonne of John Poycke was christened
4 May
Elizabeth the daughter of George Windoe was christened
7 May
Ales the daughter of Johan Baker was christened
17 September
Johan the daughter of John Dugmore was christened
15 October
Robert the sonne of John Holford was christened
30 October
Sara the daughter of George George was christened
27 December
Robert the sonne of Thomas Dugmore was christened
13 January
Giles the sonne of Richard Baker was christened
14 January
Dorothye the daughter of Margret Pyrton was christened
14 January
Elizabeth the daughter of Tho: Holford was christened
2 February
Elizabeth the daughter of Elizabeth Webb was christened
18 February
Anne the daughter of John Colericke was christened
11 March


1627
Margery the daughter of Roger Jones was christened
8 April
Elizabeth the base daughter of Sibill Fisher was christened
15 April
William the sonne of John Crumpe was christened
14 May
Johan the daughter of George Hoskins was christened
21 November
John the sonne of George Baker was christened
2 December
Ales the daughter of Thomas Dugmore was christened
27 January
Anne the daughter of Thomas Suter was christened
16 March
Thomas the sonne of Thomas Angell was christened
23 March


1628
William the sonne of Edward Lewys was christened
15 April
Giles the sonne of William Pue was christened
27 April
John the sonne of Katherine Shepheard was christened
1 June
Mary the daughter of John Addys was christened
21 June
Elenor the daughter of John Guilliam was christened
28 July
Margarett the daughter of Tho: Crumpe was christened
7 September
Elenor the daughter of Richard Soule was christened
23 November
William the sonne of John Stephens was christened
4 December
John the sonne of John Dugmore was christened
21 December
Elizabeth the daughter of Richard Baker was christened
22 February
John the sonne of John Holford was christened
23 February


1629
Dorothy Crumpe daughter of John Crumpe was christened
13 April
Margarett the daughter of William Clarke was christened
8 June
Ales the daughter of Martine Perry was christened
21 June
Mary the daughter of Edward Morsse was christened
2 August
Wynifrid the daughter of William Bennet was christened
16 August
Francis the sonne of Francis White was christened
30 November
John the sonne of Tho: Holford was christened
28 December
Ales the daughter of John Colricke was christened
8 February
John the sonne of John Dugmore was christened
21 February
Margrett the daughter of Tho: Crumpe was christened
4 March
John the sonne of Jhon Baker was christened
4 March
Margrett daughter of Richard Soule was christened
14 March


1630
Jhon sonne of William Restall was christened
25 March
Lucie daughter of Tanfild Rogers was christened
29 March
Ann daughter of Sybil Fisher was christened
18 May
Ann daughter of John Dugmore was christened
6 June
Elizabeth daughter of Thomas Stone was christened
3 October
Isabel daughter of George Hoskins was christened
14 November
Johan daughter of William Clarke was christened
18 November
George sonne of Jhon Clarke was christened
10 December
Florice sonne of James Clarke was christened
27 December
William sonne of Thomas Angell was christened
6 January
Hester daughter of Thomas Suter was christened
11 January
Margery daughter of Jhon Williams was christened
22 March


1631
John sonne of John Addys was christened
30 March
Ann daughter of William Clarke was christened
12 April
Jhon sonne of Jhon Crumpe was christened
17 April
William sonne of John Ockley was christened
25 April
Johan daughter of William Restall was christened
19 May
James sonne of Richard Soule was christened
17 July
Ann daughter of Richard Baker was christened
7 August
Ann daughter of Arnold Keyse was christened
11 September
Jhon sonne of Roger Jones was christened
20 November
Richard sonne of John Coucher gent was christened
15 December
John sonne of Tanfild Rogers was christened
19 January
Margrett daughter of John Stephens was christened
22 January
Martin sonne of Martin Perry was christened
8 March
John sonne of William Harrys was christened
18 March


1632
William sonne of Thomas Holford was christened
22 April
Elizabeth daughter of George Hoskins was christened
21 May
Ann daughter of William Dingley was christened
27 May
Elizabeth daughter of Robert Ockley was christened
6 June
Elizabeth daughter of William Wodley was christened
28 June
Elizabeth daughter of Abraham Bradford was christened
21 October
John sonne of John Clarke was christened
25 November
William sonne of Elenor Baker was christened
30 December
Johan daughter of Richard Baker was christened
28 January
William sonne of Arnold Keyse was christened
24 February
Elizabeth daughter of William Restell was christened
3 March
Johan daughter of Henry Wrenford was christened
20 March
Mary daughter of Thomas Angell was christened
24 March
John sonne of Thomas Dugmore was christened
24 March
Edward sonne of John Baker was christened
24 March
John sonne of John Clarke was christened
24 March


1633
Joseph sonne of Mathew Brooks was christened
5 August
Dorothy daughter of Dorothy Baldwin was christened
1 September
John sonne of Jhon Steele
22 September
Jhon sonne of Robert Wyngod
28 December
Anne daughter of Thomas Crumpe
26 January
David sonne of Robert Jones
9 February
Margrett daughter of James Bennett
16 February
Elenor daughter of Ales Wilkins
2 March
Dorothy daughter of Heughe Pierce
6 March


1634
John sonne of Thomas Angell
27 April
Mary daughter of William Wheeler
26 May
Sarah daughter of John Addys
15 June
Elenor daughter of Thomas Holford
29 June
Marke sonne of John Crumpe
20 July
Tho: Baldwyn Parson 

William sonne of Francis Baker
21 September
Mary daughter of Thomas Dugmore
7 December
Jonathan sonne of Mathew Brooke
28 December
Thomas sonne of William Wodley
6 January
Arnold sonne of William Pewtres
25 January


1635
Elizabeth daughter of Henry Wrenford
25 March
Thomas sonne of Arnold Keyse
30 March
Daniel sonne of John Averr
5 April
John sonne of Thomas Wyngod
26 April
Margarett daughter of Edward Morsse
10 May
Daniel sonne of William White
25 October
Guy sonne of Robert Wyngod
30 November
Florice sonne of John Clarke
10 January
Abigaile daughter of William Abrall
31 January
William sonne of William Restall
28 February
John sonne of John Ockley
28 February


1636
Elizabeth daughter of Martin Perry
8 June
John sonne of Richard Baker
10 July
Elizabeth daughter of William Turbervile
14 August
William sonne of John Steele
28 August
Grace daughter of Florice Couper
25 September
William sonne of William Wheeler
29 September
Johan daughter of William Gillam
3 October
William sonne of Thomas Crumpe
27 November
Edward sonne of Tacye Hall
15 January
Thomas sonne of John Clarke
7 March


1637
Robert sonne of Robert Wyngod
26 March
John sonne of Hughe Pierce
2 July
William sonne of Roger Jones
9 July
Mary daughter of William Wodley
21 August
John Stephens sonne of Jhon Stephens
3 September
William sonne of Tho: Wyngod
21 December
Ann daughter of William Restall
21 January
Thomas sonne of Henry Wrenford
18 February
Marke sonne of George Hoskins
25 February


1638
John base sonne of Elizabeth Stephens
3 April
Elizabeth daughter of Florice Couper
19 August
Mary daughter of James Clarke
23 September
Johan daughter of Richard Soule
14 October
Richard sonne of John Clifton
25 November
Abraham sonne of Abraham Bradford
9 December
Hester daughter of William White
10 February


1639
Anthony sonne of John Hoskins
31 March
Elizabeth daughter of William Wheeler
7 April
Thomas sonne of William Baldwyn
9 June
Rowland sonne of Thomas Pyrton
9 June
Ann daughter of John Clarke
15 September
Elizabeth daughter of Roger Jones
27 October
Tho: Baldwyn 

Ann daughter of Jhon Steele
10 November
Richard sonne of Jhon Clarke
17 November
Edward sonne of John Pue
19 January
Richard sonne of Tho: Angell
23 February
Elenor daughter of William Wodley
22 March


1640
Ann daughter of Edward Spilman
10 May
Johan daughter of Isabell Ockley
31 May
William sonne of John Clifton
8 June
John sonne of Thomas Holford
21 June
Elizabeth daughter of Robert Wyngod
21 June
Elenor daughter of John Stephens
29 June
Frauncys sonne of Christopher Neede
3 July
Ancilla daughter of John Morsse
16 August
Ales base daughter of Ales Davies
24 August
Thomas sonne of William Hall
30 August
William sonne of Hughe Pierce
29 September
Ales daughter of Richard Soule
11 October
Walter sonne of Tho: Wyngod
18 October
Thomas sonne of John Clarke
6 December
Beata daughter of William Pue
3 January
Grace daughter of Gregorye Machin
17 January
Mary daughter of John Walker }
7 March
Sarah daughter of Johan Wyndoe
Margery daughter of Ann Otter
Mary daughter of William Stubbs
12 March


Baptisms 1542-1600, 1641-1695
Burials 1539-1600, 1601-1640, 1641-1691 - Baptisms 1695
General Entries 1695-1702
Marriages 1539-1661 - Baptisms 1690 - Marriages 1662-1693

Back to
Redmarley Registers List
Home Page