Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   
Pendock, Worcestershire
Volume 2 1668-1735

Part 1 - Marriages
 
Here beginneth a true copy taken out of the old Register Book of all Weddings, Christenings, and Burials in the parish of Pendock from the Annunciation of the Blessed Virgin Mary in the year of our Lord one thousand six hundred sixty and eight to the same feast in the year one thousand six hundred and seaventy four.

And first the names of such persons as have entered into the holy state of Wedlock since the Twentieth year of the Reign of Charles the second by the grace of God of England, Scotland, France and Ireland &c King, defender of the Faith.

Anno Dom: 1668
William Beale of the Parish of Castle Morton & Joan Pool widdow of Burch-Morton were married
28 November
William Cockshott & Margaret Plarden both of this Parish were married
1 February
1669
Randal Weaver & Margery Norris both of this Parish were married
21 June
John Heyward of the Parish of Dimmock in the County of Gloucester & Anne Beale of this Parish were married
3 July
1670
Walter Jones of Rodborugh in the County of Gloucester & Margery Dugmore of this Parish were married
2 May
1671
Charles Jackman & Elizabeth Dugmore both of this Parish were married
29 June
Richard Allard of this Parish & Dorothy Davies of Castle-Morton were married
10 September
1672
Thomas Drew of Boolley in the County of Gloucester & Priscilla Drew of Staunton were married  

30 November
1673
William Berry servant of ByrchMorton Court & Margaret Beale of this Parish were married  

23 October
1674
1675
George Cook of the Parish of in the City of Gloucester & Mrs Mary Barnard of Greffons in this Parish were married  

7 July
1676
1677
Thomas Awford of this Parish & Joane Morrice of Chaceley were married
20 June
1678 
Benjamin Morley & Joane Beale both of this Parish were married
18 April
James Jennings of this Parish & Mary Spicer of Castle-Morton were married
1 May
William Holder & Sarah Maiow both of this Parish were married
1 September
Charles Tergy & Milborow Perry of Upton upon Seavern were married
12 October
1679
John Maiow & Joyce Collins both of this Parish were married
5 October
1680
Richard Lane of Eldersfield & Elizabeth Dugmore of this Parish were married
21 October
Thomas Wingod & Mary Careless both of this Parish were married
14 February
1681
Adam Little & Mary Little both of Longdon were married
27 March
Richard Hoskins & Hannah Beale both of Pendock were married
28 February
1682
John Windowes & Elizabeth Davies both of Bushley were married
16 November
1683
Robert Jackman & Anne Jeynes both of this Parish were married
8 October
James Archer & Mary Baldwyn both of Brutemorton were married
26 January
1684
Abraham Piffe of Chaseley & Ellinor Morley of Pendock were married
29 November
Samuel Spicer & Joane Davies both of this Parish were married
2 February
1685
Robert Beale & Elizabeth Webb both of Pendock were married
5 October
Francis Careless & Elizabeth Eckley of Colwall[?] were married
6 October
Richard Nash & Sarah Terret of Mathon were married
26 November
Incipit 1686 & 1687
Incipit 1688
Incipit 1689 & 1690
James Lilly of Berrow & Anne Hampton of this Parish were married
1 December
Incipit Anno 1691
Samuel Aldridge & Elizabeth Beale widdow both of Bushley were married
21 June
Incipit Anno 1692
Incipit Anno 1693
Richard Broadstock & Mary Jackman were married
29 June
Charles Tergy & Joane Beale both of Pendock were married
29 January
Weddings 1694
Thomas Bray of CastleMorton & Margaret Morley of Pendock were married
5 February
Incipit Anno 1695
Incipit Anno 1696
James Cole & Sarah Stephens both of this Parish were married
13 June
Incipit Anno 1697
John Chadner & Elizabeth Chamflowr both of this Parish were married
17 October
Incipit Anno 1698
Incipit Anno 1699
John Clark of Frogmarsh & Anne Prosser daughter of Thomas Prosser both of this Parish were married  

3 December
Henry Goodcheap late of Hasfield but now of Tewxbury & Anne Mansell late of Tewxbury but now of Upton upon Seavern were married by Licence  

3 December
Incipit Anno 1700
John Clarke the younger & Anne Bethell both of this Parish were married
7 April
Incipit Anno 1701
Et 1702
John Gatley & Frances Carpenter both of this Parish were married
4 October
Thomas Beale Clark of Pendock & Margaret Baldwyn of Ridmarley d'Abitot were married  

17 January
Incipit Anno 1703
Et 1704
Michael Power of Eldresfield & Margaret Jennings of this Parish were married by Banns  

13 January
Incipit Anno 1705
John Morley & Margaret Loxley widdow both of this Parish were married
29 September
Incipit Anno 1706
Benjamin Player of this Parish & Elizabeth Hopkins of Eldresfield were married
11 June
Incipit Anno 1707
1708
John Frensham of Evesham & Elizabeth Bacon of Hanley Castle were married
17 June
1709
John Beale & Elizabeth Child both of this Parish were married by Banns
3 May
William Hardey[?] & Elizabeth Remes both of Staunton were married
6 June
John Webb of Malvern Magna & Mary Bacon of Hanley Castle were married by Licence  

14 July
Samuel Spicer & Eleanor ……… both of this Parish were married
13 November
1710
William Trindall of Pendock & Hester Parsons[?] widdow of Bushley were married by Licence  

26 November
1711
John Darling of Wadbury in the Parish of Holy Cross in Pershore & Alice Bolster of Tewxbury were married by Licence  

2 July
James Brooke Clerk & Rector of Hill Croome & Elizabeth Hall of Ledbury in the County of hereford were married by Licence  

30 July
Richard Lane & Margaret South both of this Parish were married by Banns
20 November
William Terrett of Ridmarley d'Abitot & Ann Wall of Harsfield were married by Licence  

31 January
1712
John Granger of ye Berrow & Ann Crump of Eldresfield were married by Licence
25 April
William Flower & Eleanor Taynton both of ye Berroe were married by Licence
6 May
Thomas Smith & Sarah Crisp both of ye Parish of Leigh were married by Licence
1 October
1712/3
James Netherton & Margaret Reddye both of Pendock were married by Banns
13 February
1713/4
James Hill & Elizabeth William both of Longdon were married by Licence
15 January
1714
Daniel Bicke & Ann Bower both of Eldresfield were married by Licence
13 April
Robert Collins & Elizabeth Alford both of this Parish were married by Banns
19 April
William Little & Elizabeth Turner both of this Parish were married by Banns
19 April
William White of Ash Church on the County of Gloucester & Elizabeth Russell of Upton upon Savern were married by Licence  

12 May
Josiah Went of Stroud on the County of Gloucester & Hester Wood of Eldresfield were married by Licence  

18 May
Richard Swain of the Parish of Holshill in the County of Warwick & Mary Slaughter of the Parish of Ridmarley-Dabitot in this County were married by Licence  

18 November
1714/5 
Thomas Phillips of the Parish of Browmsberrow in the County of Gloucester & Isabell Lee of the Parish of Berrow in the County of Worcester were married by Licence  

12 February
Thomas Jennings & Ann Clarke widow both of this Parish were married by Banns
14 February
Thomas Lane of Turley in the County of Gloucester & Mary Broadstock 
of this Parish were married by Licence
 

25 February
1715 
Edward Morden & Mary Shawe both of the Parish of Eldersfield 
were married by Licence
 

18 April
Benjamin Davis & Sarah Windows both of this Parish were married by Banns
18 April
Thomas Githew of Birtsmorton & Alice Sheeve [?] widow of this Parish were married by Banns  

26 May
John Wilcocks of Redmarley Dabitot & Ann Lane of Chaseley were married by Licence  

14 September
John Woodward & Sarah Tovey both of the Parish of Bushley were married by Licence  

4 October
John Need & Elizabeth Cooke both of Chaseley were married by Licence
7 December
William Barrett & Elizabeth Elcock both of the Parish of Leigh were married by Licence  

28 December
Thomas Clarke & Margarett Lane both of the Parish of Chaseley were married by Licence  

30 December
1716
William Arnold of the Parish of Turley in the County of Gloucester & Sarah Barnett of Eldersfield in this County were married by Licence  

2 April
William Howes & Jane Morris both of the Parish of Longdon were married by Banns
7 April
John Hamblin of Churcham in the County of Gloucester & Hester Cowles of Chaseley in this County were married by Licence  

9 April
John Williams & Mary Rogers both of Chaseley were married by Banns
23 April
Richard Jones of the Parish of Powick & Mary Cambridge of CastleMorton were married by Licence  

15 June
Thomas Jackeman of Cleve-House in this Parish & Margarett Best of Twyning in the County of Gloucester married by me at St Peters in Worcester by Licence  

28 June
Joseph Broadwell & Sarah Beale widow both of Chaseley were married by Banns
11 September
Thomas Lane & Elizabeth Keel both of Ridmarley Dabitot were married by Licence
16 October
William Clarke of Redmarley Dabitot & Elizabeth Davis of Berrow were married by Licence  

29 October
Edward Clarke & Catherine Greening both of the Parish of Bushly were married by Licence  

23 November
John Morris of Corse in the County of Gloucester & Ann Webb of Redmarley Dabitot in this County were married by Licence  

2 January
Joseph Shinn of Berrow & Eleanor Spicer of this Parish Widow were married by Banns  

8 January
John Bann & Susanna Halling both of Eldersfield were married by Banns
24 February
1717 
Edward Huntley of Tewksbury & Elizabeth Farley of Longdon were married by Licence
6 April
William Tombs & Ann Goskin both of the Parish of Ombersly were married by Licence  

24 April
Benjamin Baldwyn of the Parish of Longdon & Sarah Bray of the Parish of CastleMorton were married by Licence  

4 May
Benjamin Seyer of Ridmarley Dabitot & Ann Bowyer of Woolhope in the County of Hereford were married by Licence  

8 July
John Gilding & Mary Beale both of this Parish were married by Banns
23 October
William Hopkins & Elizabeth Simons both of the Parish of Longdon were married by Licence  

26 November
William Noon & Elizabeth James widow were married by Licence being both of the Parish of Ripple  

2 January
1718 
Thomas Day of the Parish of Longdon & Mary Thould of the Parish of Upton upon Seaverne were married by Licence  

27 April
Edward Higgins of the Parish of Chaseley & Sarah Butler of the Parish of Bredon were married by Licence
5 May
William Carpenter & Margarett Berry were married by Banns
1 June
Thomas Tombs of Longdon & Mary Oakey of Woolston in the County of Gloucester were married by Licence  

14 July
Richard Bozly & Mary Oldwere[?] both of Redmarley-Dabitot were married by Licence  

1 January
1719 
James Jennings Junior & Elizabeth Jakeman both of this Parish were married by Banns
5 May
William Greg of the Parish of Bretforton & Elizabeth Bird of the Parish of Badley were married  

21 January
Thomas Lane & Elizabeth Sheyle both of Chaseley were married by Licence
30 January
Mr Thomas Rodd of the Parish of Bridstow in the County of Hereford Clerk & Mrs Elizabeth Birchett of the Parish of Ridmarley-Dabitot in this County were married by Licence  

17 February
Henry Green of Forthampton in the County of Gloucester & Susanna Back of Chaseley in this County were married by Licence
23 February
1720 
Henry Cam of Dymock in the County of Gloucester & Elizabeth Sandford of Redmarley Dabitot in this County were married by Licence
5 July
John Alston of Prescott in the County of Gloucester & Alice Best of Pendock in this County were married by Licence  

27 September
William Bennett of Bushley & Elizabeth Jennings of this Parish were married by Banns
19 October
John Parsons of Berrow & Mary Morly of this Parish were married by Banns
25 October
William Beale & Mary Jennings both of this Parish were married by Licence
28 October
Edward Hayward of the Parish of Eldersfield & Ann Cox of the same Parish were married by Licence  

19 December
Thomas Neast & Jane Wherrett both of the Parish of Longdon were married by Licence  

27 December
John Pennell & Bridgett Taylor both of the Parish of Holdfast were married by Licence  

1 January
Arnold Rogers of the Parish of Kingston in the County of Hereford & Sarah Berkley of the Parish of Handly Castle in this County were married by Licence  

2 January
Richard Rooke & Ann Broadstock both of this Parish were married by Banns
5 January
Edward Halling of the Parish of Bishops-Cleeve in the County of Gloucester & Sarah Smith of the Parish of Longdon in this County were married by Licence
6 January
Thomas Halsey Junr of Chaseley & Dorothy Rooke of the same were married by Licence  

20 February
1721 
Richard Jacksons of Cheltenham in the County of Gloucester & Ann King of this Parish were married by Banns
30 May
William Ricketts & Sarah Bishop both of the Parish of Bushley were married by Licence  

3 June
John Alford & Sarah Berry both of this Parish were married by Licence
25 June
William Smith of the Parish of Cumner in Berkshire & Catherine Back of Upton upon Seaverne in this County were married by Licence  

17 July
George Parker of the Parish of Ripple & Sarah Wilmore of the same widow were married by Licence
7 September
Thomas Morris of Upton upon Seaverne & Mary Clarke of the same were married by Licence
9 September
John Beale & Mary Steele both of this Parish were married by Banns
8 October
William Goram & Mary Evans both of Upton upon Seaverne were married by Licence  

14 November
1722 
Edward Brooke of the Parish of Eckington & Sarah Irvine of the Parish of Holy Cross in Pershore were married by Licence
16 May
James Hancock of the Parish of Lye in the County of Gloucester & Mary Beale of the Parish of Longdon in this County were married by Licence  

3 July
Edward Clarke of the Parish of Berrow & Margarett Barston[?] of Ridmarley-Dabitot were married by Licence  

7 July
James Smith of the Parish of Malverne Magna & Eleanor Pewtris of the same were married by Licence  

10 August
Charles Evans of Pyrton & Mary Milton of Longdon were married by Licence
12 October
Edward Burford of the Parish of Leigh & Sarah Haffi.. of the same were married by Licence  

22 October
William Hale of the Parish of Eldersfield & Sarah Harris of the same were married by Licence  

20 November
1723 
William Long of the Parish of Teynton in the County of Gloucester & Ann Fletcher of the Parish of Eldersfield were married by Licence  

28 April
Joseph White & Sarah Birch… both of the Parish of Ridmarley-Dabitot were married by Licence  

19 May
Thomas Chadner & Elizabeth Carless both of the Parish of Berrow in the County of Worcester were married by Licence  

14 July
William Clayton Gent & Mrs Frances Bailie widdow both of the Parish of St Johns in Bedwardine were married by Licence  

9 October
James Birchley of Castlemorton & - Dobbs of Little Malberne were married by Licence  

23 December
Richard Lane of the Parish of Berrow in this County & Hannah Marden of Eastnor in the County of Hereford were married by Licence  

14 February
John George of Tewksbury widower & Margarett White of Forthampton were married by Licence  

18 February
1724 
Robert Beale of this Parish & Elizabeth Grainger[?] of the Parish of Berrow were married by Banns  

22 May
John Baddwin of Bishops Froome in the County of Hereford & Joan Ockley of Birtsmorton in this County were married by Licence  

27 May
Ferdinando New of the Parish of Ripple & Elizabeth Pullen of the Parish of Ridmarley Dabitoit were married by Licence  

1 July
John Smith & Elizabeth Lightfoot both of the Parish of Birtsmorton were married by Licence  

9 July
Thomas Rice & Alice Williams both of the Parish of Alfrick were married by Licence
6 September
Mr Francis Welles Vicar of White Ladies Aston & Mrs Elizabeth Martyn of Earles Croome were married by Licence  

8 October
Robert Collins & Ann Jennings both of this Parish were married by Banns
26 December
Samuel Morris of Upton upon Seaverne & Hester Tandy of Ripple were married by Licence  

1 February
William Pytt of Forthampton & Ann Jakeman of this Parish were married by Banns
1 February
William Loxley of the Parish of Sandhurst in the County of Gloucester & Mary Smith of this Parish Widow were married by Banns  

9 February
1725 
Thomas Clifton of the Parish of Hanly Castle in this County & Mary Hartland of the Parish of Colwell in the County of Herefordwere married by Licence  

1 April
Henry Jones of Sandhurst in the County of Gloucester & Hannah Jennings of this Parish were married by Banns  

25 May
Samuel Spicer & Mary Warde both of the Parish of Chaseley were married by Licence  

7 June
Benjamin Skinner & Margarett White both of the Parish of Berrow were married by Licence  

3 July
John Pillow & Elizabeth Long both of the Parish of Staunton were married by Licence
13 October
Thomas Yeomans of the Parish of Berrow & Margarett Thackwell of Ridmarley-Dabitot were married by Licence  

1 November
Abraham Crouch Gent & Judith Taylor Widow both of the Parish of Mathen were married by Licence  

8 December
Richard Lambert & Elizabeth Jones both of this Parish were married by Banns
1 January
Samuel Farmer & Alice Smith both of Upton upon Seaverne were married by Licence
3 January
Thomas Wagstaff & Margarett Cowley widow both of the Parish of Mathen were married by Licence  

5 January
1726 
Thomas Day & Ann Paulin both of the Parish of Hanly Castle were married by Licence  

26 June
Thomas Neast of Forthampton & Elizabeth Baylis of Chaseley were married by Licence  

28 August
Samuel Wood of Eldersfield in this County & Ann Hale of Alderton in the County of Gloucester were married by Licence  

30 September
Giles Gurney of the Parish of Leigh & Elizabeth Price of the Parish of Mathen were married by Licence  

12 October
John Beale of Berrow & Margarett Clarke of Ridmarley-Dabitot were married by Licence  

28 November
Thomas Twinberoe of Malvern Magna & Ann Hall of the same were married by Licence  

27 December
John Bozley of Ridmarley Dabitot & Elizabeth Long of Eldersfield were married by Licence  

2 February
Thomas Perks of Ridmarley Dabitot & Sarah Laughton of Longdon were married by Licence  

2 February
1727 
Richard Huntsman of Eldersfield & Ann Fields of Chaseley were married by Licence
17 April
John Taylor & Hannah Hewes[?] both of Berrow were married by Licence
23 April
Thomas Gwillim & Hannah Smith both of Eldersfield were married by Licence
10 May
Jonathan Alcock & Mary Wherrett widow both of the Parish of Upton upon Seaverne were married by Licence  

25 May
John Meass & Ann Gardiner both of Longdon were married by Licence
15 October
William Baugh of Ridmarley Dabitot & Parthenia Rudge of Berrow were married by Licence  

5 March
1728 
John Nash & Margaret Barton both of the Parish of Staunton were married by Licence  

5 May
Joseph Seyer & Elizabeth White both of the Parish of Ridmarley were married by Licence  

10 June
John Coxshot & Elizabeth Beale both of Pendock were married by Banns
18 June
Job Daunter of Eldersfield & Sarah Jones of this Parish Widow were married by Banns  

19 August
Thomas Knipe & Mary Bennett both of Bushley were married by Licence
24 November
John Hawks & Hannah Rickards both of the Parish of Longdon were married by Licence  

19 December
Joseph Clinton & Hesther Dunn both of Longdon were married by Licence
30 December
John Harris & Ann Kerry both of the Parish of CastleMorton were married by Licence  

30 January
1729 
John Pitt of Harpbury in the County of Gloucester & Ann Mayo of Longdon in this County were married by Licence  

28 April
William Boulton of Eldersfield & Patience Winnett of Tirley were married by Licence
16 July
James Calvin & Elizabeth Child both of Birtsmorton were married by Licence
23 July
Thomas Careless of Eastnor & Elizabeth Clarke of Berrow were married by Licence
12 September
John Bozward & Elizabeth Andrews both of Hanly Castle were married by Licence
12 October
James Hill & Jane Clifford both of Eldersfield were married by Licence
17 October
Francis Tandy of the Parish of Ripple & Susanna Tovey of the Parish of Bushley were married by Licence  

30 December
John Morley & Sarah Sylman both of the Parish of Upton upon Seaverne were married by Licence  

4 January
Thomas Loyd of Pershore & Dorothy Thomasin of Hanly Castle were married by Licence  

19 January
James Garret & Mary Wager both of the Parish of Berrow were married by Licence  

9 February
1730 
Richard Huntsman of Chasely & Hester Broadwell of Tirley were married by Licence
30 March
Joseph Lea & Ann Budd both of the Parish of Berrow were married by Licence
18 May
Mr John Garston of Staunton Court & Mrs Elizabeth Turner of Ridmarley-Dabitot were married by Licence  

4 June
John Luddington of Ridmarley Dabitot & Ann Lane of Eldersfield were married by Licence  

27 June
Joseph Harris of Eldersfield & Sarah Hooper of Berrow were married by Licence
12 July
William Green of Hartbury in the County of Gloucester & Elizabeth Handcocks of Hanly Castle were married by Licence  

11 December
Christopher Helme of Eldersfield & Mrs Mary Moore of Berrow were married by Licence  

21 January
Jonathan Pirkins of Longdon & Dorothy Hackett of Upton were married by Licence  

14 February
1731 
Thomas Whittell & Ann Walker both of the Parish of Ridmarley Dabitoit were married by Licence  

11 May
Richard Curtis of the Parish of Fladbury & Alice Backe of the Parish of Upton upon Seaverne were married by Licence  

27 June
William Cox of Berrow & Ann Hide of this Parish were married by Banns
11 October
Thomas Lydiat of Birtsmorton & Mary Toms of Longdon were married by Licence
6 November
Edward Cotteril of Eldersfield & Mary Higgins of Ridmarley-Dabitot were married by Licence  

30 December
John Cooper of Queenhill & Susanna Shelton of Upton upon Seaverne were married by Licence  

23 January
Thomas Willis of Cors & Ann Davis of berrow were married by Licence
26 January
1732 
Edward Best & Hannah Wells both of the Parish of Ripple were married by Licence
29 April
Benjamin Byrnoss[?] of the Parish of Eastnor in the County of Hereford & Mary Hone of Queenhill in this County were married by Licence  

10 August
Henry Hughs of the Parish of Berrow & Elizabeth Lambert of this Parish Widow were married by Banns  

8 October
John Leech & Joan Dobbins widdow both of the Parish of Ridmarley Dabitot were married by Banns  

9 November
James Bower of Eldersfield & Elizabeth Berry of this Parish were married by Banns
10 November
Robert Berry & Elizabeth Cocks both of this Parish were married by Banns
21 January
1733 
Benjamin Harris & Rebecka Clarke both of Eldersfield were married by Licence
28 May
John Mattey & Elizabeth Smith both of the Parish of Mathin were married by Licence
3 June
John Meredith of Longdon & Ellin Morris of Hanly Castle were married by Licence
13 August
John Dobbins & Margaret Clarke both of this Parish were married by Banns
7 October
Mr Edward Barnes of the Parish of the Holy Trinity in the City of Gloucester & Mrs Elianor Knotsford of Queenhill were married by Licence  

26 December
Gamaliel Yates & Sarah Bray both of Longdon were married by Licence
23 February
Michael Wilson & Ann Walker both of Hanly Castle were married by Licence
24 February
1734 
John Pope of Chaseley & Pricilla Newman of Forthampton were married by Licence
9 June
Henry Green & Sarah Smith both of Longdon were married by Licence
9 July
1735 
Francis Gough & Ann Jones widow both of this Parish were married by Banns
12 May
Samuel Hall of Ridmarley Dabitot & Betty Jones of this Parish were married by Banns
27 December

Next Section
Volume 2 Contents

Back to
Pendock Registers List
Home Page