Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   
Norton, Gloucestershire
Volume 2 - Baptisms & Burials 1745-1795; Marriages 1745-1753; 1792-1795

Part 4 Burials 1754-1791
 
1754 
Elizabeth Church 
30 July
Thomas Allen 
31 October
John Church 
17 November
William Slaughter 
11 December


1755 
Anne King
16 February
John Simmonds 
13 May
Elizabeth daughter of Elizabeth & William Crate 
4 July
Richard Morfield late of Sandhurst 
12 July
John Harbut 
7 September
Mary Davies late of the Lye
30 October
Thomas Stephens 
7 November
Hannah Test 
7 November
William Edwards late of Longford 
8 November
Thomas Greening 
21 November


1756 
William James 
15 February
Edmund Church 
7 March
James Butt 
28 April
Eleanor Starky 
11 July
John Starky 
14 September
Mary Starky 
10 October
Henry Starky 
6 November
George Drinkwater late of Twigworth 
11 November


1757 
Nathaniel Butt 
11 February
Charles Wakeman 
27 February
William Allen 
14 June
John Martin 
4 September
Robert son of Robert & Jane Barnard 
10 November


1758John Wicks Curate 
Anne wife of James Clarke of Eldersfield Worcestershire 
2 June
Mary relict of John Starky 
28 June
Hannah daughter of William & Edith Crook 
29 June
Catharine wife of Samuel Weaver of Twigworth 
10 July
Samuel Collins 
24 July
Anne wife of Thomas Sprout 
31 October
Thomas son of William & Elizabeth James 
7 November
Anne daughter of William & Anne Finch 
28 December


1759 John Wicks Curate
Giles Venn 
16 January
Elizabeth wife of William Crate 
16 April
Thomas the son of Robert & Esther Marston 
13 May
Ann Herber 
17 June


1760 John Wicks Curate 
Samuel Milton 
5 May
Richard Dobbins 
26 June
Charles Morris 
30 November


1761 Burials 
John Hunt a wayfaring man from Stroud 
27 March
Jacob Stephens 
2 August
Esther daughter of William & Esther Stephens 
18 October
Charles son of Charles & Elizabeth Morris 
15 November


1762 
Thomas son of John & Anne Collins 
21 February
Mary relict of John Milton 
23 February
Joseph son of Joseph & Anne Drinkwater from Twigworth 
9 March
John Wicks Curate

Edith the wife of William Crook 
2 April
William the son of William & Martha Ralph 
13 April
Thomas son of Willm & Elizh Coxe of the Mill 
20 July
Anne wife of John Pumfrey 
15 September
Hannah daughter of John and Anne Herbet 
26 October
John Crook a Labourer 
10 November


1763 
John son of Willm and Elizh Boulton 
27 February
Sarah relict of Anthony Meek from ye King's holme 
20 March
John Wicks Curate

Elizabeth relict of Wm Hawker & ye 2d wife of Wm Holder Clerk of ye Psh 
20 June
Jonathan Kirby & Rebecca his wife from Twigworth 
13 July
Catherine relict of Richard Lane about 108 years old 
28 December


1764 
John son of Edmund and Hannah Ballinger who was drowned in a pool in ye Garden near Cold Elm 
31 January
Sarah daughter of Jonathan and Elizabeth Kirby 
15 February
William Mann senr
19 February
John Wicks Curate

Robert son of Joseph & Margaret Butt from Twigworth 
31 May
Hannah daughter of Thomas & Hannah Kirby 
1 June


1765 
Mary daughter of William & Elizabeth Cox 
22 February
Francis son of Jonathan & Elizabeth Kirby 
13 March
Richard Proctor 
27 April
Richard the son of Richard and Anne Proctor 
14 May
Mary Allen 
26 May
Mary Ballinger 
3 July
Jane wife of John Hall 
9 October


1766 
Elizabeth wife of William Haines 
6 February
Wm James

Anne Collins 
16 April
Richard son of John & Mary Allen 
21 July
Sarah daughter of Joseph Butt 
23 September
Ann Pritchard from Sandhurst 
17 October
Ann daughter of Thomas & Sarah Holder 
19 October
Sarah Harber 
4 December
Robert Marston Gent 
5 December


1767 
Thomas Prout Labourer 
25 January
Hannah wife of Charles Wakeman 
13 February
Hesther daughter of Charles & Hannah Wakeman 
1 March
Ann daughter of James Ballinger of Twigworth 
14 March
A man unknown drowned in the Severn 
30 March
Elizabeth Butt widdow 
26 April
William Hawker 
5 May
Ann wife of Robert Newman 
26 June
Lea Stephens 
5 August
George Allen from Sandhurst 
2 September
Hesther Poole 
8 September
Mary Kent 
7 October
Martha Allen 
11 October
Thomas Oakey 
13 October
Ann Crook 
16 October
Richard Allen 
20 October
Ann Berkley 
27 October
Mary wife of William Cooke 
20 October
Elizabeth Cox a child drowned 
4 November
Sarah Collins 
27 November
Mary Hardwick 
8 December
Judith Cox 
18 December
William James Curate



Burials Continued 1768 
Joseph Phipps 
6 January
Richard Taylor 
7 January
Margaret Holder 
8 January
Elizabeth Church 
16 March
John Hall 
18 March
Joseph Berkley 
1 May
Sarah Bird 
3 June
William Bird 
13 June
Jane Church 
5 July
Luke Singleton Esqr
30 August
Henry Robins  }
21 October
Ann Harber 
Mary Woodward 
17 November


1769 
James Ballinger from Twigworth 
27 March
Mary Bishop 
24 April
Charles Wakeman 
31 July
Joseph Cox 
11 September
Sarah Symmons 
9 November
Thomas Halling 
19 November


1770 
Elizabeth Child 
1 January
Dinah Bird 
12 January
Ann Marston 
12 January
Ann Allen 
2 March
Robert Barnard 
7 March
Thomas Milton 
11 May
John Cox (an Infant) 
20 May
Mary Milton 
24 May
Sarah Phipps 
3 June
William Kent 
21 July
Samuel Weaver 
27 September
Thomas Holder 
28 October
Wm James Curate



1771 
Henry Cox an Parish Clerk over 40 yrs! 
31 January
John Haynes 
10 February
John Bishop 
20 March
William Pickthorn 
31 March
Ann Berkley 
2 April
Mary James 
9 May
William Morfield 
27 May
Anna Maria Morris 
31 August
Richard Morris 
3 October
Walter Welch 
5 November
Hesther Stephens 
10 December
John Heynes 
24 December
James Bird 
24 December


1772 
George Cox 
12 January
Hannah Butt 
12 March
Mary Cox 
17 March
John Finch 
3 May
William Cox 
27 May


1773 
Hannah Kerby 
15 January
Thos Singleton Esqr
25 April
William Laurence from Lye 
6 May
T Jones Minister



1774 
Thomas Holder 
25 August
John Healing 
26 November
Sarah Butt 
26 December


1775 
William Craft from Tur 
3 January
Ann Church 
4 January
Mary Allen from St Hurst 
31 January
William Adridge Base born 
9 April
Charles Morris 
26 April
Elizabeth Barker 
25 September
Will: Vinch 
5 November
Henry Butt from Standish 
6 December


Burials 
1776 
Anthony Smith 
31 March
Jane Twine 
31 December


1777 
George Rolf 
2 January
Margery Greening 
8 September
Martha Mann 
12 September


1778 
Willm Singelton Esqr
6 January
Ann Clark 
29 March
James Stock 
26 July
Thomas Kirby 
6 September
Elizabeth Tombs 
29 October
John Drinkwater 
1 November
Elizabeth Bliss 
25 December


1779 
William Holder 
16 July
John Bird 
13 August
Ann Marston 
30 September
Joyce Kendal 
31 October
Mary Kendal 
14 December


1780 
Richard Child 
11 April
Edy Marston 
17 April
Mary wife of L. Singleton Esq. 
9 May
Richard Butt 
15 September
Elizabeth Lawrence 
25 November


1781 
Sarah Butt 
14 March
William Ralph 
26 July
Rebecca Hill 
2 August
William James 
6 September
Anna Maria Smith 
9 September


Burials 
1782 
Josiah Wright Infant 
26 February
William Okey Labourer 
21 March
Job Hill from Sandhurst 
4 April
William Finch Labourer 
20 May
Richard Butt Yeoman 
7 July
William Caudel Labourer 
24 November


1783 
George Kerby Youth 
18 February
Elizabeth Morris Widow 
27 April
Anne Hill from Sandhurst 
14 May
Anne Cox Child froSam Leigh 
15 May
Robert Chad Labourer 
8 June
Omitted

Richard Allen blacksmith 
8 April


1784 
Anne Singelton from the Holwells 
15 February
Hannah Salcomb 
11 March
Anne wife of William Poole 
14 March
Jonathan Kerby 
17 March
John son of James Cullis 
1 April
Hannah daughter of William Poole 
18 April
William Stephens 
3 May
John son of William Poole 
16 May
Sarah wife of Isaac Barker 
18 July
William son of William Beale 
29 July
John son of William Manns 
6 August
John Marston Yeoman 
20 October
William Moorfield 
23 December


1785 
Richard Wathen Labourer 
9 January
Sarah wife of the above Richd Wathen 
9 January
Elizabeth Hampton daughter of ye above Sarah Wathen 
13 January
James Cullis Labourer 
13 February
J. Evans Minister



Burials 
1785 
Elizabeth Kerby widow P. 
2 March
Thomas son of John Haines P. 
23 March
John son of John Haines P. 
4 April
Esther Cooke Widow 
25 April
Mary daughter of John Allen from Wootton 
11 May
Thomas son of William Moorfield P. 
16 May
Esther daughter of John Haines P. 
18 May
Mary daughter of Joseph Bartlet P. 
16 June
William Cox Yeoman 
19 June
Patience wife of John Wright 
12 July
Richard son of Wm & Anne Poole 
3 August
Sarah Drinkwater Widow 
13 September
Elizabeth Kerby being daughter of Hannah 
27 October
John Cole Labourer 
30 October


1786 
Elizabeth Cullis daughter of Jas & Anne 
5 January
William Ralph Labourer 
29 March
Joseph Booth Labourer 
6 May
Sarah Sparrow wife of Joseph 
2 July
Elizabeth Church wife of John 
23 September


1787 
Joseph Pierton Labourer 
31 January
Anne Newman from the Leigh 
31 January
Joseph Harding Labourer 
8 February
Jane daughter of John Smith Infant 
17 April
Charles Morris Infant 
22 April
John Cox Labourer 
28 May
Elizabeth Oakey from Leigh 
3 June
Mary Cox widow 
29 September


1788 
William son of Joseph Cox from Churcham 
13 January
John Church P. from Uckington 
20 April
Martha Ralph widow P. 
1 May
William son of Mary Booth widow 
6 June
Amy daughter of Wm & Joice Harding P. 
7 October
J. Evans Curate



1789 
Elizabeth wife of James Brown 
18 January
Richard son of Wm Griffiths 
25 January
Thomas son of Esther Bliss base b. 
6 June
Robert son of Peter Watts 
8 June


1790 
John son of Mary Finch baseborn 
25 January
Anne widow of Richad Butt aged 80 
10 February
John White Labourer P.
7 March
John son of Richd & Sarah Belcher Infant 
5 May
Anne wife of Nathaniel Cotes aged 68 P. 
21 May
Thomas Mann from Hempstead aged 50 
14 July
Anne widow of Thomas Cullis P. 
31 August
Elizabeth daughter of Chas & Sarah Cox Infant 
24 September
Anne wife of Jeremiah Morris aged 83 
26 September
John son of William & Mary Gawdle 
13 December
John Cawdle Blacksmith 
23 December


Burials 1791 
William Ballinger 
7 February
Patience Allen 
10 April
William Cox from the Leigh 
3 May
John Heynes 
28 June
Eliz: Bliss from the Leigh 
29 July
Richard Morris 
23 August
Peter Watts 
6 September
Mary Herbert 
29 September
Samuel Cox from the Leigh 
29 November
Joseph Fluck 
10 January

Baptisms, Marriages & Burials 1745-1753
Baptisms 1754-1791
Baptisms, Marriages & Burials 1792-1795

Return to
Norton Transcripts List
Home Page