Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   
Norton, Gloucestershire
Volume 1 - 1686-1744
With additional information extracted from the Bishops Transcripts shown as underlined.
 
Anno Dni 1686
The Register Book of the Parish of Norton in the County of Gloster, conteyning the names of all such as were married, buried or christn’d, within the said parish, from the 25th day of March Anno Dni 1686
Samuel the son of Daniel Butt and Eleanor his wife was baptized
5 April
William Dobbins of Beckford and Sarah Cake of this Parish were married
4 October
William the son of Richard Addise and Elizabeth his wife was baptized
17 October
Thomas the son of Thomas Gibbs and Sarah his wife was baptized
16 November
Jonathan the son of Thomas Butt and Joan his wife was baptized
26 November
Richard Pool the elder was buried
3 December
Old Joan Simmonds of Cold Elm was buried
6 December
Walter the son of John Marten and Anne his wife was baptized
7 December
Walter the son of John Marten was buried
12 December
Mary the daughter of Peter Banister and Anne his wife was baptized
14 December
Sarah the daughter of William Lett and Hannah his wife was baptized
1 January
Jane the daughter of William Church and Jane his wife was baptized
13 January
Old Giles Hobbes’s wife was buried
19 February
Johes Mower A.M. Curate 



Anno Dni 1687
Thomas Butt was buried
15 April
William the son of Joseph Barnard and Anne his wife was baptized
17 April
Esther the daughter of William Brooks and Esther his wife was baptized
24 April
William the son of Thomas Cox and Mary Margaret his wife was baptized
15 May
Richard Hews was buried
22 May
Grace Lett widd was buried
15 June
Richard the son of Richard Merry and Anne his wife was baptized
5 August
And buried
14 August
Old Robert George Collar-maker was buried
21 September
James the son of Henry Butt and Esther his wife was baptized
10 October
Elizabeth the daughter of Thomas Hobbes and Elizabeth his wife was baptized
31 October
Elizabeth the daughter of Thomas Hobbes was buried
2 November
Mary the daughter of Thomas Butt was buried
11 November
Thomas Cowley Junr and Esther Still both of this parish were married
11 December
Anne the wife of old Giles Still of the Gazel-house was buried
15 December
John the son of John Simmonds and Prudence his wife was baptized
4 January
Elizabeth Washbourn was buried
7 January
Thomas Fluck was buried
8 January
John the son of John Simmonds was buried
12 January
Henry Still of Quedgly was buried
15 January
Mary Carpenter was buried
16 January
Anne the daughter of Giles Still and Eleanor his wife was baptized
22 January
John the son of John Marten and Anne his wife was baptized
24 January
Patience the daughter of Henry Lett and Elizabeth his wife was baptized
31 January
Old Giles Hobbs, Clark of this parish above 32 years was buried
2 February
George the son of Peter Banister and Anne his wife was baptized
6 February
Johes Mower Curat 



Anno Dni 1688
Anna the daughter of John Butt of Formend Gate and Anne his wife was baptized
1 May
Anne the daughter of John Marten and Susannah his wife was baptized
24 June
John the son of John Milton & Elizabeth his wife was baptized
17 July
Jane the daughter of William Church was buried
16 August
Mary Drinkwater of the Gazel-house was buried
3 September
William Rutter and Mary Baylies both of this Parish were married
2 October
Mary the daughter of John Mann and Alice his wife was baptized
The same day
Richard the son of Richard Little and Esther his wife was baptized
14 October
Mary the daughter of Richard Merry and Mary his wife was baptized
28 October
Joseph the son of Daniel Butt and Eleanor his wife was baptized
29 October
John the son of Joan Butt base born was baptized
27 December
Giles Still Junr was buried
6 January
John the son of Mr Richard Browne and Dorothy his wife was baptized
5 February
Mary the daughter of John Washbourn and Mary his wife was baptized
The same day
Richard ye son of Richard Addise of the Gazel-house & Elizabeth his wife was baptized
6 February
Mary ye daughter of John Washbourn was buried
7 February
Grace the daughter of William Lett and Hannah his wife was baptized
10 February
Sarah the daughter of Nathan Butt and Joan his wife was baptized
17 February
Richard the son of Henry Butt drown’d in a pool near his fathers house was buried
5 March
Richard another son of the said Henry Butt and Esther his wife was baptized
The same day
Sarah the daughter of John Daniel and Anne his wife was baptized
10 March
Prudence the daughter of John Simmonds & Prudence his wife was baptized
19 March
Sarah ye daughter of Giles Still lately deceas’d & Eleanor was buried
21 March
William the son of Thomas Hobbs and Elizabeth his wife was baptized
22 March
William the son of Thomas Hobbs was buried
23 March
Johes Mower Curat 



Anno Dni 1689
Elizabeth Clifford was buried
2 April
Henry Lett was buried
30 April
Anne the daughter of John Varnam and Sarah his wife was baptized
The same day
Samuel the son of Thomas Cowley junr and Esther his wife was baptized
11 May
Samuel ye son of Thomas Cowley was buried
19 May
Elizabeth ye daughter of Peter Banister and Anne his wife was baptized
10 June
Hannah Williams was buried
9 June
John the son of William Brooks and Esther his wife was baptized
21 July
Wm Man kill’d wth a fall out of Mr John Brownes cart was buried
16 August
Mr John Lane found dead in Hayns Croft in the Psh of Lye was buried
11 November
William the son of John Marten and Susannah his wife was baptized
1 December
Anne the daughter of Elizabeth Weyman base born was baptized
9 December
Richard Hays of Glinny in ye County of Cork in the Kingdome of Ireland was buried
4 February
Jonathan ye son of Thomas Butt lately deceas’d & Joan his wife was buried
The same day
Johes Mower Curat 



Anno Dni 1690
Mary the daughter of John Washbourn and Mary his wife was baptized
22 April
Esther the daughter of Robt Marston Gent was buried
23 May
Susannah the wife of Nathaniel Butt was buried
The same day
Elizabeth ye daughter of Thomas Hobbs and Elizabeth his wife was baptized
17 June
Sarah ye daughter of Samuel Cox and Mary his wife was baptized
30 June
Elizabeth the wife of Mr George Gwinnett was buried
19 July
Elizabeth Prosser was buried
20 July
Thomas the son of Thomas Cox was buried
22 July
William Stallard and Elizabeth Lewis were married
13 July
Mary the daughter of Thomas Butt and Joan his wife was baptized
27 July
Martha the daughter of John Butt of Foremend gate and Anne his wife was baptized
8 September
Richard the son of Richard Merry and Mary his wife was baptized
18 September
Christopher the son of Christopher Wareing of Cheltenham & Hannah his wife was baptized
12 October
George the son of Henry Butt and Esther his wife was baptized
23 November
Mary the wife of William Marten was buried
30 November
Thomas the son of Thomas Cowley Junr and Esther his wife was baptized
6 January
John the son of Giles Fluck and Anne his wife was baptized
12 January
Old Giles Still late of the Gazel-house was buried
20 February
Sarah the daughter of Daniel Butt and Eleanor his wife was baptized
8 March
Johes Mower Curat 



Anno Dni 1691
Anne the daughter of William Stallard and Elizabeth his wife was baptized
1 May
Richard Dobbins the son of Richard Dobbins and Elizabeth his wife was baptized
16 June
Old John Barrow was buried
5 July
William the son of John Man and Alice his wife was baptized
26 July
John the son of Thomas Cox and Margret his wife was baptized
13 September
Edward the son of Edward Holder and Alice his wife was baptized
16 September
William Wood and Hannah Baldwin both of this Parish were married
1 October
Mary the daughter of John Marten & Susannah his wife was baptized
5 November
Frances the daughter of John Simmonds & Prudence his wife was baptized
29 November
Anne the daughter of John Daniel and Anne his wife was baptized
22 December
Elizabeth the daughter of John Washbourn and Mary his wife was baptized
20 January
Richard Little was buried
24 January
Mrs Lane of Apperly was buried
3 February
Johes Mower Curat 



Anno Dni 1692
Solomon the son of Henry Butt and Esther his wife was baptized
24 April
Thomas the son of John Varnam and Sarah his wife was baptized
and buried June following
May
John Bishop was buried
23 June
Nicholas the son of Thomas Cowley junr and Esther his wife was baptized
3 July
William Lett was buried
4 August
Hester Relict of Richard Little was buried
11 August
William ye son of William Wood & Hannah his wife was baptized
28 August
Mary the daughter of Thomas Hobbs and Elizabeth his wife was baptized
The same day
Old Madam Simmonds of the Pound Green was buried
28 September
Richard the son of John Butt of Foremead Gate & Anne his wife was baptized
24 January
William the son of John Marten and Susannah his wife was buried
24 March
Johes Mower Curat 



Anno Dni 1693
Henry Stiles of the parish of Deerhurst was buried
1 May
Hannah Lett widd: was buried
7 May
Old Mr Widcomb was buried
16 May
John the son of John Varnam and Sarah his wife was buried
17 May
Joan the wife of Nathan Butt was buried
25 June
Mary the daughter of Edward Holder and Alice his wife was baptized
20 August
Madam Anne Lane the wife of Captain Lane of Apperly was buried
14 September
Elizabeth the daughter of William Stallard and Elizabeth his wife was baptized
1 October
Anne the daughter of Richard Dobbins and Elizabeth his wife was baptized
4 October
Anne the daughter of Richard Dobbins and Elizabeth his wife was buried
17 October
Old James Etheridge was buried
23 October
Elizabeth the son of Robt Marston Gent was buried
10 December
Nicholas the son of Thomas Cowley junr and Esther his wife was buried
26 December
Elizabeth the daughter of John Varnam and Sarah his wife was baptized
2 January
John the son of John Washbourn and Mary his wife was baptized
19 January
Elizabeth the daughter of Thomas Gibbs and Elizabeth his wife was baptized
30 January
Letticia Gulielmi Lane Armigr Vidua Relic ultima
[here follows a lengthy comment in Latin extolling her virtues and stating that she was buried in the Chancel - in the Bishops Transcript the entry appears as Mrs Lane of Nortons Court]
20 February
Mary the daughter of John Simmonds of Cold Elm and Prudence his wife was baptized
28 February
Johes Mower Curat 



Anno Dni 1694
William Mower of Painsweek and Anne Hooper of the parish of St Mary de Load within the City of Gloster were married
9 April
Thomas the son of Thomas Cox and Margret his wife was baptized
May
Nathan Butt was buried
26 June
Anne the daughter of Richard Merry and Mary his wife was baptized
1 July
Benjamin the son of John Oakey junr and Elizabeth his wife was baptized
19 September
John the son of John Marten and Susannah his wife was baptized
11 November
Richard Butt and Patience Salcombe both of this Parish were married
19 November
Thomas the son of John Washbourn & Mary his wife was baptized
11 January
Moses the son of Henry Butt and Esther his wife was baptized
29 January
Old Deborah Butt widd: was buried
1 February
Anne Etheridge Widd: was buried
4 February
Old John Oakey was buried
18 March
Johes Mower Curat 



Anno Dni 1695
John the son of Thomas Gibbs & Elizabeth his wife was baptized
2 June
Anne the wife of John Daniel was buried
13 June
John Daniel was buried
27 June
Prudence Jones Widd: was buried
30 June
William the son of Thomas Hobbs and Elizabeth his wife was baptized
8 July
William the son of Thomas Hobbs aforesaid was buried
9 July
Hannah the daughter of William Wood & Hannah his wife was baptized
22 July
John the son of John Marten and Susannah his wife was buried
11 September
Margret the wife of Giles Ragborn was buried
12 October
Daniel Butt was buried
19 November
Thomas Marfield and Anne Underwood of this Parish were married
December
Thomas the son of Thomas Cowley junr was buried
31 December
John the son of William Stallard and Elizabeth his wife was baptized
10 February
Elizabeth the daughter of Richard Dobbins & Elizabeth his wife was baptized
23 February
Susannah the wife of John Marten was buried
13 March
Thomas the son of Samuel Cox and Mary his wife was baptized
The same day
Johes Mower Curat 



Anno Dni 1696
Thomas Taylor and Eleanor Oakey both of this Parish were married
13 April
Anna the daughter of Thomas Cowley junr and Esther his wife was baptized
3 May
Joan the wife of Thomas Butt was buried
12 May
Esther the daughter of John Butt of Foremead-gate and Anne his wife was baptized
19 May
Esther Simms was buried
30 July
John Morris and Anne Jones both of this Parish were married
2 August
Hannah the daughter of Henry Butt & Esther his wife was baptized
10 August
John the son of John Varnam and Sarah his wife was baptized
13 September
Sarah ye daughter of Thomas Taylor and Eleanor his wife was baptized
18 October
Sarah ye daughter of John Washbourn and Mary his wife was baptized
13 November
Anne the daughter of Thomas Hobbs and Elizabeth his wife was baptized
26 November
Joseph the son of William Wood and Hannah his wife was baptized
30 November
Thomas the son of Richard Merry and Mary his wife was baptized
7 February
Johes Mower Curat 



Anno Dni 1697
Katherine the daughter of Richard Lane Gent and Katherine his wife was baptized
11 April
Elizabeth the daughter of Thomas Marfield and Anne his wife was baptized
25 April
Solomon the son of Henry Butt and Ester his wife was buried
12 May
Richard Merry was buried
5 June
A son of Caleb Postion was born
15 June
Anne the daughter of John Morris and Anne his wife was baptized
13 June
Thomas Cowley junr was buried
18 June
John the son of John Simmonds of Cold Elm and Prudence his wife was baptized
20 July
Thomas Butt was buried
14 August
Patience the daughter of Henry Lett of this pish lately deceas’d & Elizab: his wife was buried
9 September
Patience the daughter of Richard Butt and Patience his wife was baptized
28 September
Elizabeth the daughter of Rich: Hunt of Prestbury & Mary his wife was baptized
3 October
Samuel Jenkins and Sarah Church both of this Parish were married
10 October
John the son of Susannah Miles base born was baptized
24 October
Eleanor Relict of John Oakey was buried
9 November
Sarah the daughter of Benjamin Butt and Margaret his wife was baptized
13 December
Eadem Sarah Butt sepulta est
20 January
Johes Mower Curat 



Anno Dni 1698
Old Nathanael Butt was buried
8 May
Ed: Stephens was buried
28 June
Hannah the daughter of John Washborn and Mary his wife was baptized
4 September
Esther the daughter of Henry Butt & Esther his wife was baptized
3 October
Joan Widcomb was buried
1 November
Anne the daughter of William Wood and Hannah his wife was baptized
18 November
William Stallard was buried
14 December
Thomas the son of Thomas Taylor & Eleanor his wife was baptized
30 December
Mary Gardiner was buried
12 January
William the son of Edmund Holder & Alice his wife was baptized
22 January
Sarah Widcomb was buried
30 January
Joseph Morfield was buried
1 February
Elizabeth Lett Widd: was buried
7 February
Old Thomas Still was buried
17 February
Eleanor Still was buried
20 February
John Mower Curat 



Anno Dni 1699
John the son of John Simmonds and Prudence his wife was buried
2 April
Thomas the supposed son of Thomas Harper and Sarah Bishop of Bewdley was baptized
23 April
Frances the wife of James Salcomb was buried
28 May
John Marten was buried
11 June
William the son of Richard Dobbins and Elizabeth his wife was baptized
23 July
Martha the daughter of Thomas Hobbs and Elizabeth his wife was baptized
30 July
William the son of Richard Dobbins and Elizabeth his wife was buried
2 August
Anne the daughter of Thomas Marfield & Anne his wife was baptized
8 October
John the son of Samuel Cox and Mary his wife was baptized
10 November
A daughter of Caleb Postion was born
November
Richard the son of Thomas Hobbs was buried
28 November
William the son of Rich: Lane Gent and Catherine his wife was baptized
December
Dinah the daughter of Richard Butt & Patience his wife was baptized
23 January
John the son of Thomas Jeyns and Mary his wife was baptized
11 February
John the son of John Morrice and Anne his wife was baptized
25 February
Sarah the daughter of John Simmonds and Prudence his wife was baptized
27 February
Mary the wife of Tho: Jeyns was buried
8 March
John Mower Curat 



Anno Dni 1700
Thomas Jones of Ashchurch and Anne Phipps of Wormington were married
7 April
Anne the daughter of John Washbourn and Mary his wife was baptized
14 July
Giles Randle of Sandhurst & Anne Roberts of this Parish were married
3 October
Deborah the daughter of Henry Butt and Esther his wife was baptized
5 November
Sarah the daughter of Caleb Postion and Sarah his wife was born
November
Old Edmund Ragbourn was buried
19 December
Anne Butt Widd: was buried
9 February
Mary the daughter of William Wood and Hannah his wife was baptized
4 March
John Mower Curat 



Anno Dni 1701
James the son of Richard Dobbins and Elizabeth his wife was baptized
31 March
Hannah the daughter of Thomas Walker and Deborah his wife was baptized
5 May
Joan the wife of Mr Robert Marston junr was buried
26 May
Robert the son of Mr Robt Marston junr & Joan his wife (lately deceas’d) was baptized
The same day
John the son of Thomas Taylor and Eleanor his wife was baptized
4 September
Jane the daughter of Richard Butt and Patience his wife was baptized
4 November
Elizabeth ye daughter of Thomas Underwood & Elizabeth his wife was baptized
22 December
Anne the daughter of Robt Milton was born
October
Mary ye daughter of Caleb Postion and Sarah his wife was born
November
Richard the son of Thomas Marfield and Anne his wife was baptized
4 January
Jane ye daughter of John Hall and Joan his wife was baptized
The same day
Elizab: Lewis Widd: was buried
22 January
Martha the daughter of Tho. Washbourn and Mary his wife was baptized
20 March
Charles the son of John Morris and Anne his wife was baptized
22 March
John Mower A.M. Curat 



Anno Dom 1702
Thomas ye son of Rich: Lane Gent and Catherine his wife was baptized
1 April
Margaret Wood wid: was buried
16 June
Edmund Dorrel of Gloc. and Sarah Jones of Matsden were married
21 July
Jane ye daughter of John Hall was baptized
3 August
Anne the wife of John Weaver was buried
16 August
Sarah the daughter of Henry Butt and Esther his wife was baptized
11 October
and buried
4 November
Samuell the son of William Wood and Hannah his wife was baptized
21 March
John Mower Curat 



Anno Dni 1703
Samll the son of Samll Dovey and Mary his wife was baptized
28 March
Thomas Hobbs of Longford was buried
19 May
John the son of Richard Pool and Sarah his wife was baptized
20 June
Thomas the son of John Hall and Jane his wife was baptized
1 August
Elizabeth the wife of Richard Addise was buried
5 September
William the son of William Roberts and Mary his wife was baptized
3 October
Mr Richard Deike & Anne Dewksell of Tewkesbury were married
29 October
Richard the son of Richard Butt and Patience his wife was baptized
24 November
Nathanael the son of Henry Butt and Esther his wife was baptized
7 December
John the son of John Simmonds and Prudence his wife was baptized
19 December
Mary the daughter of Robert Milton and his wife was born
4 October
Johes Mower Curat 



Anno Dni 1704
Wm Jeyns of the parish of Boddington and Eleanor Cowley of the same were married
19 April
William the son of Thomas Marfield and Anne his wife was baptized
23 April
Thomas Lane was buried
7 May
George the son of Robt Marston junr was buried
11 May
Mary the daughter of William Wood and Hannah his wife was buried
14 June
Edward the son of William Jeyns and Eleanor his wife was baptized
13 August
Elizabeth the daughter of Thomas Taylor and Eleanor his wife was baptized
29 August
Hester the daughter of John Washbourn and Mary his wife was baptized
3 September
William the son of John Morrice and Anne his wife was baptized
15 October
Elizabeth the daughter of Thomas Taylor and Eleanor his wife was buried
22 October
Richard Addise of this Parish and Anne Jones of Twigworth were married
12 October
James Collins of this Parish and Elizabeth Cowley of the same were married
23 October
Elizabeth the daughter of Caleb Postion and Sarah his wife was born
24 October
Jane True was buried
26 October
William the son of John Morrice and Anne his wife was buried
November
John Salcomb and Hanah Pantin of this Parish were married
22 December
William the son of Thomas Walker & Deborah his wife was baptized
18 January
Joanna the daughter of Samll Dovey and Mary his wife was baptized
28 January
John the son of William Roberts and Mary his wife was baptized
3 February
James the son of John Salcomb and Hannah his wife was baptized
4 February
Elizabeth the daughter of James Salcomb and Elizabeth his wife was baptized
7 March
Johes Mower Curat 



Anno Dni 1705
Anne the daughter of Rich: Lane Gent and Catherine his wife was baptized
1 April
Giles Fluck and Eleanor Mills of this Parish were married
19 April
Dr Anthony Lawrence of Tewkesbury and Mrs Mary Parker of Longden in the County of Worcester were married
24 April
Samuel the son of William Wood and Hannah his wife was buried
10 May
John the son of Robt Marston and Sarah his wife was baptized
28 May
Eleanor Church Wid: aged 92 was buried
5 June
Mary the daughter of Rich: Welsh and Elizabeth his wife was baptized
12 June
William the son of Thomas Cox was buried
8 July
Old William Church was buried
16 September
Benjamin the son of Wm Wood and Hannah his wife was baptized
2 October
Thomas Hopkins was buried
7 February
William the son of John Morrice and Anne his wife was baptized
24 February
Giles Walter was buried
Elizabeth and Joyce the daughters of Richard Butt & Patience his wife were baptized
8 March
William and Margaret the son & daughter of Samll Cox & Mary his wife (being drown’d in the Mill-pound) were buried
22 March
Johes Mower Curat 



Anno Dni 1706
Thomas White of the Parish of the Lye and Eleanor Griffin of this Parish were married
2 April
Old Eleanor Wily Wid: was buried
11 April
Susannah Miles was buried
14 April
Thomas Hobbs the Smyth was buried
23 April
Eleanor the wife of Thomas Jeyns was buried
29 April
James the son of Richard Dobbins was buried
3 May
Deborah Butt was buried
8 May
Mary the daughter of John Ragborn and Sarah his wife was baptized
20 May
Thomas Cox the Thatcher was buried
26 July
Mary the wife of Samll Dovey (with an infant newly born) was buried
9 August
Edmund Pilway (an Honest Goodman) was buried
27 August
Edmund Church and Elizabeth Young of this Parish were married
9 September
James the son of James Collins and Elizabeth his wife was baptized
12 September
John Lett and Anne Manne both of this Parish were married
22 September
John Hall was buried
The same day
Joseph the son of William Roberts and Mary his wife was baptized
20 October
William the son of Giles Fluck and Eleanor his wife was baptized
23 October
Margaret Stephens Wid: was buried
1 November
Mary the daughter of Thomas Marfield & Anne his wife was baptized
7 November
John the son of John Salcomb and Hannah his wife was baptized
10 November
William the son of James Salcomb and Elizabeth his wife was baptized
19 November
Mary the daughter of Samuel Cox and Mary his wife was baptized
15 December
John Clifford was buried
26 December
John the son of John Hall lately deceas’d & Jane his wife was baptized
12 January
William the son of Samml Cox of the Mill and Mary his wife was baptized
27 January
Thomas Taylor was buried
4 February
Thomas Washbourn & Sarah Simmonds of this Parish Wid: were married
10 February
Richard the son of Richard Welsh and Elizabeth his wife was baptized
11 February
John Mower Curat 



Anno Dni 1707
Jane the daughter of John Washbourn and Mary his wife was baptized
30 March
John the son of Robert Marston and Sarah his wife was buried
18 April
Mary Pilway Wid: was buried
13 May
Jane the daughter of Thomas Taylor lately deceas’d & Elizabeth his wife was baptized
18 May
Solomon the son (and sixteenth child) of Henry Butt & Hester his wife was baptized
30 June
Joanna the daughter of John Simmonds and Prudence his wife was baptized
24 August
John the son of Robert Marston Gent and Sarah his wife was baptized
15 September
John the son of Rob. Marston was buried
19 September
Elizabeth the daughter of John Lett and Anne his wife was baptized
23 September
John the son of William Allen a Wayfaring person was buried
28 September
William Marten (Kill’d with a fall out of an Apple tree) was buried
9 October
John the son of William Ragborn and Sarah his wife was baptized
30 November
William the son of Edmund Church and Elizabeth his wife was baptized
10 December
Giles the son of Giles Fluck junr and Eleanor his wife was baptized
11 December
Old Giles Ragbourn aged about 90 was buried
21 December
Anne the daughter of John Starkey & Sarah his wife was baptized
The same day
John the son of John Ragbourn and Sarah his wife was buried
30 December
Johes Mower Curat 



Anno Dni 1708
Anne the daughter of Samuel Dovey and Anne his wife was baptized
18 April
Richard Byard and Elizabeth Healing of this Parish were married
22 April
William the son of Thomas Washborn and Sarah his wife was baptized
6 June
John the son of Matthew Freeman and Anne his wife was baptized
22 August
Henry the son of Richard Butt and Patience his wife was baptized
28 September
Joanna the daughter of John Simmonds & Prudence his wife was buried
12 October
William Lane of Apperly Esqr was buried
12 October
Robert Marston Gent was buried
17 October
Sarah the daughter of Robert Marston and Sarah his wife was baptized
24 October
Elizabeth the daughter of Samll Cox of the Mill & Mary his wife was baptized
1 November
Elizabeth the daughter of Richard Welsh & Elizabeth his wife was baptized
27 February
Richard the son of John Morrice and Anne his wife was baptized
6 March
Joseph the son of Wm Roberts and Mary his wife was buried
22 March
Johes Mower Curat 



Anno Dni 1709
Old John Weaver was buried
27 March
Old John Butt was buried
10 April
James Rutter of Brickendon als Brook Hampton in ye psh of Churchdown was buried
15 April
Lawrence the son of Richard Lane Gent and Catherine his wife was baptized (being Easter day)
24 April
Hester the daughter of Thomas Marfield & Anne his wife was baptized
The same day
Giles the son of Giles Hamme and Joanna his wife was baptized
27 April
Sarah the daughter of Jno Lawrence of the Parish of Leigh was buried
9 May
Old Giles Fluck was buried
29 May
Joanna the wife of Old Edmund Holder was buried
30 May
Deborah the daughter of Henry Butt was buried
27 June
Jane the daughter of Edmund Church & Elizab: his wife was baptized
11 August
Anne the daughter of Will: King & Joan his wife was baptized
18 September
Elizabeth the daughter of Rich: Byard and Elizab: his wife was baptized
27 September
Anne the wife of Rich: Addise was buried
12 October
The Old Widow Ragborn was buried
11 November
John the son of John Starkey and Sarah his wife was baptized
20 November
William ye son of Jno Salcomb and Hannah his wife was baptized
3 January
Elizabeth the wife of Richard Dobbins was buried
2 February
Elizabeth Underwood Wid: aged 94 was buried
5 March
Thomas Lane Gent was buried
23 March
Jno Mower Curat 



Anno Dni 1710
John Washbourn was buried
28 April
John the son of William Church and Sarah his wife was baptized
11 May
Edmund Ragbourn was buried
20 June
Anne the wife of Thomas Smyth was buried
3 July
Anne the daughter of Giles Fluck and Elianor his wife was baptized
31 July
John Pritchard was buried
28 August
Anne ye daughter of Rich: Butt and Patience his wife was baptized
19 September
Sarah ye daughter of Jno Ragborn and Sarah his wife was baptized
26 September
Old Edmund Holder was buried
5 October
Mrs Eleanor Marston and 
13 December
Old Margaret Pole were buried
Sarah Craswell was baptized
8 February
John Wiley was buried
23 February


Anno Dni 1711
John Hobbs & Mary Evans of this Parish were married
8 April
Mary the daughter of James Salcomb & Mary his wife was baptized
The same day
William Butt (being drown’d in Seavern) was buried
22 April
Giles the son of Samll Cocks of ye Mill and Mary his wife was baptized
23 April
John the son of Robt Marston Gent & Sarah his wife was baptized
8 May
John the son of William Jeynes and Eleanor his wife was baptized
13 May
William ye son of Richard Welsh & Elizabeth his wife was baptized
15 May
Sarah ye daughter of Thomas Washbourn & Sarah his wife was baptized
7 June
John Allen of this Parish and Elizab: Hobbs of ye same were married
10 July
Anne the daughter of Richard Butt and Patience his wife was buried
4 September
Richard Addise & Anne Walter both of this Parish were married
29 September
Sarah the daughter of William Ragborn and Mary his wife was baptized
21 October
Anne the daughter of James Salcomb & Elizabeth his wife was baptized
23 October
John the son of Edmund Church and Elizabeth his wife was baptized
2 January
John the son of Will: Wood & Hannah his wife was baptized
& buried ye day following
6 March
Jno Mower 



Anno Dni 1712
Mary the daughter of John Lett & Anne his wife was baptized
6 April
Old John Manne was buried
7 April
James Browne & Mary Hawker were married
14 April
William the son of William Church and Sarah his wife was baptized
10 August
Edmund Salcomb was buried
5 September
Elizabeth ye wife of Thomas Gibbs was buried
13 September
Elizabeth the daughter of Daniel Nelms and Eleanor his wife was baptized
12 October
Margaret ye daughter of Benjamin Butt was buried
20 October
Deborah the wife of Thomas Walcker was buried
26 October
Thomas Curtise of Elmstone Hardwick and Elizabeth Blisse of the same were married
3 November
Thomas the son of John Hobbs and Mary his wife was baptized
27 November
Thomas Cowley Clark of this parish above Twenty years was buried
8 December
Mary the daughter of William Bayley and Mary his wife was baptized
19 February
Jno Mower 



Anno Dni 1713
Anne ye wife of Matthew Freeman was buried
12 April
Thomas Marfield was buried
22 April
Anne the daughter of Richard Lane Gent was buried
24 May
Joan the wife of Will: King was buried
26 May
Richard Addise was buried
29 May
William Ragbourn was buried
31 May
John the son of John Allen and Elizabeth his wife was baptized
8 June
Mary Bullock was buried
9 June
George the son of Robert Marston Gent and Sarah his wife was baptized
15 June
Jonathan the son of John Starky and Sarah his wife was baptized
29 June
Jonathan Starky was buried
7 July
John the son of Giles Fluck and Eleanor his wife was baptized
21 July
Anne the daughter of Richard Butt and Patience his wife was baptized
8 September
William the son of Thomas Walker &
Eleanor the wife of Wm Welsh was buried
19 October
Samll Butt was buried
6 November
Mary the daughter of Wm Ragbourn lately deceasd & Mary his wife was baptized
13 November
Abraham Hale was buried
21 January
Joan the daughter of Thomas Walker and Mary his wife was baptized
1 February
Edmund the son of Edmd Church and Elizabeth his wife was baptized
4 March
Jno Mower 



Anno Dni 1714
Samll ye son of Samll Cox of the Mill & Mary his wife was baptized
28 March
Samll Cox was buried
28 March
Daniel Wood & Sarah Lett were married
25 April
William the son of William Price & Prudence his wife was baptized
The same day
Sarah ye daughter of Giles Hobbs of Longford & Sarah his wife was baptized
6 May
Matthew Freeman was buried
17 June
Walter Welsh was buried
28 July
James the son of James Browne and Mary his wife was baptized
23 August
Anne Gibbs was baptized
17 October
Mary the wife of John Lawrence of ye psh of Lye was buried
20 October
Anne Gibbs was buried
6 November
Thomas the son of Samll Cox of the Pownd-Green was buried
13 December
John the son of Jonathan Kirbye and Rebecca his wife was baptized
19 December
Richard Woodcock of Cheltenham and Sarah Butt of this psh were married
30 December
Elizabeth ye daughter of Thomas Washbourn & Sarah his wife was baptized
13 February
Anne Pinch was buried
25 February
William ye son of John Lett & Anne his wife was baptized
1 March
Jno Mower 



Anno Dni 1715
John ye son of Daniel Wood & Sarah his wife was baptized
31 March
Sarah ye wife of John Lawrence of the Lye was buried
The same day
Mary the daughter of John Hobbs and Mary his wife was baptized
21 April
Richard Dobbins & Mary Barrow were married
24 April
Thomas ye son of Giles Fluck and Eleanor his wife was baptized
16 May
Anne the daughter of Robt Marston Gent and Sarah his wife was baptized
11 July
William the son of John Salcomb and Hannah his wife was buried
1 August
Thomas Simmonds was buried
11 August
Mary the daughter of John Allen & Elizabeth his wife was baptized
11 October
Mary the wife of Richard Fluck was buried
1 November
Mr John Browne was buried
4 December
Walter the son of Samll Cox of the Mill and Mary his wife was baptized
and buried the Sunday following
15 December
Mary the daughter of Richard Dobbins junr and Mary his wife was baptized
21 February
Sarah ye daughter of Richard Butt and Patience his wife was baptized
28 February
Jno Mower 



Anno Dni 1716
Mary Ragborn was buried
1 April
Thomas the son of Thomas Walker and Mary his wife was baptized
3 April
Mr Henry Browne Aged 81 was buried
17 April
Samuel the son of Mary Rymel base born was baptized
29 April
Thomas the son of Tho: Walker was buried
29 June
George the son of George Evan and Mary his wife was baptized
1 July
Elizabeth Cowley Wid: was buried
1 October
Richard the son of Joseph Butt and Elizabeth his wife was baptized
18 November
Elizabeth the wife of Joseph Butt was buried
20 November
Susannah the daughter of William Church and Sarah his wife was baptized
14 December
Sarah ye wife of Wm Church was buried
30 December
Thomas Washbourn was buried
13 January
Samll Collins & Anne Fluck were married
2 February
Mary the daughter of Jonathan Kirby and Rebecca his wife was baptized
12 February
William and Edmund the sons of John Salcomb & Hannah his wife were baptized
17 February
William the son of Daniel Wood and Sarah his wife was baptized
20 February
Mary the wife of Old James Salcomb was buried
10 March
Samuel ye son of James Salcomb & Mary his wife lately deceased was baptized
The same day
Anne the daughter of John Lett & Anne his wife was baptized
11 March
John Healing & Elizabeth Gibbs were married
12 March
Jacob Wintle of Dearhurst was buried
20 March
Edmund the son of James Salcomb and Elizabeth his wife was baptized
21 March
Jno Mower 



Anno Dni 1717
Mary ye daughter of William Ragborn was buried
12 April
Daniel the son of Daniel Nelm and Eleanor his wife was baptized
4 August
Anne ye daughter of John Allen and Elizab: his wife was baptized
10 October
George the son of Richard Taylor and Mary his wife was baptized
11 October
Martha the daughter of John Hobbs and Mary his wife was baptized
27 October
Mary Hopkins Wid. Aged 86 was buried
1 November
John ye son of Matthew Freeman was buried
2 December
John ye son of William Wood and Hannah his wife was baptized
9 December
Sarah the daughter of John Healing and Elizabeth his wife was baptized
31 December
Mary the daughter of Thomas Walker and Mary his wife was baptized
6 January
William the son of Daniel Wood and Sarah his wife was buried
15 January
Mary the daughter of Saml Cox and Mary his wife was baptized
21 January


Anno Dni 1718
John Hobbs of Sandhurst and Anne Wood of this Parish were married
13 May
Mary the daughter of Robt Marston Gent and Sarah his wife was baptized
19 May
Old Richard Fluck was buried
1 July
Old John Lawrence of the parish of Lye was buried
4 July
Elizabeth the daughter of Daniel Wood and Sarah his wife was baptized
30 November
The Wid. Mayn (Aged 85) was buried
21 January
Richard, James and Mary the sons and daughter of Giles Fluck and Eleanor his wife (at one birth) were baptized
25 January
Benjamin Butt was buried
9 February
Richard and James the sons of Giles Fluck & Eleanor his wife were buried
22 February
Martha the daughter of John Smyth of Dearhust Walton & Martha his wife was baptized
3 March


Anno Dni 1719
Margaret the daughter of Daniel Davies was baptized
31 May
William the son of William Wood junr and Elizabeth his wife was baptized
17 June
Elizabeth the daughter of Joseph Butt & Elizab: his wife was baptized
2 August
Hannah ye daughter of Will: Man and Hannah his wife was baptized
17 August
Anne the daughter of James Salcomb & Elizb his wife was buried
16 September
Elizab: ye daughter of Joseph Butt and Elizab: his wife was buried
11 October
Anna ye daughter of John Hobbs and Mary his wife was baptized
10 November
Robert the son of John Lawrence of the psh of Lye was buried
20 November
William the son of John Allen and Elizab: his wife was baptized
8 December
Margaret Butt Wid: was buried
20 December
Elizabeth the daughter of John Healing and Elizabeth his wife was baptized
25 January
John Clifford & Elizab: Biglin were married
1 March
Jno Mower Curat 



Anno Dni 1720
Elizabeth ye wife of James Collins was buried
26 March
James Collins was buried
28 March
Thomas the son of Edmund Church and Elizab: his wife was baptized
7 April
Thomas the son of Jonathan Kirby and Rebekah his wife was baptized
25 April
Thomas ye son of Edm: Church was buried
4 May
Judith Mills ye daughter of Giles Fluck and Eleanor his wife was baptized
19 May
Eleanor Holder was buried
14 June
Sarah ye wife of Daniel Wood was buried
16 June
Farmer Thomas Smyth was buried
17 July
Tho: Jeyns and Jane Hall were married
9 October
John Healing was buried
10 October
Elizt Williams Aged 95 was buried
16 November
Sarah the daughter of John Hobbs and Mary his wife was baptized
22 December
William Walker and Anne Jelf were married
5 January
Anthony Wood was buried
22 January
Judith ye daughter of Giles Fluck was buried
23 February
Benjamin the son of Thomas White and Sarah his wife (Wayfaring Persons) was baptized
7 March
James Harris & Sarah Davis were married
19 March
Bethina Thomas was buried
The same day
Jno Mower 



Anno Dni 1721
Jonathan the son of Richard Taylor and Mary his wife was baptized
26 March
Samuel the son of James Salcomb senr was buried
21 June
William Healing the son of John Milton and Hannah his wife was baptized
23 July
John Chance was buried
7 August
Jno ye son of Jno Lawrence of ye psh of Lye & Eliz: his wife was buried
30 September
John ye son of John Lett & Anne his wife was baptized
10 October
Anne the daughter of John Salcomb & Hannah his wife was baptized
26 November
Mary the daughter of Anthony Meek and Sarah his wife was baptized
12 December
Thomas and Elizab: the son & daughter of John Allen & Elizab his wife were baptized
14 December
A wayfareing Woman was buried
26 December
Thomas the son of Jno Allen was buried
31 December
William ye son of Will: Jones and Anne his wife (wayfaring psons) was baptized
1 January
John ye son of John Welsh and Elizt his wife was baptized
7 January
John ye son of John Welsh was buried
21 January
Old Eleanor Butt Wid: was buried
17 February
William ye son of Daniel Nelme and Eleanor his wife was baptized
18 February
Sarah Wintle of Dearhust was buried
27 February
Richard Butt was buried
5 February
Elizabeth Weaver (base born) was baptized
4 March


Anno Dni 1722
Anne Addise Wid: was buried
8 April
William Holder & Mary Holder were married
9 April
Richard Merry was buried
15 April
Mary the daughter of James Harris and Sarah his wife was baptized
29 April
Elizabeth Weaver was buried
27 May
Elizab: Hobbs Wid: was buried
11 September
George Butt & Anne Lord were married
9 October
Hannah the daughter of Edm: Church and Elizab: his wife was baptized
3 November
Hannah Church was buried
19 November
Samuel the son of Joseph Butt and Elizabeth his wife was baptized
22 November
Will: Shaw of Sandhurst and Mary Wasely of this Parish were married
26 November
John ye son of John Clifford and Elizab: his wife was baptized
16 December
William the son of William Holder and Mary his wife was baptized
14 January
Jonathan ye son of Jonathan Kirby & Rebekah his wife was baptized
16 January
Mary Stroud Wid: was buried
5 February
William the son of Luke Singleton Gent and Martha his wife was baptized
24 March


Anno Dni 1723
Anne the daughter of Wm Hawker and Elizab: his wife was baptized
8 April
Elizab. ye daughter of John Healing was buried
22 April
Betty the daughter of Richard Taylor and Mary his wife was baptized
12 July
Wm Mills was buried
2 August
Hannah the wife of Wm Manne was buried
3 August
Mary the daughter of Thomas Greening and Margery his wife was baptized
6 October
Thomas the son of Anthony Meek and Sarah his wife was baptized
27 October
Sarah ye daughter of John Allen and Elizab: his wife was baptized
30 October
Elizabeth ye wife of John Allen was buried
2 November
Mary the daughter of Richard Bicknell and Hannah his wife was baptized
4 November
Sarah ye daughter of Jno Allen was buried
The same day
Anne the daughter of William Holder and Margaret his wife was baptized
19 November
Mary the daughter of Edm: Church and Elizabeth his wife was baptized
11 December
Mary ye daughter of Edm: Church was buried
2 January
John Allen & Mary Lovering were married
2 February
Mary the daughter of James Harris was buried
9 February
John Church & Elizabeth Hambage were married
27 February
Samuel the son of James Salcomb junr and Elizabeth his wife was baptized
3 March
Wm Manne & Elizabeth Byard were married
8 March
John the son of John Harris and Mary his wife was baptized
10 March


Anno Dni 1724
George Butt was buried
1 April
Anne the daughter of John Hobbs & Mary his wife was baptized
7 May
John ye son of John Milton & Hannah his wife was baptized
2 June
Thomas the son of Benjamin Simmonds and Sarah his wife was baptized
26 July
Richard Butt was buried
5 August
Mary the wife of Black Samuel Cox was buried
30 September
Ann Fluck Widow was buried
11 October
John Taylor was buried
19 October
Mary the daughter of Thomas Powell and Mary his wife was baptized
6 November
Anne the daughter of John Church and Elizab: his wife was baptized
10 December
William the son of Joseph Butt and Elizab: his wife was baptized
10 January
Mary the daughter of John Allen was buried
11 February
Josias the son of John Milton junr and Mary his wife was baptized
25 February
Henry Browne Gent was buried
5 March
Henry Butt of Wainlands Hill was buried
9 March


Anno Dni 1725
Susannah the daughter of William Bernard and Anne his wife was baptized
4 April
John the son of John Milton was buried
4 May
William King was buried
10 June
Priscilla Burford was buried
18 June
William ye son of Will: Holder and Elizabeth his wife was baptized
24 June
John the son of Joanna Dovey (Base born) was baptized
18 July
Isabella the daughter of Jonathan Kirby and Rebeka his wife was baptized
}
12 September
Martha ye daughter of Wm Holder and Mary his wife was baptized
John Starkey was buried
14 September
Richard Collins & Elizabeth Best of Twinning were married
10 October
John Lett was buried
20 January
Edmund Meakins & Eliz: Healing Wid: of this parish were married
30 January
William the son of William Holder & Margaret his wife was baptized
Thomas the son of Luke Singleton Gent and Martha his wife was baptized
17 February
William Rutter was buried
Richard the son of John Allen & Mary his wife was baptized
27 February
Richard ye son of Jno Allen was buried
2 March


Anno 1726
Alice the wife of Edmund Holder Clerk of this Parish was buried
31 March
Mary the wife of Samuel Cox of the Mill was buried
8 April
Alice the wife of John Fluck of the parish of Lye was buried
14 April
Henry the son of John Lett lately deceased and Anne his wife was baptized
19 April
Elizabeth the daughter of John Church and Elizab: his wife was baptized
1 May
Hannah the wife of Henry Harris was buried
19 May
Mary the daughter of Richard Taylor and Mary his wife was baptized
21 August
William the son of Edmund Meakins and Elizab: his wife was baptized
16 October
Edmund Holder & Sarah Washbourn were married
9 October
William ye son of John Milton and Hannah his wife was baptized
20 October
Jane Church Wid: was buried
4 November
Mary the daughter of John Welsh and Betty his wife was baptized
8 December
Mary the daughter of Chadborn and Anne his wife was baptized
11 December
Thomas the son of John Milton and Mary his wife was baptized
}
22 January
Elizabeth the daughter of John Hobbs and Mary his wife was baptized
Jane the daughter of Benjamin Simmonds and Sarah his wife was baptized
John Simmonds of Cold Elm was buried
10 February
Thomas the son of John Allen and Mary his wife was baptized
28 February


Anno Dni 1727
Thomas the son of John Milton was buried
11 April
James the son of John Salcomb was buried
17 April
Mary ye daughter of John Clifford & Elizab his wife was baptized
(being Whitsunday)
21 May
Elizabeth ye wife of John Herbert was buried
29 May
Anne the daughter of Thomas Greening and Margery his wife was baptized
23 July
Margaret Shield was buried
24 August
Richard Butt & Elizabeth Salcomb of this Parish were married
10 September
John ye son of William Cox & Elizabeth his wife was baptized
William Welsh was buried
13 September
Elizab: ye wife of John Milton was buried
17 September
Jane ye wife of Thomas Jeyns was buried
20 September
John ye son of William Cox was buried
Thomas ye son of Joseph Butt and Elizab: his wife was baptized
1 October
Elizabeth ye daughter of Thomas Powell and Mary his wife was baptized
26 November
Mary the daughter of William Mann and Martha his wife was baptized
18 December
Thomas ye son of Joseph Butt was buried
27 December
John Salcomb was buried
7 January
Old James Salcomb was buried
11 January
Anne ye wife of Samll Dovey was buried
12 January
Thomas ye son of Jno Allen was buried
14 January
Frances ye daughter of Jonathan Kirby and Rebekah his wife was baptized
15 January
Elizabeth ye daughter of William Hawker and Elizab: his wife was baptized
28 January
William Shaw of Sandhurst and Mary Ballinger of Norton were married
3 March
Thomas ye son of John Milton and Mary his wife was baptized
Elizabeth the daughter of John Church was buried
Sarah Milton was buried
17 March


Anno Dni 1728
Thomas Cother & Elizabeth Dobbins of Norton were married
6 May
Margaret ye supposed daughter of David Davies was buried
24 June
Mary Cox was baptized the daughter of William Cox and Elizabeth his wife
2 March
Thomas Aling was baptized the son of John Aling and Mary his wife
24 April
Mary Cruck was baptized the daughter of William Cruck and Mary his wife
16 March


The following entries appear in the Bishops Transcript for 1728. The only baptisms recorded are those of Mary Cox and Mary Cruck.
Burials
Samuel Cox
10 November
John Morris
10 November
Anne Morris
14 November
Richd Morris
14 November
William Holder
26 November
Anne Holder
28 November
William Holder
29 November
Richd Welch
10 December
William Welch
10 December
Elizabeth Cox
12 December
Anne Lett
16 December
Elizabeth baker
12 December
Elinor Wiley
16 December
Joseph Butt
22 December
Elizabeth Butt
6 February
Elizabeth Salcomb
9 February
James Salcomb
12 February
Briget Philips [?]
16 February
William Walker
23 February
Edward Holder
23 February
John Milton
24 February
Martha Hobbs
26 February
Sarah Walker
26 February
Anne Hobbs
29 February
Elizabeth Nelmes
6 March
Elizabeth Butt
8 March
John Mann
9 March
Daniel Nelmes
12 March
Elizabeth Clifford
16 March
Benjamin Simmonds
18 March


Marriages
Thomas Prout & Anne Hatton
1 May
John Milton & Mary Hobson
15 June


Anno Dni 1729
John ye son of Robert Marston and Ester his wife was baptized
23 June
John ye son of John Church & Elizabeth his wife was baptized
1 August
Hayard ye son of John Willch and Elizabeth his wife was baptized
18 January
John ye son of John Man and Martha his wife was baptized
[John ye son of John William Man and Martha his wife in the Bishops Transcript]
20 January
Edmund Holder was buried
27 July
Mary Rutter was buried
7 August
Mary Holder was buried
26 August
Elizabeth Willch was buried
18 January
Willam Hobbe was buried
23 October
Hayard Willch was buried
20 January
Richad Willch was buried
26 January
Frances Curby was buried
6 February
Henry Lett was buried
8 February
Elizabeth Curby was buried
10 February
Elizabeth Pugh was buried
1 March
John Clifard and Elizabeth Bernard were married
21 September
William Stineing and Anne But were married
24 September


Anno Dni 1730
Ann Aling was buried
17 May
Carah Harrish was buried
19 May
Hanna Milton was baptized the daughter of John Milton and all so Mary his wife 
19 May
Sarah Pool was buried
15 June
Mary Broun was buried
24 June
Willam Stineing the son of William Stineing and all so Ann his wife was baptized
15 July
John Church was buried
29 July
Luke Shingleton was buried
19 September
Ann Lett was buried
30 September
John Cowley was buried
10 October
Lauraunce Shingleton was buried
7 February


Anno Dni 1730
Ann Aling was buried
17 May
Carah Harris was buried
19 May
Hanna Milton was baptized the daughter of John Milton and all so Mary his wife
19 May
Carah Pool was buried
15 June
Mary Broun was buried
24 June
Willam Stineing was baptized the son of William Stineing and all so Ann his wife
5 July
Richard Clifard was baptized the son of John Clifard and all so Elizabeth his wife
7 March
Lauraunce Shingleton was buried
7 February
Richard Dobing was buried
12 March
Mary Milton was baptized the daughter of John Milton and all so Mary his wife 
14 March


Ann: Dni 1731
Thomas Smith of ye Parish of of Brookthop and Sarah Chell of parish of Whadon were married
26 April
Danel Davis of the Ley and Mary Hobs of Norton were married
1 June
Robart Cruck and An Davis were married
5 October
William Marfield and Mary Lett were married
23 November
John Pool and Estor But were married
30 November


Those that are baptized
Willam Taylar was baptized the son of Richard Taylar and all so Mary his wife
9 May
Elizabeth Powel was baptized the daughter of Thomas Powell and all so Mary his wife
16 May
Thomas Maston was baptized the son of Robard Maston and all so Sarah his wife
1 June
John Church was baptized the son of John Church and all so Elizabeth his wife
25 July
John Kirby was baptized the son of Johnathon Kirby and all so Rebeck his wife
21 August
Elizabeth Houlder was baptized the daughter of William Houlder and all so Elizabeth his wife
21 August
Martha Crouck was baptized the daughter of William Crouck and all so Mary his wife
15 October
Martha Crouck was buried
24 October
Mary Hobs was buried
21 July
Thomas Simmon was buried
13 August
Sarah Butt was buried
21 November
An Ven was baptized the daughter of Zacharius Ven and all so Ann his wife
31 October
Josuef Butt was baptized the son of Josuef Butt and all so Elizabeth his wife
7 November
Ann Palmer was baptized the daughter of Barnad Palmer and all so Sarah his wife
12 November
Willam Man was baptized the son of William Man and all so Martha his wife
15 December
Richard Alling was baptized the son of John Alling and all so Mary his wife
20 December
Sarah Grining was baptized the daughter of Thoms Grining and all so Marary his wife
23 December
John Chuch was buried
25 July
Sarah Butt was buried
21 November


Ann: Dni 1732
William Crock was baptized the son of Robar Crock and all so Ann his wife
23 January
Benjamin Butt was buried
15 May
Joseph Butt was buried
20 June
William Cox was baptized the son of William Cox and all so Elizabeth his wife
2 July
Elizabeth Stineing was baptized the daughter of William Stineing and all so Ann his wife
9 July
Elizabeth Marfild was baptized the daughter of William Marfild and all so Mary his wife
16 July
Mary Maston was baptized the daughter of Robard Maston and all so Estor his wife
21 August
Martha Millton was baptized the daughter of John Millton and all so Mary his wife
27 August
Mary Millton was baptized the daughter of John Millton and all so Mary his wife
26 November
Mary Maston was buried
15 August
Thomas Powel was buried
26 December
William Meeking was baptized the son of Edmond Meeking and all so Hannah his wife
21 January
Elizabeth Pool was baptized the son of John Pool and all so Estor his wife
23 January
Mary Harbort was baptized the daughter of John Harbort and all so Abbegol his wife
11 February
Elizabeth Cruck was baptized the daughter of William Cruck and all so Mary his wife
13 March


1733
Jane Houlder was baptized the daughter of William Houlder and all so Elizabeth his wife
8 April
F….. Aling was baptized the son of John Aling and all so Mary his wife
[This entry does not appear in the Bishops Transcript and may have been a mistake meant to be replaced by the following entry]
22 April
George Aling was baptized the son of John Aling and all so Mary his wife
22 April
Nancy Mann was baptized the daughter of William Mann and all so Mary his wife
15 May
John Heavelinton of Painsick and Dianna Pool were married
10 June
William Cruck was buried
27 June
Willm Arkell and Mary Gibbins of this Parish were married
28 August
Mary daughter of Mr Robert & Hester Marston was baptized
18 October
John son of Barnard & Sarah Palmer was baptized
26 October
John Clifford was buried
28 October
Elizabeth daughter of Willm & Elizabeth Cox was baptized
3 February
Thomas son of John & Elizabeth Church was baptized
3 March


1734
William son of Zach: & Ann Venn was baptized
31 March
James son of John & Eliz: Clifford was baptized
14 April
Richard son of John & Hester Pool was baptized
23 April
Ann daughter of Charles & Elizabeth Morris was baptized
5 May
Alice Morris was buried
26 June
Mary Crook was buried
2 July
Dinah Phipps was buried
13 September
Robert Watts & Frances Ussel were married
7 October
Eliz: Cooks was buried
15 October
Ann daughter of Robert & Ann Crook was baptized
17 November
Wm son of Robert & Hester Marston was baptized
27 October
Martha daughter of Wm & Martha Man was baptized
15 December
Giles Cox & Sarah Yates were married
27 December
John son of Wm & Eliz: Pickthorn was baptized
5 January
Betty Taylor was buried
26 January
Sarah daughter of Richard & Ann Butt was baptized
2 February
Richard son of Wm & Mary Crook was baptized
9 February
Sarah Butt was buried
9 February
Wm Stephens was buried
13 February
Thomas son of Giles & Sarah Cox was baptized
16 March


1735
Ann daughter of Willm & Mary Morphill was baptized
27 March
Sarah daughter of Willm & Elizabeth Holder was baptized
13 April
Nancy Man was buried
26 May
Thomas son of Thoms & Margery Greening was baptized
14 June
John Church & Ann Stevens were married
4 July
Jane daughter of Richd & Mary Tayler was baptized
6 July
William Ballinger & Mary Powel were married
12 July
Anthony Stroud was buried
17 July
Richard Lane was buried
7 September
Mary daughter of John & Ann Church 
12 October
Willm son of John & Hesther Pool was baptized
21 October
Jane daughter of Willm & Mary Shaw was baptized &
}
23 October
John son of Willm & Mary Ballinger was baptized
Thomas son of Zachariah & Ann Venn was baptized
4 January
Richard Lane was buried
11 January
Thomas Venn was buried
11 January
Richd son of Wm & Sarah Cox was baptized
25 January
John Starkey & Mary Weaver were married
8 March
Ann Kirby was buried
14 March
James Symonds was buried
16 March


1736
Richard son of Richard & Anne Butt was baptized
6 April
Elizabeth Church was buried
25 April
Samuel son of John & Mary Milton was baptized
6 June
John son of another John & Mary Milton was baptized
3 July
Likewise William Church was buried
Ye same day
Mary daughter of Charles & Elizabeth Morrice was baptized
5 September
Anne daughter of William & Martha Man was baptized
21 September
Margaret Cox was buried
27 September
Mary daughter of John & Mary Allen was baptized
6 October
John son of John & Mary Starkey was baptized
24 October
William son of William & Jane Morrice was baptized
14 November
Robert son of Robert Marston was baptized
15 December
buried
25 December
Thomas son of William & Elizabeth Bickthorn was baptized
26 December
Hanna the daughter of Will: & Mary Crook was baptized &
Elizabeth Meakins was buried
6 February


Anno 1737 D Bond Curate
Pearson son of William & Mary Ballinger was baptized
27 March
Mary daughter of William & Katharine Cardell was baptized
27 March
Thomas son of Zachary & Anne Venn was baptized & }
3 April
Sarah Hobbs was buried
John Lawrence of ye parish of Lye yeoman was buried
21 July
John Drinkwater & Anne Meakins both of this Parish were married pr Lic:
4 September
Hanna daughter of John & Anne Church was baptized
Ye same day
Edmund Welsh of Cheltenham & Mary Postin of this Parish were married at Crypt Church in Gloucester pr Licence
27 September
Joseph Roper & Mary Walker both of this Parish were married at Crypt Church in Gloucester
1 October
Hannah daughter of Wm & Mary Morefield was baptized }
8 January
Hanna Salcomb was buried
Thomas Walker was buried
Nancey daughter of Tho & Sarah Cox was baptized
21 January
John son of John & Esther Pool was baptized
15 February


A.D. 1738 D. Bond Curate
Mary daughter of Wm Shaw was baptized
2 April
Ann daughter of Jno & Anne Drinkwater was baptized
2 April
James Brown & Elizabeth Church both of this Parish were married at St Mary de Crypt in Gloucester
4 April
Samuel son of Robert & Ester Marston was baptized
7 April
William Welsh was buried
18 April
Giles son of William & Sarah Cox was baptized
20 April
Solomon Butt was buried
9 May
Thomas son of William & Elizabeth Holder was baptized
4 June
Esther Butt was buried
19 June
Samuel son of Robert Marston was buried
23 June
Martha wife of Luke Singleton Esqr was buried
25 June
Thomas base child of Anne Long was baptized
25 June
Sarah daughter of Wm & Eliz: Cardell was baptized
5 August
Anthony Meek was buried
1 September
Elizabeth daughter of John & Mary Starkey was baptized
3 September
William Morris was buried
12 October
Mary Hobbs was buried
11 November
Margaret daughter of Robt & Anne Cook was baptized
19 November
John son of Widow Lawrence was buried
26 November
John son of Joseph & Anne Roper was baptized
30 December
Charles Smith was buried
12 January
Sarah daughter of Richard & Anne Butt was baptized
14 January
Richard son of William & Elizabeth Bickthorn was baptized
4 March


1739
Giles Hobbs was buried
3 April
Thomas son of Tho: Merry was buried
9 April
John son of John Cowles & Priscilla his wife was baptized
9 April
John son of John & Jane Hall was baptized
22 April
Esther daughter of Robert & Esther Marston was baptized
13 May
John son of John & Mary Milton was baptized
27 May
Sarah daughter of William & Anne Morris was baptized
13 June
Mary daughter of William & Mary Crook was baptized
22 June
William ye son of William & Sarah Salcomb was baptized
1 July
Mary daughter of John & Anne Dyer was baptized
8 July
Sarah daughter of Zachary & Anne Venn was baptized
14 October
… of William & Anne Mayo [Not in Bishops Transcript]
8 December
Thomas daughter of William & Martha Mann was baptized
11 December
William son of William & Mary Ballinger was baptized
3 February
Elizabeth daughter of Charles & Eliz. Morris was baptized
Ye same day
Hanna daughter of John & Anne Church was baptized
3 March
William Roberts was buried
8 March
Elizabeth the daughter of Richard & Jane Halling of ye parish of Lye was baptized
23 March


1740
John son of John & Anne Drinkwater was baptized
2 April
Prudence Symonds Widow was buried
7 April
Giles Bridges & Mary Newman both of this Parish were married
10 April
Giles Venn & Anne Stephens both of this Parish were married
29 April
John son of William & Mary Shaw was baptized
11 May
Elizabeth daughter of John & Anne Allen was baptized
14 May
Mary daughter of John & Jane Hall was baptized
25 May
Anne daughter of Joseph & Mary Roper was baptized
31 May
Mary Ballinger was buried
23 July
Esther daughter of Nathaniel & Sarah Butt was baptized
10 December
Mary daughter of John Starkey & Mary his wife was baptized
22 January
Anne daughter of Giles Bridges & Mary his wife was baptized
1 February
John son of William & Sarah Cox was baptized
8 February
Jane ye daughter of Richard Butt & Anne his wife was baptized
13 March


1741 D Bond Curate
Mary Hall was buried
6 May
Hannah & Sarah daughters of John & Mary Allen were baptized
17 May
Robd Crook was buried
19 June
Sarah Cox was buried
24 June
Prudence daughter of John & Priscilla Cowles was baptized
30 August
Anne Drinkwater was buried
31 August
Sarah Venn was buried
2 September
Mary Russell was buried
13 September
Elizabeth daughter of Robt & Esther Marston was baptized
18 September
Elizabeth daughter of John & Anne Allen was baptized
16 October
William son of William & Mary Morefield was baptized
24 October
Sarah daughter of John & Jane Hall was baptized
15 November
Elizabeth Hoskins was buried
28 November
Edith daughter of William & Mary Crook was baptized
5 December
John Allen was buried
10 December
Elizabeth his daughter was buried
29 December
James Harris was buried
26 February
Edith daughter of William Crook was buried
2 March


1742
James son of Willm & Elizabeth Pickthorn was baptized
28 March
Elizabeth Lawrence widow from Lye was buried
16 April
Hannah Allen was buried
2 May
Anne Marfield was buried
14 May
Betty daughter of Wm & Martha Mann was baptized
19 May
Anne daughter of Richard & Anne Belcher was baptized
20 June
William Crook was buried
2 November
Giles son of Zachary & Anne Venn was baptized
28 November
ye said Giles Venn was buried
19 December
Joseph ye son of John & Anne Bridges was buried
4 January
Anne Lawrence from Lye was buried
29 January
John son of Wm & Mary Allen was baptized
2 February
Thomas Jaynes was buried
3 February
Katharine daughter of William & Esther Oakey of Twiggworth was baptized
6 February


1743 D Bond Curate
Betty daughter of Joseph & Mary Ropier was baptized
11 April
Elizabeth Holder was buried
19 April
William son of Charles & Elizabeth Morrice was baptized
22 April
Mary Allen was buried
8 May
Edward son of William & Mary Crook was baptized
10 July
Sarah daughter of John & Mary Starky was baptized
17 July
Elisabeth daughter of John & Anne Church was baptized
24 July
Nancy Allen was buried
28 July
Anne Ven was buried
31 July
Priscilla daughter of John & Priscilla Coles was baptized
25 September
Richard son of Richard & Simmonds was baptized
20 October
Sarah Starkey was buried
23 October
John son of John & Anne Allen was baptized
30 October
Edward son of William and Mary Crook was buried
18 November
Edmund son of John & Anne Bridges was baptized
21 November
Priscilla daughter of John & Priscilla Coles was buried
2 December
Sarah Ballinger from Twiggworth was buried
5 December
John White & Elizabeth Washborn both of this Parish were married at Crypt Church in Glocr
23 January
Patience daughter of Richard & Anne Butt was baptized
11 March
Elizabeth Ballinger from Twiggworth was buried
24 March


1744
Esther daughter of William & Mary Morfield was baptized
25 March
William Cook of Elmstone & Mary Cook of this Parish were married pr licence at Crypt Church in Glocr
5 April
Mary daughter of Richard & Jane Halling was baptized
22 April
Anne daughter of William & Elizabeth Pickthorn was baptized
29 April
Elizabeth daughter of Richard & Jane Halling was buried
6 May
Pearson son of Wm Ballinger was buried
10 May
William Roff & Martha Barrow both of this Parish were married pr banns
13 May
Elizabeth daughter of William & Mary Morfield was buried
17 May
William son of Robert & Esther Marston was buried
27 May
John son of William & Martha Roff was baptized
28 May
Joyce daughter of John & Anne Drinkwater of Twiggworth was baptized
2 July
Luke Singleton Esq & Mary Bell Gent both of this Parish were married
5 August
Henry son of Nathaniel & Sarah Butt was baptized
5 August
George Drinkwater & Sarah Healing both of this Parish were married pr banns
14 October
Charles Morrice & Mary Mayo both of this Parish were married pr banns at Crypt in Glocr
16 October
William son of Mr Robert Marston & Esther his wife was baptized
16 October
Richd son of Richd & Anne Belcher was baptized
1 November
Mary Roberts widow was buried
6 February
Joseph son of Wm & Sarah Cox was baptized
10 February
Mary & Martha Twins of Charles & Mary Fawks receiv’d private Baptism
}
24 February
William son of Joseph & Mary Roper was baptized
Thomas son of John & Priscilla Cowles was baptized
7 March
Elizabeth Stephens was buried
10 March
Prudence Hurdman widow was buried
11 March
Mary &
17 March
Martha daughter of Charles & Mary Fawks were buried
24 March

Return to
Norton Transcripts List
Home Page