Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   
Longdon, Worcestershire
Volume 4 Baptisms & Burials 1737-1796, Marriages 1737-1752

Part 3 – Baptisms 1781-1796
 
1781
Cook Anne daughter of Richd & Elanor 
1 January
Kent Thomas son of Benjamin & Sarah 
7 January
Clisset Edward son of John & Mary 
1 April
Day Anne daughter of George & Anne 
1 April
Allard Anne daughter of Wm & Mary 
8 April
Danford Elizabeth daughter of Wm & Sarah 
6 May
A Transcript Delivered May 18
Donne Sarah daughter of Joseph & Catharine 
16 May
Higgins William son of Robt & Sarah 
12 June
Hartland Anne daughter of Thos & Hannah 
17 June
Cook Hannah (Anna added above Hannah) daughter of Habakkuk & Hannah 
13 July
Shepherd Thomas son of William & Eliz: 
14 August
Barns William son of Timothy & Eliz: 
26 August
Wrenford George son of born May 3rd 1775 was publicly baptized 
17 October
Tremble John son of John & Sarah 
5 October
1782
Newman Joseph son of John & Mary 
11 January
Hartland Eleanor daughter of Willm & Margaret 
11 January
Drinkwater John son of Joseph & Mary 
27 January
Devereux Ann daughter of Joseph & Ann 
9 February
Hallings James son of James & Hannah 
10 February
Hill William son of John & Mary 
18 February
Grimmet Joseph son of Richard & Jane 
20 February
Spillman Ann daughter of William & Ann 
20 February
Clarke Elizabeth daughter of Thomas & Sarah 
7 April
Hill Mary daughter of Thomas & Mary 
12 April
Clisset Thomas illegitimate son of Thomas Clissett & Sarah Little 
2 May
Pillinger Mary daughter of Thomas & Mary 
9 June
Cook Elizabeth daughter of Richd & Eleanor 
28 June
Transcript delivered
Gurney Ann daughter of William & Mary 
11 July
Beale William son of Joseph & Sarah 
26 July
Tremble Elizabeth daughter of John & Sarah 
12 October
Danford Mary daughter of William & Sarah 
17 November
Clinton John son of William & Bitha 
1 December
Embs Thomas son of John & Mary 
8 December
1783
Beale John son of William & Mary 
5 January
Shepherd William son of Willm & Elizabeth 
7 January
Lissiman Sarah daughter of John & Elizabeth 
3 February
Powel Isabel daughter of Edward & Ibby 
18 February
Somers Sarah daughter of Samuel & Anne 
2 March
Newman Elizabeth daughter of John & Mary 
30 March
Transcript delivered May 6th 1783
Hyes Ann daughter of Willm & Margaret 
18 May
Done Elizth daughter of Josh & Catharine 
21 June
Baylis Fanny daughter of John & Mary 
3 July
Cowley Willm son of Willm & Sarah 
24 July
Little Andrew son of Andrew & Susannah 
27 July
Whitcomb Thomas son of John & Hannah 
28 August
Register of Baptisms Longdon in the County of Worcester according to the late Act of Parliament commencing October the Second 1783
Thomas Pearce M.A. Vicar 
Robert Dickinson Curate 
Thomas Fairclough Ottey & Samuel Middleton Churchwardens
1784
Duty
D
6 Walton Mark & Charlotte twins of Joseph & Mary 
17 October
3 Spillman William son of Wm & Ann 
23 October
Pau: Kent Samuel son of Benj: & Sarah 
23 October
3 Higgins Susanna daughter of Robert & Sarah 
3 November
3 Hatch Elizabeth from the Parish of Ledbury daughter of Calney & Elizabeth 
3 November
3 Day Richard son of George & Ann 
11 November
1784
3 Shepherd John son of Willm & Elizth
6 February
Pau: Croft William illegitimate son of late William Croft & Ann Griffin 
15 February
3 Hartland Thomas son of Thos & Hannah 
15 February
3 Williams Elizabeth daughter of John & Ann 
18 February
3 Drinkwater Thomas son of Joseph & Mary 
30 April
A Transcript delivyd May ye 5th 1784
3 Barton John son of Isaac & Mary 
12 May
3 Grimmet Hannah daughter of Richard & Jane 
20 June
3 Cook Maria daughter of Richard & Eleanor 
2 August
3 George Mary illeg: daughter of Ann George
2 September
3 Cowley John son of Willm & Sarah 
20 October
3 Martin Francis son of Willm & Ann 
24 October
3 Hill Hannah daughter of John & Mary 
7 November
Pau: Gurney Anne daughter of William & Mary 
23 November
1785
3 Spillman Richard son of Willm & Ann 
7 February
3 Shepherd Thomas son of Willm & Elizabeth 
13 March
3 Hartland Thomas son of Willm & Marg: 
19 April
Pau: Evans John son of Thos & Mary 
18 June
Pau: Evans Lazarus & George twin sons of the above Thomas & Mary Evans
18 June
Pau: Embs Elizabeth daughter of John & Mary 
10 July
3 Drinkwater Joseph son of Joseph & Mary 
17 July
Pau: Whitcomb Edward son of John & Hannah 
18 July
A Transcript deliver’d into Court August 29.1785 - Bishop’s Visitation
3 Clarke Nancy daughter of Joseph & Sarah 
26 October
3 Cook Mary daughter of Habakkuk & Hannah 
27 October
3 Powel Thomas son of Edward & Ibby 
30 October
Pau: Hollings Thomas son of James & Hannah 
14 November
3 Cowley Anne daughter of William & Sarah 
4 December
Baptized in 1786
Pau: Skinner Samuel son of Francis & Ann 
22 January
3 Allen Susanna daughter of Saml & Susanna 
5 February
3 Mearcey Willm son of Moses & Mary 
12 February
3 Devereux Honour daughter of Joseph & Ann 
24 February
3 Wrenford Henry son of Mr William Wrenford
4 April
3 Hartland Mary daughter of Thomas & Hannah 
5 April
Transcript Delivered May 12 1786
3 Clarke Thomas son of Thomas & Sarah 
7 August
3 Cook Richard son of Richd & Eleanor 
18 August
3 Grimmet Hester daughter of Richard & Jane 
21 August
3 Powell Edward son of Benjamin & Sarah 
3 September
3 Walton Anne daughter of Joseph & Mary 
24 September
3 Fisher Richard son of John & Sarah 
12 November
3 Cowley Thomas son of Willm & Sarah 
26 November
Baptized in 1787
Pau: Whitcomb Edward son of John & Hannah 
11 January
3 Ratcliff Ann daughter of Willm & Ann 
11 March
A Transcript delivered into Court May 18 Dr Evans Archdeacon’s
Primary Visitation - Kings Duty paid to Oct 1786
3 Dee William son of Peter & Sarah 
15 June
3 Dance Mary daughter of John & Ann 
22 July
3 Stephens Thomas son of John & Ann 
28 September
3 Spillman Charles son of Willm & Ann 
29 September
Pau: Pillinger John son of Thomas & Mary 
1 October
3 Cook Lana daughter of Richard & Eleanor 
3 Wakely William son of James & Mary 
11 November
3 Wrenford Thomas son of William Wrenford & Margaret his wife 
14 December
3 Harris Charlotte daughter of Joseph & Nancy 
20 December
Baptized in 1788
Pau: Shepherd Richard son of Willm & Elizabeth 
7 January
Pau: Martin John son of Willm & Ann 
11 January
3 Wood John son of Joseph & Mary 
4 February
3 Higgins Thomas son of Robert & Sarah 
3 March
3 Clarke William son of Joseph & Sarah 
5 April
Pau: Pritchard Sarah illegitimate daughter of Hannah Pritchard & James Bennett 
6 April
Pau: Faisey William illegitimate son of Mary Faisey & Morris Harvey 
20 April
3 Bruerton John son of Samuel & Ann 
11 May
A Transcript delivered into Court May 30th 1788 – Archdeacon’s Visitation
Mr Salmon Vicar attended for the first time paid King’s Duty to October 1787
Pau: Holland Mary illegitimate daughter of Susanna Holland
13 July
3 Hallings Thomas son of Thomas & Esther 
1- Aug
3 Stephens Richard son of John & Ann 
7 September
3 Taylor Mary daughter of Thomas & Susan
2 November
3 Cook William son of Richard & Eleanor 
27 November
Pau: Crees John son of William & Elizabeth 
18 December
3 Pitt John son of Thomas Gilding & Mary 
24 December
3 Drinkwater Mary Ann daughter of Joseph & Mary 
29 December
Baptized in 1789
not transcribed till May 30 1791
3 Child William son of John & Elizth
26 January
Pau: Hartland George son of Thomas & Hannah 
9 February
Pau: Whitcomb Joseph son of John & Hannah 
12 February
3 Grimmet Anne daughter of Richard & Jane
not christened Till Jan 11th 1792
17 February
3 Wrenford Mary Anne daughter of Wm Wrenford Esqr & Margaret his wife 
3 March
Pau: Clinton James son of William & Bitha 
18 March
Pau: Lasey Elizabeth daughter of Benjamin & Margaret 
22 March
3 Powell Thomas son of Benjamin & Sarah 
1 April
Pau: Hollings Ann daughter of William & Sarah 
19 April
3 Hollans Esther daughter of Benjamin Thomas & Mary Hollans
19 April
3 Jackson Ann daughter of Willm & Martha 
26 April
Somerfield Elizabeth daughter of John & Sarah not christened 
17 May
Pau: Mason John son of Edward & Ann 
17 May
3 Cowley Henry son of William & Ann 
26 May
3 Hartland Ann daughter of William & Margaret 
28 May
Pau: Hallings Susanna daughter of James & Hannah 
30 May
June 12th Arch:Deacon’s Visitation Transcript delivered into Court
Mr Salmon Vic: there paid Duties till Oct 1st 1788
Pau: Hill Thomas son of John & Sarah 
7 June
3 Windows Charlotte daughter of Richard & Elizabeth 
28 June
3 Dance Willm son of John & Hannah 
23 August
Pau: Hems John son of John & Mary 
23 August
Pau: Pitt Ann daughter of John & Mary 
24 September
3 Wood Elizabeth daughter of Joseph & Mary 
24 September
3 Tandy Sarah daughter of Edward & Ann 
27 September
Pau: Clisset Ann Chandler daughter of William & Elizabeth 
25 October
Pau: Powel Ann daughter of Edward & Ibby 
16 November
3 Dee Mary daughter of Peter & Sarah 
17 December
Baptisms 1790
3 Bruerton Mary daughter of Samuel & Ann 
5 January
3 Hunt Ann daughter of William & Sarah 
17 January
Spillman William son of William & Ann not christened 
9 February
3 Clarke James son of Joseph & Sarah 
14 February
Pau: Clarke Sarah & Mary twins of John & Joyce 
17 February
3 Wall John son of John & Mary christened May 1st 1791
19 February
Pau: Hallings John son of Thomas & Esther 
21 February
Pau: Tomblins Sarah daughter of Edmund & Nancy 
7 March
3 Wadley Lucy daughter of Thomas & Mary 
21 March
Pau: Gunnel William son of John & Sarah 
31 May
3 Ratcliff Susanna daughter of Wm & Ann 
6 June
Paid Kings Duty to Midsummer 1790 Rob: Dickinson Curate
Joseph son of Joseph Barns and Mary Atkins Paup 
4 July
A Trancript delivered into Court July 8th 1790, at the Bishop’s Visitation
John son of William and Hannah Hale privately baptized 
19 September
publicly christened
3 October
Charles son of William and Elizabeth Shepherd privately baptized 
12 September
publicly christened
3 October
Lucy daughter of Susanna Thackwell a Pauper
7 November
Mary daughter of Mary Barns privately baptized 
7 November
publicly christened
28 November
Frances daughter of Joseph & Mary Drinkwater privately baptized
7 November
publicly christened
14 November
Lucy daughter of Sarah Little 
14 November
The entries from 1791 to 1796 are written into vacant parts of the Register. Rather than show these in their original scattered state I have drawn them together.
1791
Sarah daughter of Thomas & Susanna Hoam privately baptized (a Pauper) 
28 November
publicly christened
May 1796[?]
Rosannah daughter of Robert & Anne Wedgwood Pauper privately baptized 
-- December
publicly christened
9 January
Anna Maria daughter of John & Hannah Whitcomb privately baptized (a Pauper) 
26 December
publicly christened
March
William son of John & Sarah Somerfield, publicly baptized, a pauper 
3 January
William Roberts son of Anne Evans privately (a pauper) 
3 January
William son of Robert & Ann Jones 
January
Joseph son of John & Mary Hems (a pauper) 
February
William son of Edward & Anne Tandy privately baptized (a Pauper) 
18 March
publicly christened
April 1792
William son of Richard & Elizabeth Grimmet 
21 April
Elizabeth daughter of John & Elizabeth Child 
30 May
Mary daughter of John & Joyce Clark Paupr
12 June
NB A transcript delivered into Court June 17 At the Archdeacon’s Visitation
John son of John & Elizabeth Jaynes Paupr
21 August
Anna Maria daughter of William & Elizabeth Crees 
2 October
Lucia daughter of William & Mary Hartland 
21 October
Fanny daughter of Willm & Anne Spillman 
31 October
Thomas son of Joseph & Mary Drinkwater 
18 December
A.D. 1792
William son of William & Mary Gurney 
1 January
Hannah illegitimate daughter of Mary Dainty & George Day the reputed father 
15 January
Mary daughter of John & Mary Legg 
5 February
Thomas son of Peter & Sarah Dee 
8 February
John son of Thomas & Sarah Peters 
26 February
Anne daughter of Anne George, separated from her Husband
1 April
Sarah daughter of John & Sarah Gunnel 
1 April
Henry son of John & Mary Hill 
8 April
Lucy daughter of Thomas & Hannah Hartland 
15 April
Thomas son of Thomas & Betty Seir 
22 April
Charles illegitimate son of Judith Foan pauper 
6 May
A Transcript delivered into Court at the Archdeacons Visitation, June 12th, 1792.
Thomas Cowley illegitimate son of Frances Palfrey & Thomas Cowley the reputed father 
13 June
Ezekiel illegitimate son of Susanna Thackwell a pauper & William Browning the reputed father 
13 June
William posthumous son of Thomas & Esther Hollins 
15 July
Samuel son of Samuel & Anne Bruerton 
22 July
John son of Edmund & Anne Tomlins 
29 July
N.B. King’s Duty paid to Octr 1st 1792
John son of Robert & Nancy Jones 
8 October
Joseph son of Joseph & Mary Wood 
14 October
Elizabeth daughter of John & Hannah Dance 
14 October
George son of William & Anne Cowley 
2 November
Joseph son of Joseph & Sarah Beale 
3 November
Betty daughter of William & Martha Jackson 
20 November
Dinah daughter of Edward & Hebe Powell 
21 November
Mary daughter of John & Elizabeth Creese 
26 December
Baptized in the Year 1793
Elizabeth illegitimate daughter of Elizabeth Jeynes & John Sharnacre the reputed father 
13 January
Harriet daughter of William Wrenford and Margaret his wife 
23 January
Elizabeth daughter of William & Elizabeth Clisset 
17 February
Aaron Wagstaff illegitimate son of Elizabeth Wall & William Wagstaff the reputed father 
17 February
Mary daughter of William & Hannah Hale 
3 March
Sarah daughter of Edward & Anne Tandy 
5 May
Sarah daughter of Thomas & Susanna Taylor 
19 May
Sarah illegitimate daughter of Mary Brewer 
21 May
Martha daughter of John & Edith Rea 
15 June
A Transcript delivered unto Court at the Bishop’s Visitation 11 July 1793
John son of Robert & Anne Wedgwood 
21 July
Esther daughter of William & Margaret Hartland 
22 July
Thomas son of Thomas & Sarah Peters 
22 September
N.B. Oct 15th 1793 Register Tax paid to Octr 1st 1793
Mary daughter of William & Elizabeth Creese 
7 October
Amy daughter of William & Bitha Clinton 
12 October
Anne daughter of William & Elizabeth Shepherd 
13 October
John son of John & Joice Clarke 
17 November
William & Anne son & daughter of Joseph & Mary Barnes 
25 December
Baptized in 1794
Henry son of John & Mary Hill 
2 February
Charlotte daughter of John & Sarah Gunnal 
9 February
Susanna daughter of John & Ann Lacey 
11 February
William son of John & Mary Done 
15 June
A Transcript delivered unto Court at Archdeacon’s Visitation June 18th 1794
William son of William & Mary Bray 
10 July
Honor daughter of William & Martha Jackson 
24 August
Mary-Ann daughter of John & Edith Rea 
19 August
William son of Edmund & Ann Tomblins 
24 August
John son of Edward & Elizabeth Hawkins of Bushley privately 
29 August
Fanny daughter of William & Betty Clisset 
25 September
Elizabeth daughter of Samuel & Ann Bruerton 
28 September
Decr 29th Register Tax paid to October 1st 1794
Thomas son of William & Ann Spillman 
26 October
George son of Edward & Ann Tandy 
9 November
1795
Martha daughter of Susanna Hoan 
18 January
Sarah daughter of James & Sarah Bevan 
18 January
Judy daughter of Joseph & Sarah Beale 
15 February
Thomas son of John & Mary Need 
15 March
Thomas son of Willm & Hannah Hale 
12 April
H. Salmon Vicar Habbakkuk Cook, Thomas Clark Churchwardens
Sarah daughter of Edward & Hebe Powell 
19 April
Henry son of Andrew & Susannah Little 
3 May
Marianne daughter of William & Anne Rayer 
6 June
John son of John & Elizabeth Stallard 
7 June
A Transcript delivered into the Court June 10th 1795 
William son of Joseph & Mary Wood 
16 June
Charles son of William & Anne Cowley 
25 June
Jesse son of Moses & Elizabeth Killminster 
25 June
Charles son of William & Margaret Hartland 
27 June
Richard son of Thomas & Hannah Hartland 
28 June
Anne daughter of Joseph & Mary Drinkwater
3 July
Marianne daughter of Thomas & Judith Cook born January 23rd & baptized
6 August
John son of John & Mary Done 
20 September
Sarah daughter of Mary Somers & William Weaver 
11 October
John Herbert son of John & Edith Rea 
9 November
Baptisms 1796 
Edward illegitimate son of Edward Stanton & Sarah Herculus 
3 January
Joseph son of Joseph & Joyce Beale 
18 January
Sarah daughter of John & Susanna Clarke 
7 February
Anne daughter of William & Elizabeth Evans 
8 March
Elizabeth daughter of William & Elizabeth Whittle 
13 March
Thomas son of Sarah Wood & Wm Washbourne the reputed father 
Mar
Judith illegitimate daughter of Elizabeth Hale & Tho Sommers 
21 April
See new Register Book from the above date 21 April 1796 

Baptisms 1737-1760 & 1761-1780
Marriages 1737-1752
Burials 1737-1760, 1761-1780, 1781-1796

Back to
Longdon Registers List
Home Page