Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   
Longdon, Worcestershire
Volume 4 Baptisms & Burials 1737-1796, Marriages 1737-1752

Part 2 Baptisms 1761-1780
 
Baptism in 1761
Anne daughter of Jos: & Elizth Hart 
11 January
Sarah daughter of John & Mary Boulter 
18 January
Eleanor daughter of Benjamin & Elizth Barns 
22 February
Hester daughter of Thos & Elizth Bradford 
1 March
Anne daughter of the late Thos & Jane Davis  }
10 March
Thos son of the late Thos & Jane Davis 
Jane daughter of the late Thos & Jane Davis 
Elizth daughter of Joseph & Mary Drinkwater 
10 March
John son of John & Mary Stanton 
15 March
John son of John & Anne Lasy 
3 May
Mary daughter of Wm & Elizabeth Draper 
28 May
Mary daughter of the late Thos & Jane Davis  }
2 June
Elizth daughter of the late Thos & Jane Davis 
Sarah daughter of the late Thos & Jane Davis 
Elizth daughter of John & Mary Cowley 
2 June
Mary daughter of Thomas & Mary Tayler 
24 June
John son of Thos & Mary Keyse 
6 July
Elizth daughter of John & Mary Dudfield 
26 July
Elizth daughter of Thos & Hester Berrow 
26 July
John son of Wm & Elizth Somerfield 
16 August
Hester daughter of Joseph & Elizth Wall 
16 August
James son of Wm & Elizth Holder 
17 September
Elizth daughter of George & Elizth Flower 
4 October
Anne daughter of Isaac & Elizth Walton 
11 October
Sarah daughter of Westly & Elizth Pritchard 
18 October
Elizth daughter of John & Anne Bruerton 
22 November
Wm son of Thos & Elizth Edwards 
30 November
Thos son of Thos & Mary Jaines 
13 December
Hester daughter of Benjn & Susanna Kent 
20 December
Baptism A.D. 1762
Elizabeth daughter of Elizth Dainty (spurious) 
17 January
Joseph son of Jos: & Anne Down 
24 January
John son of John & Anne Pytt 
31 January
Joseph son of Samuel & Elizth Brotheridge 
12 March
Philip son of Wm & Elizth Tayler
12 April
Samuel son of Wm & Elizth Payne 
12 May
John son of John & Elizth Tayler 
31 May
George son of Benjn & Elizth Barns 
4 July
Emy daughter of Wm & Sarah Windows 
25 July
Joseph son of John & Isabella Hart 
12 August
Edward son of John & Mary Cowley 
22 October
James son of John & Mary Stanton 
22 October
Thomas son of George & Sarah Rudge 
14 November
Mary daughter of Mary Clarke (spurious) 
12 December
Patience daughter of Joseph & Elizth Hart 
25 December
Anne daughter of Thos & Mary Newman 
27 December
Baptism A.D. 1763
Edmund son of John & Mary Bray 
14 February
Joseph son of John & Elizth Cureton 
24 April
Thomas son of John & Elizth Payne 
24 May
Hester daughter of Willm & Elizth Draper 
3 July
Elizth daughter of John & Alice Baldwyn 
21 August
Thomas son of Joseph & Mary Drinkwater 
21 September
Mary daughter of Wm & Mary Brewer 
21 September
George son of George & Mary Ecclee 
23 October
Mary daughter of Wm & Elizth Holder 
25 October
Benjamin son of Benjn & Elizabeth Barns 
28 October
Robert son of Robert & Hannah Wedgwood 
5 November
Elizabeth daughter of Isaac & Elizth Walton 
6 November
Samuel son of John & Anne Bruerton 
13 December
George son of Saml & Elizth Brotheridge 
16 December
Baptism A.D. 1764
Eliz: daughter of Wm & Sarah Nokes 
7 February
George son of Wm & Elizth Tayler
12 February
John son of John & Anne Pytt 
24 February
Roger son of Willm & Sarah Windows 
25 March
Mary daughter of late Thos & Elizth Wilks 
8 April
Henry son of Henry & Emy Harbour 
22 April
William son of the Revd Mr Richard & Anne Bird 
4 May
Emanuel son of Jane Warn (spurious) 
27 May
Mary daughter of John & Elizth Tayler 
16 June
Anne daughter of George & Elizth Flower 
24 June
Benjn son of John & Anne Lasy 
15 July
Joseph son of Hester Harris 
22 July
Mary daughter of Jos: & Elizth Wall 
23 September
Thomas son of John & Mary Cowley 
25 September
Edmund son of Edmund & Mary Tomlins 
30 September
William son of John & Mary Newman 
14 October
Mary daughter of Sarah Cope (spurious) 
4 November
Edward son of Edward & Sarah Clarke 
5 November
Sarah Smith daughter of Mary Price (spurious) 
9 December
Sarah daughter of Jos: & Elizth Hart 
25 December
Baptism A.D. 1765
William son of Thos & Mary Newman 
27 January
William son of John & Isabella Hart 
10 February
Lydia daughter of Mary Hobbs (spurious) 
20 February
Mary daughter of Benjn & Elizth Barns 
10 March
Susanna daughter of John & Elizth Payne 
25 March
William son of Thos & Mary Jaines 
17 April
Solomon son of Alice Griffits (spurious) 
5 May
William son of Wm & Mary Brewer 
16 May
Robert son of Robt & Anne Woodward 
16 May
Susanna daughter of Mary Morgan (spurious) from Martly 
16 June
Thomas son of Thos & Mary Hill 
29 June
Anne daughter of Thos & Elizth Bradford 
21 July
William son of John & Martha Wheele 
25 August
William son of John & Mary Merse 
1 September
William son of John & Elizth Cureton 
16 November
Baptism A.D. 1766
William son of late Evan & Mary Hughes Itinerants 
19 January
John son of late John & Mary Cowley 
16 March
Thomas son of Mary Pytt (spurious) 
21 March
Edward son of Isaack & Elizth Walton 
27 March
Elizabeth Bennett daughter of Wm & Eliz: Tayler 
4 May
George son of Benjn & Elizth Barns 
19 May
John son of James & Mary Jackson 
25 May
Samuel son of Saml & Anne Clissett 
2 June
William son of Jonathan & Mary Jones 
8 June
Anne daughter of Jos: & Mary Drinkwater 
4 July
Richard son of John & Anne Lasy 
27 July
Samuel Stephen son of John & Alice Baldwyn 
10 August
Richard son of Robt & Hannah Wedgwood 
17 August
Thomas son of Job: & Sarah Williams 
24 August
William son of John & Anne Bruerton 
31 August
Thomas son of Jos: & Elizth Wall 
7 September
John son of Richard & Sarah Gilding 
18 December
Baptism A.D. 1767
Anne daughter of Thos & Mary Hill 
1 January
William son of Wm & Elizth Hale 
4 January
Judith daughter of late George & Elizth Flower 
15 January
Henry son of Edward & Sarah Clarke 
22 January
Thomas son of John & Isabella Hart 
25 January
Benjamin son of Joseph & Elizth Hart 
2 February
Mary daughter of Richd & Jane Curtis 
15 February
Richard son of The Revd Mr Richd & Anne Bird 
1 March
Hester & Hannah daughters of Benjn & Elizabeth Barns 
3 March
Richard son of James & Mary Jackson 
15 March
William son of John & Anne Pytt 
12 April
James son of Robt & Anne Woodward 
25 April
Elizabeth daughter of Margaret Bird from Hanly-Castle Spurious 
17 May
Hannah daughter of Thos & Hannah Wiltshire 
7 June
Anne daughter of Stephen & Mary Wadly 
24 June
Sarah daughter of Joseph & Mary Creese 
28 June
Mary daughter of John & Mary Berkley 
27 July
Sarah daughter of Isaac & Elizth Walton 
2 August
Thomas son of Wm & Mary Brewer 
17 August
James son of Wm & Mary Allard 
10 September
William son of John & Mary Newman 
11 October
Mary daughter of Wm & Mary Dovy 
13 November
Baptism A.D. 1768
Thomas son of Thomas & Mary Newman 
21 February
Joan daughter of John & Joanna Keely 
4 April
Edward son of Saml & Anne Windows 
12 May
Comfort daughter of Thos & Elizabeth Embary 
12 June
Thomas son of Thomas & Mary Hibb 
24 June
Richard son of Richd & Sarah Gilding 
7 September
Ann daughter of John & Mary Merse 
25 September
Ann daughter of John & Mary Berkley 
30 November
Hannah daughter of Benjn & Elizabeth Barns 
31 December
G. Hayward 
Baptism A.D. 1769
Ann daughter of Wm & Margaret James 
8 January
Hester daughter of Wm & Elizabeth Hale 
5 February
Elizabeth daughter of Jos: & Elizabeth Wall 
12 February
John son of Jos: & Mary Drinkwater 
14 February
Ann daughter of Wm & Mary Jackson 
5 March
Mary daughter of Thomas & Mary Jeynes 
26 March
Elizabeth daughter of Rowland & Elizth Pitt 
27 March
John son of John & Ann Lacy 
2 April
Thomas son of Wm & Margaret Hisse 
14 May
Sarah daughter of Joseph & Elizabeth Hart 
26 May
Comfort daughter of Eleanor Davis - spurious 
28 May
Moses son of Saml & Ann Clisset 
4 June
Eleanor daughter of William & Eleanor Glover 
15 June
Mary daughter of Jonathan & Mary Jones 
16 July
Sarah daughter of John & Sarah Panting 
21 September
Mary daughter of John & Mary Newman 
24 September
George son of Richard & Mary Webb 
29 September
Mary daughter of Joseph & Mary Creese 
26 November
George Hayward Curate 
Baptism A.D. 1770
Joseph son of William & Elizabeth Taylor 
January
Thomas son of John & Mary Staunton 
2 February
Mary daughter of Saml & Ann Summers - from Forthampton 
29 March
Richard son of Thomas & Mary Hill 
16 April
Mary daughter of William & Margaret James 
22 April
George son of Richard & Sarah Gilding 
6 May
William Drinkwater (spurious) son of Elizth Hobbs 
6 May
Moses son of William & Mary Allard 
13 May
Transcript for 1770 & 1771 delivered in Augst 11 1779 Jas Dalton
Elizabeth & Sarah daughters of Robt & Ann Woodward 
5 June
Joseph son of John & Ann Pitt 
5 June
Sarah (spurious) daughter of Ann Powel 
10 June
Sarah daughter of Thomas & Mary Evans 
17 June
William son of John & Elizabeth Cureton 
17 June
John (base) son of Sarah Taylor 
1 July
William (base) son of Mary Maurice 
18 July
Benjamin son of Benjn & Elizth Barnes 
19 July
Mary daughter of Joseph & Ann Devereux 
9 September
Mary & Sarah baseborn twins of Cathne Crassell 
28 October
John son of Stephen & Mary Wadley 
4 November
James son of James & Mary Jackson 
11 November
Richard son of Willm & Bertha Clinton 
18 November
John baseborn son of Mary Heale pr: bap:
4 November
1771
Thomas son of Thomas & Ann Dainty 
8 January
Sarah daughter of John & Hannah Whitcomb 
4 February
Thomas son of William & Mary Brewer 
5 March
Sarah daughter of William & Elizabeth Heales 
17 March
Mary baseborn daughter of Mary Davis 
1 April
George baseborn son of Elizabeth Havards 
7 April
Elizabeth daughter of Willm & Mary Allard 
21 April
Edmund son of John & Mary Newman 
28 April
Penelope daughter of John & Mary Bray was received into the Congregation.
having been privately Baptized 15 May 1568
20 May
Ann daughter of John & Sarah Panting 
7 April
Edward son of Isaac & Elizth Walton 
17 February
Anna daughter of Rowland & Elizth Pitt 
14 May
Richard son of Richard & Mary Webb 
20 April
James son of Samuel & Elizth Burchley 
21 July
Maria daughter of Thomas & Eleanor Dowdswell  }
28 July
Mary daughter of Thomas & Mary Newman 
Samuel son of Thomas & Mary Cook 
18 August
Hannah daughter of Robert & Hannah Wedgewood 
13 October
John son of Richard & Sarah Wheeler 
27 October
John son of John & Mary Berkley 
7 November
John son of Thomas & Mary Hill 
22 December
Delivered in Augst 11th 1772 J. Dalton
1772
Elizabeth daughter of William & Margaret Hayes 
6 January
William son of Michael & Mary Hobbs 
7 January
Elizabeth daughter of Habbakuk & Hannah Cook 
12 January
Elizabeth daughter of John & Ann Lacey 
19 January
Moses son of Joseph & Elizabeth Wall 
26 January
Thomas son of James & Mary Jackson 
19 April
Elizabeth daughter of John & Mary Dench 
21 April
Hannah daughter of William & Margaret James 
10 May
James baseborn son of Ann Windus 
10 May
Mary daughter of Edward & Mary Tomblins 
8 June
Elizabeth daughter of Joseph & Mary Creese 
12 July
Ann daughter of Robert & Ann Woodward 
9 August
Betty daughter of Thomas & Esther Dainty 
27 September
James son of Jonathan & Mary Jones 
11 October
Amey daughter of William & Bytha Clinton 
18 October
Elizabeth daughter of Mary Heale baseborn 
29 November
Richard son of Thomas & Mary Newman 
29 December
Edwd Evanson Vicar
Baptisms A.D. 1773
John son of John & Sarah Lord 
1 January
William son of Mark & Mary Milton 
28 February
Charles son of William & Elizabeth Clisset 
7 March
Transcript delivered E.E.
Henry son of Thomas & Mary Hill 
28 March
Samuel son of Joseph & Elizabeth Hart 
12 April
Hannah daughter of Thomas & Ann Bradford 
12 April
John son of Thomas & Ann Grinnell 
16 April
William son of Rowland & Elizth Pitt 
18 April
Ann daughter of Habbakkuk & Hannah Cook 
19 April
John son of John & Mary Newman 
2 May
John son of Robert & Sarah Higgins 
3 May
Charles son of Benjamin & Mary Lyes
20 May
Joseph son of Richard & Mary Webb 
31 May
William son of William & Margaret Hayes 
27 June
George son of John & Ann Bruerton 
8 August
Thomas son of Joseph & Ann Devereux 
19 September
Thomas son of John & Mary Collerick 
10 October
William son of John & Mary Windows 
31 October
Thomas son of Michael & Mary Hobbs 
7 November
Richard son of Richard & Sarah Wheeler 
25 December
Baptisms A.D. 1774
Elizabeth daughter of Joseph & Mary Dicks 
1 January
Michael son of Thomas & Hannah Hartland 
1 January
Transcript delivered EE
Sarah Dee spurious daughter of Sarah Hobbs 
17 April
Mary daughter of William & Ann Hows 
24 April
John son of Michael & Mary Hobbs 
24 May
Sarah daughter of Thomas & Sarah Clarke 
31 May
William & Susanna son & daughter of Thomas & Mary Evans 
12 June
Mary daughter of John & Mary Dench 
10 July
John son of John & Sarah Panting 
14 August
John son of John & Hannah Whitcomb 
25 September
John spurious son of Susanna Hollands 
6 November
William son of George & Ann Tether 
8 November
Edwd Evanson Vicar
Baptized in the year 1775
Thomas son of Richard & Elizth Matthews 
1 January
William son of John & Ann Lacey 
1 January
Samuel son of William & Bitha Clinton 
8 January
Maria daughter of William & Mary Allard 
15 January
Sarah daughter of Benjn & Mary Lyes 
5 February
Elizabeth daughter of John & Elizth Smith 
19 February
William son of Thos & Esther Dainty 
19 March
Transcript delivered in 1776 Edwd Evanson vicar
Sarah daughter of Willm & Margaret James 
9 April
Ann daughter of Joseph & Mary Dicks 
23 April
John son of Thos & Mary Newman 
28 May
Hannah daughter of James & Mary Jackson 
4 June
William son of Richard & Lettice Brooks 
5 June
Sarah daughter of William & Elizth Clisset 
2 July
Betty daughter of William & Mary Beale 
18 August
John spurious son of Catherine Clark 
17 September
Joseph son of Willm & Mary Bladder 
24 September
William spurious son of Jane Burchley 
8 October
John son of Willm & Mary Gurney 
29 October
John son of Thos & Mary Grinnell 
12 November
Nancy daughter of Willm & Hannah Sutton 
10 December
John son of Willm & Margaret Hartland 
26 December
Thomas son of Robert & Ann Woodward 
27 December
Edwd Evanson Vicar
Baptized in 1776
Ann daughter of Rowland & Elizth Pitt 
18 January
Sarah daughter of Saml & Elizth Birchley 
18 February
Charles son of Willm & Mary Brewer 
8 March
Elizabeth daughter of Elizth Mayors spurious 
10 March
Habakkuk son of Thos & Mary Hill 
24 March
Transcript Delivered by E.E.
Mary daughter of Thos & Sarah Clarke 
8 April
Elizabeth daughter of Thos & Hannah Hartland 
9 April
Hannah daughter of Robert & Sarah Higgins 
18 April
Susanna daughter of Willm & Ann Cox 
21 April
Elizabeth daughter of John & Sarah Trumble 
17 May
Thomas son of John & Mary Newman 
19 May
Samuel son of Samuel & Ann Somers 
26 May
Samuel son of John & Mary Mersey 
28 May
John son of John & Mary Dench 
3 June
James son of Joseph & Elizabeth Hart 
16 June
Richard son of Michael & Mary Hobbs 
21 July
Elizabeth daughter of Joseph & Ann Devereux 
4 August
Tabitha daughter of John & Hannah Whitcomb 
2 September
Henry son of Thomas & Sarah Rolfe 
29 September
Ann daughter of George & Ann Tether 
13 November
Richard son of Richard & Sarah Wheeler 
25 December
Baptized in the year 1777
John son of John & Mary Clissett 
16 February
Thomas son of Willm & Elizabeth Clissett 
23 February
Transcript Delivered E.E.
James son of Joseph & Mary Dicks 
13 April
Nancy daughter of Benjamin & Mary Lyes 
13 April
Sarah daughter of John & Mary Shepherd 
13 April
William son of John & Sarah Panting 
21 April
John son of Benjamin & Sarah Kent 
11 May
Thomas son of Habbakkuk & Hannah Cook 
19 May
Nancy daughter of Edward & Mary Holder 
25 May
William son of Timothy & Elizabeth Barnes 
25 May
Mary daughter of John & Mary Stirling 
1 June
William son of William & Hannah Windows 
1 June
Thomas son of Richard & Lettice Brooks 
16 June
Sarah daughter of William & Margaret Hayes 
6 July
Joseph son of William & Mary Allard 
6 July
Hannah daughter of James & Hannah Hallings 
13 July
John son of John & Ann Bruerton 
3 August
Adam son of John & Mary Newman 
3 August
Ann daughter of John & Sarah Trumble 
5 September
William son of William & Bitha Clinton 
23 September
Sarah daughter of James & Mary Jackson 
23 November
Baptized in the year 1778
Nancy daughter of Willm & Sarah Dunford 
5 January
Sarah daughter of Sarah Phelps baseborn 
5 January
William son of William & Susanna Cox 
11 January
Jane daughter of Willm & Margaret James 
18 January
Philip son of John & Hannah Whitcomb 
25 January
Sarah daughter of Joseph & Elizth Wall 
8 February
James son of Richard & Eleanor Cook 
18 February
Samuel son of William & Mary Beale 
22 February
William son of Thomas & Hannah Hartland 
1 March
John son of Willm & Hannah Sutton 
8 March
William son of Thomas & Mary Hill 
5 April
Hallings Betty daughter of Hannah 
16 April
Woodward Joseph son of Robert & Anne 
26 April
Tether James son of George & Anne 
29 April
Hollands William son of Susannah 
12 May
Newman Joseph son of Thomas & Mary 
31 May
Birchley Isaac son of Samuel & Elizabeth 
12 July
Hartland William son of William & Margaret 
26 July
Tomlins Hannah daughter of Edward & Mary 
2 August
Newman Sarah daughter of John & Mary 
9 August
Clarke James son of Thomas & Sarah 
24 August
Lyes Benjamin son of Benjamin & Mary 
11 October
Baptized in the year 1779
Trumble Sarah daughter of John & Sarah 
19 January
Colley John son of John & Elizabeth 
7 March
Wintle Nancy daughter of John & Mary 
14 March
Davereux Joseph son of Joseph & Anne 
21 March
Brewer James son of William & Mary 
23 March
Kent Nancy daughter of Benjamin & Sarah 
25 March
Transcript delivered in Augst 11.79.
Barnes Timothy son of Timothy & Elizth
4 April
Beale Mary daughter of Wm & Mary 
5 April
Emms John son of John & Mary 
11 April
Higgins Hesther daughter of Robert & Sarah 
15 April
Hyes William son of William & Margaret 
6 June
Panting Sarah daughter of John & Sarah 
5 July
Taylor William son of William & Margaret 
6 July
Danford William son of Wm & Sarah 
8 August
Davis Thomas son of Jane 
22 August
Cook Mary daughter of Richd & Eleanor 
14 September
Hallings Thomas son of James & Hannah 
17 October
Clisset Isaac son of Wm & Elizth
17 October
Gurney Mary daughter of Wm & Mary 
26 December
Transcript delivered in May 13 1780
Baptisms in the year 1780
Summers Nancy daughter of Samuel & Ann 
13 February
Hill Elizabeth daughter of Thomas & Mary 
27 February
Evans Thomas son of Thomas & Mary (born 14 Feb) 
March
Clinton Joseph son of Willm & Bitha 
12 March
Dicks Sally daughter of Joseph & Mary 
23 April
Hartland Sarah daughter of Tho: & Hannah 
14 May
Pillinger Edmund son of Tho: & Mary 
11 June
Walton Mary daughter of Joseph & Mary
18 June
Shepherd Sally daughter of Wm & Elizth
25 June
Tomlins Eleanor daughter of Edwd & Mary 
3 September
Brooks Wm son of Richard & Lettice 
29 October
Marsh Thos son of Gudrow & Millicent 
29 October
Jones Wm son of Martha 
3 December
Emms Betty daughter of John & Mary 
25 December
White Thomas son of Nathanael & Ann 
31 December
Revd Mr Dickinson Curate

Baptisms 1737-1760 & 1781-1796
Marriages 1737-1752
Burials 1737-1760, 1761-1780, 1781-1796

Back to
Longdon Registers List
Home Page