Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   
Longdon, Worcestershire
Volume 4 Baptisms & Burials 1737-1796, Marriages 1737-1752

Part 1 – Baptisms 1737-1760
 
Xtenings 1737
Bapt: Eliz: daughter of Jonathan & Ann Windows
3 April
Bapt: Mary daughter of John & Mary Hodges
5 June
Bapt: Mark son of John & Mary Cox
31 July
Bapt: Benjn son of Mr Thos Parker by Mary his wife
18 September
Bapt: Mary daughter of Wm & Ann Price
23 October
Bapt: Joseph son of Joseph & Mary Carpenter
27 October
Sarah daughter of Mary Ely (spurious) bapt:
24 November
Bapt: Eliz: daughter of Joseph & Hester Clynton
31 January
Bapt: John son of John & Eliz: Beale
19 February
Bapt: Thos son of Eliz: White (spurious)
13 March
1738
Bapt: Mary & Sarah daughters of Wm & Mary Brooks
15 April
Bapt: Jean daughter of Thos & Isabella Warn
23 April
Bapt: Ann daughter of Thos & Jane Lane
5 July
Bapt: Elianor daughter of Joseph & Eleanor Jeffries
9 July
Bapt: Katherine daughter of Samuel & Mary Summers
9 July
Bapt: Willm son of Thos & Mary Clysset of ye Parish of Forthampton
6 August
Bapt: Ann daughter of Joseph & Martha Cage
7 September
Bapt: Ann daughter of Richd & Ann Clark
3 December
Bapt: Anne daughter of Jos: & Sarah Wall
10 December
Bapt: Richd son of Jno & Jane Gilding
4 January
Bapt: Wm son of Saml & Mary Davis
21 January
1739
Bapt: John son of Wm & Rebecca Hollands
25 March
Martha daughter of John & Eliz. Loxley bapd
20 April
Thomas son of Thomas & Mary Evans 
6 May
Mary daughter of Henry & Mary Barnes 
2 September
Samuel son of Tho: & Elizabeth Brown 
14 October
William son of Joseph & Eliz. Allen 
11 November
Samuel son of Saml & Hannah Hatton 
18 November
Mary daughter of John & Susanna Beale 
25 November
Edward son of John & Mary Cox 
December
Thomas son of Tho: & Ann Dainty 
31 December
Thomas son of John & Mary Hodges 
15 February
Baptism 1740
Josheph son of Josheph & Hester Clinton was baptized
11 May
Anne daughter of Josheph & Ann Carpenter 
24 June
James son of James & Sarah Hallings 
22 July
William son of John & Elizabeth Maysey Merse
17 August
Michael son of Richard Benjamin & Sarah Godsaw 
28 September
William son of Jonathan & Mary Allard 
26 October
John son of William & Mary Milton 
6 December
Thomas son of Elizabeth Force spurious
14 December
Mary daughter of Richd & Mary Jelffe 
22 March
Baptism 1741
William son of William & Rebecca Hollands was baptized 
19 April
Catharina daughter of Richd & Ann Clark 
3 May
Mary daughter of Willm & Eliz: Taylor 
10 May
John son of Robert & Elizabeth Hartland 
18 May
Thomas son of Samuel & Mary Daviss 
21 June
William son of William & Mary Yeats 
17 July
Susanna daughter of John & Susanna Beal 
25 August
John son of John & Sarah Hobbs 
4 September
Sarah daughter of John & Hannah Griswell 
1 November
John son of Anthony & Mary Mogridge 
6 November
John son of William & Elizabeth Dench 
3 December
Sarah daughter of James & Sarah Hallings 
20 December
Anne daughter of Richard & Katharine Perry 
31 December
Baptism 1742
Mary daughter of Tho: & Anne Dainty was baptized 
28 March
Anne daughter of John & Mary Hodges 
27 May
William son of Richd & Anne Clark 
27 June
Mary daughter of Joseph & Eliz. Baldwyn 
16 August
James son of Thomas & Elizabeth Brown 
14 November
Susanna daughter of Jon & Susanna Smith 
20 November
Mary daughter of Willm & Elizabeth Clark 
27 December
Anne daughter of John & Eliz. Badham 
2 January
William son of Joseph & Eleanor Jeffreyes 
6 February
William daughter of Joseph & Anne Carpenter  } twins
14 February
Betty son of Jos. & Ann Carpenter
14 February
Mary daughter of Joseph & Elizabeth Allen 
25 February
William son of Willm & Mary Yeates 
6 March
Baptism 1743
Mary daughter of Joseph & Mary Gatley was baptized 
March
John son of John & Elizabeth Merse alias Maysey 
10 April
Anne daughter of Anne Windows widow 
17 April
John son of William & Mary Ryce 
17 May
Betty daughter of Joseph & Sarah Wall 
27 May
Nancy daughter of Ant. & Mary Mogridge 
23 June
Anne daughter of Edward & Elizabeth Basketfield 
16 July
Sarah daughter of Tho: & Anne Dainty 
11 September
Mary daughter of Tho: & Anne Dainty (twins)
11 September
Hannah daughter of Benjamin & Sarah Godsaw 
16 October
William son of William & Elizabeth Dench 
30 October
James son of Jonathan & Mary Alward 
6 November
Henry son of Henry & Ann Hill 
13 November
Mary daughter of John & Sarah Hobbs 
17 November
Mark son of Willm & Mary Milton 
1 January
Joseph son of Robt & Hannah Daviss 
6 January
Anne daughter of Hester Byatt (spurious) 
19 February
John son of Willm & Mary Brookes 
23 February
Thomas son of James & Sarah Hallings 
11 March
Baptism 1744
Thomas son of John & Hannah Greening was baptized 
29 April
Anne daughter of William & Elizabeth Clark 
1 June
Hannah daughter of Henry & Mary Barnes 
29 June
Joseph son of Joseph & Ann Russell 
August
Joseph son of Joseph & Mary Gatley 
30 September
John son of Tho: & Eliz: Wadley 
9 October
William son of Robt & Hannah Daviss 
5 December
Elizabeth daughter of Tho: & Eliz: Brown 
21 January
Baptism 1745
George son of John & Jane Gilden was baptized 
16 May
John son of John & Susanna Smith 
29 May
Anne daughter of Job & Elizabeth Allen 
11 July
Hannah daughter of William & Rebecca Hollands 
16 July
William son of Willm & Sarah Windows 
4 August
Dorothea daughter of Anthony & Mary Mogridge 
12 September
Richard son of Richard & Ann Clark 
22 September
Samuel son of Anne Windows (spurious) 
21 October
Richard son of William & Elizabeth Clark 
9 December
…….. daughter of William & Mary Milton 
9 January
Richard son of Samuel & Mary Davis 
8 February
Hannah daughter of Henry & Anne Hill
23 February
Mary daughter of William & Mary Brooks 
27 February
William son of Jonathan & Mary Allard 
15 March
Baptism 1746
James son of James & Sarah Hallings was baptd
25 March
Joseph son of Joseph & Elizabeth Baldwyn 
14 May
Mary daughter of Joseph & Anne Carpenter 
3 July
Samuel son of Thos & Elizabeth Wadley 
20 July
Joseph son of John & Elizabeth Baddams 
5 October
Sarah daughter of Thos & Anne Dainty 
1 October
Samuel son of Anne Windows (spurious) 
1 October
John son of Joseph & Elizabeth Allen 
30 October
John son of John & Susanna Smith 
20 January
Martha daughter of John & Hannah Hurst 
29 January
Elizabeth daughter of Joseph & Mary Gately 
1 March
William son of John & Sarah Hobbs 
14 March
Baptism 1747
Hannah daughter of Thos & Sarah Holford was baptizd 
20 April
Isaac son of William & Elizabeth Clarke 
25 May
Thomas son of William & Mary Rice 
16 June
Mary daughter of Thos & Elizabeth Browne 
19 July
John son of Joseph & Anne Russel 
7 August
Hannah daughter of John & Hannah Greening 
30 August
George son of George & Sarah Rudge 
4 September
Richard son of John & Elizabeth Maisey 
27 September
Sarah daughter of William & Sarah Windows 
15 November
William son of Charles & Mary Carpenter 
30 November
Sarah daughter of Richard & Anne Clarke 
28 February
Baptism 1748
Mary daughter of Mary Browne (spurious) was baptd
11 April
Mary daughter of William & Mary Yeats 
29 May
Anne daughter of John & Anne Hatheway 
ead die
Samuel son of James & Sarah Hollins 
30 May
Mary daughter of Henry & Emey Harbour 
3 June
Mary daughter of Richard & Elizabeth Clarke 
27 July
Hester daughter of Thos & Hester Berrow 
15 August
Mary daughter of Job & Sarah Cormel 
15 September
Hannah daughter of Westley & Elizabeth Pritchard 
24 September
Anne daughter of Thos & Elizabeth Wadley 
24 November
John son of Anne Griffiths (spurious) 
14 March
Baptism 1749
William son of William & Eleanor Brooks was baptd
26 March
William son of Joseph & Mary Wall 
16 April
Hannah daughter of Joseph & Mary Allard 
23 April
Richard son of Henry & Mary Barns 
27 April
John son of George & Sarah Rudge 
16 May
Mary daughter of Adam & Elizabeth Little 
23 May
Anne daughter of Richard & Mary Holtham 
28 May
John son of Ralf & Alice Mayol 
6 August
Betty daughter of John & Elizabeth Baddams 
16 September
Elizabeth Benjamin son of John & Susanna Smith 
25 October
Anne daughter of Thos & Elizabeth Brown 
29 October
Sarah daughter of Elizabeth Force (spurious) 
10 December
William son of Joseph & Ann Russel 
15 December
Bitha daughter of William & Sarah Windows 
18 February
Baptism 1750
Mary daughter of Job & Sarah Cormel was baptd
17 April
Edward son of John & Anne Hatheway 
26 April
John son of Thomas & Anne Dainty 
22 July
Richard son of William & Hannah Powel 
28 October
Sarah daughter of Michael & Elizabeth Hobbs 
14 June
Joseph son of Joseph & Mary Wall 
27 December
Mary daughter of Henry & Anne Hill 
30 December
Katherine daughter of Richd & Anne Clarke 
6 January
John son of John & Anne Brougham 
24 January
Mary daughter of John & Anne Shepherd 
2 February
Elizabeth daughter of Thos & Hester Berrow 
17 March
Mary daughter of William & Mary Hale 
10 March
Mary daughter of Richard & Mary Holtham 
24 March
Baptism 1751
Thomas son of Giles & Anne Grimmet was baptiz’d 
15 April
Richard son of George & Sarah Rudge 
28 April
Anne daughter of Ralf & Alice Mayol 
5 May
Mary daughter of William & Mary Milton 
5 May
Elizabeth daughter of Thos & Mary Ford 
20 October
John son of John & Elizabeth Baddams 
3 November
Joseph son of John & Eliz: Maises 
12 January
Joseph son of Thomas & Eliz: Wadley 
26 January
Eliz: daughter of Wm & Hannah Powel 
4 February
Thos son of Thos & Eliz: Bradford 
23 February
Sarah daughter of Benj: & Eliz: Barns 
23 February
A Transcript returned into ye Office April 13th 1752 - Richd Bird Curate
Baptism 1752
Mary daughter of James & Sarah Hollins 
27 April
Joseph son of Joseph & Mary Drinkwater 
3 May
Hannah daughter of Adam & Elizabeth Little 
11 May
William son of Joseph & Anne Carpenter 
18 June
Thomas son of Henry & Emy Harbour 
28 June
Nancy daughter of Wm & Martha Hale 
19 July
Sarah daughter of Thos & Anne Dainty 
28 September
John son of John & Mary Windows 
26 November
A Transcript returned into ye Office Jany 26th 1753 - Rich’d Bird Curate
Baptism 1753
Nancy daughter of Jno & Elizth Grove als Grubb 
15 January
Thos son of Michael & Elizth Hobbs 
21 January
Richard son of Giles & Anne Grimmet 
21 January
Thomas son of Thos & Elizth Brown 
25 March
Hannah daughter of John & Anne Brough 
25 March
George & Anne son & daughter of Benjn & Elizth Barns 
16 April
Richd son of Wm & Sarah Windows 
29 April
Benjn son of Elizth Littleton (spurious) 
6 May
Sarah daughter of George & Sarah Rugdge 
13 May
Susanna daughter of Wm & Rebecca Holland 
25 May
Mary daughter of Thos & Mary Keyse 
7 June
Betty daughter of John & Anne Hathaway 
6 July
William son of Wm & Mary Allard 
20 July
Nancy daughter of Thos & Mary Wright 
6 August
John son of John & Hannah Greening 
31 August
Elizth daughter of Westley & Elizth Pritchard 
5 September
Thos son of Wm & Martha Hale 
12 November
Daniel son of Susanna Warne (spurious) 
22 November
Mark son of John & Mary Creese 
2 December
Elizth daughter of Wm & Elizth Oakley 
5 December
Mary daughter of Samuel & Elizth Cowley 
18 December
Baptism 1754
John son of Giles & Anne Grimmet 
5 January
Mary daughter of Jno & Sarah Tandy 
14 January
Moses son of Richd & Anne Clark 
20 January
Anne daughter of Stephen & Anne Barry 
21 January
Anne daughter of Anne Pytt (spurious) 
25 January
Thos son of Thos & Hester Berrow 
16 March
Wm son of James & Sarah Hollins 
22 March
Sarah daughter of Benjn & Susanna Kent 
16 April
Susanna Martha daughter of the Revd Mr Richard & Anne Bird 
24 April
Betty daughter of Thos & Elizth Bradford 
3 May
George son of Henry & Mary Barns  } twins
11 May
Wm son of Henry & Mary Barns
Samuel son of Saml & Eleanor Allen 
16 May
Thomas son of Joseph & Mary Drinkwater 
23 June
Jeny daughter of Sarah Harbour (spurious) 
22 September
Isaac son of John & Elizth Walton 
14 October
Hannah daughter of Wm & Elizth Harris 
3 November
Mary daughter of Thos & Mary Forde 
3 November
Betty daughter of Benjn & Elizth Ford 
1 December
Andrew son of Adam & Elizth Little 
29 December
Baptism 1755
Betty daughter of Henry & Emy Harbour 
5 January
Hannah daughter of Thos & Anne Dainty 
19 January
Mary daughter of Ralph & Alice Mayol 
2 February
Betty daughter of George & Sarah Rudge 
27 April
Sarah daughter of John & Elizth Meysey 
11 May
Betty daughter of Betty Russell (spurious) 
25 May
Thos son of Mary Clarke (spurious)
5 June
John son of John & Mary Bray 
31 July
Betty daughter of Richd & Sarah Wedgwood 
3 August
Mary daughter of Thos & Hester Berrow 
10 August
Mary daughter of John & Anne Brough 
24 August
Israel son of Thos & Mary Keyse 
25 September
Mary daughter of Jno & Elizth Grove 
5 October
Hannah daughter of Wm & Anne Weston 
6 November
Anna Maria daughter of the Revd Mr Richd & Anne Bird 
25 November
Mary daughter of Anne Griffith (spurious) 
7 December
Baptism 1756
Wm son of Jno & Anne Shepard 
11 January
Betty daughter of Wm & Martha Hale 
18 January
Susanna daughter of Michl & Eliz. Hobbs 
29 February
Martha daughter of Mary Clifton (spurious) 
14 March
Thomas son of Sarah Hobday (spurious)
4 April
Sarah daughter of Jno & Elizth Boulter 
28 April
Hester daughter of Ralph & Alice Mayol 
16 May
Ibby daughter of Wm & Sarah Windows 
23 May
Thomas son of Mary Granger 
27 June
Sarah daughter of Jos: & Mary Burchley 
19 July
George son of Thomas & Elizabeth Daunter 
22 July
James son of Richd & Elizth Clarke 
17 August
Hannah daughter of John & Mary Creese 
5 September
Moses son of Thos & Elizth Browne 
6 October
Mary daughter of George & Sarah Rudge 
10 October
Mary daughter of John & Anne Pytt 
31 October
Benjamin son of Benjn & Susanna Kent 
28 November
Baptism in 1757
Wm son of Wm & Elizth Somerfield 
1 January
John son of Robt & Hannah Wedgwood 
16 January
Anne daughter of John & Elizth Hart 
6 February
Mary daughter of Joseph & Mary Drinkwater 
8 March
Job son of John & Alice Baldwyn 
13 March
Joseph son of Richd & Mary Addis 
22 March
Moses son of Thos & Mary Jaines 
29 March
Joseph son of John & Elizth Walton 
12 April
Elizth daughter of Joseph & Elizth Hart 
15 May
Nancy daughter of Thos & Elizabeth Daunter 
2 June
Mary daughter of Thos & Elizabeth Bradford 
5 June
Mary daughter of Benjn & Elizth Barns 
7 July
Anne daughter of Giles & Anne Grimmet 
10 July
Mary daughter of John & Sarah Brueton 
28 July
Sally daughter of Adam & Elizabeth Little 
7 August
Anne daughter of John & Anne Lasey 
4 September
Betty daughter of John & Elizabeth Grove 
18 September
Nancy daughter of Thos & Mary Keyse 
27 September
Mary daughter of John & Susanna Smith 
28 November
Baptism in 1758
John son of Wm & Anne Weston 
1 January
Jane daughter of Jos: & Mary Burchley 
19 January
Hannah daughter of John & Chloris Wall 
16 February
Elizth daughter of Henry & Mary Barns 
6 March
Thos son of Henry & Emey Harbour 
26 March
John son of John & Elizabeth Hart 
8 May
Anne daughter of Jacob & Hester Harris 
28 June
Mary daughter of John & Mary Cowley 
29 June
Susanna daughter of Wm & Elizth Harris 
3 July
Robert son of Robt & Hannah Wedgwood 
20 July
Sarah daughter of Richd & Sarah Wedgwood 
13 August
Susanna daughter of John & Anne Brough 
13 August
Wm son of John & Anne Pytt 
23 August
Mary daughter of Elizabeth Fluck (spurious) 
23 October
Thos son of Thos & Mary Knipe 
25 October
Cornelius son of the Revd Mr Richard & Anne Bird 
23 November
John son of Giles & Anne Grimmet 
17 December
Baptism in 1759
Richard & Elizabeth son & daughter of Thos & Hester Berrow 
26 January
Mary daughter of Joseph & Elizth Hart 
18 February
Dinah daughter of Wm & Sarah Windows 
1 April
Sarah daughter of Jno & Chloris Wall 
1 April
Elizth daughter of Wm & Elizth Somerfield 
18 April
Mary daughter of John & Anne Lasey 
6 May
Elizth daughter of Benjamin & Elizth Barns 
10 May
Edward son of Jos: & Mary Drinkwater 
27 May
Mary daughter of John & Mary Boulter 
31 May
John son of Jos: & Elizth Wall 
4 June
Elizth daughter of Benjn & Susanna Kent 
17 June
John son of Thos & Mary Jaines 
1 July
Joseph son of John & Mary Dudfield 
3 July
John son of Wm & Elisth Harris 
15 July
Mary daughter of John & Mary Creese 
3 September
Thos son of Thos & Mary Keyse 
10 September
Susanna daughter of George & Sarah Rudge 
21 October
Mary daughter of John & Elizth Edwards 
3 December
Wm son of John & Mary Cowley 
8 December
William son of Issaac & Elizth Walton 
13 December
Aaron son of John & Alice Baldwyn 
16 December
Mary daughter of John & Anne Bruerton 
16 December
Baptism in 1760
Sarah daughter of John & Sarah Bruerton baptized
16 January
Martha daughter of Adam & Elizth Little 
10 February
Joseph son of Giles & Anne Grimmet 
16 February
William son of Sarah Murrel (spurious) 
9 March
Wm son of Wm & Elizth Holder 
10 March
Benjamin son of Wm & Mary Glover 
30 March
John Tovey Farmer son of Elizabeth Farmer (spurious) 
11 April
Moses son of John & Mary Merse 
27 April
William son of Thos & Hester Berrow 
2 June
Elizth daughter of Wm & Sarah Gardener 
31 August
John son of John & Chloris Wall 
12 October
John son of Mary Morris (spurious) 
19 October
William son of Jane Warn (spurious) 
19 October
Mary daughter of John & Mary Bray 
14 December
Wm son of Wm & Anne Weston 
26 December
Mary daughter of Henry & Emy Harbour 
28 December

Baptisms 1761-1780 & 1781-1796
Marriages 1737-1752
Burials 1737-1760, 1761-1780, 1781-1796

Back to
Longdon Registers List
Home Page