Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   
Longdon, Worcestershire
Volume 3 1645-1737

Part 1 - Stray Entries 1645-1653; General Entries 1653-1663

The following entries are written on the inside of the front cover:
 
Elizabeth the daughter of Nicholas Terret Vicar of Longdon by Jane his wife was borne Saturday the 14 of February and baptised Monday
9 Mar 1645
Henry the son of John Mitchell by Thomasine his wife baptised
31 Mar 1653
Roger the son of William Windows by Joane his wife baptised
22 Jun 1653
By me Nicholas Terret Vicar of Longdon

A Register Booke remayning in the parish of Longdon of all Weddings, Burials and Christenings
there from and after the twenty ninth day of September in the year 1653

Ralph Cureton Register
 
Baptisms 1653
Thomas the son of Ralph Cureton by Lettis his wife was baptised
4 October
Beniamin the son of Nicholas Terret by Jane his wife was borne
26 October
Anne the daughter of Roger Perton by Emmet his wife was borne
10 November
Sarah the daughter of John Woode by Elizabeth his wife was borne
8 December
Elizabeth the daughter of William George by Margery his wife was borne
24 January
Nicholas the son of John Lawton by Margaret his wife was borne
30 January
William the son of William Parsons by Joane his wife was borne
10 February
William the son of Adam Little by Lettice his wife was borne
20 February
Edward the son of Thomas Wither by Elizabeth his wife was borne
26 February
Buryings 1653 
Elizabeth the daughter of William George by his wife Margery was buried
2 February
John Nash was buried
26 February
Joane Jefferis the wife of John Jefferis was buried
10 February
Weddings 1653 
Richard Tydner of Eckenton & Elizabeth Sponer of Longdon were married
1 December
William Neast & Elizabeth Symonds of Chasley were married
13 February
Elizabeth the daughter of John Rogers [?] by Jone [?] his wife was borne at Holdfest 
(entry written at the top of the page)
7 April 1654
March 25 1654 
Baptisme 
Mary the daughter of Richard Barnet (Barnard) by Abygall his wife was borne
2 April
Gyles the son of Peter Tayler by Joane his wife was borne
14 June
Dinah ye bastard the daughter of Anne Clarkeson alias Lawrence was baptised
16 July
Dorothy the daughter of Richard Toms by Sarah his wife was borne
21 July
William the son of William Parker by Mary his wife was borne
26 July
Anne the daughter of William Griffin by Margery his wife was borne
21 August
Anne the daughter of William Tayler by Mary his wife was baptised
23 August
Elizabeth the daughter of Richard Sutton of Bushley by Mary his wife was baptised
25 August
William the son of William Buckle by Anne his wife was borne
24 September
Mary the daughter of Thomas Little by Anne his wife was borne
1 October
Nicholas the son of Robert Watkins by Margaret his wife was borne
3 October
John the son of John Symonds by Elinor his wife was borne
27 October
John the son of Richard Berry by Anne his wife was borne
1 November
Elizabeth the daughter of William George by Margery his wife was borne
18 January
John the son of John Kerry by Elizabeth his wife was borne
11 February
Mary the daughter of Gyles Gurney by Joane his wife was borne
26 February
Thomas the son of Thomas Hopkins by Thomasin his wife was borne
22 February
Richard the son of William Sawford by Thomasen his wife was borne
9 March
Burialls 1654 
William Parsons was buried
25 March
Guy Whittington gent was buried
27 April
Blanche the wife of Tho: Dench was buried
12 May
William the daughter of Adam Little was buried
21 May
Giles Tony was buried
22 June
Katherine Hayward was buried
9 July
William the son of Richard Barnet (Barnerd) was buried
21 July
Katherine Mossen the wife of Richard Mosson was buried
23 July
John Baddam was buried
26 November
Francis Hearth widdow was buried
20 March
Weddings 1654 
William Neast & Anne Perkins of Chaseley
(William Neast of the parish of Chaseley & Anne Perkins) were married
17 April
Thomas Dench & Elizabeth Byvans were married
11 August
Thomas Stephens & Felice Hall were married
31 July
Robert Cureton & Anne Little were married
4 November
Thomas Hatton & Elizabeth Hall were married
13 January
March 25 1655 
Baptisme 
Elizabeth the daughter of John Woode by Elizabeth his wife was borne
1 April
Thomas the son of Tho: Gilbert by Milberroe his wife was borne
13 April
John the son of Roger Perton by Emmett his wife was borne
20 April
Thomas the bastard son of Alice Symonds & ye supposed son of Thomas Beavan was borne
27 April
Alice the daughter of Robert Berrow by Elenor his wife was borne
29 May
Charles the son of Thomas Parker by Anne his wife was borne
31 May
Mary the daughter of Thomas Creede gent by his wife baptised 
but borne 16 April
15 May
Anne the daughter of Adam Little by Lettice his wife was borne
2 June
Thomas the son of Thomas Price by Martha his wife was borne
3 June
William the son of John Morley by Lettice his wife was borne
21 January
William the son of Nicholas Williams by Elizabeth his wife was borne
21 January
Anne the daughter of Robert Cureton by Anne his wife was borne
2 February
Thomas the son of John Laughton by Margaret his wife was borne
2 February
Alice the daughter of Giles Walton by Elizabeth his wife was borne
2 February
George the son of Nicholas Terret by Jane his wife was borne
13 February
Elizabeth the daughter of Nicholas Clerke by Jane his wife was borne
28 February
Elizabeth the daughter of Ralph Cureton by Lettice his wife was borne
23 March
Burialls 1655 
John the son of John Kerry was buried
14 April
Giles Alford was buried
30 September
Richard Restell milner was buried
14 March
Weddings 1655 
March 25 1656 
Baptisms 
John the son of William Price by Elizabeth his wife was borne
15 May
John the son of Beniamin Beale by Joane his wife was borne
25 May
Mary the daughter of William Buckle by Anne his wife was borne
22 July
James the son of John Mitchell by Thomasin his wife was borne
7 August
William the son of William Tayler by Mary his wife was borne
31 October
Joane the daughter of Giles Gurney by Joane his wife was borne
11 December
John the son of John Wood by Elizabeth his wife was borne
31 December
Anne the daughter of Thomas Jefferis by Anne his wife was borne
10 January
Giles the son of Robert Berrow by Elenor his wife was borne
15 January
Thomas the son of Richard Toms by Sarah his wife was borne
15 January
Elizabeth the daughter of John Kerry by Elizabeth his wife was borne
23 February
John the son of Thomas Little by Anne his wife was borne
8 March
Sarah the daughter of William Griffin by Margery his wife was borne
(this entry is written in margin of the page)
10 December
Burialls 1656 
Elizabeth the daughter of Ralph Cureton was buried
29 March
John the son of John Jefferis was buried
21 April
Elizabeth Grindle daughter of William Grindle was buried
11 June
John Wood was buried
11 August
Elizabeth the daughter of Nicholas Clerke was buried
27 August
Thomas Gilbert was buried
12 September
William Jefferis was buried
7 October
Thomas the son of Thomas Price was buried
13 October
Elizabeth the daughter of Giles Gurney was buried
17 October
Thomas Price was buried
26 October
Richard the son of William Sawford was buried
15 December
Joane the daughter of John Moyses was buried
16 December
John Wrenford gent was buried
18 December
William the son of William Tayler by Mary his wife was buried
13 December
Thomas the son of Ralph Cureton was buried
18 January
Nicholas Hayward was buried
19 February
Christopher Baxter was buried
21 February
Mary the wife of John Berrow was buried
14 March
Mariages 1656 
William Flucke & Joane Sermon of Chasley were married
1 January
March the 25 1657 
Birth of Children 
Thomas the son of Thomas Hatton by Elizabeth his wife was borne
29 April
Shusana the daughter of Rodger Thurbell by Shusana his wife was borne
19 June
Jane the daughter of Thomas Hopkins by Thomasen his wife was borne
21 June
Elisabeth the daughter of Ralph Cureton and of Lettis his wife was borne
8 July
Ann the daughter of William Greene by Elisabeth his wife was borne
10 July
Nicolas the son of Nicolas Clarke by Jane his wife was borne
25 July
Maude the daughter of John Biddill and of Frances his wife was borne
23 September
William the son of Addam Littill by Littis his wife was borne
29 September
Jonathan the son of John Simons the youngger and of Elinor his wife was borne
13 January
Rodger the son of Rodger Perton by Emit his wife was borne
3 February
Thomas the son of John Morlay by Lettis his wife was borne
15 February
John the son of John Parsons by Ann his wife was borne
5 March
Elisabeth the daughter of William Tailer by Mary his wife was borne
9 March
Burialls 1657 
Antony Nutting was buried
10 May
Thomas Wither the son of Thomas Wither was buried
20 May
George Foster Esquier gentleman of Estington was buried
19 August
Giles Foster of Estington Esquier was buried
21 October
John Wilks who died at Estington was buried
2 November
William Beale was buried
3 January
Roger Perton was buried
9 February
Marriges 1657 
William Pirkins of Chastly & Joyce Smith of Chastly were married together
10 November
March the 25 1658 
Birth of Children 
Ann the daughter of Thomas Stevens by Felis his wife was borne
17 April
Thomas the son of Beniamin Beale by Jone his wife was borne
19 August
Ann the daughter of Rodger Woode by Milberrow his wife was borne
15 September
Mary the daughter of John Jeffris by Mary his wife was borne
13 October
Hana the daughter of William Bond and Mary his wife was borne
23 October
William the son of William Gorge by Margery his wife was borne
15 December
Sarah the daughter of John Wood by Elisabeth his wife was borne
6 February
Hendry the son of Robert Bevon by Elinor his wife was borne
8 February
Robert the son of Robert Cuerton by Ann his wife was borne
24 March
Burialls 1658 
Doriti the wife of Giles Tailor was buried
26 Mů
Josias Nind was buried
4 June
Thomas Tailer the son of Peeter Tailer was buried
12 June
Nicolas Wrenford gentellman was buried
23 June
Sarah the daughter of John Wood was buried
2- June
Mary Goulsborn widdow, daughter of Thomas Unů.. died ye 10th at Henly and was buried
15 July
Ann Restill widdow was buried
30 August
Richard Grindell of Marshend was buried
14 September
William the son of John Rogers by Jane his wife butt borne at Holdfast was sepul:
17 February
Thomas Danter was buried
21 October
Hana Bond was buried
24 October
Joyce Burton widdow was buried
31 October
Richard Berry was buried
10 November
Margery Cuerton widdow was buried
28 November
John Simons the elder was buried
7 December
Thomas Littill was buried
7 January
Edward Hall Alis Cliver
20 January
John Hollons gentelman was buried
22 January
Margaret Baddam widdow was buried
30 January
Elisabeth Cuerton the daughter of Ralph Cuerton by Lettis his wife was buried
15 February
Marriges 1658 
Mathew Coyse of Stoke Orchard & Elisabeth Heyes of Chastly were married
25 May
Edmon Wrenford & Mary Parker were married
2 June
James Gilbert of Longdon & Elisabeth Cave of Marckle were married
14 July
March the 25 1659 
Birthes of Children 
Mary the daughter of Thomas Simons by Elisabeth his wife was borne
27 April
Mary the daughter of Richard Tomes by Sarah his wife was borne
13 May
Mary the daughter of Thomas Hopkines by Thomasen his wife was borne
31 May
Ann the daughter of John Porsons by Ann his wife was borne
1 July
John the son of Giles Gurney by Jone his wife was borne
20 August
Jane the daughter of John Cerry by Elisabeth his wife was borne
25 September
Ann the daughter of Rodger Corbill by Susana his wife was borne
1 November
Ralph the son of Ralph Cuerton by Lettis his wife was borne
14 February
Giles the son of John Morley by Lettis his wife was borne
21 February
Margret the daughter of Thomas Jeffris by Ann his wife was borne
21 February
Thomas the son of Nicolas Clarke by Jane his wife was borne
17 March
Burialls 1659 
Ann Allford widdow was buried
28 May
Thomassonn Biddill was buried
25 June
Giles Gillbert was buried
20 August
Ann Bery was buried
23 August
Shusana Roudonn a bastard was buried
25 September
Alles Grinning of the Parish of Dutton widdow was buried
30 October
Giles Morley the son of John Morley was buried
21 February
John Gorny was buried
17 March
Mariges 1659 
Nathaniell Clarke & Elinor Housend were married together
11 June
Beniaming Baldin & Mary Bruer were married together
25 July
Artur Fullon & Doriti Berrow were married together
21 August
John Cuerton & Jone Borton were married together
3 October
March the 25 1660 
Mary the daughter of William Beale by Mary his wife was borne
9 April
John the son of Rodger Woode by Milberow his wife was borne
4 May
Elisabeth the daughter of James Gilbert by Elisabeth his wife was borne
17 June
Anne the daughter of John Wrenford by Anne his wife was borne
24 June
Thomas the son of Nathaniell Clarke by his wife was baptised by me Nicholas Terret but it was in Upton parish
20 July
Samuell the son of John Laughton by Margret his wife was borne
23 July
Elinor the daughter of William Tayler by Mary his wife was borne
19 September
Beniamen the son of Beniamen Beale by Jone his wife was borne
15 October
Edmon the son of Edmon Wrenford by Mary his wife was borne
24 October
Margaret the daughter of Robert Watkings by Margret his wife was borne
7 November
Mary the daughter of Thomas Parker gentellman by Ann his wife was borne
17 November
Richard the son of Thomas Younge by his wife was baptised
1 November
John the son of Thomas Hopkins by Thomasin his wife was borne
24 February
Mary the daughter of John Woode by Elisabeth his wife was borne
28 February
John the son of Robert Bevon by Elinor his wife was borne
28 February
Anne the daughter of Giles Tailer by Margery his wife was borne
7 March
John the son of William Gilbert by Abigall his wife was borne
8 March
Mary the daughter of William Price by Elisabeth his wife was borne
9 March
Burialls 1660 
Jane the wife of John Rodgers was buried
29 April
Isbell Gorny widdow was buried
30 April
William the son of Nicolas Williams was buried
20 May
Margret Jefferis was buried
22 May
Sarah the daughter of John Wood was buried
27 May
William Maide of Hillind was buried
30 May
Ann the daughter of Rodger Wood was buried
31 May
Kateren South widdow was buried
13 June
Margret Tailer was buried
13 July
Phillip the son of William Hollons was buried
14 July
Isbell Wood widdow was buried
29 September
Edmon the son of Thomas Wither was buried
15 October
Beniamin Beale of Burbariend was buried
29 October
Sarah the wife of John Wood was buried
24 November
Elisabeth Tailer widdow was buried
6 March
Elisab Jeffes widdow was buried
23 March
Marriges 1660 
Richard Godshan & Eliner Cuerton were married together
30 June
Gorge Woodcocke of Bushley & Mary Boughten of Bushley were married together
9 October
John Cole of Castellmorton & Rebeck Biddell widdow were married together
29 October
William Pewtris & Elizabeth Michell were married
1 ů.
Normand Parsons & Elizabeth Nayler of Upton upon Severne were married
12 August
John Weaver & Mary Phillips of Upton were married
17 February
March the 25 1661 
Thomas the son of William Pewtris by Elizabeth his wife was borne and baptised
5 May
Anne the daughter of John Parsons of Estington by Madglin his wife was baptised
28 April
Lettice the daughter of John Morly by Lettice his wife was baptised
15 May
Samuill the son of John Simons by Elnor his wife was borne
13 May
Sarah the daughter of Thomas Steevens by Felis his wife was baptised
15 June
William the son of William Bond by Mary his wife was borne
20 July
John the son of John Cuerton by Jone his wife was borne
19 September
Thomas the son of Robert Hide by Mary his wife was borne
7 October
John the son of Rodger Turbervile by Susana his wife was baptised
5 October
Ann the daughter of Ann Hadson (a bastard and the supposed daughter of William Nelmes) was baptised
10 November
William the son of John Porsons by Ann his wife was baptised
2 December
John the son of William Gorge by Margery his wife was baptised
8 December
John the son of Robert Winn by Ann his wife was baptised
25 December
John the son of John Cery by Elisabeth his wife was baptised
29 December
Ann the daughter of James Wilkins by Ann his wife was baptised
5 January
Nicholas the son of Edmon Wrenford by Mary his wife was baptised
7 January
Mary the daughter of John Burton by Mary his wife was baptised
9 February
Ann the daughter of Beniamen Baldin by Mary his wife was baptised
2 March
Ann the daughter of John Milton by Dority his wife was baptised
-- March
Burialls 1661 
Anne the wife of Thomas Turner was buried
22 April
Elisabeth the wife of Thomas Hatton was buried
26 April
Thomas Pewtris the son of William Pewtris was buried
11 May
Thomas Turner of Hillend was buried
14 May
Nicolas Territ vicker was buried
16 June
Sara the daughter of Richard Tomes was buried
20 June
A strainge man unknoune died at Gorge Baxters was buried
9 June
William Hollons was buried
25 July
Richard Bernerd was buried
27 September
Rodger Pirton was buried
19 October
William Porsons the son of John Porsons was buried
8 December
John Gorge the son of William Gorge was buried
11 December
William Greene was buried
25 December
Roberd Watkins was buried
26 December
Margery the wife of Thomas Broune was buried
28 December
Mary the daughter of Richard Tomes was buried
22 January
Thomasen the wife of John Michell was buried
6 February
William the son of Thomas Hatton was buried
20 February
Weddings 1662 
John Burton & Mary Lay both of this Parish were married
28 April
Thomas Jeffes & Ann Bachler both of this Parish were married
2 May
Thomas Hatton & Francs Gorny were married
4 June
March 25 1662 
Weddings 1662 
Thomas Dench & Mary Roberds widdow were married together
13 June
William Coole of the Sitty of Worcester gentellman & Anne Coulding of the Parrish of Hanly Chastell in the County of Worcester gentellwoman were married together at Longdon
5 August
Thomas Underwood & Margret Snedwell were married together
24 November
Christinnings 1662 
Ann the daughter of Thomas Jeffes by Ann his wife was baptised
1 April
Hendery the son of Robert Cuerton by Ann his wife was baptised
27 April
Jone the daughter of James Gilbert by Elisabeth his wife was baptised
29 April
Gorge the son of John Wrenford by Ann his wife was baptised
12 October
Ellner & Jone daughters of John Cuerton by Jone his wife were baptised
21 October
Thomas Jeffris the son of Thomas Jeffris by Ann his wife was baptised
23 November
Ann the daughter of Nicolas Williams by his wife was baptised
23 November
William the son of John Porsons by Ann his wife was baptised
22 January
William the son of William Gilbert by Abigall his wife was baptised
2 March
Burialls 1662 
William Greene the younger was buried
1 May
John the son of Robert Berrow was buried
27 May
Thomason the wife of Richard Elles was buried
3 June
Thomas the son of Nicolas Clarke was buried
8 July
Giles the son of Robert Berrow was buried
22 June
Hendery the son of Robert Berrow was buried
24 June
Jone Cuerton one of the daughters of John Cuerton was buried
22 October
Ellner the other daughter of John Cuerton was buried
1 December
William Heayward was buried
9 February
Richard Heayward was buried
28 February
Samuell the son of John Simons was buried
1 March
Julian Berrey widdow was buried
1 March
William the son of Ralph Cuerton was buried
7 March
Anne the daughter of Thomas Jeffes was buried
15 March
Robert Cuerton was buried
22 March
March the twenty fift on thousand six hundred and sixty and three as followeth 
1663 Weddings 
John Terrett of the Parish of Chasley & Joane Hardman of the Parrish of Tirly were married together
14 September
John Dench of Longdon & Elisabeth Grimet of Bishampton were married together
3 November
Christnings 1663 
Ann the daughter of Thomas Hatton by Frances his wife was baptised
2 July
Mary the daughter of Richard Tomes by Sara his wife was baptised
23 August
Ann the daughter of John Morley by Lettis his wife was baptised
28 September
William the son of Giles Gorny by Joane his wife was baptised
18 October
John the son of Thomas Underwood by Margret his wife was baptised
21 October
William the son of William Griffin by Margery his wife was baptised
26 October
Elisabeth & Mary daughters of Thomas Steevens by Felis his wife were baptised
1 October
Sara the daughter of John Wood by Elisabeth his wife was baptised
22 November
John the son of John Milton by Dority his wife was baptised
29 November
Eliner the daughter of Richard Godshan by Eliner his wife was baptised
29 November
Mary the daughter of Edmon Wrenford by Mary his wife was baptised
15 December
Samuell the son of Nathaniell Clarke by Eliner his wife was baptised
28 December
Hana the daughter of William Tailer by Mary his wife was baptised
28 February
Burialls for this present yeare 1663 
Ann the daughter of Thomas Jeffris was buried
25 March
The widdow Rickets was buried
3 April
Joane the daughter of Thomas Hopkings was buried
8 April
John the son of Giles Gorny was buried
15 April
Margret Miller widdow was buried
25 May
Margret Watkings the younger was buried
6 July
Joane Michell was buried
24 September
Magdalin Porsons was buried
17 October
Richard Shinn was buried
17 October
Thomason the wife of Hendery Tailor was buried
14 November
Fellis the wife of Thomas Steevens was buried
15 November
Thomas Hodges was buried
22 November
Joyce the wife of Christifer Force was buried
15 December
Eliner Simons widdow was buried
4 February
Robert Berrow was buried
11 February
William Coyse of Hillend was buried
23 February

Part 2 - Burials 1664-1737
Part 3 - Baptisms 1664-1737
Part 4 - Marriages 1664-1735
Part 5 - General Entries 1642-1644

Back to
Longdon Registers List
Home Page