Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   
Forthampton
Volume 6 - Banns of Marriage & Marriages 1779-1812
 
1779
Banns William Ellis & Mary Holder, botp
10 January &
two preceding Sundays
Banns William Smart & Eleanor Cole, botp
7, 14 & 21 March
William Smart & Eleanor Cole, botp, by banns
17 April
Witnesses: William Blackway & Wm Mann
Banns Joseph Linton otp & Sarah Lyes of Bushley
11, 18 & 25 April
Charles Tyler, of St John Baptist in the City of Gloucester batchelor & Elizabeth Hayward, otp spinster, by Licence
1 June
Witnesses: E Driver & Hopewell Hayward
Banns Wm Dance otp & Elizabeth Berrow of Pendock
3, 10 & 17 October
1780
Banns John Jackman & Elizabeth Boulton, botp
9, 16 & 23 January
John Jackman & Elizabeth Boulton, botp, by banns
27 January
Witnesses: John Phillips & Wm Mann
John Barnes of Tirley, batchelor & Sarah Dipper otp spinster, by Licence
13 April
Witnesses: Mary Parish & Joshua Dipper
1781
Banns Willm Ellis widower & Mary Holder widow, botp
4, 11 & 18 February
Willm Ellis & Mary Holder botp, by banns
23 February
Witnesses: Wm Mann & Henry Good
Banns George Danford & Sarah Dally, widow, botp
4, 11 & 18 February
George Danford, batchelor, & Sarah Dally, widow, botp, by banns
16 April
Witnesses: Jas Bowers & Wm Mann
James Brown otp & Sarah Eyes of Chaceley, Worcestershire, by Licence
8 May
Witnesses: Simeon George & Wm Mann
Willm Tovey otp, widower, & Hannah Southern of Longdon, widow, by Licence
21 July
Witnesses: Willm Ellis & Wm Mann
Banns Richd Hartland widdower otp & Ann Goodsall of Bushley spinster
25 November,
2 & 9 December
1782
Banns John Parsons batchelor & Ann Willis spinster botp
24 November,
1 & 8 December 
John Parsons & Ann Willis by banns
11 December 
Witnesses: George Need & Edw Pensam
Banns Robert Mansell & Mary Perton botp
29 December,
5 & 12 January
1783
Robert Mansell batchelor & Mary Perton spinster, by banns
16 January
Witnesses: Richd Rudge & Eliz Rudge
Willm Cother batchelor of Breedon Worcs & Sarah Pensam otp, spinster, by Licence
1 April
Witnesses: Sarah Merriman, Deborah Cother & E Pensam
Andrew Little batchelor & Susannah Good spinster botp, by Licence
9 April
Witnesses: George Need & Joseph Need
John Clarke & Sarah Neast, botp, by Licence
18 December
Witnesses: Sarah Ireland & Wm Mann
1784
Banns John Summers & Eleanor Berrow botp
25 April, 2 & 9 May
John Summers & Eleanor Berrow botp, by banns
14 May
Witnesses: Sarah Williams & Wm Mann
Thomas Baylis of Tirley & Ann Need otp, by Licence
13 July
Witnesses: Joshua Dipper & Betty Need
Banns Isaac Bennett batchelor & Hester Fisher spinster botp
20, 27 June & 4 July
Isaac Bennett & Hester Fisher botp, by banns
16 July
Witnesses: Giles Hawker & Betty Garne
Banns William Holder batchelor & Mary Stephens spinster botp
24, 31 Oct & 7 Nov 
Wm Holder & Mary Stephens, by banns
5 December
Witnesses: Rich Rudge & Hannah Brown
1785
John Jones & Elizabeth Barnet, botp, by Licence
17 March
Witnesses: Sarah Ireland & Edward Ireland
Banns Thomas Hemming otp & Hester Williams of Longdon
11, 18 & 25 September
1786
Banns Willm Ballinger of Tirley widower & Sarah Hartland otp widow
14, 21 & 28 May
Willm Ballinger & Sarah Hartland, by banns
30 May 
Witnesses: John Jones & Elizabeth Bouton
Banns Willm Clark batchelor & Mary Pitt spinster botp
18, 25 June & 2 July
Wm Clark & Mary Pitt, by banns
18 July
Witnesses: Chas Brotheridge & Sarah Brotheridge
Banns Willm Tombs otp batchelor & Alice Oakley of Castlemorton Worcs spinster
2, 9 & 16 July
Wm Tombs & Alice Oakley, by banns
27 July
Witnesses: Hannah Hawker & John Jones
Bartholomew Halsey of Eldersfield Worcs batchelor & Mary Clarke of Swinley Court in this parish spinster, by Licence
1 August
Witnesses: William Clarke & Betty Need
Banns Willm Halling otp batchelor & Sarah Mason of Eldersfield spinster
1, 8 & 15 October
Banns Thos Clay & Rosanna George botp
8, 15 & 22 October
Thos Clay & Rosanna George, by banns
7 November
Witnesses: Ann Howse & John Jones
1787
Banns John Williams batchelor & Hanah Buckland, singlewoman, botp
30 September,
7 & 14 October
John Williams & Hanah Buckland, by banns
15 October
Witnesses: Jos Williams & John Jones
Banns Isaac Davies batchelor & Elizabeth Crees Widw botp
7, 14 & 21 October
Isaac Davies & Elizth Crees, by banns
6 November
Witnesses: Giles Hawker & John Jones
Banns John Seymour, Widdower & Mary Howbrook Widow, botp
11, 18 & 25 November
John Seymour, Widdower & Mary Howbrook Widow, botp, by banns
29 November
Witnesses: Charles Brotheridge & John Jones
1788
Banns George Danford Widr & Mary Haines Widw botp
13, 20 & 27 January
Banns John Reding & Martha Knight, botp
6 13 & 20 July
John Reding, Batchelor & Martha Knight, Spinster, botp by banns
25 July
Witnesses: Ann Savage, Robt Wood & John Jones
Banns Wm Long, Batchelor & Ann Ferkins, Spinster, botp
24, 31 Aug & 7 Sep
Wm Long & Ann Ferkins
11 September
Witnesses: Wm Lies, Betty Lies & John Jones
Banns Robert Wood, Batchelor & Anne Savage, Spinster botp
12, 19 & 26 October
Robt Wood & Anne Savage, by banns
29 October
Witnesses: Benjn Baker & Mary Savage
George Danford Widower & Mary Haines Widow, botp, by banns
25 November
Witnesses: John Seymour & John Jones
Banns John Skinner of Chaceley Widr & Susanna Lewis otp Widw
16, 23 & 30 November
John Skinner & Susanna Lewis, by banns
1 December
Witnesses: Mary Danford & John Jones
1789
Banns James Ashwin, Batchelor & Ester Lippett, Spinster botp
1, 8 & 15 February
James Ashwin & Ester Lippett otp, by banns
16 February
Witnesses: John Clifton, Ann Evans & John Jones
Joseph Need, otp Batchelor & Ann Cother of Breedon, Spinster by Licence
9 June
Witnesses: Wm Cother & Sarah Cother
Banns Thomas Lyes, Batchelor & Mary Lyes, Spinster botp
26 July, 2 & 9 August
Thomas Lyes & Mary Lyes, by banns
16 August
Witnesses: John Pigeon & Margt Pigeon
Banns Willm Jones, Batchelor & Elizth Hartland, Spinster botp
26 July, 2 & 9 August
Wm Jones & Elizabeth Hartland, by banns
20 August
Banns Thomas Bartlett, Batchelor & Ann Hill, Spinster botp
11, 18 & 25 October
Thomas Bartlett & Ann Hill, by banns
27 October
Witnesses: John Jones, Richard Hill & Elizabeth Hill
+ Thos Eagles & Batchelor of Deerhurst & Sarah Lane otp Spinster by Licence
6 December
Witnesses: Samuel Newman & Sarah Newman
1790
+ Edward Ireland Widdower & Elizth Clark Spinster botp, by Licence
1 April
Witnesses: Mary Need, Mary Barnes & William Clarke
1791
John Rayer of Lye & Mary Pensam otp, by Licence
8 March
Witnesses: Thos Pensam & John Jones
Banns Thomas Humfries Bachelor & Esther Berrow botp
11, 18 & 25 September
Thomas Humfries Bachelor & Esther Berrow, by banns
8 September
Witnesses: Elizabeth Herbert & John Jones
Banns James Summers & Olivia Stephens, botp
18, 25 Sep & 2 Oct
Banns William Crees otp & Sarah Margaret of Bushley
23, 30 Oct & 6 Nov
Banns Edward Banks otp & Diana Winwood of Tewkesbury
20, 27 Nov & 4 Dec
1792
Banns William Cook & Elizabeth Brotheridge, botp
15, 22 & 29 January
William Cook & Elizabeth Brotheridge, botp, by banns
21 February
Witnesses: William Newman & John Jones
Banns James Crossell of the parish of ............ & Jane Wheel otp
22, 29 April & 6 May
Banns John Heal & Elizabeth Towning otp
27 Jan , 3 & 10 Feb
John Heal & Elizabeth Towning botp, by banns
11 February
Witnesses: James Turner & John Jones
Thomas Poolam otp Batchelor & Elizabeth Ballinger otp Widow by Licence
12 June
Witnesses: James Turner & John Jones
1793
James Turner otp Bachelor & Dinah Colston otp Spinster by Licence
28 May
Witnesses: John Wall & Ann Colston
Banns William Westbury otp & Ann Farmer of Eldersfield
26 May, 2 & 9 June
1794
William Lane of Castle Morton Batchelor & Elizabeth Rayer otp Spinster by Licence
6 February
Witnesses: John Rayer & Elizabeth Lane
Banns John Clifton otp & Esther Hope of Chaceley
17, 24 & 31 August
Banns William Freeman & Margaret Taylor botp
24, 31 Aug & 7 Sep
William Freeman Batchelor & Margaret Taylor Spinster, botp, by banns
11 September
Witnesses: Mary Morse & John Jones
1795
Banns Samuel Acton & Mary Howse botp
1, 8 & 15 November
Samuel Acton, Batchelor & Mary Howse, Spinster, botp, by banns
16 November
Witnesses: Sarah George & John Jones
1796
Banns Thomas Westbury, Batchelor & Mary Brotheridge, Spinster botp
10, 17 & 24 January
Thomas Westbury, Batchelor & Mary Brotheridge, Spinster botp, by banns
27 January
Witnesses: William Wiltshire & Ann Brotheridge
Charles Clarke of Pendock, Batchelor & Mary Need otp, Spinster by Licence
4 February
Witnesses: Maria Need & Joseph Need
Robert Emerson, Clerk of Eldersfield, Worcs, Batchelor & Margaret Ireland otp Widdow by Licence
28 March
Witnesses: Elizabeth Ireland & Edward Ireland
Banns John Hartland & Edith Atwood, botp
25 Sep, 2 & 9 Oct
Banns Joseph Carter & Lucy Little, botp
25 Sep, 2 & 9 Oct
Joseph Carter, Bachelor & Lucy Little, Spinster, botp by banns
13 October
Witnesses: Mary Jackeman & Thomas Brewer
William Weaver, Bachelor & Hannah Godsell, Spinster, by Licence
16 October
Witnesses: John White & Thos Neast
John Hartland, Bachelor & Edith Atwood, Spinster, botp, by banns
2 November
Witnesses: John Dowell & Ann Trotman
1797
Banns John Crees otp, Batchelor , & Mary Hill of Deerhurst, Spinster
22, 29 Jan & 5 Feb
John Crees otp, Batchelor , & Mary Hill of Deerhurst, Spinster, by banns
7 February
Witnesses: Isaac Davis & John Jones
Thomas Clarke of Pendock, Batchelor, & Elizabeth Need otp, Spinster, by Licence
9 February
Witnesses: Thomas Need & Maria Need
Banns Edward Gest otp & Ann Bear of Bishops Cleeve
19, 26 Feb & 5 March
Banns John Dance & Sarah George botp
28 May, 4 & 11 June
John Dance, Batchelor & Sarah George, Spinster botp, by banns
13 June
Witnesses: Thomas Day & Diana George
Banns James Summers, Bachelor & Hannah Hide, Spinster, botp
20, 27 Aug & 10 Sep
James Summers, Bachelor & Hannah Hide, Spinster, botp, by banns
12 September
Witnesses: John Summers & John Jones
Banns John Powell, Bachelor & Sarah Brotheridge, Spinster, botp
22, 29 Oct & 5 Nov
John Powell, Bachelor & Sarah Brotheridge, Spinster, botp, by banns
4 December
Witnesses: Elizabeth Ansell & William Powell
Banns John Meredith of Eldersfield & Margaret Ireland otp
31 Dec, 7 & 14 Jan
1798
Banns John Morris & Mary Green, botp
7, 14 & 21 January
John Morris, Batchelor, & Mary Green, Spinster, botp, by banns
12 February
Witnesses: Joseph Turner & Sarah Washborn
Banns Joseph Crees & Eleanor Bennett botp
26 Aug, 2 & 9 Sep
Joseph Crees, Bachelor, & Eleanor Bennett, Spinster, botp, by banns
13 September
Witnesses: Thomas Crees & Jane Morris
Banns John Berrow & Elizabeth Annatts, botp
23, 30 Sep & 7 Oct
Samuel Summers of Longdon, Widower, & Elizabeth Sherwin otp, Widow, by Licence
10 October
Witnesses: Adam Parsons & John Jones
Banns Richard Hill & Sarah Stevens, botp
21, 28 Oct& 4 Nov
Richard Hill, Bachelor, & Sarah Stevens, Spinster, botp, by banns
8 November
Witnesses: John Medons? & John Jones
1799
John Banford otp, Bachelor, & Ann Ricketts of Tewkesbury, Spinster, by Licence
20 January
Witnesses: Edwd Brydges & Joseph Newman
Banns Joseph Reynolds & Jane Weel
22, 29 Sep & 6 Oct
Joseph Reynolds, Bachelor, & Jane Weel, Spinster, botp, by banns
14 October
Witnesses: James Weel & John Jones
1800
Banns Richard Willare & Mary Norris
28 Sep, 5 & 12 Oct
Richard Willare, Bachelor, & Mary Norris, Spinster, botp, by banns
14 October
Witnesses: Charles Stephens & Susanna Rayer
Banns Edward Banks, Widower & Hannah Salt, botp
28 Sep, 5 & 12 Oct
Edward Banks, Widower & Hannah Salt, Spinster, botp, by banns
4 November
Witnesses: John Berrow & Elizabeth Leigh
Banns William Willis, Bachelor & Ann Hartland, Widow
28 Sep, 5 & 12 Oct
William Willis, Bachelor & Ann Hartland, Widow, botp, by banns
6 November
Witnesses: James Wheel & Maria Wheel
Banns William Howse, Widower & Mary Sherring, Spinster, botp
30 Nov, 7 & 14 Dec
William Howse, Widower & Mary Sherring, Spinster, botp, by banns
19 December
Witnesses: Sarah Dance & John Jones
1801
Joseph Lord of Longdon & Susannah Rayer otp, by Licence
4 June
Witnesses: John Rayer & Ann Lord
Banns Samuel Haynes & Ann Bars botp
24, 29 May & 7 June
Samuel Haynes, Bachelor & Ann Bars, Spinster, botp, by banns
14 June
Witnesses: Elis Walker & John Jones
John Crees of Bushley, Widower & Mary Farmer otp, by Licence
9 August
Witnesses: Thos Clarke & Elizabeth Dance
1802
Thomas Wilks, Bachelor & Elizabeth Neast botp, by Licence
22 January
Witnesses: Saml Wilks & Sarah Neast
Banns Thomas Bailey & Susannah Rudge botp
2, 9 & 16 May
Thomas Bailey, Bachelor & Susannah Rudge, Spinster, botp, by banns
16 June
Witnesses: Jno Freeman & John Jones
Banns Wm Smith Stephens & Maria Farmer botp
20, 27 June & 4 July
Wm Smith Stephens, Bachelor & Maria Farmer, Spinster, botp, by banns
8 July
Witnesses: John Jones & Thos Stephens
The Revd Thomas Nash, D.D. of Cowley, Widower & Martha Hayward otp, Spinster, by Licence
28 December
Witnesses: Elizabeth Tyler & Mary Driver
1803
Banns John Voice & Sarah Mansell botp
27 March, 3 & 10 April
John Voice, Bachelor & Sarah Mansell, Spinster, botp, by banns
5 May
Witnesses: William Hartland & John Jones
Banns Thomas Clark & Martha Allen, botp
19, 26 June & 3 July
Thomas Clark, Bachelor & Martha Allen, Spinster, botp, by banns
4 July
Witnesses: Joseph Cox & John Jones
William Browning of Longdon, Bachelor & Susannah Bannister otp, Spinster, by Licence
6 October
Witnesses: Mary Cook & William Higgins
1805
Edward Knight, Bachelor & Maria Need, Spinster, botp, by Licence
25 February
Witnesses: Joseph Need & Elizabeth Clarke
Banns John Holder & Mary Loxley, botp
20, 27 Oct & 3 Nov
Banns Richard Evans of Upton on Severn, Worcs & Elizabeth Holder otp
27 October,
3 & 10 November
John Holder, Bachelor & Mary Loxley, Spinster, botp, by banns
21 November
Witnesses: John Jones & Ann Loxley
1806
Banns William Farley of Longdon & Anne Hunt otp
23, 30 March & 6 April 
William White of St David's, Co Brecon, Bachelor & Mary Pensam otp, Spinster by Licence
27 May 
Witnesses: Eliz Pensam & Edward Pensam
Banns Elias Hawker & Betty Jones, botp
29 June, 13 & 20 July 
Elias Hawker, Bachelor & Betty Jones, Spinster, by banns
24 July 
Witnesses: John Jones & Joseph Bevan
William Brewer of Llangivon, co. Brecon, Bachelor & Anne White otp, Spinster, by Licence
22 September 
Witnesses: Elizabeth White, Leah White & Richard White
Banns William Stollard & Maria Brotheridge, botp
5, 12 & 19 October 
William Stollard & Maria Brotheridge, botp, by banns
6 November 
Witnesses: John Jones & Ann Weaver
Banns Joseph Gray & Sarah Sallas, botp
19, 26 Oct & 2 Nov 
Joseph Gray & Sarah Sallas, botp, by banns
6 November 
Witnesses: John Jones & John Bell
Banns Joseph Freeman of Stanford, Co. Hereford & Sarah Morgan otp
5, 12 & 19 October
Banns also read at Stanford, Co. Hereford
Joseph Freeman & Sarah Morgan, by banns
22 December 
Witnesses: Henry Ireland & John Jones
1808
Banns William Hartland & Anne Bishop, botp
21, 28 Feb & 13 March 
William Hartland, Bachelor & Anne Bishop, Spinster, by banns
31 March 
Witnesses: John Jones & Jervis Ricketts
William Pitt, Bachelor & Elizabeth White, Spinster, botp, by Licence
22 September 
Witnesses: Leah White & Richard White
1809
Banns John Jaynes of Longdon, Bachelor & Ann Owen otp, Spinster 
12, 19 & 26 February 
John Jaynes of Longdon, Bachelor & Ann Owen otp, Spinster , by banns
1 March 
Witnesses: John Sallis & John Jones
Banns John Davis, Bachelor & Hannah Sutton, Widow, botp
28 May, 4 & 11 June 
John Davis & Hannah Sutton, by banns
12 June 
Witnesses: John Jones Thos Savage
1810
Banns William Nichols, Bachelor & Elizabeth Ballinger, Spinster, botp
15, 22 & 29 July
William Nichols & Elizabeth Ballinger, by banns
6 August
Witnesses: John Jones & Benj Ballinger
John Watts of Newent, Bachelor & Sophia Garne otp, Spinster, by Licence
17 October
Witnesses: Ann Garne & John Jones
1811
George Parsons of Twyning, Bachelor & Hannah Sutton, otp Spinster, by Licence
13 January
Witnesses: James Cother & William Higgins
James Crosswell of Oxenton, Bachelor & Anne Lyes, otp Spinster, by Licence
17 January
Witnesses: John Jones & Hannah Garne
Banns James Smart, Bachelor & Sarah Pigeon, Spinster, botp
19, 24 & 31 March
James Smart & Sarah Pigeon, by banns
4 April
Witnesses: John Pigeon & John Jones
Banns John Hughes of Ashelworth & Elizabeth Cole otp
4, 11 & 18 August
Banns Joseph Sutton otp & Elizabeth Bouchet of Pendock
8, 15 & 22 September
Banns William Hampton & Elizabeth Lates, botp
13, 20 & 27 October
William Hampton, Bachelor & Elizabeth Lates, Spinster, by banns
28 October
Witnesses: W Jones & Thomas Vine
Thomas Ballinger of Tirley, Widower & Leah White, otp Spinster, by Licence
24 October
Witnesses: Richard White & Mary Ann Turner
1812
Banns Robert Hartland & Betty Bird, botp
11, 18 & 25 October
Robert Hartland, Bachelor & Betty Bird, Spinster, by banns
3 November
Witnesses: John Bird & Wm Hancock

Return to
Forthampton Registers List
Home Page