Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   
Forthampton
Volume 3 Baptisms and Burials 1781-1812

Part 1 - Baptisms 1781-1812
 
Christenings
1781
John Son of Edward Ireland by Sarah his Wife 
Feby 8th
Betty Daughter of John Crees by Betty his Wife 
Feby 11th
Betty Daughter of John Owen by Mary his Wife 
April 8th
Robert Son of Willm Ellis by Mary his Wife 
April 15th
Thos Son of John Rayer by Susanna his Wife 
April 17th
Joseph Son of Thomas Pensam by Mary his Wife aged 18 months 
18 April
Charlotte Daugr of Thomas Pensam by Mary his Wife aged 2 weeks 
18 April
William Son of Richd Price by Mary his Wife
22 April
Susan Daugr of Thos Adams by Ann his Wife
22 July
A Transcript deliv'd in.
Wm Parsons Curate
Amus Son of John Edwards by Elizth his Wife
3 Feby 1782
Mary Daugr of Edwd Ireland by Sarah his Wife
7 Feby
Ann Daugr of Thos Loxley by Sarah his Wife
24th Feby
Thos Son of John Jakeman by Elizth his Wife
28 Feby
Maria Daughr of Chas & Sarah Brotheridge
10 Mar
James Son of George Wiltshire by Ann his Wife
14 April
Will. Son of Thomas Holbrook by Mary his Wife 
28 April
Thos Son of Joseph Berrow by Mary his Wife 
5 May
Phill. Son of Thos Bennett by Ann his Wife
12 May
Will Son of Rich Hill by Mary his Wife 
12 May
Willm Son of Sam Tombs by Frances his Wife
21 July
Elizabeth Dr of John White by Elizth his Wife
25 Augst
Willm Son of Benjn Mathews by Elizabeth his Wife
25 Augst
Ann Daugr of Willm Lies by Betty his Wife
27 October
Hannah Daugr of Benjn Sallis by Dorothy his Wife was christened but omitted to be entered
N.B. This omission was owing to its having been entered in a wrong Book.
7th of October 1781
A Transcript deliv'd in 16 June 1783.
Willm Parsons Curate
Baptisms
1783
Hartland Robt Son of Richd by Ann his Wife
12th Jany
Price Joseph Son of Richd by Jane his Wife
9th Feby
Russell John Son of Willm by Elizth his Wife
30 March
Bromage Elizth Daugr of Mary
8 June
White Ann Daugr of John by Elizth his Wife
20th June
Hambach Ann Sarah Daugr of John by Elizth Mary his Wife
22 June
Wiltshire Thomas Son of George by Ann his Wife
13 July
Ballinger Elizabeth Daughr of Edwd by Elizabeth his Wife
14th Sepr
October 1st 1783

An act of Parliament took Place which laid a Duty by Stamps on the Register of every Marriage Birth or Burial.

+ Hill Hannah Daugr of Richd by Mary his Wife
16th Novemr
+ Ireland Sarah Daugr of Edwd by Sarah his Wife
20th
+ Hayward Myra Daugr of Willm Gent by Ann Barnes
12th Decr
Transcript delivered in by 
Wm Parsons Curate
1784
+ Rudge Sarah Daughter of Richd by Elizth his Wife
4 Jany
+ Ellis Thomas Son of Willm by Mary his Wife 
1 Feby
+ Mansell Sarah Daugr of Robt by Mary his Wife
14 March
+ Edwards Chas Son of Willm John by Sarah Elizth his Wife
28 March
+ Clarke Willm Son of John by Sarah his Wife
2 April
Hunt Thos Son of Henry by Sarah his Wife a Pauper
11 April
+ White Richd Son of John by Elizth his Wife
23 May
+ Tombs Mary Daughr of Saml by Frances his Wife
13 June
+ Turner William Son of Richd by Sarah his Wife
20 June
+ Clarke Katherine Daugr of Willm by Mary his Wife
25 June
NB Wm Clarkes daughter was enter'd in a former Register in Jany 1774 when she was half baptised.
+ Sutton Willm Son of Willm by Hannah his Wife
18 July
+ Lies Saml Son of William by Betty his Wife
29 Augst
+ Summers James Son of John by Eleanor his Wife
7 Novr
+ Jakeman Ann Daugr of John by Elizabeth his Wife
14 Novr
+ Owen Joseph, Law, Son of John by Mary his Wife 
5 Decr
+ Ireland Mary Daugr of Edwd by Sarah his Wife 
31 Decr
A Transcript delivered in 
Wm Parsons Curate
Baptisms 1785
+ Wiltshire Richard Son of George by Ann his Wife
6th Feby
+ Brotheridge Charles Son of Charles by Sarah his Wife
6th Feby
P Adams William Son of Thos by Elizth his Wife. Pauper
27 Feby
+ Sallis William Son of Benjn by Dorothy his Wife
3 April
+ Hartland Sarah Daugr of Richd by Ann his Wife
3 April
+ Clinton Thos Son of Willm by Tabitha his Wife (of the Parish of Longdon)
29 May
+ Price Elizth Daugr of Richd by Jane his Wife
19 June
+ Pensam William Son of Edwd by Elizabeth his Wife
14 July
+ Hayward Willm Son of William by Ann Barnes
1 Augst
+ Moss Willm Son of Edwd by Ann his Wife
28 Augst
+ Berrow James Son of Joseph by Mary his Wife 
2 Octor
P Bird Milbourough Daugr of John by Mary his Wife
23 Octor
+ Holbrook John Son of Mary by Thos her late Husband
30 Octor
+ Holden John Son of Willm by Mary his Wife
6 Novr
+ White Joseph Son of John by Elizth his Wife
6 Decr
P Mathews Benjn Son of Benjn by Elizth his Wife, a Pauper
25 Decr
A Transcript delivered in 19th June 1786
Willm Parsons Curate
Baptisms 1786
+ Crees Susanna Daugr of John by Betty his Wife 
Jany 8
P Edwards Josiah Son of John by Elizth his Wife
Jany 22
+ Wiltshire Samuel Son of George by Ann his Wife
Apr 2
+ Hill John Son of Richd by Mary his Wife
16
P Buckland Ann base born Daugr of Hannah
30
+ Russell Thos Son of William by Elizth his Wife
July 2
+ Russell Elizth Daugr of Richd by Margt his Wife
Sepr 3
+ Turner Richd Son of Richd by Sarah his Wife
Sep 17
+ Sutton Ann Daugr of Willm by Hannah his Wife
Oct 15
+ Ballinger Edwd Son of Edwd by Elizth his Wife
Oct 22
A Transcript delivered in July 13th 1787
Wm Parsons Curate
Baptisms 1787
+ Ireland Edwd Son of Edwd by Sarah his Wife
Jany 15
+ Pensam Mary Priscilla Daugr of Edwd by Elizth his Wife
18
P Atwood Hannah Base born Daugr of Catherine a Pauper
21
P Hunt Ann Daugr of Henry by Sarah his Wife a Paupr
Mar 18
P Sallis Benj Son of Benjn by Dorothy his Wife Paupr
It is believed that this should be Stephen
J Broome Minister Augt 1806
Apr 8
+ Rudge George Son of Richd by Elizth his Wife
Apr 29
P Bromwich Ann base born Daugr of Mary
29
+ Mansell Ann Daugr of Robt by Mary his Wife
May 13
+ Tombs John Son of Wm by Alice his Wife
June 17
+ Pigeon Sarah Daugr of John by Margt his Wife
June 24
+ Wiltshire Elizth Daugr of George by Ann his Wife
Aug 26
+ Lies Sarah Daugr of Willm by Betty his Wife
Sep 9
+ Good Hannah Daugr of Henry by Sarah his Wife
16
+ Stephens Anna Daugr of Saml by Mary his Wife
Oct 28
+ Hartland Willm Son of Richd by Ann his Wife
Nov 11
+ Ireland Priscilla Daugr of Edward by Sarah his Wife
13th Decr
+ Pensam Elizabeth Daugr of Edwd by Elizabeth his Wife
27 Decr
A Transcript delivered in July 25th 1788
Wm Parsons Curate
Baptisms 1788
+ Owen Susanna Daugr of John by Mary his Wife 
27 Jany
+ Clarke Hannah Daugr of Wm Labourer by Mary his Wife
27 Jany
+ Sherring Thomas base son of Mary
3 Feby
+ Heming Anna Maria Daugr of Thos by Hester his Wife
16 Mar
+ Berrow Mary Dr of Joseph by Mary his Wife 
25 May
P Ellis Richd Son of Wm by Mary his Wife 
15 June
+ Summers Betty Daugr of John by Eleanor his Wife
15 June
P Sutton Hannah Daugr of Willm by Hanh his Wife
13 July
+ Jones Sarah Daughter of John by Elizth his Wife
21 Sepr
P Atwood Maria base born Daugr of Catherine
19 Octr
+ Reding Thomas Son of John by Martha his Wife
19 Octr
A Transcript delivered in July 24 1789
Wm Parsons Minister
Baptisms 1789
+ Wood Sarah Daugr of Robt by Ann his Wife
25 Jany
+ Long Willm Son of Willm by Ann his Wife
25 Jany
+ Moss Charles Son of Edwd by Ann his Wife
12 April
+ Price Sarah Daugr of Richd by Jane his Wife
3 May
+ Halling Hanh Daughr of Willm by Sarah his Wife
10 May
+ Davis Honor Daugr of Isaac by Betty his Wife
21 May
+ Clarke Nancy Daugr of Wm (Labourer) by Mary his Wife
31 May
+ Tombs Willm Son of Willm by Alice his Wife
2 June
+ Mansell Elizabeth Daughr of Robt by Mary his Wife
9 Augst
+ Heming Sarah Daughter of Thos by Hester his Wife
20 Septr
+ Parker Thos Son of John by Catherine his Wife
18 Oct
+ Rudge Charlotte Daugr of Richd by Eliz his Wife
1 Nov
+ Matthews Richd Son of Benjn & Elizth his Wife
27 Decr
A Transcript delivered in July 9th 1790
Charles Platt. Curate
Baptisms 1790
+ Good Tamer Priscilla Daugr of Henry & Sarah his Wife
3 Jany
+ Hayward George Son of Willm & Ann Barnes
16 Feby
+ Pensam John Son of Edwd & Elizth his Wife
18 Feby
+ Owen Antony Son of John & Mary his Wife 
21 Feby
+ Garne Hanah Daugr of Thomas & Elizth his Wife
3 Mar
+ White Sarah daughter of John & Elizabeth
5 April
P Sutton Joshua son of William & Hannah
11th April
P Summers Mary daughter of John & Eleanor
23 May
+ Woolms John son of John & Hannah
30th May
P Hunt James son of Henry & Sarah
6th June
+ Hill Sarah daughter of Richard & Mary
4th July
+ Loxley Mary daughter of Thomas & Sarah born August 24 1774 was baptized
4th July
+ Russell Hebe daughter of Richard & Margaret
15th August
+ Moss Sarah daughter of Edward & Ann
15th August
P Egg Mary daughter of James & Mary
22 August
+ Mound John son of John & Elizabeth
29 Sept
Tax paid C.P.
+ Rading William son of John & Martha
17 Octr
+ Ireland William son of Edward & Elizabeth
25 Decr
A Transcript delivered in July 8th 1791
Charles Platt. Curate
Baptisms 1791
+ Bartlett William son of Thos & Ann
6th Feby
+ Halling Thomas son of Wm & Sarah
20th March
+ Parker William son of John & Katherine
25th March
P Atwood Moses base born son of Katherine
3 Apr
+ Holder Joseph son of Wm & Mary
3 Apr
+ Davis Esther Daugr of Isaac & Elizabeth
22 April
P Sherring Ann base born daugr of Joyce
6th April
+ Tombs Mary daugr of Wm & Alice
17 April
+ Stephens John son of Saml & Mary
17 April
+ Hayward Mary daugr of Wm & Ann Barnes
5th May
+ Seymour James son of John & Mary
13th June
+ White George son of Mary & John
29th May
+ Taylor Wm base born son of Margaret by John Newman
19th June
+ Clarke Hannah daugr of Wm & Mary
26th June
+ Bolton Thomas son of Wm & Ann
22 July
P Moss Thomas son of John & Mary
24 July
+ Pigeon John son of John & Margaret
31th July
P Sherring Betty base born daugr of Mary
7th Augst
+ Williams Sarah daugr of John & Hannah
11th Sepr
Tax paid C.P.
P Sutton Emanuel son of Wm & Hannah
7th Octr
+ Pensam Sarah daugr of Edwd & Elizabeth
30th Decr
A Transcript delivered in July 16 1792
Charles Platt. Curate
1792
+ Banks John son of Edward & Diana
15th Jany
P Egg Elizabeth daugr of James & Mary
5 Feby
P Price Lydia daugr of Richard & Jane
22th Feby
+ Bromwich Henry base born son of Mary by Henry Caudle
7th April
+ Stephens Elizabeth daugr of Sam & Mary
8th April
+ Heming William son of Thomas & Hester
6 May
+ Garne Sophia daughr of Thomas & Elizth
3th June
+ Hartland John son of Richard & Anne
3th June
+ Wheel Nancy base born daughr of Jane
3th June
+ Russell Ann daughr of Richd & Margaret
24th June
+ Ireland Thomas son of Edward & Elizth
24th June
+ Poolam John son of Thomas & Elizth
29th July
+ Jakeman Betty daughr of John & Mary
16th August
+ Rudge Nancy daughr of Richd & Elizth
26th August
+ Mosse Maria daughr of Edward & Ann
23th Sepr
Tax Paid C.P.
+ Mansell Charlotte daughr of Robert & Mary
21 Octr
+ Summers Ann daughr of John & Eleanor
9th Decr
A Transcript delivered in August 29th 1793
Charles Platt. Curate
Baptisms 1793
Owen Philip & Esther Twins son & daughr of John & Mary
3th March
White Leah daughr of John & Elizth
3th March
Maiden Richard base born son of Anne by Thomas Gillett
24th March
+ Halling John son of William & Sarah
7th April
Atwood Charles base born son of Katherine by Joseph Okey
7 April
Pensam Amelia daughr of Edward & Elizth
27th April
Egg James son of James & Mary
23 June
Bartlett Thomas son of Thos & Ann
23 June
Bennett Wm son of Thos & Ann
23 June
Holder Richard son of Wm & Mary
11th Aug
Moss Joseph son of John & Mary
25 Aug
+ Good John son of Henry & Elizth
29th Sepr
+ Weale Phebe daughr of James & Phebe
29 Sepr
P Hunt Charles son of Henry & Sarah
27 Octr
+ Parker Ann daughr of John & Catherine
3rd Novr
P Williams James son of John & Hannah
1st Decr
A Transcript delivered in July 10 1794
Charles Platt. M.A. Curate
Baptisms 1794
+ Russell Moses son of Richd & Margaret
19th Jany
+ Jones Edmund son of John & Elizth
6th Jany
+ Poolam Sarah daughr of Thos & Elizth
16th Feby
+ Stephens Thomas son of Sam & Mary
2 March
Sutton Charlotte daughr of Wm & Hannah
9 March
+ Banks Elizabeth daughr of Edward & Diana
16th March
Turner Mary Anne daughr of James & Dinah
11th May
Heming Martha daughr of Thomas & Hesther
18th May
Morse George son of Edward & Ann
13 July
+ Tombs Nancy daughr of Wm & Alice
21st Sepr
October 1st 1794.
The Duty on Baptisms, Burials & Marriages ceased on this day.
Sherring Nancy base born daughr of Mary by James Egg
12th Octr
Charles Platt. M.A. Curate
A Transcript delivered in July 31 1795
C.Platt. Curate
Baptisms 1795
Wood William son of Robert & Anne
22 Feby
Owen Amy daughr of John & Mary
10 May
Reding Betty daughr of John & Martha
31st May
Summers John son of John & Eleanor
7 June
Freeman James son of William & Margaret
7 June
Egg Sophia daughr of James & Mary
14 June
Boulton Joseph son of William & Anne
28 June
Price Thomas son of Richd & Jane
28th June
Mansell Honor daughr of Robert & Mary
19 July
Halling Hetty daughr of Willm & Sarah
19 July
Williams Betty daughr of John & Hannah
9 August
Bartlett Mary daughr of Thomas & Ann
13 Sepr
Ireland James. born March 30 1794 son of Edward & Elizth baptized
19 Octr
Ireland Charles. born July 5 son of Edward & Elizth was baptized
19 Octr
Parsons William son of Adam & Susannah
4 Octr
Good Sarah daughr of Henry & Elizth
22 Novr
Wheel Joseph son of James & Maria
22 Novr
A Transcript delivered in July 18 1796
Charles Platt. M.A. Curate
Baptisms 1796
Oakey William son of Joseph & Mary
Jany 5
Bennett John son of Thomas & Ann
March 6
Wesbury Charles son of Thomas & Mary
March 25
Russell Charlotte daughr of Richd & Margaret
April 3
Jones Eliza daughr of Wm & Elizabeth
May 22
Sherring Hannah base born daughr of Jane by John Newman
May 22
Egg Mary daughter of James & Mary
August 28
Acton John son of Samuel & Mary
Sepr 18
Moss James son of John & Mary
Sep 25th
Fielder William son of Wm & Mary
Octr 23
Stephens William son of Samuel & Mary
Decemr 18th
Pensam Susanna daughr of Edward & Elizabeth
Decemr 30th
A Transcript delivered in June 26 1797
Charles Platt. B.D. Curate
Baptisms 1797
Weaver Mary daughr of William & Hannah
Jany 21st
Wood Susanna daughr of Robert & Ann
May 21st
Garne Mary daughr of Thomas & Elizabeth
June 4th
Pigeon Hannah daughr of John & Margaret
July 16
Taylor Sarah daughr of John & Susannah
August 13
Reding John son of John & Martha
August 13
Coal William son of John & Elizabeth
Novemr 5th
Westbury William son of Thomas & Mary
Novemr 12
Williams Hannah daugr of John & Hannah
Novemr 25
Mansell Hannah daughr of Robert & Mary
Decr 24
Charles Platt. B.D. Curate
A Transcript delivered in August 13 1798 C.P.
Baptisms 1798
Boulton James son of William & Ann
Jany 11th
Hartland William son of John & Edith
Jany 21st
Ireland Elizabeth daughr of Edward & Elizth
Jany 22
Bartlett Richard son of Thomas & Ann
Jany 28
Oakey Thomas son of Joseph & Mary
Feby 4
Heming Thomas son of Thomas & Esther
Feby 25
Summers Maria daughr of John & Eleanor
June 10th
Good Mary daughr of Henry & Elizabeth
June 17th
Russell Diana daughr of Richard & Margaret
Sepr 9
Parsons Charles son of Adam & Susannah
Sepr 16
Egg Ann daughr of James & Mary
Sepr 16
Platt Mary daughr of Charles & Mary born June 23 & baptized
Sepr 28
Stephens Sarah daughr of Samuel & Mary
Novr 11
A Transcript delivered in July 29 1799 C.P.
Charles Platt. B.D. Curate
Baptisms 1799
Jones Mary daughr of William & Elizabeth
January 13th
Sherring John base born son of Joyce
Feby 10th
Hartland Samuel son of Richard & Edith
March 22
Haines William son of Wm by Mary Sherring
March 31st
Beauchamp Charles Eustace son of William Henry & Frances
April 12
Evans Thomas son of Thomas & Mary
April 14
Moss Philip son of Edward & Ann 
April 14
Moss Henry son of John & Mary
April 21
Williams Mary daughr of John & Hannah
May 5th
Dance William son of John & Sarah
June 9
Stephens Joseph base born son of Susannah aged 17 years, baptized
June 14
Weaver Elizabeth daughr of William & Hannah
July 21
Rudge Elizabeth base born daughr of Susannah
Novr 14th
Wood James son of Robert & Ann
Decr 14th
Halling Sarah daughr of Wm & Sarah
Decr 29th
A Transcript delivered in July 4 1800 C.P.
Charles Platt. B.D. Curate
Baptisms 1800
Bennett Isaac son of Thomas & Ann
Janry 5
Clarke Edwin son of Thomas & Sarah 
Jan 29
Reding Ann daughr of John & Martha
Febry 16
Boulton Richard son of Wm & Ann
March 25
Platt Ann daughr of Charles & Mary born Octr 9 1799 baptized
March 27
Bartlett Paul son of Thomas & Ann
April 11th
Wheel Benjamin son of James & Maria
April 20
Ireland George Need son of Edward & Elizabeth
May 29
Pigeon William son of John & Margaret
June 15
Beauchamp Willoughby George son of William Henry & Frances Mary born the 23d February, baptized
June 20
Westbury Ann daughr of Thomas & Mary
June 29
Good Ann daughr of Henry & Elizth
July 27
Howes Joseph son of William by Mary Sherring
August 3d
Stephens Charlotte daughter of Samuel and Mary
Sept 28
Mayoe William son of Joseph & Elizabeth
Oct 26
Summers John son of John & Eleanor
Dec 14
A Transcript was given in July 15 1801 by me
Wall Assistant Curate
Baptisms 1801
Williams Hester daughter of John & Hannah
Jan 25th
Rayer Mary daughter of John and Mary
Febry 3d
Chrees Charles son of William & Eleanor xx
March
Sallis James son of John & Ann
July 19
Hartland Thomas son of John & Adithe
August 2d
Beauchamp Maurice son of William Henry & Frances
August 30th
Oakey Joseph son of Joseph & Mary
Oct 12
Mathews Edwin base born son of Ann
Oct 18
Transcript was given in July 29th 1802 by me Jno Broome Minister
Baptisms 1802
Pensam Ann aged 36 months
Pensam Joseph aged 19 months
Pensam Philip aged 7 months
daughter & sons of Edward & Elizabeth
Jan 1st
Mansell Mary daughter of Robert & Mary
April 18th
Halling Charles son of William & Sarah
April 25th
Wilkes Ann daughr of Thos & Elizabeth
April 30th
Bartlett John son of Thomas & Ann
May 2nd
Russell Josiah son of Richd & Margaret
May 2nd
Cole James base-born son of Mary by Wm Hancox
May 2nd
Dance Ann daughr of John & Sarah
June 20th
Rudge John son of Thomas Bailey &
Susanna Rudge (now Susannah Bailey)
4th July
Reding Joseph son of John & Martha
July 18th
Mayoe Adam son of Joseph & Elizabeth
Augt 15th
Howes Harriet daughr of William & Mary
Sepr 19th
Holbrook Elizabeth daughr of Thos & Elizabeth
Oct 3rd
Beauchamp Mary Frances Julian daughter of William Henry & Frances Mary
9th Novr
Weaver Ann daughr of Wm & Nancy
14 Nov
Chrees Charles son of Wm & Eleanor (see above xx) March 1801
Wheel Diana daughr of James & Maria
Decr 5th
Westbury John son of Thos & Mary
Decr 12th
Stephens Joseph son of Samuel & Mary
Decr 19th
Sherring Sarah base-born daugr of Jane
Decr 19th
A transcript delivered in 26th August by Jno Broome, Curate
1803
Williams George son of John & Hannah
Feby 27th
Wood Richard son of Robert & Ann
Ap: 17th
Davis George son of Samuel & Elizabeth
May 15th
Hancock Ann daugr of William & Betty 
May 29th
Freeman Philip son of William & Margaret
June 26th
Egg Elizabeth daugr of James & Mary
July 10th
Summers Sarah daugr of John & Eleanor
Decr 18th
A transcript delivered in the 4th June 1804 Jno Broome
Baptisms in 1804
Sallis Ann daughr of John & Ann
Jany 1st
Clarke Thomas son of Thomas & Sarah
Jany 20th
Boulton Mary daughr of Willm & Ann born 2th Novr 1802 baptized
Feby 13th
Mayol Hannah daughr of Joseph & Elizabeth
Feby 19th
Oakey Mary daughr of Joseph & Mary
Feby 19th
Chrees William son of Joseph & Eleanor
March 11th
Mansell William son of Robert & Mary
April 22nd
Bailey Joseph son of Thomas & Susannah
May 6th
Hemming Esther daugr of Thomas & Eesther
May 13th
White Edmund Jakeman son of John & Mary 
June 5th
Hartland Ann daughr of John & Edith
June 24th
Williams Maria daughr of John & Hannah
Augt 12th
Howes John son of William & Mary
Augt 12th
Reding Philip son of John & Martha
Sepr 23rd
Beauchamp James son of William Henry & Frances
Octr 8th
Halling Samuel son of William & Sarah
Octr 21st
Bartlett Ann daughr of Thomas & Anne
Novr 18th
A transcript delivered in the 17th July 1805
Jno Broome Minister
Baptisms in 1805
Pigeon Mary daugr of John & Margaret
Januy 20th
Dance Dinah daugr of John & Sarah
Feby 20th
Summers William son of John & Eleanor
March 31st
Russell Hannah daugr of Richard & Margaret
April 21st
Bartlett Betty daugr of William & Lydia
May 26th
Mayol Esther daugr of Joseph & Elizabeth
June 2nd
Berrow Anne daugr of John & Susannah
June 16th
Howbrook Thomas son of Thomas & Elizabeth
June 30th
Abell John son of William & Betty
July 28th
Hancock Mary daugr of William & Betty 
Octr 6th
Weaver Job son of William & Hannah
Octr 20th
Wheel Emanuel son of James & Maria
Novr 17th
Voice Mary daugr of John & Sarah
Novr 24th
Parish John son of John and Anne
Novr 29th
Boulton Henry son of William & Ann
Decr 17th
A transcript delivered in the 18th August 1806
John Broome Minister
Baptisms in 1806
Newman Louisa daugr of William & Elizabeth
March 30th
Newman Thomas son of William & Elizabeth, twins
March 30th
Westbury Mary daugr of Thomas & Mary
April 6th
Shepherd John son of John & Sarah
April 6th
Bailey William son of Thomas & Susannah
May 25th
White Elizabeth daugr of John & Mary
June 5th
Williams William son of John & Hannah
June 15th
Sallis Charles son of John & Anne
July 6th
Clarke Sarah Anne daugr of Thomas & Sarah
July 16th
Beauchamp Agneta daugr of William Henry & Frances Mary
(born 31st March 1806)
Sepr 4th
Howes Maria daughr of William & Mary
Octr 19th
Dallow John base-born son of Anne
Decr 7th
Mayol John son of Joseph & Elizabeth
Decr 28th
A transcript delivered in the 8th June 1807 by J. Broome
Baptisms in 1807
Hartland Esther daugr of John & Edith
Feby 22nd
Bartlett Susannah daugr of Thomas & Anne
March 15th
Halling Anne daugr of William & Sarah
April 5th
Bartlett John son of William and Lydia
May 10th
Chreese Eliza daugr of Joseph and Eleanor
May 17th
Knight George Need son of Edward and Maria
June 18th
Berrow William son of John & Susannah
June 28th
Sherring Elizabeth base-born daugr of Jane
June 28th
Redding Martha daugr of John & Martha
July 26th
Boulton + Jane daugr of William & Anne
Decr 6th
Ireland Joseph son of Edward & Elizabeth, born, baptized
Decr 15th
+ Note: this entry was made when the child was privately baptized John Broome
Baptisms in 1808
Voice George son of John & Sarah
Jany 24th
Clarke Thomas son of Thomas & Martha
Feby 7th
Dance John son of John & Sarah
March 6th
Howbrook John son of Thomas & Elizabeth
March 16th
Mayol Judith daugr of Joseph & Elizabeth
March 20th
Neast Naomi daugr of Thomas & Elizabeth
April 19th
Wheel Comfort daugr of James & Maria
May 1st
Tarron Elizabeth daugr of Thomas & Hannah
May 15th
Sallis John son of John & Ann
Augt 1st
Shipherd John son of John & Sarah
Augt 7th
Abell Anne daugr of William & Betty
Sepr 4th
Arkell William son of Thomas & Rebecca (from Elsfield or London)
Octr 23rd
Sutton Joseph base-born son of Nancy
Octr 23rd
Hancock Elizabeth daugr of William & Betty 
Novr 6th
White Caroline daugr of John & Mary born, baptized
Decr 15th
A transcript delivered in the 10th August 1809 by J. Broome, Minister
Baptisms in 1809
Berrow Louisa daugr of John & Susannah Pr
March 29th
Pr: Note: this child was registered at private baptism, a plan I mean in
future to adopt. John Broome ~ The mark of private baptism Pr
Knight William son of Edward and Maria born baptized
June 6th
Knight Mary daugr of Edward and Maria
June 6th
Mansell Edmund son of Robert & Mary Pr
June 9th
Bailey Samuel son of Thomas & Susannah
June 11th
Tarron Sarah daugr of Thomas & Hannah
Augt 20th
Williams Thomas son of John & Hannah Pr
Augt 27th
Pitt James son of William & Elizabeth Pr
October 6th
Chreese Mary daugr of Joseph & Eleanor
October 15th
Matthews Harriet daugr of William & Elizabeth, this Family is supposed to belong to Longdon Pr
Octr 17th
Hartland John son of John & Edith
Novr 12th
Mayol Charles son of Joseph & Elizabeth Pr
Decr 5th
Oakey George son of Joseph & Mary Pr
Decr 29th
Baptisms in 1810
White Sarah daugr of John & Mary Pr
Januy 9th
Clarke John son of Thomas & Sarah, born 30th Augt 1807, baptized
Januy 12th
Clarke James son of Thomas & Martha
Feby 11th
Bartlett Lucy daugr of Thomas & Anne
Feby 25th
Voice John son of John & Sarah
March 4th
Ellis Mary Anne daughr of William & Nancy
March 28
Bartlett William base-born son of Mary by T: Clarke of Elsfield
Augt 5th
Howbrook William son of Thomas & Elizabeth Pr
Augt 7th
Knight Edward son of Edward and Maria Pr
Novr 4th
Wells Thomas son of John & Sophia
Novr 18th
Mayol Sarah daughr of Joseph & Elizabeth
Decr 2nd
Abell Sarah daughr of William & Betty
Decr 2nd
A transcript was delivered in 11th July 1811 by J. Broome, Minister
Baptisms in 1811
Sallis William son of John and Ann Pr
Feby 28th
Tarron Hannah daugr of Thomas & Hannah
March 24th
Stollard Anne daugr of William and Maria
April 21st
Clarke Anne daugr of Sarah (by .................) Pr
May 25th
Clarke Patience daugr of John & Mary
May 26th
Shepherd Caroline daugr of John & Sarah
June 2nd
Mayol Henry son of Joseph & Elizabeth Pr
June 3rd
Redding Elizabeth daugr of Wm & Elizabeth Pr
July 8th
Parsons William son of George & Hannah Pr
July 19th
Bailey Anne daugr of Thomas & Susannah
July 14th
Hancock Sarah daugr of William & Elizabeth
July 14th
Knight Maria daugr of Edward and Maria Pr
Octr 13th
Sutton John base-born son of Anne
Novr 24th
A transcript was delivered 16th June 1812 by J. Broome, Minister
Baptisms in 1812
Sutton Charles son of William & Nancy
Jany 5th
Redding John base-born son of Betty
Jany 19th
Pitt William son of William & Elizabeth
Jany 17th
Mace Anne daugr of William & Hannah
Feby 2nd
Voice William son of John & Sarah Pr
March 8th
Clarke John son of Sarah (public)
6 Decr
Bartlett Thomas son of William & Lydia Pr
April 12th
Clarke John base-born son of Sarah Pr
April 29th
Oakey James son of Joseph & Mary Pr
May 7th
Clarke Catherine daugr of Thomas & Sarah Pr
April 27th
Sherring Mary base-born daugr of Jane
May 14th
Matthews Selina daugr of Benjamin & Mary
July 12th
Sherring Anne base-born daugr of Jane
July 19
Hampton Henry son of William & Elizabeth
Augt 23rd
Berrow Thomas Adams son of John & Susannah
Sepr 23rd
Matthews George son of William & Elizabeth
Octr 4th
Mayol Martha daughr of Joseph & Elizabeth
Decr 24th

 
1811 The Population of Forthampton was taken this year Total
  Males
Females
232 )
245 )

477
Families 82

J. Broome
Perpetual Curate

Burials 1781-1812

Return to
Forthampton Registers List
Home Page