Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   
Forthampton
Volume 2 Baptisms and Burials 1756-1780
 
1756
Edmund son of James Evans and Elizabeth his wife was baptized
February 15
John Greening (of Tredington) was buried
March 12
Betty Wood baseborn daughter of Margaret Matthews was baptized
March 7
John Nest was buried
April 19
Nancy daughter of Giles Grimmett and Ann his wife was baptized
April 26
William son of John Bennett and Hannah his wife was baptized
June 22
John son of Henry Goode and Elizabeth his wife was baptized
July 12
and buried
July 29
Robert Corke was buried
August 10
Rose Anna daughter of John George and Mary his wife was baptized
August 14
Sarah daughter of John Weale and Martha his wife was baptized
September 19
Miss Eleanor Hayward was buried
November 18
Rebana base daughter of Elizabeth Farmer was baptized
November 28
and buried
December 10
Joseph Brooks was buried
December 23
1757
Thomas son of John Brooks dec'd and Mary his widow was baptized
January 23
Henry son of Jeremiah Tombs and Mary his wife was baptized
January 30
Mary daughter of William Player and Ann his wife was baptd
March 6
Susanna daughter of William Jeynes and Anna his wife was baptd
March 6
William son of John Perkins and Mary his wife was baptizd
March 13
Phoebe daughter of Thomas Atwood and Esther his wife was baptizd
March 13
William Wodley, Curate 
Mary daughter of John Mills and Mary his wife was baptized
April 18
John Newman base son of Ann Cowper was baptized
April 24
Robert Walker was buried
July 24
John son of Edward Benbow and Martha his wife was baptized
July 24
Theodosia daughter of Joseph George and Margaret his wife was baptized
September 22
Mary Sommers was buried
September 22
Thomas son of Thomas Hollands and Rachel his wife was baptized
November 6
Benjamin Devereux base son of Elizabeth Heyes was baptized
December 4
Thomas son of Thomas Butt & Katharine his wife was baptized
December 4
1758
William son of Philip Jones and Ann his wife was baptized
February 26
Betty Wood Matthews (a chi1d) was buried
February 28
William Player was buried
March 25
William Perkins (a child) was buried
April 1
Ann Wells (from Walton) was buried
May 22
....... Whitcomb was buried
June 18
Sarah daughter of John Dipper and Sarah his wife was baptized
July 27
Thomas son of John Bennett and Hannah his wife was baptized
August 5
Katherine Player was buried
August 6
Mary Tuffley was buried
October 9
Henry Tombs (a child) was buried
October 9
Sarah daughter of John Ireland and Mary his wife was baptized
December 3
Ann daughter of Thomas Weston and Mary his wife was baptized 
December 31
William Wodley, Curate 
1759
Susanna daughter of Henry Goode and Elizabeth his wife was baptized
January lst
William son of Jeremiah Toms and Mary his wife was baptized
February 18
Elizabeth Chandler was buried
February 19
Joyce Stephens was buried
March 9 
John son of John Perkins and Mary his wife was baptized
March 25
Joseph son of Joseph George and Margaret his wife was baptized
March 26
William base son of Mary Cook was baptized
April 22
Ann daughter of John Mills and Mary his wife was baptized
April 23
Mrs Mary Hayward relict of Mr Hayward,
an attorney late at Tewkesbury was buried
April 23
Katharine Butt was buried
April 28
John Mann was buried
June 1
Betty daughter of William Jeynes and Ann his wife was baptized
June 3
William Stephens (a child) was buried
June 11
Mary daughter of Edward Mann and Elizabeth his wife was baptized
June 21
Lucy base daughter of Elizabeth Prise was baptized
July 1
Thomas Hayward (a poor child) was buried
July 12
Thomas son of James Evans and Elizabeth his wife was baptized
July 15
and buried
December 5
James son of John Weale and Martha his wife was baptized
July 29
John Whithorne was buried
August 8
Sarah daughter of Thomas Atwood and Esther his wife was baptized
September 9
Ann Mann was buried
September 9
Jane Howes was buried
September 10
William Jones (a child) was buried
September 20
Elizabeth Evans was buried
September 29
Mary daughter of Thomas Nichols and Hesther his wife was buried
November 6
William Wodley, Curate 
1760
William son of Edward Pillinger and Sarah his wife was baptized
January 25
and buried
January 28
Sarah daughter of Joseph Birchley and Mary his wife was baptized
January 30
Mary daughter of John Dipper and Sarah his wife was baptized
March 13
Philip son of Thomas Hollands and Rachel his wife was baptized
March 16
Isaac son of John Bennett and Hannah his wife was baptized
March 23
Martha Benbow was buried
April 17
Mary base daughter of Elizabeth Holford was baptized
May 11
William son of George Greenway and Mary his wife was baptized
June 1
William son of Joseph George and Margaret his wife was baptized
October 6
William son of Philip Jones and Ann his wife was baptized
October 12
John Benbow (a child) was buried
October 13
Mary Hale was buried
October 17
Margaret Vale was buried
November 13
1761
Edward base son of Hannah Morse was baptized
January 11
- Gardener (a child) was buried
January 11
Mary base daughter of Rebekah Newman was baptized
February 8
John son of James Clarke by Mary his wife was baptized
February 8
Sarah daughter of William Jeynes by Hannah his wife was baptized
April 5
Sarah Gardener was buried
May 19
George Rider was buried
June 23
Samuel Jefferies was buried
August 16
Margaret George was buried
October 10
Mary Brookes was buried
November 3
1762
Betty daughter of Thomas Atwood and Esther his wife was baptized
January 10
John son of Samuel Sommers and Elizabeth his wife was baptized
January 17
Betty daughter of Peter Holmes and Sarah his wife was baptized
February 28
Thomas son of Thomas Gardner and Frances his wife was baptized
April 18
Joseph Danford was buried
May 23
George son of George Greenway and Mary his wife was baptized
May 30
Mary Mann was buried
August 28
Joseph son of John Wall and Cloe his wife was baptized
September 5
Betty daughter of John Seymore and Eleanor his wife was baptized
September 19
Robert Hartland was buried
September 24
Sally the base daughter of Ann Williams was baptized
October 20
1763
Joseph son of John Bennett and Hannah his wife was baptized
January 9
Nancy daughter of John Weale and Martha his wife was baptized
January 16
Samuel son of Samuel Spicer and Petronella his wife was baptized
February 20
Ann daughter of Peter Holmes and Sarah his wife was baptized
February 20
Ann daughter of Joseph Birchley and Mary his wife was baptized
February 20
Mary Taylor was buried
February 22
Joseph son of James Lewis and Constance his wife was baptized
March 27
Mary daughter of William Clarke and Mary his wife was baptized
April 11
William Bennett (a child) was buried
September 8
John son of John Rayer and Susannah his wife was baptized
July 20
Katharine daughter of Thomas Atwood and Esther his wife was baptized
July 24
Elizabeth daughter of Thomas Hollands and Rachael his wife was baptized
August 7
John son of William Jeynes and Anna his wife was baptized
September 25
Ann daughter of John Dipper and Sarah his wife was baptized
November 13
John son of George Greenaway and Mary his wife was baptized
November 27
1764
John Harris was buried
February 26
John son of Richard Hill and Mary his wife was baptized
March 11
and buried
March 21
Ann daughter of John Wall and Chloris his wife was baptized
April 6
and buried
April 12
Edward & Mary, Twins, 
son and daughter of Edward & Mary Sherwin were baptized
April 15
John Bird (drowned at Longdon) was buried
June 18
William son of Samuel Birchley and Elizabeth his wife was baptized
August 5
Nancy daughter of John Bennett and Hannah his wife was baptized
October 29
Samuel son of Thomas Pensham and Mary his wife was baptized
December 4
Sarah daughter of William Clarke and Mary his wife was baptized
December 31
1765
Mary base daughter of Sarah Fluck was baptized
January 6
William son of Samuel Middleton and Ann his wife was baptized
January 6
Sarah Gardener was buried
January 11
Ann daughter of William Smith and Mary his wife was baptized
January 13
Robart the son of Phillip and Ann Jones was baptized
February 24
Ann Smith the wife of Richard Smith of Eldersfield was buried
April 9
Mary the daughter of James and Constant Lewes was baptized
April 14
Ann the daughter of William and Mary Smith was buried
April 18
Phillip the son of John Wall and Chloris his wife was baptized
May 26
William son of Thomas Attwood and Esther his wife was baptized
May 26
Giles Lawrence was buried
June 9
John son of John Dipper and Sarah his wife was baptized
June 13
Richard son of Peter Holmes and Sarah his wife was baptized
June 30
John son of Thomas Loxley and Sarah his wife was baptized
July 7
Ann Matthews was buried
July 19
Mary Simpkins (widow) was buried
July 24
Margaret daughter of William Taylor and Hannah his wife was baptized
August 18
George son of Jonathan Stephens and Susanna his wife was baptized
September 1
Thomas son of Richard Hill and Mary his wife was baptized
September 5
Jane daughter of William Underwood and Frances his wife was baptized
September 12
Mary Williams was buried
October 1
John son of Joseph Birchley and Mary his wife was baptized
October 6
Nancy daughter of Richard Walker of Kemsey and Mary his wife was baptized
November 3
Betty Jeynes was buried
November 11
Thomas son of John Rayer and Susanna his wife was baptized
November 30
and buried
December 2
Betty daughter of John Hale and Mary his wife was baptized
December 29
William Wodley, Curate 
1766
Abel son of William Smith and Mary his wife was baptized
January 19
Thomas son of Henry Goode and Elizabeth his wife was baptized
January 19
and buried 
January 28
Mary daughter of John Trap and Jane his wife was baptized
March 9
Elizabeth Tovey (from Tewkesbury) was buried
March 21
Mary daughter of George Greenway and Mary his wife was baptized
March 30
Joseph son of Samuel Birchley and Elizabeth his wife was baptized
March 30
Lucy daughter of John Mills and Mary his wife was baptized
May 2
William son of William Clarke (and) Elizabeth his wife was baptized
June 22
and was buried
June 24
Joseph son of Simon George and Ann his wife was baptized
June 1
and buried
September 25
Sarah daughter of Thomas and Esther Attwood was buried
July 31
Robert son of Edward Sherwin and Mary his wife was baptized
October 10
William son of Samuel Sommers and Ann his wife was baptized
October 12
Hopewell Hayward gent was buried
October 16
Richard Newman gent was buried
October 27
William son of William Clarke of Swinley Court and Mary his wife
was baptized
November 5
William Pensham was buried
November 13
William Wodley, Curate 
1767
Mary daughter of John Bennett and Hannah his wife was baptized
January 6
William Moyses was buried
February 27
Nancy daughter of John Wall and Chloris his wife was baptized
March 8
John Perkins was buried
March 12
Samuel Williams was buried
March 12
Thomas son of Thomas Pensham and Mary his wife was baptized
March 16
Sarah base daughter of Elizabeth Harford was baptized
March 22
Betty base daughter of Rebecca Newman was baptized
March 29
William son of William Smith and Mary his wife was baptized
April 26
Joseph Care (from Longdon) was buried
July 13
William Fluck (a child) was buried
October 16
William son of William Clarke of Downend and Elizabeth his wife was baptized
October 29
William son of Richard Hill and Mary his wife was baptized
November 5
and buried
January 4 1768
Ann daughter of James Lewis and Constance his wife was baptized
September 26
and buried
December 8
James son of Samuel Sommers Senr and Elizabeth his wife was baptized
November 26
Richard son of William Jeynes and Hannah his wife was baptized
December 13
Charles base son of Sarah Capper by Charles Brotheridge was baptized
December 20
and buried
September 22 1769
1768
Sarah daughter of Jonathan Stephens and Susanna his wife was baptized
January 10
Benjamin Player was buried
February 21
Thomas son of Samuel Birchley and Elizabeth his wife was baptized
March 13
John son of John Seymore and Eleanor his wife was baptized
April 3
Ann George (from ye Gloster Infirmary) was buried
May 29 
William Wodley, Curate
Richard son of Benjamin Sallis and Dorothy his wife was baptized
June 19
William son of John Wall and Chloris his wife was baptized
July 3
and was buried
November 5
Jane daughter of John Weale and Martha his wife was baptized
July 17
Esther daughter of George Greenaway and Mary his wife was baptized
July 31
and was buried
November 13
Mary daughter of William Smith and Mary his wife was baptized
July 31
Isaac son of William Bird and Elizabeth his wife was baptized
August 7
William son of John Bennett and Hannah his wife was baptized
August 12
and buried
December 28
Thomas Tidlow was buried
November 1
Mary Mann was buried
November 27
John son of John Hale and Mary his wife was baptized
December 18
William Bird was buried
December 25
1769
Mary daughter of Richard Hill and Mary his wife was baptized
January 1
Mary Ellis (a child from Bushley) was buried
January 11
Samuel son of Samuel Sommers, Junr and Ann his wife was baptized
January 29
and buried 
February 26
Nancy daughter of Simon George and Ann his wife was baptized
February 10
Nancy daughter of John Garne and Mary his wife was baptized
February 12
Elizabeth Gardener was buried
May 1
Elizabeth daughter of William Clarke of Swinley Court and Mary his wife was baptized
May 4
Margaret Berrow was buried
May 10
Nancy daughter of James Lewis and Constance his wife was baptized
May 21
John son of William Jaynes and Elizabeth his wife was baptized
May 28
Sarah daughter of Charles Brotheridge & Sarah his wife was baptized
July 2
Jane daughter of Edward Sherwyn and Mary his wife was baptized
July 9
Thomas son of Thomas Attwood and Esther his wife was baptized
July 9
William son of John Rayer and Susanna his wife was baptized
September 3
John son of Benjamin Sallis and Dorothy his wife was baptized
September 10
Mary daughter of John Wall and Chloris his wife was baptized
October 9
and buried
October 16
Samuel Rider was buried
November 14
Mary Herbert was buried
November 18
Charles son of William Morse and Elizabeth his wife was baptized
November 29
& buried
John son of George Need and Mary his wife
December 12 
(his baptism was certified being baptised with private baptism at Chasely)
Susanna daughter of William Smith and Mary his wife was baptized
December 25
1770
Hesther daughter of Joseph Berrow and Mary his wife was baptized
January 8
John Weale was buried
January 22
William son of Thomas Hollands and Rachel his wife was baptized
January 31
Sarah Benbow &
Ann Williams were buried
February 17
William son of John Bennett and Hannah his wife was baptized
February 18
Mary Harford was buried
February 23
Nancy Lewis (a child) was buried
February 25
Elizabeth Goode was buried
February 25
Betty daughter of William Bird and Elizabeth his wife was baptized
February 25
Ellizabeth Evans was buried
March 17
Thomas Ludgrove base son of Mary Hall was baptized
April 8
James Clarke was buried
April 8
William Howes was buried
April 20
Elizabeth Mayo was buried
April 16
Mary daughter of Thomas Pensham and Mary his wife was buried
May 30
baptized some few days before with private baptism
Nancy Williams was buried
June 1
Stephen son of Jonathan Stevens and Susanna his wife was baptized
June 3
John son of John Broadwell and Mary his wife was baptized
June 24
Mary Toms was buried
June 24
Philip Jones was buried
July 1
William Wodley, Curate
Nancy daughter of Benjamin Matthews Junr and Elizabeth his wife
was baptized
September 20
Joseph son of William Jeynes and Hannah his wife was baptized
October 21
Samuel son of Benjamin Sallis and Dorothy his wife was baptized
November 11
Thomas Attwood (a child) was buried
November 14
William son of John Allen and Rachael his wife was baptized
December 30
John & Sarah, Twin son and daughter of William Ellis and Katharine his wife
were baptized
December 30
and buried
January 6
1771
Mary Kent (from Twining) was buried
January 20
Ann daughter of Richard Hill and Mary his wife was baptized
February 10
James son of John Garne and Mary his wife was baptized
February 13
Jane daughter of John Wall and Chloris his wife was baptized
February 17 
and buried
June 9
Ann daughter of William Smith and Mary his wife was baptized
March 6
Constance Lewis was buried
March 18
Nancy daughter of John Broadwell and Mary his wife was baptized
April 21
Lucy daughter of George Need and Mary his wife was baptized
April 28
George base son of Jane Skynner was baptized
June 2
Mary daughter of Thomas Pensham and Mary his wife was baptized
June 9
Richard Jeynes (a child) was buried
June 30
Sarah daughter of John Hale and Sarah his wife was baptized
July 19
and buried
July 29
Ann daughter of William Morse and Elizabeth his wife was baptized
July 20
Betty daughter of Benjamin Matthews Junr and Elizabeth his wife was baptized
September 25
Betty daughter of Charles Brotheridge and Sarah his wife was baptized
November 3
Jane daughter of James Evans and Esther his wife was baptized
November 10
William Wodley, Curate
Phoebe Atwood was buried
November 17
Sarah daughter of Simon George and Ann his wife was baptized
November 17
Stephen Stevens (a child) was buried
November 19
George base son of Mary Hall was baptized
December 1
John son of Joseph Berrow and Mary his wife was baptized
December 3
Ann-Maria daughter of Richard Moyses and Mary his wife was baptized
December 15
1772
Abraham son of William Bird and Elizabeth his wife was baptized
January 5
Ann Williams was buried
January 20
Thomas son of William Clarke of Swinley Court and Mary his wife was baptized
February 9
Joyce daughter of Edward Sherwin and Mary his wife was baptized
March 15
George son of John Wall and Chloris his wife was baptized
April 5
Thomas son of Thomas Nest and Sarah his wife was baptized
May 17
Eleanor daughter of John Bennett and Hannah his wife was baptized
May 20
William son of William Ellis and Katharine his wife was baptized
May 31
Robert son of William Smith and Mary his wife was baptized
June 7
Thomas son of George Need and Mary his wife was baptized
June 28
Jonathan Stevens was buried
July 28
Thomas Wood (from Apperley) was buried
July 30
Olive daughter of Jonathan Stevens (deceased) and Susanna his widow
was baptized
August 30
George base son of Elizabeth Baylis was baptized
August 30
Sarah daughter of Thomas Atwood and Esther his wife was baptized
August 30
Thomas Hill (a child) was buried
September 21
Elizabeth daughter of John Rayers and Susanna his wife was baptized
October 14
Richard Harford was buried
November 15
Elizabeth daughter of Thomas Pensham and Mary his wife was baptized
December 1
William Wodley, Curate
Thomas base son of Mary Perkins was baptized with the second name
December 13
1773
John son of John Garne and Mary his wife was baptized
January 17
Thomas son of Samuel Sommers Junr and Anne his wife was baptized
February 14
Elizabeth Hartland widow was buried
February 23
Richard son of John Hale and Sarah his wife was baptized
May 20
Elizabeth daughter of Richard Hill and Mary his wife was baptized
June 13
Elizabeth Player was buried
June 24
Thomas son of William Jeynes and Hannah his wife was baptized
July 4
Samuel base son of Martha Weale was baptized
July 11
Mary daughter of Benjamin Matthews and Elizabeth his wife was baptized
September 19
Sarah daughter of Thomas Nest and Sarah his wife was baptized
November 28
Mary daughter of George Wiltshire and Ann his wife
her baptism was certified
December 28
and buried
January 3
William Drew (a base child) was buried
December 29
Elizabeth daughter of Richard Maysey and Mary his wife was baptized
October 17
William Wodley, Curate
1774
Katharine daughter of William Clarke of Swinley Court
and Mary his wife was baptized
January 3
Isaac son of Edward Bevan and Mary his wife was baptized
January 6
Ann daughter of John Owen and Mary his wife was baptized
January 16
Joseph son of William Bird and Elizabeth his wife was baptized
January 16
Jane Sherwin (a child) was buried
January 17
Thomas son of Thomas Holbrook and Mary his wife was baptized
February 13
Elizabeth daughter of William Morse and Elizabeth his wife was baptized
February 20
Mary daughter of Charles Brotheridge and Sarah his wife was baptized
February 20
Sarah Hambach was buried
February 21
Thomas son of John Wall and Chloris his wife was baptized
March 6
William son of Joseph Berrow and Mary his wife was baptized
April 17
Joseph son of John Seymore and Elenor his wife was baptized
April 17
Edward Benbow was buried
May 12
Joseph son of William Smith and Mary his wife was baptized
June 5
Mary Holder base daughter of Elizabeth Harford was baptized
July 3
Mary daughter of Thomas Loxley and Sarah his wife was baptized
August 29
James Evans was buried
September 11
John son of John Holder and Nancy his wife was baptized
November 20
Susanna daughter of John Rayers and Susanna his wife was baptized
December 29
1775
George son of Edward Sherwyn and Mary his wife was baptized
January 22
Betty Stephens was buried
February 25
Katharine Ellis was buried
April 1
William base son of Susanna Stevens widow was baptized
April 2
James son of James Bray and Ann his wife was baptized
April 4
William Hartland was buried
April 4
Diana daughter of Simon George and Ann his wife was baptized
April 9
William son of George Wiltshire and Ann his wife was baptized
April 9
William Wodley, Curate
Maria daughter of George Need and Mary his wife was baptized
May 4
Thomas son of Charles Westbury and Ann his wife was baptized
May 14
Thomas son of John Garne and Mary his wife was baptized
May 14
and buried
March 17
Benjamin son of Benjamin Sallis and Dorothy his wife was baptized
June 4
Betty base daughter of Sarah Hill was baptized
June 25
James son of James Lewis and Susanna his wife was baptized
July 23
Charlotte daughter of Henry Hunt and Sarah his wife was baptized
July 23
John Noaks was buried
August 6
William son of Thomas Nest and Sarah his wife was baptized
August 6
and buried
December 22
Mary daughter of John Hambidg and Mary his wife was baptized
October 1
Jacob son of John Bennett and Hannah his wife was baptized
October 15
and buried
May 23 following
James son of Thomas Pensham and Mary his wife was baptized
October 17
Richard son of Richard Hill and Mary his wife was baptized
November 5
Mary Jeffreys (widow) was buried
November 24
1776
Betty daughter of William Jeynes and Hannah his wife was baptized
February 25
Joseph son of Joseph Berrow and Mary his wife was baptized
March 17
and buried
August 10
Sally daughter of George Wiltshire and Ann his wife was baptized
May 12
Benjamin Matthews Senr was buried
May 23
Jacob son of William Bird and Elizabeth his wife was baptized
May 26
Joseph Bird (a child) was buried
May 29
Mary Bird (a widow) was buried
May 31
William son of Thomas Holbrook and Mary his wife was baptized
June 23
Joseph Bird was buried
July 10
Susanna daughter of Benjamin Matthews and Elizabeth his wife was baptized
August 18
Betty daughter of John Seymore and Eleanor his wife was baptized
October 6
Mary Beale (widow from Fiddington) was buried
November 10
Nancy daughter of Thomas Adams and Ann his wife was baptized
November 24
William Wodley, Curate
1777
Nancy daughter of Charles Brotheridge and Sarah his wife was baptized
March 9
Elizabeth Halford was buried
March 17
Charlotte Rudge (a child) was buried
March 17
Mary Whitthorne was buried
February 8
Betty Jeynes (a child) was buried
March 2
Ann daughter of Richard Stalward and Jane his wife was baptized
March 30
Thomas son of John Garne and Mary his wife was baptized
April 17
Mary daughter of Thomas Norris and Sarah his wife was baptized
May 4
Betty base daughter of Elizabeth Harford was baptized
July 6
John son of George Wiltshire and Ann his wife was baptized
July 27
Joseph son of Joseph Berrow and Mary his wife was baptized
August 31
Sarah daughter of Benjamin Sallis and Dorothy his wife was baptized
November 9
Hannah daughter of John Owen and Mary his wife was baptized
November 16
Susanna Court was buried
December 16
1778
Betty Pitt was buried
January 12
Paul son of Richard Hill and Mary his wife was baptized
February 8
Betty Skynner was buried
March 4
William son of Henry Hunt and Sarah his wife was baptized
March 22
Thomas Baker son of Thomas Adams and Ann his wife was baptized
April 5
Charlotta daughter of Simon George and Ann his wife was baptized
April 19
John son of John and Elizabeth Edwards was baptized
May 3
Joseph son of John Crees and Elizabeth his wife was baptized
June 7
Betty Harford (a child) was buried
June 9
Richard son of William Jeynes and Hannah his wife was baptized
June 28
Nancy daughter of William Howes and Ann his wife was baptized
June 28
William Wall (a child) was buried
July 17
William Wodley, Curate
John Hollands (a child) was buried
August 31
Sarah daughter of Thomas Hollands and Rachael his wife was baptized
August 31
Betty daughter of Samuel Toms and Sally his wife was baptized
September 7
Margaret daughter of Henry Ireland and Margaret his wife was baptized
September 8
Richard son of Richard Rudge and Elizabeth his wife was baptized
September 8
Ann daughter of George Wiltshire and Ann his wife was baptized
September 13
Hester daughter of Benjamin Matthews and Elizabeth his wife was baptized
October 11
Susanna Court was buried
December 13
Sarah daughter of William Russell and Betty his wife was baptized
December 31
1779
John Bennett was buried
January 30
Hester Atwood was buried
February 26
Nancy daughter of Richard Hartland and Mary his wife was baptized
May 16
William son of Thomas and Mary Howbrook, a child, was buried
August 16
and William son of Thos. and Mary Howbrook was baptized
August 16
when ye other son was buried
Nancy daughter of William and Ann Howse was buried
August 25
Nancy daughter of William and Mary Leech was baptized
August 25
Elizabeth daughter of Thomas and Sarah Neast was baptized
August 29
John base son of William Ellis and Mary Holder widow was baptized
August 29
Charlotte daughter of Charles Brotheridge by Sarah his wife was baptized
November 7
Thomas base son of Richard Lane and Susanna Stephens widow was baptized
November 7
Mary daughter of George and Ann Wiltshire was baptized
November 14
James son of John Summers and Elenor his wife was baptized
November 28
Transcript delivered into Mr. H. Hayward
1780
John son of Richard and Jane Price, a child, was buried
January 2
James basse son of Richard Lane and Susanna Stephens was buried
January 5
Lucy daughter of William and Elizabeth Bird was baptized
January 9
Thomas son of John and Elizabeth Edwards was baptized
January 30
William Pitt was buried
February 6
William Jeynes was buried
March 2
William Howbrook a child was buried
March 5
Sarah Roff from Longdon was buried
March 10
Charlotte Shelley a child was buried
March 24
William Mann was buried
March 26
Maria Barnes a child was buried
March 29
Charlotta Brotheridge a child was buried
April 5
Richard son of Samuel Toms and Sally his wife was baptized
April 23
Hannah Sallis a child was buried
April 27
Joseph and Betty son and daughter of Joseph and Mary Berrow were baptised
June 4
John son of Thos Adams and Ann his wife was baptized
October 8
Sarah daughter of William and Eliz: Russell was buried
November 22
Sukey daughter of Richd Rudge by Elizabeth his wife was baptized
December 10 
William son of John Hambidg by Mary his wife was baptized
December 17
Judith daughter of Henry Hunt by Sarah his wife was baptized
December 17
Susanna daughter of George Wiltshire by Ann his wife was baptized
December 17
William son of Richard Price and Jane his wife was baptized
December 24
Richard son of Richard Rudge and Elizabeth his wife was buried
December 30

Return to
Forthampton Registers List
Home Page