Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Forthampton
Volume 1 - 1678-1755

Entries or Words in Italics have been extracted from the Bishops Transcripts

Part 1 – 1678-1700

Burialls in the year 1678
 

October 23

Patience the wife of Henry Gilbert was buried 
And the Affidavitt of Margaret the wife of Thomas Freeman of Eldersfield before Richard Bough Esqr was brought to the Churchwardens within the time limitted by Act of Parliamt that she was buried in no other Materiall but sheeps wool only according to the Act of Parliamt in that case provided

October 29

Mary Alcoke widdow was Buried
And the Affidavitt of Ann Tench before Richard Bough Esqr the 30th of October in the year aforesd was brought to the Churchwardens that she was buried in no other Materiall but sheeps wool only accordint Act of Parliamt in that case provided

November 6

Ann the daughter of Henery Little was buried 
And the Affidavitt of Ann Bayliss before Sam: Halling the 9 of Novemb: aforesd was brought to the Churchwardens that she was buried in no other Materiall but sheeps wool only according to act of Parliamt in that case provided

1679

May 2

John Brewar was Buried
And Affidavitt was made by Ann Cole before Richard Dowdeswell Esqr upon the 6th of the same month and was brought before the Churchwardens within the time limitted by the Act of Plamt that she was buried in no other Materiall but sheeps wool only Second Formă Statut.

August 1

Elizabeth Baxter was buried
And Affidavitt was made by John Baxter before Rd Dowdeswell Esqr upon the 4th of Augt of the same year & was brought before the Church-wardens within the time limited by the Act of Parlmt that she was buried in no other materialls but sheeps-wool only 2dm Form statut.

August 15

Ann Daughter of Thomas & Frances Player was buried 
And Affidavitt was made by Elizabeth Pardoe at the Parish of Tewkesbury in the County of Gloster that shee was buried According to the Act of burying in wollen & this Affidavit was brought within the time limited to the Church-wardens.

Baptism & Mariages in the year 1679
 

March 1

Sarah the Daughter of William Biddles and his wife Baptised 

October 26

John the sonn of John Cox & Ann his wife Baptised 

October 10

Sarah the daughter of Thomas Hodges & Joan his wife was Baptized 

January 18

Edward the Sonn of Richard Cork & Sarah his wife Bapt 

March 16

John the Sonn of Joseph Lane & Susanna his wife Bapt 

1680

May 9

William the sonn of William & Eleanor Hide Bapt 

July 12

William the second sonne of Phillip & Mary Heward Bapt 

August 13

Thomas the sonn of Henery Little & Ann his wife was Baptised the 

1681

May 12

Richard the Sonne of John & Elizabeth Jefferies

July 17

Mary the Daughter of John & Alice Sandford 

October 8

John Waters & Elizabeth Nurse Maryed

October 20

Elizabeth the Daughter of Thomas & Elizabeth Roffe Bapt

November 2

Margaret the Daughter of Edwd & Margaret Alcock Baptized

November 21

William the Sonne of John & Canaan Hatton 

November 28

Mary the Daughter of Rowland & Mary Turner Bapt

1681/82

January 12

John the Sonne of Phillip & Mary Heyward Baptized

February 7

Elizabeth the Daughter of John & Elizabeth Waters Baptized

March 9

William the Son of John & Joan Hartland

January 1, 1680

Mary the daughter of John Man by Mary his wife was baptised

Buryalls 1679

August 17

Eleanor Wither of Forth was buried
And Affidavit was made by Anne the wife of John Cole before Henry Hatton of Tewkesbury Justice of the Peace for the County of Gloster upon the 23d of Augt 1679, & was brought before the Church-wardens of the said par. of Forthampton within the time limited by the Act of Parliamt, that shee was buried in no other materialls but of sheeps-wool only, 2dm Formă statut.

January 13

Mary the wife of John Windows of Forthampton was buried and Affidavit was made by Mary Lagney that she was buried according to the act of Parliament made in the 30th year of his Maties Reigne that now is the Affidavit mad before Richard Dowdewsell Esqr on of his Maties Justices of the Peace of this County.

March

Elizabeth the Daughter of Robert & Mary Pary was buried about the later end of March and Affidavit was made by Anne Cole beefore Richard Dowdewsell Esqr on of his Maties Justices of the Peace of this County that she was interred according to the terme of the stattut made in the 30th year of his Maties Reigne that was entitled An Act for the buyring in wollen only.

April 1

Mary the Mother of the sd Elizabeth was Buried 
and Affidavit was made by before Henry Hatton Esqr Justice of the Peace in the Burrough of Tewkesbury in the County of Gloucester by Elenor Hereford widdow of the parish of Forthampton that shee was Interred secund forma stattut et hup

1681

the Sonne of William & Ann Merriman

May 16

Mary the Daughter of Hopewell & Amy Heyward 

May 18

Niclas Hutton 

May 26

Margerytt the wife of John Waters: Recd Affd

June 18

Samuel the Sonne of Thomas & Frances Player: Recd Affd

Christenings

April 14

John the Son of John & Elenor Williams

July 8

Nicholas Player & Mary Bissell marryed 

July 29

Samuel the Son & Margaret the Daughter of John & Margaret Jefferies Bapt

September 10

Marryed Cornelius Kingbury & Margaret Holland

September 13

Mary Daughter of Hopewell & Amy Hayward Baptized

November 28

William Jolfe & Judith Biddle marryed 

December 28

Mary Daughter of John & Joan Man

January 5

William the Son of Jonathan & Alice Stock

January 13

John the Son of John & Mary Man

February 4

William the Son of Marey Harvard baseborn was baptised

February 11

Elizabeth the Daughter John & Canaan Hatton

 

Mary the daughter Nich: Hutton by Sarah his wife was borne the 2d of September, and baptised on or about the 20th day of the same month 1677

John the Son of Nicholas Hutton by Sarah his wife was borne the 10th day of January and baptised about or upon the 3d day of February 1678

Sarah the Daughter of Nich: Hutton by Sarah his wife was borne the 4th day of October and baptised about or upon the 22th day thereof 1680

John the sonne of Richard Stocke by Sarah his wife was borne the 7th of March 77

Edward the sonne of Richard Stocke by Sarah his wife was borne the 23d of December 1679

 

Buryalls

June 24

Thomas the Sonne of John & Elizabeth Hatton: Recd Affidavit

June 27

Frances Stephens: Recd Affidavit

September 22

Patience Stephens Widdow: Recd Affidavit

September 30

Mary Hall Widdow: Recd Affid.

November 19

John Smith: Recd Affid.

December 20

Margeret the Daughter of Edwd & Margeret Alcok: Recd Affid.

1681/2

February 17

Elizabeth the wife of Joseph Colchester: Recd Affidavit t

March 10

March 13

Elizabeth the Dtr of John & Elizabeth Hampton: Aff

March 14

Joseph the Son of Joseph & Susanna Lane: Affid Received

March 16

Thomas Hodges: Aff Recd

1682

March 27

Mary the Daughter of John & Elizabeth Hampton: Aff

March 28

John Waters: Aff Recd

March 29

John Wood: Aff Recd

April 4

Thomas Barrott: Aff Rd

April 14

William Biddle: Aff Rd

April 16

John the Son of John & Elenor Williams

April 26

Thomas Tovey

April 30

Elizabeth the Daughter of John & Elizabeth Waters

May 2

Richard Weston & Dorothy Marshall

July

(An erased line)

July 12

John Clarkson alias Law was buried

August 9

Samuel the Son & Marg: the Daughter of John & Marg: Jefferies Buried

September 8

Elizabeth Simons: Aff Recd

September 10

Henry the Son of Richard & ……… Toms

September 13

Amy the wife of Hopewell Hayward

November 26

Margery Bernard widow was buryed: Affid. received

December 8

Abigall Carpenter was buryed: Aff Rd

January 12

Elizabeth the Daughter of John Hatten by Canaan his wife was buryed: Aff Rd

March 1

Elizabeth the Daughter of John Carpenter by Susanna his wife was baptised 

Christenings & Burialls in the yeare 1683

Aprill the first Elinor the wife of Jonathan Hayward

Nicholas

the Son of Nicholas Hutton was baptised the 15th day of June

Edward

the Son of Edward Alcock by Margarett his wife was baptised June 16th 

Sarah

the Daughter of Richard Stock by Sarah his wife was baptised the 18th day of June

William

Baxter was buryed the 17th day of June

Sarah

the Daughter of Nicholas Player by Mary his wife was baptised the 25th day of June

Thomas

Tovy & Jane Santfords were marryed the 1st day of July by banns

Thomas

the Son of Richard White by Anne his wife was baptised the 1st day of August

John

the Son of John Hobbes by Anne his wife was baptised the 12th day of August

Thom:

the Son of Richard White was buryed the 15th day of August

Richard 

the Son of John Jefferyes by Eliz: his wife was buryed the 17th day of August

Anne

the Daughter of John Jefferyes by Elizabeth his wife was baptised the 20th day of August

Mary 

the wife of Phillip Heyward Gent was buryed the 24th day of August 

Thomas 

the Son of John Hopkins was buryed the 21st day of August

Elisabeth

the wife of John Jefferyes Junr was buryed the 7th day of September

Elisab:

Cobley widow was buryed the 11th day of September

John

Neast was buryed the 9th day of October

Roger

Baldwin and Mary Basset were married the 10th day of October by banns

Bridget

the daughter of Tho: Roph by Elisabeth his wife was baptised the 25th day of October

John

Carpenter the elder and Elisabeth Ker were marryed the 1st day of November by banns

George

the son of Robert Newman by Mary his wife was baptised the 29th day of November

Susanna

the daughter of William Bignill by Mary his wife was baptised the 13th day of December

John

Man Senr was buryed the 23th day of December in woollen only

Sarah

the daughter of Joseph Lane by Susanna his wife was baptised the 23d day of January

George

the son of Robert Parry by Elisabeth his wife was baptised the 29th day of January

John

Baxter was buryed 27th day of February in woollen only

Anna

the daughter of Robert Corke by Elisab: his wife was baptised the 20th day of March

Tho: Markley, Minister
Tho: Smart & Will: Merriman - Churchwardens

1684

Bridget

the daughter of Tho: Roph by Elisabeth his wife was buryed the 1st day of Aprill in woollen only

George

the son of Robert Parry by Elisabeth his wife was buryed the 2d day of Aprill in woollen only

William

the son of John Simons by Sarah his wife was baptised the 1st day of September

William

the son of John Simons by Sarah his wife was buryed the 8th day of September in woollen only

Richard

Harver and Israell Raspberry were married the 6th day of October by virtue of a license 

Robert

Brewar of Chaceley and Elisabeth Rogers of this Parish were marryed the 7th day of October by banes

An unbaptized child of John Man by Jane was buryed the 9th day of November in wollen only

Jonathan

the son of John Windows lately deceased was buryed the 16th day of November in wollen only

Bridget

Williams widow was buryed the 19th day of November

William

the son of Tho: Tovy by Jane was buryed the 27th day of November

Mary

the wife of Edward Lainy was buryed the 11th day of December

Ann

the daughter of John Jefferys the younger was buryed the 4th day of January

Elisabeth

the daughter of Edward Alcock by Margarett his wife was baptised the 2d day of February

Nicholas

the son of Nicholas Player by Mary his wife was baptised the 3d day of February

Margaret

the wife of John Mayoll Senr was buryed the 6th day of February in woollen only

Joseph

Smith and Jane Bissell were marryed on the 8th day of February by virtue of a license 

William

Kerry was buryed the 27th day of February in woollen only

Elisab:

the wife of William Biddle was buryed the 8th day of March in woollen only

Alice

the wife of James Bower of Longdon was buryed in the Churchyard of Forthampton the 21th day of March in woollen only

Tho: Markley, Mnr
John Brewar & John Brookes - Churchwardens

1685

Mary

the daughter of Will: Merriman was buryed the 23d day of Aprill

Mary

the daughter of John Hobbes by Anne his wife was baptised the 21st day of June

Margaret

the daughter of Charles Dowdeswell Gent by Elisabeth his wife was baptised the 17th day of September

Elisabeth

the daughter of Nicholas Hutton by Sarah his wife was baptised the 5th day of October

Elisabeth

the daughter of Nicholas Hutton by Sarah his wife was buryed the 15th day of October

Margery

the daughter of John Hatten by Canaan his wife was baptised the 17th day of October

Anne

the daughter of Thomas Roffe by Elisabeth his wife was baptised the 19th day of October

William

the son of John Hopkins by Elisabeth his wife was baptised the 8th of November

John

Arnold Mnr of Pendock and Frances Backhouse of this Parish were marryed by virtue of a license Nov: 10th

Margery

the daughter of John Hatten by Canaan his wife was buried the 12th of November

John

the son of Richard Harver by Israell his wife was baptised the 29th of November

Benjamin

Neast was buryed eadem Die

Robert

the son of Robert Cork by Elisabeth was baptised eadem Die

Elisabeth

wife of Robert Cork was buryed eadem Die

Francis

the son of Jonathan Stevens by Anne his wife was baptised the

Sarah

Hatten widdow of Tewkesbury was buryed the 26th day of January in woollen only

Elisab:

the daughter of John Man by Jane was baptised March the 2d day

Mary

the daughter of Alice George base born was baptised the 7th day of March

John

the son of Joseph Smith by Jane his wife was baptised the 23 of March

Tho: Markley, Mnr
John Mayoll Junr & Sam: Hatten - Churchwardens

1686

Eleanor

wife of John Ceall was buryed the 22th day of Aprill

Thomas

the son of John Watters by Elizabeth his wife was baptised the 25th day of Aprill

Thomas

the son of Henry Little by Anne his wife was buryed the 19th day of May

William

Haynes of Pamington in the Parish of Ashchurch and Prudence Bick of Tredington were marryed by virtue of a License the 20th day of May 

John

Jefferys Junr and Sarah Ebsworth were married the 7th day of June by banes

Mary

Hutton widow was buryed the 20th day of June in woollen only

Jonathan

the son of Edward Alcock by Margarett his wife was baptised the 21 day of June

Richard

Parker of Hartpury was buryed the 17th day of June

Thomas

Lane of Tyrly and Jane Hodges vid: of this Parish were marryed the 11th day of July by virtue of a License 

Elinor

Harver vid: was buryed the 15th day of August

Elisabeth

the daughter of Nich: Hutton by Sarah his wife was baptised the 31 day of August

Elisabeth

Simmons vid: was buryed the 6th day of October

Jane

the wife of John Man the Fisher was buryed the 22th day of November

Samuell

the son of John Hatten by Canaan his wife was baptised the 10th day of January

Elisabeth

the daughter of Charles Dowdeswell Gent by Elisabeth his wife was baptised the 18th day of January

Jonathan

Alcock of Kemberton was buryed the 1st day of February in woollen only

William

the son of Mary Harver base borne was buryed the 28th day of February in woollen only

Susanna

the daughter of Thomas Mann of Bushley by Susanna his wife was buryed the 3d day of March in woollen only

Edward

Alcock was buryed the 8th day of March in woollen only 

Tho: Markley, Mnr
Caleb Colchester & John Williams - Churchwardens

1687

Thomas

Roth was buried the 30th day of March in woollen only

Samuell

Haines Vidus: and Martha Haines Vid: both of Ashchurch were marryed the 31st of March

Tho:

Hampton was buryed the 4th day of Aprill

Will

the son Jonathan Stevens by Alice his wife was buryed the 7th day of Aprill

Sarah

the daughter of Robert Corke by Sarah his wife was baptised the 12th day of Aprill

Sarah

the wife of Robert Cork was buryed eadem Die

Mary

the daughter of Thomas Tovey by Jane his wife was baptised the 10th day of Aprill

John

Brewar was buryed the 18th of Aprill

Richard

Baylisse was buryed the 19th day of Aprill

Sarah

the daughter of Robert Corke by Sarah his wife was buryed eadem die

John

Williams of Bushley was buryed the 30th day of Aprill

John

Manne the Clerke was buryed the 4th day of May 

Richard

the son of Richard Harver by Israell his wife was baptised the 18th of May

Milberrow

Wood vid: of the Berrow was buryed the 19th day of May

Robert

Newman was buryed the 9th day of June

Mary

the daughter of John Man by Jane his wife was buryed 18th of June

Thomas

the son of John Hopkins by Elisabeth his wife was baptised the 1st day of July

Sarah

the daughter of John Man lately deceased by Mary his wife was baptised the 2d day of July

Thomas

the son of John Hopkins by Elisabeth his wife was buryed 3d day of July

John

the son of John Harbidge by Mary his wife was baptised the 23d day of August

Thomas

the son of Joseph Smith by Jane his wife was baptised the 8th day of November

Sarah

the daughter of John Simmons by Sarah his wife was baptised the 20th day of November

Elisabeth

the daughter of Anne Clarkson vid: was buryed the 29th of November

Ann

John Hobbes by Anne his wife was baptised the 13th of December

Miriam

the daughter of Will: Merriman by Anne his wife was baptised the 20th day of December

Miriam

the daughter of Will: Merriman by Anne his wife was buryed 1st day of January

Robert

the son of Robert Corke by Elisabeth his wife was buryed the 1st day of January

Sarah

Neast vid: was buryed the 6th day of January

Anne

the daughter of Charles Dowdeswell Gent by Elisabeth his wife was baptised the 24th of January

Mary

the daughter of Hopewell Hayward by Amy his wife was buryed 5th day of February

Mary

the daughter of John Windowes by Sarah his wife was baptised the 16th of February

Elisabeth

the daughter of Will: Bignill by Mary his wife was baptised the 18th of March

Summerfield

the daughter of Robert Corke by Elisabeth his wife was baptised the 19th of March

Tho: Markley, Mnr
Will: Biddle & Tho: Sirmun – Churchwardens 

1688

Mary

Smith vid: was buryed the 12th day of Aprill

Benjamin

the son of John Cole by Anne his wife was buryed the 12th day of June

William

Cheston by 20th day of June

James

Colchester by 5th day of July

John

Pearce Junr of Tewkesbury and Anne Martin of Apperly were married 14th of July by license 

Samuell

the son of John Jefferyes Junr by Sarah his wife was baptised the 26th day of August

Robert

the son of Robert Parry by Elisabeth his wife was baptised the 29th of July

Mary

the daughter of Simphrosia Cooper base born was baptised the 5th day of August

John

Wilkins and Hannah Berry both of Tewkesbury were maried the 16th day of August by license 

Anne

the daughter of Samuell Heyward by Joane his wife was baptised the 30th day of August

Elisabeth

the daughter of Caleb Colchester by Anne his wife was baptised the 19th day of October

Hopewell

Hayward Gent was buryed the 3d day of November

Samuell

the son of Jonathan Stevens by Anne his wife was baptised the 13th day of November

Anne

the daughter of Nicholas Hutton by Sarah his wife was baptised the 27th day of December

Stephen

Webb of this parish and Margarett Jakeman of Birtesmorton were maried the 1st day of January

John

Willers was buried the 8th day of January

Millesent

the daughter of Elisabeth Jones base born was baptised the 17th day of February

Ann

the daughter of Henry Little by Anne his wife was baptised the 5th day of March

Charles

the son of Charles Dowdeswell Gent by Elisabeth his wife was baptised the 7th day of March

Anne

the daughter of William Merriman by Anne his wife was baptised the 24th day of March

Tho: Markley, Mnr

James Colchester & John Watters - Churchwardens

1689

John

Mann and Margarett Wilkins were maried the 1st day of Aprill by virtue of a license

Gyles

Frewin of the Parish of Hanley Castle and Susanna Elt of this Parish were maried the 9th day of Aprill by banes

Samuell

the son of John Netherton by Jane his wife was baptised the 25th of Aprill

John

the son of Thomas Tovey by Jane his wife was baptised the 12th of May

Mary

the daughter of Richard Harver by Israell his wife was baptised the 2d of June

Richard

Smith and Mary Harver were maried the 3d of June

Elisabeth

the daughter of Thomas Sirmun by Jane his wife was baptised the 4th day of July

John

the son of John Jefferyes Junr by Elisabeth his wife was buried the 27th day of September

John

Mayoll Senr was buryed 11th day of October

Mary

the daughter of Richard Pitt by Elisabeth his wife was baptised the 29th of December

Joseph

the son of Joseph Smith by Jane his wife was baptised the 4th day of February

Job

a baseborne child of Mary Poole was baptised the 25th day of February

Thomas

Williams Junr of this Parish and Winifred James of Welland in the County of Worcester were maried the 26th day of February

Richard

Price and Hannah Barker both of the parish of Ashchurch were maried the 3d day of March By License 

Job

a base borne son of Mary Poole was buryed the 12th day of March

Tho: Markley, Mnr

Richard Colchester & Richard Harford - Churchwardens

1690

Mary

the daughter of Richard Pitt by Elisabeth his wife was buried the 6th day of Aprill

Anthony

Best and Anne Lawrence als Clarkson were maried the 29th day of Aprill by banes

Mary

the daughter of John Manne by Margarett his wife was baptised the 1st day of May

John

the son of William Merriman by Anne his wife was baptised the 22d day of Aprill

Mary

the daughter of Christopher Simmons by Elisabeth his wife was buried the 23d of May

Rowland

the son of Richard Smith by Mary his wife was baptised the 22th day of June

Anne

the daughter of Jane Brough base-borne was baptised the 29th day of June

Richard

the son of Richard Colchester by Mary his wife was baptised the 7th day of July

Susannah

the daughter of Nicholas Hutton by Sarah his wife was baptised the 21th day of July

Jonathan

Stock of Hasfield and Mary Tovey of Northway in the Parish of Ashchurch were maried, July the 29th by Banes

Mary

the daughter of John Cox by Anne his wife was baptised the 31th day of August

Richard

the son of John Hobbes by Anne his wife was baptised the 12th of October

Thomas

Tovey was buryed eadem die

Anne

the daughter of John Hatton by Canaan his wife was baptised the 16th day of October

Sarah

the daughter of Caleb Colchester by Anne his wife was baptised the 23th day of October

George

Quarlle and Mary Browne were maried 25th day of November by Banes

James

the son of John Netherton Senr by Jane his wife was baptised the 13th day of January

Elisabeth

the daughter of Elisabeth Watters base-borne was baptised the 25th day of January

Tho:

Bough of Pensham Gent in the Parish of Pershore And Mrs Deborah Dowdeswell of this Parish were maried the 9th day of February By License 

Richard

the son of Richard Pitt by Elisabeth his wife was baptised the 9th day of March

Henry

the son of henery Little by Anne his wif was baptized the 10 of Aprill in the yar 1683

Anne

Tho: Williams Junr by Winifred his wife was baptised the 17th day of March

Mary

John Jefferyes Junr by Sarah his wife was baptised the 22th day of March

Tho: Markley, Mnr

Will: Sirmun & John Carpenter Junr - Churchwardens

1691

John

the son of John Netherton Junr: by Mary his wife was baptised the 13th day of Aprill

Jonathan

the son & daughter of of Jonathan Stevens by Anne his

Jane

wife were baptised the 20th day of Aprill

Margarett

wife of Tho: Williams was buried the same day

Jane

the daughter of Jonathan Stevens by Anne his wife was buried the 25th day of Aprill

Edward

Baylisse and Alice Fido both of this Parish were maried the 22th day of May By Banes

Sarah

the daughter of Richard Baxter by Sarah his wife was buried the same day

William

the son of William Biddle by Elisabeth his wife was baptised the 17th day of May

Richard

the son of Charles Dowdeswell Esqr: by Elisabeth his wife was baptised June the 2d

William

the son of William Biddle by Elisabeth his wife was buried the 11th day of June

John

Simonds was buried the 18th day of June

Jane

the daughter of William Merriman by Anne his wife was baptised the 28th of June

William

the son of William Aston by Mary his wife was baptised the 26th day of July

John

the son of Anthony Best by Anne his wife was baptised the 3d day of August

Mary

the daughter of Richard Colchester by Mary his wife was baptised the 17th day of October

Mary

the daughter of Richard Colchester by Mary his wife was buried the 19th day of October

Anne

the wife of John Mayoll was buried the 30th day of October

John

the son of John Man by Margarett his wife was baptised the 30th day of November

John

Hartland was buried the 28th of November

Bitha

the daughter of Symphrosia Cowper baseborne was baptised the 3th day of January

John

Mayoll and Anne Cobley both of this Parish were married the 4th day of January By License 

Thomas

Williams Senr: and Sarah Hartland both of this Parish were married the 2d day of February By Banes

Rich:

Nurse and Elisabeth Baldwine both of this Parish were married the 7th day of February By License

Rich:

Turner and Margaret Dawby both of this Parish were married the 9th day of February By License

John

the son of John Neast so called by Ann his wife was baptised the 3d day of March

Thomas

Smart was buried the 16th day of March

Tho: Markley, Mnr

Robert Parry - Churchwarden

Anno Dni 1692

Abraham Blackway was buried the 26th day of March

Samuell the son of John Netherton Junr: by Mary his wife was baptised the 27th day of March

Anne the daughter of Richard Smith by Mary his wife was baptised the 17th day of Aprill

Elisabeth the daughter of James Bowen by Anne his wife was baptised the 24th day of Aprill

John Branch and Anne Watkins both of Tewkesbury were married the 12th day of May By License

Benjamin the son of Nicholas Hutton by Sarah his wife was baptised the 23th day of May

William the son of Edward Baylisse by Alice his wife was baptised the 7th day of August

Edward Steight and Elisabeth Russell both of Tewkesbury were married the 2d day of October By License 

John the son of Richard Colchester by Mary his wife was baptised the 17th day of October

John the son of Richard Colchester by Mary his wife was buried the 20th day of October

Thomas the son of William Merriman by Anne his wife was baptised the 6th day of November

Thomas the son of William Merriman by Anne his wife was buried the 28th day of November

Elisabeth Hatton widow was buried the 2d day of December 

Joane the daughter of John Hobbes by Anne his wife was baptised the 8th day of January

Rowland the son of Richard Smith by Mary his wife was baptised the 25th day of January

Elisabeth the daughter of Anthony Best by Anne his wife was baptised the 17th day of January

Caleb the son of Caleb Colchester by Anne his wife was baptised the 25th day of February

Anne the wife of Caleb Colchester his wife was buried the 4th day of March

Robert the son of Robert Corke by Mary his wife was baptised the 16th day of March

Tho: Markley, Mnr

Joseph Lane & Edward Baylis- Churchwardens

1693

Caleb the son of Caleb Colchester by Anne his wife was buried the 27th of March

Edward Lawney was buried the 2d day of Aprill

Thomas Hancox was buried the 9th day of May

Mary the son of Thomas Hancox by Joane his wife was baptised the 26th day of June

Mrs Elioner Shirmey of Swindon was buried the 6th of September 

Thomas Player was buried the 13th day of September

William the son of John Man by Margarett his wife was baptised the 24th day of September

William the son of William Swinning by Sarah his wife was baptised the 15th day of May

John the son of Richard Nurse by Elisabeth his wife was baptised the same day

William the son of Richard Pitt by Elisabeth his wife was baptised the 8th day of October

Nathaniel Tuffley and Elisabeth Danbey were married the 23rd day of October By Banes

Alice the daughter of Christopher Simonds of Longdon by Elizab his wife was baptised the 22th of October

William the son of William Biddle by Elizabeth his wife was baptised the 31th of October

Joane Smart widow was buried the 16th day of November

Anne the daughter of John Cox by Anne his wife was buried the 2d day of January

Susannah the wife of John Carpenter was buried the 10th day of January

Anne the daughter of Thomas Williams Junr: by Winifred his wife was buried the 14th day of Jań

William the son of William Santford by Anne his wife was baptised the 21th day of January

Dorothy the daughter of Thomas Williams Senr: was buried the 28th day of January

William the son of John Hartland by Sarah his wife was buried the 28th day of January

Anne the daughter of William Merriman by Anne his wife was buried the 2d day of February

William the son of Will: Biddle by Mary his wife was buried Feb: the 6th

Anne the daughter of John Mayoll by Anne his wife was baptized the 12th day of March

Mary the daughter of Jonathan Stephens by Anne his wife was baptized the 18th day of March

Tho: Markley, Mnr

Richard Numan & Edward Baylis - Churchwardens

1694

Elizabeth Biddle widow of the Farm in the Parish of Forth: was Buried May the 7th

Robert Parry was buried the 8th day of May

Elizabeth the wife of Richard Baxter was buried the 4th day of July

Edward the son of Edward Baylis by Alice his wife was baptised July the 8

John Cole was buried July the 10th

John Carpenter and Sarah Smart married July the 16th by License 

Mary the daughter of John Jeffreys by Sarah his wife was buried September the 2d day

John Hatton was buried September the 9th

Benjamin the son of John Neast by Ann his wife was baptized November the 4th

Mary the daughter of Richard Smith by Mary his wife was baptized Jan: the 6th

the daughter of Will: Merriman by Anne his wife was baptized Jań: the 16th

Anne the wife of Will: Merriman was buried Jan: the 18th

Richard Sparks and Sarah Fisher of Tewxbury married by License January 29th 

Ann the daughter of Anthony Beast by Ann his wife bap: Feb: 4th

Joseph the son of Richard Colchester by Mary his wife was baptized the 26th day of February

John Sandford was buried March the 17th

Will: Bumpus of the Parish of Queenhill & Rebekah Baxter of the Parish of Forthampton married by banns March the 25th

Will: Rogers and Mary Little both of the Parish of Forthampton Married by Banns April the 22d

Ann the daughter of John Hooper by Ann his wife was baptized May the 2d

Caleb the son of William Twinning by Sarah his wife was baptized May the 9th

Winnifred the wife of Thomas Williams was buried May the 18th

John the son of Thomas Williams by Winnifred his wife was baptized May the 18th

Margaret Hampton of the Parish of Forthampton buried May the 22d

John the son of Thomas Williams by Winnifred his wife was buried May the 30th

Hester the daughter of Nicolas Hutton by Sarah his wife was baptized May the 27th

Isaac Kear and Mary Brewerton were married June the 9th by License 

Edward Baylis was buried June the 15th

Caleb Colchester & John Neast – wardens

Tho: Pugh Minister 

1695

Thomas the son of John Carpenter by Sarah his wife was born June 28th baptized July the 14th

Israel the wife of Richard Harver was buried July the 23d

Mary the wife of John Brooks of the Parish of of Longdon buried September the 3d 

Robert the son of John Mayol by Ann his wife baptized September the 12: born August the 16th

Samuel the son of John Netherton by Catherine his wife buried Octob: the 22d

Richard the base born son of Rich: Colchester by Ann the daughter of Will: Merriman baptized Nov: the 3d born Octob: 27

Thomas the son of John Hobbs by Ann his wife was born Decem: 23: baptized January the 19th

Mary the daughter of Edward Ireland by Mary his wife was born Decem: 29 baptized Jan: the 30

Elizabeth the daughter of Isaac Kear by Mary his wife was born Jan: 26th baptized the 16th of Feb

Mary the daughter of Will: Rogers by Mary his wife born Feb: 23: baptized March the 16th

William Player and Mary Numan married April the 13th by Banns

Tho: Pugh, Minister

Joseph Smith - Churchwardens

1696

Rebbeccah Bumpus buried June the 30th

Richard Quarrel and Sarah Barnet married July the 5th by banns

Richard the base son of Rich: Colchester by Ann the daughter of Will Merriman buried Aug: the 17

Ann the daughter of Richard Nurse by Eliz: his wife was born July 28th baptized August the 9th

William the son of Jonathan Stevens by Ann his wife was born Aug: 27th baptized Sept: 20:

Joan the wife of John Hooper was buried September 24th

Elizabeth the daughter of John Field by Margaret his wife was born Aug: 28th baptized September 27th

Thomas Worfield and Jane Tovey married by Banns Octob: the 23d

Richard Baxter and Ann Hollin married October the 26th by Banns

John Davis and Mary Cox married October the 27th by Banns

Mary the daughter of Thomas Hancock by Joan his wife buried Octob: the 27th

Elizabeth the daughter of Richard Pitt by Elizab: his wife baptized November the 13th born Sept: 26:

John the son of Rich: Colchester by Ann his wife was baptizd Dec: 3d born Nov: 9th

Nathaniel the son of Nathaniel Tuffley by Elizabeth his wife baptized Dec: 11th Nov: 16th

Thomas Williams Senior was buried December the 27th day

John Hooper and Sarah Man married February the Ninth by Banns

William the son of William Player by Mary his wife was baptized Febr: the 15th born Jan: 29th

Joseph the son of Richard Colchester by Ann his wife was buried February the 24th

Judith the daughter of Nicolas Hutton by Sarah his wife was baptized April the 12th born Apr: 7th

Tho: Pugh, Minister

Anthony Beast - Churchwardens

1697

Sarah the daughter of Anthony Beast baptized May the 30th born May the 24th

Mary the daughter of Thomas Williams by Mary his wife baptized September the 4th born Aug the 15th

Elizabeth the daughter of William Rogers by Mary his wife was baptized October the 19th born Sept: 20

Sarah the daughter of Thomas Worfield by Jane his wife baptized October the 31: born Octob: 12th

Richard Williams and Sarah Baylis Married November the 1st by Banns

Thomas the son of John Neast by Ann his wife born November the 16: baptized November the 27th

Thomas the son of John Neast by Ann his wife buried December the 20th

John the son of John Hooper by Sarah his wife born Jan: the 4th baptized Jan: the 29th

Sarah the daughter of Richard Baxter by Ann his wife born Feb: the 6th baptized Feb: the 28th

Mary the daughter of John Mayoll by Ann his wife born March the 5th baptized March the 29th

Ann the daughter of Isaac Kear by Mary his wife born March the 6th baptized March the 20th

Edward the son of Edward Ireland by Mary his wife born March the 12th baptized April the 15th

Tho: Pugh, Minister

Anthony Beast & John Hooper - Churchwardens

1698

Richard the son of Richard Smith by Mary his wife born April the 3d bpatized Apr: the 24th

Margaret the daught: of John Netherton Sen: by his ..... wife born April the 5th baptized May the 8th

Elenor the wife of Richard White buried May the 30th

Elizabeth the daughter of John Hopkins by Elizabeth his wife baptized June the 12th

Josias Nokes of Forthampton and Mary Sandys of Eldersfield Married August the 25th by Banns

Mary the wife of Tho: Hopcutt of Tewxbury Buried Octob: the 6th

Mary Pritchard buried October the 6th

Joshua the son of Richard Colchester by Ann his wife baptized Dec: the 29th

John Field and Ann: Thoms married January the first by Banns

Frances Player buried January the 15th

John Jeffreys Sen buried January the 23th

Thomas Smith and Hester Haynes of Tewxbury Married Feb: the 12th

William Woodward and Mary Jeffreys of Fortington Married Feb: 21th

William Riddel buried Feb : 9th

Elenor Hide buried Feb: 16th

Samuel the son of Richard Nurse by Elizabeth his wife baptized March the 6th

Elziabeth Walters buried March the 17th

Edward the son of Thomas Williams by ....... his wife born Apr: 10: baptized Apr xi

Tho: Pugh, Minister

William Twining & Nath: Tuffley - Churchwardens

1699

William son of Robert Cork buried Apr: the 29th

John son of William Sandford Baptized May the 2d

Henry son of John Davis by Mary his wife baptized May the 2d

John son of John Field by Ann his wife baptized May the 14th

John son of John Field by Ann his wife buried May the 27th

John son of John Hooper by Sarah his wife buried June the 27th

Thomas son of William Player by Mary his wife baptiz'd July the 9th

Thomas son of John Neast by Ann his wife baptized July the 13th

William son of Edward Lane baptized July the 17th

John Coal buried August the 6th

Elizabeth the wife of William Biddle buried August the 14th

Cornelius son of Nicholas Hutton by Sarah his wife baptized August the 28th

Richard Colchester buried September the 27th

Margarett Thomms buried October the 3d

Joseph Clarkson of the Parish of Deerhurst and Eliz: Nurse Married by Banns Octob: 8th

Francis Beast Buried Novr: the 24th

Mary the base born child of Mary Parsons born Nov: 22d baptized Novr: the 26th

Samuell the son of Anthony Beast by Ann his wife born Nov: 23: baptized Decembr: the 24th

Tho: Pugh, Minr

Anthony Beast - Churchwardens

1700

Ann daughter of John Field by Margarett his wife baptized Apr: the 7th

Elizabeth Walters buried April the 12th

Mary Man buried Apr: 22th 

Ann Hatten buried May the 22d

Canaan Hatten buried June the 6th 

William son of Will: Rogers by Mary his wife baptized July the 28th

Sarah the daughter of Will: Whorfield by Jane his wife buried July the 31st

Sarah Simonds buried August the 4th

Ann Snead buried Novr: the 18th

Elianor the daughter of Richard Smith by Mary his wife baptized Nov: the 24th

Marjory Dalby buried Nov: the 22

baptd

John: the sonn of Thomas Williams baptised the 9th of December

baptd

Mary the daughter of Isack Care by Mary his wife baptised December the 29

baptd

William the sonn of John: Mayold by Ann: his wife baptised January the 2d:

baptd

William the sonn of Richard White by Margaret his wife baptised February the 13

buried

William Roggers sonn of William Roggers buried February the 20th

Married

Mary the daughter of Philip: Hayward married to John Dark of Alton December the 17th

Richard Hurford & Richard Tooms - Churchwardens

Next Part

Return to
Forthampton Registers List
Home Page