Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   
Eldersfield, Worcestershire
Volume 1 - 1718-1789

Part 3 Baptisms & Burials 1766-1789; Marriages 1776
 
1766
Christenings
John son of John & Mary Evarus
20 April
[This is the only entry appearing on this page. The subsequent page is blank. At the top of the next page appears the following:]

Whereas The Parchment of the Two preceding Pages was so bad that no Entry or Registry could be made upon it The Christenings & Burials for the year 1766 are carried on from here.

John son of John & Mary Evarus 
20 April
Sarah daughter of William & Mary Symmonds 
4 May
Mary daughter of Joseph & Mary Bevans 
11 May
Richard son of John & Sarah Kennett 
19 May
Sarah daughter of Jeremh & Mary Pool 
21 May
Thos son of Willm & Anne Griffiths 
25 May
William son of Richd & Anne Bartlett 
12 June
Robert son of John & Anne Meredith 
9 July
Thos son of Selwyn & Elizabeth Hayward 
7 September
Hannah base daughter of Mary Roberts 
19 September
Mary daughter of Thos & Mary Paller 
19 October
Ester daughter of James & Nancy Hooper 
19 October
Anne daughter of Stephen & Anne Morgan 
21 October
Anne daughter of Willm & Hannah Fowler 
16 November
Hannah daughter of Edd & Anne Davis 
23 November
Richard son of Thos & Rebecca Hale 
9 December
Elizabeth daughter of Benjn & Jane Powel 
14 December
Moses son of John & Eliz: Annets 
28 January
Nancy base daughter of Mary Netherton 
15 February
Sarah daughter of Willm & Martha Gilbert 
8 March
Sarah daughter of Stephen & Eliz: Noke 
21 May 1766
Burials
William Evans a mason 
2 August
William Trull of Burfield in Herefordshire 
1 October
John Laddington the Elder 
2 October
Anne daughter of Stephen & Anne Morgan 
31 October
John Dobbyns 
5 November
Anne Smith widow 
23 November
Robert Dandy 
7 December
William Turner 
8 January
Mary Elton
11 January
Daniel Bishop 
16 January
Thos son of Willm & Anne Griffith 
2 March
Richard son of John & Sarah Kennett 
24 March
John Cowcher, Vicar 
William Jeffes 
1767
Christenings
Comfort daughter of Wm & Elizabeth Bromage 
9 August
John son of Thos & Sarah Morris 
23 August
Stephen son of Stephen & Anne Morgan 
1 September
Thomas son of Thomas & Elizabeth Roberts 
17 September
James son of Joseph & Sarah Alford 
11 October
William son of William & Mary Bevans 
6 December
Nancy daughter of John & Nancy Beale 
27 December
Mary daughter of Thos & Mary Clarke 
8 January
Thomas son of Henry & Mary Fowler 
17 January
Anne daughter of Thos & Anne Evans 
24 January
Thomas son of John & Elizabeth Bromage 
25 January
Thomas son of John & Anne Williams 
31 January
William son of Thomas & Mary Clifton 
13 March
William son of John & Hannah Beale 
20 March
Burials
Daniel Seir 
12 April
Betty daughter of Richd & Anne Williams 
28 April
William Howell of Corse 
29 April
Sarah wife of Joseph Colwall 
2 May
Anne Williams 
5 June
Thomas son of Willm & Mary Griffiths 
18 June
Dianah daughter of Mary Seir widow 
4 August
Mary wife of Samuel Watts 
5 September
Hannah daughter of Edd & Anne Davies 
9 November
Elizabeth Laddington widow 
11 November
John Bemman 
31 December
Jeremiah Pool 
31 December
William Dunn 
6 January
James Bower 
28 January
Margaret wife of James Jeffrys 
18 February
Mary widow of John Carpenter 
20 February
John Engly a stranger 
16 March
Jane Jones of Staunton 
29 March
William son of William & Mary Bevans 
1 April
John Cowcher, Vicar 
William Jeffes 
1768
Christenings From Old Lady Day 1768 to Old Lady Day 1769 
William son of William & Mary Griffiths 
9 May
Mary base daughter of Anne Ayshen 
15 May
Hannah base daughter of Sarah Francis 
7 June
Betty daughter of Thos & Sarah Paller 
17 July
Martha daughter of Edwd & Anne Bromage 
31 July
Nancy daughter of Edd & Anne Davis 
30 October
Nancy daughter of Joseph & Mary Bevans 
20 November
William son of Willm & Martha Evans 
17 December
Sarah daughter of Benj & Sarah Dally 
18 December
Thomas son of John & Anne Meredith 
29 December
Elizabeth daughter of Thos & Rebecca Hale 
2 January
William son of John & Mary Evarus 
15 January
Thomas base son of Elizabeth Watts 
15 January
Sarah daughter of James & Susan Bishop 
8 February
Joseph base son of Mary Phillips 
19 February
Sarah base daughter of Mary Netherton 
19 February
Mary daughter of Thos & Mary Jeffes 
22 March
Edward base son of Mary Woore 
22 March
Burials
Daniel Beard 
15 April
Mary Sherwyn 
1 May
Eleanor Wood 
8 May
Wm son of Wm & Anne Griffiths 
10 May
Elizabeth Sawcomb 
25 May
Mary daughter of Thos & Sarah Paller 
22 June
Anne daughter of Richd Little of Ashchurch 
18 September
Elizabeth daughter of Mary Sier 
2 January
William Lane 
5 January
Elizabeth wife of John Philips 
5 March
John Bevans 
11 March
Wm son of John & Hester Clapton 
11 March
John Cowcher, Vicar 
William Jeffes 
1769 
Christenings From Old Lady Day 1769 to Old Lady Day 1770 
Elizabeth daughter of William & Martha Gilbert 
9 April
Samuel son of William & Betty Hallings 
11 June
Edward son of Thomas & Elizabeth Roberts 
15 June
Thomas son of William & Hannah Fowler 
9 July
Mary daughter of William & Mary Griffiths 
30 July
Aaron son of John & Elizabeth Annets 
3 September
Margaret daughter of William & Eleanor Beard 
15 September
Thomas son of John & Mary Phillips 
1 October
Richard son of Richard & Anne Williams 
1 October
Hannah base daughter of Sarah Siffon 
8 October
John son of John & Anne Powell 
12 October
Nancy daughter of Richd & Sarah Webb 
23 October
Sarah Harris base daughter of Mary Sier 
12 November
William son of John & Elizabeth Bromage 
20 November
Catherine daughter of William & Elizabeth Bromage 
22 November
Thomas son of Thomas & Mary Clarke of Dunshill 
2 December
William son of Joseph & Sarah Alford 
25 March
Burials
Betty son of Thomas & Sarah Paller 
5 April
Mary son of Thomas & Mary Jeffes 
8 April
Thomas Harris 
16 April
Thomas Hawkins the younger of Corse 
17 April
Susannah wife of James Bishop 
2 May
Elizabeth daughter of Edwd & Susan: Hawkins of Corse 
28 June
Mr Thomas Bemman of Eldersfield Court 
29 June
Anne wife of Joseph Smith 
1 July
Anne daughter of Edd & Anne Bromage 
8 August
Betty daughter of Edd & Anne Bromage 
13 August
Martha daughter of Edd & Anne Bromage 
14 August
Nancy daughter of Thomas & Rebecca Hale 
3 September
Aaron son of John & Elizabeth Annets 
7 September
William son of Thos & Mary Clifton 
20 September
Rebecca wife of Thomas Hale 
21 September
John son of William & Mary Symmonds 
26 September
Elizabeth daughter of Wm & Martha Gilbert 
4 October
Mary base daughter of Martha Ayshen 
25 October
Mrs Margaret Browne Glocester 
7 December
Mr Thomas Halsey 
31 December
Henry Harris 
4 January
Richard New of Marsh Court 
25 February
John Cowcher, Vicar 
1770 
Christenings From Old Lady Day 1770 to Old Lady Day 1771 
Thos son of William & Mary Symonds 
15 April
Anne daughter of John & Catharine Meredith 
27 May
John son of John & Hester Clapton 
27 May
Sarah daughter of Edmd & Anne Bromage 
4 June
Mary daughter of Thos & Sarah Paller 
4 June
Willm base son of Atkins 
10 June
Mary base daughter of Sarah Smith 
10 June
Harry son of Henry & Mary Fowler 
11 June
William son of William & Anne Vine 
21 July
Elizabeth daughter of Thos & Mary Clifton 
31 July
Mary daughter of William & Mary Huntsman 
10 August
Thomas son of Thos & Mary Wall 
11 August
Betty daughter of William & Martha Gilbert 
30 September
Sarah daughter of Joseph & Mary Bevans 
28 October
Mary & Betty daughters of William & Mary Bevans 
4 November
Elizabeth daughter of Thos & Elizth Roberts 
8 November
Betty daughter of John & Anne Meredith 
13 November
Betty daughter of John & Nancy Beale 
23 December
Hannah daughter of John & Mary Williams 
6 January
Mary daughter of John & Mary Evarus 
20 January
Betty daughter of James & Anne Cooke 
14 February
Susannah daughter of John & Mary Pennell 
24 February
Thomas son of Joseph & Anne Lane 
1 March
Burials
Edmund Shott of Staunton 
30 July
John Clarke 
30 September
Mary & Betty daughters of Wm & Mary Bevans 
8 November
Betty daughter of John & Nancy Beale 
13 January
Benjamine Dally 
18 January
Benjamine son of Samuel Davies 
19 February
Joan Smith 
22 February
Susannah daughter of John & Mary Pennell 
1 March
Richard son of Richd & Anne Williams 
19 March
John son of Thos & Mary Clarke 
21 February
John Cowcher, Vicar 
1771
Christenings From Old Lady Day 1770 to Old Lady Day 1771 [sic] 
John son of John & Nancy Panting 
22 April
Betty daughter of Wm & Martha Evans 
28 April
Edward Evans base son of Anne Mitchell 
27 May
Sarah daughter of Edward & Anne Davies 
12 June
Henry son of John & Betty Bick 
7 July
Elizabeth daughter of William & Jane Aishen 
7 July
Elizabeth daughter of John & Mary Harris 
11 August
Richard son of Henry & Sarah Butt 
30 October
Sarah daughter of James & Mary Williams 
10 November
Elizabeth daughter of John & Elizabeth Bromage 
1 December
William son of Joseph & Mary Callow 
22 December
Susannah daughter of John & Anne Powell 
6 January
Betty daughter of John & Hannah Taylor 
20 February
Betty daughter of Rowland & Mary Goatman 
27 February
John son of Thomas & Eliz: Roberts 
2 March
Burials
Elizabeth wife of Thomas Hawkins of Corse 
8 April
Edward Griffiths 
7 May
Sarah base daughter of Mary Netherton 
24 June
William Griffiths 
3 August
John Williams 
1 September
Mary Bartlett 
17 November
James Wood from Dinnington 
18 November
Mary wife of William Cunger 
21 November
Anne wife of John Watts 
22 December
Sarah daughter of James & Mary Williams 
2 February
John son of Thomas & Eliz: Ward of Tirley 
15 March
Hannah daughter of Mary Williams widow 
31 March
John Cowcher, Vicar 
1772
Christenings From Old Lady Day 1772 to Old Lady Day 1773 
Sarah daughter of Wm & Mary Bevans 
19 April
Richard son of Richd & Eleanor New 
21 April
Samuel son of Henry & Mary Fowler 
21 April
Joseph son of Joseph & Mary Bevans 
26 April
Elizabeth daughter of Richd & Anne Williams 
3 May
Elizabeth daughter of Saml & Mary Dobbyns 
9 May
Sarah daughter of William & Mary Watt 
10 May
John son of James & Betty Phillips 
31 May
Samuel son of Samuel & Mary Hull 
7 June
Betty daughter of Sylvanus & Elizabeth Hayward 
16 August
Anne Montague daughter of Wm & Nancy Cox 
4 October
Thomas son of Richd & Mary Shott 
7 October
John son of William & Mary Huntsman 
25 October
Hannah daughter of John & Lydia Barker 
1 November
Betty daughter of John & Betty Annetts 
8 November
Thomas son of Wm & Elizabeth Bromage 
2 December
Thos son of Thomas & Mary Jeffes 
29 December
1773
Nancy daughter of Wm & Mary Griffiths 
10 January
John son of Willm & Hannah Fowler 
3 January
Nancy daughter of Thomas & Dorothy Perkins 
17 January
Samuel son of Samuel & Anne Burford 
14 February
John base son of Anne Griffith was born
Parish of Maisemore & baptized here 
7 March
Burials
Elizabeth daughter of Harry & Nancy New of Staunton 
5 April
William Arkill 
14 May
Hannah daughter of Wm & Mary Bevans 
9 June
Mrs Elizabeth Willim from Tewksy
18 June
Mary daughter of Thos & Sarah Paller 
25 June
Sarah daughter of James & Mary Philips 
31 August
Edwd Evans son of Anne Mitchel 
10 September
Catharine wife of John Meredith of Corse
17 September
John son of James & Mary Phillips 
21 September
Willm son of John & Hester Clapton 
27 September
Margarett Bemman 
13 November
Wm base son of Mary Randal 
5 November
Sarah wife of Thomas Paller 
16 December
John son of John & Hester Clapton 
30 December
William son of Joseph & Sarah Alford 
16 February
Thomas Clarke of Linkend 
28 March
John Cowcher, Vicar 
1773
Christenings From Old Lady Day 1773 to Old Lady Day 1774 
William base son of Mary Williams widow 
12 April
Thomas son of William & Anne Vine 
18 April
John son of William & Elizabeth Shepperd 
18 April
John son of Samuel & Catharine Bumford
24 April
Sarah daughter of Thos & Mary Clifton 
26 May
Nancy daughter of William & Mary Wall 
10 June
Hannah daughter of James & Mary Williams 
13 June
Nancy daughter of Edward & Anne Bromage 
4 July
John son of John & Nancy Meredith 
13 July
William son of William & Mary Bevans 
8 August
Thomas son of Thomas & Mary Bemman 
17 August
Sarah daughter of John & Hannah Beale 
22 August
Anne daughter of Thomas & Mary Clarke 
13 October
William son of Thos & Elizabeth Roberts 
9 November
Mary daughter of Elizabeth Watts 
21 November
Joseph son of John & Elizabeth Bromage 
1 December
Thomas son of Thomas & Elizth South 
19 December
William son of William & Jane Aishen 
26 December
Mary daughter of Rowland & Mary Goatman 
27 December
Nancy daughter of William & Martha Evans 
2 January
Robert son of Joseph & Mary Colwell 
2 January
John son of Mathew & Mary Evans 
23 January
Thomas son of John & Mary Evarus 
30 January
George son of John & Betty Bick 
20 February
Hannah daughter of William & . Taylor 
25 February
William son of John & Nancy Powell 
6 March
Burials
Sarah daughter of Richard & Anne Williams 
16 May
Nancy daughter of William & Mary Wells 
13 June
Richard Panting 
28 June
Nancy wife of John White of Chaceley 
17 July
Benjamine Powell 
24 September
William base son of Mary Williams widow 
19 December
William son of Wm & Mary Bevans 
5 January
William son of Thos & Frances Davies of Chacely 
13 January
Elizabeth wife of Richard Ravenhill 
25 January
James Bundey 
3 February
Thomas son of Richard & Mary Shott 
23 March
Eleanor Griffiths 
1 April
John Cowcher, Vicar 
1774
Christenings From Old Lady Day 1774 to Old Lady Day 1775 
Thomas son of Thomas & Dorothy Perkins 
3 May
Betty daughter of Anthony & Mary Russell 
22 May
William son of John & Mary Philips 
19 June
John son of John & Mary Woore 
24 June
Betty daughter of Samuel & Anne Burford 
17 July
Richard son of James & Sarah Bishop 
24 July
William son of William & Mary Wells 
28 July
Henry son of Richard & Eleanor New 
11 August
Richard son of Richard & Mary Pain 
11 August
Betty daughter of Samuel & Mary Hull 
9 October
Benjamine son of Thomas & Mary Jeffes 
25 October
Richard son of Samuel & Mary Dobbyns 
2 December
Anne daughter of John & Anne Bemman 
11 December
Mary daughter of Joseph & Sarah Alford 
26 December
Elizabeth daughter of Edward & Anne Davies 
26 December
1775
Catherine daughter of William & Mary Bevans 
1 January
Catherine daughter of William & Mary Wall 
1 January
Hannah daughter of John & Hannah Ayshen 
19 January
Isaack son of William & Lydia Barker 
5 February
Sarah daughter of William & Mary Huntsman 
12 February
Mary daughter of Thomas & Elizabeth South
12 March
Eleanor daughter of Benjamine & Eliz: Matthews 
28 March
Richard base son of Sarah White widow 
2 April
Burials
Sarah daughter of John & Hannah Beale 
24 May
William son of William & Mary Wells 
5 August
Sarah daughter of William & Mary Clarke of Forthampton 
7 October
William Griffith 
29 November
Samuel son of Henry & Mary Fowler 
5 March
Anne Evans widow 
12 March
Richd White of Staunton mason 
31 March
John Cowcher, Vicar 
1775
Christenings From Old Lady Day 1775 to Old Lady Day 1776 
John base son of Susannah Brydges 
9 April
John son of Willm & Nancy Vine 
23 April
Anne daughter of Thomas & Mary Bemman 
2 May
John son of Edmund & Anne Bromage 
28 May
Mary base daughter of Sarah Knight 
25 June
Samuel son of John & Nancy Meredith 
20 June
Thomas son of Joseph & Mary Bevans 
21 June
Nancy daughter of John & Eliz: Annets 
2 July
Frances Conger base daughter of Anne Wilden 
16 July
William base son of Mary Williams widow 
16 July
Mary daughter of William & Mary Symmonds 
16 July
Elizabeth daughter of John & Mary Ready 
6 August
Thomas base son of Anne Merryman 
1 October
Betty daughter of Joseph & Mary Woore 
22 October
Thomas son of Christopher & Mary Tombs 
29 October
Anne daughter of William & Eliz: Sheppard 
29 October
Mary daughter of Edwd & Susan: Hawkins of Corse 
14 December
Betty base daughter of Hester Barton 
24 December
1776
Hannah daughter of Willm & Hannah Fowler 
28 January
Mary daughter of James & Betty Amphlett 
4 February
Betty daughter of John & Mary Woore 
7 February
Nancy daughter of John & Eliz: Bromage 
13 February
Rebecca daughter of Rowland & Eliz: Goatman 
28 February
Molly daughter of Willm & Hannah Taylor 
22 February
Thos son of John & Eliz: Stephens of Corse 
4 March
Elizabeth daughter of Thos & Mary Evans 
8 March
Burials
Samuel son of Samuel & Anne Burford 
28 June
Nancy daughter of & Mary Griffiths widow 
26 July
William Barker was buried from Glocr Infirmary 
9 August
Anne widow of Moses Jarvey of Hasfield 
13 September
Mary wife of John Phillips 
2 November
Betty daughter of John & Mary Woore 
10 February
Betty daughter of Joseph & Sarah Alford 
12 March
Nancy daughter of Edwd & Anne Davis 
17 March
Anne wife of Richd Wager of Corse 
30 March
John Cowcher, Vicar 
1776
Baptisms
Sarah daughter of William & Martha Evans 
8 April
Elizabeth daughter of Thomas & Judith Wood 
14 April
Ann daughter of Samuel & Mary Hull 
1 May
Samuel son of Joseph & Mary Callow 
1 May
Hannah nat daughter of Mary Randal 
12 May
Mary daughter of John & Mary Harris
27 May
John son of Thos & Eliz: South 
30 June
Joseph son of Joseph & Ann Clinton 
18 July
Ann nat daughter of Sarah Jeffrys 
15 September
Benjamin son of John & Ayshem 
13 October
William son of Thos & Mary Jeffes 
16 October
James son of William & Ayshem 
10 November
Mary daughter of Thos & Dorothy Perkins 
4 December
Hannah daughter of . & . Huntsman 
18 January
Weddings
Thos Norris batchelor & Sarah Morris spinster both of this Parish by Banns
11 April
Joseph Clinton bachr & Ann Garrat spr both of this Parish by Licence
24 May
William Halsey bachr & Ann Jeffes spr both of this Parish by Licence
1 June
John Voyce a bachr & Mary Smith spr both of this Parish by Licence
22 August
James Pitman of Pendock a bachr & Hannah Sheak of this Parish spr by Licence
2 October
John Bray & Betty Edmonds by Licence
3 October
James Davis of Pendock & Eliz: Yeomans by Banns
4 October
Joseph Jeffreys a bachr & Sarah Evans by Banns
21 October
Edwd Onions bachr & Sarah Hale spr by Banns
22 October
William Mayo a bachr of ys Par & Mary Chapman of Queenhill spr by Licence
30 October
Wm Painter & Eleanor Stiffon both of this Par by Lycence
14 December
Edmd Warn of Newent br & Ann Beach of this Par spr by Licence
8 January 1777
Burials
Mary Wale 
6 April
Ann Jelf 
6 April
Elizabeth Lambert 
7 April
Margaret Page from Redmarley 
7 April
John nat son of Susannah Bridges 
30 April
Thomas Bemman & . Cottrill 
20 May
Mary wife of Benjamin Lane & Betty Harris
23 May
Sarah wife of Henry Butt of & Ann Lewis 
6 June
Richard son of Richd & Hannah Lane & Ann Cook 
9 June
William Wall & Ann Davis 
22 June
Ishmael Brookes a stranger 
21 July
Richard Little from Fiddington & Sarah Randle 
28 July
Betty daughter of Henry & Ann New from Stanton 
15 August
Aaron son of Aaron & Ann Pitt from BirtsMorton 
25 August
Mary Smith 
25 August
Abigail Carter from Great Malvern
12 November
Elizabeth Rivers 
12 November
Hannah daughter of . & . Huntsman 
1777
Baptisms
Hannah daughter of . & . Huntsman 
18 January
Thomas son of John & Elizabeth Bray 
2 February
Arnold son of John & Mary Everus 
9 February
Samuel son of Samuel & Mary Dalbyns 
10 February
Elizabeth daughter of William & Elizth Wadly 
16 February
Mary daughter of William & Ann Halsey 
17 February
Joseph son of John & Mary Woore 
23 February
John son of Samuel & Ann Burfort 
30 March
Elizabeth daughter of Samuel & Elizabeth Watts 
31 March
Joseph son of Joseph & Sarah Halford 
6 April
Mary daughter of Joseph & Mary Bettridge 
27 April
Daniel son of Edward & Ann Bromage 
27 April
John son of John & Susannah Dobbins 
17 August
Elizabeth daughter of Edward & Mary Jenkins 
17 August
John son of John & Mary Meredith 
7 September
William son of Edward & Amy Church 
14 September
Rachael daughter of Edward & Sarah Einans 
6 October
Bartholomew son of William & Mary Mayo 
26 October
Thomas son of Edward & Susannah Hawkins 
9 November
Richard son of Joseph & Mary Bettridge 
21 December
Burials
Hannah daughter of William & Mary Huntsman 
22 January
Mary Bartlet 
22 January
Thos Beale of Redmarly 
5 February
Margaret Page 
5 February
Elizth Evans a stranger 
24 February
Thomas son of William & Ann Vine 
23 March
Elizabeth daughter of William & Elizth Hawlings 
27 April
Joseph son of Benjamin & Mary Lane 
4 May
Elizabeth daughter of Edward & Susannah Hawkins from Corse 
4 May
Mary daughter of John & Mary Harris 
4 May
Mary Halsy widow 
22 May
Arnell son of John & Mary Everis 
3 July
The Revd John Cowcher Vicar
20 July
Thomas son of Richard & Eleanor New 
28 August
William Jeffes from Corse 
14 October
Thomas son of William & Mary Wall 
19 October
Henry son of Henry & Mary Fowler 
23 December
Ann daughter of William & Ann Vine 
23 December
1778
Baptisms
James son of James & Mary Lewis 
11 January
Mary nat daughter of Ann Lewis 
15 February
William son of Samuel & Mary Hull 
27 February
Ann daughter of Rowland & Mary Goatman 
8 March
Elizabeth daughter of William & Hester Powel 
8 March
Susannah daughter of Joseph & Mary Bevans 
22 March
Ann daughter of Michael & Mary Hobbes 
22 March
Ann daughter of William & Ann Halsey 
2 April
Sarah nat daughter of Sarah Steel 
5 April
Sarah daughter of Joseph & Sarah Halford 
28 May
Mary nat daughter of Sarah Powell 
31 May
Mary daughter of James & Elizth Wagstaff 
7 June
Ann daughter of Sylvanus & Elizth Hayward 
7 June
Elizabeth daughter of James & Sarah Bundy 
14 June
William son of John & Ann Meredith 
17 June
William son of William & Hannah Taylor 
23 June
Thomas nat son of Ann Tandy 
19 July
Elizabeth daughter of William & Elizabeth Bromage 
26 July
Robert son of Robert & Eadeth Fisher 
23 August
William son of William & Mary Shepperd 
20 September
Sarah daughter of Edward & Mary Jenkins 
20 September
Ann daughter of William & Mary Wells 
11 October
Thomas son of Joseph & Mary Colwell 
18 October
William son of James & Mary Welch 
16 November
John son of Joseph & Elizth Shipton 
18 November
John son of Thomas & Ann Pool 
22 November
Benjamin son of Thomas & Elizabeth South 
29 November
Ann daughter of William & Elizabeth Wadley 
29 November
William son of John & Ann Flock of Corse 
13 December
William son of James & Elizabeth Phillips 
27 December
Joseph son of Benjamin & Ann Cooper 
28 December
Burials
James Jeffries 
16 February
Ann wife of William Jeffes from Corse 
3 March
Elizabeth Brodstock from Pendock 
22 March
Richard Weager from Corse 
9 April
James Lewis 
19 August
Elizabeth daughter of William & Alice Edmonds from Ashelworth 
20 September
Elizabeth nat daughter of Eliz: Pantin 
9 October
Thomas son of Thomas & Dorothy Pirkins 
24 November
1779
Baptisms
Phillip son of William & Jane Ayshen 
3 January
William son of Thomas & Mary Evans 
6 January
Sarah daughter of William & Ann Vine 
17 January
Thomas son of John & Elizabeth Bray 
20 January
William son of William & Elizabeth Barnet 
24 January
Elizabeth daughter of William & Mary Huntsman 
14 February
William natural son of Mary Netherton 
21 February
Mary daughter of Samuel & Sarah Good 
5 March
Elizabeth daughter of Joseph & Sarah Jeffries 
21 March
Mary daughter of William & Mary Mayo 
21 March
Thomas son of Samuel & Mary Hawkins of Corse 
2 May
John son of William & Ann Lane 
6 May
William son of John & Elizabeth Hanets 
6 June
George natural son of Ann Goatman 
7 June
Sarah daughter of Thomas & Mary Jeffes 
10 June
John natural son of Betty Siffon 
20 June
Ann daughter of William & Martha Evans 
20 June
Timothy son of Edward & Sarah Eynons 
5 September
William son of John & Mary Clarke 
5 September
Elizabeth daughter of John & Mary Voyce 
19 September
Rachael daughter of Edward & Sarah Eynons 
5 October
Susannah daughter of Thomas & Elizabeth Clarke 
7 October
Ann natural daughter of Mary Colwell 
24 October
Robert son of John & Mary Fenn 
31 October
John son of Samuel & Mary Lane 
31 October
John son of James & Mary Welsh 
2 November
George son of Joseph & Sarah Halford 
5 December
Thomas son of Thomas & Dorothy Perkins 
26 December
Burials
Joseph Lane from Stanton 
6 January
Sarah daughter of Joseph & Sarah Halford 
13 January
Thomas Wood 
22 January
Mary wife of Joseph Woore from Corse 
26 January
Samuel Goode 
5 March
Thomas son of William & Ann Hill 
20 March
Catherine daughter of William & Elizth Bromage 
20 March
Mary daughter of John & Mary Randal 
31 March
Elizabeth daughter of William & Elizth Bromage 
31 March
Edward Bromage 
1 April
William son of Samuel & Mary Hull 
2 April
Mary daughter of William & Edith Barker 
5 April
Mary natural daughter of Mary Radal 
11 April
William Huntsman 
15 April
William Watts from Corse 
20 April
William son of Thomas & Mary Jeffes 
29 April
John son of William & Ann Lane 
7 May
Samuel Bubb 
25 May
Ann Lane widow from Stanton 
7 June
John Randal & Sarah wife of John James from Great Malvern 
18 June
Ann Howell widow 
11 July
William Stephens 
20 July
Isaac son of William & Edith Barker 
22 July
Richd son of Richd & Eleanor New 
28 August
John Fenn 
8 August
William Jeffes 
14 October
Ann Jeffries widow 
2 November
Samuel son of John & Elizth Phillips from Pendock 
17 November
John Everis 
29 November
1780
Baptisms
Jeremiah son of Edward & Susannah Hawkins from Corse 
9 January
Isaac son of Samuel & Ann Burfort 
19 January
James son of William & Elizabeth Barnet 
30 January
Ann natural daughter of Mary Atkins 
13 February
John son of Samuel & Mary Dobbins 
13 February
Thomas son of Richard & Hannah Lane 
20 February
Betty daughter of Ann & Robert Lane 
12 March
Ann daughter of William & Mary Mayo 
26 March
Patience daughter of William & Elizabeth Bromage 
9 April
Thomas son of William & Ann Halsey 
23 April
James son of William & Elizabeth Brookes 
7 May
Sarah daughter of James & Mary Williams 
21 May
Mary daughter of William & Hannah Fowler 
4 June
John son of Joseph & Mary Betrage 
11 June
Richard son of Henry & Nancy New 
18 June
Richard son of Joseph & Nancy Clinton 
25 June
John son of James & Betty Wagstaff 
2 July
John son of William & Nancy Lane 
2 July
Hester daughter of Edward & Mary Jenkins 
9 July
George son of George & Mary Ruge 
23 July
Lucy daughter of Joseph & Mary Bevans 
23 July
Daniel son of John & Mary Woore 
4 August
Sarah daughter of John & Susannah Dobbins 
13 August
Ann natural daughter of Sarah Skeel 
8 October
Robert son of John & Elizabeth Lane 
29 October
Sarah daughter of Richard & Saarah Webb 
29 October
Nancy daughter of John & Nancy Meredith 
2 November
Hester daughter of William & Hester Powel 
26 November
Henry son of Henry & Mary Fowler 
27 December
William son of John & Elizabeth Howel 
28 December
Burials
Ann daughter of Henry & Ann New 
7 January
Ann wife of Samuel Burfort 
19 January
Thomas Jeffes 
23 January
Joseph son of Joseph & Mary Woore 
27 February
John & Daniel sons of Edward & Nancy Bromage 
10 March
James son of Thomas & Ann Bemman 
1 April
Mary daughter of Thomas & Elizabeth Clark
6 April
Patience daughter of Wm & Elizabeth Bromage 
19 April
John Davis 
21 April
Richard son of Richard & Sarah Webb 
23 April
Betty Harris widow 
27 July
Mary Bubb widow 
2 October
Ann natural daughter of Sarah Skeel 
26 October
Betty daughter of Robert & Nancy Lane 
12 November
George son of George & Mary Ruge 
23 November
Joseph Hawkins from Stanton 
30 November
John Knight 
3 December
Mary wife of Joseph Colwell 
7 December
Ann Pilloe widow 
7 December
Robert son of John & Elizabeth Lane 
7 December
1781
Baptisms
William son of Robert & Edith Fisher 
11 February
Sarah daughter of Benjamin & Ann Cupper (Cooper - added later
15 February
Betty daughter of John & Hannah Aishen 
18 February
Sarah natural daughter of Ann Bale 
25 February
.. of James & Sarah Bundy 
11 March
Nancy daughter of Joseph & Sarah Jeffries 
8 April
Betty daughter of Mathew & Mary Evans 
28 April
Amy daughter of John & Elizabeth Bray 
17 June
William son of Sylvanus & Elizabeth Hayward 
8 July
Michael son of Richard & Mary Wilkins 
8 July
Lucy daughter of Samuel & Mary Hull 
22 July
George son of Thomas & Mary Evans 
22 July
Richard son of Richard & Eleanor New 
26 July
Mary daughter of Edward & Sarah Eynon 
6 September
Lucy daughter of Benjamin & Sarah Dee 
4 October
Edward son of Edward & Susannah Hawkins of Corse 
4 November
Ann daughter of Joseph & Mary Baylis 
11 November
Elizabeth daughter of William & Ann Halsey 
15 November
William son of William & Hannah Netherton 
2 December
Joseph son of William & Elizabeth Bromage 
21 December
Burials
Mary wife of Robert Edmonds 
27 May
William Edwards from Corse 
28 June
Ann Hayward widow 
30 December
1782
Baptisms
Ann daughter of Thomas & Elizabeth South 
13 January
Joseph son of John & Mary Evans 
17 January
William son of Samuel & Mary Lane 
20 January
Ann daughter of Edward & Mary Jenkins 
17 February
William son of William & Mary Mayoe 
17 February
Robert son of John & Mary Clarke 
8 March
Lucy daughter of Robert & Ann Lane 
10 March
Elizabeth & Hannah daughters of John & Mary Burfort 
28 March
John son of Joseph & Mary Bevans 
19 May
Sarah nat daughter of Mary Netherton 
9 June
Robert William son of Robert & Mary Bemman 
19 June
Phoebe daughter of William & Martha Evans 
18 August
Nancy daughter of William & Jane Aishen 
19 August
John natural son of Sarah Keel 
29 August
Elizabeth daughter of Joseph & Betty Shipton 
15 September
Richard son of George & Mary Rudge 
29 September
Hannah daughter of Samuel & Mary Burfort
29 September
Nancy daughter of Henry & Nancy New 
22 October
William son of Anthony & Mary Russell 
23 October
William son of Joseph & Ann Clinton 
17 November
Joseph son of William & Sarah Skinner 
19 November
Burials
William Nash 
24 February
Elizabeth Woodward 
3 March
Elizabeth Goatman 
2 April
Elizabeth Noake 
5 April
Joseph son of Sarah Hawkins widow from Staunton 
5 August
Mary Pantin 
30 August
Mary wife of Thomas Clarke 
8 October
Richard Baxter
8 December
Benjamin son of John & Mary Burfort
6 December
1783
Baptisms
John son of John & Elizabeth Howel 
5 January
Thomas son of Robert & Mary Fenn 
9 April
Nelly daughter of Rowland & Mary Goatman 
11 April
William son of William & Hester Powel 
18 May
Joseph son of John & Nancy Merdith 
22 May
Catherine daughter of John & Hannah Aishen 
7 June
Richard son of Robert & Eadith Fisher 
11 June
Thomas son of William & Mary Mayo 
6 July
James son of James & Elizabeth Pool 
27 July
William son of John & Susannah Dobbins 
14 September
Martha daughter of James & Sarah Jones 
28 September
Mary daughter of Samuel & Mary Lane 
27 October
Joseph son of Charles & Elizabeth Dowding 
23 November
John son of John & Sarah Peace 
30 November
Burials
Sarah wife of Joseph Halford 
16 January
Robert Bemman of Eldersfield Court 
25 February
William Hill farmer 
19 March
Betty New widow 
10 April
John Ellesmore 
12 April
William son of Anthony & Mary Russell 
16 April
Ann Nash widow 
3 June
Catherine daughter of John & Hannah Aishen 
11 June
Thomas Hale from Ridmarley 
24 June
Mary Simkins 
7 October
Ann Bevans 
18 October
John Philips 
21 October
Elizabeth daughter of John & Sarah Peace 
30 November
Betty Elesmore 
23 December
William Conger 
10 December
1784
Baptisms
John son of Henry & Nancy New 
4 January
Lydia daughter of William & Hannah Taylor 
12 January
Nancy daughter of Benjamin & Sarah Dee 
8 February
John son of Benjamin & Ann Cooper 
8 February
William son of Richard & Eleanor New 
28 February
Elizabeth daughter of John & Mary Evans 
21 March
Phillip son of John & Mary Woore 
24 March
William son of Samuel & Mary Hull 
4 April
Edward son of Edward & Nancy Evans 
18 April
Sarah daughter of John & Mary Burfort 
13 June
Elizabeth daughter of Richard & Mary Wilkins 
23 July
Charles son of Thomas & Sarah Insall 
23 July
Ann daughter of Benjamin & Mary Eynons 
25 July
Sarah daughter of Edward & Sary Eynons 
15 August
James son of William & Hannah Netherton 
5 September
Sarah daughter of John & Nancy Hurfort 
12 September
Sarah daughter of William & Ann Halsey 
23 September
John son of Thomas & Mary Robbins 
26 September
Sarah daughter of William & Elizabeth Sheppard 
26 September
Nancy daughter of Matthew & Mary Evans 
3 October
Sarah daughter of John & Hannah Aishen 
24 October
Joseph son of Joseph & Mary Baylis 
21 November
Elizabeth daughter of Edward & Susannah Hawkins 
28 November
Burials
Jane Powel 
7 January
Sarah Peace 
4 February
William Clifton 
3 March
Mrs Elizabeth Browne spinstr from Glocester 
15 March
Eliz: Bennet 
23 March
Anne Stephens 
21 April
John Annets 
25 April
Robert Edmonds 
26 April
Betty wife of William Hollings 
2 May
William Bevans from Longdon 
3 June
Robert Cowcher from Glocester 
21 July
Nancy Edmonds widow 
27 August
Mary Davies widow, a pauper 
5 October
Nancy Milton 
17 November
Sarah daughter of John & Hannah Aishen 
28 November
John Fenn 
9 December
Mrs Ann Hill widow
23 December
1785
Baptisms
Dinah daughter of William & Hannah Fowler 
9 January
Sarah daughter of Robert & Nancy Lane 
23 January
Aaron son of William & Martha Evans 
20 February
William son of Benjamin & Sarah Dee 
23 February
Thomas son of Mary Fenn widow 
27 February
Mary daughter of Henry & Nancy New 
24 March
Elizabeth daughter of William & Nancy Hawkins 
18 April
John nat son of Sarah Dobbins 
22 April
Mary daughter of Joseph & Nancy Clinton 
1 May
Lucy daughter of Edward & Mary Jenkins 
8 May
Susannah daughter of John & Mary Clarke 
5 June
Sarah daughter of Robert & Mary Fenn 
7 August
Susannah daughter of William & Ann Philips 
9 August
Hannah daughter of Samuel & Mary Lane 
11 September
John nat son of Elizabeth Hope 
26 September
Thomas & Hannah twin children of William & Mary Mayo 
10 October
Burials
William Shepherd 
1 January
Ann Skeil spinster from Chaseley 
22 January
Mary wife of Henry Fowler 
30 January
Joseph son of Joseph & Mary Baylis 
5 February
Thomas Hale from Redmarley 
22 February
Thomas son of William & Mary Mayo 
23 February
John Grove 
7 March
Thomas Woodyat 
7 March
Richard Taylor a pauper 
18 March
Margaret Stephens 
23 March
John Casseldine a pauper 
25 March
Joseph son of John & Nancy Meredith 
18 April
William son of Sylvanus & Elizabeth Hayward 
30 May
James son of Thomas & Sarah Arnold 
20 June
Joseph Shipton 
19 June
William son of William & Hester Powel
18 July
George Rudge 
5 August
Mary daughter of Aaron & Ann Pitt from Birtsmorton 
9 September
Samuel Hull 
25 September
Sarah Dally a pauper 
26 September
Ann wife of Richard Russell 
30 October
Nancy daughter of Henry & Nancy New 
7 November
Mrs Ann Bemman widow of Eldersfield Court 
26 November
Sarah daughter of Robert & Mary Fenn 
6 December
Baptisms continued AD1785 
Charles son of Charles & Elizabeth Dowding 
27 November
Thomas daughter of Thomas & Elizth Shipton 
28 November
Ann daughter of James & Betty Pool 
11 December
Elizabeth son of John & Ann Bundy 
23 December
Thomas base son of Elizabeth Powel 
28 December
1786
Baptisms
Joseph son of Thomas & Mary Evans 
30 January
John son of John & Nancy Bemman 
5 March
Elizabeth daughter of John & Mary Clifton 
12 March
John son of Joseph & Betty Badham 
17 March
Ann daughter of William & Hester Powel 
19 March
William & Elizabeth twin children of Thomas & Elizabeth South 
26 March
Thomas son of Thomas & Sarah Insall 
9 April
Elizabeth daughter of Michael & Mary Hobbs 
28 April
Isaac son of James & Mary Williams 
7 May
Peter son of Robert & Lydia Fisher 
21 May
Hannah daughter of Benjamin & Ann Cooper 
21 May
James Henry son of James & Sarah Lamb 
19 June
William son of William & Ann Halsey 
16 July
John son of Samuel & Mary Hawkins 
17 July
Joseth son of Joseph & Mary Baylis 
13 August
Hester daughter of Joseph & Mary Bevans 
13 August
Ann daughter of John & Hannah Aishen 
24 August
Burials
Benjamin Lane 
7 January
William Jelfe 
11 January
Thomas son of William & Mary Mayo 
18 January
Mary Hall a pauper 
31 January
Mary Bevans widow from Longdon 
26 February
William & Elizabeth twin children of Thomas & Elizabeth South 
31 March
Mr Stephen Noke 
7 July
Mary wife of John Clifton 
14 July
Thomas son of Henry & Nancy New 
26 August
Mary wife of Anthony Russell a pauper 
29 August
Elizabeth daughter of Henry & Nancy New 
2 September
John Meredith 
12 September
Betty Shott widow a pauper 
21 October
Edward Davis a pauper 
25 October
John Phillips from Pendock 
18 November
Mary wife of Edward Halsey 
14 December
Baptisms continued 
Thomas son of Henry & Nancy New 
24 August
Thomas son of Edward & Sarah Eynon 
1 October
Ann daughter of John & Mary Evans 
8 October
Hannah natural daughter of Mary Voler 
8 October
William son of William & Mary Lea 
15 October
George son of William & Elizabeth Williams 
5 November
Richard Ravenhill son of Daniel & Mary Hogg 
18 December
Thomas son of Edward & Ann Evans 
25 December
Lydia daughter of Samuel & Mary Burfort 
31 December
Elizabeth daughter of James & Sarah Jones 
31 December
1787
Baptisms
William son of William & Nancy Hawkins 
4 January
Sarah daughter of Thomas & Elizabeth Shipton 
17 January
Elizabeth natural daughter of Sarah Smith 
4 February
John natural son of Betty Williams 
18 February
Sarah daughter of Bartholomew & Mary Halsey 
12 March
Joseph son of Benjamin & Mary Eynon 
8 April
William son of Sylvanus Hayward & Betty his wife 
23 April
James son of John & Nancy Meredith 
29 April
Mary daughter of Robert & Mary Fenn 
2 July
William son of William & Sarah Lewis 
16 July
William son of Rowland & Mary Goatman 
10 September
Hester daughter of Robert & Nancy Lane 
14 October
Joseph son of Joseph & Betty Shipton 
31 October
Arabella daughter of John & Mary Lane 
31 October
Edward son of Edward & Mary Jenkins 
30 December
Burials
Edward Russell 
27 January
Lucy daughter of Edward & Mary Jenkins 
19 March
Richard Hill from Glocester 
23 March
Sarah Siffon a pauper 
4 April
Mary wife of Richard Pantin 
26 April
Elizabeth daughter of John & Mary Clifton 
1 May
John Hale 
25 May
Elizabeth natural daughter of Sarah Smith 
11 July
John Wheeler a pauper 
12 July
Thomas son of Edward & Ann Evans 
29 July
Henry Little from Stanton 
3 August
John Fisher a pauper 
6 August
Mary wife of Thomas Robbins a pauper 
31 August
Betty Lane widow 
4 November
Joseph Dobbins from Tibberton 
5 December
1788
Baptisms
Betty daughter of Benjamin & Sarah Dee 
20 January
Elizabeth daughter of William & Mary Mayo 
22 January
John son of John & Hannah Williams 
16 March
Joseph natural son of Mary Netherton 
16 March
Elizabeth daughter of Joseph & Elizabeth Clinton
23 March
Thomas son of Charles & Elizabeth Dowding 
24 March
Joseph son of John & Mary Burford 
30 March
Joseph son of Richard & Mary Bale 
30 March
Sarah daughter of Daniel & Mary Hogg 
29 April
John son of Thomas & Elizabeth Shipton 
1 May
William son of Joseph & Betty Badham 
21 May
Joseph son of Samuel & Mary Hawkins 
28 June
Sarah daughter of Henry & Nancy New 
20 July
Sarah natural daughter of Mary Hull 
3 August
Edmund natural son of Sarah Walker 
10 August
William son of William & Jane Roberts 
21 September
William son of Berkley & Mary Halsey 
13 October
Burials
Anne daughter of Thos & Betty Goatman 
7 February
Mary Russell widow 
10 February
Hannah wife of William Taylor from Forthampton 
19 February
Joseph Colwell from Glocester 
20 February
John son of Edward & Susanna Hawkins 
27 February
Samuel son of Edward & Susanna Hawkins from Corse 
25 March
Ann daughter of John & Mary Evans 
5 April
Thomas Bemman son of Mary Welsh by her former husband Thomas Bemman 
8 May
Elizabeth Bowley a pauper 
8 May
John son of Thomas & Mary Robins a pauper 
9 May
Joseph son of Benjamin & Mary Eynon 
10 May
Baptisms continued AD 1788
Betty daughter of John & Mary Halker 
19 November
Susannah daughter of Samuel & Mary Burford 
7 December
Sarah daughter of James & Sarah Lamb 
31 December
Burials continued AD 1788
Mary Edwards widow from Corse 
15 May
Hannah wife of Peter Thackwell from Stanton 
21 June
William Netherton 
16 August
Mr Thomas Hawkins from Corse 
31 August
Edmund natural son of Sarah Walker 
2 September
Mary daughter of Edward & Susanna Hawkins of Corse 
16 September
John Bale a pauper 
24 October
Mary wife of Thomas Evans 
31 October
John Cotteril 
16 November
William son of William & Ann Halsey 
17 November
Edward Hodges 
24 November
1789
Baptisms
Betty daughter of John & Susanna Dobbins 
18 January
Joseph natural son of Mary Fowler 
22 February
Thomas son of William & Nancy Hawkins 
7 March
Benjamin son of William & Sarah Lewis 
17 March
Elizabeth daughter of Robert & Mary Fenn 
19 March
Sarah daughter of William & Sarah Lamb 
23 March
Joseph son of Richard & Sarah Webb 
5 April
William son of Benjamin & Ann Cooper 
17 April
George son of Thomas & Elizabeth South 
3 May
Henry son of Samuel & Mary Lane 
26 May
William son of William & Hannah Tandy 
31 May
Robert son of Edward & Sarah Eynon 
31 May
Elizabeth daughter of Benjamin & Mary Eynon 
18 July
Nancy daughter of Edward & Nancy Evans 
26 July
William son of Charles & Margaret Hughes 
9 August
Elizabeth daughter of Richard & Mary Bale 
9 August
Joseph natural son of Sarah Keil 
14 September
John son of Edward & Susanna Hawkins 
23 September
Thomas son of John & Mary Evans 
27 September
Elizabeth daughter of James & Mary Bundy 
17 October
John son of John & Nancy Fowler 
6 November
Jane daughter of Matthew & Mary Evans 
22 November
William son of Thomas & Elizth Shipton 
23 November
Hannah daughter of Joseph & Sarah Joffries 
30 November
William son of Daniel & Mary Hogg 
1 December
Charles son of Charles & Sarah Fermor 
25 December
Sarah daughter of William & Ann Jeffes 
27 December
Burials
Mary wife of James Williams 
3 January
Mrs Elizabeth Carter spinster from Worcester 
18 January
Sarah daughter of James & Sarah Lamb 
21 January
Thomas Page 
27 January
Susanna Harry widow a pauper 
15 March
Sylvanus Hayward 
1 April
Richard Jeffes 
1 April
Francis Derrick 
3 May
Elizabeth daughter of Robert & Mary Fenn 
10 April
Henry son of Samuel & Mary Lane 
29 May
Mary wife of Thomas Clifton 
14 June
Sarah daughter of William & Ann Halsey 
21 July
John natural son of Mary Fowler 
27 July
Betty wife of Joseph Badham 
16 August
John Pool a pauper 
26 August
Sarah daughter of Edward & Susanna Hawkins 
23 August
Mrs . Williams from Powick 
19 October
Thomas Roberts from Westbury 
23 October
Mary wife of William Symonds 
28 December

Previous Section
Volume 1 Contents

Back to
Eldersfield Registers List
Home Page