Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   
Eldersfield, Worcestershire
Volume 1 - 1718-1789

Part 2 Baptisms & Burials 1741-1765; Marriages 1741-1753
 
 
1741
Christenings
William son of John & Mary Harris 
5 April
Sarah daughter of Wm & Anne Dunn 
12 April
Michael son of Thos & Sarah Gilbert 
12 April
Robert son of Thos & Anne Bemman 
21 April
William son of Robt & Anne Edmunds 
18 May
Winefrid daughter of John & Mary Fenn 
22 May
Betty daughter of George & Eliz: Pingrey 
7 June
Edward son of Thos & Eliz: Hawkins of Corse 
14 June
Lucy daughter of John Cowcher Vicr of ys Psh & Anne his wife 
30 July
Mary daughter of James & Eliz: Holford 
2 August
Mary daughter of Wm & Mary Edwards of Corse 
6 September
Anne daughter of James & Mary Netherton 
9 November
John son of John & Mary Mayal 
7 February
Willm son of Floorice & Sarah Clarke 
11 February
Eliz: daughter of Wm & Anne Gryffyth 
6 March
Weddings
William Conger & Eliz: Nourse 
1 October
William Wall & Mary Lewis 
9 November
William Farr & Sarah Cox 
28 February
Burials
Benj: son of Wm Danford of Forthampton 
29 March
Thos son of Thos & Mary Dandy 
9 April
Sarah wife of John Parker 
14 June
James Clarke of Staunton 
16 June
Henry Browne of Tyrley Gent 
7 July
Anne daughter of John Willim late Vicar 
25 July
Mary daughter of James & Eliz: Holford 
19 August
Anne daughter of Thos Little 
23 August
Francis son of John & Anne Williams 
31 August
Christopher Helme Gent 
28 September
A base child of Eliz: Barrett 
4 October
Sarah wife of Willm Elton of Corse 
7 October
Hester wife of Henry Biddle 
17 January
Eliz: Burton 
21 February
Catharine wife of Wm Clarke of Linkend 
2 March
Eliz: daughter of Wm & Anne Gryffyth 
10 March
Benj: Brough 
12 March
Edward Cotteril of Corse 
14 March
Eliz: Sizemore of Ridmarley 
21 March
John Cowcher, Minr
William Jeffes & Wm Clarke, Churchwardens
1742
Christenings
William son of Charles & Mary Tyrell 
19 April
William son of William & Mary Wall 
19 April
Benjamine son of John & Sarah Harris 
9 May
Edward son of John & Jane Jones of Corse 
27 May
Henry Knight son of Richd & Mary Panting 
30 May
Judith daughter of Edward & Eliz: Shott 
13 June
Thomas son of William & Anne Evans 
15 June
John son of James & Anne Bevans 
26 July
Sarah base child of Eliz: Barrett 
8 August
John son of John & Anne Lane 
8 November
Sarah daughter of John & Eleanor Meredith 
25 November
Mary daughter of John & Eliz: Phillips 
5 December
Sarah daughter of John Cowcher Vicr of ys Psh & Anne his wife 
30 December
Anne wife of William Jeffes 
3 January
Thomas son of Edward & Eleanor Bond 
27 February
Robert son of James & Susannah Clarke 
4 March
Martha daughter of John & Anne Bevans 
27 February
Thomas son of Thomas & Joan Smith 
11 March
Weddings this year 000 
Burials
Anne Baldwyn widow 
27 March
Anne wife of William Ayshwin 
31 March
Elizabeth Wall 
10 April
Thomas Gilbert 
16 April
Elizabeth base child of Mary Hancock 
19 April
Mary wife of Richard Pewtriss 
1 May
Betty daughter of Anne Hayward 
23 May
William Yearly 
3 June
Betty base child of Susan Goodrich 
6 June
Robert Clarke of Pendock 
9 June
Elizabeth daughter of William Clarke 
5 August
Hannah Cox 
5 August
Mary Burton 
24 September
Thomas Little 
14 October
William base son of Mary Bubb 
25 October
Floorice Clarke 
7 December
Mary Watts 
13 December
Mary daughter of James & Susannah Clarke 
31 December
Betty daughter of William Lane 
30 January
Susannah wife of James Clarke 
7 March
Robert son of James Clarke 
14 March
John Cowcher, Minr
Richd White & Wm Arkhill, Churchwardens
1743
Christenings
Jane daughter of William & Anne Dunn 
17 April
Mary daughter of John & Jane Burton 
24 July
Thomas son of Thos & Eliz: Hawkins of Corse 
2 August
Anne daughter of Saml & Susan Harris 
4 September
Betty daughter of Edward & Eliz: Shott 
15 September
Betty daughter of Wm & Eliz: Watts 
1 November
James son of John & Anne Williams 
2 November
Sarah daughter of John & Sarah Harris of Hardwick 
2 November
Mary daughter of Thos & Mary Symkin 
7 November
Samuel son of William & Sarah Farr 
20 November
Mary & William daughter & son of Thos & Mary Cox of Corse 
19 December
Anne daughter of Thomas & Jane Ward 
27 December
Edward son of Edward & Mary Bromage 
31 December
Samuel son of James & Susannah Bundy 
5 January
William son of Richd & Sarah Webb 
14 January
Mary daughter of Richd & Hannah Lane 
19 February
Elizabeth daughter of John & Eleanor Meredith 
21 February
Mary & John daughter & son of Willm & Anne Evans 
18 March
Eliz: base daughter of Anne Hyde 
23 March
Weddings
John Fenn & Mary Humpidge 
1 September
John Elsmore & Eliz: Pool 
5 January
William Lane & Mary Attwood 
2 February
John Knight & Anne Attwood 
2 February
John Bemman & Anne Lane widow 
2 February
Burials
Eliz: Hill 
3 April
Anthony Bond 
4 April
Mary wife of John Harris of Lime Street 
9 May
Anne daughter of John & Eleanor Meredith 
10 May
Michael son of Sarah Gilbert widow 
19 May
John Lane shoemaker 
22 May
Thomas Shott 
27 May
Richard Long 
21 June
John son of John & Mary Mayal 
17 August
William Page 
30 September
Eliz: wife of John Clarke of Linkend 
5 October
Anne wife of John Cowcher Vicar of ys Psh
4 November
Sarah daughter of John & Sarah Harris 
8 December
Jane daughter of Eliz: Willim widow 
27 November
William Clarke shoemaker 
4 December
Henry Knight son of Richd & Mary Panting 
22 January
John Cowcher, Minr
Richd White & Wm Oakhill, Churchwardens
1744
Christenings
William son of William & Eliz: Conger 
4 April
Anne daughter of Margaret Royston 
22 April
William son of John & Mary Clifford of Pendock 
6 May
Sarah daughter of Benj: & Margaret Lane 
7 June
Thomas son of Edward & Eliz: Roberts 
10 June
John son of John & Anne Pool 
12 August
Mary daughter of James & Mary Netherton 
4 September
Thomas son of William & Mary Wall 
30 September
Anne daughter of Edward & Eliz: Shott 
31 October
William son of William & Anne Aishen 
18 November
Anne daughter of Charles & Mary Tyrrel 
9 December
John son of John & Anne Knight 
9 January
Jonah son of Edward & Eleanor Bond 
18 January
Anne daughter of William & Sarah Farr 
23 January
Anne daughter of John & Anne Bemman 
11 February
Sarah daughter of John & Sarah Burton 
8 March
John son of John & Mary Fenn 
24 March
Weddings
Benjamin Dee of Pendock & Ruth Lane 
21 September
Richard Pillow & Anne Clarke 
30 September
James Jeffreyes & Margaret Morse 
18 October
John Yeomans & Mary Wilts 
27 November
Burials
Anne Pool 
8 April
William Lane of Cromer 
12 June
Alice Clarke widow of Staunton 
13 June
Mary daughter of Richard & Hannah Lane 
15 January
Anne wife of John Knight 
25 January
Betty daughter of William Bolton of Chacely 
20 February
Thomas Bevans 
12 March
John Cowcher, Minr
Thomas Bemman & Richd White, Churchwardens
1745
Christenings
Betty daughter of Richard & Anne Pillow 
6 April
John son of Robert & Anne Edmunds 
20 April
Edmund son of James & Anne Bevans 
25 May
William base son of Anne Mitton 
7 June
Robert son of John & Mary Mayal 
25 May
Richard son of Geo: & Elizabeth Pingry 
30 June
William base son of Sarah Hill 
17 July
Joseph son of James & Susannah Bundy 
18 August
Eleanor daughter of James & Margaret Jeffryes 
13 September
Elizabeth daughter of Mary Watts a bastard 
15 September
Mary daughter of John & Mary Yeomans 
22 September
John son of Thomas & Elizabeth Hawkins of Corse 
27 November
Sarah daughter of John & Margaret Wilkins 
14 December
William son of Thomas & Joan Smith 
19 January
Edward son of Edward & Elizabeth Roberts 
15 March
William son of William & Sarah Farr 
24 March
Weddings
John Lewis & Hannah Wood both of Upton upon Severn
22 May
Benjamine Powell & Jane Lane 
31 July
John Clarke of Corse & Elizabeth Yeomans 
4 October
John Wheeler & Elizabeth Briscoe 
12 October
George Marfield & Elizabeth Hill 
31 December
Burials
John son of John & Anne Knight 
5 April
Anne daughter of William & Sarah Farr 
15 May
Anne wife of John Bemman 
24 June
Richard son of George & Elizabeth Pingry 
2 July
William base son of Sarah Hill 
22 July
Susannah James widow 
30 August
Judith Shott widow 
2 September
William son of Thomas & Joan Smith 
11[?] February
William Jeffes the elder 
17[?] March
John Cowcher, Minr
Thomas Bemman & Richd White, Churchwardens
1746
Christenings
Betty daughter of William & Anne Dunn 
8 June
Thomas son of Thomas & Mary Symkin 
19 June
George son of William & Hannah Danford of Forthampton 
13 July
Sarah daughter of William & Anne Evans 
14 September
William son of David & Joyce Price 
2 October
Edward son of John & Mary Fenn 
12 October
Anne daughter of William & Eliz: Watts 
10 November
Richard daughter of Richard & Anne Jeffes 
10 November
Anne & Mary daughters of Thomas & Anne Woodward of Corse 
29 November
Joseph son of Thomas & Eliz: Hawkings of Corse 
21 December
Mary daughter of Margaret widow of John Willkins 
4 January
William & Thomas sons of Benj: & Jane Powel 
8 January
Betty daughter of William & Mary Wall 
13 January
Martha daughter of James & Mary Netherton 
26 January
Joseph son of Edward & Mary Bromage 
11 February
Hester daughter of Henry & Sarah Beedle 
3 March
William base son of Hannah Morse 
16 March
Weddings
John Woodward of Bushly & Sarah Gardiner of Eldersfield 
14 April
William Elton & Mary Bubb 
12 May
Thomas Woodward & Anne Pritchard 
28 June
William Lane & Eliz: Edwards 
5 October
Jonathan Netherton & Mary Mathews 
8 October
Samuel Davis & Betty Baldwyn 
19 January
Henry Beedle & Sarah Clarke 
3 February
Owen Evans & Sarah Hill 
27 February
Burials
Lucy daughter of John Cowcher Vicar of this Psh
27 April
Betty daughter of Edd & Eliz: Shott 
30 May
Mary daughter of William & Anne Evans 
27 July
Thomas Bodenham of Forthampton 
21 August
Mrs Mary Luddington 
5 September
Jonathan Netherton 
18 November
William Page 
12 December
William & Thomas sons of Benj: & Jane Powel 
15 January
Elizabeth wife of George Walker of Twinning 
5 March
William Danford of Forthampton 
19 March
John son of William & Anne Evans 
19 March
John Cowcher, Minr
Thos Bemman & Richd White, Churchwardens
1747
Christenings
Benjamine son of Benj: & Margt Lane 
27 March
Nancy daughter of Moses & Anne Jersey of Hasfield 
6 April
Betty daughter of John & Betty Wheeler 
23 May
Thomas son of John & Eliz: Phillips 
11 July
Thomas son of John & Mary Lane 
27 July
John son of John & Eliz: Clarke 
2 August
Joseph son of Richard & Hannah Lane of Ridmarley 
7 September
Eleanor daughter of John & Eleanor Meredith 
15 September
Stephen son of Samuel & Betty Davies 
2 October
John son of William & Sarah Farr 
5 October
Mary daughter of Samuel & Susan Harris 
28 November
William son of Richard & Anne Pillow 
10 January
Thomas son of James & Anne Bevens 
27 January
Richard & Thomas sons of Edmund & Eliz: Shott 
5 February
Mary daughter of Edward & Elizabeth Roberts 
13 February
Anne daughter of Robert & Anne Edmunds 
22 February
Samuel son of William & Anne Evans 
6 March
Weddings
Stephen Berry & Anne Berry 
1 June
Joseph Daunce & Mary Walker of Redmarley 
6 July
John Burrow of Staunton & Mary Rudge 
23 November
William Bevans & Mary Barnard 
30 November
Thomas Berry of Pendock & Mary Netherton widow 
23 December
Samuel Davis & Margaret Wilkins widow of John Wilkins 
21 February
Burials
Hannah wife of William Bevans 
1 April
William son of Eliz: Bond widow 
2 April
Mary Clarke widow 
7 April
Anne wife of William Griffyths 
11 April
Betty daughter of William James of Staunton 
12 April
Eleanor Bubb the younger 
8 May
Edward Bond 
9 May
Nancy daughter of William Griffyths 
13 May
Martha daughter of Edward & Mary Bartlett 
20 May
Elizabeth daughter of Benj: & Margaret Lane 
9 June
Betty daughter of John & Betty Wheeler 
17 June
Thomas son of Thomas & Joan Smith 
19 June
Margaret Cotterill widow 
3 July
Thomas son of John & Eliz: Phillips 
20 July
John Cowcher Minr
Joice Evans 
17 November
John son of William & Sarah Farr 
29 November
William son of William Clarke shoemaker deceased 
11 January
Thomas Simkins 
26 January
William son of Richard & Anne Pillow 
29 January
Thomas son of James & Anne Bevans 
29 January
Elizabeth wife of William Turner 
7 February
Sarah daughter of Benj: & Margaret Lane 
18 February
Mrs Margaret Helme widow 
7 March
Margaret wife of Benj: Lane 
7 March
Samuel son of William & Anne Evans 
9 March
1748
Christenings
John base son of Martha Perkins 
10 April
Edward son of Edward & Sarah Cartwright 
9 May
Sarah daughter of Wm & Mary Edwards of Corse 
11 July
William son of Benj: & Ruth Dee 
14 July
Joseph son of Henry & Sarah Beedle 
31 July
Thomas son of John & Mary Fenn 
21 August
Daniel son of William & Sarah Farr 
22 August
James son of George & Eliz: Pingry 
4 September
William base son of Eliz: Hyde 
2 October
Betty daughter of Willm & Eliz: Lane 
13 October
William son of John & Mary Mayal 
30 October
Anne daughter of William & Anne Ayshen 
30 October
Mary & Elizabeth twin daughters of Joseph & Eliz: Jones 
19 November
Mary daughter of Joseph & Mary Daunce 
1 December
Sarah daughter of Thomas & Anne Woodward of Corse 
1 January
Thomas son of Thomas & Mary Halsey 
24 January
William son of William & Anne Dunn 
11 February
Elizabeth daughter of Saml & Eliz: Davies 
14 February
William son of Thomas & Margaret Watts 
14 February
Benjamine son of Samuel & Margaret Davies 
19 February
Weddings
Michael Powel & Elizabeth Beale both of Berrow
19 April
George Bundey of Eldersfield & Hannah Brooks of Staunton 
6 February
Burials
James son of Joseph & Eliz: Jones 
9 April
John Little 
15 June
Daniel son of William & Sarah Farr 
25 August
Mary Ward 
23 September
John Cowcher, Minr
Harry Little & E Cartridge, Churchwardens
Betty daughter of William & Eliz: Lane 
31 October
Anne daughter of William & Anne Ayshen 
30 November
Thomas son of Thomas & Mary Halsey 
1 February
Robert Morse 
2 March
James son of Richard & Eliz: White of Staunton 
21 March
1749
Christenings
Joseph son of James & Margaret Jeffrys 
13 April
Benjamine son of Benjamine & Jane Powel 
7 May
Betty daughter of Thomas & Eliz: Keel 
28 May
Hannah daughter of John & Eleanor Meredith 
8 June
Edward son of William & Anne Evans 
3 July
John son of John & Mary Randal 
23 July
Elizabeth & Anne twin daughters of Benj: & Mary Lane of Corse 
24 July
John son of John & Mary Knight 
14 August
Elizabeth daughter of Thomas & Eliz: Hawkins of Corse 
14 October
Frances daughter of Edward & Mary Bromage 
19 October
Mary daughter of John & Anne Stephens 
13 November
John son of Edward & Eliz: Roberts 
21 November
John son of John & Margaret Dobbyns 
10 December
Betty daughter of Thomas & Betty Goatman 
24 December
John son of William & Mary Wall 
14 January
Daniel son of David & Joyce Pryce 
26 January
Thomas son of Joseph & Mary Daunce 
28 January
Sarah daughter of William & Eliz: Lane 
16 February
Betty daughter of William & Anne Jelfe 
25 February
Sarah base daughter of Martha Perkins 
9 March
Anne daughter of John & Mary Lane 
12 March
Anne daughter of James & Anne Bevans 
11 February
Weddings
William Jelfe & Anne Bolton by Banns
2 April
John Parsons & Anne Lane both of Mathon, by Licence
14 February
Burials
Joanna wife of John Brough 
13 April
Benjamine son of Benjamine & Jane Powel 
11 May
Thomas son of William & Mary Wall 
15 May
Joyce Burlow 
30 May
John Garston of Staunton Court gent 
9 August
Sarah Steel 
7 October
Richd Wilkes 
9 December
William son of David & Joyce Pryce 
26 January
Thomas Nurse 
6 February
John son of William & Mary Wall 
12 March
John Cowcher, Minr
Harry Little & Edward Cartridge, Churchwardens
1750
Thomas son of John & Poole 
30 March
Fenn base daughter of Margt Lampon 
29 April
Susannah daughter of Edd & Eliz: Shott 
31 May
Henry son of William & Sarah Farr 
24 June
Sarah daughter of John & Eliz: Clarke 
22 July
Robert & Joseph sons of James & Anne Clarke 
24 July
Mary daughter of Samuel & Anne Dobbyns 
12 August
James son of George & Hannah Bundey 
31 August
Sarah daughter of John & Eliz: Phillips 
7 October
Mary daughter of John & Mary Knight 
4 November
Anne daughter of Joseph & Margt Shipton 
6 November
Joseph son of John & Mary Randal 
23 December
Mary daughter of John & Mary Fenn 
27 December
Betty daughter of Robert & Anne Edmunds 
13 January
Sarah daughter of Richd & Anne Pillow 
22 January
Sarah daughter of Edd & Sarah Cartridge 
25 January
John son of William & Anne Ayshen 
10 February
Sarah daughter of Daniel & Mary Bundey 
10 February
Nancy daughter of Thomas & Mary Halsey 
21 February
Betty base daughter of Sarah Sibthorne 
21 February
Mary base daughter of Anne Hyde 
3 March
Thomas son of Benj: & Ruth Dee 
18 March
Weddings
John Witcomb of Birts-morton & Catherine Kerry of Castlemorton by Licence
20 April
William Yapp of Bromsberrow & Hannah Wood of Eldersfield 
25 April
Joshua Drew & Anne Pewtriss both of Birts-morton by Licence
26 April
John Woodyat of Cradley in Herefordshire & Margt Dangerfield of Mathon by Licence
2 November
Richd Pewtriss & Hannah Burlow 
29 December
Thomas Burchley & Anne Farmer both of Castlemorton by Licence
31 December
James Bower & Eliz: Brotheridge 
15 January
Burials
Walter Wilkes 
23 April
Josiah Harris 
29 May
Susannah daughter of Edd & Eliz: Shott 
4 June
Henry Biddle 
20 June
David Price 
10 September
Mary daughter of John & Mary Knight 
18 November
Mary daughter of Jos: & Eliz: Jones 
25 November
Mary daughter of Thos & Eliz: Wood 
6 December
John Cowcher, Minr
Edwd Roberts & Joseph Shipton, Churchwardens
Mary Panting 
13 December
Robert son of James & Anne Clarke 
13 December
Elizabeth daughter of Joseph & Eliz: Jones 
20 January
Dorothy Yearly 
24 January
Mary wife of Edward Sherwyn 
28 February
Sarah Harris of Longdon 
1 March
1751
Christenings
William son of Benjamine & Jane Powell 
28 May
John son of John & Hannah Beale 
2 June
Thomas son of Thomas & Margaret Watts 
13 June
Betty daughter of Thomas & Anne Woodward 
7 July
William base son of Betty Alford
31 August
William son of William & Anne Jelf 
29 September
Sarah daughter of Samuel & Margaret Davies 
6 October
Anne daughter of Wm & Mary Wall 
3 November
Sarah daughter of James & Eliz: Bower 
10 November
Hannah daughter of John & Mary Mayal 
24 November
Sarah daughter of Joseph & Margaret Shipton 
30 November
Thomas son of Thomas & Betty Goatman 
15 December
Isaac son of John & Anne Williams 
5 January
James base son of Sarah Aishen 
26 January
William son of Edward Roberts deced & Eliz: his wife 
26 January
Robert son of James & Anne Clarke 
29 January
Joseph son of John & Sarah Watts at 6 yrs old 
22 March
Weddings
Phillip Holt & Anne Knight 
25 May
Benj: Fenn & Margaret Lamporn 
12 June
John Bemman & Margaret Whittle 
24 June
John Jones & Eliz: Clarke 
28 November
Burials
Mrs Mary Webb widow 
3 April
Eliz: wife of Thos Wood of Red House 
19 April
Mr Edward Roberts 
20 May
Daniel son of Sarah Page 
7 June
William base son of Betty Alford
3 September
Thomas Pendry 
4 September
John son of Robert & Anne Edmunds
10 October
William son of Benj: Cotterill of Cheltenham 
20 October
Sarah base daughter of Sarah Picking 
31 December
Anne daughter of John & Sarah Harris 
21 January
Thomas son of Susannah Clarke 
31 January
Jane Nurse widow 
24 March
NB. Bad parchment! But see ye Transcript in the Registry Office of the obscurity in this book hereafter
John Cowcher, Vicar 
Joseph Shipton & Christopher , Churchwardens
1752 New Style
Christenings
Hannah daughter of Benj: & Margt Fenn 
31 March
John son of Nicholas & Eliz: Bayly 
12 April
Elizabeth daughter of John & Eliz: Pillow 
7 May
Mary daughter of Edmund & Eliz: Shott 
10 May
John son of John & Margaret Bemman 
12 May
William son of Thomas & Eliz: Hawkins of Corse 
15 May
Mary daughter of Edmund & Mary Bromage 
7 June
William son of John & Margaret Dobbyns 
28 June
Betty daughter of John & Betty Ellesmore 
19 July
Nancy daughter of Samuel & Anne Dobbyns 
29 October
Thomas son of Samuel & Anne Nichols 
6 November
Sarah base daughter of Sarah Gilbert 
19 November
Mary daughter of Thomas & Mary Halsey 
15 December
Thomas son of Benj: & Anne Powell 
1 January
Joseph son of William & Sarah Farr 
2 February
Mary base daughter of Mary Bromage 
13 February
Weddings
Samuel Menely of Bromsgrove & Martha Bate of Pershore 
4 May
Edwd Russell & Sarah Panting of Redmarley 
11 June
John Spilman & Anne Smith both of Bushley 
24 December
Michael Jelf & Sarah Byrche both of Bushley 
24 December
Burials
Mary Bernard from Pendock 
17 April
John son of John & Hannah Beale 
15 May
Mrs Anne Webb spinster 
10 June
Mrs Sarah Garston of Corse 
26 July
Thos son of Samuel & Anne Nichols 
8 November
Sarah daughter of Joseph & Margt Shipton 
15 November
Mary daughter of Edd & Eliz: Shott 
29 November
Sarah Panting 
26 December
John Watts of Corse 
14 January
Sarah daughter of William Clarke 
14 February
Joseph daughter of Willm & Sarah Farr 
15 February
Mary base daughter of Mary Bromage 
16 February
William Carpenter 
23 March
John Cowcher, Vicar 
John Meredith & Joseph Shipton, Churchwardens
1753 N.S.
Christenings
John base son of Elizabeth Wood 
29 March
Joseph son of Benj: & Ruth Dee 
5 April
Anne & Sarah twin daughters of James & Margt Jeffreyes 
6 April
Nancy daughter of John & Hannah Beale 
8 April
Enos son of Francis & Anne Stephens 
24 April
George son of William & Anne Evans 
15 May
Margt & John twin son & daughter of Jos: & Margt Shipton 
29 July
Thomas son of John Clarke & Eliz: his wife 
6 November
Nancy daughter of John & Mary Fenn 
2 December
Richard son of Richard & Mary Baxter 
27 January
John base son of Hannah Cox 
13 February
Sarah daughter of Thomas & Mary Halsey 
10 March
Sarah daughter of Robert & Anne Edmunds 
10 March
Edward son of Samuel & Anne Niccols 
18 March
Weddings
Richard Powel of Queenhill & Mary Harden of Longdon by Licence
3 April
Samuel Allen of Longdon & Eleanor Lane of Castlemorton by Licence
23 April
John Cale & Anne Smith both of Upton upon Severn by Licence
7 May
Samuel Cole of Longdon & Eliz: Bennett of Turley by Licence
22 July
James Meredeth of Pershore & Mary Allcock of Tewkesbury by Licence
6 August
William Coley & Eliz: Surman both of this Parish by Licence
12 August
John Beale & Margt Lane both of Berrow by Licence
20 September
Daniel Nelmes & Mary Clifford both of Pendock by Licence
17 October
Edward Sherwin & Mary Mann both of this Parish by Banns
29 October
Thomas Lewis & Eliz: Alford both of this Parish by Licence
14 November
Daniel Butt & Anne Page both of Hanly Castle by Licence
27 December
Thomas Brockhurst of Upton upon Severn mercer & Anne Cox of Ledbury by Licence
13 March
Burials
John Harris 
May
John base son of Elizabeth Wood 
30 June
John Harris of Lime Street 
30 July
Mary & John twin daughter & son of Joseph & Margt Shipton 
31 July
Mr Richard Cowcher 
8 September
Eleanor Bevans 
September
William Farr 
23[?] December
Sarah daughter of Thomas & Mary Halsey 
12 March
Betty daughter of James & Anne Bevans 
12 March
NB. Proper Affidavits were made for burying in wollen hitherto. 
John Cowcher, Vicar 
John Meredith & Joseph Shipton, Churchwardens
1754 N.S.
Christenings
Nancy daughter of Thomas & Margt Watts 
30 March
Richard son of Thomas & Betty Goatman 
31 March
Mary daughter of Sarah Farr widow 
31 March
Mary daughter of John & Margt Bemman 
24 April
James son of Nicholas & Eliz: Bayly 
19 May
Anne daughter of William & Anne Ayshen 
2 June
Betty daughter of William & Eliz: Lane 
8 June
Nancy daughter of Thomas & Eliz: Keel 
18 August
James son of James & Eliz: Bower 
29 September
John son of John & Eliz: Pillow 
3 October
Joseph son of Joseph & Margt Shipton 
21 November
James & Susannah son & daughter of John & Mary Mayal 
23 December
Benj: base son of Sarah Panting 
27 December
Thomas son of Thomas & Anne Woodward 
11 January
Burials
Mary daughter of Sarah Farr widow 
28 April
Henry Perkes of Corse 
9 May
Sarah daughter of James & Eliz: Bower 
18 May
William Brough 
21 May
Mary wife of Edward Bromage 
6 June
Sarah Lane 
23 June
Margaret wife of Thomas Watts 
26 August
James Bevans 
1 September
Mary wife of William Bevans 
3 September
James son of Eliz: Bayly widow 
8 September
Nancy daughter of Thomas Watts 
26 September
William son of John & Margaret Dobbins 
10 October
Richard Richards of Goodrich Herefordshire 
11 December
John Salcomb 
17 December
James son of John & Mary Mayal 
8 January
Anne wife of William Jelf 
22 January
NB. Very bad Parchment on this page 
John Cowcher, Vicar 
John Meredith & Joseph Shipton, Churchwardens
NB. The weddings from Lady Day 1754 are by Act of Parliament registered in another Book separate for this purpose only
1755 N.S.
Christenings
William son of Thomas & Mary Halsey 
28 March
John son of John & Mary Lane 
1 April
Sarah daughter of Benj: & Jane Powell 
4 May
William son of John & Margaret Dobbyns 
19 May
John son of John & Eliz: Jones 
19 May
George son of William & Mary Wall 
24 June
Nancy daughter of Thos & Eliz: Lewis 
13 July
Betty daughter of Thos & Hester Nicols 
30 July
Robert son of John & Mary Fenn 
19 October
Samuel base son of Hester Clifton 
25 October
Samuel son of Joseph & Eliz: Foulkes 
25 October
Thomas son of Samuel & Anne Niccols 
7 November
Benj: son of Benjamine & Ruth Dee 
23 January
Mary daughter of Thomas & Betty Goatman 
29 February
Burials
Thomas Wood of Marsh Court 
20 May
John Jones of Corse 
20 July
William son of William & Anne Dunn 
16 August
Mary daughter of Geo: & Mary Bundey of Corse 
19 August
Eliz: wife of Benj: Dally 
2 November
Edward Bartlet
7 November
Giles Hatton 
19 November
Thos Halsey the Elder 
18 February
Sarah daughter of Jane Jones of Corse 
20 February
John Cowcher, Vicar 
Joseph Shipton & John Meredith, Churchwardens
1756
Christenings
Mary daughter of Robt & Anne Edmunds 
27 March
Samuel son of Thos & Eliz: Hawkins of Corse 
5 April
John son of James & Anne Clarke 
19 April
Thomas son of John & Anne Stephens 
14 May
William son of John & Hannah Beale 
7 June
Anne daughter of Richd & Anne Pillow 
17 June
Mary daughter of Richd & Mary Baxter 
30 June
James son of William & Anne Jelf 
11 July
Sarah daughter of Thos & Elizabeth Skeel 
2 November
Sarah daughter of John & Margt Bemman 
11 November
John son of William & Anne Evans 
12 December
William son of John & Elizabeth Pillow 
6 January
Anne daughter of Thomas & Sarah Page 
1 February
Samuel son of Samuel & Margaret Davies 
6 February
Thomas son of Thomas & Mary Halsey 
24 February
John son of William & .. Hooper 
13 March
Burials
Philip Egerton gent 
20 April
Sarah & Mary twin daughters of Timothy & Mary Barnes of Hinton in Gloucestershire 
4 May
Anne wife of Robert Edmunds 
5 June
Mary daughter of Robt & Anne Edmunds 
21 June
Mary Lane widow 
14 June
Elizabeth widow of Giles Hatton 
26 July
Mary daughter of Thos & Elizabeth Goatman 
21 August
Bridget Nicols widow of Cowhern in Herefordshire 
3 October
William Cox butcher 
7 October
Thomas base son of Eliz: Griffyths 
11 November
William base son of Mary Pingry 
26 January
William Morse 
4 February
Hannah wife of Richard Pewtriss 
18 February
Zacchers son of . Cox widow 
20 March
John Cowcher, Vicar 
John Meredith & Joseph Shipton, Churchwardens
1757
Christenings
Anne daughter of Thos & Betty Goatman 
1 July
Benjamine son of Benj: & Jane Powell 
17 July
Elizabeth daughter of Stephen Noke gent & Eliz: his wife 
18 July
Anne daughter of Samuel & Anne Niccols 
26 September
Sarah daughter of Thos & Eliz: Lewis 
3 October
William son of James & Anne Clarke 
20 October
Nancy base daughter of Mary Hodges 
23 October
Thomas base son of Sarah Sperkes 
4 February
Richard base son of Mary Beer 
19 February
Samuel base son of Anne Pitt 
19 March
Burials
Sarah Harris widow 
9 May
Thomas Watts 
11 May
James base son of Eliz: Hill 
5 June
Hannah daughter of James & Margt Jeffrys 
27 July
Sarah daughter of Thos & Eliz: Lewis 
12 October
Benjamine base son of Sarah Panting 
12 December
Sarah daughter of John & Eliz: Phillips 
1 January
Thomas Phillips of Pendock 
19 February
William Crumpe 
26 February
Mary Beale 
2 March
William Elton 
6 March
John Cowcher, Vicar 
John Meredith & Joseph Shipton, Churchwardens
1758
Christenings
Anne daughter of James & Eliz: Hooper 
30 April
James son of Wm & Anne Aishen 
7 May
William son of William & Anne Jeffes 
8 May
William son of William & Eliz: Hallings 
6 August
Elizabeth daughter of John Phillips Junr & Mary his wife 
17 September
William son of Thomas & Eliz: Harris 
29 October
Elizabeth daughter of Thomas & Sarah Page 
5 December
Joseph son of John & Margaret Dobbyns 
12 December
Joseph son of Wm & Mary Hooper 
17 January
Sarah daughter of Richd & Anne Williams 
21 January
William son of Wm & Eliz: Lane 
2 February
Anne daughter of Wm & Anne Jelf 
4 February
Joseph base son of Mary Sheen 
1 April
Mary base daughter of Anne Andrews 
1 April
Joseph son of John & Mary Lane 
2 April
Burials
Thomas son of John & Anne Stephens 
30 March
Elizabeth wife of John Jones 
1 April
Thomas base son of Sarah Sperkes 
1 April
James White of Turley 
27 April
John son of Ed: Roberts decd & Eliz: his wife 
5 May
John Edwards 
21 May
Sarah daughter of George & Mary Harris 
6 June
Anne base daughter of Mary Harbour 
11 June
James Clarke of Dunshill 
19 June
John son of James Clarke of Dunshill 
21 June
Elizabeth wife of Thos Wood of Red House 
25 July
Hannah wife of William Hallings 
5 October
Eliz: wife of William Cunger 
22 December
George Pingry 
10 January
Anthony son of Saml Bond of Glocr
17 January
Lebbens Lane 
26 January
Mary Clifford 
18 February
William Cotterill 
24 February
John Williams 
7 March
John Cowcher, Vicar 
John Meredith & Joseph Shipton, Churchwardens
1759
Christenings
Edward son of Thos & Mary Halsey 
6 April
Thomas son of John & Eliz: Green 
11 April
Elizabeth daughter of Thomas & Mary Boulton 
16 April
Elizabeth daughter of Joseph & Margt Shipton 
17 April
Elizabeth daughter of Benj: & Jane Powel 
6 May
Nancy daughter of Jeremiah & Mary Pool 
3 June
Thomas son of Thos & Rebecca Hale 
4 June
Charles son of John & Mary Cox of Corse 
4 June
Richard son of James & Susan: Bundy 
1 July
William son of Wm & Mary Symonds 
8 July
John son of Edd & Anne Davies 
19 August
John son of Thos & Eliza: Lewis 
24 September
Richard son of Richard & Mary Russell 
25 September
Sarah base daughter of Betty Joffe 
11 November
Anne daughter of William & Anne Jeffes 
27 December
William son of John & Eliza: Clarke 
13 January
Samuel son of Thomas & Betty Goatman 
20 January
Mary daughter of John & Mary Phillips 
23 March
Burials
Joseph Stephens 
17 April
Thomas son of Thomas & Eliz: Green 
18 April
Elizabeth Horsam 
7 June
Frances wife of Edd Hodges 
25 June
William son of Wm & Mary Symonds 
12 August
Francis Watts of Glocester
13 August
John son of Wm & Eliz: Hawlings 
14 November
John son of Thos & Eliz: Lewis 
12 January
Eleanor wife of John Meredith 
15 January
Saml son of George & Mary Bundy of Corse 
10 February
Willm son of John & Elizabeth Clarke 
14 February
Eleanor Harden of Corse widow 
14 March
Mary base daughter of Sarah Clarke 
28 March
Mary Morse aged 97 
31 March
John Cowcher, Vicar 
John Meredith & Joseph Shipton, Churchwardens
1760
Christenings
.. base son of Betty James 
17 April
Stephen son of Stephen & Elizabeth Noke 
6 May
Thomas son of Richard & Anne Pillow 
20 July
Sarah daughter of Richard & Mary Baxter 
20 July
Joseph son of John & Mary Williams 
10 August
Thomas son of John & Margaret Bemman 
24 August
James son of Mary Heart 
24 August
James son of John & Anne Pool 
31 August
Thomas son of Joseph & Margaret Shipton 
9 October
John son of John & Anne Stephens 
10 October
Elizabeth daughter of Edward & Anne Bromage 
12 November
James son of Richd & Anne Williams 
22 January
William son of William & Hannah Fowler 
25 February
William son of John & Elizabeth Clarke 
1 March
Anne daughter of James & Betty Phillips 
1 March
John son of Thomas & Sarah Pallar 
23 March
Burials
Elizabeth Spicer 
14 April
Betty wife of Thomas Goatman 
18 April
Hannah wife of George Bundey 
6 May
William Clifton of Forthampton 
9 May
Mary daughter of Saml & Eliz: Bond of Glocr
22 June
Mary base daughter of Mary Pride 
3 August
Thomas son of Richd & Anne Little of Fiddington 
10 August
Elizabeth Barrett 
26 August
Sarah daughter of Richd & Mary Baxter 
5 September
Daniel son of Joyce Price widow 
7 September
Sarah Bennett 
8 October
William son of John & Hannah Beale 
9 October
Joseph Phillips 
14 October
Patience Hodges widow 
28 October
Margaret Carpenter of Berrow 
5 November
Stephen son of Stephen & Eliz: Noke 
5 November
Sarah daughter of Edward & Anne Bromage 
13 January
Sarah Whitcombe 
22 January
William Bevans 
27 January
Anne wife of William Jeffes Junr
25 March
John son of Thomas & Elizabeth Hawkins of Corse 
31 March
John Cowcher, Vicar
John Meredith & Joseph Shipton, Churchwardens
1761
Christenings
Thomas son of Wm & Eliz: Hawlings 
14 April
Rebecca daughter of Thos & Rebecca Hale 
28 April
John son of Thos & Mary Clifton 
30 April
William son of Edmd & Anne Griffith 
12 May
John son of John & Eliz: Bromage 
19 May
Bartholomew son of Thos & Mary Halsey 
28 May
John son of James & Eliz: Hooper 
29 May
Thomas son of Thomas & Mary Boulton 
4 June
Elizabeth daughter of John & Eliz: Grove 
11 June
Samuel son of The Revd Guy Stone Cl: & Margt his wife 
7 August
Anne daughter of William & Mary Hooper 
9 August
John son of Joseph & Margt Shipton 
30 August
Sarah daughter of William & Anne Jelf 
7 November
James son of William & Eliz: Harris 
16 November
Hannah daughter of John & Mary Evans 
22 November
John son of William & Mary Symmonds 
13 December
John son of Henry & Mary Fowler 
19 January
William son of Richd & Hannah Lane 
20 January
Elizabeth daughter of John & Margaret Dobbyns 
21 January
William son of John & Hannah Beale 
14 February
Mary daughter of Joseph & Martha Smith 
16 February
Anne daughter of John & Mary Phillips 
21 March
Burials
William son of Thomas & Elizabeth Harris 
27 May
Mary Matthews 
4 June
Thomas Smith 
21 June
Ed: Davies 
28 June
Anne daughter of John & Eliz: Clarke 
17 August
James Clarke of Swinley Court 
25 August
John son of Jos: & Margt Shipton 
1 September
William Wall 
5 September
Margt wife of Joseph Shipton 
8 September
James son of Richd & Anne Williams 
16 September
Mary wife of Richd Baxter 
28 September
William Clarke of the Hill 
13 October
Elizabeth wife of Thos Bemman Junr
26 October
Sarah Page 
22 November
Joan Leach 
3 February
Eliz: daughter of Benj: & Jane Powel 
11 February
Anne wife of Thos Woodward 
23 February
William son of John & Hannah Beale 
24 March
John Cowcher, Vicar 
Joseph Shipton & John Meredith, Churchwardens 
1762
Christenings
Anne base daughter of Anne Lane 
9 May
Hannah daughter of Robert & Mary Edmunds 
24 May
Jeremiah son of Jeremiah & Mary Pool 
27 June
Mary daughter of Stephen & Anne Morgan 
3 July
William son of Thos & Rebecca Hale 
7 September
John son of John & Mary Williams 
9 September
Mary & Sarah daughters of Joseph & Mary Bevans 
25 October
Betty daughter of Daniel & Mary Seir 
8 November
William son of Richard & Anne Williams 
21 November
Sarah daughter of William & Anne Hill 
16 December
Anne daughter of Edd & Anne Bromage 
27 December
John son of Thomas & Mary Halsey 
14 January
John son of John & Elizabeth Annets 
11 February
Sarah daughter of William & Mary Hooper 
27 March
Burials
Anne Bevans widow 
8 April
Eliz: wife of John Wheeler 
2 May
Mary daughter of James White of Turly 
10 August
Betty daughter of Wm & Mary Symonds 
17 August
Thomas Woodward of Red-House 
20 September
Eliz: daughter of John & Margt Dobbyns 
28 September
Charles Morse of Forthampton 
5 October
Sarah &
Mary daughters of Joseph & Mary Bevans
29 October
2 November
Susannah Clarke widow of ye Lane End 
23 November
Anne Powell widow 
1 January
John son of Thomas & Mary Halsey 
28 January
Margt wife of Samuel Davis 
27 February
Joseph Smith 
9 March
Thos son of Thos & Mary Halsey 
21 March
John Cowcher, Vicar 
John Meredith & Joseph Shipton, Churchwardens 
1763
Christenings
Anne base daughter of Anne Lane 
9 April
Richard son of John & Eliz: Bromage 
9 April
William base son of Mary Phillips 
1 May
Mary daughter of Thomas & Mary Boulton 
9 May
Mary daughter of John & Anne Beale 
5 June
John son of William & Mary Gilbert 
20 June
Hannah daughter of Robt & Mary Edmunds 
24 June
Jeremiah son of Jeremiah & Mary Pool 
27 June
Mary daughter of Stephen & Anne Morgan 
3 July
Eliz: daughter of Willm & Anne Beard 
24 July
Joseph son of Benj: & Jane Powell 
31 July
Benj: son of Benj: & Sarah Dally 
31 July
Betty daughter of Ed: & Anne Davies 
17 August
William son of Thos & Rebecca Hale 
7 September
John son of John & Mary Williams 
9 September
Thos base son of Anne Futril 
18 September
William base son of Eliz: Finch 
13 November
Betty daughter of Edd & Anne Bromage 
13 November
John son of John & Eliz: Grove 
5 December
Sarah daughter of John & Margaret Dobbyns 
3 January
Joseph base son of Jane Godsan [?] 
22 January
Elizabeth daughter of William & Hannah Fowler 
21 February
James son of Thomas & Mary Clarke 
24 February
James son of Joseph & Mary Bevans 
25 February
Mary daughter of James & Betty Phillips 
26 February
Betty daughter of John & Mary Everus 
11 March
Sarah daughter of Thos & Sarah Parlour [?] 
29 March
Burials
Ed: Bromage Junior 
17 May
Wm James of Staunton 
10 June
John son of William & Mary Gilbert 
23 July
Betty daughter of Ed: & Anne Davies 
23 August
Mary wife of Wm Gilbert 
30 January
John Walker 
31 January
Mary wife of John Fenn 
2 March
John Cowcher, Vicar 
William Jeffes, Churchwardens 
NB. Parchment is very bad 
1764
Christenings
Thoms son of Joseph & Sarah Alford 
6 April
John son of Thomas & Rebecca Hale 
2 May
Joseph son of Joseph & Sarah Colwell 
18 May
Keziah daughter of William & Anne Jelf 
20 May
Sarah daughter of John & Mary Phillips 
27 May
Edmund son of Edd & Anne Davies 
29 July
Richd son of William & Mary Symonds 
21 November
Edmund son of Edmd & Anne Bromage 
20 January
Sarah daughter of John & Sarah Simpkins 
31 January
Betty daughter of James & Mary Williams 
10 February
William son of Jeremiah & Mary Pool 
11 February
Burials
Mary daughter of John & Sarah Beale of Turly 
6 June
Edward Sherwyn Parish Clerk 
15 July
Anne wife of William Griffiths 
4 August
Alice wife of William Arkall 
1 October
Susan: wife of James Bundey 
23 November
Richd son of William & Mary Symonds 
23 November
Jeremiah son of Jeremh & Mary Pool 
25 November
Hannah daughter of John & Mary Mayal 
3 January
Winifred Fenn 
17 January
Thomas Smith 
5 February
Sarah daughter of John & Sarah Simpkins 
15 February
William son of Jeremiah & Mary Pool 
19 February
Anne wife of John Stephens 
17 March
Martha daughter of Sarah Francis 
30 March
Mary wife of Edmund Griffiths 
4 April
John Cowcher, Vicar 
William Jeffes, Churchwardens 
1765
Christenings
John son of Thomas & Mary Jeffes 
8 April
Betty daughter of Joseph & Sarah Alford 
21 April
Betty daughter of Stephen & Anne Morgan 
26 April
Mary daughter of John & Mary Williams 
12 May
Elizabeth base daughter of Mary Jeffrys 
14 May
Mary daughter of John & Elizabeth Bromage 
23 May
William son of William & Mary Griffith 
14 July
Jonathan son of William & Martha Gilbert 
19 July
Joseph son of William & Anne Lane 
21 July
Betty daughter of Thomas & Mary Clarke 
22 July
Anne daughter of William & Mary Bevans 
4 August
William son of Thomas & Betty Woodward 
12 September
Anne daughter of John & Elizabeth Clarke 
15 September
William son of William & Elizabeth Bromage 
18 September
Thomas son of Daniel & Mary Seir 
11 October
Mary daughter of Sarah Simpkins widow 
21 November
Betty daughter of Richd & Anne Williams 
1 December
Paul son of Robert & Jane Sparrow 
4 January
William son of Thomas & Mary Boulton 
30 January
John son of Joseph & Sarah Colwel 
6 February
Mary daughter of Sarah Francis widow 
21 February
John son of John & Mary Hollings 
16 March
Mary daughter of Henry & Mary Fowler 
1 April
Sarah daughter of Stephen & Elizabeth Noke 
4 April
Burials
Mary daughter of Thomas & Mary Halsey 
16 April
Elizabeth base daughter of Mary Jeffrys 
30 May
Betty New 
29 June
Sarah Briscoe 
28 July
Penelope wife of John Cowcher Vicar of this Parish 
31 July
John Carpenter 
7 September
John Simpkins 
26 October
Eleanor daughter of James & Margaret Jeffrys 
24 November
Mary daughter of Sarah Simpkins widow
24 November
Sarah Beale widow of Turley 
31 January
Mary Clarke widow 
12 February
Mary daughter of Sarah Francis widow 
25 February
Jane wife of Thos Ward of Turley 
2 March
Anne wife of Richd Little of Fiddington 
22 March
Elizabeth wife of Thos Lewis 
24 March
Betty daughter of James & Mary Williams 
25 March
John Cowcher, Vicar 
Stephen Noke & William Jeffes, Churchwardens 

Previous Section
Next Section
Volume 1 Contents

Back to
Eldersfield Registers List
Home Page