Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Eldersfield
Bishops Transcripts 1691-1717
 

1691

 

Christenings

 

Elizabeth daughter of Ed: & Ann Smith was baptized

May 3

Margaret daughter of John Kerry was baptized

May 31

Benjamin son of Wm & Mary Hart was baptized

July 28

John son of John & Jone Watts was baptized

August 2

John son of John & Jane Hale was baptized

March 27

Wm son of Henry & Mary Bethill was baptized

October 2

James son of James Clarke was baptized

October 10

Sarah daughter of Richd & Jone Fletcher was baptized

November 1

Thomas son of Richd & Eliza: Lane was baptized

November 23

Elizabeth daughter of Edward Lane was baptized

January 1

John son of John Hartland was baptized

January 4

Thomas son of Joseph Harris was baptized

January 12

Elizabeth daughter of Anthony Bond was baptized

the same day

Sarah daughter of Edward Davis was baptized

May 11

Elizabeth daughter of John Bower was baptized

June 27

Mary daughter of David Mason was baptized

June 28

Mary daughter of Henry & Alice Jones

February 29

 

 

Marriages

 

Henry Warnford Gent: & Elizabeth Browne were married

September 8

Anthony Band & Alice Hampton were married

October 24

John Lane & Elizabeth Roberts were married

November 5

Richard Clarke & Anne Lane were married

June 29

 

 

Burials

 

Elianor Webb wid: was buried

April 2

Elizabeth Greenway wid: was buried

August 9

Jane Hatton widow was buried

October 27

Richd Salter was buried

November 10

Elizabeth Cooke wid: was buried

November 10

Wm Surman was buried

November 30

Mary wife of John Thoyer was buried

December 30

Margaret Byard wid: was buried

January 29

 

 

Geo: Thompson vicar

 

Ed: Hawker & Rich: Clarke - Gard

 

 

 

 

 

1692

 

Christenings

 

Willm son of Richd & Margaret Powell was baptised

March 28

John son of Sargeant & Eliz: Webb was baptised

April 19

Richd son of Richd & Ann Clark was baptised

September 6

Jane daughter of Jno & Eliz: Bullock was baptised

September 12

Tho: son of Daniel Stubbs was baptised

April 15

Tho: son of James & Eliz: Wood was baptised

April 25

Tho: son of Richd & Eliz: Lane was baptised

June 6

Eliz: daughter of Jno & Ann Hide was baptised

October 16

Eliz: daughter of Guy & Ann Winniat was baptised

October 24

Sarah daughter of James & Margaret Burton was baptised

January 5

Hannah daughter of Tho: & Margery Ovenhill was baptised

March 12

 

 

Marriages

 

Wm Twining & Sarah Poston were married

May 22

 

 

Burials

 

John Saunders was buried

March 27

Anne Pierce was buried

June 6

Anne Morse was buried

June 20

George Parry was buried (buried Corse noted in margin)

July 4

Ann wife of Richd Clarke was buried

September 6

Margaret daughter of Wm Clarke was buried

September 20

Richd son of Richd & Anne Clarke was buried

October 21

Jno son of William Jones was buried

November 20

Edmund Hawker was buried

December 27

Tho: Skinner was buried

January 4

Anne Perkins was buried

April 10

Elizabeth daughter of Edward Lane was buried

April 11

Benjamin son of Wm & Mary Hart was buried

July 29

Ann Tilsley was buried

July the last

James son of John Bower was buried

October 4

The same day was buried a poor man, his name unknown

 

Sarah daughter of James Burton was buried

January 5

Margaret wife of James Burton was buried

February 4

Sibble wife of Tho: Castle alias Bucher was buried

February 16

 

 

Geo: Thompson vicar

 

John Surman & Ri: Lane - Gard

 

 

 

 

 

1693

 

Christenings

 

Hester daughter of Ed: & Hester Horsem was baptized

March 26

Anne daughter of John Thayer Gent was baptized

April 4

Anne daughter of Will: & Jane Russell was baptized

April 8

Anne daughter of John & Elinor Clarke was baptized

April 9

Elinor daughter of John & Mary Webb was baptized

May 25

John son of John & Margarett Kerry was baptized

July 16

William son of Thomas Hodges was baptized

July 25

Henry son of John & Mary Hammond was baptized

August 6

John son of John & Sible Surman of the Parish of Corse in the County of Gloucester was baptized

August 13

James son of John & Elinor Linck was baptized

August 30

Elizabeth daughter of Hopewell & Anne Pewterice was baptized

September 3

Anne daughter of John & Sarah Harrice was baptized

September 5

--------- son of Edward & Anne Smith was baptized

October 15

John son of Henry & Mary Terrell was baptized

December --

Henry son of Henry & Alice Jones was baptized

December 24

Dinah daughter of William & Anne Dugmore was baptized

January 9

Mary daughter of Walter & Anne Howell was baptized

March 20

 

 

Marriages

 

George Harrice & Sarah Pewe were married

October 26

John Briscoe & Sarah Beale wid were married

October 30

 

 

Burials

 

Mary Pewe was buried

May 7

Rich: son of Ed: Lane was buried

May 10

Henry Gough was buried

May 28

Sarah wife of Joseph Morse Sen: was buried

June 20

Anne daughter of John Clarke was buried

July 11

Elizabeth Bubb was buried

July 21

Simeon Hide was buried

September 5

William Jones was buried

October 19

Elizabeth daughter of John Bullock was buried

the same day

Ann Gough widow was buried

November 2

Margaret Wattkins of the Parish of Corse in the County of Glouc: widow was buried

November 26

William Clark Senr was buried

December 12

Richard Day was buried

December 15

Blanche wife of James Webb was buried

January 2

Anne wife of Edward Surman of Tirley in the County of Glouc: was buried

January 30

Anne daughter of John Surman was buried

February 13

John Parsons was buried

March 15

Thomas Bucher was buried

March 19

 

 

Geo: Thompson vicar

 

Edmund Halsey & Wm Roberts - Gard

 

 

 

 

 

1694

 

Baptisms

 

Mary daughter of John & Mary Beale was baptized

June 18

Thomas son of Richard & Elizabeth Lane was baptized

October 20

Richard & Elizabeth children of Rich: Lane was baptized

January 20

William son of John & Elizabeth Hartland was baptized

February 10

Mary daughter of John & Ann Clarke was baptized

February 5

William base son of Mary Griffeth was baptized

September 24

 

 

Marriages

 

Richard Clark & Rebeccah Steell both of this Parish were married by banns

July 15

William Clark & Mary Boulton both of this Parish were married by licence

August 26

William Brough & Mary Burton were married

November 4

William Pewterice & Jane Hodges were married

January 12

 

 

Burials

 

Elianor Dayow wid was buried

April 8

The same day was buried Hester Horsom

 

Elizabeth wife of Wm Helme Gent was buried

April 9

Alice Horsom widow was buried

April 18

William Garston of Redmarly was buried

April 21

Elianor Burton widow was buried

May 28

Mary daughter of Ralph Olive was buried

June 10

John son of Tho: Perry was buried

June 17

Mary wife of John Beale was buried

June 20

Anne daughter of Wm Russell was buried

July 12

Elizabeth daughter of Wm Russell was buried

July 16

Margarett Farmer widow was buried

September 28

John Surman was buried

October 14

Lettis daughter of John Surman was buried

October 23

Mary daughter of Henry Bethell was buried

October 24

Alice Aperly a poore widow was buried

March 2

 

 

Geo: Thompson vicar

 

John Thayer & John Clark - Gard

 

 

 

 

 

1695

 

Christenings

 

John son of Wm & Mary Clarke was baptized

April 30

Tho: son of Rich: & Rebecca Clarke was baptized

May 17

Mary daughter of Rich: & Lydia Thompson was baptized

May 24

Cynthia base daughter of Margarett Walter was baptized

July 20

Jane daughter of Wm Pewteris was baptized

August 12

Mary & Sarah daughters of Tho: Nurse was baptized

October 4

Tho: & John sons of Guy & Ann Wynnett was baptized

October 24

Sarah daughter of Joseph & Sarah Harris was baptized

November 19

James son of James Bower was baptized

November 20

Anne daughter of Henry & Alice Jones was baptized

February 9

Joane daughter of Rich: & Anne Fletcher was baptized

February 10

Anna daughter of Rich: & Annabella Beale was baptized

February 13

Margarett daughter of Hopewell Pewteris was baptized

February 16

Eliz: daughter of Wm Russell was baptized

February 17

Josiah base son of Mary Baylis was baptized

February 23

 

 

Marriages

 

Wm Clarke of this Parish & Eliz: Hampton of the Parish of Chaceley were married being licenced by the Chancellor

November 23

Joseph Pew of this Parish & Mary Geilden of the Parish of Chaceley were married being asked in Church

February 3

 

 

Burials

 

John Clarke was buried

March 31

Joan Bubb wid: was buried

April 9

Florice Clarke was buried

April 14

Ed: Surman of Tirley was buried

May 2

John Hyde was buried

May 9

Tho: Baxter was buried

June 20

Eliz: Day of the Parish of Corse was buried

July 23

Grace wife of Joseph Pew was buried

August 5

Anne wife of Lybeus Byard was buried

September 9

Mary Clarke, widow was buried

September 14

Eliz: Halsy, widow was buried

October 30

Sarah wife of John Briscoe was buried

November 2

Mary Sparkes was buried

December 16

James son of John Bower was buried

December 18

Tho: Davis was buried

February 23

 

 

Geo: Thompson vicar

 

Ed: Lane & William Duggmore - Gard

 

 

 

 

 

1696

 

Christenings

 

Abraham base son of Hannah Moose was baptized

May 8

Florice son of Ed: & Anne Smith was baptized

May 17

Hannah daughter of John Garston was baptized

May 18

Mary daughter of James Castleden was baptized

June 2

Sarah daughter of John Kerry was baptized

June 8

Thomas son of Hen: & Mary Terrell was baptized

July 24

Tho: son of Ed: & Eliz: Halsy was baptized

August 2

Margarett daughter of Hen: Savage Gent was baptized

July 18

Samuel son of Anthony & Alice Bond was baptized

August 30

John son of Jo: & Elianor Linck was baptized

September 20

Edward son of Jonathan Griffeth was baptized

October 8

John son of Jo: & Ann Clarke was baptized

November 3

Margarett daughter of Tho: Davis was baptized

December 14

William son of Wm & Eliz: Clarke was baptized

December 20

John son of John Bower [?] was baptized

January 10

Elizabeth daughter of Jo: & Eliz: Bullock was baptized

January 15

 

 

Marriages

 

John Brisco of this Parish & Dorcas Bubb

 

of the Parish of Corse were married being asked in Church

Aprill 27

John Gough & Margery Clarke both of this Parish were married being asked in Church

October 15

Walter Tuffley & Margarett Reakes[? or Reaners] both of this Parish were married being asked in Church

October 20

 

 

Burials [Page Torn]

 

James Michell was buried

April 20

Benjamin base son of ------------------- was buried

-------------

Wm base son of Mary Gr(iffeth) was buried

-------------

 

 

Geo: Thompson vicar

 

Henry Savage & Edward Lane - Gard

 

 

 

 

 

1697

 

Christenings

 

Anne base daughter of Sarah Powell was baptized

Aprill 11

Betty daughter of Edward & Anne Lane was baptized

Aprill 26

Sarah daughter of John & Margery Gough was baptized

July 18

Shusanna daughter of John & Mary Webb was baptized

September 22

Elizabeth daughter of Richard & Jone Fletcher was baptized

October 12

Joseph son of Joseph & Sarah Harris was baptized

October 19

John son of Walter & Margaret Tuffley was baptized

December 24

Thomas son of Mr Henry Savage & Elizabeth his wife was baptized

November 24

Margaret daughter of Richard & Elizabeth Lane was baptized

January 29

John son of John & Anne Ward was baptized

March 6

John son of John & Alice Lines was baptized

March 22

Elizabeth daughter of John & Dorcas Brisco was baptized

March 20

 

 

Marriages

 

Richard Williams & Mary White both of this Parish being asked in Church were married

July 19

John Bevan & Martha Oldacre both of this Parish being asked in Church were married

October 3

Rich: Byard & Hester Wagstaff being asked in Church were married

February 17

 

 

Burials

 

Eliz: daughter of Jo: Bullock was buried

April 16

John Williams was buried

April 20

Mary Perry widow was buried

May 5

Martha Halsy was buried

April 26

Mary Gough widow was buried

April 28

Elianor Jones widow was buried

May 28

Tho: son of Tho: Perry was buried

June 3

Anne wife of John Sparkes was buried

September 8

Eliz: daughter of Rich: Lane was buried

October 5

Mary wife of Wm Clarke was buried

October 20

Wm Burton was buried

November 20

Charles Terrell was buried

January 24

Walter Bethell was buried

February 6

Martha wife of Ed: Griffeth was buried

February 21

 

 

Geo: Thompson vicar

 

Hen: Savage & Ed: Lane - Gard

 

 

 

 

 

1698

 

Christenings

 

Ann daughter of Jonathan & Ann Griffeth was baptized

March 27

Wm son of John & Margerett Kerry was baptized

May 12

William son of Wm & Jane Pewteris was baptized

June 16

William son of John & Martha Bevan was baptized

July 10

The same day was baptized Thomas son of John & Eliz: Bullock

 

Dinah daughter of William & Anne Duggmore was baptized

October 24

Elizabeth daughter of Wm & Mary Cox was baptized

October 25

Ri: son of Rich: & Mary Williams was baptized

November 22

Francis son of John & Margery Gough was baptized

December 12

Sarah daughter of James & Sarah Castledine was baptized

December 28

Margarett daughter of Rich: & Annabella Beale was baptized

January 19

Anne daughter of John & Ann Clark was baptized

January 22

Elizabeth daughter of James & Elizabeth Wood was baptized

January 25

Mary daughter of Henry & Mary Terrell was baptized

January 27

Alethea daughter of Mr Henry Savage & Elizabeth his wife was baptized

March 2

Thomas son of John & Elianor Linck was baptized

March 10

William son of Guy & Anne Winnett was baptized

March 21

 

 

Marriages

 

William Jeffes & Mary Davis both of this Parish were married being asked in Church 

May 3rd

 

 

Burials

 

Hester daughter of John & Mary Hammond was buried

August 28

Thomas son of Mr Henry Savage was buried

August 27

Margaret daughter of Mr Henry Savage was buried

August 31

John son of John Hale was buried

September 2

James Ockey of Hartpury was buried

December 1

Harry son of Geo: Thompson was baptized

January 1

Margaret daughter of Tho: Parry was buried

January 4

John son of John & Ann Ward was buried

January 18

Ann wife of John Clarke was buried

January 23

Ann daughter of John Clarke was buried

January 24

Rich: James was buried

January 29

Ann Smith was buried

January 27

Hen: Brotherton was buried

January 29

 

 

Geo: Thompson vicar

 

Tho: Little & Jonathan Gilbert - Gard

 

 

 

 

 

1699

 

Christenings

 

Anne daughter of Thomas & Hester Davis was baptized

April 2

Anne daughter of William & Mary Jeffes was baptized

April 17

Richard son of George & Alice Jones was baptized

July 7

Joanna daughter of John & Joan Watts was baptized

July 20

Thomas son of William & Mary Brough was baptized

August 28

William son of John & Elizabeth Bullock was baptized

October 22

Mary daughter of Thomas & Mary Wadly was baptized

December 19

William son of John & Dorcas Brisco was baptized

December 22

Ann daughter of Thomas & Eliz: Morse was baptized

February 4

William son of Joseph & Sarah Harris was baptized

February 28

James son of John & Ann Bower was baptized

March 14

 

 

Marriages

 

Thomas Jackman of Pendock & Sarah Whitthorne of Charlton Kings in the County of Glouc: being asked in Church were married

June 18

George Loxey & Mary Webb both of this Parish being asked in Church were married

August 20

John Lane of this Parish & Anne Denford of the Parish of Estnor being asked in Church were married

October 15

 

 

Burials

 

William son of John Kerry was buried

March 31

Mrs Sarah Browne of the Parish of Corse in the County of Glouc: was buried

April 20

Margarett daughter of Hopewell & Ann Pewteris was buried

May 9

Thomas son of John & Eliz: Bullock was buried

May 11

William Cooke of Staunton was buried

May 12

Elizabeth wife of Edward Halsey was buried

May 19

William Hale was buried

June 14

Anne daughter of Thomas & Margarett Perry was buried

July 8

Richard Smith was buried

July 29

Joan wife of Richard Fletcher was buried

September 3

Thomas son of William & Mary Brough was buried

September 10

Elizabeth wife of Charles Surman was buried

October 4

John Merry was buried

October 10

John Hale was buried

October 27

Thomas Ockey was buried

November 13

Benjamin Dudfield was buried

November 4

Walter Tuffley was buried

December 8

Anne Brotherton was buried

January 20

 

 

Geo: Thompson vicar

 

Richard Poole & William Davis - Gard

 

 

 

 

 

1700

 

Christenings

 

Edmund son of Edmund & Anne Davis was baptized

Aprill 2

Jane daughter of William & Elizabeth Wadly was baptized

Aprill 12

Henry son of Henry & Elizabeth Savage was baptized

Aprill 30

Walter son of Henry & Mary Bethell was baptized

May 6

John son of Hopewell & Anne Pewterice was baptized

June 9

Joseph son of Joseph & Mary Pew was baptized

Sept 15

William son of William & Mary Cox was baptized

Oct 3

John son of John & Martha Bevan was baptized

Nov 14

John son of John & Anne Lane was baptized

Nov 22

William son of Thomas & Anne Bartholomew was baptized

Jan 20

William son of William & Mary Joffes was baptized

Feb 25

Henry son of John & Margery Gough was baptized

Mar 13

 

 

Marriages

 

Thomas Browne of Corse & Margarett Savage of this Parish were married being licenced

Sept 5

John Edwards of this Parish & Elizabeth Merriman of Longdon were married being asked in church

Oct 6

Charles Surman & Mary Cooke both of this Parish were married being asked in church

Nov 10

Samuell Smith of Birchmorton & Mary Courtney of Poyck were married being licenced

Nov 12

 

 

Burials

 

Annabella wife of Richard Beale of Hasfield was buried

Apr 11

Mark Crump was buried

Apr 18

William son of John Davis was buried

June 9

Wm son of John Bullock was buried

June 9

Margarett Sandy was buried

Aug 2

Elizabeth daughter of John Barston was buried

Aug 22

Richard Browne of Corse clerke was buried

Oct 15

John son of John Lane was buried

Nov 25

Anne wife of John Lane was buried

Dec 4

Charles Blund was buried

Dec 9

Elizabeth Parsons was buried

Feb 4

 

 

Geo: Thompson vicar

 

Will Joffes & Tho: Wadley - Gard

 

 

 

 

 

1701

 

Christenings

 

Benjamin Son of John & Eliz. Bullock was bapt

Aprill 13th 

Edmund Son of Edmund & Eliz. Halsy was bapt

May 20th

William Son of Wm & Mary Brough was bapt

May 22nd 

Thomas Son of Tho: & Hester Davis was bapt

July 24th 

Mary Daugh: of Henry & Elizabeth Savage was bapt

July 28th 

Anne Daugh: of Rich: & Susana Fletcher was bapt

July 30th 

Eliz. Daugh: of Henry & Alice Jones was bapt

Sept 14th 

Anne Daugh: of Rich: & Anne King was bapt

Oct 12th 

Anthony Son of Anthony & Alice Bond was bapt

Oct: 13th 

Mary Daugh: of John & Mary Leech was bapt

Nov: 6th 

Anne Daugh: of James & Sarah Castledine was bapt:

Nov: 16th 

Wm Son of John & Mary Clarke was bapt

Decb: 9th 

Harry Son of Henry & Mary Terrell was bapt

Decb: 16th 

Eliz. Daugh: of Rich: & Mary Williams was bapt

Deceb: 24th 

Wm Son of Wm & Jane Pewterice was bapt

Jan 5th 

John Son of Joseph & Mary Harris was bapt

Jan 29th 

George Son of John & Eliz. Edwards was bapt

Feb: 13th 

Elianor Daugh: of John & Elianor Lane was bapt

Feb: 20th 

Eliz. Daugh: of John & Margarett Beale was bapt:

Feb 28th 

 

 

Marriages

 

Gyles Hatton & Eliz. Bevans both of this Parish being asked in Church were maried

Oct: 3d 

 

 

Burials

 

Geo: Dobbins of Corse was buried

Ap: 19th 

Thomas Son of Tho: Browne of Corse was buried

July 20th 

Anne Ockey widow was buried

July 20th 

John Barton was buried

Sept: 1st 

Wm Son of Tho: Bartholomew was buried

Sept: 10th 

Sarah Daugh: of Urbanus Beachfull was bur:

Jan: 20th 

Wm Son of John & Mary Clarke was bur:

Jan 22d 

Anne Daugh: of Hopewell & Anne Pewterice was buried

March 3d 

 

 

Geo: Thompson Vicar

 

Younger Hooper & Wm Clarke - Gard:

 

 

 

 

 

1702

 

Christenings

 

Anne Daughter of Guy & Anne Winnett was baptized

Aprill 13th 

Elizabeth Daughter of Richard & Anne Hancox was baptized

Aprill 28th 

William Son of Edmund & Elizabeth Halsy was baptized

July 16th 

Anne Daughter of John & Margarett Kerry was baptized

July 26th 

Anna Daughter of Edward & Ann Davis was baptized

August 7th 

Thomas Son of Nathaniell & Hester Newman was bapt

Sept 5th 

Hannah Daughter of William & Mary Wadly was bapt

Decb 8th 

Anne Daughter of William & Mary Cox was baptized

Deceb 16th 

Thomas Son of Henry & Elizabeth Savage was bapt

Deceb 24th 

Younger Son of Younger & Mabel Hooper was bapt

Jan 16th 

William Son of John & Mary Clarke was baptized

Feb 9th 

 

 

Marriages

 

Guy Winnett of this Parish & Martha Davis of Longdon were maried by vertue of a licence

July 5th 

John Price & Joan Browne both of this Parish being asked in Church were maried

Oct 10th 

William Haycock of this Parish & Margarett Leigh of the Birrow being asked in Church were maried

Oct 19th 

 

 

Burials

 

Anne Wife of Guy Wennett was buried

Aprill 16th 

Henry Son of John & Margery Gough was buried

Aprill 17th 

Margarett Powell was buried

Aprill 21st 

Anne Daugter of Guy Winnett was buried

May 1st 

Elizabeth Daughter of John & Anne Bower was buried

May 14th 

Elizabeth Daughter of John Sparkes was buried

June 11th 

Mary Hopkins was buried

Sept 30th 

Anne Wife of John Poole was buried

Oct 20th 

Edward Davis was buried

Oct 22d 

Edmund Son of Edmund & Elizabeth Halsy was buried

Oct 25th 

John Hartland was buried

Novb 9th 

John Burton was buried

Novb 10th 

Elizabeth Wife of William Surman was buried

Novb 12th 

Eleanor Hopkins widow was buried

Novb 14th 

Anne Wife of William Heyward was buried

Decb 19th 

Anne Wife of Richard Vaughan was buried

Jan 24th 

William Bevan was buried

Jan 24th 

John Linck was buried

Feb 26th 

William Fluck of Corse was buried

Feb 28th 

 

 

Geo: Thompson Vicar

 

Benj Webb & William Clarke - Churchwardens

 

 

 

 

 

1703

 

Christenings

 

Joseph Son of John & Ann Bower was bapt

Ap: 1st 

Wm Son of Henry & Alice Jones was bapt

Ap: 16th 

Stephen Son of Wm & Elizabeth Clarke bap

Ap: 30th 

Richard Son of James & Sarah White was bapt

June 3d 

Lydia Daugh of Guy & Martha Winnett was bapt:

June 22d 

Shusanna Daugh of Tho: & Mary Hide was bapt

June 24th 

Anne Daugh of John & Dorcas Brisco was bapt

Aug: 1st 

Wm Son of Wm & Margarett Haycock was bapt

Aug: 5th 

Urbanus Son of Urbanus & Sarah Beachfield was bap

Sept: 3d 

Eliz: D: of John & Elizabeth Edwards was bapt

Sept: 6th 

Xtopher Son of Wm & Margarett Helme: bapt:

Oct: 23d

Tho: Son of Richard & Anne Hancox was bapt

Nov 24th 

Jane Daugh: of Wm & Anne Clifford was bapt

Decb 3d 

Tho: Sonn of Wm & Mary Brough was bapt

Decb: 26th 

Sarah D: of Henry & Mary Terrell was bapt

Decb: 26th 

Mary D: Edmund & Elizabeth Halsy was bapt

Jan 3d

Tho: Son: of Rich: & Susannah Fletcher was bapt

Jan: 11th 

Anne base Daugh of Rebecca Danford was bapt:

Jan: 24th 

Ann D: of James & Sarah Castledine was bapt:

Feb: 10th 

John & Eliz: Son & D: of John & Eliz: Lane bapt

Mar 20th 

Eliz: D: of Thomas & Eliz: Nurse was bapt

March: 20th 

Ann D: of John & Ann Price was bapt:

March 21st 

 

 

Marriages

 

Rich: Lane of Redmarley & Eliz: Ward of this Parish were maried being Licenced 

July 16th

John Bubb & Eleanor Derkes both of this Parish being asked in Church were maried

Aug 3th 

Walter Bishop of Chasely & Elizabeth Bevans of this Parish being asked in Church were maried

Jan 18th 

 

 

Burials

 

William Cox was buried

Ap: 4th 

Ann D: of Henry & Alice Jones was buried

May 7th 

James Wood was buried

May 30th 

Richard Vaughan was buried

June 10th 

John Burton was buried

June 10th 

Thomas Hide was buried

June 19th 

Frances Wife of John Jones was buried

Sept 12th 

Christopher Savage was buried

Feb 3d

Nathaniell Bolton was buried

Feb 5th

 

 

Geo: Thompson Vicar

 

William Hayward & William Cox - Gard

 

 

 

 

 

1704

 

Christenings

 

Thomas Son of Anthony & Alice Bond was bapt:

Apl: 9th

Hannah Daugh: of John & Elizabeth Bullock was bapt:

May 7th 

James Son of John & Martha Bevan was bapt:

May 20th 

Samuel & Benjamin Sons of Tho: & Ann Bartholomew bapt:

June 11th 

Hannah Daugh: of Edward & Hannah Smith was bapt:

June 12th 

William Son of Thomas & Hester Davis was bapt:

June 22d 

Elizabeth Daugh: of William & Mary Jeffes was bapt:

Aug: 9th 

Mary Daugh: of Josiah & Mary Nokes was bapt:

Sept 10th 

Mary Daugh: of John & Elianor Bubb was bapt:

Sept 10th 

James Son of Joseph & Sarah Harris was bapt

Sept 12th 

Mary Daugh: of Gyles & Eliz: Hatton was bapt:

Oct 1st 

Joyce Daugh: of Joseph & Mary Pew was bapt

Nov 19th[?]

Elizabeth Daugh: of Wm & Margarett Haycock bapt.

Decb 1st

Margarett Daugh: of Wm & Margarett Helme was bapt

Decb 27th 

William Son of John & Margery Gough was bapt.

Jan 24th 

Thomas Son of a poor travelling woman was bapt

Feb 11th 

Anne Daugh: of William & Ann Hopkins was bapt

Feb 12th 

 

 

Marriages

 

Richard Cox of this Parish & Anne Jones of Redmarly being asked in Church were maried

Sept 29th 

John Wadly & Mary Hide both of this Parish were asked in Church: & maried

Jan: 14th 

 

 

Burials

 

Sarjeant Webb was buried

March: 27th 

John Son of John & Elizabeth Lane was buried

Ap: 7th 

Richard Parsons was buried

May 18th 

Elizabeth Wife of James Day was buried

June 8th 

Benjamin Bartholomew was buried

June 20th 

John Farmer of Ashelworth was buried

Sept: 4th 

James Son of Joseph Harris was buried

Sept: 30th 

Thomas Pilmore was buried

Jan 2d

Margarett Wife of John Kerry was bur:

Feb 12th

 

 

Geo: Thompson Vicar

 

William Heyward & William Cox - Gard

 

 

 

 

 

1705

 

Christenings

 

Samuell Sonn of Michaell & Margarett Powell was baptized

March 27th 

Martha Daughter of Guy & Martha Winnett was baptized

Aprill 5th 

Sarah Daughter of Florice & Joan Cowpy was bapt

Aprill 11th 

Hester Daughter of Edmund & Elizabeth Halsy was bapt

Aprill 16th 

Robbert Sonn of John & Mary Clarke was baptized

May 22d

Elizabeth Daughter of William & Elizabeth Clarke was baptized

May 28th 

Jane Daughter of William & Mary Cox was baptized

June 17th 

Sarah Daughter of of John & Anne Bower was baptized

July 2d

Sarah Daughter of Wm & Anne Clarke was baptized

July 20th 

John Sonn of John & Dorcas Brisco was baptized

August 16th 

William Sonn of John & Elizabeth Edwards was bapt

August 19th 

Martha & Mary Daughters of Hopewell Pewterice bapt

Sept 3d 

Mary Daughter of Richard & Anne Cox was baptized

Sept 4th 

Richard Sonn of Henry & Mary Terrell was baptized

Sept 6th 

Sarah Daughter of John & Elianor Bubb was baptized

Octob 22d

Jane Daughter of James & Sarah Castledine was baptized

Decber 11th 

John Sonn of John & Elizabeth Lane was baptized

Decber 30th 

George Sonn of Joseph & Sarah Harris was baptized

March 11th 

John Sonn of Hammond & Anne Baylis was baptized

March 17th 

 

 

Marriages

 

William Clarke of Corse & Anne Howell of this Parish were maried being licenced

May 2d

Gyles Hawker of Chasely & Mary Davis of this Parish being asked in Church were maried

Octob 12th 

Samuell Bubb of the Parish of Dimmock & Margarett Pixly being asked in Church were maried

Octob 18th 

Thomas Ovenhill & Sarah Winnett both of this Parish being asked in Church were maried

Octob 26th 

 

 

Burialls

 

Thomas Little was buried

June 12th 

Richard Sonn of James White was buried

June 17th 

Elizabeth Dobbins of the Parish of Corse was buried

July 1st 

Elizabeth Wife of John Bullock was buried

July 6th 

Mary Daughter of Richard & Anne Cox was buried

Sept 6th 

Richard Sonn of Henry & Mary Terrell was buried

Sept 12th 

Thomas Perry was buried

Octob 1st 

A poore travelling man his name not known was buried

Octob 3d

James Day was buried

March 2d

Joan Hopkins widow was buried

March 9th

 

 

Geo: Thompson Vicar

 

John Laun & John Clarke - Churchwardens

 

 

 

 

 

1706

 

Christenings

 

William Sonn of James & Sarah White was baptized

Aprill 4th 

John the base Sonn of Hester Merriman was bapt

Aprill 29th 

Samuell Sonn of Thomas & Elizabeth Bubb was baptized

May 2d 

Thomas Sonn of John & Mary Wadly was baptized

May 5th 

Anne Daughter of Richard & Anne Hancox was bapt

May 7th 

Elizabeth Daughter of Roger & Dorcas Windowes was bapt

July 28th 

Daniell Sonn of Guy & Martha Winnett was bapt

August 27th 

Anne Daughter of Henry & Mary Terrell was bapt

October 13th 

Thomas Sonn of Thomas & Sarah Little was baptised

Novber 5th 

Anne Daughter of Richard & Anne Cox was baptized

Novber 17th 

John Sonn of John & Elianor Bubb was baptized

Novber 26th 

Alice Daughter of John & Alice Kerry was baptized

January 8th 

Anne Daughter of John & Anne Price was baptized

January 10th 

John Sonn of William & Mary Brough was bapt

January 20th 

Thomas Sonn of William & Mary Jeffis was bapt

Feb: 20th 

 

 

Marriages

 

William Hopkins of this Parish & Anne Beale of Pendock were maried being Licenced by the Chancellor 

May 20th

John Kerry of this Parish & Alice Baylis of Forthamton were maried being asked in Church 

August 1st

John Powell & Elizabeth Jenkins both of this Parish were maried being asked in Church 

Feb 4th

 

 

Burials

 

Eleanor Wife of John Linck was buried

Aprill 20th 

John Sparkes was buried

May 9th 

Thomas Gough of Upleadon was buried

May 24th 

Elizabeth Jeffis an Infant was buried

Aug 13th 

Thomas Sonn of John Wadly was buried

Aug 15th 

John Lane was buried

Aug 24th

Elizabeth Daugh: of Wm Clarke was buried

Oct 22d 

Tho: Dudfield was buried

Jan: 12th 

Richard Thompson was buried

Jan: 20th 

Richard Goode was buried

Feb: 10th 

Thomas Sonn of William Hopkins was buried

March 2d 

 

 

Geo: Thompson Vicar

 

John Clark & John Lane - Gard

 

 

 

 

 

1707

 

Christenings

 

Mary Daught of William & Mary Hatton was baptized

May 28th 

Michaell Sonn of Michaell & Margarett Powell was baptized

May 29th 

John Sonn of William & Mary Brough was baptized

June 2d 

Joan Daugh of Gyles & Elizabeth Hatton was baptized

June 5th 

Benjamin Sonn of Jane Pewteris was baptized 
she sayth her husband is living but he hath not been seen in the County for severall years

June 24th 

Shusanna Daugh Richard & Shusanna Fletcher was baptized

July 1st 

John Sonn of Thomas & Hester Davis was baptized

July 18th 

Edmund Sonn of William & Hannah Bevan was baptized

Aug: 10th 

Elizabeth Daugh: of Samuell & Elizabeth James was baptized

Aug: 12th 

Joseph Son of John & Mary Wadly was baptized

Aug 26th 

Mary Daughter of Richard & Mary Williams was baptized

Novb 4th 

Sarah Daugh: of William & Elizabeth Clarke was baptized

Decb: 11th 

Benjamin Sonn of Benjamin & Elizabeth Player was baptized

Decb 18th 

Barnadi Sonn of Hammond & Anne Baylis was baptized

Decb: 20th 

Tabitha Daugh: of Roger & Dorcas Windowes was baptized

Decb: 26th 

Sarah Daughter of John & Dorcas Brisco was baptized

Decb: 29th 

William Sonn of Thomas & Elizabeth Bubb was baptized

Jan: --th 

John Sonn of James & Sarah Castledine was baptized

Jan: 24th 

Mary Daughter of Mark & Mary Walker was baptized

Feb 5th 

George Sonn of William & Margarett Haycock was baptized

Feb 8th[?]

Anne Daughter of John & Elizabeth Powell was baptized

March 1st 

Elizabeth Daugh of John & Rebecka Lane Divorced was bapt.

March 9th 

Patience Daugh of John & Elianor Lane was bapt.

March 23d 

Harry Sonn of Thomas & Sarah Little was baptized

March 23d

 

 

Marriages

 

Robert Jackman of Tirly & Sarah Tovey of this Parish Banns published were maried

Aprill 20th 

Adam Mason of Gloucester & Hannah James of this Parish Banns Published were maried

Sept 12th 

 

 

Burials

 

Thomas Son of Guy Winnett was buried

Aprill 21st 

Anne Daughter of William Surman was buried

May 24th 

Elizabeth Wife of Thomas Nurse was buried

Aug 24th 

Anne Daugh: of John & Mary Man of Glour was buried

Aug. 30th 

Martha Daugh: of Hopewell Pewterice was buried

Jan 3d 

Edmund Griffeth was buried

Jan 21st 

Elizabeth Burton widow was buried

Feb 4th 

Alice daughter of John Kerry was buried

Feb 11th 

Mary Daughter of Gyles Hatton was buried

March 7th

 

 

Geo Thompson Vicar

 

John Clarke & John Laun - Churchwardens

 

 

 

 

 

1708

 

Christenings

 

Anne Daughter of John & Elizabeth Edwards was bapt

Ap: 18th 

James Son of James & Elizabeth Clarke was baptized

June 7th 

John Son of William & Mary Hatton was baptized

July 10th 

William Son of William & Joan Hopkins was bapt:

July 12th 

John Son of Michaell & Margarett Powell was bapt

Aug: 28th 

Richard Son of John & Elizabeth Lane was bapt

Sept 8th 

Shusanna Daughter of John & Joan Price was bapt

Jan: 16th 

Margarett Daughter of Richard & Anne Cox was bapt

Jan: 17th 

James Son of Joseph & Sarah Harris was bapt

Feb: 7th 

 

 

Marriages

 

James Pritchett of the Parish of Corse in the Countyof Gloucs & Shusanna Davis of this Parish being asked in Church were maried

Octob 10th 

William Bolton & Anne Parsons both of this Parish Parish being asked in Church were maried

Oct 28th 

 

 

Burials

 

William Son of Thomas Bubb was buried

May 20th 

John Gough was buried

July 13th 

Charles Sonn of Thomas Browne of Corse was bur:

Aug. 21st 

Ann Cox a poore widow was buried

Sept 5th 

Mary Wife of John Hammond was buried

Sept 10th 

Richard Fletcher was buried

Sept 25th 

Richard Parsons was buried

Octob 14th 

Martha Cox widow was buried

Octob 16th 

Elizabeth Parry of Corse widow was buried

Novb: 1st 

Walter Howell was buried

Jan: 9th 

John Webb was buried

Jan 16th 

Joseph Moose the younger was buried

Jan: last 

William Parsons of Corse was buried

Feb: 20th 

Anne wife of William White was buried

Feb: 20th 

Shusanna Daughter of John Price was buried

Feb: 21st

 

 

Geo: Thompson Vicar

 

the marke of Thomas Shaw - gard

 

 

 

 

 

1709

 

Christenings

 

Anne Daughter of Edmund & Elizabeth Halsy was bapt

Ap 21st[?]

Catherine Daughter of Thomas & Elizabeth Bubb was bapt:

May 5th[?]

Hannah & Lettice Daughters of William & Mary Cox was bapt

June 6th 

Elianor Daughter of John & Elianor Bubb was baptized

June 7th 

Hannah Daughter of Thomas & Sarah Little was baptized

June 8th 

Shusanna Daughter of James & Shusanna Pritchett was baptized

July 10th 

Canaan Daughter of William & Mary Hatton was baptized

July 18th 

William Sonn of Gyles & Elizabeth Hatton was baptized

Sept -- th

Sarah Daughter of William & Margarett Helme was baptized

Sept 22d 

Ann Daughter of William & Elizabeth Clarke was baptized

Sept 29th 

Thomas Sonn of John & Martha Bevan was baptized

Novb: 20th 

Mary Daughter of William & Mary Clarke was baptized

Jan ---

Mary Daughter of William & Anne Bolton was baptized

Feb: 12th[?]

Richard Sonn of William & Mary Brough was baptized

March 5th 

Martha base Daughter of Anne Hartland was baptized

March 19th 

 

 

Marriages

 

John Summers of Forthampton & Anne Powell of this Parish were married by Banns

July 24th 

John Howell & Joan Pillow both of this Parish were maried by Banns

Decbr 8th 

 

 

Burials

 

Elizabeth Thompson was buried

Aprill 11th 

George Jones was buried

Aprill 12th 

John Surman of Corse was buried

May: 2d 

John Davis was buried

June 26th 

Joan Wife of John Watts was buried

July 25th 

Mary Wife of William Heart was buried

August 14th 

Hannah & Lettice Daughters of William Cox were buried

August 14th 

Joseph Williams was buried

Sept: 7th 

Thomas Dudfield of Tirly was buried

March 23d 

 

 

Geo: Thompson Vicar

 

Thomas Shaw & Wm Clarke - Gard

 

 

 

 

 

1710

 

Christenings

 

Thomas Sonn of John & Mary Clarke was bapt

Aprill 1st 

Benjamin Sonn of Thomas & Anne Bartholomew was bapt

May 14th 

William Sonn of William & Mary Hatton was bapt

May 26th 

John Sonn of John & Mary Wadly was bapt

May 28th 

Mary Daughter of Samuell & Mary Tovey was borne 
the Parents dissenters ths child not bapt

July 7th

Sarah Daught: of John & Anne Summers was bapt

July 8th 

Elizabeth Daught: of John & Elizabeth Powell was bapt:

Jan 10th 

James Sonn of James & Shusanna Pritchett was bapt:

Jan 12th 

James Sonn of Michaell & Margarett Powell was bapt:

Feb 9th 

William Sonn of John & Elianor Bubb was bapt:

Feb 25th 

 

 

Marriages

 

none

 

 

 

Burials

 

Jonathan Sonn of Jonathan & Elianor Griffeth was bur.

May 19th 

Hopewell Pewterice was buried

June 3d 

Joseph Moose was buried

June 10th 

Joan Fletcher was buried

June 14th 

William Clarke was buried

Oct: 8th 

Mary Wife of Thomas Shaw was buried

Novb: 12th 

John Wadly was buried

Novb: 23d 

Joan Wife of John Howell was buried

Decber 14th 

John Price was buried

Decber 22d 

Samuell Peirkes was buried

Feb 8th 

Elianor Wife of William Davis was buried

Feb: 21st

Francis Evans a vagrant was buried

March 18th

 

 

Geo: Thompson Vicar

 

the marke of Joseph Harris – gard

 

the other churchwarden is dead

 

 

 

 

 

1711

 

Christenings

 

Sarah Daughter of Thomas & Sarah Little was baptized

Aprill 17th 

Philip Son of William & Margarett Haycock was baptized

July 8th

Hester Daughter of Thomas & Susanna Wood was baptized

Sept 24th 

Benjamin Sonn of Joseph & Sarah Harris was baptized

Octob: 8th 

Samuell Sonn of Samuell & Mary Tovey was borne 
but was not baptized the parents are dissenters

October: 13th

Samuell Sonn of William & Mary Hatton was baptized:

October 17th 

Anne Daughter of John & Elizabeth Lane was baptized:

October: 20th 

John Sonn of John & Rebecca Lane was baptized

December 28th 

Mary Daughter of William & Hannah Bevan was baptized:

Jan 31st 

Margarett Daughter of Henry & Mary Terrell was baptized

Feb 3d 

 

 

Marriages

 

John Wittcomb & Mary Clarke widow both of this Parish were maried being asked in Church 

Aprill the 8th

William Davis & Margarett Moosse both of this Parish 

 

were maried being asked in Church

Aprill the 10th

William Watts & Sarah Fletcher both of this Parish were maried being licenced by the Chań:

Aprill 12th

 

 

Burialls

 

Thomas Ovenhill of Redmarly was buried

June 23d 

Joseph Sonn of John Bower was buried

Septber 1st 

Elianor Baxter widow was buried

Septber 8th 

William Hartt was buried

Octber 27th 

Elizabeth Wife of William Powell was buried

Octber 28th 

Eleanor Linck was buried

Novber 8th 

Anne Daughter of Mary Webb was buried

Novber 16th 

Joanna Daughter of John Watts was buried

Decber 9th 

George Smith

Decber 20th 

Anne Wife of Richard Shepheard was buried

Jan: 3d 

Benjamin Pewterice was buried

Feb: 1st 

Martha base Daughter of Anne Hartland was bur.

Feb: 8th 

Mary Burton widow was buried

Feb: 10th 

Richard Hancox was buried

Feb: 12th 

John Sonn of James Clarke of Longdon was buried

Feb 24th 

Alice Daughter of James Clarke of Longdon was buried

March 1st 

James Sonn of James Clarke of Longdon was buried

March 10th 

John Williams of Upton St Leonards was buried

March 11th 

Mary Crump widow was buried

March 17th 

 

 

Geo: Thompson Vicar

 

the marke of Joseph Harris & Hen: Peirks - Gard

 

 

 

 

 

1712

 

Christenings

 

Anne Daughter of Thomas & Sarah Little was bapt

March 30th 

Elizabeth Daughter of Thomas & Elizabeth Bubb was bapt

Ap: 20th 

Mary Daugh: of Hammond & Anne Baylis was bapt:

June 10th 

Jane Daugh: of William & Sarah Raphnell was bapt:

June 25th 

Richard Sonn of William & Mary Jeffis was bapt

July 27th 

Mary Daughter of William & Hester Perkins was bapt:

Oct 16th 

Mary Daughter of William & Sarah Watts was bapt:

Jan 20th 

Anne Daugh: of John & Anne Summers was bapt:

Jan 21st 

Hannah Daugh: of William & Ann Bolton was bapt:

Jan 26th 

Ann Daugh: of Gyles & Elizabeth Hatton was bapt:

March 8th 

George Sonn of William & Mary Hatton was bapt

March 10th 

Elizabeth Daugh: of John & Mary Wittcomb was bapt

March 12th 

James Sonn of John & Mary Clarke was bapt

March 14th 

 

 

Marriages

 

John Burton & Elizabeth Barnes both of this Parish were being asked in Church

Aprill 22d

 

 

Burialls

 

William Brisco of the Parish of Corse was buried

Aprill 2d 

William Cox was buried

Aprill 3d 

John Browne was buried:

Aprill 6th 

Sarah Brisco of Corse was buried

Aprill 17th 

John Reekes was buried

Aprill last

John Edwards was buried

May 8th 

John Bubb was buried

May 10th 

Anne Hancks a stranger was buried

July 11th 

Joseph Harris was buried

July 12th 

Anne Wife of John Ward was buried

August 12th 

Mary Hide widow was buried

August 16th 

Jane Wife of William Russell was bur:

Sept: 17th 

Richard Sonn of John Howell was buried

Novb: 30th 

Mrs Mary Browne of Gloucester was buried

Decb 10th 

John Bower was buried

Jan: 4th 

Joseph Bedle a beggar was buried

Jan 24th 

Mary Baylis was buried

Jan 25th 

 

 

Geo: Thompson

 

 

 

 

 

1713

 

Christenings

 

Margaret Daughter of Thomas & Margaret Alford was baptized

Sept 1st 

Hester Daughter of Michaell & Margarett Powell was bapt

Aug 1st 

Anne Daughter of James & Sarah White was baptized

August 16th

William Son of Thomas & Susannah Wood was bapt

Oct 2d

John Son of Thomas & Sarah Little was bapt

Oct 10th 

Anne Daughter of John & Eliz Smith was bapt

Nov 20th 

Robert base Son of Anne Hartland was bapt

Jan 18th 

Anne Daughter of Thomas & Mary Webb was bapt

Decbr 14th 

Thomas Son of Rebecca Lane als Danford the

 

Relict of John Lane was borne Jan 10th & was bapt:

Feb 11th 

William Son of William & Margaret Davis was baptized

Feb 12th 

 

 

Marriages

 

John Smith & Elizabeth Barns [or Barry?] both of this Parish were maried being asked in Church 

March 25th

Tho: Alford & Margaret Thompson both of this Parish were maried being asked in Ch: 

June 15th 

William Briscoe & Elizabeth Sparkes were maried being asked in Church 

Jan: 16th

 

 

Burials

 

Richard Thompson the Parish Clark was buried

Aprill 6th 

John Lane was buried

May 2d 

Mary Williams widow was buried

May 4th 

Thomas Son of John Lane was buried

May 14th 

Rebecca Wife of Richard Hill was bur:

Aug: 16th 

George Son of William Hatton was burd

Sept 22d 

Hester Daughter of Michaell Powell was buried

Oct 28th 

Susanna Goode wid was buried

Jan: 28th

 

 

Geo Thompson Vicar

 

Ant Bond & John Wittcomb - Gard

 

 

 

 

 

1714

 

Christenings

 

Thoma son of Thomas & Elizabeth Bubb was baptized

April the 20th 

Sarah daughter of Thomas & Anne Byard was baptized

April the 20th 

Ann daughter of John & Elizabeth Burton was baptized

April the 26th 

John son of John & Elizabeth Barnard was baptized

July the 20th 

William son of John & Elizabeth Lane was baptized

July the 24th 

Sarah daughter of Richard & Elizabeth Blackwell was baptized

October the 3d 

------------- daughter of Samuell & Mary Tovey was borne 
(the parents dissenters)

Sept the 30th 

----- daughter of William & Ann Bolton was baptized

October the 22d 

------ daughter of Thomas & Mary Webb was baptized

October the 27th 

Thomas son of Thomas & Margaret Albert was baptized

November the 26th 

Mary & Elizabeth Daughters of John & Elizabeth Ward was baptized

December the 2d 

Edmund son of Edmund & Judeth Shott was baptized

January the 6th 

Mary daughter of John & Elizabeth Powell was baptized

Janyary the 15th 

William son of Daniell & Anne Bick was baptized

February the 17th 

John son of John & Elizabeth Smith was baptized

March the 1st 

Margaret the base borne of Mary Russell was baptized

March the 20th 

 

 

Marriages

 

William Yarly & Dorothy Steevens was marryed June the 24th by banns

 

 

 

Burials

 

William B--- was buried

Aprill the 8th 

William Helme gent was buried

Aprill the 24th 

John Poole[?] was buried

July the 10th 

Mary daughter of John & Elizabeth Ward was buried

December the 12th 

Elizabeth daughter of John & Elizabeth Ward was buried

December the 20th 

Elizabeth wife of John Ward was buried

January the 6th 

George Thompson Clarke was buried

January the 26th 

 

 

R. Thornton Rector de Staunton freeholder of Eldersfield

 

Thomas Ovenhill & George James- Churchwardens

 

 

 

 

 

1715

 

Christenings

 

Joan the daughter of John Howel & Judith his Wife was Baptized

March 31st 

Sarah the daughter of William Bevans & Hannah his Wife was Baptized

March 31st 

Elizabeth the daughter of Ben. Player & Eliz. his Wife was Baptized

April 21st 

Sarah the Daughter of William Perkins & Hesther his Wife was Baptized

June 8th 

Philip the Son of Wm Hatton & Mary his Wife was Baptized

June 19th 

Richd the Son of James White & Sarah his Wife was Baptized

Septemr 11th 

Sarah the Daughter of Tho: Spicer & Eliz. his Wife was Baptized

Octobr 9th 

Hannah the daughter of Tho: Wood & Shusanna his Wife was Baptized

Novembr 3d 

Betty the Daughter of Wm Bolton & Anne his Wife was Baptized

Decembr 1st 

Richd the Son of James Hill & Anne his Wife was Baptized

Decembr 25th 

Anne the Daughter of Amon Baylis & Anne his Wife was Baptized

Decembr 27th 

William the Son of Wm Morse & Rebecka his Wife was Baptized

Decembr 29th 

Thomas the Son of Edward Mardon & Mary his Wife was Baptized

March 19th 

 

 

Marriages

 

John Stephens of Forthampton & Eliz. Player of this Pish were Married

April 20th 

William Day & Mary Fowler both of this Pish were Married

Octobr 2d 

Joseph Twining & Elinor Hamuns both of this Parish were Married

Octobr 2d 

Job Williams & Rebeckah Dyer both of this Parish were Married

Jan. 12th 

Walter Hale & Anne Davis both of this Parish were Married

February 9th 

 

 

Burials

 

Anne the Wife of William Day was buried

April 10th 

William Haycock was Buried

June 22d 

Philip the Son of Wm Hatton & Mary his Wife was Buried

June 26th 

Philip the Son of William Haycock lately deceased was Buried

July 6th 

Mary the Wife of William Roberts was Buried

July 10th 

Philip Burton was Buried

July 20th 

Margaret Haycock was Buried

July 26th 

Josias Noaks was Buried

August 9th 

Tho: Holford Gent was Buried

September 11th 

Mary the daughter of Tho: Wood was Buried

Octobr 16th 

William Powel was Buried

Novembr the 6th 

Hester Horsom was Buried

Novembr 13th 

Richard the son of James Hill & Anne his Wife was Buried

January 3d

Elizabeth the Wife of William Clark was Buried

January 13th 

Anne Dutfield Widow of the Parish of Turley was Buried

Feb. 19th 

 

 

Jo: Willim Vicar

 

George James & John Lane - Churchwardens

 

 

 

 

 

1716

 

Christenings

 

Patience the Daughter of Tho: Bub & Elizabeth his Wife was Baptized

April the 2d

Daniel the Son of Daniel Bick & Anne his Wife was Baptized

April 4th 

Thomas the Son of Edmund Shot & Judith his Wife was Baptized

June 18th 

Philip the Son of Giles Hatton & Eliz. his Wife was Baptized

August the 5th 

Mary the Daughter of John Lewis & Margaret his Wife was Baptized

August 28th 

Hannah the Daughter of Ben: Berry & Eliz. his Wife was Baptized

September 27th 

Thomas the Son of William Hatton & Mary his Wife was Baptized

October the 8th 

Thomas the Son of John Ward & Mary his Wife was Baptized

October the 15th 

John the Son of John Howel & Judith his Wife was Baptized

October 23d 

Ben: the Son of William Jeffes & Mary his Wife was Baptized

November 20th 

Joseph the Son of Rich: Blackwell & Eliz. his Wife was Baptized

November 29th 

Mary the Daughter of Joseph Twining & Eleanor his Wife was Baptized

Jan: 6th 

Eleanor the Daughter of William Morse & Rebecca his Wife was Baptized

Feb. 13th 

Eliz. the Daughter of James Hill & Eliz. his Wife was Baptized

Feb. 17th 

John the Son of William Davis & Margarett his Wife was Baptized

Feb. 21th 

Joseph the Son of John Lane & Eliz. his Wife was Baptized

March the 11th 

 

 

Marriages

 

John Beal of the Parish of Chaseley & Mary Edwards of this Pish were Married

April 12th 

George Walker of the Parish of Ripple & Eliz. Clark of this Pish were (Married)

September 27th 

 

 

Burials

 

William Day Labourer was buried

March 27th 

William the Son of Daniel Bick & Anne his Wife was buried

April the 4th

Anne the Daughter of William Jeffes & Mary his Wife was buried

April 14th 

Anthony Bon Yeoman was buried

May 14th 

Sarah the Daughter of Anne Bower Widow was buried

May the 15th 

Richard Williams Labourer was buried

June the 5th 

William the Son of William Morse & Rebecca his Wife was buried

June the 12th 

Samuel the Son of William Powel & Anne his Wife was buried

June 29th 

William Hatton was buried

August the 6th 

Ben. Bullock of the Parish of Ridmarley was buried

September the 30th 

Anne the Daughter of Henry Tyrrel & Mary his Wife was buried

October 31st 

Mrs Mary Holford Widow was buried

November the 19th 

John Hamuns Labourer was buried

December the 13th 

Eliz. Parsons Widow was buried

December the 22nd 

Henry Tyrrel was buried

December 27th 

Edward Smith was buried

January the 3d 

William Carter Gent. was buried

January 28th 

Sarah the Daughter of Richard King of the Parish of Longdon was buried

Feb. 5th 

Edward Carter Gent. was buried

Feb. 23d 

Joseph Pew Labourer was buried

March the 15th 

Joseph the Son of John & Eliz Lane was buried

March the 20th 

 

 

Jo: Willim Minister

 

Ben. Player & William Perkins - Churchwardens

 

 

 

 

 

1717

 

Marriages

 

John Edwards and Elizabeth Bower both of this Parish were Maryed

May the 2nd 

William Morse and Mary Williams both of this Parish were Maryed

October the 9th 

Charles Morse of the Parish of Ridmarley and Hanah Ovenhill of this Parish were Maryed

October the –th 

Thomas Gilbert and Alice Bond both of this Parish were Maryed

November the 11th 

John Poole and Jane Carpenter both of this Parish were Maryed

February the 6th 

 

 

Christenings

 

Joseph the Son of Robert & Margaret Morse was baptized

June the 22nd 

John the Son of James & Shusanna Pritchet was baptized

July the 7th 

Sarah the Daughter of Thomas & Sarah Bolton was baptized

July the 18th 

William the Son of Thomas & Margret Alford was baptized

July the 22nd 

Sarah the Daughter of Walter & Anne Hale was baptized

July the 28th 

Thomas the Son of Thomas & Elizabeth Wood was baptized

August the 8th 

John the Son of William & Sarah Watts was baptized

August the 11th 

Sarah the Daughter of Thomas & Elizabeth Briscoe was baptized

August the 29th 

Richard the Son of Richard & Judith Pewtris was baptized

September the 15th 

William the Son of Joseph & Mary Hide was baptized

October the 20th

John the Son of James & Sarah Powell was baptized

October the 24th 

Elizabeth the Daughter of William & Anne Powell was baptized

November the 14th 

Mary the Daughter of Edward & Mary Marden was baptized

November the 15th 

John the Son of John & Elizabeth Burton was baptized

November the 20th 

Sarah the Daughter of John & Elizabeth Powell was baptized

January the 12th 

Mary the Daughter of John & Elizabeth Barnard was baptized

February the 26th 

John the Son of John & Margret Lewis was baptized

March the 2nd 

William the Son of William & Anne Bolton was baptized

March the 11th 

 

 

Burials

 

Anne Bower Widd was Buryed

Aprill the 5th 

Samuell Bond was Buryed

May the 2nd 

Alice James widd was Buryed

May the 17th 

Richard Lane of the Parish of Turley in the County of Gloucester was Buryed

(May the) 30th 

Mrs Elianor Savage of the parish of Longdon was Buryed

June the 2nd 

Sarah the Daughter of Thomas and Elizabeth Briscoe was Buryed

September the 8th 

Michael Powell was Buryed

September the 30th 

William Robertt of the parish of Redmarley was Buryed

October the 7th

Mary the Daughter of Edward and Mary Marden was Buryed

December the 13th 

Ester Cox of the City of Gloucester was Buryed

February the 16th 

 

 

Jo: Willim Vicar

 

William Morse & Thomas Alford - Churchwardens

 

Transcripts 1611-1640
Transcripts 1660-1690

Return to
Eldersfield Contents List
Home Page