Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Eldersfield
Bishops Transcripts 1660-1690
 

1660

 

Christenings

 

Jo son of Sergiant Webb

June 17

Samuell son of John Burton

August 5

Walter son of William Day

August 23

John son of Richard Vahan

February 11

Ellinor daughter of Jams Cole

February 21

John son of Henry Ghough

February 25

 

 

Marriages - None

 

 

 

Burials

 

Katherine Barnett

July 27

 

 

Ri: Cole Vicar ibidem
Anthony Blount gent: & William Lane
Churchwardens the said yeare being now both deceased

 

 

 

 

 

1661

 

Christenings

 

John son of John Dudfield

March 26

Mary daughter of Adam Fry Gent

May 13

Henry son of William Brisco

the same day

Henry son of Tho: Browne Gent

June 6

Eliz: daughter of William Joanes

September 15

James son of James Terrill

November 16

Mary daughter of William Russell

December 12

Jonathan son of Ed: Griffetts

December 16

Lucy daughter of John Batchfield Gent

January 15

Charles son of Mr Mathewes

January 23

Tho: son of Tho: Clarke

January 28

Sarah daughter of Richard Parsons

February 27

Martha daughter of Barthol: Halsey

March 7

Sarah daughter of John Daniell

March 20

 

 

Marriages

 

Florice Cooke & Eliz: Savage

October 11

Thomas Elton & Ellinor Joanes

October 20

Thomas Tovy & Joane Danby

February 25

 

 

Burials

 

Margaret wife of John Ashline

May 13

Lucy the late wife of John Jackman Gent:

May 30

Elizabeth Williams wid:

June 7

John Mathewes

September 3

William Mors

September 20

Mrs Ann Turton

October 2

Thomas Woadley

January 24

Eliz: Tuffley wife of Walter Tuffley

February 1

William Hale

February 2

William Symonds

February 6

The wife of Thomas Day

the same day

Ann Clarke wife of Tho: Clarke

February 20

William Parker Gent:

the same day

Joane Mors wife of James Mors

March 2

Sarah daughter of Barth: Halsey

March 7

Rich: son of Richard Hooper

the same day

William Day a taylor

March 19

 

 

Ri: Cole Vicar ibidem
Florice Cowper & Florice Cooke – Gard:

 

 

 

 

 

1662

 

Christenings

 

Elizabeth daughter of William Burton

April 3

Anne daughter of Thomas Keyse

April 14

Marie daughter of Thomas Sandie

May 26

Beniamine son of William Parker Gent

June 27

Margaret daughter of Florice Cooke

October 27

John son of John Clarke

February 23

Thomas son of Thomas Okey

February 25

George son of Edmund Surmon

March 1

 

 

Marriages

 

Thomas Okey & Anne Clarke

June 24

Walter Sandy & Margarett Surmon

November 17

 

 

Burials

 

William Lane

April 14

Joane wife of John Byshopp

April 19

William Surmon

May 29

Thomas Day

June 11

John Powell

June 23

Edward Davis

January 10

John Toms

January 15

Susan Fysher

February 19

Alice wife of John Vahan

March 13

Frances Heyward wife of William Hayward

March 16

 

 

Ri: Cole Vicar ibidem
Wm Peirce

 

 

 

 

 

 

1663

 

Christenings

 

Charles son of James Mors

April 23

Margerie daughter of Samuel Coxe

May 11

Edmund son of Edmund Davis

July 1

George Mathewes son of George Mathewes Gent:

the same day

Margaret daughter of Henry Spillen Esq

August 2

John & James sons of James Cole

June 3

John son of James Terrill

September 22

Florice son of Thomas Clarke

September 24

Anne daughter of Edmund Griffett

December 10

Job & Sarah son & daughter of Ed: Carter

December 18

Richard son of James Wallwyn Gent

December 29

Richard son of John Joanes

January 24

Comfort daughter of William Cox

January 30

John son of John James

February 11

 

 

Marriages

 

None

 

 

 

Burials

 

Marie wife of Richard Hooper

April 2

John Byshopp

May 3

John Okey

May 10

Thomas son of Augustine Pretchell

May 17

John Joanes

June 9

John Cole

August 16

Adam Fry: Gent

December 14

Thomas a bastard child borne of the body of the daughter of 
Walter Tuffley

December 19

James Andrewes

February 7

John Garne

February 9

 

 

Ri: Cole Vicar ibidem
Thomas Okey & William Parsons – Churchwardens

 

 

 

 

 

1664

 

Christenings

 

William son of Florice Cook

April 25

Henry son of Henry Price

May 2

Sarah daughter of Henry Ghough

April 25

Ann daughter of One Withersby

May 4

Elizabeth daughter of Tho: Davis

July 4

Elizabeth daughter of Hen: Spillen Esq:

July 22

Jone & Margarey daughters of Tho: Wood

September 14

Margery daughter of Walter Sandy

September 11

Margery daughter of William Hatton

September 18

Sarah daughter of Joseph Mors

October 23

Elizabeth daughter of ……. Greeneway

October 27

Thomas son of John Pilmore

October 31

Tho: son of Walter Bethell

November 10

Tho: son of Tho: Lane

November 20

Theodosia daughter of John Beachfield Gent

January 30

John son of William Joanes

February 6

Tho: son of John Dudfield

February 9

 

 

Marriages

 

Henry Brotherton & Jane Laney

January 30

 

 

Burials

 

Richard Lane & Thomas Son

April 11

Margery daughter of Florice Cook

June 25

Thomas Brisco of Corse

September 1

Alice Poulton 
[Brisco vid. of the Corse Exe written in the margin after the entry]

February 25

Mary wife of John Surmon

February 1

Elizabeth Tovey [John Exe written in margin after the entry]

February 2

Joane Garne the late wife of John Garne

March 8

 

 

Ri: Cole Vicar ibidem
Ed: Symonds & George Pitt- Churchwardens

 

 

 

 

 

1665

 

Christenings

 

Henry son of Jeames Wallwyne

May 29

Anne daughter of Thomas Okey

June 5

Em daughter of Barth: Halsey

September 4

Anne daughter of William Burton

September 28

Eliz: daughter of Roger Edwards

October 9

Ann daughter of Henry Spillen Esq:

October 10

Susannah daughter of Tho: Clarke

October 30

Martha daughter of Ed: Griffeth

January 7

Ed: & William sons of James Okey

March 11

 

 

Marriages - None

 

 

 

Burials

 

John Pit

April 8

John Willis

September 10

Mary Cox daughter of Samuel Cox

September 12

John Daniell

November 20

Joane White

January 27

 

 

Ri: Cole Vicar ibidem

 

 

 

 

 

1666

 

Christenings

 

William son of John Clarke

May 28

Christopher son of Florice Cooke

June 28

Elizabeth daughter of Thomas Browne Gent:

October 23

Mary & Elizabeth daughters of James Cole

January 22

Sarah daughter of John Dudfield

February 28

 

 

Marriages

 

None

 

 

 

Burials

 

Edmund Davis

August 23

Eliz: Pitt widow

August 24

Thomas Sandy

October 20

Anne wife of Edmund Collens

October 30

Richard son of George Pitt

November 9

Ellenor wife of James Cole

January 22

Mary & Elizabeth daughters of the said James Cole

February 2

 

 

Ri: Cole Vicar ibidem

 

 

 

 

 

1667

 

Christenings

 

Sarah daughter of John James

April 14

James son of James Walwyne

The last day of March

Tho: son of Hen: Spillen Esq:

April 15

Joane daughter of Tho: Rogers

July 24

Sarah daughter of Tho: Eagharide

July 24

Florice son of Florice Cooke

September 3

Ellinor daughter of William Joanes

September 8

Eliz: daughter of Tho: Nash

September 16

Eliz: daughter of Tho: Okey

September 22

Tho: son of Gyles Hatton

November 23

Anne daughter of Ri: Backster

October 15

John & Jane the children of Thomas Clarke

February 23

 

 

Marriages - None

 

 

 

Burials

 

Eliz: wife of John Rogers

April 9

George Parrie

April 11

Joane wife of Jno Rerks [? entry partly illegible]

April 14

Thomas Wilshers

September 6

Hester the wife of Thomas Bush

September 8

Thomas Sandy

September 12

Wid: James

September 15

Eliz: wife of Rich: Day

September 20

Tho: Clarke

November 4

John Winder

November 6

The wid: Davy

November 12

John Powell

February 20

 

 

Ri: Cole Vicar ibidem

 

 

 

 

 

1668

 

Burials

 

John Horsame was buried

August 9

Edmund Gatfield was buried

October 28

James Terrell was buried

November 1

Margarett Marsden was buried

December 24

John Blackewas buried

April 28

Elizabeth wife of Edmund Nest was buried

November 6

Widdow Daniell was buried

November 20

Anne wife of John Oakey was buried

December 2

Ann Oakey was buried

December 24

Margarett Bundy was buried

January 15

Richard Cole Minister was buried

January 24

Richard Pitt was buried

February 2

Elinor wife of William Cox was buried

February 8

Elizabeth wife of Thomas Perkins was buried

February 12

Anne wife of William Parsons was buried

February 18

William son of William Roberts was buried

February 24

 

 

Christenings

 

Elizabeth daughter of Henry Price was baptized

December 18

Robert son of Henry Spillen was baptized

February 24

Sarah daughter of Mark Crumpe was baptized

March 23

William son of Thomas Rogers was baptized

April 5

Samuel son of John Duffield was baptized

February 20

Elizabeth daughter of John Beale was baptized

June 8

Elizabeth daughter of William Sparkes was baptized

March 16

Richard son of James Clarke was baptized

June 19

Thomas son of Thomas Colers[?] was baptized

July 7

 

 

Geo: Thompson vicar
Thomas Egioke & James Clarke – Gard

 

 

 

 

 

1669

 

Christenings

 

Richard son of Giles Hatton was baptized

April 28

John son of Walter Garston was baptized

May 8

William son of Henry Savage was baptized

June 28

Melesigenes son of John Beichfield was baptized

July 23

Elizabeth & Mary daughters of Edward Griffeth being twins were baptized

October 28

Sarah daughter of Henry Spillen Esquire was baptized

March 2

Sarah daughter of Edward Carter was baptized

March 14

 

 

Burials

 

Anne wife of Walter Garston the Eighth day of May of childbirth

 

Mary wife of James Pufnell was buried

June 30

William Parsons was buried

July 8

Thomas Russell was buried

July 19

Jane wife of Edward Surmon was buried

August 31

Beniamin White was buried

September 16

Thomas Rudge & Widdow Surmon were buried

September 19

Widdow Farmer was buried

September 20

George Pitt was buried

September 30

Richard Carpenter was buried

October 20

Elnor Simmonds was buried

November 12

Edward Baxter was buried

November 15

James Carpenter was buried

November 22

Josias Russell was buried

December 10

William Burton was buried

December 14

John Farmer was buried

January 3

Thomas Sermon was buried

January 16

Elizabeth Griffeth was buried

January 23

Anne wife of Thomas Eldridge died in child bed

February 9

Mary wife of James Bower was buried

March 7

Edmund Sermon was buried

March 13

Ales wife of John Pearce was buried

March 14

Richard Hooper was buried

March 20

 

 

Weddings

 

James Hale & Joane Clarke were married

June 2

Thomas Pearce & Mary Parsons were married

August 3

 

 

 

 

1670

 

Christenings

 

Wm son of Thomas Clarke was baptized

August 15

Wm son of William Hellmett was baptized

September 25

Thomas son of Thomas Baxter was baptized

November 6

Richard son of Ri: James was baptized

December 4

Sarah daughter of Thomas Ockey was baptized

December 5

Thomas son of Thomas Peirce was baptized

December 8

 

 

Burials

 

Richard Hooper was buried

March 28

Ann wife of Wm Cox was buried

August the last

Edward son of Edward Perry was buried

September 1

Thomas Rudge was buried

October 4

John son of Edward Perry was buried

November 28

Thomas Browne Gent was buried

October 19

Ellinor Elton was buried

October 19

 

 

Geo: Thompson vicar
Tho: Holford & Ri: Goode – Gard

 

 

 

 

 

1671

 

Christenings

 

Thomas son of Tho: Peirce was baptized

April 16

Mary daughter of William Sperks was baptized

April 18

Ann daughter of Florice Cooke was baptized

April 20

Richard son of Henry Spillen Esq: was baptized

August 29

Mary daughter of John Beachfield Gent was baptized

October 3

Wm son of Mark Crump was baptized

November 5

Ann daughter of Hen: Cadd was baptized

November 7

Richard base son of Ellenor Pillmore was baptized

January 18

Richard son of James Mors was baptized

January 28[?]

Dinah daughter of Richard Cox was baptized

February 2

Elizabeth daughter of Mr Matthews was baptized

February 13

Edward son of Christopher Dudfield was baptized

February 19

 

 

Burials

 

James Etheridg was buried

April 2

Ann Pitt widow was buried

April 18

Ellenor wife of Guy Dolbery was buried

April 18

John Wallen was buried

September 21

Thomas Keise was buried

January 6

Richard son of James Mors was buried

January 30

Richard base son of Ellinor Pillmore was buried

February 21

Issabell wife of John Burton was buried

March 10

 

 

Marriages

 

Walter Garston & Sarah Savage were married

July 18

James Cole & Margarett Clarke were married

July 24

Joseph Williams & Mary Hooper were married

October 10

William Clarke & Joane Mayoll were married

December 27

 

 

Geo: Thompson vicar
Tho: Clarke – Gard

 

 

 

 

 

1672

 

Christenings

 

John son of John Neatherton was baptized

--------

Thomas son of Giles Hatton was baptized

--------

James son of James Hale was baptized

--------

Charles son of George Thompson Clarke was baptized

August ---

Mary daughter of Nathaniell Boulton was baptized

October 20

Margaret daughter of Walter & Sarah[?] Garston[?] was baptized

November -----

William son of Wm Davis was baptized

November 6

John son of Henery Piersen was baptized

November 7

Mary daughter of James Cole was baptized

November 8

Martha daughter of Florice Cooke was baptized

December 4

William son of Wm Clarke was baptized

November 12

Benjamin son of Thomas Clarke

November 26

Thomas son of Owen Jones was baptized

December 10

Elizabeth daughter of Edmund Griffeth was baptized

December 16

William son of Joseph Morse was baptized

December 17

Anne daughter of Thomas Baxter was baptized

January 14

George son of Richard James was baptized

January 19

Mary daughter of Thomas Okey was baptized

January 23

William son of Wm Roberts was baptized

February 3

William son of Wm Sparkes was baptized

February 5

 

 

Burials

 

Margarett daughter of Henry Spillen Esq: was buried

April 10

Thomas Bush was buried

April 16

Richard Weaver was buried

April 27

Margery wid: Lane was buried

May 21

Abigal wife of Thomas Beale

May 22

Edmund Collins was buried

August 16

Margarett Wadley wid was buried

October 11

Lucie daughter of William Helmes was buried

October 23

Margarett wife of James Cole was buried

November 8

William son of William Davis was buried

November 9

Martha daughter of Florice Cooke was buried

December 8

Widd: Matthews or Marsh was buried

December 15

Elizabeth daughter of Wid: Beale was buried

December 19

Joane Morse wid: was buried

December 25

Anne Parry widow was buried

January 24

Mary daughter of James Cole was buried

February 3

William son of William Sparkes was buried

February 8

Roger Thomas was buried

March 5

John son of William Sandy was buried

March 13

Anne Wallon wid: was buried

March 24

 

 

Marriages

 

William Wakeman Gent & Elizabeth Nurse or Paycke[?] were married

November 6

James Cole & Joyce Jones were married

November 24

John Baldwyn of Ridmarly Dabitott & Elizabeth Beale were married

December 23

 

 

Geo: Thompson vicar
Tho: Okey & Tho: Clarke - Gard

 

 

 

 

 

1673

 

Christenings

 

Elizabeth daughter of Richard Shepherd was baptized

April 10

Elizabeth daughter of Willm Surmon was baptized

April 26

Mary & Jone daughters of James Morse were baptized

May 20

Jane daughter of Charles Surman was baptized

July 20

daughter of Richard Powell was baptized

September 20

Mary son of Mark Cromp was baptized

October 2

Beniamane son of Henry Spyllen Esq: was baptized

November 15

Anne daughter of William Davis was baptized

December 8

Thomas son of Floorice Cook was baptized

December 17

Richard son of Richard Cox was baptized

December 22

Mary daughter of John Burton was baptized

January 20

Valentine son of John Hellmet was baptized

February 11

John son of James Hale was baptized

February 25

Sarah daughter of Walter Garston was baptized

March 20

John son of Joseph Morse June: was baptized

March 22

Sarah daughter of Henry Brotherton was baptized

March 31

John son of John Sparkes was baptized

March 24

 

 

Marriages

 

William Spokes & Elizabeth Perkins were married

May 18

John Spearkes & Ann Hampton were married

May 20

Francis Webb & Elizabeth Tuffley were married

October 1

 

 

Burials

 

Elizabeth Lewes widd: was buried

April 4

Anne wife of John Pitt of Uppledon was buried

April 12

Elizabeth daughter of William Surmon was buried

May 8

Joane daughter of James Morse was buried

May 30

Mary daughter of James Morse was buried

June 4

Margaret wife of Thomas Davis was buried

June 13

Elizabeth Helme was buried

November 12

Beniamane son of Henry Spillen Esq: was buried

November 21

Mary wife of Thomas Hallsey was buried

November 24

Ann wife of Walter Bethell was buried

December 8

Thomas son of Florice Cooke was buried

December 19

Richard son of Richard Cox was buried

December 26

Richard Morris of Corse was buried

January 3

Mary wife of John Burton was buried

January 24

Edward Hunt was buried

January 24

William Vaughan was buried

February 3

Anthony Taylor de Corse was buried

February 27

Charles son of Widd: Boseley of Turley was buried

March 3

 

 

Geo: Thompson vicar
John Burton & Will: Roberts – Gard

 

 

 

 

 

1674

 

Christenings

 

John son of William Fluck was baptized

April 3

Sarah daughter of Joseph & Mary Williams was baptized

April 6

George son of Thomas Elizabeth Edgiock was baptized

May 5

William son of John Burton was baptized

May 6

Annabella daughter of William Helmet was baptized

May 18

Urbanus son of John Beachfield Gent: was baptized

June last

Thomas son of William Speirkes was baptized

July 4

Benjamin son of John Dudfield was baptized

August 3

Mary daughter of George Tompson Clerke

July 28

John son of Thomas Parsons was baptized

September 1

William son of Richard Day was baptized

July 5

Thomas son of Jonathan Daunter was baptized

October 23

William son of William Bernard was baptized

January 24

Sarah daughter of John Hale was baptized

February 5

Jonathan son of John Neatherton was baptized

March 14

Isabel daughter of Richard James was baptized

March 20

Mary daughter of John Burton was baptized

March 24

 

 

Burials

 

John son of John Sparkes was buried

April 9

Amie Cole wid: was buried

May 5

Alice wife of John Pilmore was buried

May 7

John Etheridg was buried

May 10

John son of John Pilmore was buried

May 20

James Morse was buried

May 25

Susanna daughter of William Speirkes was buried

June 4

Sarah daughter of Henry Gough was buried

June 5

Grace Davis widdow was buried

June 16

William Parry was buried

June 9

John Dudfield was buried

June 30

Anne daughter of Joseph Morse was buried

July 8

Margaret wife of Christopher Savage Gent: was buried

July 24

William son of William Speirkes was buried

July 29

Joan wife of William Harvett was buried

August 10

Hannah Puffnell was buried

September 1

Hannah Jones was buried

September 6

John Daunter was buried

September 11

The same day was buried Alice Cowper

 

Walter Sandy was buried

October 24

Thomas Sandy was buried

October 30

Thomas Pilmore was buried

November 7

John son of Joseph Mors was buried

January 3

Anne daughter of Anthony Tayler was buried

January 30

Sarah wife of Henry Gough was buried

February 4

Joan wife of Richard Cox was buried

March 14

 

 

Marriages

 

Robert Mabe & Mary Surman were married

October 11

 

 

Geo: Thompson vicar
Tho: Lane & Tho: Hopkins - Gard

 

 

 

 

 

1675

 

Christenings

 

Margarett the daughter of Henry Spyllen Esq: was baptized

April 23

Elizabeth the daughter of Thomas Clarke was baptized

April 30

Samuell the son of John & Anne Sparkes was baptized

August 2

Richard the son of James Hale was baptized

December 19

Edmund the son of William & Elizabeth Surman was baptized

December 26

Arthur the son of John Beachfeild Gent: was baptized

February 2

Sarah the daughter of Joseph Pew was baptized

February 15

Sarah the daughter of Jonathan Daunter was baptized

February 21

William & Elizabeth children of Thomas Baxter was baptized

the same day

Elizabeth the daughter of Joseph & Mary Williams was baptized

February 27

The same day was baptized Hammond the base son of Mary Baylis

 

Edmund the son of Edmund & Anne Smith was baptized

March 8

William the son of Charles & Elizabeth Surman was baptized

March 12

 

 

Burials

 

John Peirce de Stanton was buried

April 9

William son of William Bevans was buried

March last

Richard Parsons de Corse was buried

April 18

Elizabeth wife of Edward Lainey was buried

April 27

Margarett daughter of Henry Spyllen Esq: was buried

April 28

Anne Taylor de Hasfield was buried

May 6

Thomas Lane de Quar was buried

May 15

Edmund Symonds was buried

May 17

Margery Symonds wife of the above named Edmund was buried

June 10

John son of Joseph Morse was buried

June 30

Mrs Sarah Browne wife of Thomas Browne de Corse Gent: was buried

September 19

William Hereford was buried

December last

Alice Ockley wid: was buried

January 9

Elizabeth wife Mark Crump was buried

January 11

Thomas Neast of Heywards End was buried

January last

Anne Hide widdow was buried

March 3

 

 

Geo: Thompson vicar
John Burton & Henry Prior - Gard

 

 

 

 

 

1676 [torn into two pieces]

 

Christenings

 

Elizabeth daughter of Thomas and Eleanor Parstons was baptized

March 29

William son of Walter & Sarah Garston was baptized

April 3

Elizabeth daughter of George Thompson Clerke was baptized

April 4

Henry son of John & Mary Morse [? or Morris] was baptized

April 6

Elizabeth daughter of William & Elizabeth Bevan was baptized

April 17 [or 19]

Sarah daughter of Richard Monsil[? possibly Powell] was baptized

April ---

Joshua son of Joseph Morse was baptized

June 18

William son of William & Mary Hart was baptized

July 16

Lucy daughter of Lucy daughter of William & Isabel Helme Gent: was baptized

September 15

Ann daughter of Ann Hat was baptized

December 4

Mary daughter of William & Elizabeth Sparkes was baptized

December 18

Sarah daughter of Nathaniel & Patience Boulton was baptized

December 23

Sarah daughter of Thomas & Sarah Beale was baptized

March 4

 

 

Marriages

 

Alexander Ross & Elizabeth Griffeth of Birchmorton were married

July 10

William Cox & Anne Sparkes were married

October 14

 

 

Burials

 

Mary Carter was buried

March 29

Anne Taylor wid was buried

April 5

Thomas Egiock was buried

June 10

Isabel wife of William Helme Gent was buried

August 23

Lucy daughter of William Helme Gent was buried

September 23

Anne Weaver[?] widow was buried

October 13

Joan Hodges was buried

October 30

Henry Spire[?] was buried

November 12

John James was buried

January 5

 

 

Geo: Thompson vicar
John Burton[?] & John An……. – Gard

 

 

 

 

 

1677

 

Christenings

 

John son of Richard & Anne Shephard was baptized

April 2

Mary daughter of William & Ellinor Davis was baptized

June 11

William son of Henry Brotherton was baptized

June 24

James son of Thomas & Susanna Clarke was baptized

September 13

Anne daughter of John & Ann Hide was baptized

September 18

Giles son of William Roberts was baptized

September 23

Comfort daughter of Thomas & Sarah Perry was baptized

September 27

Mary daughter of Richard & Elizabeth James was baptized

October 28

William son of John & Mary Burton was baptized

December 10

Harry son of George Tompson, vicar was baptized

December 13

Mary daughter of Wm & Mary Hartt was baptized

December 27

Ellinor daughter of Thomas & Ellinor Parsons was baptized

January 21

Joan daughter of Joseph & Mary Williams was baptized

February 3

William son of Thomas & Anne Okey was baptized

February 4

Giles son of Giles Hatton was baptized

February 7

Anne daughter of Edmund & Ann Smith was baptized

March 21

 

 

Marriages

 

William Woadly of the City of Hereford & Anne Buckle of the Parish of Chaseley were married

February 11

 

 

Burials

 

Charles Simonds was buried

June 11

Edmund son of Edmund Griffith was buried

July 4

Ann daughter of William & Ann Clarke of Corse was buried

August 14

Bartholomew Halsey was buried

August 18

Catherine Peirce widdow was buried

August 19

Mary wife of John Lane of Chaceley was buried

November 11

Anne daughter of John Lane was buried

November 14

Richard Gilbert was buried

February 27

Ann Beale wid: was buried

March 17

 

 

Geo: Thompson vicar
Walter Beames – Gard

 

 

 

 

 

1678

 

Christenings

 

Thomas son of Thomas & Sarah Beale was baptized

April 8

Mary daughter of John & Mary Hammond was baptized

May 25

Thomas son of Joseph Morse was baptized

June 23

John son of John & Anne Surman was baptized

June 10

Thomas son of William & Anne Fluck was baptized

July 29

William son of James Hall was baptized

August 11

Thomas son of James Hale was baptized

August 18

Elizabeth daughter of Richard & Elianor Day was baptized

August 29

Rowland son of Rowland Gifford was baptized

September 19

Thomas son of Thomas Little was baptized

September 24

John son of George & Elianor Jones of the Parish of Corse was baptized

December 17

Katherine daughter of John & Ann Hale was baptized

December 22

Sarah daughter of William Barnard was baptized

the same day

Margery daughter of John & Mary Helmett was baptized

December 27

William son of Wm & Elizabeth Bevan was baptized

December 28

William son of Robert Haycoke was baptized

January 22

Anne daughter of Charles & Elizabeth Surman was baptized

March 17

Stephen son of Stephen & Tomasin Webb was baptized

March 3

William son of Thomas & Ann Davis was baptized

March 21

 

 

Burials

 

Ann daughter of Edm: Smith was buried

April 8

Comfort Perry was buried

April 14

Margery Helme widdow was buried

September 24

Elizabeth Carpenter wid: was buried

November 5

Thomas Hale was buried

the same day

Elizabeth wife of Richard Powell was buried

December 6

George Egiock was buried

December 24

Elizabeth wife of George Jones was buried

December 28

John Hale an old farrier was buried

January 2

Elianor Sandy wid: was buried

February 3

Thomas Perkins was buried

the last day of February

Elizabeth daughter of Wm Clarke de Corse was buried

March 12

Elizabeth wife of Thomas Baxter was buried

March 18

 

 

Geo: Thompson vicar
James Clarke & Sargent Webb - Gard

 

 

 

 

 

1679

 

Christenings

 

William son of Richard & Elianor Hopkins was baptized

April 10

Margaret daughter of William & Anne Cox was baptized

May 11

Susanna daughter of John & Susanna Davis was baptized

July 27

John son of Edmund & Anne Smith was baptized

July 27

Hannah daughter of Richard & Elizabeth James was baptized

August 10

Thomas son of George Tompson, clerke was baptized

September 15

Margaret daughter of Christopher Savage Gent: was baptized

September 8

Edward son of Thomas & Sarah Perry was baptized

February 26

Nathaniel son of Nathaniel & Patience Bolton was baptized

the same day

 

 

Marriages

 

Richard Powell & Margarett Day were married

the last day of April

James Webb & Anne Pitt were married

November 6

 

 

Burials

 

William son of Thomas Baxter was buried in woollen

April 5

Ann Carter wid: was buried in woollen

May 5

Thomas Cooke was buried in woollen

May 19

William Burton was buried in woollen

June 24

George Jones was buried in woollen

July 27

Annee Willshere wid: was buried in woollen

August 3

William son of Wm Roberts was buried in woollen

November 16

Thomas Halsey of the Parish of Churcham in the County of Gloucester was buried in woollen

November 21

Giles son of Wm Roberts was buried in woollen

November 27

Thomas Beale was buried in woollen

January 8

Wm Jones son of a traveller was buried in woollen

February 3

William Parsons of the Parish of Corse was buried in woollen

February 22

Mary daughter of William & Elizabeth Perkes was buried in woollen

March 18

John Asplin was buried in woollen

February 24

 

 

Geo: Thompson vicar
Wm Helme gent & Ri: Lane - Gard

 

 

 

 

 

1680

 

Christenings

 

Richard son of William & Mary Hart was baptized

May 27

Mary daughter of Joseph & Mary Morse was baptized

June 22

John son of John Hide was baptized

June 27

Mary daughter of Thomas & Eleanor Parsons was baptized

September 9

Joshua son of John Surman was baptized

September 14

Ann daughter of Wm & Elizabeth Surman was baptized

October 17

Sarah daughter of John & Mary Webb was baptized

October 22

William son of John Davis was baptized

January 2

Elizabeth daughter of William Sparkes was baptized

January 6

 

 

Marriages

 

John Poole & Anne Clifton were married

June 7

John Hartland & Elizbeth Tilsly were married

July 6

John Parsons & Mary Pilmore were married

January 16

 

 

Burials

 

Edward Toff was buried in woollen

June 26

Joan Windowes was buried in woollen

September 5

John Pilmore was buried in woollen

September 14

Joshua son of John Surman was buried in woollen

September 14

Thomas son of George Tompson, clerke was buried in woollen

September 29

Thomas Heyward was buried in woollen

October 2

Thomas Hopkins was buried in woollen

October 14

Sarah daughter of Thomas Beale was buried in woollen

November 14

Thomas Sandy was buried in woollen

December 18

William son of Thomas Davis was buried in woollen

January 4

Mary wife of James Hall was buried in woollen

January 13

Richard Wherritt was buried in woollen

February 5

Anne wife of James Webb was buried in woollen

February 22

Elizabeth daughter of Wm & Elizabeth Sparkes was buried in woollen

March 9

William Sandy de Chasely was buried in woollen

March 17

 

 

Geo: Thompson vicar
Sargent Webb & Wm Clarke – Gard

 

 

 

 

 

1681

 

Christenings

 

Katherine daughter of George Thompson clerke was baptized

March 29

Elizabeth daughter of John & Mary Burton was baptized

May 27

Elizabeth daughter of Giles Hatton was baptized

May 27

John & Elizabeth children of John & Anne Poole was baptized

May 30

Sarah daughter of Wm Roberts was baptized

June 6

Mary daughter of William Russell was baptized

June 9

Joan daughter of Tho: & Anne Okey was baptized

June 12

Elizabeth daughter of Floorice & Elizabeth Cooke was baptized

June 14

Anne daughter of Henry & Jane Brotherton was baptized

July 24

John son of James & Joyce Cole was baptized

August 4

Hester daughter of Rowland & Mary Gifford was baptized

August 14

Elizabeth daughter of John Hampton was baptized

September 15

Thomasin daughter of Thomas & Sarah Webb was baptized

January 8

 

 

Marriages

 

Thomas Baker of the parish of Quinnell & Elizabeth Back of Hartpury in the County of Glou: were married by virtue of a licence

May 23

James Hall & Dorothy Tombs of Longdon were married

May 30

James Webb & Blanche Morsse were married

June 16

 

 

Burials

 

Thomas Vaughan was buried in woollen

July 9

Mary Burton was buried in woollen

September 27

Thomas Beale was buried in woollen

October 20

Richard Lane was buried in woollen

November 2

Elizabeth Michell was buried in woollen

November 4

Joan daughter of Thomas Ockey was buried in woollen

November 27

Joan Gatty wid: was buried in woollen

December 27

Thomasin daughter of Thomas & Sarah Webb was buried in woollen

January ----

Sarah Webb was buried in woollen

January ----

Thomas Clarke was buried in woollen

February ----

Christopher Savage Gent was buried in woollen

February ----

Elizabeth daughter of John Hartland was buried in woollen

March ----

Elianor Webb was buried in woollen

March ----

 

 

Geo: Thompson vicar
John Clarke & John Bishop – Gard

 

 

 

 

 

1682

 

Christenings

 

Mary daughter of Richard & Elizabeth Parsons was baptized

March 28

Thomas son of James & Elizabeth Ockey was baptized

April 8

Anne daughter of Richard & Elianor Day was baptized

June 14

Francis son of William Wingott was baptized

June 18

Elizabeth daughter of Edward Davis was baptized

September 11

Florice son of Florice & Sarah Daniell was baptized

September 23

Thomas son of John & Mary Burton was baptized

October 2

Elianor daughter of William & Mary Sparks was baptized

November --

Elizabeth daughter of William & Eliz: Surman was baptized

November 27

Mary daughter of John Hampton was baptized

November 28

Edmund son of Edmund & Hester Horsham was baptized

December 4

George son of James Hall was baptized

December 4

Thomas son of Edmund & Amy Smyth was baptized

January 14

William son of John Davis was baptized

January 29

Mary daughter of Thomas & Sarah Webb was baptized

January 22

William son of John & Tacy[?] Hodges was baptized

February 2

Anne daughter of John & Anne Surman was baptized

February 2

Mary daughter of John & Mary Webb was baptized

February 8

John son of Thomas & Sarah Perry was baptized

February 19

 

 

Marriages

 

None

 

 

 

Burials

 

Francis wife of John Beachfield Gent was buried in woollen

Aprill 8

James Clarke was buried in woollen

Aprill 11

John Beachfield Jun: was buried in woollen

Aprill 25

Elianor Cole was buried in woollen

Aprill 28

Lucy Beachfield was buried in woollen

May 14

Margarett Pitt was buried in woollen

June 1

Thomas Lane was buried in woollen

June 1

Francis Wingott was buried in woollen

June 26

John James was buried in woollen

June 26

Elizabeth Parsons wid: was buried in woollen

August 5

Thomas Parsons was buried in woollen

August 10

Joan Hale was buried in woollen

August 17

James Hale was buried in woollen

August 22

Sarah daughter of John Pritchett was buried in woollen

August 23

Sarah wife of Simon Wood was buried in woollen

August 27

Rowland son of Rowland Gifford was buried in woollen

August 28

John Burton de Tirly was buried in woollen

August 30

Elizabeth Williams was buried in woollen

February 18

Winifred Jones wid: was buried in woollen

March 2

Elizabeth Cowper was buried in woollen

March 4

Thomas Carpenter was buried in woollen

March 11

James Cole was buried in woollen

March 18

 

 

Geo: Thompson vicar
Ed: Griffeth & Wm Surman – Gard

 

 

 

 

 

1683

 

Christenings

 

Thomas son of Nathaniell Bolton was baptized

Aprill 28

George son of Andrew & Margery Edgiock was baptized

June 9

Wm son of John & Mary Hammon was baptized

June 22

Sarah daughter of George Thompson clerke was baptized

August 20

Tho: son of Sergeant & Elizabeth Webb was baptized

September 4

Thomasin daughter of John Pritchett was baptized

September 10

Samuell son of Thomas Little was baptized

November 4

Eliz: daughter of Rich: & Mary Burton was baptized

November 11

Sarah daughter of Wm Russell was baptized

February 4

Wm son of James & Elizabeth Ockey was baptized

February 26

Anne daughter of Rich: Parsons was baptized

March 2

 

 

Marriages

 

Rich: Suttor of Seavern Stoke & Sarah Pitt of this Parish were married

November 18

Tho: Duttfield & Anne Hooke were married

January 3

 

 

Burials

 

Tho: Daunter of Corse was buried in woollen

August 29

Wm Hammon was buried in woollen

November 4

Elizabeth Cook was buried in woollen

November 12

Samuell Little was buried in woollen

November 17

John Cowper was buried in woollen

December 28

John Lawrance was buried in woollen

February 2

Henry Pew was buried in woollen

February 2

Sarah Russell was buried in woollen

March 20

Sarah Davis was buried in woollen

March 22

 

 

Geo: Thompson vicar
Wm Surman & Wm Parsons – Gard

 

 

 

 

 

1684

 

Christenings

 

Henry son of Henry Brotherton was baptized

April 2

Sarah daughter of Wm & Mary Hartt was baptized

May 2

William & Edward sons of John & Anne Poole was baptized

May 19

Harry son of John Hampton was baptized

June 13

Thomas son of John Hide was baptized

September 8

Sarah daughter of Rich: Thompson was baptized

September 18

Lebbery son of Richard Lane was baptized

October 13

William son of John & Joan Watts was baptized

October 21

John & Elizabeth children of William & Ann Cox was baptized

October 22

James son of James Hall was baptized

December 10

John son of Edward Horsham was baptized

January 22

Anne daughter of Walter Howell was baptized

January 27

 

 

Marriages

 

John Clarke & Sarah Perry both of this Parish were married

September 29

 

 

Burials

 

Ann Davis widow was buried in woollen

March 30

Dinah Cox was buried in woollen

April 5

Thomas Greenway was buried in woollen

April 10

Robert son of Henry Spyllen Esq was buried in woollen

April 11

Robert Heycoke was buried in woollen

May 2

Ann Wadly was buried in woollen

May 4

Francis Burton of the Parish of Tirly in the County of Glouc: was buried in woollen

July 28

Thomas Farmer was buried in woollen

July 29

Eliz: wife of John Morse was buried in woollen

August 2

John Sermon was buried in woollen

August 4

Simon Wood was buried in woollen

August 15

Alice Clarke, widow was buried in woollen

August 16

Alice wife of Tho: Prosser was buried in woollen

Aug17

John Reekes was buried in woollen

January 18

Joan wife of Tho: Davis was buried in woollen

January 20

Mary Thompson widow was buried in woollen

February 1

Elinor wife of Sam: Cox was buried in woollen

February 8

Henry son of Tho: Browne of the Parish of Corse in the County of Glo: was buried in woollen

February 26

John son of Sam: Hatton was buried in woollen

March 1

Francis Neede was buried in woollen

March 8

 

 

Geo: Thompson vicar
Tho: Byard & Walt: Howell – Gard

 

 

 

 

 

1685

 

Christenings

 

Thomas son of Richard & Elianor Hopkins was baptized

March 29

Anne daughter of Edward & Anne Smith was baptized

October 16

John son of William & Elizabeth Surman was baptized

November 18

John son of John Hodges was baptized

November 20

Thomas son of Thomas & Mary Wingod was baptized

November 22

James son of James Powell was baptized

February 10

Mary daughter of John & Mary Thayer was baptized

January 25

Joan daughter of John & Joan Hampton was baptized

March 10

 

 

Marriages

 

John Morse & Sarah Evetts[?] both of this Parish were married

July 26

James Day of the Parish of Forthampton & Elizabeth Heycock of this Parish were married

August 9

Henry Hammon & Hester Farmer were married

February 25

 

 

Burials

 

Elizabeth James was buried in woollen

April 10

Thomas Taylor was buried in woollen

May 10

Thomas son of Edward & Anne Smith was buried in woollen

May 20

Thomas Rogers was buried in woollen

November 10

Giles Hatton was buried in woollen

December 18

William Perkes was buried in woollen

December 25

Comfort wife of James Ockey was buried in woollen

February 26

George Browne of the Parish of Corse in the County of Gloucester, Gent: was buried in woollen

February 27

 

 

Geo: Thompson vicar
James Wood & John Lane - Gard

 

 

 

 

 

1686

 

Christenings

 

Jone daughter of John & Jone Hampton was baptized

May 11

William son of Wm & Jane Russell was baptized

June 10

Lettice daughter of John & Anne Surman was baptized

June 10

Anne daughter of John & Anne Sparkes was baptized

June 18

Anne daughter of John & Eizabeth Hartland was baptized

June 20

John son of John & Sarah Clarke was baptized

July 8

Anne daughter of Thomas Hide was baptized

August 20

Elizabeth daughter of Henry & Hester Hammon was baptized

December 20

Richard son of Rich: & Eliz: Lane was baptized

December 21

Jane daughter of William & Ann Heyward was baptized

January 18

John son of John & Susanna Davis was baptized

January 24

Mary daughter of Thomas & Mary Shaw was baptized

February 15

John son of John & Mary Thayer was baptized

March 10

 

 

Marriages

 

Thomas & Mary Shaw were married

January 24

Henry & Hester Hammon both of this Parish married

February 2

 

 

Burials

 

William Nelme was buried in woollen

August 6

William Sparkes was buried in woollen

October 4

Mary James was buried in woollen

October 20

Margarett Clarke of Corse was buried in woollen

December 18

James Hallsy of Over was buried in woollen

February 8

John son of John & Mary Thayer was buried in woollen

March 12

Anne Parsons of Corse widow was buried in woollen

March 11

Elizabeth wife of Henry Spyllen Esq: was buried in woollen

November 1

 

 

Geo: Thompson vicar
Wm Heyward & John Hampton - Gard

 

 

 

 

 

1687

 

Christenings [The first three entries are duplicated from 1686]

Joan daughter of John & Joan Hampton was baptized

May 11

William son of William & Jane Russell was baptized

June 10

The same day was baptized Lettice daughter of John & Anne Surman

William son of Nathaniell & Patience Bolton was baptized

May 5

Mary daughter of Sargeant & Eliza: Webb was baptized

June 13

Katherine daughter of Richard & Lydia Thompson was baptized

July 14

John son of John & Elizabeth Bullock was baptized

January 2

Walter son of John & Anne Hale was baptized

December 18

 

 

Marriages

 

John Bullock & Elizabeth Greenway both of this Parish were married

April 10

Daniell Stubbs & Mary Neast both of this Parish were married

April 12

Edward Lane & Anne South both of this Parish were married

July 18

William Cooke & Eliz: Beames both of this Parish were married

September 27

William Dugmore of the Parish of Pendock & Anne Hale of this Parish

 

were married

October 21

 

 

Burials

 

Tho: Ockey was buried in woollen

June 10

Margarett wife of Rich: Goode was buried in woollen

June 15

William son of Tho: Ockey was buried in woollen

June 28

Richard Parsons was buried in woollen

July 7

Mary wife of Joseph Moose was buried in woollen

August 28

Eliz: wife of John Neatherton was buried in woollen

September 2

Mary Dench wid: was buried in woollen

February 3

Martha Cooke of the Parish of Leigh was buried in woollen

February 23

 

 

Geo: Thompson vicar
Wm Bubb & Dan: Stubbs – Gard

 

 

 

 

 

1688

 

Christenings

 

Simeon son of John & Anne Hide was baptized

March 28

Anne daughter of John & Mary Webb was baptized

April 3

Elizabeth daughter of James & Em Clarke was baptized

April 13

John son of John & Mary Thayer was baptized

May 14

William son of Charles & Hannah Moose was baptized

June 20

Mary daughter of Edward & Anne Lane was baptized

June 27

Mary daughter of John & Joan Watts was baptized

July 12

Sarah daughter of Guy & Ann Winnett was baptized

July 14

Anne daughter of George Thompson clerke was baptized

December 4

Mary daughter of John & Anne Poole was baptized

January 20

James son of Richard Powell was baptized

February 7

 

 

Marriages

 

William Clarke of the Berrow & Ann White of Redmarley were married

June 24

 

 

Burials

 

Mary Shepherd was buried in woollen

April 14

Ann daughter of Susanna Clark was buried in woollen

April 22

Samuell Cox was buried in woollen

May 21

Elizabeth Hatton wid was buried in woollen

May 22

Thomas Byard was buried in woollen

November 20

William Russell was buried in woollen

January 3

Anne Russell was buried in woollen

January 13

Anne daughter of Geo: Thompson clerke was buried in woollen

December 29

Mary daughter of Ann Fluck wid was buried in woollen

January 10

Anne wife of John Burton was buried in woollen

February 8

Shusanna Clarke, wid: was buried in woollen

February 22

 

 

Geo: Thompson vicar
Florice Cooke & Tho: Ockey – Gard

 

 

 

 

 

1689

 

Christenings

 

John son of John Hodges was baptized

March 26

John son of Rich: Hopkins was baptized

April 2

Ann daughter of Ann Bower was baptized

May 10

Wm son of Rich: Lane was baptized

May 10

Ann daughter of Wm Heyward was baptized

June 18

Sarah daughter of John Thayer was baptized

June 3

Mary daughter of Ed: & Ann Sermon was baptized

June 3

Wm son of John & Mary Powell was baptized

August 27

Mary daughter of John Kerry was baptized

September 3

Daniell son of Daniell Stubbs was baptized

October 26

Sarah daughter of John Bullock was baptized

October 30

Elizabeth daughter of Sarjeant Webb was baptized

November 26

John son of James Clarke was baptized

January 23

Eliz: daughter of Jno & Mary Webb was baptized

January 14

Anne daughter of Charles Mose was baptized

February 26

Eliz: daughter of Jno Barston was baptized

March 24

Tho: son of Ed: Lane was baptized

March 29

James son of Tho: Wingott was baptized

March 30

 

 

Marriages

 

John Barston of Ridmarly & Ann Cook of this Parish were married

April 9

Walter Bishop of Chasely & Margaret Andrews of this Parish were married

November 18

 

 

Burials

 

John Hodges was buried in woollen

August 9

Dorothy Perkes wid was buried in woollen

August 12

Anne daughter of Wm Burton was buried in woollen

November 7

James Hall was buried in woollen

November 26

John Neast of Ashleworth was buried in woollen

December 17

Wm Parsons was buried in woollen

December 24

Anne wife of the sd Wm Parsons was buried in woollen

December 18

Sarah daughter of Nath: Bolton was buried in woollen

January 17

Thomas Foscott of Corse was buried in woollen

January 11

Charles Brown of the Parish of Corse in the County of Glouc: Gent was buried in woollen

February 16

Eliz: wife of Rich: Salter was buried in woollen

February 17

Ann wife of John Barston was buried in woollen

March 24

 

 

Geo: Thompson vicar
Wm Davis & Tho: Ovenhill - Gard

 

 

 

 

 

1690

 

Christenings

 

Thomas son of Lebery & Hannah Byard was baptized

April 2

Mary daughter of Rich: & Eleanor Day was baptized

May 10

Job son of George Jones was baptized

May 4

Florice son of Wm & Elizabeth Cooke was baptized

May 8

Elizabeth daughter of Wm & Jane Russell was baptized

May 12

Elizabeth daughter of Jno & Mary Hammond was baptized

July 8

Ann daughter of Jno & Susanna Davis was baptized

July 20

Elizabeth daughter of John & Mary Thayer was baptized

July 21

Mary daughter of Geo: & Kath: Thompson was baptized

July 22

Wm son of Walter & Anne Howell was baptized

July 28

Mary daughter of Guy & Ann Winett was baptized

August 3

Hannah daughter of Tho: & Margery Ovenhill was baptized

September 10

Thomas son of Ed: & Elizabeth Sorman was baptized

November 6

Ann daughter of Jno & Anne Poole was baptized

December 23

Margaret daughter of Tho: & Margaret Perry was baptized

January 4

 

 

Marriages

 

Richard Fletcher & Jone Bubb were married

November 9

 

 

Burials

 

Hannah wife of Lebery Byard was buried

April 7

Jno Burton of Tirley was buried

May 10

Jone Lane widow was buried

June 3

Rich: Hopkins was buried

August 12

Hannah daughter of Tho: & Mary Ovenhill was buried

August 18

Wm Bubb was buried

September 28

Florice Cooke was buried

October 6

John Perks was buried

November 9

Tho: Browne of the Pish of Corse Esq: was buried

November 10

Tho: Brisco of the same Pish was buried

January 14

Lucie Powell wid: was buried

January 13

John Webb was buried

February 17

Rich: Day of Corse was buried

March 2

 

 

Geo: Thompson vicar
Guy Winnett & Tho: Ovenhill - Gard

 

Transcripts 1611-1640
Transcripts 1691-1717

Return to
Eldersfield Contents List
Home Page