Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Eldersfield
Bishops Transcripts 1611-1640

Transcripts survive for the years:
1611 - 1613 - 1622 - 1623 - 1626 - 1627 - 1628 - 1629 - 1630
1631 - 1632 - 1633 - 1634 - 1635 - 1636 - 1638 - 1639 - 1640
 

1611

 

Christenings

 

William son of Richard Parsons

April 28

Margaret daughter of William Gurney

June 7

Alice daughter of Richard Perks

June 30

Ellinor daughter of Edmund Surman

July 7

Thomas son of Tho: Cox

August 18

Elizabeth daughter of Elias Ma

September 1

Richard son of William Pitt de Gadbury

September 25

Richard son of William Tomes

October 13

Fraunces Cole son of Fra: Cole

November 17

Johan daughter of . Clarke a bastard

November 24

Elizabeth daughter of John Gatfield

January 12

Johan daughter of William Harford

January 19

Mary daughter of John Sprasen

January 26

Henry son of Randall Sandy

February 10

Jane daughter of Margaret Lie base

March 5

Thomas Heming son of Tho: Heming

March 15

 

 

Burials

 

William Biglin

July 28

a child of William Woodleyes unbaptised

July 12

Thomas son of Thomas Cox

October 13

Johan Clarke a bastard

December 5

a daughter of a traveller

January 19

William Barston

January 23

Old William Pitt

February 1

Anne Gatfield

February 17

 

 

Marriages

 

William Howse & Johan Rocke

January 13

William Cotshall & Ellinor Stoke were baptised [sic]

January 27

 

 

 

 

1613

 

Christenings

 

William son of William Day

April 5

Ellinour daughter of Thomas Birton

June 7

Michaell son of Richard James

June 27

John son of John Jepheries

July 6

Jane daughter of William Gatfield

August 29

Joseph son of Richard Lie

September 29

Elizabeth daughter of John Sprasen

November 21

Fraunces daughter of William Birton

December 26

Elizabeth daughter of William House

February 13

 

 

Burials

 

Perin daughter of John Cooke of Corse

April 3

William Pitt of Gadbury

April 6

Alice wife of John Michell

April 27

John Powell

May 24

Anne wife of William Ellis

May 2

Tary Win widdow

June 12

Elizabeth Burton of Tirley

June 15

Elizabeth Carpenter

July 25

Margaret wife of William Lie

August 22

John Tarrin

September 27

Jane daughter of William Gatfield

September 30

Johan Barnard

October 14

Joseph son of Richard Lie

November 10

John Otter

November 11

Elizabeth Williams

November 21

Margaret wife of Richard Porter

November 30

Thomas Bromenry[?] gent:

December 28

Elizabeth Cooke widow

January 11

Johan Underhill widow

January 12

Isabella wife of John Salens of Corse

January 27

Richard Porter

February 12

Elizabeth daughter of William House

February 28

Isabell Win

March 31

 

 

Marriages

 

Charles Phillips & Isabell Ellis

April 26

William Knowles & Agnes Poop

January 31

William Ellis & Alice Underhill

January 20

 

 

Gerardus Prior Vicar ibidem
Olliver Greme & Walt: Underhill - Churchwardens

 

 

 

 

 

1622

 

John son of John Parsons was baptized

March 30

Mary Cox widow was buried

April 10

Christian daughter of William Simons was baptized

May 25

Mr Thomas Dallamore & Christian Ashfield were married

May 26

John Bushopp was buried

August 13

Margaret daughter of Thomas Webb was buried

October 20

Elizabeth wife of Thomas Elton was buried

November 12

John son of John Clarke was baptized

December 25

Isabell daughter of Florice Bub was baptized

February 2

Thomas son of Richard Cooke was baptized

February 9

John Webb was buried

February 10

Mary daughter of William Cooke was baptized

February 23

Elizabeth daughter of Mr Thomas Dallamore was baptized

March 6

James Clarke of Corse was buried

March 9

Thomas James was buried

March 24

 

 

Gerard Prior Vicar
Christopher Savage & William Olliffe Churchwardens

 

 

 

 

 

1623

 

George son of William Woodley was baptized

April 10

Margery daughter of John Rayneford was baptized

April 14

Joseph son of William Morse was baptized

April 20

Anne daughter of John Cole was baptized

July 6

Giles Cleevely was buried

July 13

Anne daughter of John Neast was baptized

October 3

John Carpenter & Ann Beale daughter of John Beale of Hartpury

October 5

Edmund Simons & Margery Bosley

October 6

Elizabeth daughter of John Rogers was baptized

October 26

Tho: Collins & Tho: Vaughan were buried

November 1

Johan Cole daughter of Francis Cole was buried

November 3

John Restall & William Ellis were buried

November 4

John Starkey was buried

November 5

John Smyth was buried

November 11

Randell son of William Weaver was baptized

November 20

Anne Done was buried

November 25

Thomas Morgan & Ann Bubb

November 30

John Neast was buried

December 5

Elizabeth daughter of John Rogers and 
Maude Speary wife of John Speary were buried

 


December 15

Joane Savage was buried

January 22

William Simons & Ellinor Hartlebury were married

January 23

Thomas Elton & Margery Oakey were married

January 26

 

 

Gerard Prior Vicar
Richard Clarke & William Lies - Churchwardens

 

 

 

 

 

1626

 

Christenings

 

Ellinor daughter of Richard Pit

April 16

Anne daughter of William Mors

April 23

Thomas son of William Hatton

April 7

John & Anne twins borne of the bodie of .............

April 7

Mary daughter of David Griffeth

August 10

Margaret daughter of John Randford

November 1

Elinor Hill daughter of William Hill

December 3

James son of Richard Neest

December 29

Samuell son of Thomas Farmer

February 8

Anne daughter of Will: Simons

February 9

John son of Thomas Sandy

March 25

 

 

Marriages

 

Roger Joanes & Alice Poole

April 27

James Clarke & Ellinor Hyrbes

June 29

John Carpenter & Mary Heynes

August 15

Robert Hale & Anne Nest

September 23

John Vahan & Elizabeth Pitt

November 16

John Morrs & Katherin Rooke

November 24

 

 

Burials

 

Margaret wife of John Daunter

October 20

Widdowe Cooke

September 23

Widdowe Tayler

November 26

The wife of Henry Price

December 12

David the Millard

March 11

Robert Cooke

March 23

John Symmons of the Hill

March 24

 

 

Richard Cole Min:
John Daunter & Eward Gatfield - Churchwardens

 

 

 

 

 

1627

 

Christenings

 

John Merry son of John Merry

March 27

Sara Burton daughter of William Burton

April 1

Anne Symons daughter of Ed: Symons

June 28

Anne Wadlow daughter of William Wadlow

July 4

Joane Pylmore daughter of Tho: Pylmore

October 21

Sara Clarke daughter of William Clarke

August 26

John Smith son of William Smith

November 19

Margaret Randford daughter of John Randford

December 3

William Pillow son of William Pillow

December 10

Elizabeth Daubles daughter of Joanes Daubles

January 25

Frances Hide daughter of Robert Hide

January 27

Walter son of John Cole

February 14

 

 

Marriages

 

William Randford & Susan Biglyn

April 21

John Daunter & Syble Carpenter

April 24

William Okey & Elizabeth Wylks

October 29

Tho: Dugmore & Alice Pitt

November 1

George Mann & Anne Starkey

December 1

John Pitt & Elizabeth Ellis

February 2

Henry Price & Elizabeth Elliott

February 10

 

 

Burials

 

Richard Symons son of Thomas Symons

June 27

Alice Gaudey wife of Robert Gaudey

June 24

Anne Byshopp wife of William Byshopp

October 16

Anne Price wife of Gerrard Price

December 7

Christian Dallamare daughter of Dorothy Dallamare

January 17

William Huwse

January 29

Katherin Barnard widow

March 17

 

 

Ri: Cole Vic:
Tho: Barker & Tho: Clarke Churchwardens

 

 

 

 

 

1628

 

Christenings

 

Ellinor Surmon daughter of John Surmon

April 3

Elizabeth daughter of John Burton

June 12

Anne daughter of William Davis

July 13

Anne daughter of Edmund Gatfield

August 7

James son of William Okey

September 7

Elizabeth daughter of William Cook

September 28

Edmund son of David Griffetts

October 2

William son of John Surmon

November 23

Anne Horsham daughter of John Horsham

December 28

John son of Ric: Carpenter

February 8

James son of George Mann

February 16

Anne daughter of Robert Hide

February 26

Mary daughter of David Evens

the same day

Anne daughter of John Murrell

March 8

Alice Wadlowe daughter of William Wadlowe

March 22

Martha Carter

February 22

 

 

Marriages

 

Tho: Fluelline als Taylor & Joane Bradford

June 17

Ralfe Stokes & Margaret Burton [? surname nearly illegible]

October 7

 

 

Burials

 

Joane wife of William Hatton

April 14

Thomas Gatfield

April 25

John Crocker

August 7

Blanch Baston

February 19

 

 

Ri: Cole Vic:
Mymels[?] Boslay[?] & John Gwine Gard:

 

 

 

 

 

1629

 

Christenings

 

Thomas son of Thomas Brown of Corse Gentleman

March 15

James son of John Michell of Corse 
the mother of wch child was buried the same day

March 30

Abigall daughter of Wm Hill

July 1

Alice daughter of Edmund Davis

July 26

John son of Wm Pillow

August 2

William son of William Randford

August 9

Francis son of William Symonds

August 12

John son of William Hatton

August 23

Henry son of Henry Price

October 11

Thomas son of William Smith

November 1

John son of John Underhill of Corse

November 8

Martha daughter of Edmund Gatfield

January 10

Elizabeth daughter of Edward James

the same day

Abigall daughter of Thomas Farmer

January 24

Johan daughter of William Holford Gentleman

the same day

John son of Richard Cole Vicar

February 7

 

 

Marriages - None

 

 

 

Burials

 

Elizabeth wife of John Michell of Corse

March 30

William Francombe

May 17

Anne daughter of William Davis

September 1

Margaret Hosham a poore woman

January 14

Thomas Elton of Limestreet

February 14

 

 

Richardus Cole Vic:
Walter Underhill & William Sheffield Gard:

 

 

 

 

 

1630

 

Christenings

 

John son of Thomas Clarke

April 4

Henry son of John Cole

July 18

Rich: son of William Smith

the same day

Jane daughter of Wm Hatton

August 1

Mary daughter of John Carpenter

August 15

James son of John Burton

August 22

Wm son of Wm Burton

October 24

Jonathan son of David Griffetts

October 25

Elizabeth daughter of John Pitt

October 10

William son of Thomas Cox

January 2

William son of William Okey

the same day

 

 

Marriages

 

William Pitt & Abigaill Matthewes

June 10

George Parry & Ann Strowde

July 5

Florice Surmon & Eliz: Kinge

August 2

Ri: Rudge & Ellinor Michell

November 7

Tho: Tovey & Susan Clarke

November 25

 

 

Burials

 

Joane Merry

April 5

Mary Hale of Corse

August 3

Wm Symons

August 25

Margery wife of Walter Hale

September 26

Henry Chamberline

October 3

Michaell Bosley

October 21

Joane Pillowe

October 28

Jane Burton vid:

Ult December

Walter Turner

St Andrewes Day

Roger Kingsbury

February 23

Wm Cooke son of William Cooke

February 6

George Collins

March 27

 

 

Rich: Cole Vicar
David Griffets & Walter Halle Gard:

 

 

 

 

 

1631

 

Christenings

 

Alice daughter of George Parry

March 25

Martha daughter of William Cooke

May 15

Elizabeth daughter of John Michell of Corse

May 19

Margaret daughter of William Pitt

June 2

Mary daughter of Richard Cole

March 6

 

 

Marriages

 

None

 

 

 

Burials

 

Jane Burton widd:

Last day of December

Walter Turner

One St Andrews

Roger Kingsbury

February 25

George Collins

March 1

William Sherfield

May 4

Elizabeth Lewes widd:

October 10

Elizabeth Bush

October 13

Isabell

November 15

 

 

Ri: Cole Vic:

 

 

 

 

 

1632

 

Christenings

 

John son of John Cole

October 1

Thomas son of John Reekes

October 13

Margery the daughter of John Blake

October 14

Anne daughter of Robert Hide

October 21

Joane daughter of Thomas James

October 28

James son of Florice Surmon

November 1

Elizabeth daughter of Ed: Symons

December 2

Anne daughter of William Holford

December 30

Ralf son of Edmund Davis

The last day of January

 

 

Marriages

 

John Blake & Margeri Floyd

August 27

Tho: Baker & Eliz: Turbill

October 7

John Perrce & Eliz: Lyes

October 18

John Wrenford & Ann Dobles

October 29

Henry Windowe & Eliz: Clarke

November 26

 

 

Burials

 

Wid: Sandy

October 27

Wid: Powel

October 31

Joane Cooke

Last day of November

The reputed bastard of John Hale

December 27

Dorothy Dallameare Gent:

March 9

John Carpenter

March 17

 

 

Ri: Cole Vicar
John Joanes & Ed: Symons Gard:

 

 

 

 

 

1633

 

Christenings

 

Susanna Tovey daughter of Tho: Tovey

April 2

Thomas son of William Wrenford

April 3

Elizabeth & Margaret Pearce daughters of John Pearce

June 27

Hanna daughter of William Cooke

September 22

Margaret daughter of John Earledge

October 20

Edward son of William Wadley

November 21

James son of John Cole

the same day

Mary daughter of William Pellitory Gent

November 28

Gyles son of William Hatton

December 6

the daughter of John Bush

December 22

Mary daughter of Thomas Vahan

March 10

 

 

Marriages

 

John Earledge & Joane Harford

September 1

 

 

Burials

 

William Clarke

March 27

Elizabeth wife of John Pearce

July 27

Anne wife of John Wrenford

July 28

William Butt

November 10

 

 

Ri: Cole Vicar

 

Ri: Daniell & Tho: Pickens Gard:

 

 

 

 

 

1634

 

Christenings

 

Margery daughter of Tho: Pilmore

April 18

Walter son of Richard Cole

May 28

Eliz: daughter of Richard Davis

August 24

Anne daughter of Edmund Davis

Last day of August

James son of Tho: Clarke

September 21

William son of David Griffetts

September 25

John son of Francis Cole

Last day of November

Mary daughter of John Reekes

December 16

Edmund son of Phillipp Mathewes

December 29

James son of Thomas James

January 12

Sarah daughter of William Wheeler

February 14

James son of William Burton

March 15

Thomas son of Robert Hide

March 16

 

 

Marriages

 

Richard Morris & Marie Whittell

September 14

 

 

Burials

 

Elizabeth Crocker

July 24

Joane daughter of Tho: Coxe

July 25

Anne daughter of John Joanes

September 24

William son of Walter Underhill

Last day of September

the wife of John Smart

October 6

Elizabeth Surman wid:

October 8

Elizabeth daughter of Thomas Barber

January 6

Perrian Fidler wid:

January 28

John Whittell

February 3

 

 

Ri: Cole Vicar ibidem
William Holeford & William Surman Gard:

 

 

 

 

 

1635

 

Christenings

 

Joane daughter of John Farmer

March 30

Randolfe son of Ellenore Doubles

Last day of March

Elizabeth daughter of John Sandford

May 24

John son of John Powell

September 13

John son of Richard Milton

September 20

Tho: son of Thomas Tovy

October 18

Gerrard son of Willm Pellitorie

October 19

Tho: son of Willm Holford

October 25

Eilz: daughter of John Surmon

October 26

John son of John Paglin

November 22

Sarah daughter of Willm Cooke

the same day

James son of Rich: Carpenter

November 29

George son of George Parry

January 24

Margerie daughter of Ed: Symonds

February 28

Comfort daughter of Willm Carter

the same day

 

 

Marriages

 

William Parsons & Elizabeth Dobles

November 10

 

 

Burials

 

Wid: James

September 4

Thomas Wrenford

September 5

Randolfe Ghreense[?]

November 27

John Winer

March 11

 

 

Ri: Cole Vicar ibidem
Gyles Roberte & William Okey Gard:

 

 

 

 

 

1636

 

Christenings

 

Anne daughter of William Parsons

July 1

Anne daughter of William Hatton

August 10

Charles son of Tho: Browne Gent

January 17

Sarah daughter of Richard Cole

February 9

James son of Thomas Etherhedge

February 12

 

 

Marriages

 

John Ells & Dorothy Toms

May 1

William Hitchens & Hester -------------- [entry partly illegible]

June 15

Thomas [Beale?] & Abigail Pitt [entry partly illegible]

February 10

 

 

Burials [Page Torn and names missing]

 

--------------

June 19

--------------

August 12

--------------

August 30

--------------

November 12

--------------

February 19

 

 

Ri: Cole Vicar
William Car----- & John Jones Gard:

 

 

 

 

 

1638

 

Christenings

 

James son of William Symonds

May 6

John son of Thomas Tovy

May 13

Mary daughter of Josias Mathewes

June 28

Anne daughter of John Bush

July 15

Christopher son of Christopher Savage

July 22

John son of John Blake

September 16

Anne base daughter of Anne Freeman

October 12

Thomas son of Thomas Day

October 14

William son of William Helme

March 10

 

 

Marriages

 

William Pilmore & Elinor Burton

October 4

John Cockshott & Mary Wooddard

October 15

 

 

Burials

 

John Daunter

May 23

Julian wife of Francis Cole

July 10

Richard Beale

September 28

James son of Florice Surmon

October 7

Thomas Roberts

March 14

 

 

Ri: Fowler Curate ibidem
Henry Price & Thomas Tovy Gard:

 

 

 

 

 

1639

 

Christenings

 

John son of Thomas Beale of the Hill

June 4

Anne daughter of Christopher Savage

July 8

Elizabeth daughter of George Parry

July 10

John son of William Pellitory

August 11

Thomas son of Thomas Rudge

the same day

Thomas son of Thomas Clarke

September 15

Margery daughter of Henry Ganis

November 17

Elinor daughter of William Pilmor

December 22

Sarah daughter of John Rixe

January 5

Josias son of Josias Mathas

January 19

Thomas son of Thomas Beale

February 29

George son of Thomas James als Jeptkins

January 20

Mary daughter of John Sparkes

February 9

Alice daughter of Rich: Milton

February 23

Hester daughter of John Powel

March 8

John son of Edmund Symonds

the same day

Thomas son of Roger Tanfield [entry added in margin]

July 22

 

 

Marriages

 

William Garston & Joane Underhill

October 13

William Hitchins & Alice Tovey

October 21

William Day & Elizabeth Cole

November 25

 

 

Burials

 

Richard Merry

October 5

Anne Leadmiton

November 10

John son of Edmund Symonds

March 22

 

 

Johem Cradocke Curate ibidem

 

Thomas Burton & Thomas Cox Gard:

 

 

 

 

 

1640

 

Christenings

 

Anne daughter of Thomas Day

April 12

Sarah daughter of Florish Surman

May 12

John son of Thomas Thayer de Corse

May 12

James son of John Michaell de Corse

July 21

Elizabeth daughter of William Simmonds

June 28

Walter son of Anthony Sckinner

July 4

William son of William Day

September 20

William son of William Russell

September 27

William son of John Vaughan

October 18

Thomas son of Christopher Savage

December 6

Richard son of Richard Pitt

January 28

Sarah daughter of Robert Hide

January 28

Elizabeth daughter of Thomas Beale

February 7

Joane daughter of Thomas Etheridge

February 14

 

 

Marriages

 

James Hale & Joane Leadington

June 8

Thomas Parry & Joane Phillips

October 8

 

 

Burials

 

Elizabeth Clarke widow

June 22

Margaret wife of William Carter

July 22

Anne Cox

August 24

Sarah daughter of Robert Hide

February 14

Thomas son of Walter Underhill

February 16

Elizabeth daughter of John Vaughan

March 31

Ann wife of Thomas Barber

April 10

 

 

Rich: Bayly officiat: min:
Thomas Barber [?] & Thomas Sarmon Gard:

 

Transcripts 1660-1690
Transcripts 1691-1717

Return to
Eldersfield Contents List
Home Page