Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Deerhurst, Gloucestershire
Volume 4 - 1698-1777

The entries have been compared to the surviving Bishops Transcripts.
Additional material obtained has been included in red italics.

Part 3 - Christenings 1698-1734,
Christenings Burials & Weddings 1735, Baptisms 1736-1748

 

Birthes Año Domini 1698

 

Thomas ye sonne of John & Anne Pierce was baptised

2 October

Hañah ye daughter of Richard & Hannah Fluck was baptised

6 October

Guy ye sonne of Guy & Hannah Dovey was baptised

18 November

Sarah ye daughter of John & Sarah Hawling was baptised

28 November

Thomas Mason an illegitimate or bastard child was baptised

4 December

Elizabeth ye daughter of John & Ann Smith was baptised

9 December

Will: ye sonne of Will: & Sarah Newman was baptised

26 December

Sarah ye daughter of John Cook & Joane his wife was baptised

27 December

Edmund ye sonne of Edmund & Eliz: Smith was baptised

2 January

Robert ye sonne of Richard & Joane Barnard was baptised

17 January

Hañah daughter of Will: & Hañah Dipper was baptised

17 January

Mary ye daughter of John & Mary Lize was baptised

7 February

Mary ye daughter of Richard & Margaret Bennet was baptised

12 February

Anthony ye sonne of Anthony & Eliz: Russell was baptised

28 February

John ye sonne of Henry & Joane Stock was baptised

13 March

 

 

Anno Domini 1699

 

Joyce ye daughter of Edmund & Elizabeth Smith was baptised

5 April

Hester ye daughter of Edmund Freeman of ye Berrow was here baptised

25 June

Hannah ye daughter of Marthah Smith a bastard child was baptised

20 July

Sarah ye daughter of Robert Watts & Mary [Eliz:] his wife was baptised

22 August

John ye sonne of Jacob & Sarah Wintle was baptised

22 August

Thomas ye sonne of Richard & Isabella Newman was baptised

11 September

Richard ye sonne of Richard & Anne Roberts was baptised

14 September

Mary ye daughter of Will: & Eliz: Beale was baptised

27 November

Will: ye sonne of John & Sarah Hawling was baptised

15 January

Will: ye sonne of Giles & Anne Hawling was baptised

19 January

Sarah ye daughter of Jacob & Margery Fluck was baptised

29 January

Anne ye daughter of Edmund & Eliz: Smith was baptised

12 February

Richard ye sonne of Richard & Isabella Fluck was baptised

29 February

Thomas ye sonne of John & Mary Cox was baptised

20 March

 

 

Anno Domini 1700

 

Giles ye sonne of John & Susañah Newman was baptised

21 April

 

 

Georgius Styles Clericus

 

John Sellers & Johannes Baylis Guardiani Ecclesiæ

 

 

 

Samuel ye sonne of Samuel & Anne Dovey was baptised

25 April

Mary ye daughter of Anne Dowell an illegitimate child was baptised

25 April

Will: ye sonne of John & Margaret Stone was baptised

28 April

John ye sonne of Thomas &               Smith was baptised

12 May

Mary ye daughter of Will: & Sarah Lize was baptised

7 June

Edmund ye sonne of Will: & Susañah Jackson was baptised

13 June

John ye sonne of John & Hañah Carpenter was baptised

29 September

Tho: ye sonne of Thomas Styles was baptised

10 October

Mary ye daughter of Anne Baxter a bastard child was baptised

5 January

Hannah ye daughter of Will: & Eliz: Haines was baptised

18 February

Richard ye sonne of John & Joyce Herring was baptised

6 February

Elizabeth ye daughter of a vagabond person was baptised

27 February

Elizabetha filia Artherii et Susannæ Tully baptizata fuit

13 March

 

 

Anno Domini 1701

 

Hannah ye daughter of Samel & Mary Milton was baptised

16 April

Mary ye daughter of Will: & Mary Haling was baptised

18 April

Will: ye sonne of Anthony & Elizabeth Russell was baptised

12 May

Mary ye daughter of Will: & Sarah Lawrence was baptised

14 May

Sarah ye daughter of Timothy & Martha Grinway was baptised

23 June

 

 

Geo: Styles Clericus huius Ecclesiæ

 

Ric: Smith & Will: Hope Guardiani Ecclesiæ

 

 

 

Hester ye daughter of Thomas & Sarah Stock was baptised

27 June

Mary ye daughter of John & Jone Cook was baptised

28 July

Susannah ye daughter of Thomas & Susañah Cox was baptised

5 August

Anne ye daughter of John & Sarah Beale was baptised

8 August

John ye son of Robert & Sarah Evnuce was baptised

2 September

Jared Pope ye sonne of Jared & Deborah Pope was baptised

3 September

Joseph ye sonne of John & Mary Lize was baptised

5 September

Anne ye daughter of James Browne was baptised

18 September

Will: ye son of Guy & Hannah Dovy was baptised

2 October

Joyce ye daughter of Will: & Sarah Newman was baptised

5 October

Elizabeth ye daughter of Edward & Eliabeth Smith was baptised

8 October

Anne ye daughter of John & Margaret Stone was baptised

9 November

John ye sone of John & Hañah Carpenter was baptised

16 November

Elizabeth daughter of Samuel & Mary Dovey was baptised

13 December

Thomas ye son of Will: & Mary Etheridge was baptised

27 December

Ralph ye soñe of Mary Price Wid: filius populorum; an illegitmate or bastard child was baptised

8 February

Elizabeth ye daughter of Richard & Margaret Bennett was baptised

12 February

John ye sonn of Richard & Isabella Fluck was baptised

2 March

Eliz: Goodard was born Jan ye 2nd

 

 

 

Geo: Styles Cle: Ecclesiae

 

John Sellers & John Baylis Churchwardens

 

 

 

Mary ye daughter of Will: & Mary Lane was baptised

13 March

Mary daughter of Samuel & Ann Pope was baptised

10 March

 

 

Anno Domini 1702

 

Sarah ye daughter of Rich: & Anne Roberts was baptised

30 March

John ye son of Thomas & Anne Stone was baptised

21 April

Will: ye son of John & Mary Cox was baptised

28 April

Anthony ye son of John & Sarah Hawling was baptised

28 April

Mary ye daughter of Edmund & Margarett Lovett was baptised

29 April

Mary ye daughter of John & Anne Smith was baptised

21 June

John ye son of Francis & Hañah Lize was baptised

29 June

Elizabeth ye daughter of Edmund & Eliz: Smith was baptised

6 October

Patient an illegitimate or bastard child was baptised

20 October

Elizabeth ye daughter of Will: & Mary Haling was baptised

3 November

Will: ye son of John & Margaret Stone was baptised

3 January

John ye son of John & Eliz: Newman was baptised

25 January

Elizabeth ye daughter of Samuel & Mary Jackson was baptised

28 January

Richard ye son of John & Susannah Newman was baptised

21 March

 

 

Anno Domini 1703

 

Elizabeth ye daughter of Timothy & Martha Grinway was baptised

26 April

Sarah ye daughter of Francis & Sarah Barnes of ye parish of Cleeve was baptised

17 May

Thomas ye soñe of Tho: & Sarah Hampton was baptised

25 June

Will: ye sonn of Tho: Leech was baptised

9 May

Mary ye daughter of James Browne was baptised

11 July

Elizabeth ye daughter of Richard & Isabella Newman was baptised

21 July

Hester the daughter of Giles & Anne Hawling was baptised

21 July

Henery ye sonn of Thomas & Sarah Hart was baptised

26 August

Sarah ye daughter of Robert & Sarah Evnuce was baptised

10 September

Thomas ye son of Henry Cole was baptised

23 September

Thomas ye son of Mathew & Anne Freemã was baptised

5 November

Grace ye daughter of Edmund Watts & Margaret his wife was baptised

8 November

Thomas ye sonn of Jonathan & Anne Holder was baptised

29 November

Anne ye daughter of Thomas & Susañah Cox was baptised

9 December

John ye sonne of Richard & Margaret Bennett was baptised

4 January

Edward ye sonne of Will: & Eliz: Haines was baptised

2 February

Joane ye daughter of Robert & Dorothy Haines was baptised

5 February

Sarah Larrans ye daughter of Will: Larrans was baptised

22 February

John ye son of John Baylis was baptised

22 February

Anne ye daughter of Will: & Sarah Newman was baptised

29 February

 

 

Christenings Año Domini 1704

 

Anne ye daughter of John & Hannah Carpenter was baptised

17 April

Susañah ye daughter of John & Eliz: Pride of Hartpury was baptised

20 April

Samuel ye son of Jarad & Deborah Pope was baptised

15 June

Anne ye daughter of Samuel & Mary Browne was baptised

20 July

Sarah daughter of John & Eliz: Stock was baptised

5 August

Elizabeth ye daughter of Edmund & Margarett Lovett was baptised

22 August

John ye sonn of Thomas & Sarah Hampton was baptised

25 August

Will: ye sonn of Richard & Anne Roberts was baptised

31 August

Thomas ye sonne of John & Elizabeth Pope was baptised

11 September

John ye sonne of John & Sarah Beale was baptised

15 September

Charles ye sonn of George & Sarah Banister was baptised

19 September

Samuel ye sonne of Samuel & Mary Jackson was baptised

28 September

Will ye sonne of Samuel & Mary Milton was baptised

10 October

Thomas ye sonne of John & Mary Lize was baptised

24 October

Sarah ye daughter of Will: & Mary Haleing was baptised

14 November

Mary ye daughter of Edmund & Eliz: Smith was baptised

17 November

Benjamin ye sonne of Thomas & Hañah Brewer was baptised

28 November

Thomas ye sonne of Will: & Mary Styles was baptised

14 December

Anne ye daughter of John & Eliz: Newman was baptised

27 December

Joseph ye sonne of John & Susañah Eagles was baptised

28 December

James ye sonne of James & Anne Browne was baptised

18 January

Will: ye sonne of Richard & Isabella Fluck was baptised

20 February

Elinar ye daughter of John & Margarett Stone was baptised

12 March

Sarah ye daughter of John & Anne Smith was baptised

24 March

 

 

Anno Domini 1705

 

Hannah ye daughter of Francis & Hañah Lize was baptised

14 May

John ye sonne of John & Elizabeth Grining was baptised

21 May

John ye sonne of Thomas & Anne Wintle was baptised

28 June

Thomas ye sonne of Will: & Mary Humphris was baptised

23 September

Anthony ye sonne of Thomas & Anne Stone was baptised

5 November

Will: ye sonne of John & Elizabeth Toms was baptised

27 November

John ye sonne of Robert & Dorothy Haines was baptised

3 December

Sarah ye daughter of Henry & Emmah Cole was baptised

8 January

Isabella ye daughter of Richard & Isabella Newman was baptised

12 January

Elizabeth ye daughter of Tho: & Susannah Cox was baptised

15 January

Sarah ye daughter of Mary Stiles a bastard child was baptised

24 January

Hannah ye daughter of Samuel & Mary Milton was baptised

22 March

 

 

Anno Domini 1706

 

Elizabeth ye daughter of Jonathan & Alice Fluck was baptised

25 March

Jacob ye sonne of Jacob & Eliz: Wintle was baptised

29 March

Samuel ye sonne of Robert & Anne Jackson was baptised

2 April

Mary ye daughter of Samuel & Mary Pope was baptised

1 May

Elizabeth ye daughter of Isaak & Elizabeth Fluck was baptised

25 June

Sarah ye daughter of Thomas & Elizabeth Cole was baptised

30 July

 

 

Geo: Styles Clericus Ecclesiae

 

Rob: Milton & Jo: Haines Guardiani Ecclesia

 

 

 

John ye son of Samuel & Mary Browne was baptised

1 August

John Webb? was baptised

8 October

Sarah ye daughter of Edmund Smith was baptised

21 October

Margaret ye daughter of John Stone was baptised

7 November

John ye son of Geo: Bannister was baptised

5 November

Tho: ye son of Will: Newmã was baptised

27 November

Mary ye daughter of Jo: Cox was baptised

13 December

John ye son of Tho: Holder was baptised

7 January

Sarah ye daughter of Tho: Hampton was baptised

20 January

Sarah ye daughter of Edmund Lovett was baptised

30 January

Mary ye daughter of Thomas White was baptised

13 February

Steeven ye son of John Baylis was baptised

13 March

Sarah ye daughter of Jo: Carpenter was baptised

19 March

 

 

1707

 

Edward ye son of Edward & Eliz: Fluck was baptised

26 March

Giles ye son of Rich: Fluck was baptised

1 April

Anne ye daughter of Will: Styles was baptised

2 May

Mary Holder was baptised

4 May

Abra: ye son of Isaak Fluck was baptised

5 May

Thomas ye son of Jo: Newman was baptised

8 May

John ye sonne of Jo: Wintle was baptised

23 May

William Pope was baptised

6 June

Tho: ye son of Tho: Wintle was baptised

7 August

Tho: ye son of Jacob Wintle was baptised

10 August

Anne ye daughter of Tho: Stone was baptised

19 August

Anne Cole was baptised

19 September

Tho: ye son of Jo: Hopkins of Guth. was baptised

20 October

Tho: Browne was baptised

3 November

John ye soñe of Sam: Jackson was baptised

2 December

Sarah ye daughter of Will: Larrans was baptised

3 February

Margaret ye daughter of William Hatherley was baptised

6 February

John ye son of John & Joanna Cook was baptised

26 February

 

 

1708

 

Elinor ye daughter of Tho: & Elinor White was baptised

30 March

Mary ye daughter of John & Deborah Etheridge was baptised

29 April

Eliz: ye daughter of Tho: & Eliz: Cole was baptised

21 May

Susañah ye daughter of Thomas & Susañah Magott was baptised

14 June

Jona: ye son of Jona: & Susannah Dovy was baptised

27 July

Joyce ye daughter of Giles & Hañah Organ was baptised

29 July

Will: ye son of Eliz: Carpenter was baptised

4 August

Jona: ye son of Jona: & Elizabeth Stock was baptised

6 August

 

 

Anno Domini 1708

 

Joañah ye daughter of Will: & Mary Humphris was baptised

9 July

Eliz: ye ye daughter of Thomas & Sarah Hart was baptised

24 September

Hañah ye daughter of John & Margaret Stone was baptised

6 January

Hester ye daughter of John & Eliz: Hains [Haling] was baptised

8 February

John ye sonne of John & Eliz: Pope was baptised

11 February

Anne ye daughter of Robert Hains was baptised

13 February

Susañah ye daughter of Elizabeth Fluck was baptised

10 March

Mary ye daughter of Tho: & Mary Holder was baptised

20 March

 

 

Anno Domini 1709

 

Will: ye sonne of Tho: & Sarah Hampton was baptised

5 April

Margaret ye daughter of Will: & Mary Haling was baptised

28 April

Hester ye daughter of Edmund & Margaret Lovet was baptised

5 May

Anne ye daughter of Jonathan & Alice Fluck was baptised

17 July

Rebeccah ye daughter of Isaak & Eliz: Fluck was baptised

4 August

Joseph ye sonne of George & Sarah Banister was baptised

18 August

William ye sonn of Will: & Eliz: Baylis was baptised

11 September

Anne ye daughter of Thomas & Elinor White was baptised

30 September

James ye sonne of Will: & Mary Stiles was baptised

27 September

Mary ye daughter of Francis & Hannah Lize was baptised

7 October

 

 

Geo: Styles Cle: Ecclesiæ

 

Jo: Fluck & Larrans Cox Guardiani Ecclesiæ

 

 

 

Sarah ye daughter of Timothy & Sarah Gaskins was baptised

7 October

Thomas ye sonne of Jonathan & Elizabeth Stock was baptised

4 December

Elizabeth ye daughter of Jacob & Elizabeth Wintle was baptised

18 January

Thomas ye sonne of Thomas & Elizabeth Cole was baptised

23 January

Hañah ye daughter of Giles & Hañah Organ was baptised

24 January

Sarah ye daughter of Thomas & Susañah Magott was baptised

23 March

 

 

Anno Domini 1710

 

Mary ye daughter of Robert & Sarah Evnuce was baptised

24 April

Sarah ye daughter of Tho: & Susañah Cox was baptised

6 June

Henery ye sonne of Thomas & Anne Wintle was baptised

8 June

Thomas ye sonne of Will: &              Jackson was baptised

29 June

Thomas ye sonne of John & Mary Wadly was baptised

9 July

Elizabeth ye daughter of John & Elizabeth Newman was baptised

16 July

Will: ye sonne of Samuel & Mary Browne was baptised

3 August

Will: ye sonne of Will: & Anne Edge was baptised

3 October

John ye sonne of Will: & Mary Humphris was baptised

5 October

John ye sonne of John & Elizabeth Haling was baptised

9 October

Sarah ye daughter of Thomas & Ann Newman was baptised

24 October

Jonathan ye sonne of Jonathan & Susañah Dovey was baptised

24 November

Sarah ye daughter of John & Eliz: Pope was baptised

24 November

Will: ye sonne of Will: & Mary Haling was baptised

5 December

 

9 July

Geo: Styles Clericus Ecclesiæ fuit 1710

24 September

John Haling & Larrans Cox Guardiani Ecclesiæ

 

 

 

Susañah ye daughter of Jo: Etheridge & Deborah his wife was baptised

29 December

Benjamin the sonne of George & Sarah Bannister was baptised

9 January

John Hampton ye sonne of Thomas & Sarah Hampton was baptised

18 February

Richard ye son of Richard & Isabella Fluck was baptised

20 February

Benjamin ye sonne of Will: Baylis was baptised

25 February

Hañah ye daughter of Thomas & Elinar White was baptised

27 February

 

 

Anno Domini 1711

 

Will: ye sonne of Timothy Casskins & Sarah his wife was baptised

14 April

Elizabeth ye daughter of John & Mary Cox was baptised

19 July

Sarah ye daughter of Edward & Elizabeth Fluck was baptised

7 August

Sara filia Jonathanis et Elizabethæ Stock Baptizata fuit

29 October

Margareta filia Richardi et Mariæ Roberts Baptizata fuit

21 December

Sara filia Willielmi et Hannæ Matty Baptizata fuit

6 January

Sara filia Margareta filia Margeritæ et Edmundi Levet Baptizata fuit

29 January

Thomas Newman Filius Thomæ et Annæ Newman Baptizata est

15 February

Jana filia Isaaci et Elizabethæ Fluck de Apperley Baptizata fuit

25 February

Anna Haines filia Roberti et Doroth

 

Elizabetha filia Willelmi et Mariæ Stiles Baptizata fuit

8 April

Joseph the son of Thomas Wintle and Ann his wife was baptized

9 April

Thomas the sonne of Thomas Maggott and Susanah his wife was baptised

20 April

Thomas the sonne of Will: Hill & Rebekah his wife was baptised

17 May [April]

 

 

Anno Domini 1712 Chrisinings

 

William the son of William and Elizebeth Barns was baptised

12 June

Sarah the daughter of Thomas and Susanah Cox was baptised

8 September

Elizebeth ye daughter of John and Elizebeth Wintle was baptised

17 September

Henerey Hamton the sone of Thomas and Sarah Hamton was baptised

25 [23] September

William ye sone of Danil and Marey Carduel (Cardwell) was baptised

13 October

Thomas the son of Elizebeth Pope wid was baptised

13 February

Ann ye daughter of Thomas and Marey Houlder was baptised

29 November

William ye son of Jonathan and Elizebeth Stocke was baptised

22 February

Elizebeth the daughter of Timothy and Sarah Gaskins was baptised

22 March

 

 

Anno Domini 1713

 

Samwell ye son of John and Elizebeth Haling was baptised

22 May

William ye son of William and Elizebeth Hoynse was baptised

20 March

Sarah ye daughter of Robert and Dority Hoynse was baptised

6 October

William ye son of John and Elizebeth Newman was baptised

28 December

Marey ye daughter of Danil and Marey Cardwell was baptised

28 December

 

 

Anno Domini 1714 Chrisings

 

Shuzanah ye daughter of Richard and Marey Robarts was baptised

6 April

Sarah ye daughter of William and Mary Stiles was baptised

7 May

 

 

Anno Domini 1715 Chrisings

 

Hanah ye daughter of Daniell and Marey Cardwell was baptised

22 May

Thomas ye son of Thomas and Shusanah Cox was baptised

6 September

Thomas ye son of James and Ann Hewell was baptised

3 January

Hanah ye daughter of Jonathan and Elizabeth Stock was baptised

19 February

Marey ye daughter of Richard and Marey Hawker was baptised

19 February

John son of William and Marey Evnis was baptised

28 November

Benjamin son of Jonathan and Shusanna Dovey was baptised

15 November

 

 

Anno Domini 1716 Chrisings

 

Alice ye daughter of William and Mary Stils was baptised

3 January

John the son of William and Isabell Eagles was baptised

8 September

Marey the daughter of Richard and Marey Jonse was baptised

26 December

Thomas the son of James and Ann Houell was baptised

20 January

Elizebeth the daughter of Sarah Hamton was baptised

30 September

William the son of Thomas and Shusana Magit was baptised

8 November

Shouzana ye daughter of John and Elizabeth Toms was baptised

6 October

 

 

Anno Domini 1717

 

Ann Luffit the daughter of Edward and Margaret Luffit was baptised

6 April

Elizebeth the daughter of John and Eliz Haling was baptised

3 October

Sarah ye daughter of Daniell and Marey Cardwell was baptised

26 April

Elizebeth ye daughter of James and Ann Houill was baptised

26 April

Elizebeth ye daughter of Edmond and Ann Etheridg was baptised

30 November

John ye sone of Richard and Marey Robarts was baptised

2 July

Sarah Wadly the daughter of John and Sarah Wadly was baptised

6 October

 

 

1718

 

Thomas ye son of Richard and Mary Jones baptised

26 [6] August

Mary daughter of Richard & Isabella Etheridge baptised

26 August

Mary daughter of Thomas and Mary Newman baptised

14 September

Elizabeth daughter of Benjamin & Hanna Fluck baptised

15 September

Wm son of Richard & Eliz: Jaynes baptised

4 November

Thomas son of Thomas & Mary Holder baptised

4 November

Henry son of Henry [Thomas] & Elizabeth Cole baptised

16 November

Mary daughter of Thomas & Susanna Cocks baptised

18 November

Mary daughter of Henry and Mary Tombs baptised

15 December

John son of John and Elizabeth Owen baptised

25 December

Stephen son of Thomas & Susanna Maggott baptised

22 January

Sarah daughter of Richard and Sarah Hawk: [Hawker] baptised

19 February

Mary daughter of Isaac & Eliz: Fluck baptised

14 March

 

 

1719

 

James ye son of James & Ann Howell baptised

4 June

Mary ye daughter of Thomas & Sarah Cox was baptised

13 August

Thomas the son of Richard and Mary Roberts was baptised

23 August

Jane the daughter of John and Elizabeth Tombs was baptised

15 October

Mary ye daughter of Jonathan & Eliz: Stock baptised

15 November

Henry the son of John and Elizabeth Haleing was baptised

26 November

Thomas ye son of Wm & Mary Evenis was baptised

11 November

Thomas son of Wm and Elizabeth Haynes was baptised

14 December

Mary daughter of Thomas and Mary Newman baptised

4 February

Mary the daughter of Francis & Katherine Collins baptised

15 February

 

 

1720

 

Richard Beal Brooks the son of Samuel & Sarah Brooks was baptised

16 June

John the son of Jon & Martha Smith baptised

1 November

John the son of Thomas and Sarah Cox of Apperley baptised

6 November

Ester the daughter of Ben: and Hanna Fluck baptised

4 December

William the son of Thomas & Susanna Cox baptised

25 January

Saml ye son of Saml & Eliz Wadley

20 February

Ann the daughter of William and Ann Diper baptised

23 February

 

 

1721

 

Edward the son of John and Elizabeth Haleing baptised

17 October

Hannah daughter of Edmund and Margaret Lovitt baptised

5 [15] December

George son of Thomas and Susanna Maggot baptised

7 December
[7 November]

John the son of John and Sarah Surman baptised

25 December

Elizabeth daughter of William and Hannah Mattee baptised

1 January

Ann daughter of Jonathan and Elizabeth Stock baptised

1 January

Ann daughter of Timothy and Elizabeth Cascoin [Gascoyn] baptised

2 March

John son of Thomas and Elizabeth Tombs baptised

5 March

 

 

1722

 

William son of William and Izabella Eagles baptised

3 April

James son of James & Penol Gladwin a child of Travellers from Biddiford baptised

6 April

William son of William and Joan Romer [Rimer] baptised

13 May

Elizabeth daughter of William and Elizabeth Brook baptised

3 June

Elizabeth daughter of John and Ann Surman baptised

25 August

John son of Thomas and Hannah Cox baptised

13 November

Henry son of Samuel and Sarah Dobbins baptised

12 February

 

 

1723

 

Daniel son of Henry and Grace Lovet baptised

14 April

John son of John and Elizabeth Haleing baptised

14 April

Elizabeth daughter of Thomas and Sarah Cox baptised

7 July

Mary daughter of Christopher and Elizabeth Shayle baptised

12 October

 

 

1724

 

John the son of Thomas & Susannah Maggot baptised

9 April

John ye son of Samuel & Elizabeth Wadley baptised

9 June

William son of William and Ann Dipper baptised

25 August

Susanna daughter of Thomas & Philippa Dipper baptised

11 February

Ann ye daughter of Jonathan and Susanna Dovey baptised

14 February

John son of John & Susanna Fluck baptised

18 February

 

 

1725

 

William ye son of William & Ann Cox baptised

30 March

Elizabeth daughter of Fran: & Ann Holder baptised

9 April

Samuel son of Saml & Sarah Brooks baptised

18 [19] April

Wm son of John & Elizabeth Russil baptised

8 July

Joseph Showel baptised

21 November

Elizabeth daughter of Giles & Sarah Surman baptised

13 January

Isaac son of William and Joyce Wadly baptised

13 January

Shouzanah ye daughter of Thomas and Philipa Dipper was borne

3 February

John ye sone of John and Jane Howese was borne October ye 5 1721 and baptised

19 October

William ye sone of John and Jane Howese was borne October ye 14 1723 and baptised

30 November

Jane ye daughter of John and Jane Howes was borne June ye 4 1726 and baptised

4 July

 

 

Samuel the son of Samuel and Judith Haling baptised

10 November

 

 

1727

 

Tho: the son of Joseph Shepherd baptised

13 February

 

 

1729

 

Sarah the daughter of John Fluck and Hañah his wife baptised

22 June

Thomas the son of Thomas Eveniss & Mary his wife baptised

29 June

Joseph the son of John Hughs & Jane his wife baptised

28 September

Israel the daughter of Wm & Martha Dovey baptised

9 November

Thomas Brodstock ye son of Thomas Brodstock and Elizebeth his wife was baptised

18 January

 

 

1730

 

Robard A illigimat or Bastard Childe was baptised

29 April

Ann ye daughter of Thomas and Philippa Dyppor was baptised

14 April

John ye son of John Craswell and Marey his wife was baptised

18 April

Thomas ye son of Thomas Cox and Sarah his wife was baptised

14 May

John ye son of John Wintell and Ann his wife was baptised

5 May

 

 

1731

 

Mary the daughter of Thomas Stiles & Elizabeth his wife was baptised

14 June

Paul the son of Christopher Shaile & Elizabeth his wife was baptised

23 July

Joseph the son of Thomas Andrews & Eleanor his wife was baptised

27 July

Mary the daughter of William Whithorn & Mary his wife was baptised

14 October

Mary the daughter of Thomas Russell & Mary his wife was baptised

7 November

Betty the daughter of William Farmer & Anne his wife was baptised

20 January

John the son of John Powel & Anne his wife was baptised

10 February

Mary the daughter of William Haling & Mary his wife was baptised

10 February

William the son of Thomas Cox & Sarah his wife was baptised

6 March

Sarah the daughter of William Dovey & Martha his wife was baptised

6 March

 

 

1732

 

Anne the daughter of John Haines & Anne his wife was baptised

28 July

Edward the son of Edward Moysey & Elisabeth his wife was baptised

1 October

William the son of John Smith & Sarah his wife was baptised

6 October

Thomas the son of Thomas Margrate & Elisabeth his wife was baptised

31 December

Sarah the daughter of Giles Surman & Sarah his wife was baptised

30 January

 

 

1733

 

William the son of Thomas Mason & Ann his wife was baptised

19 July

Charles the son of John Fluck & Susannah his wife was baptised

21 August

William ye son of Thomas Russell & Mary his wife was baptised

15 October

Elisabeth ye daughter of Samuel Haling & Judith his wife was baptised

15 October

Anne ye daughter of Thomas Stiles & Elisabeth his wife was baptised

15 October

Robert ye son of William Eagles & Anne his wife was baptised

21 October

Mary the daughter of Jonathan Barnes & Mary his wife was baptised

21 October

Sarah ye daughter of John Haines & Anne his wife was baptised

6 January

James ye son of Thomas Cox & Anne his wife was baptised

21 January

Elisabeth ye daughter of William Healing & Mary his wife was baptised

10 February

Anne ye daughter of William Minchin & Anne his wife was baptised

17 February

Thomas the son of William Farmer & Anne his wife was baptised

7 March

 

 

1734

 

William the son of William Gascoine & Elisabeth his wife was baptised

19 May

John the son of John Wintle & Joane his wife was baptised

22 May

Elisabeth the daughter of John Fluck & Hannah his wife was baptised

16 June

Anne the daughter of William Price & Anne his wife was baptised

23 June

Diana the daughter of Edward Hubbard & Mary his wife was baptised

21 July

Joseph the son of Robert Butt & Sarah his wife was baptised

28 July

Sarah the daughter of William Parsons & Anne his wife was baptised

28 July

Thomas the son of John Butt & Elisabeth his wife was baptised

11 August

John the son of William Whithorne & Mary his wife was baptised

29 August

Thomas the son of Thomas Mason & Anne his wife was baptised

20 October

Samuel the son of John Browne & Sarah his wife was baptised

1 December

William the son of Richard & Elizabeth Robarts was baptised

26 December

Benjamin the son of Thomas Andrews & Elianor his wife was baptised

2 February

Sarah the daughter of James Right & Sarah his wife was baptised

2 February

Anne the daughter of Jeremiah Pool & Mary his wife was baptised

2 March

 

 

1735

 

Wm son of John & Joan Wintle baptised

17 July

James S of James & Ann Cammon baptised

24 July

William S of Wm & Mary Barnes baptised

7 August

Samuel S of William & Hannah Dipper baptised

11 September

Joseph son of Joseph & Mary Barnes baptised

12 September

William S of Thomas & Sarah Cox baptised

25 September

Isaac son of John & Eliz Roberts baptised

28 September

George son of William & Ann Eagles &

30 October

Thomas S of Thomas & Mary Russel baptised

Elizabeth Dr of Jonathan & Eliz Barnes baptised

9 November

William S of Thomas & Rebecca Newman baptised

13 November

Mary Dr of John & Joan Hughes baptised

14 December

Hannah Dr of John & Ann Haines baptised

11 January

Ann Dr of William & Ann Farmer baptised

8 February

Samuel son of Richd & Hannah Bowers baptised

Ditto

Sarah Dr of Charles & Sarah Jones baptised

Ditto

John son of Joseph & Mary Sheppard baptised

6 March

John son of William & Mary Dovey baptised

14 March

 

 

Francis Wright buried

20 October

John Newman buried

15 [5] November

Ann Newman buried

14 November

Sarah Smith buried

16 December

Martha Greenway buried

2 February

Francis Hawkes buried

27 February

Ann Cox The wife of Aaron Cox buried

6 March

Thomas Cox buried

22 March

 

 

Samuel Page & Sarah Cole Married

16 December

 

 

Bapt in ye year of Or 1736

 

Joseph S of John & Susannah Fluck

15 April

William son of Wm & Mary Haling

20 April

Ann Dr of John & Ann Holdar

25 April

Hannah Dr of Thomas & Mary Evenis Travellers

20 May

Mary Dr of William & Catharine Shaile

18 July

Hannah Dr of Edwd & Ann Haines

21 July

Eliz: Dr of John & Eliz: Butt

5 September

John son of John & Anne Davis

17 October

Thomas son of Joseph & Anne Wintle

19 September

Benjamin son of William & Mary Barnes

2 November

Sarah ye Dr of Thomas & Eleanor Andrews

5 December

Thomas son of Thomas & Mary Wintle

23 January

Thomas son of William & Eliz: Gaskens

30 January

Richd son of Rd & Sarah Roberts

1 March

 

 

1737

 

Jonathan son of William & Ann Dovey

17 April

Philip son of Philip & Anne Dance

2 [9] May

Judith Dr of Samuel & Judith Healing

19 June

Joseph son of Jonathan Bishop & Sarah his wife

5 July

Sarah Dr of John & Sarah Browne

19 July

Ann Dr of William & Anne Browne

31 July

William son of Wm & Mary Cardwell

13 August

Benjamin son of Joseph & Mary Barnes

21 August

Mary Dr of William & Ann Minchin

23 August

Elizabeth Dr of Thomas & Ann Mason

28 August

George son of Thomas & Eliz: Maggot

9 October

Ann Dr of John & Ann Davis

8 December

Margaret Dr of John & Hannah Fluck

1 January

Richd son of Jeremiah & Mary Pool bapt

19 [15] January

Mary Dr of William & Anne Farmer

5 February

Elizabeth Dr of John & Elizabeth Newman

12 March

 

 

1738

 

John son of Edward & Mary Habbard

11 May

Mary Dr of John & Mary Biddle Gent

18 April

William son of Thomas & Elizabeth Styles

23 May

Jonathan son of Jonathan & Eliz: Barnes

28 May

Mary spurious Dr of Mary Dovey

11 June

Joseph son of Joseph & Sarah Barnes

2 July

Anne Dr of Joseph & Anne Wintle &

}

16 July

Mary Dr of John & Anne Holder

Thomas son of Thomas & Eliz White

20 July

John son of John & Ann Haines &

}

6 August

Robert son of Thomas & Mary Wintle

John son of William & Hannah Dipper

22 August

Elizabeth Dr of Henry & Eliz Davis

12 November

Edward son of Edward & Ann Fluck

21 November

Ann Dr of Thomas & Sarah Cox

28 December

Rebecca Dr of Thomas & Rebecca Newman &

}

11 January

Mary spur Dr of Mary Jones [7 January]

Eliz: Dr of John & Jane Hughes

4 February

William son of John & Susannah Fluck

6 March

John son of Wm & Mary Healing &

}

8 March

Thomas son of Richd & Sarah Roberts

Sarah Dr of Wm & Anne Brown

21 [11] March

 

 

1739

 

Anthony & James sons of Thomas & Mary Russell Bapt

25 March

Betty Dr of Wm & Mary Barnes

27 March

Thomas [William] son of Wm & Mary Whithorn

29 March

Wm son of Robert & Mary Butt

15 April

James son of James & Anne Jelfes and

}

13 May

Elizabeth Dr of John & Joan Wintle

John son of Edward & Elizabeth Mayzey

27 May

John son of John & Elizabeth Newman

12 June

Samuel son of Richd & Anne Hughes

17 June

Ann Fluck & Elizabeth Dr of Sarah Martin

7 July

William son of John & Esther Eagles

29 July

Benjamin son of Thomas & Anne Mason

5 August

Anne Dr of William & Anne Dovey &

}

19 August

Hannah Dr of Joseph & Sarah Barnes

Anne Dr of George & Anne Banister Gent

14 September

Richard son of William & Mary Allen

25 September

Mary Dr of Joseph & Mary Barnes

21 October

William son of Thomas & Elizabeth Beale

27 October

Elizabeth Dr of Thomas & Elizabeth Maggott

20 January

Giles son of Edward & Anne Fluck

29 January

Philip son of Philip & Anne Dance

5 February

George son of John & Susannah Fluck

23 February

Charles son of Thomas & Eleanor Andrews

2 March

Robert son of John & Anne Haines

16 March

Mary Dr of Ellis & Anne Humphreys

23 March

 

 

1740

 

Samuel son of John & Anne Davies

30 March

Joseph son of William & Anne Farmer

7 [27] April

Mary Dr of Thomas & Elizabeth White

8 April

Susanna Dr of Samuel & Judith Healing

15 April [22 April]

Elizabeth Dr of Thomas & Mary Wintle

29 June

John son of John & Ann Holder

17 August

Alice Dr of Charles & Sarah Jones and

}

24 August

Elizabeth Dr of William & Catherine Cardall

Anne Dr of Thomas & Alice Evenis

7 September

John son of Samuel & Mary Barnes

23 November

Robert spur son of Susanna Etheridge

7 December

Henry son of William & Elizabeth Gaskins

14 December

John son of William & Mary Healing

1 March

John son of John & Eleanor Purser

20 March

 

 

1741

 

Betty Dr of John & Elizabeth Newman

5 April

George son of George & Anne Banaster Gent

9 April

Joseph S of Edward & Anne Fluck and

}

12 April

Mary Dr of John & Elizabeth Barnes

Hannah Dr spur of Margarett Parry

19 April

Elizabeth Dr of John & Joan Wintle

17 May

John son of Joseph & Anne Wintle

5 July

Susannah Dr of John & Susannah Fluck

7 July

Hannah Dr of Wm & Hannah Dipper

15 October

Betty Dr of John & Anne Davis

18 October

Anne Dr of Wm & Anne Browne

30 November

Samuel son of Wm & Mary Barnes

6 December

Mary Dr of Henry & Elizabeth Davis

1 January

William son of Thomas & Mary Cox

5 January

Anne Dr of James & Anne Jelf

24 January

William son of Thomas & Elizabeth Maggott

14 February

John son of Joseph & Elizabeth Barnard

7 March

John son of Philip & Anne Dance

1 March

 

 

1742

 

William son of John & Ann Haines &

}

28 March

Ann Dr of Thomas & Ann Mason

Mary Dr of John & Elizabeth Roberts

4 April

Hannah Spur Dr of Mary Dovey

20 April

Sarah Dr of Samuel & Judith Healing

25 August

John son of James & Hannah Baylis

26 September

Mary Dr of Thomas & Mary Wintle

10 October

Mary Dr of William & Anne Brookes

31 October

William son of Richd & Elizth Roberts

25 November

Anne Dr of Edwd & Anne Fluck

6 February

Esther Dr of Jonathan & Eliz: Barnes

20 February

bapt Wm son of Wm & Martha Newman

25 November

 

 

1743

 

Sarah Dr of Thomas & Rebecca Newman

1 April

John son of Tho. & Eliz. Styles

8 April

William son of Aaron & Mary Cox

1 May

William son of Willm & Joan Eagles

5 May

Alice Dr of Thomas & Alice Evenis

14 August

Nancy Dr of William & Anne Fluck

4 September

Thomas son of Thomas & Mary Cox

1 November

William son of William & Ann Brown

19 November

Thomas son of Henry & Catherine Cole

24 November

Richd & William sons of John & Eliz. Newman

20 December

William son of Joseph & Eliz. Barnard

22 January

Hannah Dr of James & Hannah Bailis &

}

12 February

Mary Dr of Robert & Mary Butt

John son of John & Ann Haynes

5 March

 

 

1744

 

Joseph son of Edward & Elizabeth Maisey

8 April

Isaac son of John & Sarah Eagles

27 May

Esther Dr of Wm & Mary Healing

15 April

Sarah Dr of John & Joan Wintle

22 April

Mary Dr of William & Mary Barnes

24 April

Thomas son of William & Sarah Washbourn

29 April

Mary Dr of Mattew & Ann Brookes

24 June

Joseph son of William & Ann Brooks

10 July[?]

William son of William & Margaret Haynes

August[?]

John son of Thomas & Mary Wintle

12 August

Charles son of Charles & Sarah Jones

9 September

Anne Dr of John & Elizabeth Taylor

16 September

Anne Dr of Thomas & Isabel Hill

18 September

Elizabeth Dr of Henry & Joan Shaile

14 December

William son of Timothy & Mary Barnes

28 December

Elizabeth Dr of John & Mary Hampton

20 January

Hannah Dr of William & Ann Dovey

3 March

Mary Dr of Thomas & Mary Cox

12 March

Samuel son of Will & Ann Farmer

24 March

Eliz Dr of Richd & Eliz Roberts

28 March

 

 

1745

 

Edward son of John & Eliz Newman

31 March

Judith Dr of Richd & Ann Hughes

28 April

John son of Edmund & Ann Fluck

19 May

Esther Dr of John & Ann Davis

3 June

Charles son of Francis Probert

7 June

Mary Ragbond of Thomas & Jane

30 June

Jonathan Bayliss of James & Hannah

11 August

Samuel Jelf of James & Ann

15 September

Sarah Cole of Henry & Catharine

13 October

John Atwood of James & Susanna

10 November

Joseph Maysey of Edward & Elizabeth

5 January

Mary Brown of William & Ann

26 January

 

 

1746 & 1747

 

Samuel Barns of Saml & Mary

18 May

Hester Holder of John & Ann

25 May

blank line [          Tailer            ]

16 June

Hannah Magget of Stephen & Hannah

10 August

Sarah Bennett of John & Margaret

10 August

Elizabeth Purser of John & Eleanor

18 August

Henry Shail of Henry & Joanna

19 August

Joseph Barnard of Joseph & Elizabeth

19 October

John Newman of Thomas & Rebecca

2 November

Sarah Washbourn of William & Sarah

9 November

Isabel Eagles of John & Sarah

7 December

Joseph Barns of William & Mary

14 December

William Maget of William & Elizabeth

26 December

Richard of Richard & Esther Nelmes

26 December

Ann Bullock of Richard & Ann

28 December

Mary Hampton of John & Elizabeth

4 January

John Brooks of William & Ann

15 February

Hannah Jones of Charles & Sarah

8 March

Henry and John Cole of Henry & Katharine

8 March

Mary Brooks of Richard Beal Brooks & Elizabeth

19 March

 

 

1747

 

John Healing of Samll & Judith

9 April

Mary Gregory of Joseph & Elizabeth

26 April

William Newman of William & Elizabeth

19 May

John Howel of Thomas & Mary

28 April

Agnes Hill of Thomas & Isabel

12 June

John Brooks of William & Ann

3 April

Sarah Bennet of John & Margaret

3 May

John Davis of John & Ann

18 August

Mary Baily of Joseph & Sarah

29 January 1747

John Surman of John & Mary

4 September

Sarah Jelf of James & Ann

25 September

Thomas Edwards of Anthony & Mary

11 October

Elizabeth White of Thos & Mary

11 November

Thomas Shail of Henry & Joanna

18 November

Ruth Dovey of Wm & Anne

29 November

Sarah & Mary Roberts of Richd & Elizabeth

29 November

Susanna Healing of John & Ann

4 February

 

 

1748

 

John Brown of William & Ann

3 April

John Francis Probert of Francis & Mary

21 April

Hannah Barnes of Jonathan & Sarah

15 May

Ann James of Richd & Margaret

7 June

Hannah Bullock of Richd & Ann

3 July

Hannah Healing of William & Elizabeth

17 July

Henry Brooks of William & Ann

31 July

Hannah Dipper of William & Hannah

18 August

Betty Gregory daur of Joseph & Elisabeth

20 August

Richd Davison of Richd & Hannah

6 September

Sarah Pewtris of Thos & Sarah

4 September

Samll Hampton of John & Elizabeth

18 September

Mary Magget of Stephen & Hannah

6 November

Ann Brookes of Richd & Elizabeth

6 November

Ann Barnes of Samuel & Mary

6 November

Judith Healing of Saml & Judith

12 January

Samll Newman of Wm & Martha

16 February

Thomas Haines of Thos & Margaret [Elizabeth]

23 February

Joseph Davis of John & Ann

19 March

 

 

1749

 

Henry Healing of John & Ann

22 July

Elizabeth Gregory of Joseph & Elizabeth

9 July

Thomas Barnard of Joseph & Elizabeth

9 July

Sarah Wadley of Samll &

12 July

Susanna Eagles of John & Sarah

23 July

Previous Part
Next Part
Volume 4 Contents List

Back to
Deerhurst Registers List
Home Page