Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Deerhurst, Gloucestershire
Volume 4 - 1698-1777

The entries have been compared to the surviving Bishops Transcripts.
Additional material obtained has been included in red italics.

Part 2 - Burials 1698-1746

Burials Año Doñi 1698

 

Bridget a waifaring person dieing in this parish was buried

11 June

Anne Sutton widdow was buried

21 June

Edmund ye sonne of Edmund Harris Geñt was buried

30 September

Hañah ye wife of Richard Fluck was buried

20 October

Will: Haines was buried

29 October

Sarah ye daughter of John & Sarah Hawling was buried

5 January

Eliz: Smith widow was buried

15 February

Joane Stock was buried

13 March

Edmund ye sonne of John Newman was buried

31 March

 

 

Año Domini 1699

 

Elizabetha uxor Gulielmi Roberts sepulta fuit

5 April

Joseph Bick was buried

27April

Samuel Jackson was buried

12 May

Richard Taylor dyeing in this parish was here buried

11 June

Elizabeth Hawker of Boddington was here buried

28 June

Margarett ye daughter of Henry Stock was buried

9 August

John ye sonne of Robert & Mary Evnuce was buried

10 October

Mary Haines was buried

31 October

 

 

Georgius Styles huius paro: minister

 

John Laurence & Tho: Etheridge Guardiani Ecclesiæ Año Domi 1699

 

 

 

Elinor ye daughter of Henry & Joan Stock was buried

12 December

Sarah ye daughter of Arthur & Sarah Tully was buried

24 December

John ye sonne of Will: & Eliz: Sutton was buried

19 January

Will: Beale was buried

20 January

Margery Morton widdow was buried

10 February

Mary ye daughter of Will: Beale was buried

12 February

Thomas Pixly was buried

29 February

Samuel Dovey was buried

27 March 1700

 

 

Año Domini 1700

 

Maria filia populorum sepulta fuit [Mary ye daughter of Mary Dowell]

12 May

Thomas Styles was buried

26 June

Matthew Etheridge was buried

19 July

Frances Darling was buried

31 July

John ye sonne of John & Hannah Carpenter was buried

6 October

Jane ye daughter of Jacob & Sarah Wintel was buried

23 December

Mary ye daughter of Anne Baxter an illegitmate child was buried

18 January

Will: ye sonne of John & Margaret Stone was buried

23 January

 

 

Anno Domini 1701

 

Anne ye wife of Francis Newman was buried

18 July

Eliz: ye wife of John Harber of Bodington was buried

28 July

Robert Cook was buried

3 August

Sarah ye wife of Henry Cole was buried

4 August

Alice Etheridge widdow was buried

21 August

Eliz: ye wife of John Brukes was buried

7 October

Tho: Hampton of Apperly was buried

18 October

Edward Fluck of Apperly was buried

21 October

Eliz: Cocks widd: was buried [Mary Cox wid:]

24 October

John Brukes was buried

1 November

Sarah ye daughter of Anne Cox widd: was buried

10 November

Francis Newman was buried

25 November

Will: Etheridge was buried

2 December

Will: sonne of Giles & Anne Hawling was buried

2 January

Thomas ye sonne of Will: & Mary Etheridge was buried

7 January

Elizabeth ye daughter of Richard & Margaret Beñett was buried

15 February

Hañah ye daughter of Richard Smith was buried

21 February

 

 

Anno Domini 1702

 

Richard Smith was buried

30 April

Christian ye wife of Isaac Fluck was buried

10 July

John Haling was buried

3 August

Elizabeth Smith widdow was buried

12 August

Hester Byshopp widdow was buried

15 August

Thomas Stock was buried

6 September

Elinor Mason wid: was buried

11 October

Hester Bachelor was buried

31 October

Richard Beale was buried

29 November

Richard Hope was buried

9 December

Elizabeth ye daughter of Samuel & Mary Jackon was buried

7 February

Sarah Etheridge wid: was buried

13 March

 

 

1703

 

Will: Roberts whoe was clerk of this parish about 17 years was buried

9 June

Elizabeth ye daughter of Henery Godward of Stoak was here buried

23 September

Giles Organ was buried

20 October

Mary Grining widd: was buried

30 October

Samuel Pope was buried

17 November

Will: ye sonne of John Dovey of Stoak in ye parish of Cleeve was buried

3 December

Hannah ye wife of John Newmã was buried

20 December

John Ashly Junior was buried

6 January

Anne Smith was buried

7 January

Jared Hatherley was buried

20 February

Robert Boulton was buried

21 February

Susañah ye wife of John Fluck was buried, buryed in Linnen
[Susañah Fluck wid.]

20 March

 

 

Burials Año Domi 1704

 

John Herring was buried

20 June

Elizabeth ye wife of John Stock was buried

17 August

William Jackson was buried

22 August

James Smith was buried

11 October

Mary ye daughter of Jacob Fluck was buried

15 October

Mary Fluck of Walton was buried

14 November

Anne Roberts was buried

17 November

Samuel ye sonne of Will: Oliver was buried

18 December

Mary Hampton of Chasely was buried

26 December

Sarah ye daughter of Mary Styles was buried

31 December

John ye sonne of Thomas & Sarah Hampton was buried

7 January

Anne daughter of Will: Newman was buried

18 February

Joseph Eagles was buried

27 February

Elizabeth Hawker was buried

19 March

 

 

Año Domini 1705

 

Will: Heaven was buried

5 April

Hannah ye daughter of Samuel Milton was buried

25 April

Will: ye sonne of Samuel Milton was buried

10 May

Elizabeth Sutton wid: was buried

6 June

Joseph Lize was buried

27 June

Will: Roberts was buried

12 June

Dennis Ireland was buried

7 July

Anne Hatherly was buried

12 July

John Lize was buried

21 July

Valentine Heaven was buried

23 July

Hañah Fluck was buried

2 September

Edmund Smith was buried

20 September

Henry Godward of Stoak in ye parish of Cleeve was buried

14 October

Timothy Grinway was buried

19 November

Robert Wintle was buried

23 November

An infant child of Thomas Hampton was borne November ye 18th & buried

20 November

Will: ye sonne of John & Elizabeth Toms was buried

28 January

Richard Clifford was buried

12 February

Susañah Ashlie was buried

21 March

 

 

Burials Anno Domini 1706

 

Mary ye daughter of John Beale was buried

6 May

Elizabeth ye daughter of Isaak & Elizab: Fluck was buried

21 July

Anne ye wife of John Smith was buried

27 July

John Muckle was buried

4 October

John Webb was buried

10 October

Thomas Lize was buried

7 October

Anne Etheridge wid: was buried

18 October

Edmundus Fluck Senior et bachelaireus sepultus fuit

24 October

Sarah the daughter of William & Sarah Larrans was buried

5 January

Mary Price wid: was buried

6 February

Tho: ye sonne of Robert Evnuce was buried

7 March

 

 

Anno Domini 1707

 

John Carpenter was buried

19 April

Will: Fluck ye sonne of John Fluck Ser of Apperly was buried

1 June

Anthony Russel was buried

3 July

Will: Farmer was buried

29 August

Will:Tuffly was buried

14 September

Mary ye daughter of Edmund Smith was buried

6 February

Sarah ye daughter of Will: Larring was buried

15 February

 

 

Burials Año Domi 1708

 

Robert Evanis was buried

7 June

Anne Gist was buried

17 June

Sarah ye wife of John Hawling was buried

16 July

Eliz: the daughter of Timothy Grinway was buried

19 September

Will:Jones was here buried

13 October

Richard Freemã was buried

11 October

Sarah Pharaoh wid: was buried

9 November

Mary ye wife of Edmund Beale was buried

25 November

Eliz: ye wife of Henry Baylis of Chaseley was here buried

27 November

Jonathan ye sonne of Jonathã Dovey was buried

26 December

Joan Newmã was buried

17 February

Anne ye daughter of Robert Haines was buried

28 February

 

 

Burials Anno Domini 1709

 

Patient ye daughter of Mary Wadley an illegit child was buried

12 May

John ye sonne of Thomas Magott being drowned was buried

13 May

Elinar Little was buried

16 June

Sarah ye daughter of Edmund Harris Gent was buried

20 September

Sarah ye wife of Will: Larrans was buried

22 September

In hac parocia sepulti fuere duo advenæ nomina quorum incognita nobii fueræ anno domini 1709 [Two Vagabonds were here buried this year]

Thomas ye sonne of John Pope was buried

10 October

Eliz: ye wife of Tho: Smith was buried

12 October

William Carpenter (base born) was buried

19 October

Edmund Hampton was buried

12 December

Anne Dovey wid: was buried

15 December

Sam: Haines was buried

19 December

Elizabeth Lane was buried

31 December

Anne Tuffly was buried

29 January

 

 

Anno Domini 1710

 

Giles & Tho: Fluck ye sonns of Richard & Izabella Fluck were buried
[The children’s names are Richard & Thomas in the BTs where the following entry is omitted]

16 April

Rich: ye sonne of Richard & Izabella Fluck aforesaid was buried

20 April

Sarah ye wife of Will: Harris was buried

22 April

Prudence ye daughter of Mary Stiles wid: was buried

25 April

Henry Cole was buried

26 May

Mary ye daughter of Francis Lize was buried

5 July

Francis Lize was buried

18 June

Anne Fluck widd: and Sarah Cox an infant were both buried

2 July

Joseph Larrans & Hannah Newman were buried

3 July

Will: Fluck de Oake Senior was buried

11 July

Margaret Butt was buried

19 July

Margaret Stone was buried

20 July

Will: Haines was buried

23 July

Mary Prophet was buried

23 July

Elizabeth Larrans was buried

25 July

Thomas Wadly was buried

30 August

Margaret ye daughter of Richard & Margaret Beñet was buried

8 September

John Smith was buried

25 [28] October

Elizabeth ye wife of Anthony Russell was buried

29 October

John Etheridge was buried

3 December

Guy Dovey was buried & Hañah his wife both

15 January

 

 

Año Domini 1711

 

Jared Pope was buried

3 April

Mary Jackson was buried

13 April

Will: Hatherley (being drowned) was buried

22 April

Joane ye wife of John Ashly was buried

27 April

Rich: Barnard was buried

7 June

Elizabeth ye daughter of John Bisshopp & Joane his wife was buried

5 July

Mr George Stiles minister of Deerhurst was buried

2 October

Sara Stock filia Jonathanis et Elizabethæ Stock Sepulta fuit

4 [8] November

Diana Bingly de Walton in hac Parochiâ sepulta fuit

28 November

Margareta filia Richardi et Mariæ Roberts sepulta fuit

30 December

Sara filia illegitimia Johannis Crassel de Tewxbury et Elizabethæ Hobbs de hac parochia sepulta fuit

17 January

Samuelis Milton sepultus est

18 January

Juditha Stucky sepulta fuit

23 January

Richardus Bennet

5 February

Gulielmus Healing de Apperly in hac parochiâ fuit sepultus

27 February

Willielmus Kemp de Apperly in hac parochia fuit sepultus

29 February

Willielmus Clarkson alias Laurence de hac parochia fuit sepultus

1 March

Anna Hains filia Roberti et Dorothiæ Hains sepulta fuit

5 [9] March

 

 

Anno Domini 1712

 

William Prise was buried

8 June

Jonathan Flucke was buried

25 September

Edmond Flucke the son of Edmond Flucke and Elizabeth his wife was buried [Edward the son of Edward]

16 November

Elizabeth the daughter of John and Elizabeth Wintle was buried

20 October

John Pope was buried

22 October

Elizabeth the daughter of John and Elizabeth Wintle was buried

23 October

Richard ye son of Richard and Izabella [Elizabeth] Flucke was buried

19 November

Edward Clarkson was buried

26 December

Elizabeth Viner was buried

28 December

Emit Cole was buried

8 January

William the son of William and Sarah Newman was buried

13 January

Marey Milton was buried

15 January

Elizabeth Houlder was buried

22 February

Elnar Haris was buried

6 March

 

 

Ano Domini 1713 Burils

 

John Littl was buried

4 May

John Morgon was buried

21 June

Joane Wintle was buried

9 August

John Cook was buried

15 October

Mrs Joyse Hering was buried

4 December

Mr Edmond Smith was buried [Edward Smith]

3 November

Thomas Magit was buried

3 March

John Stock was buried

8 March

 

 

Ano Domini 1714

 

Samuell ye son of Deborah Pope was buried

18 May

Richard Douell was buried

23 May

Mr Edmond Haris was buried

12 November

Thomas Wintoll was buried

15 November

Samuell Jaksons was buried

31 December

Joseph ye son of Nicklas and Ann Leech was buried

5 December

Bengamin ye son of Nicklas and Ann Leech was buried

12 December

Elizabeth ye wife of Jacob Wintell was buried

12 December

Elizabeth Milton was buried

12 December

John Biglin of the Ley was buried

12 January

Sarah ye wife of Timothy Gaskins was buried

6 February

William Banister was buried

22 December

 

 

Ano Domini 1715 Burils

 

Jone Bingly widow was buried

6 April

John Harvard was buried

6 April

Marey ye daughter of John and Mary Cox was buried

8 July

Hannah Magit was buried

20 September

Marey ye wife of John Wadly was buried

4 December

Marey the wife of John Sellers was buried

6 October

Richard Smith was buried

9 February

Mrs Sarah Haris was buried

16 February

Thomas Etheridg Junior was buried

16 March

Thomas Etheridge Senior was buried

20 March

 

 

Ano Domini 1716

 

Prissila the wife of the Revrant Mr Charles Badger of Bishopes Cleeve was buried

25 April

William the son of John and Elizabeth Newman was buried

16 August

Philipa Grinway wid: was buried

20 December

Marey Smith wid: was buried

27 December

William Dipper was buried

1 January

Ann the daughter of John Stone was buried

7 May

Thomas Hamton was buried

23 May

 

 

Ano Domini 1717

 

Ann Harvard Wid was buried

28 March

Anthony Stone was buried

24 October

Edmond Watts of ye Evintun in the parish of the Ley was buried

23 November

Shousanah Hoynse wid was buried

8 September

Margaret Cocke was buried

20 October

Jone Houlder was buried

2 November

Marrey Cardwell was buried

26 March

Elizabeth ye daughter of John and Elizabeth Haling was buried

16 July

 

 

1718

 

Mary daughter of Tho: & Ann Newman buryed

7 December

Margaret Stock buryed

7 December

Frances wife of Joseph Barnard was buryed

14 December

Thomas Cole Junr buryed

14 January

Elizabeth daughter of Ben: & Hannah Fluck sepult

29 December
[23 January]

 

 

1719

 

Elizabeth Heaven widdow buryed

26 March

Edward Hawker buryed

21 May

Thomas Cole buryed

4 May

Mary Turner of Forthampton was buryed here

25 August

Jacob Fluck buryed

10 December

Hannah Cardwell wid buryed

1 December

Ann ye wife of Tho: Pride

5 December

Mary the daughter of Thomas and Sarah Cox buryed

8 December

 

 

1720

 

Sarah Dovey buryed of Hardwicke

12 February

Ann [Sarah] ye daughter of John & Eliz: Tombs buryed

6 December

Dorothy Wilkinson buryed

10 December

Mary Hatherley buryed

2 [4] February

Eliz: Wintle Uxr Jon Wintle

3 March

Mary Foyster buryed

30 July [24 June]

William Foyster buryed

28 September

 

 

1721

 

Sarah daughter of William and Mary Styles buryed

6 October

Thomas Muckhil of Walton buryed

17 [9] October

Elizabeth daughter of Dorothy Haynes was buried

20 [27] October

William Fluck buryed

24 October

Sarah daughter of Daniel Kerdal buryed

23 November

John son of John and Sarah Surman buryed

27 December

Elizabeth Mattee

24 January

John Harford buryed

23 [25] January

Elizabeth Smith buryed

25 [26] January

Richard Hawker buryed

26 [28] January

Hanna Haynes buryed

11 February

Ann Brown buryed

25 February

Elizabeth Smith buryed

2 March

William Fluck buryed

2 March

John son of John and Elizabeth Haleing buryed

14 March

Joseph Fluck buryed

18 March

 

 

1722

 

Alice Litle buryed

10 April

William son of William and Mary Styles buryed

12 April

Edward son of John and Elizabeth Haleing buryed

19 April

John Haynes buryed

6 August

Thomas Pride buryed

24 August

Hester daughter of Elizabeth Baylis buryed

2 [24] September

Elizabeth daughter of John and Ann Surman buryed

14 [7] September

Sarah daughter of William and Sarah Cox buryed

1 October

Thomas Cleeve buryed

14 September

James Howel buryed

7 November

Simon Viner buryed

8 November

Susanna Harris buryed

20 December

Thomas Stone buryed

24 [21] January

Mary Watts buryed

7 February

 

 

1723

 

Thomas Holder buryed

15 May

John Cox buryed

24 May

Elizabeth Cox buryed daughter of Tho: & Ann

13 July

Elizabeth Haleing buryed

26 July

Benjamin son of Jonathan Dovey buryed

4 [14] August

Sarah Mason buryed

20 October

Sarah Tully widdow buryed

14 December

Ann Cole buryed

28 February

 

 

1724

 

Thomas Pope & Thomas Cole both drowned at the Lock Stak: buryed

8 June

Sarah daughter of Robert & Ann Twinning buryed

15 June

Sarah daughter of Jonathan & Susanna Dovey buryed

25 June

Mary Haleing Widdow buryed

7 July

Mary daughter of William & Ann Cox buryed

8 August

Elizabeth daughter of Ann Hampton buryed

14 August

John Wintle buryed

29 September

Hannah daughter of William & Ann Cox buryed

28 November

Ann Fluck widd: buryed

10 December

Hannah daughter of Thomas and Ann Harris buryed

16 December

John Owen

25 December

Giles[?] Harris

17 January

Catherine daughter of John Roberts

3 February

Margaret Cleeve buryed

21 February

Wm son of Anthony & Joan Allard buryed

28 February

Margaret Roberts widow buryed

5 March

 

 

1725

 

Henry Stock buryed

15 May

George Maggot buryed

16 May

John Fluck Senr of the Oak buryed

14 June

Jonathan Holder buryed

1 January

Mary Lyes buryed

13 January

Ann daughter of William Evenis buryed

21 March

 

 

1727

 

John Beale was buried & Legal Affidavit made

24 April

Nic: Leech was buried & Legal Affidavit made

4 May

Saml son of Saml & Ann Dovey was baptized

28 May

Anthony Russil was buried

 

Anthony Stone was buried

 

John Newman was buried

 

Charles Glover was buried

 

Ann Hawlin was buried

 

Sarah Price was buried

 

Mary Fluck was buried

 

 

 

Anno Domini 1728

 

[The first three entries appear at the end of the 1727 Bishops Transcripts and the first and third appear again at the beginning of 1728]

Timothy Gaskins was buried

9 April

Tho: Roberts was buried

4 May

William Broakes was buried [23 April in 1727 BT, 24 May 24 in 1728 BT]

23 April

Isabela ye wife of William Eagls was buried

12 August

Showzanah Newman was buried

3 November

Samuell Dovey was buried

12 November

William Robartes was buried

24 November

Marey daughter of Samuel and Sarah Brooke

26 November

John Hampton was buried

26 November

Samuell Brookes was buried

30 November

Thomas Smith was buried

3 December

Guey Dovey was buried

10 December

William Edge was buried

15 December

Elizabeth Newman was buried

6 January

Bangamin Bailis was buried

8 January

Jone Barnes was buried

10 January

Elizabeth Baylis was buried

12 January

Marey ye wife of Samuel Pope was buried

14 January

Samuell Wadley was buried

14 January

John Wadley was buried

18 January

Marey ye wife of Richard Robarts was buried

22 January

Elizabth Mathers was buried

22 January

Marey Owin was buried

3 February

John Wintle was buried

26 [21] January

John Owin was buried

6 February

Marey daughter of Ann Mattey was buried

9 [8] February

Sarah Freeman of Stocke Orchard was buried

12 February

Elizabeth ye daughter of Joseph and Elizabeth Barnes of Wodinton was buried

15 February

Mary Fluck wid was buried

17 February

Elizabeth ye daughter of Richard and Hester Marson was buried

17 February

Thomas Dovey ye son of Jonathan and Showsanna his wife was buried

18 February

Shusana ye daughter of Jonathan and Showsanna Dovey his wife was buried

3 March

James Browne was buried

8 March

Anne Pope was buried

12 March

 

 

Año Domini 1729

 

Isabell ye wife of Richard Fluck was buried

3 April

Jone Coocke was buried

11 April

Joseph Fluck ye son of Richard Fluck was buried

11 April

Richard Houlder of Southuk was buried

12 April

Showzannah ye daughter of Richard Robarts was buried

12 April

Sarah Dovey of Stoke Orchard was buried

15 April

John Coocke was buried

16 April

William Stiles was buried

7 April

Thomas ye son of Larans and Mary Cox was buried

7 April

Sarah ye wife of Samuell Dobins of Tewkesbury was buried

17 [7] April

John Haling [Healing] was buried

17 April

Sarah ye wife of Thomas Cox was buried

17 April

John Eagles was buried

24 April

John Dovey was buried

25 April

Sarah Harris was buried

27 April

Showzanah Eagles was buried

30 April

Jonathan Dovey was buried

30 April

William Haris was buried

4 May

Jonathan Stocke was buried

23 May

Sarah Hoynse was buried

23 May

Marey Craswell was buried

23 May

Daniell Poole was buried

27 May

Jonathan Stocke Junr was buried

30 May

William Evenis was buried

1 June

Elizabeth Flucke was buried

1 June

Elizabeth Newman was buried

1 June

John Surman buried

27 June

Anthony Allard buried

2 August

Samuel Dovey was buried

14 December

William Dipper buried

27 January

John Wadley was buried

8 March

 

 

1730

 

John Stone was buried

23 April

Elisabeth Stock buried

24 May

 

 

1731

 

Mary the daughter of Jeremiah Poole & Mary his wife was buried

23 June

Richard Roberts was buried

2 July

Susannah Joynes was buried

6 August

Hannah the daughter of William Wadly & Joyce his wife was buried

30 August

Sarahthe  daughter of James Wright was buried

3 November

Hannah the daughter of William Dipper & Hannah his wife was buried

6 November

Anne the wife of William Cox was buried

14 March

 

 

1732

 

William Edge was buried

4 September

Edward Watts was buried

17 September

Margaret Carr was buried

17 September

William ye son of William Dipper & Anne his wife was buried

2 October

Sarah ye wife of John Beale was buried

13 October

Israel Dovey was buried

15 October

William ye son of John Smith & Sarah his wife was buried

27 October

Mary the daughter of Thomas Russell & Mary his wife was buried

30 November

Sarah the daughter of William Dovey & Martha his wife was buried

30 November

Jonathan Holder was buried

10 December

William Haines was buried

27 December

Hannah Dipper widow was buried

29 December

Elisabeth Russell was buried

31 December

John Craswel was buried

30 January

 

 

1733

 

Anne ye daughter of Mary Herbert was buried

20 July

Margaret Watts of ye Parish of the Lye was buried

2 August

John Smith was buried

5 August

John the son of Mary Herbert was buried

30 August

Anne ye daughter of Thomas & Elisabeth Stiles was buried

29 November

Mary ye daughter of Samuel Pope was buried

30 November

Hannah Carwerdine of Upton St Leonards was buried

26 January

Lydia ye daughter of John Ashley was buried

13 March

 

 

1734

 

John the son of John Wintle & Joan his wife was buried

26 May

John the son of William Evniss & Mary his wife was buried

16 June

Elisabeth the wife of Joseph Barnard was buried

4 July

William the son of Thomas Cox & Sarah his wife was buried

13 July

Thomas Farmer was buried

20 October

Sarah the wife of Robert Eveniss was buried

5 November

Elisabeth the wife of Richard Roberts was buried

26 December

John the son of John Smith & Martha his wife was buried

19 January

Thomas the son of Thomas Eveniss & Mary his wife was buried

20 January

Sarah Dovey was buried

31 January

Joan the wife of William Farmer was buried

9 March

 

 

Look for ye Burials of ye year 1735 after the Christenings of that year. Vide.

 

 

Burials 1736

 

The widow Crosswell late of Tewkesbury

23 April

Sarah Dr of John & Ann Cox

8 June

Daniel Cardwell

1 July

William Price

26 July

Ann Holder

1 September

John son of John & Ann Davis

7 November

Hesther Dr of Joseph & Mary Barnes

23 December

Hannah Matty

6 January

Harry Hampton

8 January

Giles Fluck

14 February

 

 

1737

 

Sarah Butt

21 April

Philip son of Philip & Anne Dance

12 May

Elizabeth Herbert

12 July

Edmund Etheridge

3 August

William Hampton

8 August

William Cardwell

15 August

John son of Thos & Mary Wintle

5 [6] September

Elizabeth Mann

7 September

Richd Etheridge

11 October

James Gammon

3 November

Susanna Townsend

4 November

William Parsons

16 November

Elizabeth Price

27 November

Hannah Dr of John & Ann Haines

8 December

Sarah Dr of John & Ann Haines

19 December

Anne Leech

8 January

John son of John & Susannah Fluck

11 January

John Butt

19 January

Edwd Haines

8 February

Eliz Dr of John & Eliz Newman

18 March

 

 

1738

 

Philippa wife of Thomas Dipper

27 April

Hannah wife of Thomas Cox illegible

20 May

John Bishop

22 June

[No entry appears before this date – the date is missing in the BT]

12 July

Thomas son of John & Ann Cox of Lye

30 July

Mary wife of John Cox

21 August

Mary Cox

2 September

Eliz Russell

6 February

Wm son of John Fluck

9 March

Mary Relict of ye Late Revd Mr Styles

3 February

 

 

1739

 

Ann Dr of Wm Brown

27 March

James son of Thomas Russel

30 March

Thomas Russel

8 April

John Cox

14 April

Thomas S of Richd & Sarah Roberts

16 April

John Beale

21 May

George Styles

30 May

William Barnes

31 May

Mary Dr of William & Anne Farmer

7 October

Sarah wife of Richd Roberts

19 October

William son of Thomas & Elizabeth Beale

31 October

Thomas Cox of Apperley

27 November

Susannah Cox widow

23 January

Jonathan son of Jonathan & Eliz Barnes

16 March

 

 

1740

 

Judith Dr of Sam: & Judith Healing

30 March

Samuel son of John & Anne Davies

4 April

Elizabeth Dr of John & Joan Wintle

2 May

Betty Dr of William & Mary Barnes

6 May

John son of William Healing

15 May

Joseph son of Joseph & Sarah Barnes

17 May

William Cox of Lye

20 May

William Roberts

4 July

William Howel

1 October

John Barnes

7 December

Stephen Lunn

6 February

 

 

1741

 

William Whithorn

19 May

Thomas son of Tho. & Eliz. Styles

13 July

Sarah wife of Thomas Cox

7 August

Richard Addis

15 August

Richard Poole & Anne Dipper

2 September

Thomas Haines

6 September

Thomas Etheridge

5 October

Mary Barnes

7 October

Elizabeth Gaskins

11 October

Mary Beale

4 November

John Wright

29 November

Joseph Barnes

7 December

Mary Wadley

11 December

William Gaskins

15 December

Elizabeth Gaskins & Mary Browne

28 December

Joyce Wadley

3 January

Mary Barnes

6 January

William Eagles

8 January

Dinah Lunn

10 January

John Fluck

12 January

Lawrence Cox of Mitton

21 January

William son of John & Esther Eagles

24 January

Esher Eagles

28 February

Mary Maysey

15 March

 

 

1742

 

Mary Davis

28 March

Giles Surman

11 April

John Fluck

20 April

Mary Harvord

17 July

Anne Fawkes

18 October

Jonathan Dovey

27 October

Robert son of Anne Eagles Wid

2 November

Mary Styles widow

7 November

Anne Parsons

23 November

Anne Dr of William & Anne Brown

28 November

Samuel Pope

3 January

William Cox

3 February

Elizabeth Showell

20 February

John Haines

23 February

Sarah Sabrick

21 February

Benjamin Dovey

25 February

Anne Smith

27 February

Mary Haling

3 March

Jonathan Barnes

20 March

 

 

1743

 

Anne wife of John Cox

8 April

John Cox

15 April

Elizabeth Marshal

22 April

Richard Herring of Gloucester

26 April

Isaac Purse

28 April

Mary Styles widow

4 May

Eleanor Fluck widow

5 May

Jonathan Bishop

5 [6] May

Elizabeth Haines widow

8 May

Mary Howell

14 May

John & Elizabeth Russel

31 May

Susannah Margrett

22 December

William Cardwell

3 January

Edward Lovet

26 January

Elizabeth Russel

26 February

Widow Holder

11 March

 

 

1744

 

Susannah Dovey

18 April

Joseph Maysey

22 May

William Wadley

9 September

Margarett Atwood

18 September

Joan wife of William Eagles

26 December

 

 

1745

 

Sarah Wintle

30 May

Sarah Fluck

5 June

Joseph Barnard

22 June

Sarah Stevens (of Southwick)

11 August

Ann Dipper

31 January

Hannah Barns {from Glor)

16 February

Ann Haines

16 March

 

 

1746

 

William Matty

3 April

Henry Shail (an infant)

22 August

Joseph Brooks

27 September

Mrs Mary Cox

19 November

William Newman

14 January

Mary Healing

16 January

Old Edd Fluck

2 February

 

 

1747

 

Katharine Kerdall

21 August

John Cole an Infant

23 August

Ann Jelf

5 October

Mary Eagles

13 October

John Fluck

10 November

George Cox infant son of Mr Thos Coxes

23 January

Richard Fluck

14 February

Previous Part
Next Part
Volume 4 Contents List

Back to
Deerhurst Registers List
Home Page