Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Deerhurst, Gloucestershire
Volume 2 - 1653-1689

With missing entries extracted from the Bishops Transcripts and included in red italics.

Part 3 - Burials

The Registering of Burialls

1653

 

Elizabeth the wife of Francis Wheeler of Deerhurst was buryed

29 September

             the             Robert Shelton was buried

13 November

             the daughter of William Fisher of Apperley was buried

3 January

Jacob Garret of Southwick was buried

18 February

 

 

1654

 

Edmond Hampton of Deerhurst was buryed

22 April

Edmond Morton of Apperley  was buryed

26 July

Richard Stock of Apperley  was buryed

13 August

Joane the wife of Robert Wintle of Apperley was buryed

17 September

Elizabeth the wife of Thomas Greenway holder of Apperley was buryed

11 November

Joane Cooke of Walton widdow was buryed

1 December

 

 

1655

 

Isaac the sonne of Abraham Griffin (de Lodg) was buryed

26 August

John Fluck the elder of Apperly was buryed

28 November

 

 

1656

 

Elizabeth Hampton of Garrells Well widdow was buryed

13 April

Mary Cassie late daughter of Giles Cassy gent: was buryed

19 April

Elizabeth the wife of Richard Tinker of Apply was buryed

30 July

Anne Beckinger of Deerhurst spinster was buryed

2 August

Jane the wife of Thomas Fluck Junr was buryed

7 September

Mris Margaret Powell widdow was buryed

8 September

Katherin Cooke of Apperley widdow was buryed

16 September

Joane the wife of Tho: Neast (formerly Joane Bingley) was buryed

19 September

Alice Bishop of Walton widdow was buryed

5 November

Elizabeth the wife of William Watts was buryed

30 November

Mr Thomas Clutterbucke of Deerhurst was buryed

26 February

William Fluck of Apperly the elder was buryed

14 March

 

 

1657

 

Franncis Pixley widdow was buryed

1 April

                the sonne of Nicholas Roberts de Lodg was buryed

16 April

John Mason the elder was buryed

19 April

Joane Fluck widdow (late the wife of William Fluck thelder of Apply) was buryed

22 April

               Hawker wife of John Hawker of Apperly was buryed

21 July

Sarah Carpenter the daughter late of John Carpenter of Appl was buryed

2 August

William Oliver of Apperly was buryed

9 August

Margarett Higley was buryed

24 November

Joane the wife of Josias Fawkes of Apperly was buryed

11 February

Mary the daughter of Edmond Lawrence of Apperle was buryed

7 March

 

 

1658

 

Mary the daughter of Thomas Pixly Junr of Apperley was buryed

5 June

John Hampton of Garrells Well was buryed

4 July

                  the wife of William Bishop was buryed

2 September

Elizabeth daughter of Thomas Flucke of Deerhurst was buryed

5 September

Frances[?] the wife of Richard[?] Beale[?] of Apperley was buryed

September

Sarah the daughter of John Leech was buryed

October

Joane [?] the wife of Richard Bosley of Deerhurst was buryed

October

Thomas Greenway thelder of Apperley was buryed

11 November

Elizabeth the wife of Thomas Hawker of Deerhurst was buryed

13 November

Margaret Clutterbucke of Walton widow was buryed

19 November

Mary the daughter of Thomas Roberts was buryed

              10

                the wife of Richard Fluck was buryed

 

Margaret the wife of Robert Wintle of Apperley was buryed

27 January

Alice the wife of William Haynes of Deerhurst was buryed

February

                  Bond of Deerhurst widdow [?] was buryed

February

Joane the wife of Gerard Pope of Apperley was buryed

5 March

 

 

1659

 

               Fisher of Apperley widdowe was buryed

April

            the daughter of Charles Deaves was buryed

 

Nicholas the sonne of Nicholas Roberts de Lodg his wife was buryed

21 July

William Carpenter of Deerhurst was buryed

 

Henry Cassey esquire was buryed

 

A child of Nicholas Roberts of the Lodg was buryed

31 August

One Tufley a stranger was buryed

19 October

Rowland Roberts of Deerhurst was buryed

3 November

Thomas Pixley of Apperley the elder was buryed

9 November

Widdow Garret of Southwick was buryed

3 January

Mary the daughter of William Roberts Senr was buryed

30 January

John Hampton of Derhurst was buryed

8 March

 

 

1660

 

Giles Bingley of Apperley was buryed

7 September

William Abots sonne of Anne Abotes wid was buryed

6 January

Francis Lowsey daughter of Elizabeth Lowesy of Apperley was buryed

20 February

Elizabeth Lowesy widdow of Apperley was buryed

25 February

John Beale sonne of William Beale of Notly was buryed

6 March

 

 

1661

 

Dorothy the wife of Thomas Halliday was buryed

10 April

Mary Cooke of Apperley spinster was buryed

26 April

William Millard was buryed

22 May

Charles Tinker of Apperley was buryed

2 June

Charles Deaves of Walton was buryed

29 June

Thomas Cassy Esqur was buryed

8 August

               the wife of John Roberts of Walton was buryed

10 August

William Roberts thelder was buryed

29 September

Elizabeth the daughter of Robert Cooke and Elizabeth his wife was buried

 

 

 

1662

 

Edward Flooke of Apperley was buried

26 July

Mary the daughter of John Millton was buried

 

Elizabeth Lowsey widdow was buried

 

William the sonne of John Eagles was buried

 

 

 

1663

 

Sarah the daughter of Edmund Wodley was buried

29 May

John Morton was buried

15 May

 

 

1664

 

Thomas Robberds of Wigtfield was buried

16 May

Thomas Floucke of Deerhurst was buried

27 June

Pauncefoote Barnard his child was buried

16 July

Jon Cooke his wife was buried

13 August

Richard Bingly was buried

13 October

widow Flouke? was buried

21 November

John Clemens his wife was buried

2 February

Rob Cooke his 2 children Rob & Mary were buried

4 February

Will Floucke the elder his daughter Ann was buried

6 February

Hugh Duell was buried

22 February

Allisander Martin was buried

 November

 

 

1665

 

John Eufnis the sonne of John Eufnis was buryed

4 May

Mary the wife of Thomas Floucke Senior was buried

23 May

Abraham the sonne of John Eagles was buryed

5 June

William Pope the elder of Apperley was buryed

23 June

John Flucke the oke of Deerehurst was buryed

31 October

Thomas Bisshop of Deerhurst was buryed

21 January

 

 

1666

 

April May June July August September October nothing

 

John Powell gentl

1 November

 

 

1667

 

Margery Flucke widd was buried

10 May

Elizabeth the daughter of John Milton and Mary his wife buried

20 July

as also John Wollye at the same time buried

 

Edith Marson widow buried

5 August

Richard Grainger the sonne of Richard Grainger & Sarah his wife was buried

12 October

Bridgett Roberts the wife of Phillip Roberts was buried

19 October

James Roberts the sonne of Ann Roberts, widdow his wife was buried

6 November

Ann Haris the daughter Mr Edmund Haris and Sarah his wife was buried

8 November

James Stocke the sonn of Hennery Stocke and Catharin his wife was buried

10 November

Thomas Flucke was buried

23 November

Francis Whiller the sonn of Francis Whiller and Elizabeth his wife was buried

27 November

A child of Francis Whiller and Elizabeth his wife was buried

5 December

Edward Meekins was buried

7 December

Joane Pixlay widd was buried

1 January

Robert Shelton was buried

8 January

Elizabeth Tinker widd was buried

4 February

Elizabeth Wadlay was buried

27 February

 

 

1668

 

Elizabeth Hatherlay daughter of William Hatherlay and Margaret his wife was buried

27 April

May nothinge

 

Ann Wintle daughter of Robert Wintle and Joane his wife was buried

24 June

Margaret Hatherlay daughter of William Hatherlay and Margaret his wife was buried

26 June

Susan Wintle daughter of Robert Wintle and Joan his wife was buried

10 August

Ann Grinninge wife of William Grinninge was buried

21 August

Edmund Wadlay was buried

23 September

Margeret Snow the wife of Thomas Snow was buried

24 October

The wife of John Hampton Junr of Deerhurst was buried

8 November

Elizabeth Craven the wife of Giles Craven was buried

17 November

John Brown sune of Thomas Brown was buried

24 November

Robert Hartlon was buried

25 November

Anne Cox the wife of William Cox Sen was buried

6 December

Elizabeth Hartlon the daughter of Elizabeth Hartlon Widd was buried

20 December

The wife of William Sutton was buried

22 January

Joan Davice the wife of Frances Davice was buried

23 January

Joane Hamton the daughter of Thomas Hamton and Margret his wife was buried

3 February

Dorothy Sutton was buried

6 February

A child of Robert Cooke and Elizabeth his wife was buried

8 February

Mary Milton the wife of John Milton was buried

9 February

Robert Haines buried

24 February

Joane Haines Widd and Daniell her sonne were buried

28 February

John Haines was buried

17 March

 

 

1669

 

John Badgot gent was buried

26 March

William Heaven was buried

1 April

Margaret Pixlay widd was buried

3 April

Marie Jacksons the wife of Jon Jacksons was buried

9 April

Richard Grainger was buried

11 April

A child of Richard Hawker and Elizabeth his wife was buried

24 April

Charles Haines the sonne of William Haines Sen and Elizabeth his wife was buried

9 May

Richard Bozlay was buried

29 May

Ellyzabeth Heaven the wife of William Heaven was buried

7 July

 

 

Brian Pace

 

 

 

1670

 

Richard Flucke buried

14 May

Joane Haines wife of William Haines Junr was buried

31 May

The wife of John Roberts was buried

30 May

James Cooke the sonn of Robert Cooke and Elizabeth his wife was buried

3 June

John Eageles buried

27 June

Elizabeth Weelsh widdow buryed

15 September

Margaret Hampton widdow buryed

19 December

Joanne the wife of John Eufniss buryed

23 December

 

 

1671

 

Thomas Greenway was buried

28 March

 

 

1672

 

Thomas the sonne of Thomas Bishop was buried

 

John the sonne of Wm Flucke and Ann his wife was buried

 

John Butt was buried

28 March

 

1673

 

John Cooke was buried

20 September

Thomas Marton was buried

26 September

William Lane was buried

3 March

Joane Drew was buried

8 March

Robert Meekings was buried

23 March

John Houlder was buried

18 February

John Jacsons was buried

4 November

Joseph Bicke Church Warden

 

 

 

1674

 

William Parry was buried

14 May

John Hauker Senr was buryed

6 July

Jone ye wife of Thomas Edridg was bur

7 July

Thomas Snow was buried

10 July

Anne ye wife of Mr Thos Nansan was buried

14 September

 

4 October

 

 

1675

 

Anne Roberts wid was buried

19 July

Will: Hawker was buried

25 July

Richard Greeninge and John Leech Churchwardens 1675

 

 

 

1676

 

Frances Stocke the wife of Henry Stocke was buried

20 April

George Bannaster Gentellman was buried

23 May

Mary the daughter of Thomas Harris and Ann his wife was buried

16 June

Edmund Beale was buried

22 September

Joane ye wife of John Cooke was buryed

14 November

Elizabeth Wooley was buryed

3 December

Mary Bishop wid of Deerhurst was buryed

21 January

Thos Flouck of Apperley was buryed

3 March

Gyles Flouck of Apperley Eldr was buryed

27 March

 

 

1677

 

Elinor Martyn wid: d: Apperley buryed

8 March

Hester the daughter of John Bishop and Hester his wife was buried

9 March

 

 

1678

 

William ye sonne of Will Farmer de Walton and Ann his wife was buryed

7 July

Samuel ye sonne of Samuel Jackson and Sarah his wife buryed

19 August

Margarett Whitton wid de Apperley buryed

3 September

Ann daughter of Mary Greening, widw was buryed

22 March

Elinor daughter of Richd Smith de Walton and Margaret his wife was buryed

8 April 1679

 

 

1679

 

Joane Butt widdo was buryed

17 April

John the sonn of John Newman and Hanah his wife was buryed

24 May

Edward Wheeler sonn of Francis Wheeler and Elizabeth his wife was buryed

30 June

Joane Beale widw was buryed

30 July

Thoms ye sonne of Thomas Hampton was buryed

23 August

Francis Wheeler was buryed

30 September

Gyles Harris ye sonne of Gyles Harris of Walton buryed

28 October

Ann daughter of John Stephens was buryed

30 October

William Greenway of Apperley was buryed

3 November

A male child of John Wintle unbaptised was buryed

15 December

John ye sonne of John Fluck was buryed

20 December

Joane Flack was buryed

30 December

Thoms ye sonne of Thoms Harris was buryed

8 January

A male child of Willm Jacksons was buryed

9 January

Elizabeth ye daughter of Elizabeth Hartland was buryed

4 February

Richard ye sonne of Thomas Browne was buryed

19 February

 

 

1680

 

Henry ye sonne of John Roberts was buryed

3 June

Thomas ye son of Thomas Greenway and Sarah his wife buryed

20 June

Mary daughtr of Samuel Jacksons was buryed

30 June
[13 August]

Rebecca Greenway wid was buryed

13 August

John Eveness Senr was buryed

25 August

William Beale was buryed

28 August

Sarah ye wife of Thomas Greenway was buryed

5 September

Elizabeth daughter of Thomas Bannaster was buryed

14 September

Katharine ye wife of John Fluck was buryed

20 September

Elinor ye wife of William Fluck buryed

7 November

Mrs Elizabeth Mortimer widw was buryed

13 November

Sarah daughtr of John Carpenter was buryed

15 November

Elizabeth ye wife of John Cox was buryed

2 [8] December

Joane Dovey was buryed

12 [8] December

Grace Barton was buryed

3 January

Elizabth wife of Gyles Cox was buryed

4 January

John son of Richard Merryman was buryed

6 December

Richard Clarke was buryed

13 January

Anne wife of John Leech was buryed

27 January

Joseph Lyes was buryed

7 March

 

 

1681

 

Memorandum yt Rebekah wife of Thos Grinnway was buried in woollen

August

William ye son of John Biglin was buryed

18 [1] April

Elizabeth Robbins was buryed

1 May

John ye son of Gyles Organ buryed

15 May

Joane Dowell was buryed

20 May

Samuel ye son of John Bignoll [Bidglin] was buryed

20 May

Susanna daughtr of Arthur Tully buryed

10 June

Gillian Hawker was buryed

12 June

Thomas son of John Flock was buryed

27 June

Thomas son of Gyles Harris was buryed

27 June

John son of Robert Evenis was buryed

28 June

John Etheridge was buryed

30 June

Ann Burford was buryed

19 September

William son of William Sutton buryed

19 September

Richard Hawker was buryed

3 October

Thomas Cooke ye son of John Cooke was buryed

21 November

John son of William Newman was buryed

11 February

William Pope was buryed

15 February

Ann daughtr of Thomas Maggot was buryed

19 February

Katharine Browne was buryed

28 February

John Cox was buryed

11 March

Gyles Cox was buryed

17 March

Elizabeth ye wife of William Etheridge was buryed

19 March

Elizabeth ye wife of Philip Roberts buryed

21 March

Ann wife of Joseph Clarkson was buryed

23 March

 

 

1682

 

Joseph Pope [Liees] was buried

6 April

Will Fluck was buried

8 April

Hester ye daughter of Robert Cooke was buried

8 April

William Farmer was buried

14 April

Anne ye wife of Robert Harris was buried

3 June

Henry Pixley was buried

13 June

Isabella Oliver was buried

29 June

Will: Fluck yt lived at Tewxbury was here buried

4 September

Will: ye sonne of Francis Newman was buried

12 September

William Haines Senior was here buried

26 September

Elinor the wife of Thomas Greenway was here buried

8 October

Will: Smith ye sonne of Edmund Smith was buried

23 October

Mary Grinway ye daughter of Thomas Grinway & Elinor his wife was buried

2_ October

Elizabeth Holland ye wife of Christopher Holland was buried

6 November

Margaret [Mary] Hampton ye wife of Thomas Hampton was buried

9 December

Bridget Powell widd was buried

18 December

Mrs Elizabeth Mortimer ye wife of Mr Roger Mortimer gent was buried

19 January

Will: Dovey ye sonne of Guy Dovey was buried

26 February

Martha Grinway ye wife of Richard Grinway in ye parish of ye Leigh was buried

27 February

John Bishop was buried

28 February

Elizabeth Haines ye wife of Will: Haines was buried

13 March

 

 

1683

 

Thomas Bishopp was buried

4 June

Robert Etheridge ye sonne of Thomas Etheridge Ju: was buried

23 June

Roger Mortimer of Witefield gentln was buried

26 June

Margaret Smith ye wife of Richard Smith was buryed

15 August

Frances Holder widdow was buried

21 August

Edmund Harris ye sonne of Edmund Harris Junior was buried

27 August

Richard Cockes of Apperley was buried

30 August

Sarah Bignill ye wife of John Bignoll was buried

5 September

Will: ye sonne of Edmund Fluck was buried

9 September

Will Leech ye sonne of John Leech was buried

25 September

Richard Greenway of Apperly was buried

26 September

Richard Sutton ye sonne of Will: Sutton and Elizabeth his wife was buried

25 November

Elizabeth Fluck ye daughter of John Fluck and Anne Fluck his wife was buried

2 December

Joseph ye sonne of Joseph Lawrence was buried

19 December

Mrs Elizabeth Banaster of Apperley widdow was buried

9 January

Susannah Haines ye daughter of John Haines was buried

14 January

Elizabeth Farmer ye daughter of Elizabeth Farmer was buried

16 January

Thomas Stiles ye sonne of Geo: Stiles was buried

16 January

Elizabeth ye daughter of Samuel Jackson was buried

18 January

Margaret Hatherly widdow of Apperley was buried

25 [21] January

Elizabeth Hampton ye daughter of Thomas Hampton and Elizabeth his wife was buried

16 February

Sarah Fluck ye daughter of Will: Fluck Junior and Sarah his wife was buried

17 February

 

 

1684

 

Thomas Smith ye sonne of Richard Smith was buried

21 March

Hugh Dowel of this parish was buried

1 April

Catherine Stock [Fort] widow of this parish was buried

3 April

Ann Weaver ye wife of John Weaver was buried

15 May

Will: Newman ye sonne of Francis Newman was buried

21 June

Edmund Smith Senior of ts Psh [of the Hill] was buried

5 September

William Brukes of Deerhurst was buried

16 September

Elizabeth Hauling inhabitant of Uckington in ye parish of Elmstone was buried

27 September

Samuel Stiles ye sonne of George Stiles Cur: was buried

8 October

Will: Welch of Apperly was buried

14 October

Joane Fewster ye wife of Will: Fewster was buried

10 December

Sarah Carpenter ye daughter of John Carpenter was buried

18 January

Mary Bignol ye daughter of John Bignoll was buried

31 January

John Roberts ye sonne of Phillip Roberts was buried

8 March

Thomas Hampton of Deerhurst Walton was buried

9 March

Mister Thomas Nanford of Tewxbury was buried

12 March

Will Ladd ye sonne of Will: [John] Ladd of Elmston Hardwick was buried

18 March

Mary Fluck ye daughter of Will: Fluck of Walton was buried

18 March

Francis Stock was buried

19 March

John Clarkson als Laurence ye sonne of Edmund Laurence als Clarkson was buried

18 March

 

 

1685

 

Susannah Wintle wife to Jacob Wintle was buried

28 March

Hester ye daughter of James Snow was buried

29 March

Will: Kemp ye sonne of Will: Kemp lately deceased was buried

5 [11] April

Robert Hauker sonne of John Hauker was buried

9 April

Anne Kardel ye daughter of Will: Kardel was buried

16 April

Edward Jackson ye sonne of Will: Jackson was buried

24 April

Will: Pharoh ye sonne of James Pharoh was buried

29 April

John Sutton of Walton was buried

29 April

John Kardel ye sonne of John Kardel was buried

3 May

Anne Fluck ye daughter of John Fluck of Apperley was buried

3 May

John Carpenter Junior was buried

5 May

John Carpenter Senr of Apperley was buried

7 May

ElizabethJackson ye wife of Will: Jackson of Apperlywas buried

8 May

ElizabethRoberts ye wife of John Roberts was buried

17 [19] June

Margaret Brukes widoo was buried

21 June

John Barnes servant to Thomas Hampton of Apperley was buried

3 July

Giles Hawker of Apperley was buried

31 July

Will: Heaven was buried

30 July

Anne Davis was buried

5 August

John Holder of Apperley in ye parish of Derehurst was buried

12 August

Will: Fluck Junr of Apperley soņe of Will: Fluck Senior was buried

20 August

Elizabeth Kemp ye daughter of Will: Kemp was buried

7 September

Margaret Stock ye wife of Henry Stock was buried

8 September

Thomas Harris of Apperley was buried

21 October

Francis Davis who was Clerke of this parish about 40 yeares was buried

30 October

Jonathan Dovy sonne of Guy Dovy was buried

3 November

Thomas sonne of Thomas Greenway was buried

9 November

Hannah wife of John Weaver was buried

14 November

Elizabeth the wife of Samuel Dovey was buried

28 November

Hannah daughter of John Weaver was buried

13 December

John Flock was buried

14 December

George Bannaster gent was buried

19 January

Isabella Smithwas buried

27 January

Richard Davis was buried

6 February

Edward Poape was buried

14 February

 

 

1686

 

Anne Abbots widdow was buried

28 March

Sarah Smith ye daughter of Richard Smith and Sarah his wife was buried

11 April

Thomas Grinway of Walton was buried

27 April

Elizabeth Etheridge ye wife of John Etheridge was buried

16 June

Mary Clarke ye daughter of William Clarke was buried

28 June

Eli: Beale & Anne Beale ye two daughters of Jona: Beale and Mary his wife was buried

23 July

John Laurence the sonne of Joseph Laurence and Margaret his wife was buried

6 August

Richard Grinway of ye Leigh was buried

15 August

Mary Fluck the daughter of Edmund Fluck and Ann his wife was buried

2 June

Daniel ye sonne of Eliz: Cooke was buried

12 December

Sarah Jackson ye daughter of Sam: Jackson was buried

26 December

Samuel Stiles & Ann Stiles ye sonne and daughter of Geo: Stile, clerk was buried

29 December

Grace Grinning ye wife of Richard Grinning of Walton was buried

8 February

 

 

1687

 

John Mason of Apperley was buried

24 April

Anne Hawker daughter of John Hawker and Mary his wife was buried

3 May

Richard Robertts the sonne of Phillipp Roberts was buried

15 May

Ester Smith widd was buried

18 May

Sarah Maggott the wife of Thomas Maggott was buried

18 August

John Hawker was buried

26 August

Mary Clofford the wife of Richard Clofford was buried

12 September

William Harris the sonne of William Harris and Sarah his wife was buried

30 October

Mary Came the wife of Thomas Came was buried

6 November

Tho: Newman the sonne of John Newman and Hannah his wife was buried

8 December

James Pharoah was buried

13 January

Margaret Pope the wife of Jarard Pope was buried

23 January

Margaret Pixley widd was buried

11 March

Alce Hawker the wife of Giles Hawker was buried

13 March

Eliz: Beale the wife of Edmund Beale was buried

18 March

 

 

1688

 

Will: Newman ye sonn of William Newman was buried

8 April

Thomas Wheeler was buried

11 May

Edmund Beale ye sonne of Edmund Beale was buried

23 May

Martha Grinway servant was buried

4 August

Will: ye sonne of Anthony Tovey and Hannah his wife was buried

6 June

Richard Stock ye sonne of John Stock was buried

8 June

Edmund Byshopp of Apperley was buried

21 October

Samuel & Sarah Bernard ye sonne & daughter of Richard Bernard & Jone his wife was buried

13 February

Poncefoot Bernard was buried

22 January

Richard Stock ye sonne of John Stock and Elizabeth his wife was buried

22 February

Widdow Daniel was buried

21 March

Thomas Roberts the sonne of Will: Roberts and Eliz: his wife was buried

22 March

 

 

1689

 

Eliz: Cook ye wife of Robert Cook was buried

14 July

Eliz: Hampton widdow buried

15 February

Mary Grinway ye daughter of Timothy Grinway and Eliz: his wife was buried

17 February

Eliz: ye daughter of Timothy Grinway and Eliz: his wife was buried

17 September

Parrie Herring the daughter of John Herring and Joyce his wife was buried

11 July

Mrs Parrie widdow was buried

13 March

Previous Section
Volume 2 Contents List

Back to
Deerhurst Registers List
Home Page