Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   
Deerhurst, Gloucestershire
Volume 1 1559-1661

Part 5 - Weddings 1559-1635

The Book for all the weddings beginninge in the yeare of oure Lord 1559

From whiche yeare that is to say from the yeare of our Lord God 1559 untill the yeare 1562 weare no weddinges.
 
1562
16 October John Winnall was married to Allice Draper
1563
15 May William Wheeler to Annis Griffen wear married
2 June Edward Jonnes to Annis Bramble
23 September William Simons to Maude Joanes
29 September Williame Donne to Katherin Trippett
November Thomas Bramble to Joan Bidglinne
1564
6 June William Cowper to Joane Fisher
1565
5 November Roger Dilliom to Margerie Bangher
1566
17 June John Curteis to Annis Favell
18 July Richard Mann to Allice Reeve
22 September Robarte Bishopp to Ide Dowlle
September Richard Edwards and Margaret Smart
4 October John Sutton to Elizabeth Draper
20 November Willm Home to Joane Pendocke
25 November Raphe Cowbourne to Joane Hawker
1567
9 June Richard Coxe and Joane Smyth
14 August John Gasse and Allice Collines
9 October William Knight and Joane Bicke
17 November Richard Allen to Joane Willes
29 November William Darcke to Allice Greeninge
1568
18 April Robarte Cuerdon and Alice James
10 May George Bishopp and Eliz Pixsleye
13 October Hughe Bishopp to Alice Wells
1569
4 November Richard Sutton to Marga Watkines
1570
11 June William Flowcke to Alice Pawmer
20 January George Shilde to Allis Hampton
21 January George Hawker to Margerie Wells
1571
26 July Andrew Briann to Jone Parsoye
2 August Thomas Home to Elizabeth Corbett
13 September Willm Balwine to Elizabeth Mann
1572
28 June George Wodlie and Annis Flowcke
7 July Robart Haines to Rose Greeninge
16 July John Greening to Izabell Shilde
October George Kemmett to Joane Edghodge
10 November Hughe Davies to Margere Rigge
16 January John Daunce to Marye Evans
1573
7 November Nicholas Bruton to Joane Bishopp
8 November William Smith to Susanne Coxe
28 November Thomas Willis to Margaret Coxe
1574
20 September John Bennett to Joane Halle
1 November Larraunce Robarts to Elizab Clarck
February William Poope to Annis Flowcke
1575
27 November Richard Collines & Joane Griffinne
8 December Robart Whitther & Joane Little
23 January John Clarcke & Margarett Halle
1576
16 October Robart Robarts & Annis Draper
December William Banghann to Elinor Brevell
21 January John Martinne to Izabell Cooke
February William Martinn to Urseley Coxe
1577
June Thomas Doughton to Joane Pixsley
June William Welche to Joane Flowck
July Richard Bingley to Alice Smart
7 November Nicholas Longe to Alice Lanse
27 November John Wells to Anne Smythe
1578
13 July John Robartes to Dorothie Wells
24 November William Grene to Johane Greene
27 November John Gryne to Elinor Whiet
15 January Richard Coxe & Joane Manne
15 January Roger Welles to Avies Byngleye
1579
31 April John Tynckar to Joane Thorne
7 May Richard Shelton to Joane Pixsley
19 November Robart Bonde to Annis Gasse
26 November Gyles Smyth to Elizab Pixsley
1580
16 October William Winnall to Elinor Greene
17 October John Haynes & Susanne Smithe
24 October Gyles Crompe to Margaret Pawmer
12 November John Corbett to Elizabeth Pacye
14 November William Trey to Emmett Flowcke
26 November Edward Flowcke to Margery Sponner
19 January Thomas Berkine to Joane Hooper
1581
1 June William Flowcke to Elizab Martinne
12 June Henrye Pixsley to Margaret Perckines
7 August Apsilon Pecoke to Margeret Porter
2 October Larraunce Cooke to Anne Martine
9 October William Flowcke to Margaret Hawker
22 October John Davies to Elizabeth Davies
October William Robarts to Margett Smyth
1582
2 November John ap Richardes and his wife weare married
25 January Thomas Haynes to Joane Haynes
1583
3 May Hughe Baylie to Elinor Flowcke
29 June William Rode to Anne James
1 July William Haines to Anne Greenwaye
6 October George Sherlock to Elinor Gommon
25 November George Edwards to Prudence Briter
18 January John Pirton to Ann Sponner
28 January Richard Burford to Gyllianne Rastle
1584
21 May John Frauncine to Joane Neaste
17 August George Wodlie to Anne Pixsley
1 August Thomas Berche to Elizab James
11 August Jerome Hitchines to Joane Wakefilde
1 November Wylliame Beale to Marie Flouck
1585
18 October John Haynes to Joane Greenwaye
21 October Robart Maultinn to Joane Watts
8 January Peter Greene to Joane Hampton
15 February Richard Barnes to Alice Downbell
15 February Richard Barnard to Alice Smythe
1586
20 May Edward Tomlines to Alic Edwardes
18 August Thomas Hodges to Alice Pendocke
14 February Richard Hawckar to Margarett Phillipes
1587
10 April Hny Baylie to Alic Pears
26 September Willm Pixsleye to Joane Simons
15 January Laurraunce Robarts to Alice Leonard
1588
15 April Charels Weaver to Elizabeth Banghanne
25 May Humphrie Binglie to Margett Keche
20 June Richard Pixsley to Elinor Smyth
7 September John Cerbie to Elizabeth Greene
17 October Gyles Rickard to Anne Hawkar
9 November Robart Manne to Allice Butt
18 November John Pricke to Joane Hitchines
28 January William Flowcke to Elizab Bishopp
3 February John Pixsley to Alice Cooke
1589
April Thomas Boylson to Joane Harris
April Richard Harris to Susann Bayard
2 June Waulter Davis to Joane Bishopp
18 October George Smith to Alice Price
2 October Edmond Drinkwater to Marye Shippton
28 October Robart Keare
6 November Waulter Vaughann to Joan Restell
1590
20 June Edward Holder
20 September Edward Morton to Ann Lyttle
12 October James Flowcke to Eliz Tonie
January Edmonnd Cartir to Frances Gyese
1591
6 May John Haynes to Joane Hawkar
5 July Roger Gwynne to Jane Wills
26 September John Fishpoole to Margaret Hawker
27 September Thomas Hawckar to Jane Shewell
28 November John Pricke & Margarett Webbe
1592
20 July John Tayler to Margerye Home
6 November Thomas Ryder to Izabell Restle
16 November Robart Flowcke to Margarett Halibye
30 November George Pixsley to Margarett Brayne
25 January Edward James to Allice Passie
5 February William Hawcker to Joane Rickardes
25 February Thomas Holder and Alice Hamptonn
1593
6 April Henrye Sponner to Izabell Sutonn
15 July John Draper and Joane Keare
11 October Richard Assexe to Christiane Reade
23 October Thomas Flowck to Anne Watts
27 October Thomas Reeve to Joane Tynckar
29 October Henrye Pixsleye to Alice Smythe
29 October Robart Cooke & Joane Williams
1594
10 June Edmonnd Flowcke to Joane Bingley
28 June Richard Restle to Elizabeth Dowdswell
5 July Thomas Steyle to Joane Hampton
12 September Gyles Flowcke to Elizabeth Flowcke
1595
20 April Thomas Stocke and Alice Southe
17 November Richard Wills to Margerie Masonne
1596
16 April Richard Rider [Cuerdon in BT] to Katherine Reyder
29 April John Parsons & Joane Flocke
5 May Waulter Smarte to Jane Morris
20 May Robart Pixsley to Flourance Clarcke
28 June Thomas Filto to Joane Coxe
4 October William Drinckwater & Margerie Greenwey
20 November Richard Tyncker to Joane Darcke
2 January Raphe Hathway to Alice Darcke
January James Watts to Johane Daunce
8 March Larance Sutton to Johane Tincker
1597
27 February Thomas Home to Johan Masonne
1598
10 May George Edwards to Isabell Ides
17 July Henrye Wheller to Johan Home
16 October Richard Heydon to Johan Still
1599
7 May Thomas Phillipes to Elizabethe Wheller
14 October Thomas Glover to Katherin Tynker
15 November Thomas Alston to Anne Jeynes
1600
19 May Edmund Flouk to Jane Shewell
30 June Thomas Slaughter to Jane Letmor
30 July Edward Guy to Francis Godinge
20 October John Hampton to Sibill Bigley
20 October Willm Weaver to Jane Litle
15 January John Rawlings to Katherine Edwards
22 January Willm Reeve & Elinor Hardinge
6 February John Kinge & Margarett Parrie
1601
4 May Willm Band to Gulian Burford
16 November Robte Hynder to Maud Pace
25 January Henry Wheller to Jane Hawker
1602
1 August Willm Wylken to Johan Greninge
2 August Thomas Taylor to Isabell Wheler[?]
9 August Willm Bosley to Susann Carpinter
16 August Willm Wodley to Anne Hampton
1603
19 June Geyles Floucke and Elizabeth Paidge
10 July John Wynnall and Frauncis Willson
13 October William Halker and Joane Hampton
24 November Thomas Broocke and Elizabeth Byshoppe
26 January Richard Robertes and Keatheren Dillinge
1604
5 November Richard Brooke and Ales Dier
1605
9 June Richard Haidon and Joan Wyntell
9 June Hendry Harvord and Alies Bradstocke with a licence
29 August Charles Tynker and Elizabeth Wynall
3 October Richard Tayler and Elizabeth Restell
20 October William Earneton and Margeret Hobbes with a licence
20 January Hendry Bennet and Joane Sadler
Johanne Fishpolle & Richardus Kayden, Churchwardens
1606
20 October Robt Robts & Johan Litle with a licence
20 October John Moris & Elizabeth Jelf
19 January John Bulton & Margeret Alsten
1607
3 August Lawrence Hampton & Jane Pride
3 August Peter Hutton & Anne Man
24 August William Archard & Elynor Chrash[?] [Croswell[?] in BT]
18 January John Jacson & Anne Smyth
1608
8 September Richard Parr & Johan Gryndell
9 October Thomas Gyldinge & Margerett Adire
3 November Edmond Hawker & Jane Alday
1609
12 June John Warren & Margerett Salisbury
31 July Rice Held & Margeret Willard
23 October James Pie & Anne Gudinge
1610
4 June John Fowler & Sibill Coxe
20 June John Mason & Ideth Browne
10 December John Hampton (&) Margerie Slaughter
1611
1 July John Evenis & Johan Coxe
5 August Willm Litle & Marie Etkins
14 September Thomas Pickesley & Margerett Coles[?]
7 October Thomas Crise & Margerie Rogers
14 October Rowland Robts & Ales Chance
14 October Richard Sutton & Elizabeth Laughter
17 October Richard Woodley & Myllisent Barett
22 October Edward Robts & Katherin Prichard
25 November Thomas Wyntle & Anne Jelf

If any be unregistered frõ ye 25 of Nobr 1611 until ye 5e of Nobr 1612 it was by ye default of Richard Edwards Curate who disessed ye same day: and from yt tyme until ye 25th March 1613 there was no licenced Minister.

Per me Thomas Davies C

 
1612
6 September George Picksley & Joane Fluck
20 September John Kemmet & Anne Salsbury
1613
7 June Thomas Grinway & Elizabeth Grininge
17 June John Gotason & Elizabeth
12 July Thomas Reeve & Joan Buttles
14 September Gilles Parker & Ales Pary
1614
7 February Thomas Turbill & Ann Pop
11 March Williame Pary & Elinor Bick
22 May John Fluck & Ann Man
10 July Anthony Cox & Joan Bishop
1615
23 January Robart Keare & Elizabeth Barly
19 February Thomas Holyday & Dorithy Robarts
29 June Richard Welles & Margery Bozlay
31 November John Deves & Sibill Brassey
1616
33 January John Smith & Anne Home
8 February William Crockere & Elizabeth Rixbury
15 July William Coxe & Ann Grindell
4 September Richard Beall & Fraunces Guy
8 September Martin Brassey & Elizabeth Edwards
18 September William Wattes & Elizabeth Greene
23 September Robart Farmor & Margery Whittacker
7 October William Woode & Margaret Roberts
21 October John Grining & Margret Cooke
29 October John Wattkinds & Catringe Watts
3 November Thomas Glasonbury & Margery Goode
11 November Gilles Hacker & Ann Milarde
19 January  Joan Cox daughter of William Cox & his wife was baptised
February  Joan Stock daughter of Edward Stock & his wife was baptised
19 December Thomas Wellesh & Joan Alarde
1617
19 May Richard Pixley & Frances Fluck
14 July Henry Welles & Ann Nicoles
24 October John Bishope & Alles Greene
3 November Thomas Bishope & Elizabeth Bedinger Perkes
17 November Edward Fluck & Shusan Grinninge
21 December William Prick & Sibill Barnard
5 January John Smith & Kathrine Tisewood
21 January Roger Hide & Alis Shelton
1618
27 April John Pope & Mary Welles
25 May John Ockey & Margett Mayles
24 June John Wodly & Elinore Clerk
29 June John Gill alias Wheelere & Jane Welles
6 July Edmund Beall & Joann Hampton
12 July William Robarts & Margiry Abotts
9 October[?] John Hacker & Anne Slaughtere
20 October[?] John Tincker & Elinor Juanes.
1619
24 July Richard Fluck & Joan Sutton
25 October Thomas Welshe & Joan Martin
November  Gordg Allford & Margret Bishop
1620
26 November Robert Baker & Joann Smith
1621
29 July John Roberts & Jane Hampton
8 October Giles Simons & Elinor Tinker
1622
7 October John Windowe & Dorothy Rider
1623
7 July Edward Watts & Joan Cunliffe
13 October John Roberts & Anne Cuerton
1624
There follows a large blank gap before the next entries.
1628 [Added from Bishops Transcripts]
4 December Joshep Clarkson & Ann Roberts
10 February John Woodley & Margaret Woorefield
1629
26 April Richard Bough & Marie Lee
1 June Robert Man & Elinor Lytle
21 June Thomas Snowe & Alice Hawker
12 October John Drinkwater and Elinor Drake
1631
20 June Thomas Greenway & Elizabeth Spooner
9 July Robert Haines & Joane Floucke
13 July Richard Floucke & Joane Greenway
18 July Richard Stollard & Alice Floucke
13 August John Deaves & Joane Haydon
1632
2 October John Etheridge & Seibill Greene
29 October John Haywood & Margaret Etheridge
24 November John Cox & Joane Olive
1633
November William Pope to Isabell Spooner
1634
14 April Thomas Houlder to Elizabeth Tinker
4 August Edmund Hawker to Joane Smith
1635
3 May Richard Fluck to Elisabeth Sutton

Previous Part
Next Part
Volume 1 Contents List

Back to
Deerhurst Registers List
Home Page