Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   
Deerhurst, Gloucestershire
Volume 1 1559-1661

Part 3 Burials 1559-1600

The booke for buriall anno dm 1559
 
1559
26 September Annis Holder
1 November Margerie Curteis
7 November Annis Curteise
20 November Joane Lynseye
26 November Johan Tysonn
27 November Elizabeth Floucke
28 November Larrance Binglie
6 January Robart Grinne
20 March John Carpenter
24 March Robart Sutton
25 March William Smythe
1560
May Annis Astonn
9 June John Banister
9 July Harrye Coke
30 August Thomas Hawston
4 December John Stompe
28 December Joane Flowcke
28 December Joane Tustiann
14 January Margerye Tomasson
16 January Joane Bradley
28 February John Carpenter
22 March Annis Greenway
1561
11 April William Manne
21 April Richard Flowcke
21 April Thomas Pixxle
18 May Elizabeth Grinne
26 May Elizabeth Whome
16 June Annis Hooper
14 August Thomas Mourton
18 August Elizabeth Pixley
9 November Elizabeth Drinkwater
28 December William Pyxle
9 March Annis Weles
20 March John Presser
1562
11 June Elizabeth Bannester
16 July Richard Hawkar
8 October Robart Dawbye
18 October Margerie Sharman
1563
27 March Jane Shriche
4 May Joane Savedge
8 May Gyllian Gardner
17 September Robarte Home
3 November Joane Tyncker
6 December Elizabeth Morton
1564
11 April Edmond Flowke
15 August John James &
Joane James
28 September Alice Carpenter
3 March William Morton
1565
26 April Annis Curties
14 May John Curteise
June Larrance Flowcke
9 August Alice Gyse
10 August William Sponner
1566
26 March Elinor Holder
28 March Morris Mourton
30 March Thomas Pixsley
3 April Richard Holder
15 April Willm Willes
7 May Edward Bishopp
7 May Joane Flowcke
3 June Sisley Gasse
9 June Thomas Tysonn
14 June Laurrance Cooke
18 June Alice Pixsley
30 June Joane Holder
21 July Elinor Cooke
13 October Margarett Tayler
14 October Edwarde Tynckar
28 October William Hampton
1567
25 March John Sutton
26 March Richard Pyxsley
28 April John Greeninge
10 July Joane Tyncker
12 July Roger Mann
7 October Larrance Bowen
11 October Annis Horne
18 October Allis Willes
29 November Issabell Wells
23 December Margarett Walker
11 January Issabell Edwards
15 January William Savadge
20 January Richard Hampton
1568
26 March Katherinne Banister
28 March Waulter Millard
1 January John Nethwaye
January John Hampton[?]
24 January Stephen Pixsley
2 February Richard Payne
9 February Allice Tytter
20 February John Restle
1569
3 August Waulter Grindle
22 August Elizabeth Hinder
1570
5 April Willm Kemmett
26 May Margery Masonn
1 June Katherinne Smart
1 July Elizabeth Morton
10 October John Shild
23 October Margerie Holder
September Robart Sutton
3 February Anne Cave
20 March Thomas Smarte
1571
6 April Anthonye Tyler
8 April Maud Salisburie
9 April William Burford
May Richard Bannister
17 September Elizabeth Edwards
14 October Margery Haines
28 November Thomas Robarts
2 December William Smythe
1572
11 May John Grindle
25 July James Lewes
10 August Gyles Carpenter
4 October George Hayenes
13 November Robart Haynes
2 December Thomas Flowcke
1573
16 April William Flowcke
28 May John Tytter
15 June John Coxe
30 June Thomas Flowcke
18 July Allice Schriven
1 October John Bishopp
8 December William Kemmett
21 December Thomas Winnalls
7 February Elizabeth Flowcke
15 February Richard Coxe
Roger Greenwaye
3 March Allice Flowcke
20 March Elizabeth Reeve
1574
15 April Henry Lewes
19 June Robart Salisburie
18 October John Smyth
1575
6 April Thomas Wodley
15 April Margerie Wells
December Richard Hawker
1576
26 March Marye Joanes
22 May Edward Smyth
23 May Thomas Pixsley
19 November Margerye Shilde
1 December Annis Cooke
1 December Hugh Flocke
31 January Joane Home and Jane Home the dau: of W: Home
23 February Richard Bingley
12 March Joane Smythe
18 March Allice Rice
22 March George Bannister
1577
31 March John Cartinter
3 April Thomas Bishopp
8 May Emmet Band &
Walter Band
11 June Margarett Edwards wife Rich: Edwards, Curate
28 June Allice Priched
3 August Robart Shilde
4 August Waulter Barseley
1578
2 June Joane Coxe
19 July Ann Tytter
9 August John Sutton: ba:
22 September Margarett Pawmer
11 December Edmond Nethwaye [30 December in BT]
30 December Alice Tyncker [11 December in BT]
7 March Margerie Flowcke
3 April Edmond Home
[This is the final burial lsited on the Bishops Transcript of 1578.]
1579
8 April John Favell
19 April John Greening
1 October Margery Bannester
28 October John Martinne &
Elizabeth Martinn
4 November Thomas Flowck Senr
5 January Elizabeth Hawckar
24 March Elizabeth Flowcke daughter to Ro: Flowcke
1580
6 May Joane Smythe
24 June Margarett Bishopp wife to Thomas Bishopp
1 July Annis Stocke wife to Thomas Stocke
25 July Margery Lynseye
26 July Annis Curties
5 August William Smyth
12 October William Kemmett sonn to George Kemmett
26 October Gyles Flowcke
5 December Katherinne Kemmett
6 December Hary Edwards
20 December Allice Flowcke
7 January Richard Flowcke
17 January Joane Dennett
22 January Syble Sutton
23 March Elizabeth Bannister
1581
18 May Edward Smyth the younger
26 May Ellinor Moyses
19 June Elinor Smythe wife to Tho Smythe
19 August Susann Haynes wife to Thomas Haynes
28 August Izabell Stallard
1 October Elizabeth Flowcke daughter to Tho: Flowcke
10 October Margarett Bishopp widdow
21 November Robart Flowcke sonn to Edw: Flowck
21 December Elizabeth Concome
9 January Ann Wells wife to John Wells
24 January Eliazbeth Burfort
26 January Allice Baylie
1582
16 April Margarett Haynes
18 April Ann Bishopp daughter to George Bishopp
19 April Anne Flowcke daughter to William Flowcke
20 April John Atwell sonn to John Atwell
18 May Amye Bishopp daughter to George Bishopp
22 May Elizabeth Wells daughter to Robart Wells
August Joane Flowcke
3 October Allice Apparrie
9 October Elizabeth Robarts
10 October Allice Baylie
11 October William Harris
11 October Prudence Higges
11 October William Higges
12 October Robarte Whiete
6 November John Davies
6 November Elizabeth Davies
7 November Joane Baylie
26 December Joane Poopee
26 December Elizabeth Home
30 December Richard Davies
5 February John Sponner
22 February Christiane James
1583
6 April Roger Miltonne
11 May Katherine Sutton daughter to Robart Sutton
20 August John Dunne sonn to Thomas Dunne
24 December Anne Bingley daughter to Richard Bingley
25 December Anne Wodley wife to George Wodlye
30 January Anne James
1584
11 September Margarett Keare
14 September Henrye Andrewes
11 October John Burfurt
11 October Annis Maffilde
14 October Frances Smythe
20 December Margery Flowcke
27 December Izabell Pawmer
28 December John Griffin sonn to Griffin Aprice
5 February Joane Maffilde
9 February Margery Flowcke daughter to William Flowcke
24 February Jane Hinder
26 February John Rodes
1585
30 March Allice Kemmett
3 April John Binglie
11 May Thomas Smythe
20 December Alice Wodlie
4 January Izabell Banghanne
6 January William Burforte
9 January John Robarts
1586
18 June Joane Rickardes
25 September Margerye Pyxsleye
28 October William Cooke
30 October Mathew Bishopp
5 November Anne Dowdswell
2 February Pernell Hawckar
11 February Annis Cartinter
15 March Joane Greene
16 March Robart Holder
1587
6 April Joane Haynes
27 April John Shild
3 May George Flowcke
4 May Joane Tomsonne
7 May Margerye Bowen
19 May Elizabeth Robartes
25 June Richard Cooke
2 July Edmond Hampton
30 July George Bishopp
26 August Elinor Halle
25 September George Edwards
24 October John Durden
28 October Richard Binglie
2 November Elizabeth Egeles
6 November Jerome Hitchines
29 November John Dunne
6 December Thomas Flowcke
18 December Elizabeth Flowcke
2 January Elizabeth Home
10 January William Baylie
15 February William Tomsonn
15 February Peter Tomsonne
16 February Ann Wodleye
27 February Christopher Greene
1588
10 April Elizabeth Harris
14 June Margarett Rickards
17 June John Rodes
20 June Anne Gregorie
11 July Izabell Martinn wife to John Martinn
31 July Anne Bonde
3 September Joane Grendle
10 October Edward Haynes
2 December John Banghann
1589
18 April John Michanne
28 April Elizabeth Binglie
2 May Gyles Monnington
29 October John Drinkwater
3 December Robarte Suttone
1590
2 June George Hawckar
27 July Gyles Flowcke
2 August Elizabeth Keare
5 August Elinor Savadge
17 August Joan Carpinter wife to John Carpinter
20 September Joane Keare wife to John Keare
3 October Waulter Geysse
28 October Joane Manne
7 November Elizabeth Crowe
10 November Jane Tayler
1591
3 August Edmond Hawcker
4 September Alice Pixsley
17 September Margerye Edwards
10 January Allice Drinckwater
27 January Thomas Edwards sonn to Jo: Edwards
12 March Edward Clarke sonn to John Clarke
21 March Anne Wheeler wife to Willm Wheeler
1592
3 May Richard Pixsleye
25 May Margarett Willis daughter to Nicholas Willis
2 July Allice Smarte
2 August Thomas Geffes
10 September John Tynckare
6 October Joane Harris wife to Edmond Harris
14 October Gyles Childe
19 November Margery Hinder
20 November Alice Bingley
19 December Margerye Marttinne
1593
17 July Anne Martinne
4 August Sible Flowcke
13 August Roger Flowcke
15 August Roger Floucke the younger
16 August James Flouck
16 August Anne Flowck
16 August George Smyth
18 August Gyles Smyth
19 August Margarett Bishopp
20 August William Flowcke
20 August Richard Flowcke
20 August Margerye Pyxsley
20 August Margarett Wells
20 August Willm Smithe
22 August Elizabeth Smyth
25 August Willm Donne
25 August Anne Poope
25 August John Perkines
26 August Margerie Flowcke & Anne Flowcke da: to Ja:
31 August Richard Smyth
31 August William Pixsley
4 September George Bishopp
8 September Margarett Greenway
9 September Margarett Pixsley
9 September Richard Pixsley
9 September William Poope
9 September Richard Smith
11 September Alice Poope
12 September Thomas Smyth
12 September John Greene sonn to Peter Greene
12 September Alice Clarke
15 September Richard Poope
21 September Allice Wells
22 September Elizabeth Heynes
25 September Thomas Perkinnes
26 September Alice Wells
27 September John Rocke
6 October Peter Greene
23 October John Wells
16 November William Wells
17 February Thomas Bishopp
4 March Elizabeth Flowck
1594
3 April Margarett Robarts
15 May Richard Banghann
17 May Elinor Martinn
15 August Richard Hampton
15 September John Gasse
7 Richard Coxe
3 February Elizabeth Flowcke
9 March Thomas Smyth
1595
26 April Roger Keare
2 May Thomas Flowcke
20 May Henrye Cassye Esquire
21 May John Bishopp
21 May Davye Welshman
27 June Margarett Pixsley
30 June Margarett Danner
16 September Elizabeth Bishopp
9 November Ann Mortonn
23 February Larrance Cooke sonn to Robert Cooke
1596
2 August Christopher Robarts
12 November Margarett Geffes
16 November Thomas Browen
23 November Anne Flowcke
10 December George Bishope
28 December Leonard Rastle
3 January Elizabeth Sponner
1 March Prudence Edwards
10 March Robert Miltonne
21 March Robart Cuerdonn
22 March Anne Flowcke wife to Anthony Flowcke
1597
15 May Edward Drinkwater sonn to Edw: Drinkwater
19 May Marye Bingley daughter to Humphrie Bingley
19 May Elizabeth Comlie
26 May Anthonie Flowcke
15 July Richard Griffine
4 October Thomas Steele
14 October Margarett Goodchape
16 November Margerye Willes
24 November Annis Cooke
12 December Joane Home
30 January William Wheeler
10 March John Hamptone
1598
18 April Larrance Cooke sonn to Joane Cooke
5 May Robart Holder
16 May Thomas Greene
30 June Ales Hampton vid
30 July Edward James
3 September Ales Shriche
14 September Johan Powell
6 November Edeth Barnard
18 December Roberte Wells
19 December Anne Heynes
19 December Tho: Smyth
25 December Willm Stock
27 December Richard Burford
31 December James Jones
1 January Peter Rydder
2 January John Harries
3 February Willm Byshope
5 February John Stock
1599
27 March John Byngley
14 April Alice James
22 April Thomas Edwards
28 April Elizabeth Dwyllinge
21 December Johan Homme
14 February Thomas Grindle
27 February Thomas Fluck
13 March Frances Fluck
22 March Willm Hawker
22 March John Carpenter
1600
10 April Elizabeth Marten
17 April Geo: Smythe
15 May Margarett Blomer
18 June Johan Hawker
28 June Frances Perkins
18 July Margarett Willis
19 July Annis Edwards
5 August Willm Heynes
28 August George Woodley
2 September Nicholas Fluck
8 September Gyles Hawker
21 September Gyles Williams
9 November Johan Willms vid
9 December Robt Drinkwater & Henry Drinkwater
30 January Richard Sutton
8 March Mary Ricketts

Previous Part
Next Part
Volume 1 Contents List

Back to
Deerhurst Registers List
Home Page