Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Deerhurst, Gloucestershire
Volume 1 1559-1661

Part 1 – Baptisms 1559-1600

Elizab: Regnie

A true copy of the register booke of the parishe of Deerhurst within the diocese of Gloucester containing the
names of all weddinges & burialls and cristened since the first yeere of her Majesties Reigne Ao Dnmi 1558
 

The Book for christeninge Anno D˝i 1559

28 October

Ann Curteis & Margerett Curteis the daughters of John Curteis and Annis his wiffe

29 November

Thomas Nethway the the sonn of John Nethway and Margery his wiffe

13 January

Elizabeth Home the daughter of Robert Home and Elizabeth his wiffe

18 February

Sichismon Hancoke the sonn of Henry Hancoke & Annis his wiffe

25 February

Thomas Grindall the sonn of John Grindall and Joan his wiffe

10 March

Edward Robartes the sonn of John Robartes & Elizab: his wiffe

1560

29 March

John Linseye the sonn of John Linsey and Joane his wiffe

17 April

Annis Greenway the daughter of Roger Greenwaye and Annis his wiffe

20 April

Margarett Hawker the daughter of Edmond Hawker and Joane his wiffe

6 June

John Bannester the sonn of Richard Bannester and Elizab his wiffe

11 June

Edward Smythe the sonn of William Smythe and Margett his wiffe

21 July

Jane Shrech the daughter of Richard Shrech and Margaret his wiffe

28 July

William Cooke the sonn of Laurranc Cooke and Annes his wiffe

25 August

Margarett James the daughter of Henry James and Allicia his wiffe

1 September

John Piffe the sonn of Richard Piffe and Margarett his wiffe

15 September

Joane Goodcheap the daughter of Richard Goodcheap and Margarett his wiffe

27 September

Larraunc Mourton the sonn of John Mourton & Elizabeth his wiffe

28 September

George Clarke the sonn of John Clarke and Margarett his wiffe

12 November

Richard Keare the sonn of John Keare & Joane his wiffe

21 November

Thomas Bingley the sonn of Richard Bingley and Allica Elizabeth his wiffe

1 December

William Terrett the sonn of Thomas Thomas Terrett and Elizabeth his wiffe

1 December

William Hamton the sonn of Richard Hamton and Allice his wiffe

December

Edward Floucke the sonn of Anthonie Floucke and Annis his wiffe

19 January

William Venn the sonn of William Venn and Margarett his wiffe

30 January

Jeliann Gardner the daughter of Henry Gardner and Joane his wiffe

16 February

Robart Salsburie the sonn of Robart Salsburie and Joane his wiffe

9 March

Annis Pixsley the daughter of Thomas Pixsley and Margerie his wiffe

17 March

Allice Curteis the daughter of John Curteis and Annis his wiffe

22 March

Thomas Pixsley the sonn of Richard Pixsley and Joan his wiffe

22 March

Elizabeth Hawcker the daughter of Richard Hawcker & Parnell his wiffe

1561

6 April

Thomas Flocke the sonn of Giles Flocke and Margerie his wiffe

8 April

Elizabeth Grinne the daughter of Giles Grinne & Elizabeth his wiffe

30 April

Dorothie Welles the daughter of Henry Welles & Joane his wiffe

11 May

Joane Rastell the daughter of Leonard Rastell and Joane his wiffe

1 June

Margery Sponner the daughter of John Sponner and Elizabeth his wiffe

8 June

Annis Hooper the daughter of Nicholas Hooper and Ann his wiffe

30 June

Margarett Hickox the daughter of Robart Hickox & Allice his wiffe

2 July

Issabell Savadge the daughter of John Savadge and Elizabeth his wiffe

7 August

Richard Mayes the sonn of John Mayes and Sibell his wiffe

30 August

Edward Nethewe the sonn of Edmond Nethewe and Annis his wiffe

8 September

Margarett Kemmett the daughter of Richard Kemmett and Katherine his wiffe

14 September

John Haynes the sonn of Robt Haynes and Margerie his wiffe

14 September

Robart Keare the sonn of Roger Keare & Margarett his wiffe

2 November

Joane Hampton the daughter of Edmund Hampton and and Joane his wiffe

22 December

Margarett Bannister the daughter of Richard Bannister and Elizabeth

12 January

Joane Stocke the daughter of Thomas Stocke and Annis his wiffe

9 February

Robart Woone the sonn of Robt Woone and Margerie his wiffe

14 February

Robart Tomasson the sonn of Peter Tomasson & Joane his wiffe

22 March

Margarett Hampton the daughter of Richard Hampton and Allice his wiffe

1562

12 April

Thomas Carpenter the sonn of John Carpenter & Allice his wiffe

4 May

Anne Greenway the daughter of Roger Greenway & Ann his wiffe

24 May

Thomas Mann the sonn of Roger Mann and Elizabeth his wiffe

24 May

Joane Tytter the daughter of John Tytter and Ann his wiffe

5 July

Henry Grindall the sonn of John Grindall & Joane his wiffe

16 August

William Smyth the sonn of Thomas Smyth and Elinor his wiffe

16 August

Mary Flowcke the daughter of Roger Flowck and Elizab his wiffe

7 November

William Pixsley the sonn to Thomas Pixsley & Margerie his wiffe

1 December

Flowrannc Clarck the daughter of John Clarck & Margaret his wiffe

25 December

Thomas Goodshipp the sonn of Richard Goodshipp

18 January

Ellasannder Martynn sonn to William Martynn & Anne his wiffe

18 January

Richard Gyese sonn to Waulter Gyese & Gyliane his wiffe

21 January

Annis Hampton daughter to John Hampton & Catherine his wiffe

5 March

Harry Keere sonn to Roger Keere & Margaret his wiffe

March

Willm Gyles Bingley sonn to Richard Bingley & Elizabeth his wiffe

March

William Garner sonn to Hary Garner & Joane his wiffe

21 March

Allice Smyth daughter to - Smyth & Margaret his wiffe

1563

4 April

Robart Flowck sonn to Gyles Flowck and Margarie his wiffe

11 April

John Haynes sonn to Willm Haynes and Margarett his wiffe

2 July

John Millarde sonn to Waulter Millard & Joane his wiffe

23 July

Joane Tyncker daughter to John Tyncker and Allice his wiffe

8 August

William Mann sonn to Roger Mann and Joane his wiffe

11 August

Thomas Holder sonn to Robart Holder and Joane his wiffe

18 August

Marye Flowcke daughter to Thomas Flowck and Elizabeth his wiffe

20 September

Ann Sponner daughter to John Sponner & Elizabeth his wiffe

5 October

John Hackett sonn to William Hacked & Ann his wiffe

5 November

William Pixsley sonn to Thoms Pixsley and Mary his wiffe

6 November

Edmond Mortonn sonn to John Mortonn & Elizabeth his wiffe

December

John Drinckwater sonn to John Drinckwater and Elinor his wiffe

December

Thomas Tomsonn sonn to Peter Tomsonn and Joane his wiffe

10 February

Robarte Done sonn to Willm Done and Katherine his wiffe

13 February

John Hampton sonn to Richard Hampton and Alic his wiffe

15 February

Thomas Tytter sonn to John Tytter

17 February

Alice ab Owen daughter to Richard ab Owen

1564

28 March

Richard Nethway sonn to Edmonde Nethway and Joane his wiffe

21 May

Katherine Gusse daughter to John Gusse and Elizabeth his wiffe

25 May

James Flouck sonn to Roger Flouck and Elizab his wiffe

2 June

Ann Terrett daughter to Tho Terrett and Ann his wiffe

6 June

Elizabeth Keare daughter to John Keare and Eliz his wiffe

20 August

Ed Home sonn to Robart Home and Elizab his wiffe

18 October

Peter Rondell sonn to John Rondell

21 October

Christopher Tomes sonn to William Tomes

21 October

Edmond Drinckwater sonn to John Drinckwater and Elizabeth his wiffe

October

Elizabeth Hinder daughter to John Hinder & Eliz his wiffe

19 November

Ann Hawker daughter to John Hawker and Joane his wiffe

13 December

Ann Mann daughter to Roger Mann & Elizabeth his wiffe

2 January

John Tytter sonn to John Tytter

1565

26 March

Joane Sponer daughter to John Sponer & Elizab his wiffe

5 April

Robarte Hom sonn to Robart Hom

7 May

William Floucke sonn to Roger Floucke and Elizab his wiffe

20 May

Richard Pixsley sonn to Tho Pixsley and Margery his wiffe

23 May

Margarett Floucke daughter to Thoms Floucke and Margett his wiffe

16 June

Annis Haines daughter to Will Haines and Margett his wiffe

21 July

Edward Belcher sonn to John Belcher and Ann his wiffe

13 November

Ann Guss daughter to John Guss and Joane his wiffe

15 January

Will Donn the sonn of Will Donn and Katherine his wiffe

14 January

Elizabeth Ede the daughter of Richard Ede and Mar: his wiffe

21 January

John Winnall sonn to John Winnall and Alice his wiffe

March

Hughe Tomsonn sonn to Peter Tomsonn

1566

10 May

Joane Keare daughter to Roger Keare

27 May

Robart Cooke sonn to Larra: Cooke & Annis his wiffe

1 June

John Grindell sonn to John Grindell

15 June

Johan Smithe daughter to Thoms Smithe

16 October

Joane Home daughter to Willm Home

27 December

Margerie Greenwaye daughter to Roger Greenwaye

1 February

Richard Stocke sonn to Thomas Stocke and Ann his wiffe

8 February

Elizabeth Harris daughter to Ed Harris

1567

10 April

Margerie Flouck daughter to Thoms Flouck

2 May

Joane Tyncker daughter to John Tyncker

12 May

Alice Drinckwater daughter to John Drinckwater

17 June

John Mann sonn to Roger Mann

10 August

John Flouck sonn to Roger Flouck and Elizabeth his wiffe

11 August

Elizabeth Rastell daughter to Leonard Rastell

24 September

Joane Floucke daughter to Giles Floucke the younger

10 October

Raphe James sonn to Henry James

1 November

Ann Wheeler daughter to Larranc Wheeler

14 November

Izabell Wells daughter to Robart Wells

16 November

Anthonie Keare sonn to Roger Keare

December

Richard Coxe sonn to Richard Coxe and Joane his wiffe

16 January

William Cuerden sonn to Robart Cuerden

January

Edmonnd Smith sonn to Thoms Smith

10 March

Johan Donn daughter to Willm Donn

20 March

Margerie Keare daughter to Roger Keare

1568

26 March

Elizabeth Holder daughter to Robart Holder

14 June

Elino Allen daughter to Richard Allen

19 June

Thomas Steyle sonn to John Steyle

16 August

Katherine Kinge daughter to William Kinge

16 September

Roger Tyler sonn to Antho: Tyler

16 October

John Hawker sonn to Ed Hawker

12 November

Richard Ede sonn to Richard Ede Curate

15 November

William Cooke sonn to La: Cooke

26 December

Margarett Wheeler daughter to Lauraunc Wheeler

13 January

Richard Tomsonn sonn to Peter Tomssonn

21 February

Thomas Bishopp sonn to George Bishopp & Elizab his wiffe

1 March

John Sotton Sotton sonn to John Sonn and Elizab his wiffe

12 March

Thomas Tytter sonn to John Tytter

1569

25 March

William Bonde sonn to John Bond

28 March

Annis Baldine daughter to William Baldine

20 April

Robart Holder sonn to John Holder

24 April

Joane Wells daughter to Robart Wells

28 April

Joane Newthwaye daughter to Edmond Newthwaye

20 May

Katherine Tincker daughter to John Tyncker

10 June

Joane Willis daughter to John Willis

21 July

Richard Belcher sonn to John Belcher

7 September

Henry Gorne sonn to John Gorne

23 October

Robart Sotton sonn to Ric: Sottonn

17 December

Edmonnd Flocke sonn to Roger Floucke

17 December

Larraunce Winnall sonn to John Winnall

2 January

Margarett Greenway daughter to Roger Greenwaye

4 February

John Cartinter the sonn of John Cartinter

13 March

Charels Keare sonn to John Keare

1570

23 April

William Drinckwater sonn to John Drinckwater

28 June

Gyles Hawkar sonn to George Hawkar

15 July

Joane Hampton daughter to Hughe Hampton

2 October

John Donn sonn to Willm Donn

21 October

Robart Baldine sonn to William Baldine

23 October

John Bishopp sonn to Georg Bishopp

18 November

Gyles Floucke sonn to Will Floucke

9 December

Elizabeth Edwards daughter to Richard Edwards

16 December

Richard Steyle sonn to John Steyle

23 December

Izabell Keare daughter to John Keare

1 January

Izabell Coxe daughter to Richard Coxe

13 January

Elinor Wells daughter to Robart Wells

1571

20 April

Gyllian Holder the daughter of Robart Holder

20 July

Raphe Floucke sonn to Tho Floucke

21 July

Richard Cuerdon sonn to Robt Cuerdon

17 August

George Haynes sonn to Thomas Haynes

30 August

Annis Tyncker daughter to John Tyncker

7 September

Annis Winnall daughter to John Winnall

18 January

Margarett Robarts daughter to Richard Robarts

16 February

Elizabeth Bishopp daughter to George Bishopp

23 February

Lauranc Hampton sonn to John Hampton

1572

25 March

Thomas Greenway sonn to Roger Greenwaye

10 August

Ann Poynner the daughter of John Poynner

12 August

Richard Cartinter sonn to John Cartinter

30 August

John Hawker sonn to George Hawker

15 October

Richard Griffinn sonn to Richard Griffinn

8 November

Johan Keare daughter to Roger Keare

20 November

Katherine Edwards daughter to Richard Edwards

December

……….. Wills sonn to John Wills

December

Thomas Wodley sonn to George Wodley and Ann his wiffe

3 January

Isabell Sotton daughter to John Sotton and Elizab his wiffe

10 January

Richard Floucke and Ann Floucke sonn and daughter to Roger Floucke

15 January

Margerie Floucke daughter to Gyles Floucke

25 March

Christopher Bishopp sonn to George Bishopp

1573

26 April

Thomas Priched sonn to John Priched

28 April

Richard Hawkar the sonn of John Hawkar & Allice

September

John Smithe sonn to Willm Smith

5 December

Richard Kemmett sonn to George Kemmett

16 January

Margarett Kemmett daughter to John Kemmett

7 February

Margery Clarcke daughter to John Clarcke

7 February

Richard Poope sonn to Willm Poope

1574

May

Ann Holder the daughter of Robart Holder

25 August

Johane Fisher the daughter to William Fisher

29 September

Michael Coxe sonn to Willm Coxe

18 October

Elinor Bannister daughter to George Bannister and Joane his wiffe

30 October

Joane Cartinter daughter to John Cartinter

1 November

Thomas Cassie sonn to John Cassie

11 December

William Stephens the sonn of John Stephens

16 December

John Dannce sonn to John Dannce

18 December

Thomas Rice sonn to Thoms Rice

25 February

Richard Aprice sonn to Griffinn Aprice

25 February

Margarett Robarts daughter to Robart Robarts

26 February

Joann Wodley daughter to George Wodley

March

Elizabeth Keare

1575

3 June

Johane Floucke daughter to Roger Floucke

12 June

Annis Edwards daughter to Richard Edwards

18 October

Joane Tincker daughter to John Tincker

10 December

Daniell Bishopp sonn to George Bishopp

10 February

Allice Bennett daughter to John Bennett

6 February

Joane Clarcke daughter to John Clarcke

1576

28 March

Richard Keare sonn to Roger Keare

8 April

Allice Poope daughter to William Poope

26 August

Johan Holder the daughter of Robart Holder

11 October

Elizabeth Bingley the daughter of Richard Bingley

13 October

Edward Poope the sonn of John Hoope (sic)

10 November

William Robarts sonn to Richard Robarts

22 December

John Clarke Mason sonn to John Clarke Mason

23 December

Elizabeth Floucke daughter to Thomas Floucke

1 January

Joane Kemmett daughter to George Kemmett

25 February

Willm ap Risse sonn to Griffith ap Risse

1577

26 March

Richard Robarts sonn to Laurranc Robarts

9 May

Gyles Floucke sonn to Giles Floucke

25 May

Charles Tyncker sonn to Jo: Tyncker and Alyce his wiffe

24 September

Margery Hawcker the daughter of George Hawcker

1 December

Annis Cuerdon daughter to Robart Cuerdon

2 December

John Flouck sonn to Will Flouck

7 January

Johane Philipes daughter to Steven Phelipes

5 March
[5 January in BT]

Margery Welles daughter to John Wells

12 February

WylyŃ Harrys sonn to Robart Harrys
[This is the final baptism listed on the Bishops Transcript for 1578. All the remaining baptisms are those of 1577]

1578

1 April

Margarett Bishopp daughter to George Bishopp of Apperley

16 April

Margarett Bishopp daughter to George Bishopp of Walton

21 April

Thomas Bennett sonn to John Bennett

1 May

Izabell Home daughter to Thomas Home

14 May

Roger Floucke sonn to Roger Floucke

June

Laurrannc Rice sonn to Tho Rice

17 June

John Wells sonn to Roger Wells and Annis

16 September

John Poope sonn to William Poope & Annis his wiffe

4 October

Elizabeth Wynnall daughter to John Wynnall

20 October

Joane Martinn and Eliza Martinn daughters to John Winnall

3 November

Thomas Greeninge sonn to Richard Greening

15 January

Edward Clarcke sonn to John Clarcke

23 March

Elizabeth Hoope daughter to John Hoope

1579

1 May

Joane Richards the daughter of Gyles Richards

30 May

Issabell Robarts daughter to Ro: Robarts

14 August

Sible Hawker daughter to George Hawker and Margett his wiffe

4 September

William Home sonn to Thomas Home

September

Joane Binglie daughter to Ric: Binglie

October

Willm Wodley sonn to George Wodley

5 November

Joane Smithe daughter to Gyles Smyth

15 January

Elizabeth Bishopp daughter to George Bishopp

16 January

Arthure ytheredge sonn to John Ptredge

12 March

Richard Lonley sonn to Roger Lonley

1580

26 March

Allice Chelton daughter to Ric: Chelton

19 April

Thomas Robarts sonn to Jo: Robarts

19 April

Elizabeth Wells daughter to Roger Wells

12 May

Susann Matffilde daughter to John Matffilde

3 August

Joane Martinne daughter to John Martinne

26 October

Richard Bennett sonn to John Bennett

1 November

Joane Belcher daughter to Richard Belcher

12 November

Robart Floucke sonn to Edm: Floucke

December

Anne Coxe daughter to Will Coxe

25 December

Ann Wells daughter to John Wells

28 December

Elizabeth Robarts daughter to Rob: Robarts

30 December

Joane Little daughter to Tho Lyttle

10 February

Joane Home daughter to Thomas Home

6 March

Margery Pixsley daughter to Harry Pixsley

10 March

Ann Bishopp daughter to George Bishopp

10 March

Thomas Smyth sonn to Gyles Smyth

1581

16 April

George Greffith sonn to Griffith Aprice

16 April

Ann Floucke daughter to Willm Floucke

27 April

Willm Griffinn sonn to Ric: Griffinn

4 May

John Atwell sonn to John Atwell

29 June

Elizabeth Apparrie daughter to John Apparrie

1 July

William Poope sonn to Willm Poope and Annis

9 August

Thomas Smythe sonn to Richard Smythe

19 August

Joane Greeninge daughter to Richard Greeninge

24 September

Elizabeth Hawckar daughter to George Hawckar

11 November

Joane Poole daughter to Thomas Poole

13 November

William Hoope sonn to John Hoope

1582

5 April

Joanne Flouck daughter to Edw Flouck

7 May

Elizabeth Martinn daughter to John Martinn

12 May

Johane Bishopp daughter to George Bishopp

12 May

Joane Rickards daughter to Gyles Rickards

13 May

Ann Home daughter to Thomas Home

29 May

John Andrewes sonn to Thomas Andrewes gent

3 June

Issabell Floucke daughter to Willm Floucke

23 June

Katherine Parry daughter to John Parry & Joane his wiffe

June

Anne Robartes daughter to John Robartes and Dorothy his wiffe

August

Larraunc Coxe sonn to Wyllm

18 August

Thomas Floucke sonn to Willm Floucke

30 September

Anthonie Bennett sonn to John Bennett

3 October

Margarett Pixley daughter to Harrie Pixley

10 October

Robart Shelton sonn to Rob: Shelton

23 October

Joane Robarts daughter to Laurrannce Robarts

1 November

William Rodes sonn to Will Rodes

2 November

Ann Haynes daughter to John Haynes

4 November

Alice Robarts daughter to Robart Robarts

2 March

Elizabeth Clevley daughter to Wylliam Clevley

1583

5 April

Ann Matffild daughter to John Matffild

19 April

Wylliam Kemmett sonn to George Kemmett

12 May

Thomas Home son to Thos Home

30 July

Richard Clarcke sonn to John Clarcke

2 August

Thomas Cassye sonn to Thomas Cassye gent

13 September

Henry Andrewes sonn to Thomas Andrewes gent

14 October

Frances Smyth daughter to Richard Smyth

19 October

John Floucke sonn to Edward Floucke

15 November

John Bishopp sonn to George Bishopp

15 November

Richard Robarts sonn to Richard Robarts

10 December

Margery Floucke daughter to Willm Floucke

17 January

William Robarts sonn to John Robarts

5 February

John Robarts sonn to John Robarts

12 February

Jylliann Hoope & Jane Hoope the daughters of

28 February

Thomas Bishopp sonn to Thomas Bishopp

1584

28 March

Dorothie Robarts daughter to Robart Robarts

18 April

Richard Hawker sonn to George Hawker

9 May

Elizabeth Greeninge daughter to Richard Greeninge

13 May

Johane Apparrye daughter to Jo Apparrye

10 June

Jillyanne Prichard daughter to John Aprichard

11 July

Syble Phillipes daughter to Stephen Phillipes

1 August

Issabell Banghann daughter to John Banghann & Mar: his wiffe

5 September

Joane Martinn daughter to John Martinn

September

William Beale sonn to William Beale & Mary his wiffe

21 September

Anne Smyth daughter to Giles Smyth

29 September

John Edwardes sonn to Ric Edwardes

16 October

Alice Wells daughter to Roger Wells

10

Richard Barnes sonn to Richard Barnes

26

Elizabeth Edwards daughter to George Edwards

28

Ann Newman daughter to Thomas Newman

24 March

John Hitchinges sonn to Jerrome Hitches

24 March

Elizabeth Haynes daughter to John Haynes

1585

March

Edward Floucke sonn to Edward Floucke

4 April

John Bennett sonn to Joh: Bennett and Joane his wiffe

7 April

Joane Coxe daughter to Ric Coxe and Joane his wiffe

20 April

Annis Keare daughter to Harry Keare

18 June

Thomas Rickatts sonn to Gyles Rickatts

August

Sibell Coxe daughter to William

28 August

John Hale sonn to Edward Hale

7 September

Alice Bingley daughter to Richard Bingley

25 September

Allice Pyxsley daughter to Harry Pyxsley

23 October

Richard Smyth sonn to Richard Smyth Smyth

6 November

George Bishopp sonn to George Bishopp

7 November

Richard Home sonn to Thoms Home

17 November

Richard Wodley sonn to George Wodley

18 December

William Younge sonn to William Younge

23 December

Robart Haynes sonn to John Haynes

20 February

William Bishopp sonn to Tho Bishopp

1586

11 July

Ann Floucke daughter to Will Floucke & Elizabeth

30 July

Richard Burford sonn to Richard Burford

20 August

Margarett Edwards daughter to George Edwards

December

Edmond Hawker sonn to Richard Hawker

3 February

Richard Greene sonn to Peter Greene and Joane his wiffe

4 February

John Rickards sonn to Gyles Rickards

3 March

George Hawker sonn to George Hawker

20 March

John Hoope sonn to Jo: Hoope

1587

25 April

Anthonie Coxe sonn to Richard Coxe

22 May

Joane Rodes daughter to Jo: Rodes

17 June

Gyles Binglie sonn to John Bingley and Sible his wiffe

29 June

Margarett Haynes daughter to John Haynes

30 July

Alyce Edwards daughter to Richard Edwards

30 September

Joane Greene daughter to Peter Greene

21 November

Elizabeth Floucke daughter to William Floucke

January

Thomas Pyxsley sonn to William Pixsley

January

John Bishopp sonn to Thomas Bishopp and Mar: his wiffe

3 January

Margarett Floucke daughter to William Floucke

10 February

Joane Mann daughter to Rob Mann

10 February

Margerie Edwards daughter to George Edwards

27 February

Sible Burford daughter to Richard Burford

5 March

George Smyth sonn to Gyles Smyth

10 March

John Bingley sonn to Humph Bingley

1588

2 April

Alice Apparrie daughter to John Apparrie

13 April

Anne Weaver daughter to Charels Weaver

25 May

Joane Keare daughter to Harry Keare

15 July

Anne Pricke daughter to John Pricke

10 August

John Floucke sonn to Thoms Floucke

17 August

George Martenn sonn to John Martenn

26 October

Joane Rickards daughter to Gyles Rickards

2 November

Willm Wells sonn to Jo: Wells

2 December

William Pyxsley sonn to Hary Pyxsley

2 February

Annis Haynes daughter to John Haynes

20 March

William Coxe sonn to Willm Coxe

25 March

Elizabeth Keare daughter to Harry Keare

1589

10 April

John Hampton sonn to Jo: Hampton

15 May

Edmonnd Rodes sonn to William Rodes

22 May

Joane Bingley daughter to John Bingley

2 August

John Smithe sonn to George Smithe

27 September

John Wodley sonn to George Wodley

11 October

Thomas Edwards sonn to George Edwards

21 October

Richard Edwards & Isabell Edwards sonn & daughter to Richard Ede Curate

25 October

John Egles sonn to John Egles

10 December

Jo: Kemmet sonn to Georg Kemmet

15 December

Alice Haynes daughter to John Haines

25 January

Jane Wells daughter to Roger Wells

28 January

Thomas Bingley sonn to Humph Bingley

3 February

Joane Hoope daughter to John Hoope

7 March

Joane Grendell daughter to Willm Gryndell

15 March

Joane Drinckwater daughter to Edmond Drinckwater

17 March

Margerie Floucke daughter to William Floucke

1590

25 March

Thomas Colloway sonn to Will Colloway

12 June

William Smyth sonn to George Smyth

5 August

Edmund Beale sonn to Willm Beale

11 September

William White sonn to Roger White

2 September

Gyles Cassie sonn to Thomas Cassie

16 September

John Bishopp sonn to Thomas Bishopp

12 November

Edward Keare sonn to Roger Keare

28 November

Xpher Robarts sonn to John Robarts

14 December

John Cartinter sonn to Edmonnd Cartinter

14 December

Ann Floucke daughter to James Floucke

2 January

John Burfurt sonn to Richard Burfurt

9 January

Joane Haynes daughter to John Haynes

29 January

William Vouchann sonn to Waulter Vouchann

6 February

Margaret Floucke daughter to Thomas Floucke

27 February

William Smithe sonn to Gyles Smythe

1591

16 April

Richard Hampton sonn to John Hampton of Walton

23 April

Richard Pixsley sonn to Harrye Pixsley

23 April

Joane Rodes daughter to Will Rodes

4 May

Ann Shelton daughter to Rich Shelton base

14 May

Allexannder Marton sonn to John Martinn

21 May

Thomas Smyth sonn to John Smyth

14 June

Isabell Watts daughter to Jo: Watts

16 July

Joane Coxe daughter to Willim Coxe

20 July

Joane Floucke daughter to Willm Floucke

28 August

Elizabeth Morton daughter to Edmonnd

October

Richard Pixsley sonn to Ric Pixsley

1592

17 March

Edmonnd Harris sonn to Richard Harris

20 March

Ann Edwards daughter to George Edwards

28 June

George Grendle sonn to Harry Grendle

12 July

Joane filia populorum

15 December

Ann Mann daughter to Robart Mann

24 December

Alice Hawkar daughter to Richard Hawker

28 December

Marye Andrewes daughter to Thomas Andrewes

28 January

Marye Haynes daughter to John Haynes

28 February

John Robarts sonn to Robart Robarts

1593

12 July

Joane Smithe daughter to George Smythe

13 April

Thomas Greene sonn to Peter Greene

1 July

Margarett Drinckwater daughter to Edmonnd Drinckwater

July

William Parry sonn to John Aparrye

3 August

Marye Binglie daughter to Humphrie Bingley

24 August

Annis Wodley daughter to George Wodley

August

Joane Fishpanne daughter to John Fishpann

11 November

Margarett Kettley daughter to Christopher Kettley

23 December

Alice Floucke daughter to Tho Floucke

23 December

Henry Wells sonn to Hary Wells

8 January

Joane Floucke daughter to William Floucke

3 February

Giles Rickards sonn to Gyles Ricards

10 February

John Holder sonn to Edward Holder

25 February

Susa˝es Banghann daughter to Jo: Banghann

3 March

Thomas Flouke sonn to Gyles Flouke base

17 March

George Bishopp sonn to Thoms Bishopp

1594

5 April

Margarett Haynes daughter to Jo: Haynes of gable

15 April

Joane Watts daughter to John Watts

6 June

George Smyth sonn to George Smyth

7 July

Katherinne Cassye daughter to Tho Cassie gent

16 July

John Sponer sonn to Henry Sponer

1 August

Elizabeth Keare daughter to Roger Keare

18 August

Thomas Edwards sonn to George Edwards

22 September

Henry Bingley sonn to John Bingley and Sible his wiffe

2 September

Thomas Floucke sonn to Thomas Floucke of Wyghtfield

17 October

Thomas Stocke sonn to Richard Stocke

27 October

John Grindle sonn to Henrye Grindle

3 November

Edward Beale sonn to Willm Beale

7 November

Gyles Gasse sonn to Gyles Thomas Gasse

12 December

Elizabeth Ryder daughter to Tho: Rider

22 December

Margarett Joanes daughter to William Joanes

1 January

Richard Smythe sonn to Jo: Smythe

29 January

Margarett Cooke daughter to Jo: Cooke

23 February

John Drinckwater sonn to Edm Drinckwater

24 February

Susann Greeninge daughter to Richard Greeninge

23 February

Gyles Mann sonn to Robart Mann

2 March

Annis Coxe daughter to WillŃ Coxe

10 March

John Martinn sonn to John Martinn

1595

4 April

Joane Robarts daughter to John Robarts

8 April

Laurraunc Cooke sonn to Robt Cooke

30 May

William Binglie sonn to Humph Binglie

22 June

Richard Hobbes sonn to Richard Hobbes

26 June

John Tayler sonn to Thomas Tayler

4 July

Richard Barnard sonn to Richard Barnard

15 August

Edmond Hawcker sonn to Willm Hawcker

14 September

Elizabeth Harris daughter to Richard Harris

November

William Flouck sonn to Willm Flouck

21 January

Elizabeth Andrewes daughter to Mr Tho: Andrewes

25 January

Anne Poope daughter to Willm Poope

26 January

Ann Ricards daughter to Giles Rickards

30 January

Margery Reyder daughter to Tho Reyder

25 February

Henry Grindlie sonn to Will Grindlie

12 March

John Fishpoole sonn to John Fishpoole

18 March

Joane Flowcke daughter to Tho Flowcke

1596 [Mothers’ Names added from Bishops Transcripts]

13 April

Margaret Steele daughter to Thomas Steele & Johane his wife

4 May

Edmond Wodlie sonn to George Wodley & Ane his wife

18 May

Richard Joanes sonn to William Joanes & Ane his wife

20 June

Margerey Haynes daughter to John Haynes & Alice his wife

2 September

Margarett Hampton daughter to John Hampton & Johan his wife

10 September

Edmonnd Jackson sonn to Tho Jackson of the Pishe of the Liegh

21 September

George Childe the supposed son of John Childe

10 October

Richard Worde

14 October

Edward Hadnett the supposed son of Humphrie Hadnett

27 October

Prudence Wattes daughter to John Watts & Johan his wife

21 November

Joane Haynes daughter to Jo: Haynes & Joane his wiffe

23 November

John Willes sonn to Richard Willes & Margerye his wife

25 November

Allice Rogers the supposed daughter of William Rogers

26 November

William Pricke sonn to Jo: Pricke & Margeret his wife

5 December

Elizabethe Byshope daughter to Tho: Byshope & Margeret his wife

8 December

Edmond Drinckwater sonn to Edm Drinckwater

23 December

Elizabethe Sponner daughter to Harrye Sponner & Isabel his wife

4 January

Richard Cuerdon sonn to Ric Cuerdon & Kathering his wife

18 January

Stephen Edwards sonn to George Ede & Prudence his wife

24 January

Kenelme Blomer sonn to Edmund Blomer & Margeret his wife

7 February

Margarett Martinn daughter to Jo: Martinn

20 March

John Smyth sonn to Jo: Smyth

1597 [Mothers’ Names added from Bishops Transcripts]

2 May

William Flowcke sonn to Richard Flowcke & Johan his wife

26 May

Willm Watts sonn to James Watts & Johan his wife

9 July

Johanne Grindle daughter to Henry Grindle & Ane his wife

17 July

Richard Harris sonn to Ric Harris & Susann his wife

15 September

John Binglie sonn to John Binglie & Sibell his wife

28 October

Elizabeth Flowck daughter to Thomas Flowck & Made his wife

27 November

Thomas Hawcker sonn to William Hawcker & Johan his wife

19 December

Henry Spo˝er sonn to Henry Sponer

8 January

Richard Harris sonn to Ric Harris & Susann his wiffe

12 January

William Drinkwater sonn to William Drinkwater & Margerie his wife

7 March

Robart Cooke sonn to Robart Cooke & Johane his wife

1598 [Mothers’ Names added from Bishops Transcripts]

16 May

Thomas Flowcke sonn to William Flowcke & Johane his wife

21 May

Thomas Smith sonn to Robt George Thomas & Alice his wife

27 August

John Fluck sonn to Richard [William in BT] Fluck & Marie his wiffe

10 August
[20 August in BT]

Johan Gasse daughter to John Gasse

9 October

Franses Fluck sonn to Gyles Fluck & Elinor his wiffe

15 November

John Tynker sonn to Richard Tynker & Johan his wiffe

26 November

Johan Ricards daughter to Gyles Ricards & Ane[?] his wife

24 December

James Jones sonn to William Jones & Anne his wiffe

26 February

James Roberts sonn to John Roberts & his wiffe

13 March

Richard Hickes sonn to Richard Hickes

22 March

Pauncefotte Barnard sonn to Richard Barnard

1599

10 April

Tho Byshope sonn to Robert Byshope

22 April

Phillipe Taylor sonn to Tho: Taylor

27 May

Johann Hampton daughter to John Hampton & Johan his wiffe of gawles now here

9 June

John Coycher sonn to Bartholomew Coycher

9 June

Doritye Reyder daughter to Thomas Reyder

22 June

Tho Grindell sonn to Willm Grindell

8 July

Willm Martyne sonn to John Martyne

10 July

Margarett Blomer daughter to Edmond Blomer

11 July

Elizabeth Phillipes daughter to Thomas Phillipes

19 July

John Edwards sonn to George Edwards

22 July

Gyles Woodley sonn to George Woodley

29 July

Willm Cuerdon sonn to Rychard Cuerdon

5 August

Gilis Williames sonn to Dawyd Williames

19 August

Mychaell Smythe sonn to John Smythe

22 August

Elizabeth Gryndell daughter to Henry Gryndell

30 September

Elinor Heynes daughter to John Heynes

16 October

Willm Thinher sonn to Robt Thinher basse

28 October

Henry Stock sonn to Richard Stock

18 November

Thomas Greneway sonn to Thomas Greneway & Johan his wief

19 November

Dorothie Sponer daughter to Henry Sponer & Isabelle his wief

25 November

Johan Glover daughter to Thomas Glover & Catherin his wief

3 January

Isabell Heynes daughter to Jo: Heynes

17 January

Johan Fluck daughter to Robart Fluck

27 January

Thomas Fluck sonn to Willm Fluck

21 February

Johan Cook daughter to Jo: Cook

26 March

William Hawker sonn to William Hawker & Johan his wief

1600

27 March

John Daffy sonn to Jo Daffy

6 April

Richard Heydon sonn to Ri: Heydon

24 April

Thomas Howlder sonn to Edward Howlder

2 June

Thomas Harries sonn to Richard Harries

13 June

Margerett Andrewes daughter to Tho Andrewes of …..nier

28 June

Frannces Perkins sonn to Thomas Perkins

2 August

Frannces Drynkwater sonn to Edmond Drynkwater

28 August

Thomas Smith sonn to George Smyth

28 August

Nicholas Stock sonn to Richard Stock

7 September

Thomas Fluck sonn to Tho Fluck

7 September

Edmud Bushopp sonn to Thomas Bushopp & Margerett his wief

25 September

Andrew Blomer sonn to Edmond Blomer

29 October

Willm Alston sonn to Thomas Alston & Anne his wief

27 November

Maud Jones daughter to Willm Jones

7 December

Henry Drinkwater sonn to Robt Drinkwater a w: drink

15 December

Henry Marten sonn to Jo Marten

11 January

Dorothy Barston daughter to Walter Barston

20 January

Dorothy Robts daughter to Jo Robts

27 January

Willm Grindell sonn to Willm Grindell

6 February

Francis Fluck sonn to Gyles Fluck

February

Elizabeth Bishopp daughter to Robt Bishopp

23 February

Margerett Edwards daughter to George Edwards

1 March

Mary Ricards daughter to Gyles Ricards

8 March

Anne Barnard daughter to Ric Barnard

March

Margerett Gryndle daughter to Henry Gryndle

15 March

Charles Tynker sonn to Rich: Tynker

Next Part
Volume 1 Contents List

Back to
Deerhurst Registers List
Home Page