Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Deerhurst, Gloucestershire

Volume 8 Baptisms 1813-1844

 

Part 1 – Baptisms 1813-1820

 

1813

3 Jan

William son of John & Mary Bayliss of Apperley, Labourer

10 Jan

Henry son of Samuel & Mary Cole of Deerhurst, Labourer

17 Jan

Thirza daughter of Joseph & Rachael Lawrence of Deerhurst, Blacksmith

21 Jan

Joseph son of William & Ann Crump of Deerhurst, Farmer

28 Jan

John son of Abraham & Elizabeth Scrivens of Apperley, Labourer

28 Feb

Hannah daughter of James & Ann Turner of Apperley, Carpenter

28 Feb

James son of Robert & Mary Long of Deerhurst, Stocking Weaver

28 Feb

Amy or Emma daughter of Thomas & Sarah Didcoate of Apperley, Labourer

28 Feb

Philip Lane son of Sarah Jones of Deerhurst Walton, Servant, A Bastard

7 Mar

Dinah daughter of William & Charlotte Price of Apperley, Stocking Weaver, Base-born

4 Apr

Ann Stephens daughter of Elizabeth Stephens of Deerhurst Walton, Servant

4 Apr

Ann daughter of Samuel & Sarah Eagles of Apperley, Labourer

4 Apr

Sarah daughter of William & Jane Steight of Apperley, Labourer

18 Jun

Ann daughter of Thomas & Mary Dowle of Apperley, Farmer,
born
September 8th 1809

18 Jun

Henry son of Thomas & Mary Dowle of Apperley, Farmer, born September 30th 1810

18 Jun

Kate daughter of Thomas & Mary Dowle of Apperley, Farmer, born October 21st 1811

 

N.B. The above three Children when baptized appeared to be of the several ages abovenamed, and as their Parents reported them to be, George Foxton, Curate.

18 Jun

Mary daughter of Thomas & Mary Dowle of Apperley, Farmer

20 Jun

William son of John & Elizabeth Harris of Apperley, Farmer

11 Jul

Edward son of Joseph & Elizabeth Farley of Apperley, Labourer

25 Jul

Ann daughter of Thomas & Ann Eagles of Apperley, Bricklayer

29 Aug

Benjamin son of Isaac & Mary Daves of Deerhurst, Miller

26 Sep

Mary Ann daughter of Thomas & Mary Ann Efford of Deerhurst, Labourer

31 Oct

Thamar daughter of William & Ann Jones of Apperley, Carpenter

7 Nov

James son of James & Mary Powell of Apperley, Glazier

28 Nov

Mary daughter of Thomas & Elizabeth Cox of Deerhurst Walton, Innkeeper

12 Dec

William son of Thomas & Ann Long of Apperley, Baker

 

1814

16 Jan

Mary daughter of William & Charlotte Hopkins of Deerhurst Walton, Labourer

2 Jan

Ellen daughter of Thomas & Sarah Evans of Deerhurst, Farmer

9 Jan

Henry son of John & Martha Crook of Apperley, Horse-Dealer

20 Feb

Thomas son of Richard & Ann Drew of Deerhurst Walton, Labourer

20 Feb

John son of Thomas & Charlotte Taylor of Deerhurst Walton, Butcher

20 Feb

Eliza daughter of William & Hannah Derritt of Apperley, Labourer

20 Feb

Ann daughter of William & Alice Mattey of Deerhurst, Labourer

6 Mar

Eliza daughter of Michael & Dinah Morris of Apperley, Labourer

26 Mar

Sarah daughter of John & Mary Bayliss of Apperley, Labourer

27 Mar

George son of William & Elizabeth Hampton of Apperley, Labourer

3 Apr

William son of Thomas & Elizabeth Butt of Apperley, Labourer

8 Apr

Nathan son of Samuel & Mary Roberts of Apperley, Basket-Maker

1 May

James son of Samuel & Elizabeth Bayliss of Apperley, Basket-Maker

8 May

Ann daughter of Thomas & Hannah Mattey of Walton Hill, Stocking Weaver

30 May

Thomas son of Joseph & Elizabeth Wintle of Apperley, Labourer

12 Jun

Patience daughter of James & Sarah Brooks of Deerhurst Walton, Labourer

31 Jul

Charles son of Thomas & Sarah Evans of Deerhurst, Farmer

31 Jul

Harriott daughter of James & Charlotte Fowls of Deerhurst, Stocking Maker

14 Aug

George son of Edward & Elizabeth Hawker of Apperley, Labourer

27 Oct

Eliza daughter of William & Elizabeth Hampton of Apperley, Stocking Maker

30 Oct

Eleanor daughter of William & Sarah Panting of Apperley, Labourer

 

1815

2 Jan

Sarah daughter of Thomas & Mary Dowle of Apperley, Farmer

8 Jan

John son of John & Ann Haynes of Apperley, Labourer

15 Jan

Ann daughter of William & Dorcas Cox of Apperley, Farmer

29 Jan

James son of Thomas & Alice Clark of Deerhurst Walton, Labourer

12 Feb

Thomas son of William & Elizabeth Cox of Deerhurst, Parish-Clerk

19 Feb

Sarah daughter of John & Elizabeth Holder of Apperley, Labourer

26 Feb

Levi son of Samuel & Mary Roberts of Apperley, Basket-Maker

12 Mar

Jervis son of Jervis & Hannah Chew of Apperley, Labourer

24 Mar

Bettey daughter of Michael & Mary Robinson of Apperley, Labourer

22 Mar

Mary Chandler daughter of Rosanna Price of Apperley, Servant (a Bastard)

2 Apr

Hannah daughter of Thomas & Sarah Hancock of Deerhurst Walton, Labourer

27 Apr

Frederic son of John & Mary Roberts of Deerhurst, Labourer

30 Apr

Thomas son of George & Hannah Roberts of Apperley, Labourer

30 Apr

Nancy daughter of Samuel & Mary Cole of Deerhurst, Labourer

28 May

William son of Thomas & Hannah Philips of Apperley, Labourer

28 May

James son of Jeremiah & Elizabeth Wasley of Deerhurst Walton, Labourer

28 May

George son of Thomas & Ann Long of Apperley, Baker

4 Jun

Hannah daughter of William & Charlotte Price of Apperley, Stocking Maker

18 Jun

Charles son of Richard & Hannah Creswell of Apperley, Labourer

25 Jun

Elizabeth daughter of Thomas & Ann Eagles of Apperley, Bricklayer

30 Jul

Charles son of Joseph & Mary Waltham of Apperley, Blacksmith

30 Jul

Elizabeth daughter of Ann Harris of Stoke, serbv

20 Aug

James son of Joseph & Elizabeth Farley of Walton Hill, Labourer

3 Sep

Charlotte daughter of Charles & Ann Page of Apperley, Labourer

20 Oct

George son of William & Elizabeth Mince of Apperley, Labourer

12 Nov

James son of Robert & Hannah Wells of Deerhurst Walton, Mason

12 Nov

Louisa daughter of William & Elizabeth Clark of Apperley, Labourer

26 Nov

Thomas son of Thomas & Mary Ann Efford of Deerhurst, Labourer

25 Dec

Ann daughter of John & Mary Bayliss of Apperley, Tailor

 

1816

7 Jan

Edward son of Isaac & Mary Daves of Apperley, Miller

19 Jan

Samuel son of Charles & Mary Jones of Apperley, Tailor

21 Jan

Elizabeth daughter of Joseph & Sarah Lane of Walton Hill, Farmer

21 Jan

Sophia daughter of Joseph & Sarah Lane of Walton Hill, Farmer

25 Feb

William son of William & Charlotte Hopkins of Deerhurst Walton, Labourer

24 Mar

Samuel son of Joseph & Elizabeth Wintle of Apperley, Labourer

31 Mar

John son of                       Craswell of Apperley, Servant

7 Apr

Thomas son of Patience Jones of Deerhurst, Labourer

12 Apr

Eliza daughter of Samuel & Mary Handy of Apperley, Publican

21 Apr

Charles son of Abraham & Elizabeth Scrivens of Apperley, Labourer

21 Apr

Edith daughter of Samuel & Sarah Eagles of Apperley, Labourer

5 May

Hannah daughter of Thomas & Hannah Matty of Walton Hill, Stocking Weaver

 

Written on a sheet of paper inserted in the Register

1816

25 Feb

William son of Wm & Charlott Hopkins of Walton

24 Mar

Samuel son of Joseph & Elizabeth Wintle of Apperley

31 Mar

Samuel the son of Betty Craswell, Baseborn

7 Apr

Thomas son of Patience Jones of Deerhurst, Baseborn

2 Apr

Eliza daughter of Samuel & Mary Hande

21 Apr

Charles son of Abram & Elizabeth Scrivens

21 Apr

Edith daughter of Samuel & Sarah Eagles

19 May

Elizabeth daughter of James & Sarah Brooks

11 Aug

William son of George & Hannah Matthews

25 Aug

Ann daughter of Wm & Sarah Pantin

1 Sep

Esther daughter of Thomas & Sarah Page

15 Sep

Elnor daughter of John & Hannah Fluck

10 Nov

Charles son of Richard & Ann Drwe

10 Nov

Edath daughter of John & Mary Roberts

24 Nov

John son of Samuel & Elizabeth Baylis

22 Dec

William son of George & Hannah Roberts

 

1817

12 Jan

Sarah daughter of Wm & Elizabeth Cox

12 Jan

Sarah daughter of Joseph & Betty Fowler

13 Jan

Joseph son of Joseph & Rachell Lawrance

26 Jan

Isaac son of John & Rebeccah Merideth

16 Feb

Henery son of Henery & Ruth Venfield

16 Mar

Thomas son of William & Bettey Mince

23 Mar

John son of John & Mary Bayliss

30 Mar

James son of Thomas & Sarah Hancock

13 Apr

William son of Thomas & Ann Eveness

27 Apr

Martha daughter of Thomas & Elizabeth Butt

27 Apr

Thomas son of Thomas & Sarah Andrews

11 May

Eliza daughter of Ann Freeman and Wm Roberts, Baseborn

 

 

1816 continued

19 May

Elizabeth daughter of James & Sarah Brookes of Walton Hill, Labourer

11 Aug

William son of George & Hannah Matthews of Deerhurst, Laborer

25 Aug

Ann daughter of William & Sarah Pantin of Apperley, Laborer

1 Sep

Esther daughter of Thos & Sarah Page of Deerhurst, Laborer

10 Nov

Charles son of Ann & Richard Drew of Deerhurst Walton, Laborer

10 Nov

Edith daughter of John & Mary Roberts of Deerhurst, Laborer

24 Nov

John son of Saml & Elizabeth Baylis of Deerhurst, Laborer

24 Nov

William son of George & Hannah Roberts of Deerhurst, Laborer

 

1817

12 Jan

Sarah daughter of William & Elizth Cox of Deerhurst, Parish-Clerk

12 Jan

Sarah daughter of Joseph & Betty Vowler of Deerhurst, Laborer

13 Jan

Joseph son of Joseph & Rachæl Lawrence, Blacksmith of Deerhurst

26 Jan

Isaac son of John & Rebecca Merideth, Laborer of Deerhurst Walton

16 Feb

Henry son of Henry & Ruth Venfield, Shepherd of Deerhurst

23 Feb

Charles son of Sarah Ward of Apperley, spurious

16 Mar

Thomas son of William & Betty Mince of Apperley, Laborer

23 Mar

John son of John & Mary Bayliss of Apperley, Taylor

30 Mar

James son of Thomas & Sarah Hancock of Deerhurst Walton, Laborer

13 Apr

William son of Thomas & Ann Eveness of Apperley, Laborer

27 Apr

Martha daughter of Thomas & Elizabeth Butt of Apperley, Laborer

27 Apr

Thomas son of Thomas & Sarah Andrews of Deerhurst, Basket-Maker

11 May

Eliza daughter of Ann Freeman of Deerhurst, spurious

25 May

Lucy daughter of William & Dorcas Cox of Apperley, Farmer

10 Aug

Samuel son of William & Ann Long of Apperley, Baker

17 Aug

Hannah Maria daughter of Thomas & Ann Eagle of Apperley, Bricklayer

26 Oct

Charles son of Edward & Elizabeth Hawker of Deerhurst, Laborer

2 Nov

Samuel son of Thomas & Sarah Didcoat of Apperley, Laborer

9 Nov

Henry son of Margaret Fouche of Apperley (a spurious child)

7 Dec

Mary daughter of Thomas & Hannah Phillips of Apperley, Laborer

7 Dec

Hannah daughter of John & Rebecca Ready of Deerhurst Walton, Laborer

28 Dec

John son of William & Ann Booth of Deerhurst Walton, Laborer

 

1818

8 Jan

Paul Martin son of William & Ann Crump of Deerhurst, Farmer

18 Jan

Esther daughter of Isaac & Mary Daves of Apperley, Laborer

22 Feb

Hannah daughter of Jarvis & Hannah Chew of Apperley, Laborer

22 Feb

Emma of John & Mary Roberts of Deerhurst, Labourer

22 Feb

Anne of Thomas & Sarah Andrews of Deerhurst, Basket-Maker

15 Mar

Anne of William & Mary Gaskin of Deerhurst, Laborer

15 Mar

Anne of Hannah Harris of Deerhurst, Servant, Baseborn

22 Mar

Anne of James & Sarah Brooks of Walton, Labourer

5 Apr

Mary Anne of Robt & Hannah Welles of Deerhurst, Labourer

31 May

Mary of George & Hannah Roberts of Deerhurst, Labourer

7 Jun

George of John & Charlotte Welsh of Walton, Labourer

21 Jun

Eliza of Samuel & Mary Roberts of Apperley, Basket-Maker

5 Jul

Hannah of Hannah & Richard Creswell of Apperley, Labourer

2 Aug

Henry of Thomas & Hannah Matty of Walton, Stocking Maker

2 Aug

Phillip of Patience Jones of Deerhurst, spurious

9 Aug

Sarah of William & Charlotte Hopkins of Apperley, Labourer

16 Aug

Maria of Samuel & Sarah Eagles of Apperley, Labourer

6 Sep

Anne of William & Anne Smith of Apperley, Carpenter

6 Sep

Anne of William & Anne Jones of Apperley, Carpenter

18 Oct

Mary of William & Anne Jones of Apperley, Carpenter

15 Nov

Joseph of Joseph & Elizabeth Fowler of Deerhurst, Labourer

29 Nov

Thomas of John & Ann Haines of Apperley, Labourer

29 Nov

Frederick of William & Sarah Panting of Apperley, Labourer

20 Dec

John of William & Elizabeth Mince of Apperley, Labourer

 

1819

10 Jan

Henry of William & Anne Long of Apperley, Baker

24 Jan

Priscilla of Elizabeth Matty of Walton, Stocking Maker, spurious

7 Feb

John of William & Mary Gaskins of Apperley, Labourer

14 Feb

Sarah of David & Hannah James of Walton, Labourer

28 Mar

Mary of William & Mary Taylor of Hardwick, Labourer

4 Apr

John of John & Elizabeth Holder of Apperley, Labourer

16 May

Harriett Ann of Thomas & Mary Ann Efford of Apperley, Labourer

16 May

Jane of Henry & Ruth Venfield of Apperley, Labourer

6 Jun

James of William & Elizabeth Cox of Deerhurst, Parish-Clerk

11 Jul

Jesse of William & Elizabeth Hampton of Apperley, Labourer

11 Jul

Elizabeth of William & Elizabeth Hampton of Apperley, Labourer

25 Jul

Barnard of Thomas & Hannah Phillips of Apperley, Labourer

15 Aug

Thomas of Thomas & Anne Hawkins of Apperley, Labourer

29 Aug

Joseph of James & Charlotte Fowles of Deerhurst, Labourer

29 Aug

Sarah of Samuel & Elizabeth Baylis of Deerhurst, Labourer

12 Sep

Thomas of William & Anne Booth of Apperley, Labourer

19 Sep

Peter of William & Charlotte Price of Apperley, Stocking Weaver

26 Sep

Harriett of William & Mary Hale of Deerhurst, Labourer

10 Oct

Esther of Joseph & Sarah Lane of Deerhurst Walton, Farmer

10 Oct

Mary of Thomas & Martha Stone of Deerhurst Walton, Gentleman

30 Oct

Mary of Samuel & Mary Cole of Deerhurst, Labourer

 

1820

9 Jan

Thomas of William & Mary Gaskins of Apperley, Labourer

9 Jan

Mary of Thomas & Ann Eagles of Apperley, Bricklayer

30 Jan

Sophia of Thomas & Martha Cole of Deerhurst, Labourer

6 Jan

Ellen of Thomas & Sarah Andrews of Deerhurst, Basket-Maker

5 Mar

Elizabeth of Isaac & Mary Deaves of Apperley, Butcher

19 Mar

Anne of David & Hannah James of Walton, Labourer

7 May

Ann of John & Mary Baylis of Apperley, Labourer

11 Jun

Caroline of Thomas & Sarah Hancock of Walton, Labourer

25 Jun

Lucy of Mary Barrett of Apperley, Natural Child

9 Jul

John of John & Rebecca Meredith of Walton, Labourer

23 Jul

David of Thomas & Sarah Didcoat of Apperley, Labourer

30 Jul

William of Henry & Joan Baylis of Apperley, Labourer

13 Aug

Eleanor of Thomas & Dinah Harris of Apperley, Butcher

29 Aug

Lucy of Sarah & Thomas Evans of Deerhurst, Farmer

29 Aug

Julia of Sarah & Thomas Evans of Deerhurst, Farmer

24 Sep

Abbn of John & Charlotte Welch of Walton, Labourer

8 Oct

George of Richard & Mary Drew of Walton, Labourer

9 Oct

William of Abraham & Elizabeth Scriven of Apperley, Labourer

29 Oct

Henry of James & Sarah Brookes of Walton, Labourer

29 Oct

James of Thomas & Hannah Matty of Walton, Stocking Weaver

5 Nov

Caroline of John & Ann Haynes of Apperley, Labourer

5 Nov

Eliza of John & Ann Haynes of Apperley, Labourer

19 Nov

Charles of Willm & Elizabeth Mence of Apperley, Labourer

3 Dec

Henry of Willm & Ann Crump of Deerhurst, Farmer

22 Dec

Lydia of Isaac & Rachael Purser of Walton, Farmer

22 Dec

Ann of Sarah Purser of Walton

 

Next Part

Back to
Deerhurst Registers List
Home Page