Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Bredon, Worcestershire
Volume 2 – 1700-1812

 

Part 11 – Baptisms 1800-1812 & Burials 1803-1812

 

Burials 1803

Age

 

William Jones

3 weeks

11 January

Hannah Peart wife of Joseph P. of Westmoncot

63

9 February

George Roberts late of Mitton

67

17 February

Ann Jeens widow of Westmancot

41

23 February

Mary Martin, an Infant

6 months

2 March

Hester Nuting

13

13 March

Charles Ricketts, carpenter

70

17 March

Elizabeth Turner Daur of William & Mary T.

5

22 March

William Wills

48

15 April

John Weaver, an Infant

5 weeks

17 April

Mary Turner

4

20 April

Ann Farmer, widow, of the Alms House

78

23 April

Mary Lacy widow of Benjamin Lacy

75

17 May

Mrs Elizabeth Lane, widow

82

21 May

John Taylor

71

31 July

Ann Kendal wife of Joseph Kendal

23

21 August

Joseph Kendal Infant Son of the above

7 wks

23 August

Benjamin Lacy

89

27 August

Elizabeth Lane, widow

86

2 September

George Barrow

84

7 September

Hester Athrelpho or Trenfield, widow, of ye Alms House

84

7 October

Samuel Drinkwater

74

21 November

Ann Holbrook, widow, of the Alms House

66

19 November

 

 

 

Burials 1804

 

 

Sarah Shepard

71

2 January

Sarah Banks, widow

78

6 January

Mary Smith, widow

42

16 February

Ann Taine

4

19 February

Thomas Stolard of Norton

14

12 May

Sophia Collins

17

12 June

Mary Wilkins

16

16 July

Mr Robert Baylis of Kensham

89

17 July

Thirty one on this page.

 

 

 

Baptisms 1800

Born

Baptized

William Care S. of William & Nancy C.

2 Nov 1799

23 June

James Glover S. of James & Mary G. Norton

8 Jun

6 July

John Wilson S. of Edward & Ann W

26 Jun

13 July

Elizabeth Dudfield D. of William & Deborah D. Norton

8 Mar 1799

22 July

Martha Jones D. of James & Mary J.

-7 Sep 1799

3 August

Mary Dunn D. of Joseph & Elizabeth D.

21 Jul

3 August

Charlotte Tovey D. of John & Margaret T.

11 Aug

11 August

Ann Smith D. of John & Fanny S. Norton

29 May

17 August

Samuel Jordan S. of Thomas & Mary J. of Cheltenham

 

22 August

Samuel Harding S. of Thomas & Mary H.

17 Aug

7 September

John King S. of Thomas & Sarah K.

14 Aug

7 September

John Medos S. of William & Sarah M.

25 May

5 October

George Taylor S. of William & Judith T.

22 Jun

5 October

Ann illegitmate Daur of John James & Mary Nuting

2 Oct

2 November

William illegitmate Son of Thos Barrow & Phillis Peters

4 Jun

9 November

Mary Price Daur of William & Mary P. Norton

20 Oct

30 November

Richard Jenkins Son of John & Catherine J.

30 Nov

14 December

John Russel Son of John & Ann R.

24 Nov

28 December

 

 

 

Baptisms 1801

 

 

Nancy illegitmate Daur of Thomas Higgins & Lucy Bartlett

2 Jan

1 February

Ann Drinkwater Daur of Thomas & Susanna D. of Norton

10 Dec 1800

6 February

Sarah Nichols Daur of Hugh & Sarah N.

9 Feb

1 March

Thomas Stevens Son of William & Mary S.

15 Mar 1799

}

15 March

Hannah Stevens Daur of William & Mary S.

1 Mar

Phebe Jeens Daur of James & Nancy J. of Norton

18 Jan

22 March

Bentley Mancel Son of John & Mary M.

2 Feb

5 April

William Hill Son of John & Betty H.

4 Dec 1800

19 April

John Jones Son of John & Mary J.

16 Apr

10 May

Jane Brotheridge Daur of Thomas & Jane B. of Norton

2 Jun

7 June

Robert Gwinnet Son of Paul & Sarah G. of Norton

12 Jun

19 July

Charlotte Dudfield Daur of Frances & Susannah D. of Norton

30 Jun

26 July

William Higgins Son of John & Nancy H.

5 Jul

9 August

Nancy Rickets Daur of Samuel & Nancy R.

20 Aug

20 September

Elizabeth White Daur of John & Mary W.

31 Aug

27 September

William Bartley Son of William & Elizabeth B.

31 May

4 October

Thomas Howship Son of Joseph & Elizabeth H.

10 Augst

15 October

William Smith Son of Peter & Fanny S. of Norton

20 Sep

25 October

John Stallard Son of Joseph & Elizabeth S. of Norton

5 Oct

8 November

Mary Athrelpho Daur of Joseph & Hannah Athrelpho of Norton

10 Sep

22 November

Ann Pope Daur of John & Elizabeth P. of Norton

13 Aug

29 November

Thirty nine on this page

John Smith, Rector

 

Burials continued in 1804

Age

 

Elizabeth Hill, widow, of the Alms-house

64

4 September

Mary Nuting, an Infant

6 weeks

12 September

Sarah Roberts

11

29 November

Dinah Davis

73

9 December

John Abel

29

24 December

 

 

 

Burials in 1805

 

 

Joseph Hart

54

5 January

Ann Hatch, an Infant

6 months

1 February

Joseph Howship

34

2 February

Thomas Allord, drowned in the Avon

11

1 April

Thomas Bethelem

85

11 May

Betty Higgins Daur of John & Ann

2

15 June

William Turner Son of William & Mary

9

21 June

William Abel

69

4 July

Thomas Burrow

57

24 July

Ann Scriven

63

30 July

Hester Wilkins

16

16 August

Betty Jeens

6

Aug

Mary Porter

15

26 September

Revd John Smith, Rector

78

4 December

Joseph Davis of Norton

79

23 May

Susannah Perkins of Norton

39

25 May

Thomas Mumford (died at Kemerton)

79

17 October

 

 

 

Burials in 1806

 

 

Anne Hart (died at Eckington)

64

30 January

Sarah Burrow

78

23 February

William Haynes of Norton

79

27 March

James Pope of Norton

8 months

27 March

George Panting of Norton

4 months

27 April

Elizabeth Green

36

12 May

Elizabeth Dunn

43

20 May

Richard Stew

11 weeks

28 July

Edward Johnson, Curate

 

 

 

Baptisms continued in 1801

Born

Baptized

Susanna Hawker Daur of Samuel & Nancy H.

4 Oct

27 December

John Trap Son of John & Jane T.

30 Nov

27 December

 

 

 

Baptisms in 1802

 

 

Thomas Jeens Son of Joseph & Mary J.

4 Dec 1801

17 January

Martha Nuting Daur of John & Elizabeth N.

2 Dec 1801

24 January

Sarah Bedney Daur of Thomas & Mary B.

27 Jan

7 February

Mary Miles Daur of Richard & Elizabeth M. of Norton

1 Feb

7 February

John Turner Son of William & Mary T.

11 Oct 1801

20 May

John Terril Son of Thomas & Mary T.

2 May

23 May

Sarah Jeens Daur of Philip & Sarah J.

14 Mar

23 May

Stephen Tainton Son of John & Mary T.

5 Jun

4 July

Sarah Panting Daur of Thomas & Sarah P. of Norton

11 Jun

11 July

John Sanders Son of William & Mary S.

17 Jun

8 August

William Jeens Son of William & Mary J.

18 Jul

8 August

Ann Collet Daur of William & Mary C.

14 Jul

8 August

Mary Ann Fouch illegitmate Daur of Sarah Fouch

18 May

8 August

John Hill Son of John & Elizabeth H.

18 Jul

15 August

Sarah Peach Daur of Thomas & Betty P.

31 Aug

19 September

John Bartley illegitmate Son of Thomas Higgins & Lucy Bartley

3 Sep

3 October

Robert Taylor Son of William & Judith T.

4 Sep

10 October

Phebe Pearks Daur of John & Sarah P. of Norton

13 Sep

10 October

Betty Wilson Daur of Edward & Ann W.

24 Sep

17 October

Robert Cruck Son of Thomas & Sarah C.

26 Oct

1 November

Hester Walker Daur of William & Elizabeth W.

3 Oct

31 October

William Tirlington Son of Robert & Mary T. of Tewkesbury

11 Sep

31 October

Ann Jones Daur of John & Mary J.

1 Nov

28 November

 

Baptisms in 1803

 

 

Lucey Wills Daur of William & Mary W.

24 Dec 1802

9 January

Betty Higgins Daur of John & Ann H.

11 Dec 1802

16 January

William Wilkins illegitmate Son of Francis Darke & Ann Wilkins

7 Dec 1802

16 January

Mary Martin illegitmate Daur of Robert Higgins & Mary Martin

6 Sep 1802

16 January

Charles Price Son of William & Mary P. of Norton

26 Dec 1802

20 January

William Russell Son of John & Ann R.

18 Dec 1802

23 January

George Barnes Son of John & Mary B.

23 Jan

6 February

Hannah Arkill Daur of John & Hannah A.

20 Feb

28 February

James Smith Son of John & Fanny S. of Norton

1 Nov 1802

13 March

Lucy Jeens Daur of James & Nancy J. of Norton

15 Mar

27 March

Thirty five on this page.

 

 

John Smith, Rector

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Burials in 1806 continued

Age

 

John Smith of Norton

35

11 October

John Price

58

22 November

Mary Dunn

7

4 December

Samuel Hewinson of Norton

28

12 December

 

 

 

Burials in 1807

 

 

Elizabeth Jones

30

6 January

Hester Jeynes

33

9 January

John Collins

88

13 January

Hannah Collett

9 months

21 January

Sarah Pulham

77

22 January

William Trapp of Norton

70

26 January

Joseph Jones

9 weeks

12 March

Richard Salis

77

19 April

Sarah Heath

70

25 June

Phoebe Panting of Norton

22

26 July

Thomas Hale

93

4 August

Mary Hunt

32

21 September

Sarah Roberts

56

11 October

Mary Ann Bright Mansell of Norton

89

16 September

Elizabeth Mansell

78

28 December

 

 

 

Burials in 1808

 

 

Elizabeth Heath of Norton

72

29 January

John Wilkins

5 weeks

21 February

Elizabeth Jeynes of Norton

82

28 February

Elizabeth Thomas

71

7 April

Edward B Johnson, Curate

 

 

Baptisms continued in 1803

Born

Baptized

Thomas King Son of Thomas & Sarah K.

6 Feb

27 March

William Holder Son of John & Elizabeth H.

Dec 1802

28 March

John Dudfield Son of Francis & Hannah D. of Norton

6 Mar

8 April

Thomas Everes Son of Thomas & Ann E. of Norton

-4 Mar

10 April

William Walker Son of John & Martha W.

9 Feb

10 April

Ann illegitmate Daur of Ann Lovesey

4 Feb 1796

24 April

James illegitmate Son of Hannah Vaughan & Israel James

22 Apr

8 May

Isaac Hawker illegitmate Son of Sarah Hawker & Isaac Taylor

20 Mar

29 May

Hannah Barrow Daur of Jonathan & Hannah of Norton

2 Jun

2 June

William Mansel Son of John & Mary M.

5 May

9 June

William Nichols Son of Hugh & Sarah N.

21 May

12 June

William Drinkwater Son of Thomas & Hannah of Norton

6 May

19 June

William Pates illegitmate Son of Ann Pates & Willm Higgins

1 Jun

19 June

Thomas & Joseph Pretty Sons of Edward & Grace P.

16 Jun

17 June

Ann Gwinnet Daur of Paul & Sarah G. of Norton

5 Jun

3 July

Joseph Kendal Son of Joseph & Ann K.

30 Jun

7 July

William Green Son of George & Hannah

14 Mar

14 August

Joseph Hiron illegitmate Son of Elizh Hiron of Norton

9 Jul

17 July

James Trap Son of John & Jane T.

20 Jul

14 August

Anthony Baylis Son of Richard & Elizabeth B.

21 Jul

21 August

James Turner Son of William & Mary T.

4 Jul

26 July

Thomas Jenkins Son of John & Catherine J.

22 Jul

30 July

William Wilkes Son of William & Ann W.

11 Aug

24 August

John Taylor Son of Thomas & Sarah T.

27 Aug

4 September

Ambrose Brotheridge Son of Thomas & Jane B. of Norton

28 Sep

2 October

William Ward Son of James & Hannah W.

15 Oct

15 October

Charles Bennet Son of James & Mary B.

26 Sep

16 October

Ann Salis Daugr of William & Betty S.

22 Aug

20 November

William Glover Son of James & Mary G. of Norton

17 Nov

25 December

Thomas Bartley Son of William & Elizabeth B.

12 Sep

15 December

John Holder Son of John & Elizabeth H.

23 Nov

15 December

Ann Fouch Daur of Joseph & Ann F.

22 Sep

19 October

This last should have been inserted above. [i.e. after 16 October]

Thirty two entries on this page.

John Smith, Rector

 

Burials in 1808 continued

Age

 

Sarah Porter

11

3 June

Elizabeth Wilkes

63

11 June

Henry Tidmarsh

an Infant

15 June

Diana Wilkins

73

21 June

John Westbury

78

8 July

Mray Hatch

62

21 August

Thomas Berington

58

2 December

Edward Rickets

65

16 December

Joseph Price of Norton

22

25 December

 

 

 

Burials in 1809

 

 

John Handcock

9

24 February

Anne Haynes

82

7 March

William Fouch

72

22 March

Hester Higgins

2

31 March

William Higgins

69

13 April

Mary Wilkins

37

28 April

William Sheperd

33

29 April

Elizabeth Bullingham

7 weeks

13 May

Judith Nutting

70

20 May

William Harrison

64

24 June

Elizabeth Bartlet

10 months

4 July

Edward B Johnson, Curate

 

 

Baptisms in 1804

Born

Baptized

Susanna White Daur of John & Mary W.

Oct 1803

8 January

Mary Rickards illegitimate Daur of            Rickards &          

Jan

 

Thomas Smith Son of John & Fanny S. of Norton

Dec 1803

12 February

Sarah Stevens Daur of William & Mary S.

Feb

11 March

Mary Athrelpho Daur of Joseph & Hannah T. of Norton

6 Feb

18 March

Mary Mustey Daur of Edward & Sarah M.

Feb

11 March

Joseph Howship Son of Joseph & Betty H.

27 Feb

25 March

John Smith illegitimate Son of John Crosley & Elizh Smith

May

8 May

Sarah Hawker Daur of William & Betty H.

16 Apr

13 May

Mary Weaver Daur of Joseph & Ann W.

19 Apr

13 May

Ann Knight illegitimate Daur of Edd Appleton & Sarah Knight

12 Mar

13 May

Thomas Wilkins illegitimate Son of Francis Darke & Ann Wilkins

4 Apr

20 May

James Hunt illegitimate Son of James Nichols & Elizah Hunt of Norton

May

20 May

John Green Son of George & Hannah G.

2 May

3 June

Hannah Burns Daur of James & Hannah B.

10 Apr

27 May

George Sanders Son of William & Mary S.

June

24 June

Mary Jones Daur of Israel & Elizabeth J.

June

1 July

Mary Wagstaff Daur of John & Ann W.

15 Jun

1 July

James Hawker Son of Samuel & Ann H.

-0 June

2 July

James Turner Son of William & Mary T.

July 1803

4 July

Richard Higgins Son of Robert & Mary H.

-1 March

22 July

John Smith Son of Richard & Hester S.

-2 June

22 July

Mary Ann Hawker Daur of William & Ann H.

-6 May

29 July

Ann Stait Daur of William & Hannah S

-4 July

29 July

John Tainton Son of John & Mary T.

-0 May

5 August

William Jeans Son of Joseph & Mary J.

-4 July

26 August

Patience Higgins Daur of John & Nancy H. of Kensham

9 Jul

11 September

Thomas Knight Son of Richard & Mary K.

14 Aug

16 September

Thomas Wilson Son of Edward & Ann W.

9 Sep

23 September

Betty Collet Daur of William & Mary C.

4 Sep

26 September

Charlotte Walker Daur of Samuel & Nancy W.

22 Aug

28 October

Joseph Jones Son of John & Mary J.

30 Nov

15 December

John Cook Son of Thomas & Sarah Cook

-0 Dec

23 December

Mary Everes Daur of Thomas & Ann E. of Norton

23 Nov

25 December

 

Burials in 1809 continued

Age

 

Phoebe Hewinson of Norton

30

2 August

Elizabeth Knight

64

16 August

Hannah Tarrant

56

31 August

Charles Hawker

4 weeks

15 September

Mary Anne Baylis

1 year & 3 months

26 September

George Reeve

46

1 October

William Scriven

26

16 October

Mary Pates

2 years & 7 months

17 October

Martha Cooke

2 years & 7 months

19 October

Alice Jones (died at Tewkesbury)

36

24 October

Thomas Jones

56

13 November

Nancy Panting of Norton

13

18 November

Hannah Perkins of Norton

73

18 December

Patience (died at Twyning)

82

26 December

Sarah Rickets

an Infant

26 December

Anne Wilkes

54

28 December

Edward B Johnson, Curate

 

 

Baptisms in 1805

Born

Baptized

George Russel Son of John & Ann Russel

Jan

17 February

Catherine Pearks Daur of John & Sarah P. of Norton

Feb

24 March

Charles Peach Son of Thomas & Betty Peach

-2 March

30 March

Ann Hill Daur of John & Betty Hill

March

7 April

John Barnes Son of George & Mary

-0 March

21 April

George Walker Son of John & Martha

16 Mar

28 April

George Price Son of William & Mary of Norton

25 Mar

5 May

Sally Higgins Daughr of Thomas & Lucy

5 Apr

9 May

Philip Jeens Son of Philip & Alice

18 May

9 June

Charles Pantin Son of Thomas & Sarah of Norton

20 Jul 1804

16 June

Thomas Nicols Son of Thomas & Elizabeth

24 May

16 June

Frederick Camel Son of Samuel & Ann

24 Mar

30 June

William Hobbs Son of William & Ann

5 May

7 July

George Croswell Son of John & Sarah

16 Jun

7 July

James Terrell Son of Thomas & Mary

26 Jul

11 August

John Gwinnet Son of Paul & Sarah of Norton

22 Jun

11 August

Mercy Salis Daughter of William & Betty

11 Aug

25 August

William Harding Son of William & Elizabeth of Norton

20 Sep

20 September

Elizabeth Green Daugr of George & Hannah

13 Sep

15 September

Ann Kendall Daugr of Joseph & Sarah

25 Aug

22 September

William Ricketts illegitimate Son of – Potter & H. Ricketts

16 Oct

20 October

Mary Ann Brotheridge Daur of Ambrose & Jane of Norton

-6 Oct

20 October

Mary Price Daur of Samuel & Jane of Norton

14 Oct

22 October

Sarah Smith Daur of John & Fanny of Norton

2 May

6 November

John Walker Son of William & Elizabeth

28 Oct

28 October

William Son of Richard & Elizabeth Miles of Norton

8 Nov

17 November

Anne Daughter of Priscilla Matty of Norton

12 Dec

17 November

James Son of Daniel & Anne Robson

15 Dec

10 December

Mary Daughter of William & Ann Wilkes

5 Oct

25 December

Sarah Daughter of John & Elizabeth Holder

15 Jul

27 December

 

 

 

Baptisms in 1806

 

 

Emma Daughter of James & Sarah Cother

6 Aug 1805

2 January

(William their son born Feb. 25 1802 &
Elizabeth their daughter, born March 13 1804 were bapd at Tewkesbury)

 

John Son of Barnet & Elizabeth Jeynes

Nov 1805

5 January

Charles Son of John & Jane Trapp

Dec 1805

5 January

Anne Daughter of John & Sarah Nutting

Dec 1805

9 January

Sarah Daughter of Thomas & Lucy Higgins

April 1805

19 January

James Son of William & Mary Jeynes

Jan

19 January

George Son of Thomas & Sarah Panting of Norton

Decr 1805

22 January

William Son of William & Betty Hawker

Jan

26 January

Edward B Johnson, Curate

 

 

 

Burials in 1810

Age

 

Charlotte Pretty

19

11 March

William Nutting

88

16 March

Mary Barnes

76

28 March

Elizabeth King

15

30 March

Nancy Price of Norton

16

4 April

Elizabeth Peach

an Infant

6 April

Mary Hobbs

74

14 April

William Mansel

81

22 May

Sarah Stew

20

4 July

James Wagstaffe

28

4 August

Mary Anne d. of Anne Wilkins

1 y & 6 m

1 September

Mary Barrow

73

3 September

Mary Allen of Norton

32

11 September

Thomas Pates

60

6 October

Elizabeth Higgins

63

24 October

Hester Pates

84

28 October

Mary Biggs

76

21 November

George Rickards

57

28 November

Charles Dudfield (died at Washborn)

 

4 November

Mary Stew

22

11 December

Edward (Surname unknown) drowned

 

19 December

Edward B Johnson, Curate

 

 

Baptisms in 1806 continued

Born

Baptized

John Son of Elizabeth Dance

26 Jan

23 February

George Son of William & Mary Turner

Oct 1805

21 March

Anne Daughter of Edward & Sarah Mustey

-2 March

23 March

Sarah Daughter of William & Betty Bartlet

-2 April

8 April

Richard Son of Anne Wilkins

Feb

27 April

Joseph Son of James & Anne Jeynes of Norton

March

27 April

James Dobbins Son of James & Sarah Roberts

April

11 May

Richard Son of Anne Stew

May

12 May

Anne Daughter of Joseph & Hannah Athrelpho of Norton

May

25 May

Anne Daughter of William & Mary Collett

May

6 July

Hester Daughter of John & Mary Higgins

June

6 July

Francis Son of Samuel & Phoebe Hewinson of Norton

July

20 July

Mary Daughter of Samuel & Sarah Walker

-4 August

28 September

Sarah Daughter of Joseph & Nancy Weaver

-6 Aug

28 September

John Son of John & Mary Bullingham

-8 Septr

30 September

Anne Daughter of George & Mary Cottrell

March

12 October

John Son of James & Mary Glover of Norton

Septr

9 November

Mary Daughter of Thos & Hannah Drinkwater of Norton

Oct

9 November

Mary Daughter of Thos & Catherine Hemming

Oct

9 November

Mary Anne Daughter of James & Charlotte White

Oct

9 November

James Son of William & Mary Stevens

-1 Novr

30 November

John Son of John & Anne Wagstaffe

-5 Aug

26 December

Mary Daughter of James & Mary Bennett of Norton

7 Feb

23 November

 

 

 

Baptisms in 1807

 

 

Joseph Son of Israel & Elizabeth Jones

13 Jan

3 January

Lucy Daughter of John & Frances Smith of Norton

Dec 1806

4 January

Elizabeth Daughter of Robert & Mary Higgins

Oct 1806

11 January

Emma Daughter of Matthias & Anne Hatch

21 Jan

2 February

Anne Daughter of John & Elizabeth Holder

2 Feb

1 March

Betsy Daughter of William & Sarah Stew

12 Feb

23 March

James Son of Thos & Anne Everis of Norton

22 Feb

29 March

Elizabeth Daughter of Anne Tawney

Oct 1806

24 February

Betty Daughter of Richard & Mary Knight

4 Mar

5 April

Mary Daughter of Anne Pates

Feb

5 April

Martha Daughter of William & Anne Cooke

-0 Feb

26 April

Edward B Johnson, Curate

 

 

Burials in 1811

Age

 

Elizabeth Handcock

13

19 February

Louisa Stew

an Infant

27 March

Elizabeth Bennett of Norton

14

1 May

Samuel Sanders

63

10 June

William Barnes

76

27 July

Elizabeth Careless

78

2 August

Jane Brotheridge of Norton

10

7 August

Thomas Allard

78

8 August

Edward Fouch

58

12 October

Samuel Bevan

70

15 October

Eliabeth Harvey

81

4 December

Anne Hawker

4

15 December

Edward B Johnson, Curate

 

 

Baptisms continued in 1807

Born

Baptized

Elizabeth Daughter of Joseph & Anne Fouch

20 Apr

17 May

John Son of John & Catherine Jenkins

8 May

29 May

Anne Daughter of John & Sarah Drinkwater

15 Jun

28 June

John Son of Edward & Grace Pretty

24 Jun

26 July

William Son of William & Sarah Wilkes

 

9 August

Elizabeth Daughter of Thos & Sarah Cruck

12 Jul

16 August

Jonathan Son of William & Mercy Price of Norton

27 Aug

30 August

Joseph Son of Joseph & Mary Jeynes

-2 Aug

4 October

Lucy Daughter of Hannah Fouch

7 Oct

12 October

Sarah Daughter of William & Mary Collet

-2 Oct

25 October

Sarah Daughter of William & Elizabeth Hayward of Norton

-3 Oct

15 November

Mary Daughter of Paul & Sally Gwinnett of Norton

21 Oct

22 November

Thomas Martin Son of William & Deborah Dudfield of Norton

27 Mar

30 November

Isaac Son of John & Mary Jones

-5 Nov

6 December

Anne Daughter of Barnet & Elizabeth Jeynes

Dec

12 December

Mary Anne Daughter of William & Mary Turner

Dec

29 December

George Son of Isaac & Sarah Tiler

Septr

25 December

Anne Daughter of Samuel & Anne Hawkes

-2 Feb

25 December

 

 

 

Baptisms in 1808

 

 

Elizabeth Daughter of Thomas & Lucy Higgins

Sept 1807

10 January

George Son of John & Jane Trapp

Jan

20 January

Job Son of William & Anne Walker

Jan

24 January

Mary Anne Daughter of John & Sarah Crosley

Jan

31 January

Thomas Son of William & Anne Hobbs

Dec 1807

31 January

John Son of Anne Wilkins

Jan

14 February

Martha Daughter of John & Martha Walker

Jan

21 February

Harriett Daughter of John & Elizabeth Hill

Jan

21 February

Mary Daughter of William & Elizabeth Hawker

March

10 March

Sarah Daughter of Richd & Elizabeth Miles of Norton

Jan

27 March

James Son of William & Judith Taylor

Jan

27 March

Mary Daughter of Anne Stew

Jan

10 April

Susannah Daughter of William & Elizabeth Salis

March

12 April

John Son of James & Anne Carter

April

16 April

Edward B Johnson, Curate

 

 

Burials in 1812

 

 

Mary Sanders

3

31 January

Samuel Hawker

43

7 February

Joseph Weaver (died at Aston)

1

26 February

Sarah Higgins

6

3 March

Elizabeth Higgins

4

6 March

Thomas Price of Norton

an Infant

15 March

William Hatch

an Infant

17 March

Mary Tovey

86

29 March

William Knight

64

3 April

James Walker

1

14 April

Hannah Lyse

59

20 April

William Webb

an Infant

4 May

Joseph Weaver

an Infant

17 May

Edward B Johnson, Curate

 

Mary Anne White

5

8 June

Charles White

4

17 June

William Porter

19

30 August

Esther Peates

22

22 September

Sarah Done

80

3 October

Richard Ricketts

23

17 October

Sarah Weaver

3

30 October

Godfrey Goodman Curate

 

 

Baptisms continued in 1808

Born

Baptized

Patience Daughter of Mary Rickets of Norton

 

6 May

Mary Daughter of William & Mary Sanders

12 May

21 May

Neighbour Son of John & Sarah Higgins

3 Jun

26 June

Benjamin Son of Benjamin & Sarah Mustey

8 May

3 July

William Son of George & Martha Allen of Norton

4 May

24 July

Thomas Son of George & Hannah Green

28 Mar

24 July

Thomas Son of Thos & Hannah Drinkwater of Norton

25 Jun

31 July

Thomas Son of Thomas & Elizabeth Peach

12 Jul

7 August

Charles Son of James & Charlotte White

Aug

28 August

Elizabeth Daughter of William & Eliz. Bartlet

21 Aug

11 September

Patience Daughter of Mary Willes

29 Aug

19 September

Levi Son of Nancy Stock

Sept

2 October

Hannah Daughter of William & Sarah Stew

9 Sep

9 October

Samuel Son of Samuel & Jane Price of Norton

-1 Oct

9 October

Sarah Daughter of James & Sarah Cother

27 Sept

11 October

Edward Mitchell Son of Daniel & Anne Robson

4 Aug

30 October

Louisa Matilda Berington Daughter of Robert & Lucy Vicary

8 Aug

24 November

James Son of Elizabeth Howship

Oct

27 November

Charlotte Daughter of Thos & Phillis Panting of Norton

Nov

4 December

Elizabeth Daughter of Richard & Elizabeth Baylis

Nov

25 December

Hannah Daughter of Thos & Mary Nichols

-6 Nov

25 December

 

 

 

Baptisms in 1809

 

 

Aaron Son of Thos & Anne Cull

Nov 1808

8 January

James Son of William & Elizabeth Merrett

Jan

9 January

Maria Daughter of James & Mary Bennett of Norton

Oct 1808

15 January

William Son of Robert & Mary Higgins

Dec 1808

22 January

Edwin Son of Israel & Sarah Jones

Jan

22 January

Edward B Johnson, Curate

 

 

 

 

 

Baptisms continued in 1809

 

 

William Son of Thos & Catherine Hemming

Jan

5 February

William Son of Samuel & Sarah Walker

Nov

12 February

Anne Daughter of George & Sarah Barnes

Feb

4 February

Elizabeth Daughter of John & Mary Bullingham

March

19 March

Daniel Son of William & Elizabeth Walker

Feb

2 April

Hannah Daughter of Thos & Sarah Taylor of Norton

March

9 April

John Son of John & Sarah Drinkwater

March

24 April

Robert Son of William & Elizabeth Stephens of Norton

Feb

14 May

Mary Anne Daughter of Anne Wilkins

April

21 May

Susannah Juliana Daughter of John & Elizabeth James
[The name Juliana is written above the name Susannah]

Oct 1808

1 June

Mary Daughter of Thos & Mary Tyrrel

June

6 June

Thomas Son of William & Anne Cooke

May

11 June

Martha Daughter of William & Mary Collett

June

11 June

Charles Son of William & Hannah Staight

March 1807

12 June

Sarah Anne Daughter of Matthias & Anne Hatch

May

16 June

Sarah Daughter of Joseph & Anne Weaver

-6 May

9 July

John Son of William & Sarah Wilkes

-6 July

24 August

Charles Son of Samuel & Nancy Hawker

-2 Aug

6 September

Hannah Daughter of William & Anne Hobbs

-7 Aug

24 September

Joseph Son of William & Elizbeth Farmer

Aug

24 September

Sally Daughter of Joseph & Anne Hannah Athrelpho of Norton
[The name Hannah is written above the name Anne]

Sep

1 October

William Son of William & Eliz. Hayward of Norton

-4 Oct

8 November

Adam Son of Richard & Ann Maria Jeynes

Nov

26 November

Elizabeth D. of John & Sarah Crosley

-2 Nov

24 December

Sarah D. of Hannah Rickets

Dec

25 December

Hester D. of John & Sarah Nutting

Dec

28 December

Edward B Johnson, Curate

 

 

 

 

Baptisms in 1810

 

 

Elizabeth Daughter of Charles & Mary Peach

Dec 1809

7 January

John Son of James & Hannah Ward

Jan

13 January

Henry Son of George & Hannah Green

Nov 1809

13 January

Mary Anne McDougal Daughter of Eliz. Amphlet of Norton

-4 Feb

28 February

Joseph Son of Richard & Elizabeth Miles of Norton

-5 Feb

4 March

Joseph Son of James & Mary Glover of Norton

March

11 March

Mary D. of Charles & Martha King

March

1 April

Mary Anne D. of Isaac & Sarah Tyler

Feb

1 April

Barnard Son of Barnard & Elizabeth Jeynes

8 March

2 April

Benjamin Son of William & Mary Jeynes

-2 March

15 April

George Son of Joseph & Mary Jeynes

-4 Feb

29 April

James Son of William & Mercy Price of Norton

29 Apr

27 May

George Son of George & Martha Allen of Norton

28 Jun

15 July

Eliza D. of William & Mary Turner

19 Jun

16 July

John Son of Robert & Lydia Miles of Norton

5 Jul

22 July

James Son of John & Anne Wagstaffe

30 Jul

22 July

Samuel Son of John Spillman & Hester Warder

30 Jul

5 August

Elizabeth D. of John & Elizabeth Holder

-4 Jul

21 August

Henry John Son of William & Elizabeth Merrett

24 Sep

6 October

William Son of Benjamin & Sarah Elizabeth Hughes
[The name
Elizabeth  is written above the name Sarah]

25 Sep

21 October

Amelia D. of William & Elizabeth Shepherd

 

24 October

Robert Son of Richard & Susannah Higgins

Oct

30 October

John Son of John & Martha Walker

-8 Oct

18 November

Charlotte D. of William & Hannah Staight

-2 Nov

2 December

Maria D. of James & Anne Carter

Dec

11 December

Mary Anne D. of William & Elizabeth Clayton

 

29 December

Robert Son of John & Elizabeth Hill

Dec

30 December

Edward B Johnson, Curate

 

 

 

 

Baptisms in 1811

 

 

Elizabeth D. of John & Sarah Drinkwater

Dec 1810

16 January

Mary Anne D. of James & Sarah Cother

Jan

24 January

Susanna D. of Thos & Hannah Drinkwater of Norton

Nov 1810

3 February

Anne D. of William & Elizabeth Bartlett

27 Jan

17 February

James Son of Samuel & Sarah Walker

29 Jan

24 February

John Son of Thomas & Elizabeth Nichols

7 Feb

3 March

Mary D. of William & Betty Stephens of Norton

26 Jan

31 March

Anne D. of Joseph & Mary Trapp of Norton

30 Apr

30 April

Sarah D. of John & Mary Bullingham

11 Apr

12 May

Elizabeth D. of William & Elizabeth Hawker

May

21 May

Daniel Son of John & Jane Trapp

May

26 May

Eliza D. of Anne Wilkins

May

28 May

John Son of Sarah Matty

May

5 June

Mary D. of Thos & Anne Cull

-4 Apr

16 June

Anne D. of Anne Weaver

-0 May

16 June

John Son of Thos & Phillis Panting of Norton

-8 May

16 June

John Son of Hugh & Sarah Nichols

-6 May

30 June

Elizabeth D. of John & Elizabeth James

March

1 July

William Son of Sarah Baylis (Bapd at Northleach) admitted

May 1810

18 July

James Son of Thos & Catharine Heming

Dec 1810

18 July

William Son of William & Sarah Stew

July

27 July

James Son of John & Mary Jones

May

28 July

Hannah D. of John & Phoebe Haynes of Norton

July

4 August

James Son of William & Sarah Wilkes

July

4 August

Thomas Son of William & Sarah Trenfelde

May 1809

5 August

Mary D. of William & Sarah Trenfelde

Jan 1811

5 August

Charlotte D. of Pal & Sally Gwinnett of Norton

Aug

11 August

John Son of William & Anne Cooke

July

11 August

Hannah D. of Richard & Elizabeth Wilkins

Aug

14 October

Delia D. of Frances Reeves of Norton

Sept

20 October

William Son of Richard & Frances Webb

Sept

21 October

Mary D. of Richard & Anne Maria Jeynes

Oct

23 October

Edward B Johnson, Curate

 

 

 

 

Baptisms in 1811 continued

 

 

Frances D. of William & Elizabeth Farmer

21 Oct

10 November

John Son of William & Elizabeth Hayward of Norton

3 Nov

19 November

Priscilla D. of Joseph & Eleanor Lovrage (travellers)

24 Nov

24 November

Emma D. of William & Mary Hobbs

24 Nov

25 December

Mary Anne D. of Robert & Mary Higgins

1 May

27 December

Martha D. of Charles & Martha King

18 Nov

29 December

 

 

 

Baptisms in 1812

 

 

Susanna D. of Daniel & Anne Robson

27 Nov 1811

18 January

Elizabeth D. of James & Mary Bennett of Norton

22 June 1811

9 February

Elizabeth D. of William & Mary Jones of Norton

26 Jan

10 February

Hannah D. of Samuel & Jane Price of Norton

-9 Jan

23 February

Eleanor D. of George & Sarah Barnes

-3 Feb

24 February

William Son of Matthias & Anne Hatch

21 Oct 1811

1 March

George Son of Benjamin & Sarah Mustey

-0 Feb

8 March

Amelia D. of William & Mary Saunders

-7 Feb

9 March

Thomas Son of William & Mercy Price of Norton

March

13 March

Elizabeth D. of Robert & Lydia Miles of Norton

March

15 March

Joseph Son of Joseph & Anne Weaver

April

2 April

John Son of William & Nancy Hobbes

March

5 April

Mary D. of Richard & Anne Wood of Norton

April

26 April

William Son of William & Elizabeth Walker

-1 March

17 May

Samuel Thomas Son of Samuel & Sarah Dudfield

-1 Oct 1803

18 May

Elizabeth Anne D. of Samuel & Sarah Dudfield

Dec 1806

18 May

Sarah D. of John & Sarah Crosley

May

24 May

Edward B Johnson, Curate

 

 

John Son of John & Sarah Nutting

16 May 1812

21 June

Mary Daugr of Thos & Elizabeth Peach

-4 June

19 July

Elizabeth Daugr of John & Ann Wagstaff

-7 Jun

19 July

Charles Son of Thos & Ann Everis of Norton

-5 June

26 July

Richard Son of Richd & Susannah Higgins

-2 July

2 August

William Son of Aaron & Frances Pike

-0 April

20 August

Godfrey Goodman, Curate

 

 

 

 

Baptisms in 1812 continued

 

 

Mary Daugr of James & Charlotte White

5 Jul

16 August

Mary Daugr of Barnet & Elizabeth Jeynes

29 Jun

16 August

Ann Daugr of Richard & Elizabeth Miles

26 Jul

13 September

Thomas Son of Israel & Sarah Jones

30 Aug

20 September

William Son of William & Mary Figgit

22 Sep

18 October

Abel Son of Thomas & Elizh Nichols

5 Oct

25 October

William Son of Isaac & Sarah Tyler

29 Sep

29 November

Mary Wilks Farmer Daugr of Sarah Farmer, Norton

12 Oct

6 December

Eliza Daugr of Charles & Mary Vone

18 Nov

13 December

Charlotte Daugr of William & Hannah Walker

17 Nov

13 December

Ann Daugr of Mary Harvey

17 Nov

13 December

Mary Daugr of Joseph & Mary Jeens

26 Oct

27 December

Godfrey Goodman

 

 

 

Previous Part - Next Part

Back to
Bredon Registers
Home