Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Bredon, Worcestershire

Volume 1 1559-1700

Details in red italics are taken from the Bishops Transcripts for Bredon.
Those in purple italics are taken from the Bishops Transcripts for Bredon’s Norton.

 

Part 14 - Burials 1610 to 1640

 

These entries appear after the marriages of 1603. The earlier burials for 1610 are on page 28 of the register.

 

Aņo dni 1610

Anne Holder buried

19 November

Nicholas George buried

20 November

Thomas Watkins sonne to Richard Watkins of Norton buried

24 November

Catheryn Turbill daughter to Willm Turbill buried

25 November

John Jelfe sonne to Rich Jelfe buried

10 January

John Deacons buried

11 January

Elizabeth Higgins daught to John Higins buried

17 January

John Palmer sonne to Francis Palmer buried

27 January

Robert Hancocke buried

2 March

Thomas Heekes sonne to Henrie Heekes buried

5 March

Joan London daught to George London buried

7 March

John Heekes sonne to Henrie Heekes buried

10 March

 

 

Aņo dni 1611

Joane Rawlyngs wife of Samuell Rawlings was buried

4 April

Joyce Palmer buryed

23 April

Jhon Moyses sonne of Thomas Moyses buryed

13 May

Gyles Reade Esquier was buryed

30 May

Alice Turbell buryed

1 June

John Mylls buryed

18 June

Jhon Hopcott buryed

24 June

Elsabeth Mills daughter to Francis Mills buryed

2 July

Elsabeth Lightfoote daughter to William Lightfoote buryed

5 July

William Hancocke sonne to Rowland Hancocke buryed

6 July

Joane Mills daughter to Francis Mills buryed

7 July

Francis Mylls buryed

10 July

Margaret Hancocke daughter to Rowland Hancocke buryed

12 July

Jhon Wautkyns buryed

12 July

Rowland Hancocke sonne to Rowland Hancocke buryed

15 July

Elsabeth Mills daughter to William Mylls buryed

15 July

William Mylls buryed

16 July

Alice Willis buryed

17 July

Margaret Combs buryed

17 July

Robert Clements buryed

22 July

Tho. Turbett buryed

22 July

Alice Higgesson buryed

23 July

Elnor the daughter of Robert Fysher buryed

25 July

Jhon Palmer buryed

1 August

Elsabeth Mylls buryed

1 August

Anne Clements buryed

1 August

Margaret Clements buryed

4 August

Joane Fisher buryed

9 August

Tho. Higgens sonne to Robert Higgens buryed

11 August

Anne Higgens buryed

17 August

Catheryn the wife of Robert Clements buryed

17 September

Andrew Cornor buryed

16 October

Jhon Price sonne to Tho. Price buiyed

9 December

William Greenwaye was buried

19 January

Jhon Roberts sonne to Jhon Roberts buryed

15 February

Gylbert Woods buryed

23 February

 

 

Anno 1612

Elsabeth Tovye daughter to Richard Tovye was buried

29 June

Mary Whittle buryed

22 June

Nicholas Turbett sonne to Nicholas Turbett buryed

28 July

Jhon Ricards buried

29 July

Gyles Beale of Norton buryed

10 August

Elsabeth Higgens the wiffe of Tho: Higgens of the Woode buryed

11 August

Joyce George alias Williams of Norton buryed

15 August

Ricards the wife of Rich: Ricards of Norton buryed

20 August

Mr          Nevell buryed

18 August

Catheryn Sanders the wife of Antho: Sanders buried

27 August

Alice the wife of Richard Pynnocke of Norton buryed

3 September

Richard Fisher gent was buryed

8 September

Roger Phillipps was buryed

8 September

Joane Rowles (widow) buryed

20 September

Thomas Dobs sonne to Thomas Dobs buryed

30 September

Margaret Bytt, a poore wanderinge woman, & wife to William Bytt, was buryed

18 October

Anne Turbett (widow) buryed

3 November

Alice Shepley, daughter to Symon Shepley was buryed

3 November

Thomas Greenway sonne to Robert Greenway buried

21 January

Thomas Allen sonne of Tho: Allen buryed

23 January

Richard Ricards of Norton buried

28 February

Thomas Higgens of the Wood buried

1 March

Anne Hobbs buried

5 March

Jhon Beth sonne of Jhon Beth a poore traveling man buried

6 April

 

 

Anno 1613

Robert the sonne of Robert Rayer & Margery his wife buried

1 April

Thomas Lightfoote thelder was buried

30 April

Richarde Woode sonne to Abraham Woode was buried

13 September

Edmonde Allen sonne to Thomas Allen thelder of Wessencoate was buryed

16 September

Joane Dobs widowe buried

18 September

Avis Surrell the wiffe of Jhon Surrell of Norton buried

21 September

Thomas Moyses bur:

19 October

Judith Rawlinge bur:

19 October

Joane Rayer wid. buried

2 November

Anne Bowltons, widowe, was buried

10 December

Catheryn Lightfoote the wiffe of George Lightfoote of Hardwicke was buried

21 November

Anne Lightfoote the daughter of George Lightfoote of Hardwicke was buried

24 November

Thomas Shilton was buried

26 December

Catherne Shilton, wid. & the wife of the abovesayd Tho: Shilton she buried

7 January

Josepth Manninge sonne to Tho: Manninge buried

14 February

Jhon Higgens sonne to Robert Higgens buried

16 February

Mirs Elsabeth Allen was buried

19 February

Richard Watkyns of Wessencoat was buried

19 February

Alice Poope the wife of William Poope of Wessencoat buried

11 March

John George of Norton (alias Jhon of the Pound) buried

20 March

 

 

Anno 1614

Joane Coole the wiffe of Henry Coole was buryed

25 March

Joane Bullman was buryed

27 March

Richard Pyņocke of Norton was buryed

3 April

Margaret Tayler the wiffe of Thomas Tayler of Norton buryed

19 April

Joane George (alias Joane of the Ponnde of Norton was buried

1 May

Mary Higgens the daughter of William Higgens of Hardwicke buried

4 May

Issabell Jenks buryed

7 May

Anne Hanly, the wife of George Hanley of Norton was buryed

26 May

Amye Nichols the wife of John Nichols buried

29 May

George Ricards of Norton was buried

14 July

Elsabeth Roberts the wiffe of Thomas Roberts (alias Bowltons) of Breedon was buryed

22 August

Sibble Jeņings of Norton (the wiffe of John Jeņings buried

25 October

Elsabeth Tyme the daughter of Robert Tyme the younger of Norton buryed

7 November

Thomas Pen of Breedon buried

8 November

John Stocke the sonne of Edward Stocke of Norton buried

16 November

Robert Rayer the sonne of Robert Rayer & Margery his wife was buryed

24 December

John Hyerne of Norton was buryed

9 February

Margery Yearnton (widowe) was buryed

13 March

Anthony Proffit was buried

19 March

 

 

Aņo Dni 1615

Richard Deacons the soņe of Thomas Deacons of Wessencoate was buried

20 June

Elsabeth Higgens of Hardwicke wid. was buried

11 July

Christian George the wife of olde William of Norton was buried

30 July

Elsabeth Holdshipe the daughter of William Holdshipe of Hardwicke was buried

1 September

Thomas the sonne of John Tayler of Wessencoate buried

29 September

Anne the wife of George George of Norton buried

25 October

Elsabeth Whittle wiffe to Thomas Whittle buried

28 November

Margaret Price bur:

16 December

George Higgens sonne of widowe Higgens buried

11 January

William Roberts sonne to William Roberts & Elsabeth his wife was buried

6 February

Thomas Higgens thelder of Hardwicke was buried

15 February

 

 

Aņo Dni 1616

George Horniolde the sonne of Thomas Horniolde gent was buried

12 April

Joane Palmer (widowe) was buried

10 May

George Thorpe bur:

25 September

John Jelfe the soņe of Rich: Jelfe buried

30 September

Thomas Whitle soņe to Thomas Whitle bur:

7 October

Robert George alis Churchile of Norton buried

9 October

Richard George the soņe of Rich: George of Norton bur:

22 November

Richard Yearnton the soņe of James Yearnton of Norton bur:

26 November

John Turbett the soņe of Nich: Turbett bur:

15 December

Issabell Lightfoote widowe buried

27 January

William Hicks buried

29 January

John William Mitton the soņe of Rich: Mitton buried

6 February

Alice Turbett the daughter of Nicholas Turbett bur:

14 February

Richard George alias Cam--- of Norton was buried

17 April

 

 

Anno Dni 1617

William Higgens buried

27 April

Mary George of Norton was buried

12 June

Elsabeth Gurney of Norton, wid, was buried

1 October

Thomas the sonne of Thomas Coleborne was buried

13 August

Anne the wife of William Higgens was buried

10 September

John Moyses was buried

22 October

William Holdshippe of Hardwicke was buried

4 November

John the sonne of Richard Bishop buried

13 October

EliAņor the daughter of John Turke was buried

4 October

Jone the wife of Nicholas Turbut buried

10 December

Thomas the sonne of Anthony Bowton buried

16 January

John Tayler the sonne of John Tayler of Westencoat buried

17 February

George Horiold esquire buried

12 February

Thomas the sonne of Henry Holdship buried

15 April

Katherin the daughter of Christopher Moore was buried

16 April

 

 

Anno Dni 1618

William George (of Norton) alias litle Will was buried

1 June

Peter George (of Norton) alias Peter of the Pattocke was buried

27 July

Anne Ricards of Norton widowe was buried

21 August

Anne Thorpe widow buried

16 August

Giles Watkins buried

20 August

David the sonne of David Morgan burd

17 September

Richard the sonne of Thomas James of Hardwicke buried

13 September

Widdow Price of Hardwicke bur:

14 November

Robert Rayer bur:

12 November

Eleonor Locksley widdow bur:

14 November

Lettice Pen widdow bur:

22 January

Alice the daughter wife of John Cale the elder buried

6 March

 

 

Anno Dni 1619

Alice Turke daughter to John Turke buried

6 June

Joane Hicks the wife of William Hicks buried

15 November

Elizabeth Dobs the daughter of James Dobs buried

6 December

Thomas Deacons thelder of Wessencoate buried

9 April

 

 

Anno Dni 1620

Joane the daughter of Richard Mitton buried

9 May

John the sonne of Simon Sheapely buried

30 June

The wife of Francis Winne of Wessencoate buried

28 July

Thomas Harton gentleman buried

26 September

Margerie the daughter of Thomas Bowlt--- buried

4 October

John Carrier the sonne of Thomas Carrier buried

8 December

John Kings buried

22 December

Alice Allene widdow buried

14 February

Thomas Allen the elder buried

17 February

Anne the wife of Conon Lea buried

1 March

William Roberts buried

11 March

William George buried

22 March

 

 

Anno Domini 1621

John the sonne of Henrie Tovie buried

9 April

Anne Thorpe buried

29 April

George George buried

5 November

Margaret the daughter of Thomas Wilkes buried

5 December

Joane Bumpas buried

21 December

Thomas the sonne of William Hicks buried

28 December

Izabell the daughter of Rowland Hancocke buried

29 December

Thomas the sonne of Thomas Barlow buried

30 December

Richard the sonne of Peter Higinson buried

30 January

 

 

Anno Dni 1622

Wydow Davis buryed

25 April

Joyse the wife of John Steevens buried

3 May

William Rycards buried

17 October

Thomas Higgins buried

30 October

Margery Rayer wydow buried

24 November

William Higgins buried

20 December

John Turbet buried

24 December

Wydow Rycards buried

25 December

Katherine James buried

26 January

 

 

Anno Dom 1623

Cyprian Stanly the son of Cyp: Stanly was buried

6 April

Catherine Reed the daughter of Giles Reed Esquire was buried

9 July

Eliz: Allen wyddow buried

19 July

John George buryed

17 August

Tho: Caryer buryed

12 October

Wydow Holdship buryed

11 December

Tho: Chiles buryed

31 December

Hen: Chantrell buryed

30 January

Anne Hopcot buryed

1 February

Simon Sheaply buryed

22 February

Wyddow Hopcot buryed

13 March

 

 

Anno Domini 1624

Ales Pryce the wife of Tho: Pryce was buryed

1 May

Tho: Chiles the son of John Chiles was buryed

2 August

William Roberts buried

3 September

William Hancocke buried

15 November

Abraham Wood buryed

30 November

Mathew Parsons gent buryed

9 February

 

 

Anno dom 1625

Mris Davis the wife of Rych: Davis gent: buried

12 April

Mris Grace Helme the wife of Mr William Helme buried

10 August

John Butler buried

9 October

John the sonne of Thomas James buried

10 October

Marie the daughter of Thomas James buried

25 October

William the sonne of Thomas James buried

26 October

Thomas the sonne of Thomas James buried

27 October

Parnell the daughter of Thomas Price buried

5 November

Elizabeth Jenks widdow buried

24 November

John Tailor [Rayer] buried

13 December

William the son of William Pope buried

20 December

Christopher Alford gent buried

4 January

Joane the wife of Tho: Hemminge buried

9 January

George Smith buried

18 January

Annis Greeneway bur:

26 January

John Rayer [Tayler] bur:

30 January

John Higgins buried

18 February

Simon Payton buried

23 [28] February

Mary Fowler the wyd of Wm Fowler buried

eadem die

Henry Coale buried

10 [18] March

 

 

Anno domin: 1626

Katherine Coale buried

28 March

Alice the wife of Thomas Wilks bur:

4 April

Christopher Timm, of Norton bur:

13 April

Elizabeth the wife of John Turkes buried

23 June

Richard Mason buried

26 June

Ann Winslow vid was buried

6 July

Wm the sonn of Richard Rickards of Norton was buried

5 August

Ann Hawlinge vid buried

16 July

Margarett the daughter of Margerie George et Richardi nuper defunct of Norton (vid) buried

29 August

Alice Hempshell vid buried

22 September

Elizabeth the wife of John Paine bur:

15 November

Penelope the daughter of Hen: Holdshipp buried

28 November

Joyce George als Smith bur:

8 December

John the son of Robt Jenks bur:

26 December

An Higgins vid bur:

27 December

Thomas Younge bur:

5 January

Bridgett the daughter of Richard Tovey bur:

16 January

Elizabeth the daughter of Wm Meering bur:

30 January

John Steevens was bur:

19 February

Alice Rickards vid was bur:

20 February

Anis George als Pattcocke was bur:

14 March

 

 

Anno dni 1627

Walter Dobs was buried

14 May

William Carnshew Esq was bur:

21 May

Ann the daughter of Wm Woodward als Cooke was bur:

22 May

Alice the daughter of John Jenkes was bur:

8 July

Alice the wife of William Fowler was bur:

24 August

Alice Pincher was bur:

9 October

Richard Beale was bur:

11 October

Ursula Turner was bur:

15 November

Alice the wife of William Grime was bur:

19 December

Joane Younge vid was bur:

27 December

William Mansell was bur:

10 January

Thomas James was bur:

11 January

Francis the wife of Thomas Copley Junior Gent was bur:

20 January

Alice Hazard vid was bur:

27 February

Henry James serv was bur:

27 February

Thomas Anderson the sonn of Thomas Anderson a wayfaringe man was buried

12 March
[12 May]

 

 

Anno Domini 1628

Alice the daughter of Henry Tovey was bur:

25 March

Alice the wife of Henry Heeks was bur:

2 April

Robt the son of Jo. New was bur:

5 April

Elizabeth Egerton was buried

21 May

Anchor Palmer buried

29 May

John Crise was buried

24 August

Thomas the son of Thomas Tiffe was buried

7 September

William Pope buried

20 October

George the son of John Parker buried

20 November

Kathrine the wife of Richard Higgins buried

14 December

Mary the wife of Robert Higgins buried

29 December

 

 

Anno Dni 1629

An the wife of William Woodward buried

25 April

Mary the daughter of John Wilkes buried

4 May

John the sonn of the widdow Rayce buried

28 August

John Reack Esquire buried

21 September

Mrs Brent buried

7 October

Robert Rickards buried

5 January

John Greenway buried

9 January

Giles Watkins buried

27 January

Thomas the bastard of Kathrine Ellice buried

February

 

 

Anno Dni 1630

Margaret Chiles was buried

4 [7] April

John Newe was buried

30 April

John Fisher was buried

4 [7] June

Ann Higgins was buried

3 July

Jane Simons was buried

11 September

Peter the sonn of a wayfaring woman buried

21 [25] September

Alice Dobbs was buried

24 September

Elenor Colebrande was buried

25 September

Alice Purse was buried

1 October

Joane Chiles was buried

28 October

Elenor Hicks widdow was buried

16 November

Thomas Lightfoote was buried

22 November

Margery Rayce widowe was buried

27 November

Elizabeth Parsons wife of John Parsons gent buried

27 December

Margaret the wife of Richard Cole was buried

15 January

John George was buried

13 February

Sybill Turbet was buried

16 February

Joane Shipley was buried

18 February

Margaret the daughter of Richard Cole was buried

21 [25] February

Alice Dobbs was buried

24 February

 

 

Anno Dni 1631

William Fisher was buried

19 April

Elizabeth the wife of Richard George was buried

19 July

Joane the wife of Giles Stanley was buried

15 September

Elizabeth the wife of William Dowton was buried

20 September

The wife of one Clarke a vagrant was buried

17 December

The widow Mills (Margery Mills, a widdow) was buried

18 January

Thomas Colebrand was buried

19 January

An infante of Edward Chiles unbaptized was buried

22 January

Isabell the wife of Edward Chiles was buried

26 January

Henry Bromage was buried

6 March

Joyce a poore woman was buried

20 [30] March

 

 

Anno Dni 1632

Francis the sonn of John Roberts was buried

19 June

Richard Higgins was buried

21 June

Elizabeth Newe wid: was buried

15 September

Thomas Horniold gent was buried

25 September

George London was buried

3 October

Margaret Smyth als George buried

6 October

Isabell Silke was buried

23 October

Sarah the daughter of James George was bur:

8 November

Robert Fisher was buried

6 December

Elizabeth a poore woman was buried

17 December

Anchor the son of William Mearinge was buried

20 December

Elizabeth the wife of Richard Tovey was buried

30 December

Anne Roberts was buried

6 January

Edward Chiles was buried

11 January

Anne the daughter of James Morgan was buried

20 January

The wife of on Williams a vagrant buried

11 February

 

 

Anno Dni 1633

Margery Beale wid: was buried

1 April

William the sonn of Richard Cole was buried

11 June

Thomas Harris was buried

16 June

Dorothy Turbett wid: was buried

25 June

John Ridsdale was buried

20 July

Richard the sonn of Thomas Lund was buried

13 August

Hellen the daughter of the wid: James was buried

3 October

Mrs Davice the wife of Giles Davice gent was buried

5 November

A wayfaring man from Mitton was buried

16 November

Amie the wife of Richard Taylour was buried

25 January

William the bastard of Alice Chiles was buried

19 March

John the bastard of Alice Chiles was buried

20 March

 

 

Anno Dni 1634

Joane the wife of Thomas Forte was buried

10 July

Alice Fisher vid: was buried

2 September

Edward Cobb was buried

16 September

Robert Higgins was buried

25 October

Joane the wife of William Bigge was buried

13 January

Kathrine the daughter of Beniamin Ayerigg gent was bur:

2 March

Thomas Hemminge was buried

17 March

Christopher Helme Dr of the Civil Lawes and sometime Rector of Bredon was buried

19 March

 

 

Anno Dni 1635

Ann Write widdow was buried

29 March

Margarett the daugh: of Richard Taylour was buried

20 April

Dorothy Turbett was buried

29 April

Margaret the wife of Francis Palmer was buried

2 June

Ann the wife of Thomas Bumpas was buried

16 June

Joane London vid was buried

30 June

William the sonne of William Higginson was buried

14 August

Morgan Mason was buried

16 August

Anchor the sonne of Robert Higgins was buried

28 August

Joseph the sonne of James George was buried

13 August

Conond Higginson was buried

6 September

Richard the sonne of Robert Jenkes was buried

5 October

Margery the wife of Robert Greenway was buried

6 October

Edward the sonne of Thomas Bishopp was buried

18 November

Margaret Turbett vid was buried

2 December

Sarah the daugh: of Thomas Newe was buried

8 January

Susan the wife of Henry Hicks was buried

15 January

Joane the wife of Thomas Newe was buried

9 February

Thomas Roberts was buried

21 February

 

 

Anno Dni 1636

Richard Lightfoote was buried

20 April

Samuel Rawlins was buried

23 April

Thomas Palmer was buried

26 April

Joane the daughter of John Wilkes and Elizabeth his wife was buried

17 June

Thomas the sonn of Robert Moore and Joane his wife was buried

2 [22] September

Richard Tovey buried

13 September

Richard Mitton was buried

23 September

Richard Wood was buried

30 November

Thomas the sonn of Robert Turbett and Joane his wife was buried

4 January

 

 

Anno Dni 1637

John Hill was buried

9 April

Anthony the sonn of the widdow Mitton was buried

5 July

Thomas the sonn of Robert Higgins and Elenor his wife was buried

3 September

Mary the wife of John Stokes was buried

7 September

Richard Fisher was buried

2 October

Anne daughter of Peter Jelfe was buried

9 November

Will Jones buried

25 November

An Infant of Robert Moore buried

27 November

Joan wife of Robert Moore buri:

3 December

An Infant of Richard Wades buried

23 December

Joan Higgins buried

26 December

Rich: Greenway buried

27 December

Anne wife of Rich: Lightfoot bur:

24 January

Tho: Taylor buried

25 January

Margaret wife of George Rickard bur:

25 January

John sonn of Will Dobes bur:

24 February

Mary daughter of Gyles Stanley bur:

4 March

Alice daughter of Ann Taylor bur:

12 March

 

 

Anno Dni 1638

John sonne of Will: Harris bur:

5 April

Robert Greenway buried

9 April

James Higginson buried

10 April

Anne daughter of Thomas Lane [Lund]

4 May

Katherine Rickards wid

8 May

Joan Dowten buried

13 May

Will sonne of John Tovey bur:

16 May

George Davis buried

17 September

John Colborne buried

7 November

Parnal wife of Henrie Holshipp bur:

24 November

John Phillips buried

13 January

Wid: Hancockes buried

17 January

 

 

Anno Dni 1639

Mary wife of George Davis bur:

10 October

Rich: sonne of Tho: Whittle bur:

23 October

An infant of Micahel Ricketts bur:

11 December

Izabel Godbeheare bur:

22 December

Gyles Stanley buried

19 January

Joan wife of John Turbett bur:

7 February

John sonne of Thomas Shurmpton bur:

10 February

Mary wife of Robert Cook bur:

16 February

An Infant of Will Meriman bur:

18 March

Tho: Deacon buried

19 March

Margaret Roberts bur:

19 March

 

 

1640

 

An Infant of Gyles Waters buried

5 April

Tho Price buried

7 May

John Cooke buried

2 August

Elizabeth daughter of John Matthews buried

28 August

Elizabeth wife of James Dobbes buried

4 September

Ann Chantrell buried

11 September

John Childs buried

19 September

Margaret Fisher wid: buried

20 September

Walter Eginton buried

28 September

Alice Whittle buried

11 October

An Infant of John Deacons buried

25 October

Judith Ricketts wid: buried

27 October

Dorothy wife of John Cook buried

2 December

Thomas New buried

20 January

Joan Higginson buried

18 February

John Thorp buried

9 March

 

 

 

 

 

Burials 1641-1670

 

Back to
Bredon Registers, Volume 1 Contents List

Home