Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Bredon, Worcestershire

Volume 1 1559-1700

Details in red italics are taken from the Bishops Transcripts for Bredon.
Those in purple italics are taken from the Bishops Transcripts for Bredon’s Norton.

 

Part 4 – Burials 1582-1610

 

The Burials recommence on page 13 of the Register following the baptisms of 1562.  The previous burials were on page 10.

 

Anno dni 1582

 

William Fisher was bur:

23 April

Thomas Teste was bur:

5 May

John Lea was bur:

11 May

Elizabeth George vid: was buryed

22nd November or October

Ric: Williams of Norton was bur:

11 November

 

 

Anno dni 1583

 

Thomas Buttell was bur:

6 April

Joane Deamannys a pore woman was bur:

11 May

Phillippe Hunte was bur:

17 August

Mr Ric: Priest was bur:

28 August

Mary George was bur:

12 September

Mary Jonsons was bur:

17 September

George George of Norton was buryed

24 September

Robt Robts als Boughtons was bur:

19 September

Humfrey Cooke was bur:

2 December

John Hicks was bur:

3 December

Xiprian Moles was bur:

8 December

Ric: London was bur:

12 December

Ann Brocke was bur:

16 January

Mary Myles was bur:

25 January

Robt Thorppe was bur:

5 February

Agnes Tustum was bur:

5 February

Barbara Price was bur:

1 March

Thomas Jeffreyes was bur:

18 March

 

 

Anno dni 1584

 

Frances George was bur:

7 December

Mary Allen was bur:

30 December

Margaret Bradley vid: was bur:

15 February

Joane Smart was bur:

23 February

Joane Kinne was bur:

22 February

 

 

Anno dni 1585

 

Thomas Nutte, Rector

 

Georgius Smythe & Willims Higgins Gardi

 

Joane Higgins was bur:

1 April

Marie Robts als Boughtons vid: was bur:

2 April

Robt Ellins was bur:

18 June

Alice Higginson was bur:

10 September

Willm Bickerstaffe was bur:

17 September

Willm Lea was bur:

8 October

Ric: Buttell was bur:

21 November

Margaret Gylbert was bur:

23 November

Xpher Neatherton was bur:

5 December

Anne Buttell was bur:

7 February

John Kinne was bur:

10 March

 

 

Anno dni 1586

 

Margery Marten vid: was bur:

26 March

Willm Greenewaye was bur:

26 March

John Robts als Boughtons was bur:

18 April

Francis Nethwell was bur:

21 April

Thomas Yarnton was bur:

11 June

Robt Higgins was bur:

27 August

Ric: Greeneway was bur:

29 August

Eliz: Pulley vid: was bur:

2 January

Edward Gregory was bur:

5 January

Thomas Dennet a pore man was buryed

5 February

Joane a pore woeman was buryed

12 March

Joane Kinne was buryed

15 March

 

 

Anno dni 1587

 

Joane Pope was bur:

28 March

Margaret Lightfote was bur:

10 April

Alice Hancey was bur:

26 April

John Price was bur:

1 May

Henry Hopcott was bur:

5 May

Catherin Hugnell was bur:

7 May

Thomas Nutte, Rector

 

Georgius Smythe & Willims Higgins Gardi

 

Izabell Steevens was bur:

14 June

George Lightfoote was bur:

25 June

John Wells was bur:

27 July

Robert Newe was bur:

15 August

Sibell Thorppe vid: was bur:

21 September

William Corbett was bur:

26 September

Mathewe the sonne of a pore woman a bastard was bur:

26 September

Elizabeth Teffe a bastarde was bur:

26 September

Joane George was bur:

22 October

Henry Hazard was bur:

21 November

Agnes Lightfoote was bur:

23 January

Ric: Whittle was bur:

15 March

 

 

Anno dni 1588

 

Robert Whittle was bur:

7 April

Alice Weston was bur:

8 April

John Kinne was bur:

15 April

Henry Higgins was bur:

8 May

Anthonie Whittle was bur:

12 July

Elizabth Cleament was bur:

13 July

Robt Lightfoote was bur:

21 July

Thomas Whittle was bur:

3 August

John Morris was bur:

8 August

Willm Lightfoote was bur:

10 August

Robt Ricards was bur:

11 August

Elizabth Newport vid: was bur:

23 August

Thomas Hapcott was bur:

29 August

George Tayler was bur:

1 September

John George als Williams was bur:

9 September

Margerie Yearnington was bur:

2 September

Margaret Tustian was bur:

12 September

Doratye George was bur:

15 September

Ric: Turbett was bur:

18 September

Elyoner George was bur:

27 September

Elyoner Allen was bur:

1 October

Alice Moore was bur:

7 December

Eliza Mylton of Norton was bur:

22 December

Alice Hill was bur:

15 January

Thomas Teffe was bur:

22 January

Thomas Nutte, Rector

 

Georgius Smythe & Willims Higgins Gardi

 

John Symons was bur:

25 January

Thomas Juggings was bur: from Norton

2 February

Mar Smythe als George was bur:

11 March

 

 

Anno dni 1589

 

Joane Lightfoote was bur:

12 April

Humfrey George of Norton was bur:

23 April

Thomas a bastard sonne of Alice Hobbes was bur:

9 May

Robt Higgins of Norton was bur:

1 June

John Ellons was bur:

11 June

Xipher Horniolde was bur:

29 June

John Kenne was bur:

23 September

Eliza: Ricards was bur:

26 September

Anne Kinne was bur:

29 September

Eliza Freeman was bur:

13 November

John Higgins was bur:

6 January

Agnes Penn was bur:

13 February

Thomas George als Townsend of Norton was bur:

13 February

Elizabeth Fysher vid: was bur:

1 February

Izabell Hobbes was bur:

6 March

Humfrey Flarm [?] of Norton was bur:

12 March

 

 

Anno dni 1590

 

Eliza: Heeks was bur:

5 June

Joane Bradford was bur:

8 June

Ric: Marten by mischance drowned was bur:

23 June

Johannes Atkins clericus & Rector de Breedon mortem obijt vicessimo quarto die Junij Anno Christo nato 1590 diem postero inhumatus

25 June

Joane Bradford was bur:

8 July

Catherine Higgins was bur:

4 August

John Kinsham als George was bur:

9 August

Thomas Nutte, Rector

 

Georgius Smythe & Willims Higgins Gardi

 

Hughe Flowre was bur:

11 September

George Robts als Boughtons was buryed

21 September

Anne Hazard vid: was bur:

25 September

Joane Davys was bur:

14 October

Alys Flanne [?] vid: was bur:

12 November

James Higginson was buryed

27 December

John Higgins was bur:

2 January

Allice Bullinan was bur:

31 January

John Higgins was bur:

12 February

Alice Allen was bur:

26 February

Darlinge bur: from Mitton was bur:

9 March

 

 

Anno dni 1591

 

Thomas Higgnell was bur:

5 April

John Smythe of Norton was bur:

20 April

Willm Swayne of Norton was bur:

21 April

Bridget Hooke was bur:

26 May

Ric: Davys was bur:

3 June

Willm a bastard sonne of Conaint Lea was bur:

14 June

Margerie Higgins was bur:

22 June

Eliza Habas was bur:

23 June

Elizabeth Corbett of Norton was bur:

18 July

Edward Higgins was bur:

23 July

Nich: Shilton was bur:

26 July

Peryn Ellyns was bur:

6 August

Vidua Harris was bur:

16 August

Anne George vid: of Norton was bur:

16 August

Hanley vid: of Norton was bur:

18 August

Robt Ledge was bur:

31 August

Susanna George of Norton was bur:

21 September

Thomas Nutte, Rector

 

Georgius Smythe & Willims Higgins Gardi

 

Joyse Myles was bur:

8 October

Agnes Moore of Norton vid: was bur:

12 November

Joane Moore was bur:

29 November

Elyner Georg was bur:

eadem die

Ric: Lightfoote was bur:

8 December

Anne the daught of Nich: Mearinge was bur:

19 January

John Morton was bur:

8 January

Catherine Willis was bur:

15 February

Eliza: Hazard was bur:

30 January

Alice Ellys of Mitton was bur:

11 March

Ric: Hobbes was bur:

24 March

 

 

Anno dni 1592

 

Alice Etkins was bur:

31 March

Willm Hobbes was bur:

17 April

Margery Griffin was bur:

17 April

Willm Beale was bur:

1 May

John Jencks was bur:

13 May

Margaret Parker was bur:

20 May

Margery Willis was bur:

13 April

Dorathye Horniolde was bur:

12 July

Mary Yearington was bur:

21 July

Willm Parker was bur:

30 July

Henry Steephens was bur:

9 August

Anne Pacey was bur:

10 September

Alice Tayler was bur:

15 October

John George als Great John was bur:

2 November

John George als Churchile thelder of Norton was buryed

2 December

Dorathye Myles was bur:

14 December

Margery Robts was bur:

14 December

Mary Ellyns was bur:

20 January

Elyner Higginson was bur:

20 January

Ric: Smythe was bur:

28 February

Thomas Nutte, Rector

 

Georgius Smythe & Willims Higgins Gardi

 

 

 

Anno dni 1593

 

John Mearinge was bur:

15 April

Nich: Mearinge was bur:

16 April

Henry Cooke was bur:

29 April

Thomas George of Mitton was bur:

11 May

Alice Litherham was bur:

13 May

Catherine Lambe was bur:

15 May

Thomas Coppley gent was bur:

24 May

Alyce Fleetwood was bur:

3 June

Robt Higgins was bur:

24 August

Ric: Fisher was bur:

19 September

Thomas Hapcott was bur:

26 November

Anne Butt of Norton was bur:

24 November

Anne Higgins was bur:

3 December

Alice Salter was bur:

26 December

Izabell Ellyns was bur:

2 January

John Hazard iunior was bur:

3 January

Ann Jennings was bur:

13 February

 

 

Anno dni 1594

 

Robt George als great John of Norton was buryed

9 April

Ann Tustian was bur:

9 April

John George als great John was bur:

12 April

Thomas Higgins was bur:

18 May

Ric: Smyth als George was bur:

19 May

Alice Tymme of Norton was bur:

22 May

Margerie Morton was bur:

31 May

Robt Jencks was bur:

11 June

Mary Baugh was bur:

16 June

Edward Horniold was bur:

18 June

John Ellyns was bur:

24 June

Johne Corbett was bur:

29 June

Thomas Nutte, Rector

 

Georgius Smythe & Willims Higgins Gardi

 

Mary Roberts was bur:

22 June

Joane Teffe was bur:

9 July

John Jencks was bur:

21 September

John Rayer was bur:

24 September

Thoms Litherham was bur:

15 December

Joane Hadocke was bur:

5 December

Eliza: Smyth was bur:

1 January

Ric: Hanley of Norton was bur:

2 January

Anne Higginson was bur:

10 January

John Higgins was bur:

16 January

Robert Beale was bur:

16 February

John Allen was bur:

13 March

 

 

Anno dni 1595

 

Eliza: Steephens was bur:

26 March

Anne Greenway vid: was bur:

27 March

Nich: Phillipps was bur:

1 April

Margaret Jencks was bur:

2 May

George als Townsend was bur:

13 May

John Evans was bur:

26 June

Izabell Hanley was bur:

14 July

John Hale of Hardwicke was buryed

31 August

Richard Turbett was bur:

12 October

Richard a Welshe vagrant boye was buryed from Norton

20 November

Willm Myles of Norton was bur:

25 November

James Kinge was bur:

23 March

 

 

Anno dni 1596

 

Izabell Pynnocke was bur:

25 April

George Turbett was bur:

26 April

John Corbett was bur:

2 May

Thomas Nutte, Rector

 

Georgius Smythe & Willims Higgins Gardi

 

The wiefe of Richard Mearinge was bur:

5 May

Samuell Jeffrey was bur:

22 May

Edward Turbet was bur:

2 June

John Fisher was bur:

18 July

Susanna Seton was bur:

18 August

Margery Smythe als George was bur:

26 August

Thomas Thorppe was bur:

25 September

William Moore of Norton was bur:

5 December

Alice Gryme a pore womans childe was buryed from Mitton

23 December

A pore boye from Mr Davys of Mytton was bur:

23 December

Ric: Thorppe was bur:

3 January

Alice Gorton was buryed from Fortington

4 January

Anne Godbeare was bur:

24 January

Elizabeth Ricards was bur:

29 January

Katherine Gryffin was bur:

2 February

Catherine Lea was bur:

11 February

George Ricards was bur:

13 February

Willm Turbett was bur:

25 February

Willm Bradford was bur:

7 March

 

 

Anno dni 1597

 

The wife of John Hoppcot was bur:

27 March

George Greenwey was bur:

27 April

Anne Stocke was bur:

29 April

John Stevens was bur:

29 April

Ann Linsey was bur:

1 May

George Chiles als Weaver of Norton was buried

6 May

Thomas Nutte, Rector

 

Georgius Smythe & Willims Higgins Gardi

 

Thomas Higgins was bur:

8 May

Thomas Parkes was bur:

24 May

Ric: Ricards was bur:

9 June

Anne Yate was bur:

16 June

John Smythe was bur:

29 June

John Reeve was bur:

20 April

Agnes Tayler vid: was bur: from Norton

17 August

Anne Butt of Norton was bur:

31 August

Rose Lightfoote vid: was bur:

2 September

Joane Best of Norton was bur:

3 September

Henry Pynnocke was bur:

4 September

John George was bur:

10 September

Dorathie Ricards was bur:

11 September

Thomas George als great John of Norton was bur:

18 September

Willm Fowler was bur:

20 September

Elizabeth Steephens was bur:

22 September

Alice Caile was bur:

24 September

Eliza: Russell was bur:

29 September

Joane Whittle was bur:

30 September

Ric: Beast and Peter Mayall were buryed from Norton

5 October

Joyse Williams was bur:

6 October

Elizabeth Greenway was bur:

8 October

Eliza: Steephens was bur:

20 October

John Robts was bur:

10 October

Elyoner Pynnocke of Norton was buryed

18 October

Joane Shilton vid: was bur:

19 October

William Rowles was bur: of Norton

25 November

Ric: Higgins was bur:

12 December

A pore boye was buryed from Mitton cuius nomen incognit

14 December

Thomas Gutley was bur:

30 December

and Hester his wife was bur:

the same day

Thomas Nutte, Rector

 

Georgius Smythe & Willims Higgins Gardi

 

Judith Lea was bur:

16 January

John Harvey was bur:

16 February

Catherine Marten was bur:

16 February

Henry Emings of Norton was bur:

3 March

Nich: Locke was bur:

11 March

Ric: Hulett was bur:

21 March

 

 

Anno dni 1598

 

Elizabeth Norice vid: was bur:

9 April

Willm London was bur:

18 April

Margaret Barloe was bur:

25 April

Thomas Combe was bur:

30 April

Thomas Halle a vagrant was bur:

22 March

Henry Stevens was bur:

11 June

Eliza: More was bur:

11 June

Robt More was bur:

21 June

Mary Moulton was bur:

24 June

Willm George als litle John of Norton was buried

28 June

Ric: Stephens was bur:

6 July

Willm Litle was bur:

11 July

Franncs George als Tayler was buried

19 July

Peeter Higginson was bur:

2 August

Catherine Ellins was bur:

4 August

Susanna Locksley was bur:

6 August

Ric: Mearinge was bur:

27 August

Thomas Rayer was bur:

28 August

John George was burued from Norton

27 August

Catherine Gouldinge was bur:

4 September

Ann Gouldinge was bur:

14 September

Thomas Gatley was bur:

16 October

Margaret Marret [?] was bur:

4 November

Alice Wade of Norton was bur:

22 November

Willm Tym of Norton was bur:

6 January

Eliza: Stevens was bur:

6 January

John Surrell of Norton was bur:

2 February

Thomas Nutte, Rector

 

Georgius Smythe & Willims Higgins Gardi

 

 

 

Anno doni 1599

 

Elizabeth Ellis was buryed

27 May

Richard Jencks was buryed

2 June

The daught of John Ricards of Norton was bur:

8 February

The sonne of John Ricards of Norton was buryed

10 February

James Davis Clerke was bur:

2 March

Alice the daught of Robert Ricards was bur:

6 March

Robert Lightfoote the sonne of Tho: Lightfoote was bur:

7 March

 

 

Anno doni 1600

 

Robert Hanley of Norton was bur:

7 May

Alice Higgins was bur: from Norton

21 May

Bartholomew Milles was bur:

28 September

Willm Mondye was bur: from Norton

27 November

Walter Davyes was bur: from Weastmoncott

30 December

Anne Freemans chylde was bur:

13 January

Edward the sonne of Willm Wauger was bur:

25 January

Alice Hobbes was bur:

20 February

Izabell Smyth was bur:

8 March

Thomas Nutte, Rector

 

Georgius Smythe & Willims Higgins Gardi

 

 

 

Aņo dni 1601

 

Petr Morgan buried

21 May

Xpian Ricards of Norton bur:

11 June

Richard Yarnton bur:

5 October

Richard a poore man bur:

14 October

Agnes Woode bastard bur:

28 November

John Ellis buried

4 December

John Locksley bur:

 

Alice Gandye bur:

29 January

George Roles bur:

7 February

Willm Smalle bur:

9 February

Thomas George bur:

25 February

 

 

Aņo dni 1602

 

Margaret Copley daughter of Mr Thom Copley buried

20 September

Robt Stevens bur:

23 January

Rich Wilshire bur:

24 January

Sibill George bur:

28 January

John Ollis buried

7 March

Rowland                  bur:

3 March

Elizabeth Hopkins the wife of Henry Hopkins buried

22 March

 

 

Aņo dni 1603

 

William Lea was buried

25 March

Holder wife of Thoms Holder of Westoncote was buried

 

Henrye Ricards buried

4 April

Thomas Holder of Kynsham buried

25 April

Richard Turbot buried

26 April

Alice Bumpas wife of John Bumpas was buried

11 May

Margery Teffe was buried

18 May

John Bumpas was buried

25 May

George Higgins buried

13 July

James Allen buried

23 August

Mary Davis daughtr of Mr Rich Davis was buried

7 September

Alice Deacon the wife of Thoms Deacon was buried

23 September

Lightfoote sonne of Robt buried

 

Richard Greenway sonne of Robt buried

5 March

Francis Allen sonne of Thomas Allen buried

15 March

Edward Bowgton buried

16 March

 

 

Aņo dni 1604

 

Hugh Gyles buried

31 March

John George of Norton buried

15 April

Mary Parsons buried

20 May

John Allen buried

14 July

R. Pulley the sonne of R. Pulley of Norton buried

7 August

Marye Clements the daughtr of Robt Clements was buried

3 November

Margret Higginson the d of Petr Hig. was bur:

7 November

 

 

Aņo dni 1605

 

John Hasard buried

30 March

Joyce Smalle buried

22 April

Margery Cole buried

4 June

John Hill buried

2 July

John Swayne buried

18 July

Alexander Paris bur:

15 August

Thomas Nutte, Rector

 

Richard Tovye & Richard Simons Gardi

 

Thomas Milles buried

27 September

Edith Stevens buried

29 December

Isabell Hulett buried

3 January

George Pryce buried

11 February

 

 

Aņo dni 1606

 

Anne Litle the wife of John Litle was buried

3 April

Alice Teffe buried

26 April

Alice Palmer buried

16 August

Joane ye bastrd of Margry Higins buried

20 August

Elizabeth a bastard of Byshops buried

2 October

Gyles Smythe the sonne of Smyth bur:

18 January

Joane Hignell wife of Ed: Hignell bur:

31 January

Elyzabeth New buried

9 February

 

 

Aņo dni 1607

 

Margaret Teffe buried

31 July

Francis Milles and John Milles the Sons of Francis Milles buried

28 August

Anne Cooke buried

1 February

 

 

Aņo dni 1608

 

Robert Bumpas buried

16 August

Thomas Wade buried

14 July

James Turke buried

10 September

Thomas Hancock buried

12 January

Thomas Nutte the soņ of Thomas Nutte Clarke buried

5 January

John Lightfoote buried

19 January

Margt the wife of Richard Tovy buried

5 February

Margry Warkeman daughter of Ric: Warkeman buried

10 March

Richard George als Pattocke buried

23 March

Thomas Nutte, Rector

 

John Hapcotte & John Jenkes Gardi

 

 

 

Aņo dni 1609

 

Thomas Birte buried

29 March

Annis the wife of Ric: George als Horsam bur:

9 April

John Bradford buried

14 April

John Newe buried

28 April

Richard Childes buried

30 April

Annis the wife of Ric: Roberts buri:

4 May

the wife of Henry Weston bur:

10 May

Sibill the wife of Richard Wood buried

27 May

John Hancocke the sonne of John Hancocke bur:

13 June

the wife of Ric: Higgins buried

5 July

Joane the wife of John George als little John of Norton buried

15 July

Robert Kirwood buried

18 July

Robert Higgins sonne of Robt Higgins bur:

2 August

Katherine the wife of Robt Rayer bur:

25 August

Susanna Swaine wid of Norton bur:

3 September

Baylies a poore wayfaring man bur:

1- October

Robert Corbett buried

28 October

Joane Combe wid buried

26 December

Henry Weston buried

13 February

Amy George wid of Norton buried

28 February

Anne Evans wid buried

9 March

Margaret the wife of Thomas Lightfoote bur:

22 March

George Lightfoote & Nichõ. Turbot Gardi

 

 

 

Aņo dni 1610

 

George Lightfoote sonne of Robt Lightfoote was buried

3 April

Anne the wife of Giles Stanley was buried

6 April

Richard the bastard sonne of Elizabeth Milles was buried

20 April

Ellionr Hobbes was buried

24 April

Mary Turke wid of Norton buried

28 April

Roger Childes was buried

5 May

Richard Stevens sonne of John Stev. bu:

5 June

Margaret Higgins wid. of Norton bu:

23 July

Joane the wife of John Purse buried

30 August

Thomas the sonne of George London buried

18 September

Elsabeth the daughter of James Tusten was buried

27 September

John Gynkes was buried

10 October

 

 

 

 






 

Next follows the burials of 1559 to 1561.

 

The Burials for 1610 continue on page 129 of the Register.

 

Back to
Bredon Registers, Volume 1 Contents List

Home