Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

The Berrow, Worcestershire
Volume 2 1745-1807

 

Part 3 - Christenings & Burials 1781-1800

 

Baptisms A.D. 1781

 

Hay Mary daughter of Charles & Jane

29 March

Wodley Michael son of Stephen & Mary

8 April

Jones Margaret daughter of John & Elizabeth

8 April

Baggott George son of George & Sarah

5 August

Bolton Sarah daur of Richard & Mary

26 August

Holdy Ann twin daur of Richard & Hester

}

Twin Children

14 September

Holdy Mary twin daur of Richard & Hester

Jackman Elizabeth daur of Thomas & Hannah

30 September

Gooding Margaret daur of John & Susannah

2 December

Dance Elizabeth daur of Richard & Mary

10 December

Sheen Samuel son of Richard & Martha

16 December

 

 

Baptisms A.D. 1782

 

Lambert Moses son of Thomas & Sarah

2 January

Perry Mary daur of William & Elizabeth

6 January

Porter Judith daur of Job & Susannah

21 January

Jones Ann daur of Benjamin & Elizabeth

17 February

Webb Joseph son of William & Margaret

18 February

Harris Hester daur of Joseph & Mary

7 April

Davis Thomas son of William & Elizabeth

21 May

Holsop Joseph son of John & Eleanor

1 September

Hay Mary daur of Charles & Jane

8 September

 

 

Burials A.D. 1781

 

Hay Mary daur of Charles & Jane

1 April

Howfoot Mary daur of Giles & Hannah

15 April

Russell John

21 October

Newton Mary an infant natural child of Mary Newton

14 November

 

 

Burials A.D. 1782

 

Lane Susannah spinster from of Redmarley

12 January

Beale Elizabeth widow

30 March

Wodley Mary wife of Stephen Wodley

8 December

Price Mary widow of James Price

15 December

 

 

Baptisms A.D. 1782 continued

 

Gibbons Lucy daughter of James and Sarah

20 October

Hemming Thomas son of Richard & Elizabeth

30 December

 

 

Baptisms A.D. 1783

 

Porter Job son of Job & Susannah

16 March

Jones Ann daur of John & Elizabeth

23 March

Bowen Ann nat daur of Mary Bowen

18 April

Woore Charles nat son of Elizabeth Woore

3 August

The Act takes place here.

 

Yeomans Eleanor daur of John & Ann

19 October

Vaughn Thomas son of Thomas & Judith

2 November

Sivill William son of Thomas & Elizabeth

6 December

 

 

Baptisms A.D. 1784

 

Brace John nat son of Betty Brace

4 January

Webb Ann daur of William & Margaret

11 January

Hodges Sarah daur of William & Sarah

22 February

Dance Thomas son of Richard & Mary

29 February

Lambert Joseph son of Thomas & Sarah

1 March

 

 

Burials A.D. 1783

 

Gibbons James

26 January

Harris Hester daughter of Josep & Mary

11 March

Cale Elizabeth wife of James

14 March

Betton Mary daur of Richd & Mary from Birtsmorton

14 March

Wadley Eleanor

3 April

Godsal Mary nat daur of Ann Godsal

20 April

Fermor Eleanor wife of Joseph

28 April

South Mary wife of William

17 May

Arnold William son of John & Mary

20 July

Jones Ann daur of Benjamin & Elizabeth

31 July

Hay Charles

1 September

 

 

Burials continued A.D. 1783

 

Hay Charles son of Charles & Jane

16 October

Thackwell John from Pendock

19 October

 

 

Burials A.D. 1784

 

Hayfield James

8 February

Gooder Elizabeth

9 February

Sheen Elizabeth wife of Thomas

16 May

Cartridge Sarah wife of Edward

15 July

Morris Ann wife of Edward

20 September

Gibbons Nancy daur of Sarah

3 December

Transcript deliv'd

 

 

 

Baptisms A.D. 1784 continued

 

Bridges James son of Thomas and Sarah

14 March

Parrey John son of William and Elizabeth

14 March

Evans Elizabeth natural daur of Mary Evans

28 March

Wheeler Hester daur of John & Ann

28 March

Warring John son of John & Sarah

25 April

Holdy Sarah daur of Richard & Hester

25 April

Marshall Mary daur of John & Sarah

26 April

Stephens James son of John & Elizabeth

1 August

Ball Lucy daur of Thomas & Martha

22 August

Jones John son of Benjamin & Elizabeth

26 September

Transcript deliv'd

 

 

 

Baptisms A.D. 1785

 

Sheen Elizabeth daur of Richard & Martha

13 February

Elsop John son of John & Eleanor

6 March

Hodges Thomas natural son of Ann Hodges

8 May

Jackman Sophia daur of Thomas & Hannah

13 June

Player Betty daughter of William and Mary

28 August

Sivill Robert son of Thomas & Elizabeth

23 November

Clarke Mary daughter of William & Susanna

4 December

Transcript deliv'd

 

 

 

Baptisms A.D. 1786

 

Wheeler Nancy daur of John & Nancy

22 January

Baggot John son of George & Sarah

29 January

Howfoot William son of Samuel & Ann

5 February

Lambert Henry son of William & Frances

12 February

Stephens John son of John & Elizabeth

5 March

Yeomans William son of John & Ann

12 March

 

 

Burials A.D. 1785

 

Careless Sarah spinster from Castle Morton

8 January

Baggot George son of George & Sarah

11 April

Webb Ann daughter of William & Margarett

12 April

Smith William a pauper

29 April

Transcript deld

 

 

 

Burials A.D. 1786

 

Tansfield Edward

1 January

Stock Mrs Susannah

20 January

Haddock Elizabeth a pauper

20 January

Arnold Mary wife of John

23 January

Cale Mary spinster

11 February

Cooke Elizabeth spinster, a pauper

12 March

Seymore Decimus and Mary his wife

23 April

Bolton Richard a pauper

9 May

 

 

Baptisms continued A.D. 1786

 

Bunn Hester daur of William & Mary

19 March

Lambert Stephen son of Thomas & Sarah

18 May

Webb George son of William & Margaret

4 June

South Nancy natural daur of Mary South

27 August

Fermor Suzance daur of Richard & Margaret

1 October

Parry William son of William & Elizabeth

26 November

 

 

Burials continued A.D. 1786

 

Vaughan Anne daur of Thomas & Judith

9 September

Davis Hannah Yeomans nat. daur of Elizabeth

3 October

Boulter Mary wife of Basil Boulter

11 October

Okely Thomas

28 December

Cale Sarah

28 December

 

 

Burials A.D. 1787

 

South Nancy natural daur of Mary South

23 May

Grub Thomas

29 March

Cooper Nancy daughter of John & Winifred

9 April

Roper John

17 June

Lane Jonathan Torney natural son of Mary Lane

27 June

Careless Mary widow from Birtsmorton

23 October

Parry William son of William & Elizabeth

4 December

 

 

Baptisms A.D. 1787

 

Howfoot William son of William & Mary

4 February

Bridges Jemimah daur of Thomas & Sarah

11 February

Dance Mary daughter of Richard & Mary

8 April

Cowcher Thomas son of Edward & Ann

19 April

Hypot als Hipput William son of Henry & Ann

27 May

Sivil Samuel son of Thomas & Elizabeth

2 August

 

 

Baptisms A.D. 1788

 

Stephens Elizabeth daur of John & Elizabeth

1 January

Arnold Ann daur of Thomas & Sarah

2 March

Clarke William son of William & Susanna

21 March

Lambert Samuel son of William & Frances

21 March

Wheeler Sarah daur of John & Ann

20 April

Jackman Joseph son of Thomas & Hannah

24 April

Lambert Sarah daur of Thomas & Sarah

18 May

Birchley Ann daur of John & Ann

8 June

Webb Hannah daur of William & Margaret

16 June

Cowcher Richard son of Edward [&] Ann

1 September

Howfoot John son of Samuel & Nancy

7 September

 

 

Burials A.D. 1788

 

Morgan John

22 January

Davies Elizabeth spinster

20 July

Lambert Sarah daur of Thomas & Sarah

14 October

Sheen William son of Richard & Martha

16 November

Wood Joseph

9 December

Hemming Elizabeth daur of Richard and Elizabeth from Birtsmorton

21 December

 

 

Continued Baptisms A.D. 1788 continued

 

Sheen William son of Richard & Martha

28 September

Boulter Elizabeth daur of Bazil & Mary

19 October

Baggot Sarah daur of George & Sarah

21 December

 

 

Baptisms A.D. 1789

 

Wadley William son of William and Ann

13 January

Morgan Mary daur of William & Elizabeth

5 April

Blackwell Joseph son of John & Sarah

26 April

Fisher John son of John & Sarah

18 May

Bridges Joseph son of Thomas & Sarah

26 July

Sivill Ann daur of Thomas & Elizabeth

4 August

Ball Thomas son of Thomas & Martha

9 August

Yeomans Michael son of John & Ann

9 August

Stephens William son of John & Elizabeth

30 August

Player Sarah daur of William & Mary

13 September

Bunn William son of William & Hester

13 September

Shuter Samuel natural son of Ann Shuter

20 October

 

 

Burials A.D. 1789

 

Fermor Daniel

13 January

Jones John

3 February

George Hester daur of William & Joyce

20 March

Kennett Margaret wife of

7 April

Fermor Richard

31 May

Fisher Richard

7 June

Ockley Charles

25 October

Shuter Samuel natural son of Ann Shuter

25 October

Gooding Susannah wife of John Gooding

28 October

Shuter Dinah wife of Richard

1 November

Cale Elizabeth wife of Thomas a Pauper

20 November

Cale Thomas a Pauper

22 November

       

18 December

 

 

1789 Burials continued

 

Wood Samuel

13 December

Baggot Sarah daur of George & Sarah a Pauper

23 December

 

 

Baptisms AD 1790

 

Molly daur of William & Fanny Lambert

3 January

Susannah daur of William & Susannah Clarke [surname in different hand]

4 February

Ann daur of John & Ann Hemmings

20 September

Nancy daur of William & Ann Wodley

5 October

Mary daur of Henry & Ann Hypott

21 November

Nancy daur of Thos & Sarah Lambert

12 December

Martha daur of George & Sarah Baggott

26 December

 

 

Burials AD 1790

 

Mary daur of Thomas & Judith Vaughn

20 January

Hannah Wiltshire a Pauper

28 February

Sarah wife of Charles Morgan

28 March

Elizabeth wife of Thomas Symonds

8 August

John Burchley

5 November

 

Baptisms AD 1791

 

Richard son & Mary daur of Samuel and Nancy Halford

14 January

Ann daur of John & Sophia Lydiat

3 February

Hannah daur of Joseph & Elizabeth Clews

3 February

Mary daur of William & Mary Webb

16 February

Maria natural daur of Eleanor Badham

22 February

Nancy daur of Richard & Mary Dance

1 May

Sarah daur of Thomas & Sarah Arnold

17 July

Ann daur of William & Susanna Clarke

26 July

Charles son of Thomas & Elizabeth Sivil

18 August

Mary daur of Thomas & Diana Hill

18 September

Edward son of Edward & Mary Surman

28 November

Sarah natural daur of Mary Fermor

18 December

George son of John & Sarah Fisher

25 December

William son of Bazil & Mary Boulter

27 December

 

 

Burials AD. 1791

 

John son of John & Winifred Cooper

9 January

Richard son of Samuel & Nancy Halford

20 January

Mary daughter of Samuel & Nancy Halford

6 February

Benjamin son of John & Winifred Cooper

15 June

        Morris from Eldersfield

18 June

Edward son of John and Elizabeth Jones

24 December

Joseph son of Thomas & Sarah Bridges

25 December

 

 

Baptisms AD 1792

 

George son of William & Hester Bunn

12 February

Elizabeth daughter of William & Elizth Parry

19 February

Ann Torney natural daur of Elizth Sheen

18 March

James son of William & Betty Morgan

24 May

William son of John & Ann Wheeler

8 July

Amy daughter of Samuel & Ann Halford

17 June

Ann daughter of William & Mary Howfoot

1 July

 

 

Burials AD 1792

 

Patrick son of William & Frances Bluett

5 February

George Bunn

25 March

Judith wife of Thomas Vaughn

7 April

William Hay from Castlemorton

17 May

Ann Phelps spinster

4 July

Giles Perkes

22 July

Mary daughter of Richd & Mary Fisher

12 November

Susannah Wodley spinster

21 December

 

 

Baptisms AD 1793

 

Elizabeth natural daur of Mary Webb

4 January

John son of John & Nancy Cook

20 January

Betty daur of Robert & Margaret Brookes

29 March

Sarah daur of John & Sophia Lydiat

21 April

Stephen son of John & Ann Yeomans

27 May

Sarah daur of Thomas & Elizabeth Sivil

9 June

John son of William & Margaret Webb

16 July

Mary daur of William & Ann Wodley

16 July

Susannah daur of John & Sarah Blakeway

18 August

James son of William & Fanny Lambert

29 September

Elizabeth daur of George & Sarah Bagott

24 October

Ann natural daur of Frances Betton

3 November

William son of Samuel & Sarah Hockley

31 December

 

 

Burials AD. 1793

 

Thomas Sheen

25 January

Elizabeth Bowen widow

29 January

Ann Perkes widow

13 May

Thomas Protherus

27 May

Mary daur of William & Elizabeth Morgan

2 June

Elizabeth daur of William & Elizabeth Parry

18 July

Joseph Farmer

31 July

James son of William & Mary Hay from Birtsmorton

22 September

Susannah daur of John & Sarah Blakeway

29 September

Ann Bentley widow A Pauper

7 October

 

 

Baptisms AD 1794

 

William son of William & Frances Hallard

2 March

James nat. son of Mary Keil a Pauper

30 June

Letitia daur of Thomas & Sarah Lambert

23 August

Sarah daur of Thomas & Lucy Bunn

28 September

Hester daur of William & Hester Bunn

19 October

Lydia daur of John & Ann Wheeler

9 November

Samuel son of Samuel & Ann Halford

16 November

Mary Lane nat. daur of Elizabeth Sheen

30 November

John son of Bazil & Mary Boulter

28 December

Thomas son of Charles & Elizabeth Smith

28 December

Mary dauter of John & Nancy Predy

13 July

 

 

Burials AD 1794

 

Sophia daur of Bazil & Mary Boulter

7 January

Mr Thomas Stock

21 March

Mary wife of Francis Allard

30 June

John Williams natural son of Elizabeth Winders

5 July

James natural son of Mary Keil

3 July

Ann wife of Joseph Sheen

23 September

Elizabeth wife of Thomas Sivill

15 August

William son of Samuel & Sarah Hockley

24 October

 

 

Baptisms AD 1795

 

Mary Ann daur of John & Sophia Lydiat

8 February

Elizabeth daur of Richard & Mary Farley

22 February

William son of John & Sarah Fisher

23 August

Frances daughter of William & Fanny Lambert

25 October

Mary daur of Joseph & Elizabeth Sheen

6 December

 

 

Baptisms AD. 1796

 

William natural son of Frances Betton

3 January

Betty daur of Edward & Ann Clements

7 February

Phoebe nat. daur of Mary Miles

14 February

John nat. son of

29 February

Sophia daur of John & Sophia Lydiat

25 March

Mary daur of William & Betty Morgan

9 May

Joseph son of William & Elizabeth Berrow

9 October

James base son of Susannah Ruck

16 October

John son of John & Elizabeth Sybbons

23 October

Hannah daur of William & Ann Wodley

7 November

Sarah daur of Charles & Elizabeth Smith

13 November

 

 

Burials AD. 1795

 

John Blakeway

30 April

Bazil Boulter

2 December

Mary wife of William Smith

3 December

 

 

Burials AD. 1796

 

Mrs Ann Thackwell from Dymock

13 January

Elizabeth Knight widow

21 January

Peter Oakley

30 September

 

 

Baptisms AD 1797

 

Benjamin son of Benjamin & Mary Hodges

26 March

Lucy nat daur of Elizabeth Bird

2 April

Richard son of John & Ann Wheeler

23 April

Richard son of Samuel & Ann Halford

2 June

John son of John & Sophia Lydiatt

7 September

Harriett daur of William & Hester Bunn

19 November

 

 

Burials AD 1797

 

Martha wife of Thomas Ball

14 April

John son of John & Eleanor Pool from Maisemore

21 April

Mary Symmons spinster

20 May

 

 

Baptisms A.D. 1798

 

Thomas son of Mary Boulter

4 February

Mary daughter of Jane Clisset

4 February

James son of Joseph & Elizabeth Sheen

25 February

Elizabeth daughter of William & Fanny Lambert

25 February

Maria daughter of Richard & Hannah Bull

25 March

Hannah daughter of John & Ann Yeomans

1 April

Mary daughter of John & Sarah Tuskin

8 April

Francis son of Francis & Mary Hallard

15 April

Samuel son of Thomas & Sarah Hornold

22 April

Edward son of Edward & Anne Clements

19 August

Richard son of William & Anne Young

2 September

Hannah daughter of Daniel & Mary Brian

14 October

John son of John & Elizabeth Sibbon

14 October

 

 

Burials A.D. 1798

 

Edward Cartridge

27 March

Joseph Jeynes

1 November

 

 

Baptisms A.D. 1799

 

Thomas son of Joseph & Eleanor Crees

2 January

Mary daughter of John & Ann Wheeler

15 May

John son of Charles & Sarah Stock

7 July

Thomas son of Samuel & Nancy Halford

12 August

Phoebe daughter of Thomas & Lucy Bunn

5 September

Josephena [?] daughter of Sarah Hunt [?]

 

 

 

Burials A.D. 1799

 

Richard Kenet

8 January

Sarah Stock

18 January

Sarah Sheen

20 March

Elizabeth [?]

5 August

        Yarnold

13 August

William [?]

22 December

 

 

Baptisms A.D. 1800

 

John son of Mary Cale

5 January

Elizabeth daughter of William & Ann Lyes

30 February

Jane daughter of John and Jane Goddin

13 March

Thomas son of Joseph and Mary Jeynes

30 March

Thomas son of William & Mary Symonds

20 April

Richard son of Richard and Mary Taylor

20 April

Richard son of Daniel and Mary Bryan

11 May

Thomas son of Phoebe Shooter

7 December

Mary daughter of Mary Boulter

14 December

Emma daughter of Richd & Hannah Bull

12 July

 

Previous Part Next Part

 

Back to:

Berrow Registers List

Home Page