Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

The Berrow, Worcestershire
Volume 2 – 1745-1807

 

Part 2 - Christenings & Burials 1761-1780

 

Christenings in 1761

 

William son of Thos & Mary Lambert was baptd

17 May

Samuel son of James & Eliz: Lyssiman was baptd

20 May

William Wells son of John & Mary Shaw was baptd

21 July

Sarah base daughter of Eliz: Lea was baptd

24 September

Joseph son of George & Mary Bunn was baptd

18 October

Hannah daughter of Thos & Eliz: Shaw was baptd

1 November

Eliz: daughter of John & Margt Knight was baptd

6 December

Mary daughter of Joshua & Ann Drew was baptd

6 December

Anne daughter of John & Eliz: Jones was baptd

11 December

Margaret daughter of Wm & Mary South was baptd

2 January

Mary daughter of Joseph & Anne Shinn was baptd

31 January

John son of John & Mary Pugh was baptd

5 March

Eleanor daughter of Decimus & Mary Seymour was baptd

5 March

Hannah daughter of Joseph & Mary Wood was baptd

14 March

 

 

Burials

 

Edwd son of Edwd & Catherine Tanshill was burd

3 May

Eliz: wife of John Shaw Senr was buried

4 May

Michael Wadley was buried

10 May

James Lyssiman was buried

12 June

Saml son of Jas & Eliz: Lyssiman was burd

14 June

Elizabeth Panting widow was buried

18 June

Eliz: widow of James Lyssiman was buried

20 June

Anne wife of John Wodley was buried

5 September

Mary wife of John Marden was buried

8 September

Hannah & Eliz: Drs of Thos & Ann Matthews was burd

14 September

Joseph son of Eleanor Wodley widow was burd

15 September

Mary wife of James Rossear of Pendock was burd

23 November

Thomas Sivill was buried

10 December

Richard son of Valentine & Anne Williams of Pendock was

5 January

Sarah Chandler was buried

1 March

Eliz: wife of Henry Cook was buried

26 March

John Cowcher Minister

 

Daniell Farmer & John Davies Church Wardens

 

 

 

Christenings in 1762

 

William son of Thos & Hannah Dainty was baptd

12 April

Anna daughter of Sarah Arnold was baptd

23 May

George son of Ed Jackman Gent & Sarah his wife was baptd

2 June

James son of Ed & Catharine Tanshill was baptd

20 June

William son of William & Mary Smith was baptd

26 December

William son of George & Susanna Cottrill was baptd

6 January

 

 

Burials

 

Elizabeth wife of John Guilding was buried

8 September

Eleanor daughter of Decimus & Mary Seymour was buried

4 October

John Wheeler was buried

6 October

Thomas Gittens was buried

23 January

William son of George & Susan: Cottrill was buried

24 January

Nancy wife of Benjamine Teynton was buried

3 February

James son of Edward & Catharine Tanshill was buried

23 March

Richard Sheen was buried

30 March

John Cowcher Minister

 

Daniell Farmer & John Davies Church Wardens

 

 

 

Christenings in 1763

 

John son of Thomas & Elizabeth Grubb was baptd

16 April

Anne daughter of John Thackwell Gent & Judith was baptd

5 May

Betty daughter of Saml & Eliz: Bowen was baptd

26 June

Elizabeth daughter of Wm & Sarah Mussele was baptd

31 July

Mary daughter of George & Mary Bund was baptd

3 October

Thomas son of Decimus & Mary Seymour was baptd

23 October

Dinah daughter of Thos & Mary Lambert was baptd

30 October

Joseph son of Sarah Shail was baptd

30 October

Joseph son of Joseph & Mary Wood was baptd

20 November

William son of Thomas & Eliz: Shaw was baptd

25 December

Benjamin son of Willm & Mary Boulter was baptd

29 January

Thomas son of Joseph & Anne Sheen was baptd

19 February

Elizabeth daughter of Wm & Mary South was baptd

9 March

Joseph son of Thomas & Judith Vaughn was baptd

18 March

John son of Charles & Sarah Morgan was baptd

18 March

Mary daughter of George & Susan: Cottrill was baptd

1 April

 

 

Burials in 1763

 

Anne daughter of Sarah Arnnold was buried

10 April

Joseph son of Jos: Careless of Castlemorton was buried

31 May

Sarah Arnnold was buried

8 September

Elizabeth daughter of Wm Mussell was buried

11 September

Elizabeth wife of Joseph Tawney was buried

15 September

Joseph Careless of Castlemorton was buried

6 March

John Cowcher Minister

 

 

 

Christenings in 1764

 

Christopher son of Stephen & Margaret Webb was baptd

22 April

Robt son of Robert & Elizabeth George was baptd

27 April

Mary daughter of George & Susan: Cotterill was baptd

6 May

Elizabeth daughter of John Thackwell Gentn & Judith his wife was baptd

28 May

William base son of Elizabeth Lea was baptd

15 July

Hannah daughter of Saml & Eliz: Davies was baptd

2 September

John son of William & Rebecca Little was baptd

9 September

Margaret daughter of Thos & Mary Webb was baptd

9 September

William Lydiat base son of Anne Bishop was baptd

16 September

Daniel son of Edd Jackman Gentn & Sarah his wife was baptd

1 November

Benjamine son of John & Eliz: Lyes was baptd

9 November

Mary daughter of Willm & Eliz: Massele was baptd

18 November

Mary daughter of John & Margt Knight was baptd

24 February

Elizabeth daughter of Joshua & Anne Drew was baptd

3 March

John son of William & Elizabeth Leyton was baptd

27 March

 

 

Burials

 

John Guilding was buried

19 August

Thos son of Thos & Sarah Shaile was buried

1 September

Sarah wife of Thos Shaile was buried

24 September

A Tinker’s son, Name unknown was buried

18 November

Joseph Shaw was buried

30 November

William son of Richd & Anne Fisher of Pendock was buried

2 April

John Cowcher Minister

 

 

 

Christenings in 1765

 

Elizabeth daughter of Daniel & Susan: Farmer was baptd

9 April

James son of Thos & Eliz: Grubb was baptd

12 May

John son of John Thackwill Gentn & Judith his wife born July 25th and baptd

28 July

Samuel son of Stephen and Margaret Webb was baptd

22 August

John son of Joseph and Jane Bowers was baptd

25 August

Thomas son of Joseph & Mary Wood was baptd

1 December

Mary daughter of William & Mary Boulter was baptd

17 December

Sarah daughter of Thos & Mary Lambert was baptd

19 January

William son of William & Mary South was baptd

2 February

Mary daughter of John & Eliz: Jones was baptd

2 February

Thomas son of Thomas & Eliz: Shaw was baptd

1 April

 

 

Burials

 

Mary daughter of Joshua & Anne Drew was burd

7 April

John Shaw was buried

28 April

Mary daughter of John Knight was buried

23 May

Richard Shinn Senr was buried

11 July

Francis Godsaw was buried

15 October

John Jones a Traveling Tinker was buried

1 January

John Wynne was buried

6 January

William son of Wm & Mary South was buried

12 February

Anne daughter of John Thackwell Gent and Judith his wife was buried

20 February

Anna wife of Richard Hill was buried

30 March

John Cowcher Minister

 

 

 

Christenings in 1766

 

William son of John & Sarah Arnold was baptd

8 June

Nancy daughter of Joshua & Anne Drew was baptd

10 June

Anne daughter of Willm & Anne Winny was baptd

3 August

Nancy daughter of Joseph & Anne Sheen was baptd

3 August

Peter son of George & Mary Bunn was baptd

21 September

Betty daughter of John & Anne Bray was baptd

24 September

Anne daughter of Stephen & Margt Webb was baptd

6 October

William son of George & Susanh Cotterill was baptd

26 October

Judith daughter of John Thackwell Gentn & Judith his wife was baptized

14 November

William son of Willm & Anne Wodley was baptd

22 January

Sarah daughter of Edd & Sarah Jackman was baptd

6 March

Marg daughter of Thos & Judith Vaughn was baptd

8 March

Anne base daughter of Mary Leah was baptd

22 March

Anne daughter of Wm & Mary Boulter was baptd

29 January

 

 

Burials

 

Sarah daughter of Thos & Mary Lambert was burd

6 April

Sarah daughter of Richd & Anne Fisher of Pendock was burd

19 April

Thomas Lambert was buried

22 April

Charles son of Charles & Susanh Stock was burd

20 June

Mary Davis widow was buried

2 November

John Jenkins was buried

22 January

John Cowcher Curate

 

 

 

Christenings in 1767

 

Thomas son of Charles & Sarah Morgan was baptd

12 April

Lucy daughter of John & Elizabeth Lyes was baptd

31 May

John son of Henry & Elizabeth Green was baptd

9 June

William son of Hester Noakes was baptd

9 June

William son of Thomas & Hannah Goodman was baptd

13 August

Richard son of Joseph & Eleanor Farmer was baptd

4 September

Basil Boulter base son of Margaret Davies was baptd

21 September

William son of John & Margt Hicks was baptd

27 September

James son of Joseph & Mary Wood was baptd

6 December

John Cowcher Curate

 

 

 

Burials in 1767

 

Susannah Browning was buried

22 April

Joseph Leah of Pendock was buried

6 May

Anne daughter of John & Elizabeth Jones was burd

20 September

John Knight was buried

1 October

Jane wife of Richd Sheen of Pendock was buried

8 January

Joseph Beale of Hillend was buried

9 January

James son of Richard & Anne Fisher of Pendock was burd

10 February

Peter son of George & Mary Bund was buried

5 March

George Cotterill was buried

29 March

 

 

Christenings in 1768

 

William son of John & Elizabeth Jones was baptd

17 April

William son of John Thackwell Gentn & Judith his wife was baptized

15 May

Edward son of Edward & Elizabeth Gummery was baptd

22 May

Joseph son of Joseph & Anne Shinn was baptd

12 February

Elizabeth daughter of Robt & Eliz: George was baptd

19 February

John son of Willm & Margaret Hicks was baptd

12 March

 

 

Burials

 

Anne wife of James Hooper of Eldersfield was burd

6 June

George Beatty was buried

15 June

Thomas son of Charles & Sarah Morgan was burd

19 June

Nancy daughter of Joshua & Anne Drew was burd

25 July

Edwd son of Edwd & Eliz: Gummery was buried

30 October

Thomas Chandler was buried

31 October

Frances Bunn widow was buried

15 January

John Ockley from Longdon was buried

27 January

Thomas son of William & Mary Brewer of Longdon was buried

5 March

John Cowcher Crate

 

 

 

Christenings in 1769

 

Thomas son of George & Mary Bunn was baptd

4 April

Thomas son of Henry & Elizabeth Green was baptd

24 May

Margaret daughter of John Thackwell Gentn & Judith his wife was baptized

10 August

John son of John & Elizabeth Jones was baptd

10 December

Judith daughter of Thos & Judith Vaughan was baptd

14 December

John son of William & Anne Ladyard was baptd

15 December

        twin daughters of Joseph & Mary Wood was baptd

13 January

 

 

Burials

 

Samuel Davis was buried

23 April

John Saunders was buried

19 May

Joseph Tawney was buried

19 May

Martha Case widow was buried

18 July

Elizabeth Wood widow was buried

20 August

Mary daughter of Rochd Davies was buried

16 September

Thomas Shaw was buried

14 October

Thomas Wodley was buried

10 December

Winifred & Frances twin daughters of Jos: & Mary Wood was buried

28 January

William South was buried

27 March

 

 

Christenings in 1770

 

from Lady Day 1770 to old Lady Lady 1771

 

Benjamin son of Benjamin & Mary Lyes was baptd

26 April

Elizabeth base daughter of Eliz: Newton was baptd

27 May

Thomas son of Thomas & Mary Careless was baptd

27 May

Joseph son of Joshua & Ann Drew was baptd

6 September

James son of John & Anne Hunt was baptd

14 September

Sarah daughter of John & Susannah Godding was baptd

13 January

Tho: son of Thomas & Anne Force was baptd

10 March

Margaret daughter of Charles & Jane Hay was baptd

18 March

Thos son of John Thackwell Gentn and Judith his wife was baptized

24 March

 

 

Burials

 

Henry Cook was buried

9 April

William son of Willm & Elizabeth Symmonds was burd

2 June

Anne wife of Charles Ockley was buried

9 June

James son of John & Ann Hunt was buried

6 November

John Cowcher Curate

 

 

 

Christenings in 1771

 

Elizabeth daughter of Joseph & Anne Shinn was baptd

21 April

Mary daughter of John & Winifred Cooper was baptd

22 April

Sarah daughter of Joseph & Mary Wood was baptd

2 June

Margarett daughter of Wm & Margarett Webb was baptd

16 June

Anne daughter of Edwd & Eliz: Gummary was baptd

9 July

Thomas son of John Thackwell Gentn and Judith his wife was baptized

9 July

Mary daughter of Charles & Sarah Morgan was baptd

28 July

Thomas son of Thos & Eliz: Grubb was baptd

4 August

Mary daughter of Thos & Mary Careless was baptd

14 August

Samuel son of John & Eliz: Jones was baptd

17 November

William son of Benjamin & Mary Lyes was baptd

2 January

Thomas son of James and Sarah Gibbins was baptd

23 January

 

 

Burials in 1771

 

Mary daughter of John & Winifred Cooper was buried

27 April

Elizabeth daughter of Joseph & Anne Shinn was buried

5 May

Mr William Thackwell was buried

6 May

Mrs Elizabeth Thackwell widow was buried

10 May

Anne wife of Wm Beale was buried

13 October

Mary wife of Edward Dee was buried

12 February

Thomas son of John & Judith Thackwell was buried

14 February

Elizabeth daughter of Eliz: Newton was buried

22 March

John Cowcher Curate

 

 

 

Christenings in 1772

 

Nancy daughter of John & Susannah Godwin was baptd

21 April

John son of John & Winifred Cooper was baptd

24 April

Mary daughter of John & Anne Hunt was baptd

26 April

Annabella daughter of Richd & Sarah Webb was baptd

14 June

Elizabeth daughter of Thos & Judith Vaughan was baptd

18 October

        son of James &         Forster was baptd

30 November

Molly daughter of Edd & Elizabeth Travell was baptd

20 December

Mary daughter of John Thackwell Gent: and Judith his wife was baptized

6 January

Charles son of Charles & Jane Hay was baptd

11 January

Sarah daughter of Joseph & Ann Sheen was baptd

7 February

Hannah base daughter of Sarah Hill was baptd

14 February

Benjamin son of Wim & Mary South was baptd

21 February

Eleanor Wodley base daughter of Hester Wood was baptd

21 February

Mary daughter of John & Margaret Hicks was baptd

28 February

Thomas son of Stephen & Marg Webb was baptd

5 March

John son of James & Elizabeth Cale was baptd

4 April

John Cowcher Curate

 

 

 

Burials in 1772

 

John Wodley was buried

23 August

Sarah Sevill widow of Redmarley was buried

20 October

Penelope wife of Richd Davies was buried

3 November

Elizabeth daughter of Mary Puckmore was buried

28 February

Nancy daughter of Valentine & Anne Williams of Longdon was buried from Worcester Infirmary

1 April

 

 

Christenings in 1773

 

Joseph son of James & Sarah Gibbins was baptd

18 April

Robert son of Thos & Mary Careless was baptd

28 April

Edward son of Thomas & Hannah Jackman was baptd

20 June

Hannah Leese base daughter of Eliz: Yeomans was baptd

4 July

John son of Thomas & Sarah Hayward was baptd

18 July

John son of Robert & Mary Hobbs was baptd

28 November

Anne daughter of Thomas & Anne Force was baptd

5 December

Anna daughter of Tho: & Anne Webb was baptd

10 December

Joseph son of Michael & Mary Wodley was baptd

23 January

Elizabeth base daughter of Anne Evans was baptd

20 February

Thomas son of Benjamine & Mary Lyes was baptd

19 March

 

 

Burials

 

Mary daughter of John & Mary Hicks was buried

19 April

John son of James & Elizabeth Cale was buried

16 July

Thomas son of John & Elizabeth Jones was buried

7 September

Elizabeth South was buried

4 March

John Cowcher Curate

 

 

 

Christenings in 1774

 

William base son of Sarah Weobley was baptd

17 April

Anne base daughter of Betty Tompkins was baptd

15 May

Hannah daughter of Stephen & Margt Webb was baptd

7 May

Edward son of John & Elizabeth Jones was baptd

4 September

Molly daughter of James & Elizath Cale was baptd

9 October

Richard son of Richard & Sarah Webb was baptd

13 November

Elizabeth daughter of Joseph & Mary Wood was baptd

25 December

Hester daughter of Hester & Edward Dee was baptd

15 January

Thomas son of Thomas & Hannah Jackman was baptd

17 January

Mary daughter of James & Sarah Gibbons was baptd

29 January

Elizabeth daughter of Thomas & Mary Careless was baptd

16 March

Sarah daughter of John Thackwell Gent: and Judith his wife was baptd

16 March

John son of John & Nancy Yeomans was baptd

19 March

Amy daughter of Charles & Jane Hay was baptd

19 March

 

 

Burials

 

Elizabeth Sheen widow was buried

21 April

William Beale of Hedge Green was buried

24 May

Mr Thomas Thackwell was buried

31 August

Elizabeth wife of Benj Tuffley of Turley was buried

27 November

Mrs Elizabeth Thackwell of Pendock was buried

8 January

John son of John & Mary Knight was buried

27 January

Joseph son of George & Mary Bund was buried

22 March

John Cowcher Curate

 

 

 

Christenings in 1775

 

Richard son of William & Margarett Webb was baptd

7 May

Betty daughter of Robert & Mary Hobbs was baptd

7 May

Elizabeth daughter of Charles & Sarah Morgan was baptd

7 May

Mary base daughter of Eliz: Newton was baptd

28 May

Margaret daughter of Stephen & Margt Webb was baptd

4 October

Elizabeth daughter of Benjamine & Mary Lyes was baptd

4 October

Anne daughter of Thos & Sarah Hayward was baptd

5 November

Thomas son of Thomas & Anne Webb was baptd

22 December

Sarah daughter of Richard & Martha Sheen was baptd

31 December

Thomas son of Thomas & Anne Civil was baptd

28 January

William son of Thomas & Hannah Jackman was baptd

10 March

John Cowcher Curate

 

 

 

Burials in 1775

 

Diana daughter of Anne Bentley widow was buried

11 May

Anne daughter of James & Mary Preece was buried

19 May

Richard Davies was buried

10 November

Jane wife of James Wood was buried

11 November

Valentine Williams of Longdon was buried

11 December

Samuel Bowen was buried

4 February

 

 

 

 

Baptisms A.D. 1776

 

Thackwell Stephen son of John & Judith

25 May

Yeomans Thomas son of John & Anne

27 May

Young William base born son of Mary Young

4 June

Symonds Thomas son of Thomas & Elizabeth

6 June

Gooding Joseph son of John & Susannah

16 June

Forcester James son of James & Anne

5 July

Wodley Amey daughtr of Stephen & Mary

7 July

Hemming Mary daughtr of Richard & Elizabeth

12 July

Jones Susannah daughtr of John & Elizabeth

17 November

 

 

Burials A.D. 1776

 

Young William

27 June

Forcester James son of James & Anne

10 July

Porter         Spurious

8 September

Cowper         son of John & Winifret

13 October

 

 

Baptisms A.D. 1777

 

Careless Anne daughtr of Thomas & Mary

5 January

Vaughan Anne daughtr of Thomas & Judith

5 January

Hay John son of Charles & Jane

13 January

Webb Mary daughtr of Richard & Sarah

23 February

Gibbons John son of James & Sarah

23 February

Perkes James son of Giles & Anne

23 February

Webb Sarah daughtr of William & Margaret

22 July

Wood John son of Joseph & Mary

2 August

Young Elizabeth a base born dr of Mary Young

21 September

Dance Richard son of Richd & Mary

12 October

Hayward William son of Thomas & Sarah

23 November

 

 

Burials A.D. 1777

 

Birchley Mary wife of John

6 February

Careless John

28 April

Dee Edward

27 July

Wodley Michael son of Michl & Mary

18 September

Hay Margret wife of William

13 October

 

 

Baptisms A.D. 1778

 

Sheen Thomas son of Richd & Martha

18 February

Forster Sarah daughtr of James & Anne

18 April

Bolton Mary daughtr of Richd & Mary

24 May

Summers Mary daughtr of William & Mary

28 June

Careless William son of Thos & Mary

24 July

Hemming Richard son of Richd & Elizabeth

28 July

Drew Sarah base born dr of Anne Drew

16 August

Haley Elizabeth dr of Edward & Mary

5 November

 

 

Burials A.D. 1778

 

Ball Mary dr of Thomas & Martha

25 January

 

 

Baptisms A.D. 1779

 

Wodley Stephen son of Stephen & Mary

3 January

Thackwell Anne dr of John & Judith

6 January

Jones Richard son of John & Elizabeth

7 March

Bowin Jemimah natural daughter of Mary Bowin

18 April

Voice Elizabeth natural daughter of Anne Voice

25 April

Forster Mercy daughter of James & Ann

2 May

Sivil Ann daughter of Thos & Ann

6 June

Gooding         daughter of John & Susannah

13 June

Wheeler Elizth daughter of John & Ann

18 July

Vaughan Hannah daur of Thos & Judith (Hannah in different handwriting)

18 July

Yeomands Joseph son of John & Ann

25 July

Ball John son of Thos & Martha

25 August

Hay Betty daur of Charles & Jane

8 September

Goreham James naturl son of Mary Goreham

17 September

Daunce John son of Richd & Mary

5 December

 

 

Burials A.D. 1779

 

Price Thomas

5 February

Farley Nancy daur of Richd & Mary

15 February

Farley Sally daur of Richd & Mary

18 February

Hunt Anne wife of John

23 March

Hunt Ann daur and John son of John

25 March

Cale Thos son of James & Elizth

28 March

Careless Elizth widow

13 May

Hicks Elizth widow

18 May

Sivill Ann daur of Thos & Anne

20 June

Grindell Thomas son of Thos & Elizth

28 June

Voice Elizth natural daughter of Ann Voice

25 August

Yeomands Joseph son of John & Anne

21 November

Cale Ann daughter of James & Elizth

19 December

 

 

Baptisms A.D. 1780

 

Nash Thomas & Ann twin children of Thomas & Anne

10 January

Hooper Thomas natural son of Sarah Hooper

2 February

Symonds Mary daughtr of Thos & Elizth

13 February

Hunt Elizth daughtr of John & Ann

26 March

Hill Mary natural daughter of Sarah Hill

16 April

Foster Ester daughtr of James & Ann

7 May

Perkes Ann daughter of Giles & Ann

7 May

Bagget Mary daughter of William & Susanna

14 May

Webb William son of William & Margaret

28 May

Sivill John son of Thomas & Ann

24 September

Lambert Thomas son of Thomas & Sarah

8 October

Godser William base son of Mary

22 October

Yeomands Mary daughter of John & Ann

29 October

Drew Joshua son of Joshua & Jane

31 December

Parrey Thomas son of Wm & Elizabeth

7 January

Force James base son of Ann

11 February

Howfoot Mary daughter of Giles & Hannah

25 March

 

 

Burials A.D. 1780

 

Nash Thos & Anne twin children of Thos & Ann

16 January

Simmonds Nathaniel

1 February

Gummery Edward This is the record of the celebrated murder at the Murder House W.S.S.

11 May

Gummery Elizabeth

11 May

Gummery Anne

11 May

Ball John son of Thos & Martha

14 May

Forster Mary daughter of James & Ann

21 May

Davis James

21 August

Godser Mary

30 October

Godser William son of Mary spurious

5 November

Sivell Ann wife of Thomas

7 December

Vaughan Elizabeth daughter of Thos & Judith

21 February

Lee Ann wife of Henery

11 March

 

Previous PartNext Part

 

Back to:

Berrow Registers List

Home Page