Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

The Berrow, Worcestershire
Volume 2 1745-1807

 

Part 1 - Christenings & Burials 1745-1760
Marriages 1745-1754,
1756

 

A true & faithfull Register of all ye Christenings Weddings & Burials within the Parish of Berrow in ye County & Diocese of Worcester

 

 

Christenings 1745

 

James son of William & Elizabeth Colerake was baptd

15 May

Elizabeth daughter of Geo: & Anne Bently was baptd

7 June

Elizabeth daughter of William & Isabella Painter was baptd

28 July

Joanna base daughter of Joan Ives was baptd

28 July

Elizabeth daughter of John & Deborah Roddy was baptd

18 August

Thomas son of John & Mary Yeomans was baptd

15 November

Elizabeth daughter of John & Eliz: Clarke was baptd

22 December

Hester daughter of John & Eliz: Wheeler was baptd

30 December

Elizabeth base daughter of Eliz: Bache was baptd

6 January

Elizabeth daughter of Thomas & Letitia Cale was baptd

6 January

Nancy daughter of John & Eliz: Beale was baptd

22 February

 

 

Weddings none in 1745

 

 

 

Burials 1745

 

Mrs Susannah Cocks Nanfan was buried

18 April

Elizabeth daughter of Thomas & Anne Badham was buried

22 April

John son of William & Eliz: Colerake was buried

7 May

George Davies was buried

5 October

Elizabeth wife of Peter Dee of Welland was buried

6 October

Elizabeth Matthews widow was buried

8 October

William son of John & Eliz: Guilding was buried

18 October

John Pitt was buried

3 November

Hester daughter of John & Eliz: Wheeler was buried

2 January

Elizabeth daughter of Eliz: Bache was buried

12 January

Elizabeth daughter of John & Eliz: Clarke was buried

26 January

Richard Webb of Eldersfield was buried

8 February

Anne wife of Joseph Gatfield of Redmarley was buried

2 March

John Cowcher Curate

 

Charles Stock & Richd Davies Church Wardens

 

 

 

Christenings in 1746

 

John son of Thomas & Eliz: Lambert was baptd

13 April

Thomas son of Richd & Eliz: Sheen was baptd

24 April

Benjamin son of William & Eliz: South was baptd

27 April

John son of John & Ann Davies was baptd

16 May

Sarah base daughter of Anne Pugh was baptd

25 May

Elizabeth daughter of John & Eleanor Phillipps was baptd

10 August

Martha daughter of Eliz: Hopkins was baptd

10 August

Martha daughter of Thos & Sarah Chandler was baptd

12 October

Eleanor daughter of Richd & Penelope Davies was baptd

19 October

Thomas son of Stephen & Mary Wodley was baptd

24 October

Thomas son of Edward & Sarah Jakeman was baptd

30 November

John son of Charles & Sarah Ockly was baptd

14 January

William son of James & Eliz: Lyssiman was baptd

21 January

 

 

Weddings

 

Henry Cook & Eliz: Pitt were married

20 June

Joseph Pritchett of Ridmarley & Mary Thackwell were married

24 July

John Houldes & Mary Bowkett were married

29 July

John Lane & Mary Hankins of Eldersfield were married

30 July

James Price & Mary Yeomans were married

5 March

 

 

Burials

 

John Sparrow was buried

1 June

Joseph son of Charles & Sarah Ockly was buried

24 June

Mary Yeomans widow was buried

5 August

Eliz: daughter of Benj: & Nancy Teynton was buried

28 September

Eliz: daughter of John & Sarah Saunders was buried

7 December

Sarah wife of Charles Ockley was buried

14 January

Stephen Wodley was buried

11 February

Rebecca Pitt was buried

8 March

Sarah wife of John Saunders was buried

24 March

John Cowcher Curate

 

Chas Stock & Richd Davies Church Wardens

 

 

 

Christenings in 1747

 

Anne daughter of John & Mary Houldes was baptd

24 May

Thomas son of Joseph & Susannah Noaks was baptd

16 August

Benjamin son of John & Elizabeth Beale was baptd

13 October

Thomas son of Thomas & Susannah Browen was baptd

12 November

John son of John & Deborah Rodway was baptd

16 October

Sarah daughter of James & Mary Price was baptd

1 February

 

 

Weddings

 

Thomas Dee & Eleanor Bosley both of Welland were married

9 May

John Saunders & Anne Leach were married

4 February

 

 

Burials

 

Hannah daughter of Thomas & Sarah Chandler was buried

23 April

Alice daughter of William & Sarah Sparrow was buried

22 May

Mrs Jane Thackwell of Pendock was buried

22 July

Thomas son of Benjamin & Nancy Teynton was buried

20 August

Joseph son of Joseph & Susannah Noaks was buried

30 August

Sarah daughter of Anne Pugh was buried

23 September

Thomas son of Thomas & Susannah Brown was buried

26 November

John Cowcher Curate

 

Chas Stock & Richd Davies Church-wardens

 

 

 

Christenings in 1748

 

Thomas son of Thomas & Anne Perkins was baptd

3 April

Francis son of Francis & Eliz: Godsaw was baptd

18 April

Sarah daughter of Richd & Eliz: Sheen was baptd

22 April

John son of John & Mary Yeomans was baptd

3 June

Margaret daughter of Thos & Mary Lambert was baptd

26 June

Mary daughter of Richard & Margt Kennet was baptd

13 September

Edward son of Edward & Sarah Jakeman was baptd

18 September

Margaret daughter of Richd & Penelope Davies was baptd

2 October

Elizabeth daughter of Charles & Susannah Stock was baptd

27 October

Mary daughter of John & Eliz: Beale was baptd

14 March

 

 

Wedding

 

John Weobly of Leigh & Sarah Prophet of Berrow were married

4 December

 

 

Burials

 

Francis son of Francis & Eliz: Godsaw was buried

19 April

Eleanor wife of John Phillips was buried

10 August

Elizabeth wife of Robert Berry was buried

13 November

Charles Lambert was buried

16 November

Jane daughter of William & Mary Shaw was buried

8 February

William Bund was buried

1 March

John Cowcher Curate

 

John Shaw & John Beale Church Wardens

 

 

 

Christenings in 1749

 

Elizabeth daughter of Henry & Anne Hughes was baptd

2 April

Anne daughter of Thomas & Eliz: Shinn was baptd

9 April

William son of Charles & Sarah Ockly was baptd

14 April

Hannah daughter of John & Mary Howells was baptd

25 April

William son of John & Anne Davies was baptd

4 May

Richard son of Joseph & Marg Kennet was baptd

4 June

Anne daughter of Thomas & Anne Holder was baptd

3 July

Francis son of Francis & Eliz: Godsaw was baptd

29 August

Sarah daughter of John & Sarah Weobly was baptd

5 November

John son of John & Susanna Brown was baptd

23 August

 

 

Weddings

 

John Arnold & Sarah Bradford were married

4 September

Michael Wodley & Eleanor Greenway were married

12 October

John Pitt & Anne Keys both of Queenhill were married

1 February

 

 

Burials in 1749

 

Mary Jones was buried

9 April

Catharine daughter of Thomas & Eliz: Haddock of Twyning was buried

7 May

Susannah Green was buried

20 June

Anne daughter of John & Mary Perkins of Redmarley was buried

28 July

Benjamin Taylor of Birtsmorton was buried

14 February

 

 

Christenings in 1750

 

Sarah daughter of John & Deborah Rodway was baptd

8 April

Elizabeth daughter of James & Eliz: Lissiman was baptd

29 April

John son of William & Elizabeth Skynner was baptd

4 May

Mary daughter of Thomas & Sarah Shail was baptd

19 June

Elizabeth daughter of John & Mary Yeomans was baptd

5 July

James son of Thomas & Letitia Cale was baptd

19 August

John son of John & Eliz: Wheeler was baptd

7 October

Anne daughter of Richd & Eliz: Sheen was baptd

31 October

Nancy daughter of John & Anne Saunders was baptd

7 November

Anne daughter of James & Mary Pryce was baptd

7 December

Susannah daughter of Edwd & Catherine Tarshill was baptd

24 February

John son of Edward & Sarah Jakeman was baptd

25 February

 

 

Weddings

 

Thomas Shail & Sarah Surman were married

19 April

Thomas Jacksons & Mary Browne were married

10 June

 

 

Burials

 

William Nelmes of Birts-morton was buried

8 May

Mary daughter of Thomas & Sarah Shail was buried

24 June

Anne Flower widow was buried

16 August

James Rutter of Pendock was buried

18 November

William son of Mary Nelmes widow of B:Morton was buried

17 February

Joanna daughter of Joan Ives from Eastnor was buried

20 February

Joseph son of John Knight was buried

24 February

John Cowcher Curate

 

John Shaw & John Bayton Church Wardens

 

 

Christenings in 1751

 

Mary daughter of George and Anne Bently was baptd

28 April

Winifred daughter of Thomas and Mary Lambert was baptd

5 May

John and Hannah children of Saml & Elizabeth Bowen was baptd

13 June

Anne base daughter of Sarah Shaw was baptd

23 June

William son of Thomas & Eliz: Sheen was baptd

17 August

Michael son of Michael & Eleanor Wodley was baptd

6 November

Mary daughter of Harry & Anne Hughes was baptd

2 February

Elizabeth daughter of Richd & Margt Kennet was baptd

16 February

Edward son of John & Mary Houldes was baptd

16 March

 

 

Weddings none

 

 

 

Burials

 

John & Hannah children of Saml & Eliz: Bowen was buried

16 June

Mary daughter of Thomas & Eliz: Wood was buried

8 July

Mary daughter of John & Mary Russell was buried

30 July

Sally daughter of James & Mary Ropier was buried

1 September

Mrs Anne Wodley was buried

6 November

Betty daughter of James & Eliz: Lyssiman was buried

11 December

Richard Shail was buried

29 January

Mary daughter of Samuel & Sarah Godsaw of Great Malvern was buried

18 February

John Cowcher Curate

 

John Shaw & John Bayton Church Wardens

 

 

 

Christenings in 1752 New Style

 

James son of John & Anne Saunders was baptd

15 April

Hannah daughter of Michael & Hannah Powell was baptd

24 May

Mary daughter of Thomas & Eliz: Sheen was baptd

16 June

Mary daughter of Thomas & Sarah Shail was baptd

19 July

John son of John & Susannah Browne was baptd

8 October

John son of James & Eliz: Lissiman was baptd

11 February

Anne daughter of John & Mary Yeomans was baptd

14 February

 

 

Wedding

 

John Browne & Mary Wodley widow were married

11 February

 

 

Burials

 

Mrs Margaret Beale widow was buried

3 May

Susannah wife of John Browne was buried

30 November

Elizabeth wife of William Lambert of Birts Morton Gent was buried

19 December

James & William twin sons of Saml & Eliz: Bowen was buried

27 December

John son of John Browne & Susan: his wife decd was buried

4 February

John Cowcher Curate

 

John Shaw & John Bayton Ch Wardens

 

 

 

Christenings in 1753 New Style

 

Elizabeth daughter of Samuel & Sarah Godsaw was baptd

24 April

Elizabeth daughter of Charles & Anne Ockley was baptd

3 June

Betty & Nancy twin daughters of John & Susannah Smith was baptd

15 June

Mary daughter of Francis & Eliz: Godsaw was baptd

18 June

Mary daughter of James & Mary Price was baptd

24 June

Elizabeth daughter of Thomas & Mary Lambert was baptd

1 July

Margaret daughter of Edward Jakeman Gent & Sarah his wife was baptd

19 July

John son of John & Anne Saunders was baptd

30 September

Patience daughter of Richd & Eliz: Sheen was baptd

11 October

Mary daughter of John & Rebecca Phillips was baptd

19 November

William son of George and Mary Bund was baptd

27 December

 

 

Weddings

 

William Goode & Anne Daunter were married by Banns

24 June

George Bund & Mary Sheen were married by Banns

8 July

Decimus Seymour & Mary Tawney were married by Banns

29 November

John Terret Gent of Chaceley & Mary Cox of Ledbury spinster were married by Licence

19 March

 

 

Burials

 

William son of William Shaw was buried

2 April

Mary daughter of John & Eliz: Guilding was buried

30 April

Elizabeth wife of Luke Davis was buried

31 May

Mary daughter of Francis & Eliz: Godsaw was buried

24 June

Winefrid daughter of Thomas & Mary Lambert was buried

4 July

Nancy daughter of John & Susannah Smith was buried

5 July

Betty daughter of John & Susannah Smith was buried

11 July

Mary daughter of James & Mary Price was buried

20 July

Richard Little was buried

23 July

Mary wife of John Perkins of Redmarley was buried

8 October

Edward Allen was buried

11 November

John son of John & Anne Saunders was buried

12 December

Nathan Newton was buried

23 December

Thomas son of Nathan & Phoebe Newton was buried

23 January

Nathan son of Nathan & Phoebe Newton was buried

20 March

Proper Affidavits of burials in woollen only made to this Time.

 

John Cowcher Curate

 

John Shaw & John Bayton Church Wardens

 

 

 

Christenings in 1754

 

Mary daughter of Mary Allen widow was baptd

19 May

William son of John & Eliz: Porter was baptd

15 June

Phillip son of Benj: & Margaret Fenn was baptd

14 July

Benjamin son of John & Margaret Beale was baptd

14 July

John son of Thomas & Eliz: Shinn was baptd

17 August

Betty daughter of Benj: & Mary Heath was baptd

27 October

Anne daughter of Michael & Eleanor Wodley was baptd

17 January

Thomas son of Thomas & Sarah Shail was baptd

18 January

Joseph son of Joseph & Sarah Kings was baptd

19 January

Sarah daughter of Decimus & Mary Seymour was baptd

2 February

Martha daughter of Saml & Eliz: Bowen was baptd

2 March

 

 

Burials

 

John Phillipps of Whitend was buried

4 May

William son of John and Eliz: Porter was buried

5 July

Mary wife of John Browne was buried

11 August

Anne wife of William Noakes was buried

10 September

John Yeomans blacksmith was buried

14 September

Elizabeth Lewis was buried

22 November

 

 

N.B. Marriages of 1754 et seq. in Marriage register dated March 26 1754

 

 

 

Christenings in 1755

 

William son of John & Annr Sanders was baptd

13 April

Anne daughter of Francis & Eliz: Godsaw was baptd

13 April

Robert son of Edward Jakeman Gent & Sarah his wife was baptd

10 August

Marey daughter of James & Eliz: Lyssiman was baptd

7 September

Thomas son of Thomas & Eliz: Shinn was baptd

14 September

William son of John & Eliz: Porter was baptd

3 November

Sarah daughter of Charles & Anne Ockley was baptd

9 November

William son of George & Anne Bentley was baptd

30 November

John son of James & Mary Price was baptd

23 January

Edward base son of Anne Teynton was baptd

1 February

Edward son of Edward & Mary Dee was baptd

11 March

 

 

Burial

 

William son of John & Elizabeth Porter was buried

7 November

John Cowcher Curate

 

John Davies & Edward Tamsfield Church Wardens

 

 

 

Christenings in 1756

 

Anna daughter of John & Sarah Arnold was baptd

30 May

Margaret daughter of Decimus & Mary Seymour was baptd

27 June

Thomas base son of Elizabeth Allen was baptd

25 July

Richard son of Joseph & Anne Shinn was baptd

30 July

William son of Joseph Wood Psh Clerk & Mary his wife was baptd

15 August

William son of John & Margaret Beale was baptd

12 September

Joseph son of George & Mary Bund was baptd

1 November

Joshua son of Joshua & Anne Drew was baptd

29 November

John son of John Shaw the younger & Mary his wife was baptized

13 January

 

 

Weddings

 

John Green & Eliz: Prosser were married by Banns

29 April

Thomas Beale & Rebecca Wells were married by Banns

29 September

William Berry & Sarah Shaw were married by Banns

14 December

 

 

Burials

 

Thomas Wood Parish Clerk was buried

30 March

Margaret daughter of Wm & Eliz: South was buried

4 August

Hester daughter of Chas & Susan: Stock was buried

16 August

Anna daughter of John & Sarah Arnold was buried

22 August

Patience daughter of Richd & Eliz: Sheen was buried

19 September

Joshua son of Joshua & Anne Drew was buried

14 January

Mary Holder was buried

20 February

Proper Affidavits of burials in woollen were made & produced to this Time.

 

John Cowcher Minister

 

John Davies Church-Warden

 

 

 

Christenings in 1757

 

Charles base son of Mary Carter was baptd

1 July

Joseph son of Edd & Susannah Tanshill was baptd

11 September

Anne daughter of Joseph & Mary Wood was baptd

18 October

Joseph son of Ed Jackman Gent & Sarah his wife was baptd

8 January

William son of Decimus & Mary Seymour was baptd

12 March

James son of Benj: & Margt Fenn was baptd

24 March

 

 

Burials

 

Elizabeth base daughter of Eliz: Reynolds of Haresfield Gloucestershire was buried

16 June

Mary South of Birtsmorton was buried

18 June

Philip son of Benj: & Margt Fenn was buried

24 June

Francis Grubb was buried

1 September

Thomas son of Thos & Eliz: Sheen was buried

3 September

Joseph son of Joseph & Mary Bund was buried

2 December

John son of John & Mary Shaw was buried

5 January

Charles base son of Mary Carter was buried

20 January

Sarah daughter of John & Anne Saunders was buried

25 January

John Cowcher Minister

 

John Davies & Daniell Farmer Church Wardens

 

 

 

Christenings in 1758

 

William son of Joshua & Anne Drew was baptd

23 April

Peter son of James & Eliz: Lyssiman was baptd

18 June

Peter son of Charles & Sarah Ockly was baptd

6 August

Mary daughter of Joseph & Mary Wood was baptd

19 November

Mary daughter of John & Mary Shaw was baptd

6 December

Thomas son of Thomas & Mary Lambert was baptd

7 January

George base son of Margt Ingland was baptd

7 January

Susannah daughter of Saml & Eliz: Bowen was baptd

25 February

Thomas base son of Anne Teynton was baptd

4 March

 

 

Burials

 

Anne Webb widow was buried

23 April

Elizabeth wife of Thos Chadner was buried

28 April

Elizabeth wife of Edd Yeomans of Birtsmorton was buried

14 July

Mary wife of Thomas Scivill was buried

22 October

John Cowcher Minister

 

 

 

Christenings in 1759

 

Joseph son of John & Margaret Beale was baptd

17 May

Diana daughter of George & Anne Bently was baptd

18 May

Patience daughter of Joseph & Anne Sheen was baptd

19 August

George son of George & Mary Bunn was baptd

30 September

Sarah daughter of John & Eliz: Dean of Lambeth in Surry was baptd

4 October

Catharine daughter of William & Sarah Mussell was baptd

11 November

Mary daughter of Thomas & Anne Matthews was baptd

29 November

James son of Edd & Sarah Jackman was baptd

20 January

John son of Richard & Hannah Lane was baptd

1 February

 

 

Burials

 

Joseph son of Edd & Susannah Tanshill was buried

6 May

Thomas son of John & Anne Saunders was buried

27 May

Margaret wife of Benj: Fenn was buried

28 May

Susanna daughter of Saml & Eliz: Bowen was buried

2 September

Thomas son of Anne Teynton was buried

2 October

Mary wife of Thomas Grubb was buried

9 December

Luke Davies was buried

13 January

John Cowcher Minister

 

John Davies & Daniell Farmer Church Wardens

 

 

 

Christenings in 1760

 

James base son of Susannah Wood baptd

8 April

Judith daughter of Decimus & Mary Seymour was baptd

13 April

Mary daughter of James & Mary Price was baptd

19 April

Hester daughter of Joseph & Mary Wood was baptd

23 May

William base son of Susannah Cale was baptd

20 June

Mary daughter of William & Mary Smith was baptd

29 June

Robert son of Thos & Sarah Shail was baptd

20 July

Thomas Wall base son of Hester Noaks was baptd

27 July

Mary daughter of Edwd & Mary Dee was baptd

27 July

Elizabeth daughter of John & Mary Lyes was baptd

1 January

Edwd son of Edwd & Catharine Tarshish was baptd

22 March

Joseph son of Michael & Eleanor Wodley was baptd

3 April

 

 

Burials

 

Hannah daughter of Benjamin Fenn was burd

3 July

William Hawlins was buried

10 August

Elizabeth wife of Daniel Farmer was buried

21 October

Henry Lea was buried

23 October

William Lambeth was buried

4 December

George son of George & Mary Bund was buried

4 January

John Porter was buried

1 April

John Cowcher Minister

 

Daniell Farmer & John Davies Church Wardens

 

 

Next Part

 

Back to:

Berrow Registers List

Home Page