Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Berrow, Worcestershire

Volume 1 - 1698-1744

 

Part 1 – Baptisms 1698-1744

 

The Register Book of the Parish of Berrow

 

Christenings Anno 1698

 

Thomas son of William Teynton yeoman & Susanna his wife was baptized

14 April

Thomas son of Paul Thackwell yeoman & Catherine his wife was baptized

5 May

Elizabeth Bathurst daughter of Edward Gibbs gent & Elizabeth his wife was baptized

25 June

Sarah daughter of Richard Gitten yeoman & Frances his wife was baptized

6 October

John son of Thomas Clark yeoman & Elizabeth his wife was baptized

14 December

William son of William Allen labourer & Margaret his wife was baptized

18 December

Elizabeth daughter of Richard Hill poor & Lettice his wife was baptized

27 December

Mary daughter of John Brotheridge labourer & Margery his wife was baptized

5 February

Ann daughter of William Sheen poor & Margaret his wife was baptized

22 March

Tho: Parsons Minr

 

Hen: Pool & Rich: Fisher,Guard.

 

 

 

Anno 1699

 

Richard son of Richard Evans a vagrant

23 April

Thomas son of John Loveridg of the Parish of Pauntley in the County of Glocester, yeoman & Ann his wife was baptized

9 May

Thomas son of Samuel Cook labourer & Mary his wife was baptized

1 June

Mary daughter of William Davies labourer & Mary his wife was baptized

31 July

Richard son of John Bough labourer & Eliz: his wife was baptized

13 August

Jane daughter of Paul Thackwell yeoman & Catherine his wife was baptized

2 November

William son of William Wodley yeoman & Ann his wife was baptized

11 November

John son of Thomas Beal yeoman & Penelope his wife was baptized

13 March

Thomas son of James Davies yeoman & Ann his wife was baptized

14 March

Tho: Parsons Minr

 

 

 

Anno 1700

 

Hannah daughter of Thomas Yeomans labourr & Elizabeth his wife was baptized

23 April

Benjamin base son Eliz: Millman poor was baptized

26 May

Susanna daughter of William Teynton yeoman & Susanna his wife was baptized

4 July

Martin son of Edmund Cowcher yeoman & Mary his wife was baptized

29 July

Thomas son of John Brotheridg labourer & Margery his wife was baptized

7 August

John son of William Noaks labourer & Sarah his wife was baptized

21 November

John base son of Ann Seymore poor was baptized

12 January

John son of William Allen labourer & Margaret his wife was baptized

13 January

Alice daughter of Francis Guilding labourr & Mary his wife was baptized

18 February

 

 

Christenings 1700

 

William son of Paul Thackwell yeoman & Catherine his wife was baptized

14 March

John son of Samuel Cook labourer & Mary his wife was baptized

17 March

William son of William Long labourr & Frances his wife was baptized

21 March

Tho: Parsons Minr

 

 

 

Anno 1701

 

William son of Samuel Webley poor & Alice his wife was baptized

11 May

Catherine daughter of William Wodley yeoman & Ann his wife was baptized

19 June

Susanna daughter of Thomas Taylor labourer & Hannah his wife was baptized

23 September

Elianor daughter of William Davies labourer & Mary his wife was baptized

30 October

Elizabeth daughter Francis Careless carpenter & Elizabeth his wife was baptized

1 December

William son of John Bough labourr & Elizabeth his wife was baptized

8 December

Mem: A son of William Allen poor and Margaret his wife was born and thro’ their neglect died unpabtized

11 February

Tho: Parsons Minr

 

 

 

Anno 1702

 

Albanus the reputed son of one Davis a vagrant was baptized

17 May

John son of Richard Hill & Lettice his wife was baptized

25 May

Susanna daughter of Edmond Cowcher gent deced & Mary his wife was baptized

1 June

Ann daughter of James Davies yeoman & Ann his wife was baptized

8 June

Elizabeth daughter of John Brotheridg poor & Margarey his wife was baptized

30 August

Thomas son of Thomas Twinborough labourer & Ann his wife was baptized

2 September

Richard son of William Long labourr & Frances his wife was baptized

1 November

Thomas son of Thomas Sheen labourer & Mary his wife was baptized

19 November

Deborah daughter of William Teynton yeom: & Susanna his wife was baptized

25 November

Rachel daughter of Thomas Yeomans labourer & Elizabeth his wife was baptized

26 November

Ann daughter of Thomas Beale yeoman & Penelope his wife was baptized

13 February

William son of Thomas South labourr & Mary his wife was baptized

20 February

Margaret daughter of William Allen poor & Margaret his wife was baptized

18 March

Giles Nanfan, Curate

 

James Davies & Francis Careless, Ch:wardens

 

 

 

Christenings Anno 1703

 

Richard son of William Noaks (poor) and Sarah his wife was baptized

27 May

Edward son of William Wodley yeoman & Ann his wife was baptized

28 October

Richard son of Thomas Taylor labourr & Hannah his wife was baptized

5 December

Richard son of William Long labourr & Mary his wife was baptized

2 January

John son of John Rowden (yeom:) & Isabel his wife was baptized

3 January

Sarah base daughter of William Beal weaver by Mary Lewis als Davies was baptized

9 January

Sarah daughter of James Cale labourr and Elizabeth his wife was baptized

17 February

John son of John Moore (yeom:) & Mary his wife was baptized

28 February

Hannah daughter of William Sheen labourr & Margaret his wife was baptized

5 March

Giles Nanfan, Curate

 

William South & Henry Poole, Guard:

 

 

 

Anno 1704

 

Mary daughter of John Bough poor & Elizabeth his wife was baptized

7 June

Mary daughter of Samuel Cook poor & Mary his wife was baptized

14 June

Ann daughter of William Davis labourer & Mary his wife was baptized

24 August

Mary daughter of Thomas Twinborough labourer & Ann his wife was bapt

26 October

Richard son of Thomas Sheen labourer & Mary his wife was baptized

3 December

Ann daughter of William Teynton yeoman & Susanna his wife was baptized

14 December

Mary daughter of Thomas Civil als Badger poor labourer & Elizabeth his wife was bapt

27 February

Mary illegitimat daughter of poor Robena Pitt was bapt

11 March

 

 

Anno Dom: 1705

 

Mary daughter of William Knight poor labourer & Mary his wife was baptizd

18 April

Benjamin son of Thomas South carpenter & Mary his wife was baptized

27 May

 

 

Christenings Anno Dom 1705

 

Elizabeth daughter of William Long labourr and Mary his wife baptized

1 July

Joseph son of Thoms Beal yeoman & Penelope his wife bapt

19 July

Ann daughter of Frauncis Careless carpenter and Elizabeth his wife was baptizd

23 July

Mary daughter of William Sheen poor & Hannah his wife was baptizd

29 August

Elizabeth daughter of James Cale labourer & Elizabeth his wife was baptizd

6 September

Ann daughter of William Noaks labourer and Sarah his wife was baptizd

16 September

Mary daughter of Frauncis Bellows baker & Elizabeth his wife was baptizd

6 November

Ann daughter of Paul Thackwell yeoman & Catherin his wife bapt

2 March

 

 

Anno Domini 1706

 

John son of William Wodley yeoman and Ann his wife baptizd

15 May

Ann daughter of John Moor yeoman & Mary his wife baptizd

1 September

Richard son of James Davys yeoman & Ann his wife baptized

2 September

Elizabeth daughter of Edward Tompkins yeoman and Betteridge his wife baptizd

5 September

Richard son of John Bough labourr and Elizabeth his wife baptized

4 November

John son of William Knight labr and Mary his wife baptized

10 December

Anna illegitimat daughter of Gilbert Taylour labourer and Mary Davys bapt

5 January

Mary daughter of Will. Hicks yeom: & Mary his wife was bapt

9 January

 

 

Christenings Anno Dom 1706

 

Mary daughter of Tho. Sheen taylour and Mary his wife was bapt

6 March

 

 

Anno Dom: 1707

 

Joseph son of William Noaks carpenter and Sarah his wife bapt

26 March

John son of James Cale labr and Elizabeth his wife bapt

11 April

Thomas son of William Long labr and Mary his wife was bapt

18 May

John son of Robert and Mary Hartland yeom: bapt

6 June

Benjamin son of William Teynton yeomn & Susanna his wife was bapt

25 June

Catherine daughter of Thomas Lambert yeoman & Elizabeth his wife was bapt

3 August

John son of Paul Thackwell yeoman & Catherine his wife was baptizd

6 August

William son of Richard Hill labr and Lettice his wife was baptizd

3 September

Edward son of Thomas Greening labr and Elizabeth his wife was baptizd

4 November

Anna daughter of Elizabeth Davys poor bapt

11 February

Thomas son of Thomas South carpenter & Mary his wife bapt

11 March

George son of Luke Davys als Lewis and Mary his wife bapt

14 March

Elizabeth daughter of Thomas Civil als Badger & Elizabeth his wife bapt

18 March

 

 

Berrow Christenings Anno Dom: 1708

 

Hesther daughter of William Sheen lab. and Hannah his wife bapt

25 April

Elizabeth daughter of Richard Cox tanner and Elizabeth his wife bapt

16 May

James son of James Cale lab. and Elizabeth his wife was bapt

18 January

Margarett daughter of James Cale lab. and Elizabeth his wife was bapt

18 January

Mary daughter of Edward Tompkins yeomn and Betteridge his wife bapt

30 January

Thomas son of William Wodley yeoman & Ann his wife bapt

8 February

Hannah daughter of William Knight shoemaker and Mary his wife bapt

17 February

Mary daughter of John Davys yeoman and Mary his wife bapt

16 March

James son of Samuel Cook lab. and Mary his wife bapt

20 March

 

 

Ano Dom 1709

 

Elizabeth daughter of John South tanner & Elizabeth his wife bapt

7 April

Benjamin son of William Allen poor and Margaret his wife was bapt

22 April

Ann daughter of Thomas Sheen a taylour & Mary his wife was baptizd

4 September

Richard illegitimat son of Mary Oskins was bapt

18 September

 

 

Christenings Anno Dom 1709

 

Benjamin son of John Bough labourer & Elizabeth his wife baptizd

2 October

Thomas son of Thomas Taylor labourer & Hanna his wife was baptizd

9 October

Ann daughter of Luke Davys als Lewis & Mary his wife bapt

20 November

Richard son of Richard Cox tanner and Elizabeth his wife baptizd

5 January

Thomas son of Jonathan Gilbert yeoman and Sarah his wife was baptizd

16 January

Elizabeth daughter of Thomas Lambert labourer and Elizabeth his wife was baptizd

19 January

George son of William Hicks yeoman and Mary his wife bapt

26 January

 

 

Anno Dom: 1710

 

Richard son of Stephen Web taylr and Ann his wife was bapt

17 April

Richard son of James Cale labourer and Elizabeth his wife was bapt

29 October

Elizabeth daughter of John Davys labr and Mary his wife was bapt

7 November

 

 

Anno Dom: 1711

 

William son of Benjamin Patrick labourer and Fraunces his wife was baptized

17 April

Ann daughter of William Wodley yeoman and Ann his wife was baptizd

18 June

Ann daughter of John Bough labr and Elizabeth his wife was baptizd

23 September

Elizabeth daughter of William Teynton and Susanna his wife was baptizd

23 November

Richard son of Richard Sheen taylour and Mary his wife was baptizd

30 November

John son of Johnathan Gilbert yeoman and Sarah his wife was baptizd

23 December

Ellenor daughter of William Hicks yeoman and Mary his wife was baptizd

17 February

Ann daughter of Gerard Aston & Elizabeth his wife was baptizd

20 March

R. Thornton

 

 

 

Christenings Anno 1712

 

Thomas son of Benjamin Patrick and Frances his wife baptized

4 May

Edward son of William Allen & Margaret his wife baptized

30 May

Thomas son of Thomas Badger and Elizabeth his wife baptized

13 June

William son of Luke Lewis als Davis and Mary his wife baptized

28 June

Sarah daughter of William Flower and Elianor his wife baptized

11 September

Martha daughter of Jonah Hooper and his wife baptized

16 September

Elizabeth daughter of William Knight and Mary his wife baptized

11 December

Elizabeth the reputed daughter of James Dean and Mary Flower was baptized

4 January

William son of William Guilding of the City of London and Martha his wife baptized

2 February

 

 

Christenings Anno 1712

 

Elizabeth daughter of William Noaks & Sarah his wife baptized

1 March

Stephen son of Stephen Web & Ann his wife was baptized

4 March

William son of John South & Elizabeth his wife was baptized

12 March

Mary daughter of Thomas Lambert & Elizabeth his wife was baptized

20 March

Giles Nanfan, Curate

 

Willm Morly,Guard.

 

 

 

Anno 1713

 

Elizabeth daughter of Thomas Sheen & Mary his wife was baptized

29 July

Stephen son of William Wodley & Ann his wife was baptized

13 November

Ann daughter of William Flower & Elianor his wife was baptized

22 November

John son of Gerard Aston & Elizabeth his wife was baptized

11 March

Giles Nanfan, Curate

 

Thomas Beale Junr & Jonas Hooper, Guard.

 

 

 

Anno 1714

 

Elizabeth daughter of John Granger & Anne his wife was baptized

11 September

William son of Thomas Taylor & Hannah his wife was baptized

16 October

Mary daughter of Benjamin Patrick & Frances his wife was baptized

20 October

Elizabeth daughter of Joseph Leah & Susanna his wife was baptized

6 March

John base son of Anne Shepherd of Ludlow in the County of Salop baptized

20 March

Giles Nanfan, Curate

 

Stephen Thackwell & John South, Guard:

 

 

 

Anno 1715

 

Sarah daughter of Thomas Badger & Elizabeth his wife was baptized

7 May

Mary daughter of William Teynton & Susanna his wife was baptized

23 May

Mary daughter of Richard Sheen Junr & Mary his wife was baptized

4 June

Mary daughter of John Lewis als Davis and Mary his wife was baptized

28 August

Thomas son of William Osteans and Mary his wife was baptized

28 August

William son of William Flower & Elianor his wife was baptized

4 September

Joseph son of William Wodley & Anne his wife was baptized

16 November

Elizabeth daughter of Benjamin Patrick & Frances his wife was baptized

28 December

Anne daughter of John South & Elizabeth his wife was baptized

5 January

John son of Thomas Greening & Elizabeth his wife was baptized

29 January

Susanna daughter of James Cale & Elizabeth his wife was baptized

16 February

Giles Nanfan, Curate

 

William Teynton & Richard Hill, Guard:

 

 

 

Christenings Anno 1716

 

Esther daughter of Thomas Berry & Melicent his wife was baptized

2 April

Thomas son of John Mason & Mary his wife was baptized

12 August

John son of William Flower & Elianor his wife was baptized

25 November

Lucy daughter of Thomas Sheen & Mary his wife was baptized

11 January

Mary daughter of Joseph Leah & Susanna his wife was baptized

30 January

William son of John Granger & Anne his wife was baptized

2 February

Margaret daughter of William Wodley & Anne his wife was baptized

7 March

Giles Nanfan, Curate

 

William Wodley & John Mason, Guard:

 

 

 

Anno 1717

 

Elizabeth daughter of Gerard Aston & Elizabeth his wife was baptized

20 May

Thomas son of Richard Sheen Junr & Mary his wife was baptized

28 June

William son of William Price & Margaret his wife was baptized

2 July

Thomas son of John Bowen & Sarah his wife was baptized

17 October

Thomas son of Thomas Berry & Melicent his wife was baptized

1 November

Thomas son of James Cale & Elizabeth his wife was baptized

13 November

Mary daughter of Luke Lewis als Davis & Mary his wife was baptized

3 December

John base son of Elizabeth Lewis als Davis was baptized

31 January

Elizabeth daughter of Thomas Taylor & Elizabeth his wife was baptized

19 March

Giles Nanfan, Curate

 

John Cox & Francis Careless, Guard:

 

 

 

Anno 1718

 

Betty daughter of William Flower & Elianor his wife was baptized

4 May

Elizabeth daughter of John Lewis als Davis & Mary his wife was baptized

5 May

William son of Walter Morgan & Elizabeth his wife was baptized

12 May

John son of James Elcox & Ann his wife was baptized

12 June

William son of John Mason & Mary his wife was baptized

20 June

John son of John Bowen & Sarah his wife was baptized

17 January

Giles Nanfan, Curate

 

John Moore & Edw: Clark Junr, Guard:

 

 

 

Christenings Anno 1719

 

Thomas son of Thomas Moor & Margaret his wife was baptized

23 April

Ann daughter of Thomas Lambert & Elizabeth his wife was baptized

26 April

William son of Thomas Badger & Elizabeth his wife was baptized

3 May

Thomas son of John Granger & Ann his wife was baptized

5 June

William son of Richard Sheen Junr & Mary his wife was baptized

27 August

Mary daughter of John Smith & Ann his wife was baptized

17 October

Gerard son of Gerard Aston & Elizabeth his wife was baptized

5 November

Susanna base daughter of Joyce Stedman was baptized

13 November

Susanna daughter of William Wodley & Ann his wife was baptized

29 December

John base son of Elizabeth Pytt was baptized

26 February

John son of Stephen Thackwell Gent & Elizabeth his wife was baptized

3 March

John son of John Philips & Elizabeth his wife was baptized

24 March

Giles Nanfan, Curate

 

John Moore & Edw: Clark Junr, Guard:

 

 

 

Anno 1720

 

William son of William Tustain & Lydia his wife was baptized

25 June

Mary daughter of James Cale & Elizabeth his wife was baptized

26 June

John son of Thomas Taylor & Elizabeth his wife was baptized

14 August

Elianor daughter of William Flower & Elianor his wife was baptized

13 September

John son of Walter Morgan & Elizabeth his wife was baptized

18 January

Giles Nanfan, Curate

 

John Moore & John Philips, Guard:

 

 

 

Anno 1721

 

Ann daughter of Stephen Thackwell Gent & Elizabeth his wife was baptized

11 May

William son of John Bowen & Sarah his wife was baptized

8 June

Sarah daughter of William Rickards of Kemmerton in the County of Gloucester & Elizabeth his wife was baptized

8 June

Issachar son of William Witcomb & Ann his wife was baptized

3 November

Elizabeth daughter of John Philips & Elizabeth his wife was baptized

11 February

Elizabeth daughter of John Wagor & Sarah his wife was baptized

19 February

Elizabeth daughter of Charles Cox & Elizabeth his wife was baptized

18 March

Giles Nanfan, Curate

 

Stephen Thackwell & John Chadney, Guard:

 

 

 

Anno 1722

 

John son of William Tustian & Lydia his wife was baptized

2 May

Ann daughter of John Lewis & Mary his wife was baptized

11 May

Ann & Elizabeth daughters of Richard Sheen & Mary his wife were baptized

12 June

Sarah daughter of William Flower & Hannah his wife was baptized

10 September

 

 

Christenings Anno 1722

 

Michael son of William Wodley & Ann his wife was baptized

7 November

John son of John Smith & Ann his wife was baptized

15 November

Edward son of Thomas Sheen & Mary his wife was baptized

15 December

Giles Nanfan, Curate

 

William Teynton & John Clark, Guard:

 

 

 

Anno 1723

 

Hannah daughter of John Bough & Elizabeth his wife was baptized

21 July

Ann daughter of Thomas Moor & Margaret his wife was baptized

4 August

Samuel son of John Bowen & Sarah his wife was baptized

10 August

Betty daughter of William Witcomb & Ann his wife was baptized

11 August

John son of John Granger & Ann his wife was baptized

23 August

Thomas base son of Mary Webley als Haddock was baptized

30 August

George son of William Flower & Hannah his wife was baptized

17 October

Thomas son of Stephen Thackwell Gent & Elizabeth his wife was baptized

14 November

Mary daughter of Thomas Wood & Elizabeth his wife was baptized

13 March

Giles Nanfan, Curate

 

John Moore & John Gilding, Guard:

 

 

 

Anno 1724

 

Margaret daughter of Charles Cox & Elizabeth his wife was baptized

12 April

John son of John Gilding & Elizabeth his wife was baptized

28 August

Thomas son of William Witcomb & Ann his wife was baptized

1 January

Lydia daughter of William Tustian & Lydia his wife was baptized

11 March

Giles Nanfan, Curate

 

Thomas Beale & Charles Cox, Guard:

 

 

 

Anno 1725

 

Mary & Martha daughters of Richard Hooper & Mary his wife were baptized

18 May

John son of Martin Cowcher & Elizabeth his wife was baptized

30 July

Francis & John sons of John Arnold & Margaret his wife were baptized

17 August

Elizabeth daughter of John Gilding and Elizabeth his wife was baptized

11 February

Giles Nanfan, Curate

 

Steph: Thackwell & Wm Teynton Junr, Guard:

 

 

 

Anno 1726

 

Sarah daughter of Charles Cox & Eliz: his wife was baptized

27 March

John son of Wm Matthews & Eliz: his wife was baptized

6 April

Joseph son of Thos Wood & Eliz: his wife was baptized

8 May

Joseph son of John Granger & Ann his wife was baptized

8 May

 

 

Christenings Anno 1726

 

William & John sons of James Baynham & Elizabeth his wife were baptized

10 May

Sarah base daughter of Alice Gilding was baptized

25 May

Younger son of Richard Hooper & Mary his wife was baptized

11 June

Sarah daughter of Thomas Hooper & Sarah his wife was baptized

20 September

Giles Nanfan, Curate

 

Thos Teynton & Wm Tustian, Guard:

 

 

 

Anno 1727

 

Charles son of Charles Cox & Elizabeth his wife was baptized

9 April

William son of Henry Cook & Mary his wife was baptized

16 April

Samuel son of John Arnold & Margaret his wife was baptized

2 May

John son of William Gonesdee & Susan his wife was baptized

9 July

Ann daughter of William Bund Junr & Frances his wife was baptized

16 July

Sarah daughter of Richard Sheen & Mary his wife was baptized

30 July

Ann & Elizabeth daughters of John Howman & Ann his wife were baptized

30 July

Ann daughter of John Gilding & Elizabeth his wife was baptized

26 August

Elizabeth daughter of Enoch Pynock & Elizabeth his wife was baptized

11 September

Mary daughter of Thomas Hooper & Sarah his wife was baptized

20 November

Mary daughter of John Taylor & Hannah his wife was baptized

7 December

Thomas son of Martin Cowcher & Elizabeth his wife was baptized

31 January

Mary daughter of William Mathews & Elizabeth his wife was baptized

20 February

Giles Nanfan, Curate

 

Richard Pynock & Thomas Beale, Guard:

 

 

 

Anno 1728

 

Elizabeth daughter of Richard Hill and Hannah his wife was baptized

27 February

Giles Nanfan, Curate

 

John Moore Gent & Thomas Hooper, Guard:

 

 

 

Anno 1729

 

William son of John Gilding & Elizabeth his wife was baptized

3 April

Elizabeth daughter of John Arnold & Margaret his wife was baptized

13 June

Thomas son of Martin Cowcher & Elizabeth his wife was baptized

29 October

John son of John Howman & Ann his wife was baptized

21 December

Samuel son of Edward Cotterel & Margaret his wife was baptized

28 February

Thomas base son of Margaret Allen was baptized

9 March

Thomas son of Thomas Beale & Elizabeth his wife was baptized

15 March

Giles Nanfan, Curate

 

John Clark, Guard:

 

 

 

Christenings Anno 1730

 

Elizabeth daughter of Joseph Tawney and Elizabeth his wife was baptized

1 April

Penelope daughter of Enoch Pynock & Elizabeth his wife was baptized

15 April

George son of William Bund & Frances his wife was baptized

18 December

Thomas son of Joseph Leah & Ann his wife was baptized

17 January

Giles Nanfan, Curate

 

Martin Cowcher & Thomas Careless, Guard:

 

 

 

Anno 1731

 

Elizabeth daughter of Thomas Wood & Elizabeth his wife was baptized

2 April

Thomas son of John Clark & Mary his wife was baptized

27 May

Mary daughter of William South & Elizabeth his wife was baptized

3 July

Elizabeth daughter of John Gilding & Elizabeth his wife was baptized

15 July

Elizabeth daughter of Richd Little & Elizabeth his wife was baptized

29 July

Ann daughter of Thomas Noaks & Sarah his wife was baptized

12 September

John son of Thomas Beale & Elizabeth his wife was baptized

14 September

William base son of Margaret Allen was baptized

23 November

Anna daughter of Richard Hill & Anna his wife was baptized

1 January

Anna daughter of James Garrett & Mary his wife was baptized

6 January

William son of William Bough & Parthenia his wife was baptized

22 January

Giles Nanfan, Curate

 

John Moore & Christopher Helme, Guard:

 

 

 

Anno 1732

 

Joseph son of John Howman & Ann his wife was baptized

11 April

Mary daughter of John Arnold & Margaret his wife was baptized

17 April

Mary daughter of Joseph Tawney & Elizabeth his wife was baptized

24 June

Solomon son of Solomon Glover & Catherine his wife was baptized

3 August

William & John sons of Valentine Bray & Sarah his wife were baptized

19 October

Mary daughter of John Russel & Mary his wife was baptized

2 December

John son of John Hill & Mary his wife was baptized

10 December

Elizabeth daughter of Joseph Leah & Elizabeth his wife was baptized

5 January

Joseph son of Thomas Beale & Elizabeth his wife was baptized

21 January

Ann daughter of James Garret & Mary his wife was baptized

12 March

Giles Nanfan, Curate

 

John Wodley & Joseph Phillips, Guard:

 

 

 

Anno 1733

 

Richard son of William Bough & Parthenia his wife was baptized

3 April

Thomas son of Henry Leah & Mary his wife was baptized

15 April

 

 

Christenings Anno 1733

 

Mary daughter of John Gilding & Elizabeth his wife was baptized

15 May

Henry base son of Elizabeth Pitt was baptized

3 June

John son of Thomas Beale of the Parish of Birtsmorton & Elizabeth his wife was baptized

16 August

Christopher son of Richard Webb & Sarah his wife was baptized

11 October

John son of John Wodley & Ann his wife was baptized

11 November

Sarah daughter of Thomas Noaks & Sarah his wife was baptized

10 December

Betty daughter of Valentine Bray & Sarah his wife was baptized

10 January

Nancy daughter of Richard Little & Elizabeth his wife was baptized

18 January

Joseph son of John Hill & Mary his wife was baptized

10 March

Nancy daughter of Solomon Glover & Catharine his wife was baptized

11 March

Thomas son of Charles Stock & Susanna his wife was baptized

22 March

Giles Nanfan, Curate

 

John Hill & Richard Davis, Churchwardens

 

 

 

Anno 1734

 

Thomas son of William Cotterel & Ann his wife was baptized

12 May

John son of William South & Ann his wife was baptized

21 June

Mary base daughter of Margaret Allen was baptized

7 July

Mary daughter of Richard Hill & Ann his wife was baptized

21 July

John son of John Perkins & Mary his wife was baptized

5 August

Nancy daughter of Thomas Yeomans & Mary his wife was baptized

17 September

George son of Edwd Cotterel & Margaret his wife was baptized

21 December

Ann daughter of John Wodley & Ann his wife was baptized

5 February

William son of John Russell & Mary his wife was baptized

13 March

Giles Nanfan, Curate

 

Charles Stock & George Taylor, Churchwardens

 

 

 

Anno 1735

 

Thomas son of William Bough & Parthenia his wife was baptized

7 April

Joseph son of John Bache & Ann his wife was baptized

21 April

Mary daughter of Martin Cowcher & Elizabeth his wife was baptized

30 April

Elizabeth daughter of Thos Beale of Hillend & Elizabeth his wife was baptized

2 May

Thomas son of Richard Clinton & Mary his wife was baptized

7 August

Elizabeth daughter of Henry Leah & Mary his wife was baptized

16 September

Mary daughter of Richard Little & Elizabeth his wife was baptized

12 October

John son of Valentine Bray & Sarah his wife was baptized

17 October

Mary daughter of Richard Sheen the younger & Elizabeth his wife was baptized

6 November

Francis son of John Gilding & Elizabeth his wife was baptized

16 January

John son of Benjamin Teynton & Ann his wife was baptized

16 January

Ann daughter of William Cotterel & Ann his wife was baptized

23 February

 

 

Christenings Anno 1735

 

Sarah daughter of Florice Clark & Sarah his wife was baptized

7 March

Giles Nanfan, Curate

 

Edward Clark & Richrd Little, Churchwardens

 

 

 

Anno 1736

 

Joseph son of Joseph Leah & Elizabeth his wife was baptized

31 March

Elizabeth daughter of Richard Davis & Susanna his wife was baptized

4 May

Stephen son of Richard Webb and Sarah his wife was baptized

6 May

John & Mary son and daughter of John Wodley & Ann his wife were baptized

17 May

Mary daughter of William Bough & Parthenia his wife was baptized

19 May

Betty base daughter of Margaret Allen was baptized

29 August

Sarah daughter of John Meredith & Elianor his wife was baptized

10 December

Thomas son of John Perkins & Mary his wife was baptized

8 January

Ann daughter of John Russel & Mary his wife was baptized

4 March

Giles Nanfan, Curate

 

Thos Beale & Richd Webb, Churchwardens

 

 

 

In the year 1737

 

Ann daughter of Henry Leah & Ann his wife was baptized

12 April

Richard son of Richard Clinton & Mary his wife was baptized

17 April

Richard son of Solomon Glover & Catharine his wife was baptized

21 April

James son of Richard Hill & Anna his wife was baptized

8 May

Ann daughter of           Jones a stranger decd & Mary his wife was baptized

29 May

Mary base daughter of Elizabeth Lambert was baptized

10 July

Thomas son of Richard Sheen the younger & Elizabeth his wife was baptized

22 September

William son of Richard Little & Elizabeth his wife was baptized

6 October

Aaron son of Valentine Bray & Sarah his wife was baptized

21 October

Elizabeth daughter of William Hill of the Parish of Coddington & Mary his wife was baptized

1 December

William son of Joseph Noaks & Susanna his wife was baptized

7 January

William son of Richard Pugh & Ann his wife was baptized

23 January

Joseph son of Richard Kennett & Margaret his wife was baptized

29 January

Giles Nanfan, Curate

 

Thomas Beale & John Pearse, Churchwardens

 

 

 

In the year 1738

 

Thomas son of Thomas Noaks & Sarah his wife was baptized

31 March

Thomas son of Benjamin Hill & Sarah his wife was baptized

27 April

Ann daughter of John Russell & Mary his wife was baptized

18 June

Mary daughter of William Cotterell & Ann his wife was baptized

18 June

Thomas son of Richard Webb & Sarah his wife was baptized

17 August

Mary daughter of John Meredith & Elianor his wife was baptized

10 October

William son of William South & Ann his wife was baptized

28 November

Lettice daughter of Richard Hill & Anna his wife was baptized

5 February

Giles Nanfan, Curate

 

John Meredith & John Shaw, Churchwardens

 

 

 

In the year 1739

 

Joseph base son of Elizabeth Pitt was baptized

12 May

Sarah daughter of Thos Civil otherwise Badger & Mary his wife was baptized

3 July

Richard son of Richard Sheen the younger & Elizabeth his wife was baptized

6 December

Sarah daughter of Henry Leah & Ann his wife was baptized

13 January

Richard son of Benjamin Hill & Sarah his wife was baptized

6 March

Giles Nanfan, Curate

 

John Shaw & Richard Hill, Churchwardens

 

 

 

In the year 1740

 

Mary daughter of Richard Davies & Susanna his wife was baptized

8 April

John son of Richard Kennett & Margaret his wife was baptized

4 May

William son

}

of Thomas Noaks & Sarah his wife were baptized

30 June

Hester daughter

Moses son of Valentine Bray & Sarah his wife was baptized

10 July

Sarah daughter of Richard Little & Elizth his wife was baptized

27 July

Ann daughter of William Colerake of the Parish of Ledbury & Elizth his wife was baptized

17 October

Elizabeth base daughter of Margaret Jones was baptized

22 October

Sarah daughter of Richard Goodman & Ann his wife was baptized

27 October

John son of William Cotterel & Ann his wife was baptized

23 December

Richard son of Richard Webb & Sarah his wife was baptized

15 January

William son of William Price & Sarah his wife was baptized

24 February

Giles Nanfan, Curate

 

John Thackwell Gent & John Shaw, Churchwardens

 

 

 

In the year 1741

 

Ann daughter of John Vidlow & Ann his wife was baptized

4 June

Ann base daughter of Ann Pugh was baptized

13 April

Ann daughter of John Meredith & Elianor his wife was baptized

28 April

Judith daughter of James Lissiman & Elizth his wife was baptized

10 May

Ann daughter of John Vidlow & Ann his wife was baptized

4 June

Martha base daughter of Alice Steward was baptized

11 September

John son of Richard Davies & Susannah his wife was baptized

19 January

Giles Nanfan, Curate

 

Joseph Harris decd & Thos Chadnor, Churchwardens

 

 

 

In the year 1742

 

John son of John Beale and Elizabeth his wife was baptized

27 April

Elizabeth daughter of Richard Sheen the younger & Elizth his wife was baptized

4 May

Richard son of John Perkins & Mary his wife was baptized

27 June

Giles Nanfan died

10 November

Thomas the son of Thomas & Mary Civill was baptized

10 November

Sarah the daughter of Richard & Margaret Kennett was baptized

14 November

John Cowcher, Curate

 

Thos Chadnor Churchwarden

 

 

 

Christenings in the year 1743

 

Sarah daughter of Henry & Anne Leah was baptized

5 June

John son of Thos & Lettice Cale was baptized

28 July

Henry son of Francis & Elizabeth Godsal was baptized

27 December

 

 

In the year 1744

 

Elizabeth daughter of John & Elizabeth Beale was baptd

26 March

Hannah daughter of Thomas & Sarah Chandler was baptd

29 March

Elizabeth daughter of John & Anne Vidlow was baptd

27 April

James son of James & Elizabeth Lessiman was baptd

23 May

Joseph son of Joseph & Sarah Noaks was baptd

16 September

Susannah daughter of Wm & Elizabeth Lambert was baptd

29 November

Mary daughter of Edward & Sarah Jakeman was baptd

21 January

Susannah daughter of Charles & Susannah Hick was baptd

11 February

Joseph son of Charles & Sarah Ockley was baptd

10 March

Richard son of Richard & Margaret Kennett was baptd

23 March

John Cowcher, Curate

 

John Thackwell Gent & Charles Stock, Churchwardens

 

 

 

N.B. The Registering for ye year 1745 begins in a new Book.

 

 

Marriages 1698-1744 - Burials 1698-1744

 

Back to:

Berrow Registers List

Home Page