Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Berrow, Worcestershire

Volume 1 - 1698-1744

 

Part 3 - Burials

 

Anno 1698

 

Will Sheen (A poor man) was buried

8 May

Jane Benson ye sister of Paul Thackwell (Husbandman) was buried

9 June

Margaret ye daughter of ye Wid Webb (Poor) was buried

7 August

Richard ye son of Will Lee (Poor) was buried

25 November

Alice ye wife of Edward Tomkins (Husbandman) was buried

26 December

Bache ye son of Edward Gibbs Gent was buried

13 January

Ann Weaver widow (Poor) was buried

12 February

 

 

1699

 

Elizabeth ye wife of John Webb (Labourer) was buried

31 March

Thomas Price (Pleb) was buried

1 April

Elizabeth Sheen (Poor) was buried

2 April

James Lilly (A poor man) was buried

20 April

John Hoskins (Poor) was buried

12 May

William Hodges (Poor) was buried

16 May

Margaret South (Pleb) was buried

4 June

Ann ye daughter of Margaret Devrocks ( A poor wid.) was buried

16 August

William Clarke (A Plebeian) was buried

1 September

Ann ye wife of Thomas Grinning labourr was buried

30 November

 

 

Burials

 

Elizabeth South (Pleb) was buried

28 December

Joan ye wife of Richard Davis (Poor) was buried

19 January

Margaret ye wife of Thomas Jakeman (Poor) was buried

25 February

 

 

1700

 

Margaret ye wife of William Sheen (Poor) was buried

13 August

Sibill ye daughter of Tho Edwards of ye Prish of Pendock (Paupr) was buried at ye Berrow

9 October

Ann Watcham (A servant of Mr Gibbs) was buried

4 December

Edward Teynton (A poor man) was buried

11 December

John ye son of Will Allen (Labourer) was buried

26 January

Alice ye daughter of Francis Gilden (Labourer) was baptized

18 February

John ye son of Sam Cook (Labourer) was buried

21 March

 

 

1701

 

Mary ye base born child of Sarah Good (A Poor Woman) was buried

30 March

Hannah ye daughter of Thomas Yeoman (Labourer) was buried

21 May

Ann ye daughter of Francis Gibson (Labourer) was buried

26 August

John Cox (yeoman) was buried

20 September

Thomas Jakeman (A poor man) was buried

23 October

Joan ye wife of John Good (A poor man) was buried

9 November

Mary Lewis A poor widow woman was buried

15 December

William Lee (Labourer) was buried

5 February

Tho: Parsons Minister

 

 

 

Burials Anno 1702

 

Elizabeth daughter of Thomas Yeomans labourr & Elizabeth his wife was buried

5 July

Benjamin the reputed son of Thomas South by Elizabeth Milman (poor) was buried

8 July

Samuel Webley (poor) was buried

17 July

Edward Aston (labourr) was buried

8 August

John Bishop (labourr) was buried

15 August

Thomas Noaks poor was buried

14 October

Richard son of William Long labourr & Frances his wife was buried

5 November

Deborah Teynton wid was buried

29 November

Frances the wife of Will Long labourr was buried

9 December

Sarah the daughter of Francis Guilding labourr & Mary his wife was buried

27 December

Elizabeth the daughter of Mary Gammon wid. poor was buried

1 February

William Beale yeoman was buried

5 February

Giles Nanfan, Curate

 

James Davies & Francis Careless Ch. Wardens

 

 

 

Anno 1703

 

Richard Hunt poor was buried

2 April

Edward Gibbes Esqr was buried

4 May

Thomas Gurney labourr was buried by Willm South

25 May

Thomas the son of John Granger poor & Eliz: his wife was buried

6 July

Margaret wife of Edmund Wodley yeom: was buried

12 July

John Granger poor was buried

18 July

Mary Shot was buried by Edward Clark

22 August

Giles Nanfan, Curate

 

Willm South & Hen: Poole Guard.

 

 

 

Anno 1704

 

Ann daughter of William Davis labourr & Mary his wife was buryed Affidavit Made

29 August

Edmund Wodley yeoman was buryed Affidavit Made

21 October

 

 

Berrow Burials

 

Frances the wife of Richard Gythens was buryed Affidavit Made

2 November

Richard the son of Thomas Taylor & Hannah his wife was buryed Affidavit Made

22 November

John Cox of the Hawthorn yeoman was buryed Affidavit Made

5 March

R. Thornton, Curate

 

 

 

Anno Dom: 1705

 

Richard son of William Long labr was buryed Affidavit Made before Mr Eaton

3 July

John Jordan yeoman was buryed Affidavit Made before Mr Nanfan

30 July

Elizabeth daughter of James Cale labr & Elizabeth his wife was buryed Affidavit Made

9 September

Ann daughter of William Noaks labourer was buryed Affidavit Made

5 October

Richard son of John Bough labourer was buryed Affidavit Made

1 November

Thomas South carpenter was buryed Affidavit Made

19 December

Hannah daughter of Michael Pumphreys yeoman was buryed Affidavit Made

24 December

John Hunt labourer was buryed Affidavit Made

17 February

 

 

Anno Domini 1706

 

Ann daughter of John Moor yeoman was buryed Affidavit Made

26 January

Mary Harding was buryed Affidavit Made

6 February

Mary the daughter of Sam. Cook poor was buryed Affidavit Made

13 February

 

 

Anno Domini 1707

 

Elizabeth daughter of Frauncis Cox widow was buryed Affidavit Made

16 June

Thomas Twinborough labourer was buryed Affidavit Made

17 August

Anna Davys als Lewis als Taylour was buryed Affidavit Made

12 October

Ellenar the wife of Thomas Hatton labourer was buryed Affidavit Made

10 February

Anne daughter of Eliz. Davys poor was buryed Affidavit Made

11 February

 

 

Anno Domini 1708

 

John Good yeomn was buryed Affidavit Made

15 April

Thomas son of Thomas South carpenter was buryed Affidavit Made

10 June

Thomas Hatton yeoman was buryed Affidavit Made

15 June

Mrs Catherine Terry was buryed Affidavit Made

25 November

Mary the wife of William Long lab. was buryed Affidavit Made

29 December

James son of James Cale lab. was buryed Affidavit Made

20 January

Margaret daughter of James Cale lab. was buryed Affidavit Made

20 January

Thomas son of William Long lab. was buryed Affidavit Made

6 February

Mary daughter of Edward Tompkins yeom: was buryed Affidavit Made

8 February

Joan the wife of John Hemming weaver was buryed Affidavit Made

13 February

James Davys yeom: was buryed Affidavit Made

12 February

Elizabeth daughter of Richard Cox tanner was buryed Affidavit Made

3 March

Beatrice wife of Edward Tompkins yeoman was buryed Affidavit Made

20 March

 

 

Anno Dom: 1709

 

Richard Web yeoman was buryed Affidavit Made

29 March

Benjamin Webley poor was burd Affidavit Made

12 April

William Morley yeoman was buryed Affidavit Made

10 June

Joan Bray wido was buryed Affidavit Made

20 September

Margaret Coats poor was buryed Affidavit Made

25 September

Thomas son of Paul Thackwell yeoman was buryed Affidavit Made

14 October

Edward Stone poor was buryed Affidavit Made

24 January

Thomas Davys son of James Davys yeoman also deceased was buryed Affidavit Made

2 March

 

 

Anno Domini 1710

 

Sarah daughter of Jonathan Gilbert yeoman was buryed Affidavit Made

3 June

Mary Gammon a poor widow was buryed Affidavit Made

10 June

John Flower poor was buryed Affidavit Made

26 July

Margaret Web wid. poor was buryed Affidavit Made

24 September

Thomas son of Thomas Ridlow als Gregory yeoman was buryed Affidavit Made

25 October

William son of Samuel Cook labourer was buryed Affidavit Made

9 January

Benjamin son of John Bough labr was buryed Affidavit Made

2 February

Ann Halford a poor widow was buryed Affidavit Made

5 March

 

 

Anno Dom: 1711

 

Richard Shott yeoman was buryed Affidavit Made

19 April

William son of Benjamin Patrick labourer was burd Affidavit Made

22 April

Richard Fisher yeoman was buryed Affidavit Made

17 July

Alice Sheen a poor widow was buryed Affidavit Made

5 August

Edward Burford poor was buryed Affidavit Made

25 September

Thomas South carpenter was buryed Affidavit Made

18 October

Elizabeth Carpenter als Steed poor was buryed Affidavit Made

22 November

Elizabeth Clark daughter of Thomas Clark yeoman was buryed Affidavit Made

26 November

Ann daughter of Frauncis Careless carpenter was buryed Affidavit Made

27 December

Thomas Lea ye younger poor was buryed Affidavit Made

12 January

Ann the wife of William Bunn poor was buryed Affidavit Made

11 March

 

 

Anno Dom: 1712

 

Margarey wife of Lewis Jones labr was buryed Affidavit Made

25 March

R. Thornton

 

William Allen was buried

22 June

Paul Thackwell Gent was buried

3 July

Robert Hartland was buried

27 July

Thomas Clark was buried

18 August

Margery wife of James Maund was buried

5 September

Margaret Gammon was buried

7 September

Anne Aston widow was buried

17 September

Mary wife of Samuel Cook was buried

30 November

Mary Whitford of the Parish of Bengeworth near Evesham was buried

11 December

Elizabeth wife of John Bough was buried

22 February

Giles Nanfan, Curate

 

William Morley, Guard:

 

 

 

Burials Anno 1713

 

Richard Hooper was buried

30 March

John son of Jonathan and Sarah Gilbert was buried

9 August

Richard Pokins of the Parish of Horseparth in the County of Oxford was buried

18 December

Stephen son of Stephen Web was buried

2 March

Elizabeth Clark of Keysend spinster was buried

4 March

Ann daughter of William Sheen was buried

5 March

Francis Rudg was buried

12 March

Giles Nanfan, Curate

 

Thomas Beale Junr & Jonas Hooper, Guard:

 

 

 

Anno 1714

 

Richard son of James Cale was buried

30 March

Richard Blackwell was buried

31 May

Margaret Pokins was buried

13 June

Hannah wife of Thomas Beale Senr was buried

12 October

Mary daughter of Benjamin Patrick & Frances his wife was buried

23 October

Richard Shott of the parish of Pendock was buried

30 November

Joan Pitt wid was buried

2 December

Hannah wife of Thomas Taylor was buried

24 January

Giles Nanfan, Curate

 

Stephen Thackwell & John South, Guard:

 

 

 

Anno 1715

 

Frances Cox of Hawthorn wid was buried

12 October

Joseph son of William Wodley & Anne his wife was buried

22 December

William South Senr was buried

10 January

Elianor Good wid was buried

11 February

Giles Nanfan, Curate

 

William Teynton & Richard Hill, Guard:

 

 

 

Berrow Burials Anno 1716

 

Thomas Field was buried

21 April

Elizabeth wife of John Sheen was buried

11 May

Margaret wife of Thomas Taylor was buried

25 May

Anne Philips wid was buried

20 August

Jane Fisher wid was buried

3 November

Thomas Cox was buried

27 December

Margaret Hooper the younger was buried

8 January

John South was buried

17 January

John Cox was buried

21 January

Elizabeth South wid was buried

7 February

Giles Nanfan, Curate

 

William Wodley & John Mason, Guard:

 

 

 

Anno 1717

 

Jerom Beale Gent was buried

22 April

Joan wife of Henry Poole was buried

25 August

Ann Bishop wid was buried

22 October

Mary wife of Luke Lewis als Davis was buried

11 December

Thomas son of John Bowen was buried

25 December

Giles Nanfan, Curate

 

John Cox & Francis Careless, Guard:

 

 

 

Anno 1718

 

Ann wife of Richard Burford was buried

26 May

Mary daughter of Luke Lewis als Davis was buried

17 December

Giles Nanfan, Curate

 

John Moore & Edw: Clark Junr, Guard:

 

 

 

Anno 1719

 

Thomas Gythens was buried

28 March

Isabel wife of Benjamin Lewis was buried

7 April

Ann daughter of Thomas Beale was buried

21 April

Thomas son of Thomas Moor was buried

29 May

Mary wife of Edward Hartland was buried

5 July

William son of John Mason was buried

24 October

Ann wife of Richard Sheen Senr was buried

17 December

Richard Sheen Senr was buried

11 January

Amy Lambert wid was buried

19 January

Charles Honor was buried

5 March

Mary wife of John Mason was buried

5 March

Mary Flower wid was buried

13 March

Giles Nanfan, Curate

 

John Moore & Edw: Clark Junr, Guard:

 

 

 

Anno 1720

 

Elizabeth wife of John Parsons was buried

30 June

Frances South wid was buried

3 September

Elianor wife of William Flower was buried

6 September

Elianor daughter of William Flower & Elianor his wife was buried

7 September

Sarah daughter of William Flower & Elianor his wife was buried

10 September

Gerard Aston was buried

3 November

William son of William Flower was buried

24 December

Hannah Price wid was buried

28 December

John son of Walter Morgan was buried

4 February

Giles Nanfan, Curate

 

John Moore & John Philips, Guard:

 

 

 

Berrow Burials Anno 1721

 

Ann daughter of Thomas Moor was buried

14 April

William son of William Tustian was buried

20 May

Joseph son of Margaret Allen widow was buried

30 August

Richard son of William Noaks was buried

19 September

Rowland Laydon was buried

1 January

Elizabeth wife of Thomas Yeomans was buried

9 January

Giles Nanfan, Curate

 

Stephen Thackwell & John Chadney, Guard:

 

 

 

Anno 1722

 

Mary wife of John Lewis was buried

11 May

John Philips was buried

21 May

John Hemming was buried

10 June

Francis Guilding was buried

23 June

Thomas Taylor was buried

29 July

Joan wife of Thomas Leah was buried

9 October

Sarah wife of Edward Alford of the Parish of Bromsberrow was buried

29 October

Issachar son of William Witcomb was buried

29 October

Sarah daughter of William Flower was buried

3 November

Elizabeth the widow of Edward Gibbes Esqr was buried

14 February

Giles Nanfan, Curate

 

William Teynton & John Clark, Guard:

 

 

 

Anno 1723

 

Sarah Beale was buried

12 April

Philip Symonds was buried

16 April

Margaret Hooper wid was buried

5 May

Walter Morgan was buried

24 May

William Morley was buried

2 June

Elizabeth wife of James Cale was buried

31 July

Margaret wife of Thomas Moor was buried

4 August

Margaret Chadney wid was buried

26 September

Thomas Beale of Hillend was buried

10 November

Edward Tomkins was buried

19 January

Betty daughter of William Witcomb was buried

25 January

Joan Kings wid was buried

19 February

Giles Nanfan, Curate

 

John Moore & John Gilding, Guard:

 

 

 

Anno 1724

 

John Bowen was buried

27 March

Thomas Sheen Junr was buried

29 March

Edward Clark the elder was buried

3 October

Elizabeth wife of John Chadney was buried

24 October

William Flower was buried

28 October

Francis Careless was buried

1 November

Margaret Wodley was buried

22 March

Giles Nanfan, Curate

 

Thomas Beale & Charles Cox, Guard:

 

 

 

Anno 1725

 

Mary

}

daughters of Richard Hooper was buried

20 May

Martha

William Long was buried

17 December

John Bough was buried

18 January

Mary wife of William Knight was buried

20 March

Giles Nanfan, Curate

 

Steph: Thackwell & William Teynton Junr, Guard:

 

 

 

Berrow Burials Anno 1726

 

William son of James Baynham was buried

19 July

Ann base daughter of Parthenia Rudg was buried

20 September

Elizabeth Clark wid was buried

3 October

Sarah daughter of Charles Cox was buried

16 October

Ann Lewis als Davis wid was buried

15 November

John son of James Cale was buried

13 December

John son of William Matthews was buried

29 January

Thomasin Web wid was buried

28 February

Giles Nanfan, Curate

 

T. Teynton & Wm Tustian, Guard:

 

 

 

Anno 1727

 

Sarah base daughter of Alice Gilding was buried

25 July

Hannah Edward of the Parish of Bosbury wid was buried

26 August

John Little was buried

31 August

William son of Henry Cook was buried

1 September

Ann wife of John Rickards was buried

22 September

Hannah daughter of John Bough deced was buried

10 October

Ann daughter of William Bund Junr was buried

10 October

Younger son of Richard Hooper was buried

15 October

Edward Aston of the Parish of Bromsberrow was buried

25 October

Mary Gilding widow was buried

27 October

Rachel Yeomans was buried

10 November

Mary wife of John Moore Gent was buried

17 November

Elizabeth Maund widow was buried

19 November

Ann daughter of John Gilding was buried

19 November

Mary daughter of Thos Hooper was buried

21 November

Alice wife of Thomas Beale was buried

26 November

Joseph Hooper was buried

2 December

John son of William Jones deced was buried

2 December

Thomas Badger was buried

3 December

William Smith of the Parish of Great Malvern was buried

4 December

John Parsons was buried

7 December

Lettice wife of Richard Hill was buried

8 December

Richard Hill was buried

16 January

Edward son of Thomas Sheen was buried

16 January

Elizabeth daughter of John Howman was buried

16 January

Richard Burford was buried

18 January

Ann daughter of John Howman was buried

19 January

Mary Preece wid was buried

30 January

Thomas son of Martin Cowcher was buried

9 February

Thomas Davis was buried

11 February

Mary wife of Richard Hooper was buried

23 March

Giles Nanfan, Curate

 

Richard Pynock & Thomas Beale, Guard:

 

 

 

Anno 1728

 

Alice Webley wid was buried

8 April

John Davis was buried

12 April

Mary Sheen was buried

18 April

Mary daughter of William Matthews was buried

20 April

John Chadney was buried

24 April

Thomas Sheen was buried

5 May

 

 

Berrow Burials Anno 1728

 

Mary wife of Thomas Sheen was buried

12 May

Stephen Webb was buried

6 July

John son of Richard Hill was buried

11 August

Mary wife of Richard Sheen was buried

13 August

Benjamin Allen was buried

5 September

Elizabeth daughter of Joseph Careless was buried

10 October

Elizabeth Phillipps was buried

19 October

Elizabeth Bough wid was buried

3 November

William Wodley of Whiteend was buried

23 January

Thomas Yeomans was buried

1 February

Richard Teynton was buried

2 February

Margaret Allen wid was buried

6 February

William Wodley of Cammers green was buried

7 February

William Allen was buried

9 February

John Taylor was buried

9 February

John Granger was buried

9 February

William Flower was buried

20 February

Elizabeth Morgan widdow was buried

22 February

Mary wife of Henry Cook was buried

22 February

Elizabeth daughter of Joseph Leah was buried

24 February

Ann Davis widdow was buried

25 February

Ann daughter of William Teynton was buried

26 February

Elizabeth Taylor wid was buried

28 February

Elizabeth Morley wid was buried

6 March

Ursula Morley wid was buried

13 March

Elizabeth Careless wid was buried

19 March

Sarah daughter of Joseph Careless was buried

19 March

Thomas Watts was buried

23 March

Giles Nanfan, Curate

 

John Moore Gent & Thomas Hooper, Guard:

 

 

 

Anno 1729

 

Ann Holland wid was buried

27 March

Elizabeth Aston wid was buried

27 March

William Sheen was buried

30 March

Mary wife of William Austin was buried

31 March

John Porter was buried

3 April

John Rickards was buried

22 April

John son of John Rickards decd was buried

25 April

Esther Hartland was buried

15 May

John Beale was buried

11 June

William Noaks was buried

3 August

Sarah Noaks widow was buried

10 August

Elizabeth Lewis als Davis was buried

21 November

Stephen Thackwell Gent was buried

6 January

Elizabeth daughter of John Phillips deced was buried

3 February

Susanna wife of Joseph Leah was buried

6 February

Gerard son of Gerard Aston deced was buried

7 February

John Moore Junr Gent was buried

8 February

Richard Hooper was buried

14 February

Mary daughter of John Taylor deced was buried

20 February

Thomas Hooper was buried

6 March

William Teynton was buried

8 March

Mary daughter of Thomas Clifton of the Parish of Hanley Castle was buried

23 March

Giles Nanfan, Curate

 

John Clark, Guard:

 

 

 

Anno 1730

 

Susannah Teynton wid was buried

5 April

Elizabeth daughter of John Gilding was buried

9 April

Thomas base son of Margaret Allen was buried

11 April

 

 

Berrow Burials Anno 1730

 

Elizabeth wife of Enoch Pynock was buried

26 April

William Witcomb was buried

30 April

Penelope daughter of Enoch Pynock was buried

8 May

Thomas Chadnor of Ailton in the County of Hereford was buried

4 July

Thomas Cox was buried

28 October

John Crocker was buried

12 February

Luke Smith was buried

17 February

Thomas son of Joseph Leah was buried

2 March

Ann wife of Joseph Leah was buried

7 March

Giles Nanfan, Curate

 

Martin Cowcher & Thomas Careless, Guard:

 

John Cowcher, Sub-Curate

 

 

 

Anno 1731

 

Benjamin Lewis was buried

11 May

Ann Witcomb wid was buried

1 July

Sarah daughter of Richard Fisher of the Parish of Pendock was buried

20 July

Sarah Noaks was buried

3 October

Elizabeth Beale was buried

21 February

John son of Thomas Beale was buried

20 March

Giles Nanfan, Curate

 

John Moore & Christopher Helme, Guard:

 

 

 

Anno 1732

 

David son of Richard Brydges a vagrant was buried

29 July

William son of Thomas Badger deced was buried

16 September

Edward Shott of the Parish of Elsfield was buried

20 October

Hannah Sheen widow was buried

28 October

Ann wife of Thomas Bywater of the Parish of Birtsmorton was buried

26 December

Thomas Greening was buried

20 March

Giles Nanfan, Curate

 

John Wodley & Joseph Phillips, Guard:

 

 

 

Anno 1733

 

Richard son of William Bough was buried

27 April

Thomas son of Joseph Careless of the Parish of Birtsmorton was buried

23 July

Penelope Beale widow was buried

2 September

Sarah wife of Joseph Careless was buried

18 November

John son of John Wodley was buried

21 November

Stephen Web was buried

25 November

Giles Nanfan, Curate

 

John Hill & Richd Davis, Churchwardens

 

 

 

1734

 

Mary daughter of John Knight was buried

27 March

Margaret Yeomans widow was buried

23 April

Giles Nanfan Gent was buried

20 November

Catharine the widow of Paul Thackwell Gent was buried

3 January

John son of William South of the Parish of Pendock was buried

25 January

Giles Nanfan, Curate

 

Charles Stock & George Taylor, Churchwardens

 

 

 

Berrow Burials in the year 1735

 

Thomas Bywater of Birtsmorton was buried

25 May

John Howman was buried

27 May

Sarah daughter of Thomas Noaks was buried

30 June

William son of John Knight was buried

3 August

Mary wife of Henry Leah was buried

18 September

John Berrow was buried

1 October

Elizabeth daughter of Richard Davis was buried

3 October

Susanna Cotterel widow was buried

15 November

John Taylor son of Thos Taylor decd was buried

2 December

Mary daughter of Richard Little was buried

5 December

Giles Nanfan, Curate

 

Edward Clark & Richd Little, Churchwardens

 

 

 

In the year 1736

 

Sarah Bowen wid was buried

23 April

John son of Benjamin Teynton was buried

4 May

Ann Gurney was buried

23 May

Giles Gurney was buried

6 June

Hester Sheen was buried

11 August

Ann Burford was buried

30 August

Benjamin South was buried

23 October

Sarah daughter of John Meredith was buried

12 January

Thomas Lambert was buried

1 February

Thomas Bache was buried

21 February

Thomas Leah was buried

23 March

Giles Nanfan, Curate

 

Thos Beale & Richd Webb, Churchwardens

 

 

 

In the year 1737

 

Richard Fisher of the Parish of Pendock was buried

27 March

Elizabeth Bradford of the Parish of Dymock was buried

25 April

Joseph Beale of London haberdasher of hats was buried

3 May

William base son of Margaret Allen was buried

15 July

Thomas Careless was buried

28 July

Thomas Teynton was buried

16 September

Susanna Cale daughter of James Cale was buried

20 September

Mary daughter of William Bough was buried

12 December

Elizabeth Saunders was buried

7 January

Elizabeth Careless widow was buried

21 February

Giles Nanfan, Curate

 

Thomas Beale & John Pearse, Churchwardens

 

 

 

In the year 1738 none

 

 

 

In the year 1739

 

Lewis Jones was buried

15 April

Thomas son of Thomas Noaks was buried

30 May

Mary daughter of William Cotterel was buried

9 September

Edward Clark was buried

24 October

John son of Thomas Beale was buried

25 October

William South tanner was buried

14 November

Thomas Beale of Hillend was buried

17 November

Richard son of Benjamin Teynton was buried

15 January

Thomas Wodley was buried

20 January

Sarah Shott widow was buried

17 February

Elizabeth Greening widow was buried

12 March

Giles Nanfan, Curate

 

John Shaw & Richard Hill, Churchwardens

 

 

 

Berrow Burials in the year 1740

 

Mary wife of William Maurice was buried

17 July

Rowland Jones was buried

8 November

Margaret wife of Edward Cotterel was buried

10 December

Parthenia wife of William Baugh was buried

14 February

Giles Nanfan, Curate

 

John Thackwell Gent & John Shaw, Churchwardens

 

 

 

In the year 1741

 

Thomas Noaks was buried

29 March

Elianor wife of Thomas Chandler was buried

1 April

William son of Thos Noaks decd was buried

3 April

Sarah Maurice was buried

9 August

John son of William Colerake was buried

14 August

Elizabeth Porter was buried

31 October

Elizabeth wife of Richard Little was buried

12 November

Edward Hartland was buried

12 November

John Bowen was buried

27 November

Elizabeth wife of John Knight was buried

14 December

James Cale was buried

30 December

John Moore Gent was buried

25 January

Martha base daughter of Alice Steward decd was buried

9 February

Giles Nanfan, Curate

 

Joseph Harris decd & Thos Chadnor, Churchwardens

 

 

 

In the year 1742

 

Joseph Harris was buried

26 March

William Knight was buried

22 April

Thomas son of Richard Sheen the younger was buried

1 June

William son of John Knight was buried

22 June

John Williams of the City of Worcester was buried

21 July

Mary wife of James Rutter was buried

5 September

Margaret Allen was buried

27 October

Mary Thackwell was buried

7 December

Susannah wife of Richard Davis was buried

24 December

William Davis of Corse in Gloucestershire was buried

27 December

Elizabeth daughter of William South was buried

1 January

Thomas Yeomans was buried

13 January

Mary Haddock was buried

29 January

Joseph the base son of Elizabeth Pitt was buried

9 February

David Cotterill was buried

11 February

Mary Helme widow of Eldersfield was buried

22 March

John Cowcher, Curate

 

Thos Chadnor Churchwarden

 

 

 

Giles Nanfan Rector of Birtsmorton &, Curate of Berrow died Novr 10th 1742 & was buried at Birtsmorton & was succeeded in the Curacy of Berrow by John Cowcher vicar of Eldersfield

 

 

Berrow Burials in the year 1743

 

John son of Richard Davis was buried

5 April

William Price was buried

6 August

Mary daughter of Richd & Ann Pugh was buried

16 August

Elizabeth Knight was buried

21 August

John Cowcher, Curate

 

John Thackwell Gent & John Phillips, Churchwardens

 

 

 

In the year 1744

 

Sarah Preston of Castlemorton was buried

19 April

Richard son of John and Mary Perkins was buried

14 June

William Mathews carpenter was buried

20 August

Joseph Burd was buried

1 October

Susannah daughter of Wm & Elizabeth Lambert was buried

6 December

Mary daughter of James Rutter was buried

20 December

Margaret Brotheridge was buried

12 January

John son of Thomas and Lettice Cale was buried

29 January

 

 

John Cowcher, Curate

 

John Thackwell Gent & Charles Stock, Churchwardens

 

N.B. The Registering for ye year 1745 begins in a new Book.

 

 

Baptisms 1698-1744 - Marriages 1698-1744

 

Back to:

Berrow Registers List

Home Page