Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Page 89


Page 90


Page 91


Page 92


Page 93


Page 94


Page 95


Page 96


Page 97


Page 98


Page 99


Page 100


Page 101


Page 102


Page 103


Page 104


Page 105


Page 106


Page 107


Page 108


Russell Street (First Street)

  1. Gregor McGregor
  2. Hon. James Baby
  3. James Allen
  4. Col. McKee
  5. Angus McIntosh
  6. William Hands
  7. John McGregor
  8. John McGregor
  9. John Martin
  10. George Meldrum, Esq.
  11. Robert Innis
  12. Alexander Duff
  13. Hon. Alexander Grant
  14. Alexander McKenzie
  15. John Askin, Junior

Bedford Street, West side (Second Street)

  1. Antoine Dulfesne
  2. Francis Baby, Esq.
  3. John Askin, Esq.
  4. William Park, Esq.
  5. Capt. McKee
  6. Not drawn
  7. Reserved for the public
  8. Reserved for the public
  9. Thomas McCrae
  10. Jonathan Scheifflin
  11. Walter Roe, Esq.
  12. Baptist Baby, Esq.
  13. William Shepard
  14. Richard Pollard, Esq.
  15. Prideaux Selby, Esq.

Page 109


Bedford Street, East side (Third Street)

  1. Jean Baptiste Barthe
  2. Dr. Robert Richardson
  3. Alexis Maisonville, Esq.
  4. William Caldwell, Esq.
  5. Porlier Benac
  6. Reserved for the public
  7. Reserved for the public
  8. Not drawn
  9. Robert McDougall
  10. Capt. Harrow
  11. Matthew Elliott, Esq.
  12. Albraham Iredell, Esq.
  13. James Lieth
  14. Mathew Dolson

Page 110


Page 111


Page 112


Page 113


Page 114


Page 115


Page 116


Page 117


Page 118


Page 119


Page 120


TOWNSHIP OF CRAMAHE

Return made by Asa Danforth and Aaron Greely

September 1, 1797

Name

Lot

Concession

James Richardson

1

1st Concession

Surfernus Dysert

3

1st

Benjamin Richardson

4

1st

James Bettis

7

1st

Jeremiah Scripture

6

1st

Lauson Bostwick

10

1st

Oliver Campbell

12

1st

William Campbell

13

1st

John Campbell

14

1st

Stephen Campbell

16

1st

William Obryon

19

1st

William Brunson

20

1st

David Turner, Junior

22

1st

David Turner

23

1st

Joel Merriman

24

1st

Barnabas McKeyes

26

1st

Eldridge Stanton

27

1st

Isaiah Hall

29

1st

Aaron Wallace

30

1st

John Ogden

32

1st

John Ward

33

1st

Joseph Keeler

35

1st

Timothy Olcott

1

2nd Concession

John Belcher

2

2nd

Obediah Simson

4

2nd

John Turner

7

2nd

John Bartley

8

2nd

Arnon Ives

19

2nd

Martin Frint

21

2nd

John Frint

22

2nd

John Mix

23

2nd

Amos Beach

25

2nd

Henry Frint

26

2nd

Rueben Crandell

28

2nd

Palmer Crandell

29

2nd

George Palmer

31

2nd

Nathaniel Gosfield

32

2nd

John McKirman

34

2nd

Joseph Keeler

35

2nd

Elisha Bristol

17

3rd Concession

Elisha Alger

33

3rd

Enoch Weight

2

4th Concession

Cyrus Richmond

4

4th

Sylvester Richmond

5

4th

John Simson

7

4th

Name

Lot

Concession

Jason Yearns

8

4th

Gabrum Sprung

10

4th

Walter Worden

23

4th

John Dowling

31

4th

Semion Winn

16

5th Concession

Abraham Winn

17

5th

Joseph Winn

18

5th

John Sickler

19

5th

William Clark

20

5th

John Heaviland

18

6th Concession

Page 121/122


TOWNSHIP OF HALDIMAND

Return made by Asa Danforth and Aaron Greely

September 1, 1797

Name

Lot

Concession

Joseph Keeler

1

1st Concession broken front

Joseph Keeler

2

1st broken front

Patrick Moore

4

1st broken front

John Stratton

4

1st

David H. Wyatt

6

1st broken front

Peter Wyatt

6

1st

Stephen Bowerman

7

1st

Isaac Weight

9

1st

Samuel Williams

10

1st

John Brown

12

1st

Dan Alger

13

1st

Rice Honeywell

14

1st

Zerod Bellamy

16

1st

John Carter, Junior

18

1st

William Carter

17

1st

John Carter

19

1st

Daniel Hare

22

1st

Abner Spencer

23

1st

John Darling

24

1st

Ferdinand Grout

26

1st

Roswell Ferguson

27

1st

Asa Danforth

29

1st

Thomas Hinman

30

1st

Asa Burnham

32

1st

Aaron Greeley

33

1st

Joseph Keeler

1

2nd Concession broken front

Joseph Keeler

2

2nd broken front

Arthur Carey

4

2nd broken front

Peter Masten

6

2nd broken front

George Baker

7

2nd

Jenks Weight

9

2nd broken front

Benjamin Weight

10

2nd broken front

George Wright

12

2nd broken front

Peres Cooper

13

2nd broken front

Mathias Morris

13

2nd

Moses Doolittle

13

2nd broken front

Nathan Mitchel

14

2nd broken front

Bays M. Eddy

16

2nd broken front

Eraastus Dean

17

2nd broken front

Gaius Dean

20

2nd broken front

Joseph Phillips

21

2nd

Joseph Farrington

22

2nd broken front

Allen Brown

22

2nd

Joseph Lane

23

2nd

Name

Lot

Concession

Ichabod Richmond

23

2nd broken front

Zoel Burns

24

2nd broken front

Rana Perring

26

2nd broken front

Jasper Stark

27

2nd broken front

Gideon Bowerman

31

2nd

William Kelly

34

2nd

Hercules Vaughan

34

2nd

John Kelly

35

1st Concession

William Kelly

35

2nd Concession

Nathan Bradley

16

3rd Concession

John Warring

17

3rd

Asa Brentnall

18

3rd

Christopher Winter

20

3rd

Amos Anson

20

3rd

Isaiah Honeywell

22

3rd

Daniel Honeywell

23

3rd

Joseph Lane

23

3rd

Timothy Silver

24

3rd

Theron Hinman

27

3rd

Charles Jones

26

4th Concession

Page 123/124


TOWNSHIP OF HAMILTON

Return made by Asa Danforth and Aaron Greely

September 1, 1797

Name

Lot

Concession

John Vaughan

1

1st Concession broken front

Samuel Parker

1

1st

William McKage

3

1st

Cornelius Wallis

4

1st

John Wallis

6

1st

Abner Stephens

6

1st broken front

Eli Hull

7

1st

Daniel Tubbs

9

1st

Frederick Tubbs

10

1st

George Ash Sr

12

1st broken front

James Ash

12

1st

John Robbins

13

1st

Stambrough P. Standiliff

14

1st broken front

James Parmer

16

1st

Stephen Tuttle

17

1st

Nathaniel Harriman

17

1st broken front

Moses Martin

18

1st

Frederick Perring

18

1st broken front

Daniel McKeyes

19

1st

John Nugent

22

1st

Christopher Whitney

23

1st

Joshua Smades

24

1st

Moses Hopkins

26

1st

Isaac Haggerman

29

1st

Humphrey Haggerman

29

1st

Samuel Gifford

30

1st

Peter Harris

32

1st

Abraham Haggerman

33

1st

Joseph Harris

33

1st

Samuel Parker Junior

1

2nd Concession

Gilbert Purdy

4

2nd broken front

Asahel Jerome

7

2nd broken front

Samuel Ash

9

2nd broken front

George Ash Junior

13

2nd broken front

Eliud Nickerson

16

2nd broken front

Martin Messenger

17

2nd

William Ferris

21

2nd

Christopher Whitney Junior

25

2nd

Noah Deen

26

2nd

Joseph Purdy, Junior

28

2nd

Joseph Ash

31

2nd

Asa Callender

32

2nd

Lucas Smades

34

2nd

Thomas Goheen

35

2nd

Lydia Baker, widow

7

3rd Concession

Michael McCartie

23

3rd

Moses Burget

27

3rd

David Ferris

29

3rd

Benjamin Deen

30

3rd

John Vanatto

32

3rd

William Griffin

33

3rd

Cornelius Benson

35

3rd

Joshua Hix

31

4th

Botten Harris

32

4th

Joseph Chaplin

34

4th

Phillip Raden

35

4th

Elias Jones

19

5th Concession broken front

Elias Jones

20

5th broken front

Samuel Marrim

20

5th

Joseph Chaplin, Junior

22

5th

Daniel Chaplin

23

5th

Page 125/126


TOWNSHIP OF PIERCY (PERCY)

Return made by Asa Danforth and Aaron Greely

September 1, 1797

Name

Lot

Concession

John Dunn

15

1st Concesson

Thomas Gastin

17

1st

Gardner Cleavland

18

1st

Elias Turner

20

1st

Samuel Danforth

22

1st

Samuel Pitts

24

1st

Resolved Cleavland

19

2nd Concession

Amasa Brunson

24

2nd

Abner Silver

14

3rd

John Richardson

17

3rd

Benjamin Richardson, Junior

18

3rd

Joseph Richardson

19

3rd

Rogger Merrill

24

3rd

Charles Tripp 8

4th Concession

Daniel Silver 9

4th

Stephen Guknor

12

4th

Rufus Wells

13

4th

Ezra Woodworth

14

4th

John Devine

16

4th

Ezra Wildman

18

4th

Ruloff Whitney

19

4th

Solomon Woodworth

22

4th

Barnabus Brunson

23

4th
John Dukey

24

4th

Elihu Lincoln

12

5th Concession

William M. Orr

12

7th Concession

Page 127




Home PagePrevious PageNext Page