Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Upper Canada

************

Page 26


Page 27


Page 28


Page 29


Page 30


Page 31


Page 32


Page 33


Page 34


Page 35


Page 36


Page 37


Page 38


Page 39


Page 40


Page 41


Page 42


Page 43


Page 44


Page 45


Page 46


Page 47


Page 48


Page 49


Page 50


Page 51


Page 52


Page 53


Page 54


Page 55


************

Yonge Street, York

Thomas Hinds Lot 63 west side

William Javis Lot 49 east side

William McLenan Lot 50 east side

Thomas Philips Lot 82 west side

Thomas Kennear Lot 81 west side

W. Birdseye Peters, Esq. Lot 48 east side

John Philips Lot 51 east side

William Smith Lot 39 west side

Thomas Lyons Lot 42 west side

Samuel Heron Lot 49 west side

John McKay Lot 64 west side

Edward Wright Lot 67 west side

William Graham Lot 77 east side

Charles Feathers Lot 79 east side

Frederick Smith Lot 78 east side

Bernard Van Weide Lot 51 east side

L.C. Brown Lot 53 east side

D.C. Brown Lot 57 east side

James McCauley, Esq., Lot 65 west side

Richard Richard Lot 25 east side

John McDougall Lot 3 west side

Mr. Johnson Lot 20 west side

Abraham Johnson Lot 19 west side

Nicholas Johnson Lot 20 east side

Thomas Johnson Lot 21 east side

Lawrence Johnson Lot 19 east side

Page 56


Return made by Asa Danforth and Aaron Greely

June 17, 1797

Name Lot Concession
Captain James Richardson

1

1st Concession

John Spencer

2

1st

Capt. Benjamin Richardson

4

1st

James Bettis

6

1st

Oliver Campbell

12

1st

William Campbell

13

1st

John Campbell

14

1st

David Turner

22

1st

William Yates

24

1st

Barnabas McKeyes

26

1st

Aldridge Stanton

27

1st

Peris Cooper

29

1st

Aaron Wallice

30

1st

John Ogden

32

1st

John Ward

33

1st

Joseph Keeler

35

1st

John L. Roberts

1

2ndConcession

John Beecher

2

2nd

Obediah Simson

4

2nd

Samuel Sherwood

22

2nd

John Turner

5

2nd

John Mix

23

2nd

Palmer Crandale

29

2nd

Reuben Crandale

28

2nd

George Palmer

31

2nd

Nathaniel Gaffied

32

2nd

John McKirman

34

2nd

Elisha Alger

33

3rd Concession

Cyrus Richmond

4

4th Concession

John Dowling

31

4th

John Simson

7

4th

James Dowling

22

4th

Walter Worden

23

4th

Sylvester Richmond

5

4th

Timothy Olcott

10

5th Concession

William Obryant

19

1st Concession

William Brunson

20

1st

Enoch Weight

2

4th Concession

Stephen Campbell

16

1st Concession

David Turner

23

1st

Jeremiah Scripture

9

1st

Page 57


Return made by Asa Danforth and Aaron Greely

June 17, 1797

Name

Lot Concession
Patrick Moore

4

1 Concession, broken front
David H. Wyatt

6

1st

William B. Curtis

7

1st broken front

Samuel W. Persons

9

1st

George Cunningham

10

1st

George Weight

12

2 Concession, broken front
Moses Dulitte

13

2nd

William Bedal

22

2nd

Nathan Mitchel

14

2nd

Ichabod Richmond

23

2nd

Joel burns

24

2nd broken front

Rana Perring

26

2nd

Jinks Weight

9

2nd

Benjamin Weight

10

2nd

Isaac Weight

9

1st Concession, town

Samuel Williams

10

1st

Rice, Honeywell

14

1st

Elijah Peckham

18

1st

William Carter

19

1st town

John Carter

20

1st

John Carter, Junior

17

1st

Rozel Ferguson

27

1st

Mathias Morris

12

1st

John Darling

24

1st

Abner Spencer

23

1st

Daniel Hare

22

1st

William Stark

29

1st

Jasper Stark

27

2nd Concession, broken front

Thomas Himman

30

2nd

Asa Burnham

32

2nd

John Kelly

35

2nd

Brow, Allen

22

2nd town

William Kelly

35

2nd

Joseph Philips

21

2nd

Dan Alger

13

1st Concession, town

Ferdinand Grout

26

1st

Moses Hinman

26

3rd Concession

John Warrin

17

3rd

Asa Brentnall

18

3rd

Moses Hinman, Junior

27

3rd

Timothy Silver

24

3rd

Isaiah Honeywell

22

3rd

Daniel Honeywell

23

3rd

Charles Jones

26

4th Concession

Hercules Vaughan

34

2nd Concession

Page 58


Return made by Asa Danforth and Aaron Greely

June 17, 1797

Name Lot Concession
John Vaughan

1

1st Concession, broken front

Joseph Purdy

3

1st

Gilbert Purdy

4

1st

Asel Gerome

7

1st

Cornelius Benson

6

1st broken front in front

Abner Stephens

6

1st broken front in front

Samuel Ash

9

1st

Roger Wolcott

10

1st

George Ash

12

1st

George Ash, Junior

13

1st

Stanborough P. Stancliff

14

1st

Eliud Nickerson

16

1st

Nathaniel Herriman

17

1st

Frederick Perring

18

1st

Elias Jones 19 and 20

1st

John Neugen

22

1st town, broken front

Christopher Whitney

23

1st

Billa Whitney

24

1st

Moses Hopkins

26

1st

Humphry Hagerman

29

1st

Samuel Gifford

30

1st

Peter Harris

32

1st

Abraham Hagerman

33

1st

William McKage

3

1st

Joseph Harris

35

1st

Daniel Tubbs

9

1st

Frederick Tubbs

10

1st

James Ash

12

1st

John Robbins

13

1st

Moses Martin

18

1st

George Karr

24

1st

John Harkow

14

1st

Parker

1

1st

Cornelius Wallis

6

1st

Eli Hull

7

1st

James Palmer

16

1st

Stephen Tuttle

17

1st

Samuel Parker, Junior

1

2nd Concession

John Town

8

2nd

Jacob Farman

7

2nd

Daniel McKeyes

19

1st Concession

Joel McKeyes

20

1st

Noah Syrdom

22

2nd Concession

Thomas Caheen

35

2nd

Aaron Bellows

23

2nd

Chris. Whitney, Junior

25

2nd

Truman Terry

26

2nd

John Tuknor

19

2nd

Christopher Syrdom

20

2nd

William Pherris

21

2nd

Joseph, Purdy, Junior

28

2nd

Joseph Ash

31

2nd

Boltus Harris

32

4th Concession

Joshua Hix

31

4th

Philip Radix

30

4th

Knoxon Harris

35

4th

William Griffis

33

3rd Concession

John Vannato

32

3rd

David Farris

29

3rd

Asa Callender

32

2nd Concession

Page 59


Township of Hope

Return made by Messrs. J. Walton, Abraham Walton and Elias Smith

Names Wives Males Females Total
Nathaniel Ashford Wife

3

4

9

Mynard Harris wife

4

6

12

James Stevens wife

4

2

8

Benjamin Marsh - - -

1

William Johnston - - -

1

Leonard Soper wife

1

3

6

Samuel Marsh wife

1

-

3

Nathan Walton wife - -

2

Salmon Fuller wife

1

-

3

George Davis - - -

1

Assa Brewer - - -

1

John Troll wife

1

5

8

William H. Peck wife -

3

5

John Stoner wife

3

3

8

Peter Stoner wife

5

3

10

Henry Stoner - under age - - -

1

Lewis Peck - - -

1

John Copp - - -

1

John Odell wife

2

6

10

Ebenezer Wells wife

3

4

9

Seth Soper - - -

1

Patetiah Soper wife

1

-

3

Joseph Harskell - - -

1

Nathaniel Harskell wife

5

3

10

John Pother - - -

1

John Low - - -

1

Jesse Soper wife - -

2

Samuel Jackson - - -

1

Philip Pother wife

5

6

13

David Crepper wife

8

2

12

Elias Smith, Junior - - -

1

John Burns - - -

1

David Scott - - -

1

John Scram wife

2

4

8

William S. Marsh - - -

1

Jonathan Bedford wife

5

3

10

Daniel Churchill - - -

1

Ralph Vandescarr wife

5

4

11

John Vandescarr - - -

1

Hugh Walker wife

2

1

5

Daniel Crippen - - -

1

Cato, a negro - - -

1

- - - - -

Total

- - -

187

To be sent to the Surveyor General's office, and an appropriation made of the lots mentioned in the lists till further course be directed herein.

Page 60/61


Return made by Asa Danforth and Aaron Greely

June 17, 1797

Name Lot Concession
Samuel Pitts

24

1st Concession

Samuel Danforth

22

1st

John Dunn

15

1st
Gardner Cleaveland

18

1st

Thomas Gastin

17

1st

Amasa Brunson

24

2nd Concession

Elias Turner

20

1st Concession

Daniel Silver

9

4th Concession

Resolved Cleaveland

18

1st Concession

Abner Silver

14

3rd Concession

John Richardson

17

3rd

Benjamin Richardson, Junior

18

3rd

Joseph Richardson

19

3rd

Roger Merril

24

3rd

Ezra Woodworth

15

3rd

Stephen Ticknor

12

3rd

John Devine*

16

3rd

Ezra Wildman

18

3rd

Rolluff Whitney

19

3rd

Barnabas Brunson

23

3rd

John Dickey

24

3rd

Elihu Lincoln

12

3rd

Solomon Woodworth

22

3rd

Rufus Wells

13

4th Concession

Charles Tripp

8

4th
Ezra Woodworth

14

4th



Page 62


Home PagePrevious PageNext Page